Navy Boot Camp Book 1951 Company W23 Anchor and Blades

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "Anchor and Blades" 1951 Company W23.

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "Anchor and Blades" 1951 Company W23. GGA Image ID # 167e5af271

Roster for WAVE Recruit Company W23 for 1951, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: Agnes McSkimming. 68 Women Graduated. Training Dates Not Reported.

Company 51-W23 Honors

Company 51-W23 Organization and Schedule

  • zz Regement, zzz Battalion
  • Commenced Training:
  • Completed Training:

Company 51-W23 Leadership

  • Lieutenant - Officer in charge: ALMIRA B. DAVIS
  • Chief Yeoman - Officer in Charge Yeoman: EVELYN M. A. HELM
  • Lieutenant Schedule Officer:  LOIS A. SIMONS
  • LTJG Personnel Officer: MARTHA TARKINGTON
  • Lieutenant First Lieutenant: MARTHA M. PERRY
  • Personnel Man First Class - Regimental Master at Arms: NANCY G. PICKETT
  • Yeoman First Class - Personnel Yeoman: BETTY WHITE
  • Yeoman First Class - Personnel Yeoman: JESSAMY M. BROWN

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Administrative Staff

  • Lieutenant - Regimental Commander: VIOLA B. SANDERS
  • Seaman Apprentice Regimental Clerk: GERALDINE L. FLOARKE
  • Journalist First Class – Uniforming: BARBARA THOMPSON
  • Chief Disbursing Clerk - Regimental Adjutant: ARDATH J. GREEN
  • Personnel Man First Class – Drill: LENORE M. DOCHERTY
  • Disbursing Clerk First Class – Uniforming: ETHEL H. WEDEMEYER
  • Yeoman Second Class - Schedule Adjutant: JENNIE M. PEACOCK
  • Personnel Man First Class – Drill: BETTY S. SYNHORST
  • Seaman Apprentice - Driver: BETTY E. MAYHALL

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Instruction Officers and Staff

FIRST BATTALION

  • MARION HODGSON - Lieutenant JG/Battalion Commander
  • FRANCES L. SWALLOW - Yeoman First Class/Battalion Adjutant
  • VIRGINIA M. BUSTI - Personnel Man Third Class/Battalion Master-at-Arms
  • VIRGINIA M. DOERR - Chief Disbursing Clerk/Company Commander
  • MARY A. FULLBRIGHT - Chief Communications Technician/Company Commander
  • MARY D. POPP - Chief Personnel Man/Company Commander
  • JOSEPHINE F. ATKINS - Seaman Apprentice/Battalion Clerk
  • MARYELLEN WHELAN - Chief Personnel Man/Company Commander
  • GENEVIEVE F. ARASIN - Disbursing Clerk First Class/Company Commander
  • WINIFRED F. BISHOP - Personnel Man Second Class/Processing and Drill
  • MABEL V. HUGHES – Lieutenant/Course Chairman
  • VIRGINIA EDDY- Personnel Man First Class/Jobs A Training and Organization
  • MARY K. GEER - Personnel Man First Class History
  • RUTH G. JONES - Yeoman First Class/Jobs & Training and Organization
  • LANORA G. KING - Personnel Man Second Class/History
  • MARY M. MILLAR - Disbursing Clerk First Claw/Jobs & Training and Organization
  • SHIRLEY PAULSEN - Personnel Man Second Class/History
  • MARJORIE L. PEARSON - Storekeeper Second Class/Jobs & Training and Organization
  • DOROTHY SUDOMIR - Personnel Man Third Class/History

SECOND BATTALION

  • VIRGINIA K. McKINLEY – Lieutenant/Battalion Commander
  • CELIA D. FROST - Chief Yeoman/Company Commander
  • ELOISE M. ALEY - Storekeeper First Class/Battalion Adjutant
  • JANE GRAFF - Personnel Man Second Class/Company Commander
  • BERTHA L DOTTERER - Storekeeper First Class/Battalion Master-at-Arms
  • MARIA LEONARD - Chief Distributing Clerk/Company Commander
  • SHIRLEY R. ROBINSON Seaman Apprentice Battalion Clerk
  • AGNES McSKIMMING - Chief Storekeeper/Company Commander
  • MARGARET A. CASSIDY - Chief Personnel Man/Company Commander
  • ELIZABETH KLOCK - Personnel Man Second Class/Processing and Drill
  • CATHERINE E. COX – Lieutenant/Instruction Office-
  • ESTHER M. DUNKELBERGER - Personnel Man Third Class/Instruction Yeoman
  • DORIS J. SISSON - Chief Personnel Man/Physical Education
  • PHYLLIS C. POOLE - Chief Personnel Man/Physical Education
  • CATHERINE CASWELL - Storekeeper Second Closs/Physical Education
  • SHIRLEY J. BROOKE - Seaman/Physical Education
  • SYBIL J. GRIFFIN - Seaman/Physical Education

INSTRUCTION

  • FRANCES L BROUGHTON – Lieutenant/Course Chairman
  • HELEN G. HARTY - Yeoman First Class/Ships and Aircraft
  • DOLLY D. QUINN - Personnel Man First Class/Ships and Aircraft
  • CHARLES SMITH - Chief Quartermaster/Ships and Aircraft
  • EDYTH A. VIAUD - Personnel Man Second Class/Ships and Aircraft
  • MINA DUNNING - Yeoman Third Class/Personnel
  • LENORE C. GARVAIS - Personnel Man Third Class/Personnel
  • EVON L. PROSE - Yeoman First Class/Personnel
  • KATHRYN M. SMITH - Chief Storekeeper/Personnel
  • AGNES McSKIMMING - Chief Store Keeper/Company Commander
  • BARBARA ZEALOR - American Spirit Honor Medal and Honor Wave - Salem, Mass.

