Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp Book 1966 Company 257 The Keel

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1966 Company 257.

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1966 Company 257. GGA Image ID # 1364136155

Roster for Recruit Company 257 for 1966, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: F. Pisana, SM1. 78 Men Graduated 27 June 1966.

Company 66-257 Honors

Flags Won by Company 257

  • 1 Battalion Drill Flag
  • 2 "I" Means Flags
  • 2 Star Means Flags
  • 2 Drill Means Flags

Company 66-257 Organization and Schedule

  • 1ST Regiment, 11TH Battalion
  • Commenced Training: 25 April 1966
  • Completed Training: 27 June 1966

Company 66-257 Leadership

  • Brigade Commander: LT C. E. Vaughn, USN
  • Regimental Commander: LT M. A. Colonna, USN
  • Battalion Commander: ENS A. J. Murphy, USNR
  • Company Commander: F. Pisana, SM1

Company 66-257 Recruit Roster

  1. J. Schilling
    RPOC
  2. D. Johnson
    EPO
  3. P. Lawter
    First Platoon Leader
  4. R. Brown
    MAA
  5. V. Malafeew
    Company Clerk
  6. James H. Adair
  7. John L. Agers
  8. Blaine H. Bailey
  9. Robert W. Baldock
  10. James R. Barnett
  11. Alfred Rossenberger
  12. John J. Breen, III
  13. Bobby L. Brewer
  14. Earl E. Carson
  15. George W. Casey
  16. Donald Chambers
  17. Joseph J. Clarke
  18. Stephen F. Corson
  19. Gary A. Crawford
  20. Donald Crawford
  21. John G. Crovo
  22. Dennis P. Dodd
  23. David A. Donovan
  24. William P. Durr
  25. Thomas Eichelberger
  26. Gregory P. Fifer
  27. Gregory S. Foster
  28. Billy J. Frazier
  29. Paul L. Gagne
  30. Richard Gardiner
  31. Bernard Gause, Jr.
  32. Daniel Gilmore
  33. George R. Gordon
  34. James Greenhalgh
  35. Thomas Hamilton
  36. John E. Hawkes
  37. Keith Heintzelman
  38. Moses N. Hensley
  39. Charles K. Hoing
  40. Paul R. Holmes, Jr.
  41. Ronald F. Holden
  42. Darryl C. House
  43. William Jacques
  44. Donald Jennings
  45. Archie H. Karns, Jr.
  46. George J. Kram, Jr
  47. Robert J. Kresge
  48. Michael Kusmierz
  49. David J. Langrehr
  50. William A. Law, Jr.
  51. David G. Marsh
  52. James P. McKeen
  53. Jerry W. McManus
  54. Patrick McNamara
  55. Donald Minniear
  56. Ronald Moorhouse
  57. Lawrence D. Nash
  58. Paul E. Norton
  59. Edward Plaza
  60. Patrick N. Raje
  61. Leroy W. Richter
  62. Jesse F. Robertson
  63. Robert L. Rush
  64. Thomas J. Seabolt
  65. Charles Shearer
  66. James E. Skidmore
  67. Allan G. Smith
  68. Gary L. Snead
  69. John P. Stenner, Jr.
  70. Leroy Swackhammer
  71. Ralph M. Tadlock
  72. Neil R. Twichell
  73. Jack D. Van Hoose
  74. William H. Woods
  75. Charles R. Wyble
  76. Paul Zimmerschied
  77. B. W. Jolly
  78. Carl A. Bengel

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 66-257

Company 66-257 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1.

Company 66-257 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1. GGA Image ID # 1364782fa8

Company 66-257 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2.

Company 66-257 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2. GGA Image ID # 1364d87c79

Company 66-257 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 3.

Company 66-257 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 3. GGA Image ID # 1364da153a

Company 66-257 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 4.

Company 66-257 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 4. GGA Image ID # 13652685be

Company 66-257 Great Lakes NTC Gradutaion and Awards.

Company 66-257 Great Lakes NTC Gradutaion and Awards. GGA Image ID # 1365464a23

Top Left Photo: Valentine Malafeew - American Spirit Honor Medal Winner

Top Right Photo: Donald Bruce Crawford - Honorman

Bottom Photo: Passing in Review

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

History of Great Lakes NTC (1951)

Role of the Company Commander (1973)

Primary Military Collections

Updates and Social Media