Contact the GG Archives

Anderson, SC USA

Navy Boot Camp Book 1968 Company 234 The Keel

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1968 Company 234.

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1968 Company 234. GGA Image ID # 16983766a2

Roster and Photos for Recruit Company 234 for 1968, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: A. M. Wright, GMG1. 82 Men Graduated. Training Completed 10 July 1968.

Company 68-234 Flags Won

  • 1 Battalion "E" Flag
  • 1 Battalion "A" Flag
  • 1 "I" Means Flag
  • 1 Star Means Flag
  • 1 Drill Means Flag

Company 68-234 Organization and Schedule

  • Organization: 2nd Regiment, 21st Battalion
  • Commenced Training: 1 May 1968
  • Completed Training: 10 July 1968

Company 68-234 Leadership

  • Brigade Commander: LT F. J. Sullivan, USN
  • Regimental Commander: LTG.T. Hilt, USN
  • Battalion Commander: WO-1 D. J. Knall, USN
  • Company Commander: A. M. Wright, GMG1
  • Company Commander’s Aide: E. R. Mull, SA

Company 68-234 Recruit Roster

  1. Louis Teague, RPOC
  2. William Johnson, EPO
  3. Glen Zibolis, First Platoon Leader
  4. Gerald Clark, MAA
  5. teven Smesrud, Company Clerk
  6. Roger Bassett
  7. Richard Bayha
  8. Dana Becker
  9. Peter Beshai
  10. George Bousman
  11. Michael Bridges
  12. Raymond Brodeur
  13. Jack Burgesen
  14. Charles Burke
  15. Walden Byers
  16. Arnold Casebolt
  17. G. Cernohorsky
  18. Edward Cornelius
  19. Ronald Costello
  20. Robert Cotton
  21. Robert Couture
  22. Teddy Cranmore
  23. W. Creighton
  24. Chant Cutler
  25. Walter Davidson
  26. James Dawson
  27. Jerry Dillinger
  28. Richard DuHaine
  29. Roland Dumont
  30. Robert Dunaway
  31. Phillip Edwards
  32. Albert Gesch
  33. Duane Goering
  34. Donald Gray
  35. Gary Guilbault
  36. Robert Hardy
  37. Stephen Huberdeau
  38. William Hudgins
  39. Gary Hutchins
  40. Richard Jacinth
  41. Clarence Johnson
  42. Bruce Johnsion
  43. David Laird
  44. James Lariviere
  45. William Lecompte
  46. John Leclaire
  47. Steven Londeau
  48. Robert May
  49. Francis McKain
  50. Lucius Merritt
  51. Joseph Miller
  52. Robert Morehead
  53. Thomas Pace
  54. John Packard
  55. Luther Page
  56. Paul Palmisano
  57. M. J. Coop
  58. Gregory Phillips
  59. Michael Poliskie
  60. Robert Quigley
  61. Steven Rae
  62. Ulessley Reif
  63. Michael Riddle
  64. John Ripton
  65. William Ripton
  66. George Ripton
  67. Paul Rumley
  68. Myron Sayers
  69. Robert Schutt
  70. Daryl Schmidt
  71. Mark Shull
  72. Richard Smith
  73. Walter Stine
  74. Ronald Taylor
  75. Raymond Tessier
  76. Frederick Vilmar
  77. Timothy Wheeler
  78. Nicholas Woolery
  79. James Young
  80. G. D. Muilenburg (Photograph Unavailable)
  81. Robert Perry (Photograph Unavailable)

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 68-234

Company 68-234 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1.

Company 68-234 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1. GGA Image ID # 1698e789d8

Company 68-234 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2.

Company 68-234 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2. GGA Image ID # 1698ec7221

Company 68-234 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 3.

Company 68-234 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 3. GGA Image ID # 16994b493f

Company 68-234 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 4.

Company 68-234 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 4. GGA Image ID # 16995dd52f

Company 68-234 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Honorman, Passing in Review, Flags Won, Page 5.

Company 68-234 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Honorman, Passing in Review, Flags Won, Page 5. GGA Image ID # 169a183f45

Top Right: Albert Joseph Gesch, Honorman

Return to Top of Page

US Naval Training Center
Great Lakes, Illinois
1947 to 2002 RTC Yearbooks
GG Archives

Primary Military Collections

Improve Your Family History Through Illustrations

Make Your Family History More Readable Through Illustrations From the GG Archives