Company 51-W23 Recruit Roster

  1. ABBOTT. BETTY MAE - Highland Park, Mich.
  2. ARCHIBEÇUE, ANGIE - Albuquerque, N. Mex.
  3. ARDELAN, ROSALIE - Florence, N. J.
  4. BEEBE, JEAN - Glen Ellyn, III.
  5. BENNETT, NORMA Durant, Okla.
  6. BITO. ALICE - South River, N. J.
  7. BLACKBURN, DAREL - Mars, Pa.
  8. BRATTON, PATRICIA - York, Pa.
  9. BRUMITT, NORMA - Louisville, Ky.
  10. BURTH, JUNE - New York, N. Y.
  11. CAIRE, FRANCES - Albuquerque, N. Mex.
  12. CAIRE, MARIA - Albuquerque, N. Mex.
  13. CONNALLY, KATHERINE - Rye. N. Y.
  14. COZZA, BETTY JANE - Bridgeport, Conn.
  15. DAWSON, MARY L. - Walkerton, Ind.
  16. DEMPSEY, LAURETTA - Rockland, Mass.
  17. ESCHE, SHIRLEY - Rome, N. Y.
  18. EVANS. JANE – Bugler - Salamanca, N. Y.
  19. FENNELL, MARTHA - Atlanta, Ga.
  20. FLEXMIN, BETTY - Monroe, La.
  21. GOOD, ANN - Loudonville, Ohio
  22. GRADY, MARIFRANCES - Springfield, III.
  23. GUDOWITZ, SYLVIA MAA - Buffalo. N. Y.
  24. HALL, MATTIE - No Address
  25. HALLENBECK, ELIZABETH - Rome, N. Y.
  26. HILL, MARGUERITE - Potsdam, N. Y.
  27. HODGES, LOIS - Clarksdale, Miss.
  28. HUDSON, EVELYN - Cairo, Ga.
  29. HUNTER, BETHANY - Burbank, Calif.
  30. JOHNSON. BETTY - Sonoma, Calif.
  31. KNOFF, JANICE - Chicago, III.
  32. KONICKI, ALICE - Ware, Mass.
  33. LAGGAN, PATRICIA - Plat. Ldr. - Fairlawn, N. J.
  34. LANCTOT, CAROLYN - Waltham, Mass.
  35. LEE, BETTY - Van Nuys. Calif.
  36. LEIK, PATRICIA - York, Pa.
  37. LINCOLN, GEORGETTA - Greenville, Miss.
  38. LIVINGSTON. BETTY – Jacksonville, Fla.
  39. LONDON, CECILIA - Wierton, W. Va.
  40. LOUGHNER, NORMA - Irwin, Pa.
  41. MARCINEK, NORMA - Ware, Mass.
  42. MATTFIELD, RUTH - Billings, Montana
  43. McKENNEY, ISOBEL - Harrington, Maine
  44. MEYERS. GERALDINE McNary, Oregon
  45. MILLER, ETHEL - Canton, Pa.
  46. MOORE, BETTY - No Address
  47. MOTT, EVELYN - Colmesneil, Texas
  48. PARKER, CLAUDIA - Chico, Calif.
  49. PARTIN, MARION - Conway, Ark.
  50. PRIZEL, GERALDINE - Angola, N. Y.
  51. PUTNAM, JEAN - Pontiac, Mich.
  52. RAABE, MARION - Altadena, Calif.
  53. RAINEY, MARTHA - Cap Hill, Okla.
  54. REICHERT, ANNA - Sandy, Utah
  55. RITTENHOUSE, JUNE - West Chester, Pa.
  56. ROSE, BETTY - St. Clair, Mich.
  57. ROYCE, GARNETT - Deer Park, Wash.
  58. SCHNELL, LA VAUNNE - Seattle, Wash.
  59. SACHWANTNER, DOROTHY - St. Louis, Mo.
  60. SPIRAWK, FAYNE - Elmira Heights, N. Y.
  61. STONER, VADA MARIE - Kansas City, Mo.
  62. WALKER, EDNA - Louisville, Ky.
  63. WHITTEMORE, LOLITA - Carson City, Nevada
  64. WICKERHAM, PATSY - Hicksville, Ohio
  65. WIKA, JENNIE - Seattle, Wash.
  66. WILSON, JOYCE ANN - Fort Atkinson, Wis.
  67. WOERLEIN, RUTH - Columbus, Ohio
  68. ZEALOR, BARBARA - ACPO - Salem, Mass.

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 51-W23

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Administrative Staff, Page 1.

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Administrative Staff, Page 1. GGA Image ID # 167e5c2d86

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Regimental Staff, Page 2.

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Regimental Staff, Page 2. GGA Image ID # 167ed9e95f

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Instruction Officers and Staff, First and Second Battalion, Page 3&4.

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Instruction Officers and Staff, First and Second Battalion, Page 3&4. GGA Image ID # 167eeb743c

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Instruction, Page 5.

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Instruction, Page 5. GGA Image ID # 167efe6394

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Company Commander and Honor Wave, Page 6.

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Company Commander and Honor Wave, Page 6. GGA Image ID # 167f33a354

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 7.

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 7. GGA Image ID # 167f3701ec

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 8.

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 8. GGA Image ID # 167f67fe16

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 9.

Company 51-W23 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 9. GGA Image ID # 167fed3ed6

Return to Top of Page

US Naval Training Center
Great Lakes, Illinois
GG Archives RTC Yearbooks

Support This Site - The Future of Our Past

1960s USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

Primary Military Collections

Improve Your Family History Through Illustrations

Make Your Family History More Readable Through Illustrations From the GG Archives