Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp Book 1965 Company 124 The Keel

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1965 Company 124.

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1965 Company 124. GGA Image ID # 1361da4ba7

Roster for Recruit Company 124 for 1965, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: P. W. Bennett, ABH1. 83 Men Graduated 16 June 1965.

Company 65-124 Honors

Flags Won by Company 124

  • 2 Battalion "I" Flags
  • 1 Battalion "E" Flag
  • 1 Battalion Drill Flag
  • 1 Regimental Drill Flag
  • 1 Brigade Drill Flag
  • 1 Color Company Flag

Company 65-124 Organization and Schedule

  • 1ST Regiment, 16TH Battalion
  • Commenced Training: 12 April 1%5
  • Completed Training: 16 June 1965

Company 65-124 Leadership

  • Brigade Commander: LT C. E. Vaughn, USN
  • Regimental Commander: LTJG M. Dunn, USNR
  • Battalion Commander: LTJG G. C. Erickson, USNR
  • Company Commander: P. W. Bennett, ABH1

Company 65-124 Recruit Roster

  1. Don Hartman
    RPOC
  2. R. Howell
    EPO
  3. C. Colbert
    First Platoon Leader
  4. G. Hoare
    MAA
  5. R. Davis
    Company Clerk
  6. D. R. Arnet
  7. Larry L. Bowen
  8. F. D. Byrd, Jr.
  9. Joseph F. Casby
  10. Kenneth D. Cote
  11. Paul F. Crowley
  12. Norman A. Davis
  13. Leo A. Degan
  14. Rodney H. Duke
  15. David D. Dykstra
  16. Gordon R. Enck
  17. L. B. Erickson
  18. Barry F. Feudale
  19. Luigi Fonzetti
  20. W. R. Foultz
  21. Harold W. Foy
  22. David A. Graham
  23. C. P. Gruzosky
  24. E. Harris, Jr.
  25. William E. Henle
  26. T. C. Henningsen
  27. Joseph T. Hooley
  28. John D. Jepson
  29. D. L. Johnson
  30. R. E. Kelsey
  31. Victor D. Kew
  32. Eugene H. Kirk
  33. Thomas A. Lamb
  34. Ronald T. Langer
  35. G. E. Langert
  36. L. A. Luchsinger
  37. R. A. Makela
  38. James R. Nelson
  39. T. L. Nielson
  40. Benny J. Norman
  41. M. A. Oberbeck
  42. R. G. Peterson
  43. David E. Radder
  44. Donnie H. Reece
  45. Ralph E. Ronco
  46. Joseph C. Roush
  47. John R. Rowe
  48. Richard J. Rowe
  49. David 0. Sanborn
  50. D. R. Santaiti
  51. Dale L. Schwanke
  52. F. R. Shreeves
  53. Kenneth A. Sloat
  54. Stephen G. Smith
  55. Neil W. Smith
  56. R. G. Stephen
  57. J. F. Sullivan
  58. Robert W. Tadych
  59. T. Tolbert
  60. D. C. Twarogowski
  61. David C. Vogtli
  62. G. R. Wilson
  63. S. J. Zadell
  64. A. D. Zublionis
  65. S. E. Creighton
  66. R. G. Stephen
  67. J. F. Sullivan
  68. Robert W. Tadych
  69. T. Tolbert
  70. D. C. Twarogowski
  71. David C. Vogtli
  72. G. R. Wilson
  73. S. J. Zadell
  74. A. D. Zublionis
  75. S. E. Creighton
  76. J. J. Marra
  77. G. R. Frank
  78. R. R. Stenstrom
  79. S. B. Silverberg
  80. R. E. Buyea
  81. R. J. Heater
  82. J. W. Darmetko
  83. J. J. Kobialka

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 65-124

Company 65-124 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1.

Company 65-124 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1. GGA Image ID # 1361ef941c

Company 65-124 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2.

Company 65-124 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2. GGA Image ID # 136218f92e

Company 65-124 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 3.

Company 65-124 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 3. GGA Image ID # 13627746ee

Company 65-124 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 4.

Company 65-124 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 4. GGA Image ID # 13628086cb

Company 65-124 Great Lakes NTC Graduation and Awards.

Company 65-124 Great Lakes NTC Graduation and Awards. GGA Image ID # 1362b439b6

Top Photo: Gerard M. Hoare, Honorman

Bottom Photo: Passing in Review

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

History of Great Lakes NTC (1951)

Role of the Company Commander (1973)

Primary Military Collections

Updates and Social Media