Navy Boot Camp Book 1962 Company 087 The Keel

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1962 Company 087.

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1962 Company 087. GGA Image ID # 16ab3d7333

Roster and Photos for Recruit Company 087 for 1962, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: M. C. Todd, EMC. 80 Men Graduated. Training Completed 2 May 1962.

Company 62-087 Flags Won

  • 1 Battalion 'T' Flag
  • 1 Battalion "A" Flag

Company 62-087 Organization and Schedule

  • Organization: 1st Regiment, 18th Battalion
  • Commenced Training: 26 February 1962
  • Completed Training: 2 May 1962

Company 62-087 Leadership

  • Brigade Commander: LCDR D. Kraushaar, USN
  • Regimental Commander: LT W. A. Cockell, Jr., USNR
  • Battalion Commander: LTJG R. H. Paul, USN
  • Company Commander: M. C. Todd, EMC

Company 62-087 Recruit Roster

  1. Donald R. Mealey, RPOC
  2. A. Douglas, Jr., EPO
  3. B. G. J. Verheyen, 1st Pit. Leader
  4. Brain 0. Flynn, MAA
  5. John R. Wharton, Company Clerk
  6. Kenneth A. Bailey
  7. Leonard A. Barber
  8. James F. Belcher
  9. F. J. Berger, Jr.
  10. C. A. Buehrle
  11. A. D. Burton, Jr.
  12. Francis M. Byrne
  13. Louis Canoro
  14. J. M. Carmichael
  15. W. J. Cochrane, Jr.
  16. Vernon Decsipkes
  17. Marco A. Dezago
  18. R. T. Forrestal
  19. Jason L. Frizzell
  20. J. P. Gallagher
  21. D. C. Gartenberg
  22. Michael E. Gibb
  23. D. J. Hallisey
  24. Roby G. Huffman
  25. L. T. Impersine
  26. D. G. Johnson
  27. S. V. Johnson
  28. William E. Jones
  29. Kenneth R. Jones
  30. S. J. Kerly, Jr.
  31. John E. Knopp
  32. Thomas F. Koeng
  33. S. A. Kot, III
  34. W. N. Krautkramer
  35. Frederick Legat
  36. Lester L. Lloyd
  37. G. E. Lockwood, Jr.
  38. Wayne E. Louk
  39. Hida D. Mangum
  40. T. J. Mondoro
  41. David L. Moore
  42. Kenneth G. Munno
  43. Thomas A. Murphy
  44. Thomas O'Donnell
  45. Albert T. Owens
  46. Frank Pedone
  47. C. D. Penque, Jr.
  48. Roger C. Phillips
  49. A. H. Pokrant, Jr.
  50. Frank J. Reganato
  51. Richard F. Repack
  52. Darrell A. Riffe
  53. Philip Rivera, Jr.
  54. Leonard Rizzuto
  55. James G. Robinson
  56. Thomas J. Rogers
  57. Lowell G. Sanders
  58. C. L. Schartner
  59. Wayne P. Sevinsky
  60. John J. Sheehy
  61. J. A. Silvestri
  62. Marvin E. Smith
  63. Paul F. Snayd
  64. Terry G. Snapp
  65. S. Sniezek, Jr.
  66. Kenneth R. Stone
  67. W. R. Swarens
  68. S.  J. Sylvestro
  69. T.  V. Szwedt
  70. Louis E. Urran
  71. William D. White
  72. C. T. White, Jr.
  73. F. R. Williams
  74. John F. Markham
  75. Gerald W. Niles
  76. Carl L. Bender
  77. Jackie Lee Brown
  78. Samuel R. Odom
  79. David L. Ray
  80. J. N. Carter
  81. R. Anderson

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 62-087

Company 62-087 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1.

Company 62-087 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1. GGA Image ID # 16ab3fa777

Company 62-087 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2.

Company 62-087 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2. GGA Image ID # 16ab5f41a4

Company 62-087 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 3.

Company 62-087 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 3. GGA Image ID # 16ab8c22e1

Company 62-087 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 4.

Company 62-087 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 4. GGA Image ID # 16ab91e6a0

Company 62-087 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 5.

Company 62-087 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 5. GGA Image ID # 16ab94e8ab

Company 62-087 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Honorman, Flags Won, Passing in Review, Page 6.

Company 62-087 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Honorman, Flags Won, Passing in Review, Page 6. GGA Image ID # 16ac591f44

Lester L. Lloyd, Honorman

Flags Won by Company 87
1 Battalion 'T' Flag
1 Battalion "A" Flag

Return to Top of Page

US Naval Training Center
Great Lakes, Illinois
GG Archives RTC Yearbooks

Support This Site - The Future of Our Past

1960s USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

Primary Military Collections

Improve Your Family History Through Illustrations

Make Your Family History More Readable Through Illustrations From the GG Archives