Navy Boot Camp Book 1951 Company 980 The Keel

USNTC - Great Lakes - The Keel - Company 980 Yearbook 1951

Roster and Photos for Recruit Company 980 for 1951, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: R. W. Diffenderfer, ENC, USN. 66 Men Graduated. Training Dates Not Reported.

Company 51-980 Honors

Winners of the Rooster Flag, Star Flag, Three "C" Flags, Four Battalion Drill Flags, and One Regimental Drill Flag.

Company 980, 10th Regiment, 103rd Battalion

Company 51-980 Leadership

  • Regimental Commander: LCDR J. I. Orr, USN
  • Asst. Regimental Commander: LT G. S. Bisgrove, USN
  • Battalion Commander: LT H. C. Overgaard, USNR
  • Company Commander R. W. Diffenderfer, ENC, USN

Company 51-980 Recruit Roster

  1. James Caldwell, St. Louis, MO – RPOC
  2. Marvin Reynolds, St. James, MO - Honor Man
  3. James T. Duffey, Burnettsville, IN - MAA & Squad Leader
  4. Ray F. Knight, Doniphan, MO - Bos'n of Watch
  5. Elsworth W. Kent, Clarksville, MO - Gunner's Mate
  6. Bobbie E. Barker, Anna, IL - APO
  7. Ronald R. Humerickhouse, Elnora, IN - EPO
  8. Billy Joe Comer, Metropolis, IL - Platoon Leader
  9. Fred W. Mertens, Antigo, WI - Platoon Leader
  10. Donald J. Wilson, Springfield, MO - Clerk
  11. Don F. Allen, Dixon, MO - Mail Clerk
  12. Billy Miinch, Marquand, MO - Squad Leader
  13. Donald L. Knupp, Charleston, MO - Squad Leader  
  14. James F. D. Styler, Ridgeville, IN - Squad Leader  
  15. Theodore Wilson, Atlantic City, NJ - Guide
  16. Joe Johnston Abba, City, IL
  17. Harvey Athens Andreski, WI
  18. Gerald Bottensek, Wisconsin Rapids, WI
  19. Franklin Boze, Doster, MI.
  20. Harold Brinkman, Mt. Vernon, MO
  21. Tommy Campbell, Rolla, MO
  22. Earl Clifford, Pine Village, IN
  23. Sherman L. Comer, Metropolis, IL
  24. Jerry Crabtree, Libby, MT
  25. Kenneth Crooker, Effingham, IL
  26. Richard Donohue, Granite City, IL
  27. Bill Elms, Rolla, MO
  28. Donald Fahnestock, Lemay, MO
  29. Charles Felz, Galesburg, IL
  30. Ralph Fisher, Arlington, MO
  31. Jerry Fuzzell, Springfield, MO
  32. William Garlinger, Bryant, IN
  33. Ralph Gilbert, Fort Wayne, IN
  34. Kenneth Glass, Reading, Pa.
  35. Ron Glover, Kokomo, IN
  36. Robert Graham, Vincennes, IN
  37. Ted Graves, Kokomo, IN
  38. Howard Hager, Harviell, MO
  39. Bobby Hamilton, Alton, IL
  40. Kenneth Henning, St. Louis, MO
  41. James Hessel, Green Bay, WI
  42. Roy Himes, Ridgeville, IN
  43. Joseph Hunter, Dunnegan, MO
  44. Randall Kirchhoff, Berwyn, IL
  45. Jerry Knotts, New Castle, IN
  46. Harry Kuper, Greenville, IL
  47. Odell Lamarr, Metropolis, IL
  48. William Land, New Castle, IN
  49. Charles Long, Annapolis, MO
  50. Robert Mckee, Marquon, IL
  51. Felton Mahr, St. Louis, MO
  52. Donald Managan, Appleton, WI
  53. Gene Maurer, Highland, IL
  54. Don Miller, Moline, IL
  55. Donald Petrick, Kewaunee, WI
  56. Philip Poling, Bryant, IN
  57. Albert Rickey, Effingham, IL
  58. Darell Rohr, Kewaunee, WI
  59. Joseph Stotltr, Monticello, IN
  60. Bruno Tydryszewski, Trenton, NJ
  61. Girard Van Hise, Trenton, NJ
  62. Norman Viss, Raymond, MN
  63. Vernon Walker, Berlin, NJ
  64. Ronald Woods, Springfield, MO
  65. Donald Yarberry, Willard, MO
  66. Bobby Yount, Marquand, MO

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 51-980

Recruits, Page 1

Company 51-980 Recruits, Page 1

Recruits, Page 2

Company 51-980 Recruits, Page 2

Recruits, Page 3

Company 51-980 Recruits, Page 3

Recruits, Page 4

Company 51-980 Recruits, Page 4

Return to Top of Page

US Naval Training Center
Great Lakes, Illinois
GG Archives RTC Yearbooks

Support This Site - The Future of Our Past

1960s USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

Primary Military Collections

Improve Your Family History Through Illustrations

Make Your Family History More Readable Through Illustrations From the GG Archives