Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp Book 1948 Company 260 The Keel

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1948 Company 260

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1948 Company 260

Roster for Recruit Company 260 for 1948, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commanders: Frank G. Hacker, GMC and Bert Joseph Bielawski, BMC. 155 Men Graduated. Training Dates Not Reported.

Company 48-260 Leadership

  • Company Commander: Frank G. Hacker, GMC
  • Assistant Company Commander: Bert Joseph Bielawski, BMC

Company 48-260 Recruit Roster

  1. Donald J. Alexander
  2. Cloyd E. Allen
  3. Bernard G. Ament
  4. Earl R. Bade
  5. John R. Badgeley
  6. Albert R. Bailey
  7. Myron R. Bandt
  8. Donald Bastiansen
  9. Forrest O. Baur
  10. George A. Beattie
  11. Donald A. Beathie
  12. Edward Beauchemin
  13. Sherman Bensor
  14. John Bidleman
  15. John H. Blucher
  16. Sterling T. Boggess
  17. Joseph Bole
  18. Thomas A. Borell
  19. John W. Brillhard
  20. Albert W. Brown
  21. Clarence E. Bruce
  22. Robert A. Budd
  23. Donald L. Burch
  24. Michael A. Buzzeo
  25. Dale E. Calkins
  26. John S. Calignire
  27. John C. Cameron
  28. W. M. Carlton, Jr.
  29. Rudy J. Chizmar
  30. Edward Chizmar
  31. K. F. Clark
  32. James F. Conner
  33. James D. Craig
  34. Hugh A. Crouse
  35. Ernest E. Curtis
  36. Anthony M. Degennaro
  37. Raymond Dombrowsky
  38. Jackie Ewing
  39. Donald M. Foltz
  40. George F. Foreachre
  41. Robert S. Fox
  42. William E. Fox
  43. Samuel E. Ganter
  44. Woodrow B. Garvin
  45. John F. Goerke
  46. Donald V. Gonglewski
  47. Donald E. Grams
  48. Michael F. Grogan
  49. Lorin E. Guilkey, Jr.
  50. Peter L. Guilday
  51. Glenn A. Gwinn
  52. Burton L. Hall
  53. David L. Hancher
  54. Robert Harrier
  55. William J. Hartman
  56. Richard E. Hawkins
  57. Raymond E. Hayes
  58. Richard H. Heller
  59. Ben E. Hill
  60. P. L. Hollingsworth
  61. Dale R. Jones
  62. John Jones
  63. Thayne E. Kellis
  64. Edward E. Kemerer
  65. William F. Kilbert
  66. Gerald A. Kragt
  67. John Kuchera
  68. R. J. Kwiatkowski
  69. William F. Leake, Jr.
  70. Leo M. Lehman
  71. Edward C. Lematty
  72. Merle E. Lewis
  73. Donald E. Lilledahl
  74. Gerald P. Lusk
  75. Samuel G. Madden
  76. Bill J. Mael
  77. Clyde D. Mathey
  78. Daniel C. McCluskey
  79. James F. McCullah, Jr.
  80. Howard McGinnis
  81. James H. McGurgan
  82. Patrick A. McGinn
  83. Leslie E. McHenry
  84. Frederick A. McLeod
  85. Harold E. Meanor
  86. Richard L. Melton
  87. Charles E. Miller
  88. Phillip Miller
  89. Stanley Miller
  90. Richard D. Moline
  91. Robert S. Milson
  92. Ronald E. Morris
  93. Francis R. Moulis
  94. Jack L. Moyer
  95. Thomas B. Murphy
  96. Earl M. Newport, Jr.
  97. John M. Ondash
  98. Ervin E. Persinger
  99. Joe W. Powers
  100. William R. Prosser
  101. Maynard I. Pyles
  102. Alfred P. Raccosta
  103. Robert E. Ransom
  104. Thomas W. Rausch
  105. Vance H. Reece
  106. George E. Rosian
  107. Charles R. Rushen
  108. Steve Samila
  109. Jerome L. Schardin
  110. Richard C. Scheff
  111. Herbert R. Scholl
  112. Willard E. Seibert
  113. Robert E. Senulis
  114. Robert T. Shaffer
  115. Lester R. Sheffer
  116. Floyd H. Shoemaker
  117. James A. Slavin
  118. William A. Smet
  119. William H. Smith
  120. Charles E. Smith, Jr.
  121. D. K. Sparkenbaugh
  122. Victor O. Stacey
  123. Wesley D. Stangee
  124. Richard G. Stegner
  125. Paul R. Stimmer
  126. S. R. Stypolkowski
  127. Loren L. Talsness
  128. Norman P. Teachman
  129. Leonard J. Turner
  130. Alfred J. Uhl
  131. Foster Vanderveer
  132. Lester Vicker
  133. G. S. Waggerty
  134. Richard Wahlstrom
  135. Jack E. Walters
  136. Thomas E. Walsh
  137. John F. Wasco
  138. Harry A. Waugaman
  139. William E. Welch
  140. Robert L. White
  141. Raymond L. Wicker
  142. David E. Wilson
  143. Leonard A. Winter
  144. William L. Yankie
  145. Edward F. Yerman
  146. Kenneth R. Yount
  147. Lambert Azzgman
  148. Walter J. Zamosky
  149. Walter A. Zuhard
  150. W. T. Kardaras
  151. D. A. Dunning
  152. B. R. Evans
  153. Ray D. Bowling
  154. G. A. Trabucchi
  155. R. E. Stahl

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 48-260

Company 48-260 Recruits, Page 1

Company 48-260 Recruits, Page 1

Company 48-260 Recruits, Page 2

Company 48-260 Recruits, Page 3

Company 48-260 Recruits, Page 3

Company 48-260 Recruits, Page 4

Company 48-260 Recruits, Page 4

Image Captions

  • Top: Two Unidentified Sailor Recruits
  • Middle: We spend much of our time in the classroom.
  • Bottom: Clothing inspection is part of our regular routine.
Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

History of Great Lakes NTC (1951)

Role of the Company Commander (1973)

Primary Military Collections

Updates and Social Media