Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp Book 1963 Company 085 The Keel

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1963 Company 085.

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1963 Company 085. GGA Image ID # 13d5c57579

Roster for Recruit Company 085 for 1963, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: E. H. Sutton, BM1. 66 Men Graduated 14 May 1963.

Company 63-085 Honors

  • Flag Won by Company 85: 1 Battalion "I" Flag

Company 63-085 Organization and Schedule

  • 1ST Regiment, 12TH Battalion
  • Commenced Training: 11 March 1963
  • Completed Training: 14 May 1963

Company 63-085 Leadership

  • Brigade Commander: LCDR D. Kraushaar, USN
  • Regimental Commander: LT R. E. Hartzell, USNR
  • Battalion Commander: LTJG R. H. Roberts, USNR
  • Company Commander: E. H. Sutton, BM1

Company 63-085 Recruit Roster

  1. David E. Myer
    RPOC
  2. F. R. Smith
    EPO
    First Platoon Leader
  3. Fredrick M. Lyon
    MAA
  4. Leonard C. Maland
    Company Clerk
  5. Vernon Bedell, Jr.
  6. John W. Behm, Jr.
  7. A. D. Belanger
  8. D. F. Belfortie
  9. J. W. A. Bergeron
  10. Ronald L. Blair
  11. F. Borgese, Jr.
  12. James M. Bruett
  13. Robert J. Bumpus
  14. Salvatore Cali
  15. A. V. Calcagni
  16. Joseph G. Carey
  17. M. P. Collins
  18. John J. Cuite
  19. Anthony J. Curzio
  20. David M. Daniels
  21. Larry J. Demmerle
  22. John B. Doherty
  23. Douglas W. Drew
  24. George M. Gerhard
  25. W. H. Greenberg
  26. John R. Groenhoff
  27. J. J. Guadango, Jr.
  28. D. R. Halterman
  29. N. K. Hallanger
  30. Tracy L. Haykins
  31. Robert E. Heister
  32. David A. Helgason
  33. P. C. Karangis, Jr.
  34. Thomas M. Kennedy
  35. Thomas W. King
  36. R. E. Gilbert
  37. James A. Langdon
  38. Edwin Lopez
  39. Marvin E. Mayle
  40. J. V. McCloud, Jr.
  41. Timothy E. Mikels
  42. M. D. Moskowitz
  43. F. J. Partridge
  44. T. J. Petreilese
  45. Frank S. Pierce
  46. Phillip L. Rala
  47. Alvin Randall
  48. A. L. Rawson, Jr.
  49. P. C. Robinson, Jr.
  50. Donald R. Rowley
  51. Frank C. Schroll
  52. Thomas P. Smith
  53. E. C. Smith, Jr.
  54. James J. Tomaini
  55. N. J. Trangucci
  56. Peter E. Verbeck
  57. D. A. M. Wagner
  58. J. C. Whittinghill
  59. W. V. Goff
  60. H. J. Harshbarger
  61. A. J. Zercie
  62. A. Silver
  63. M. E. Sanderson
  64. L. Fehlman
  65. D. Slater
  66. R. J. Martinez

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 63-085

Company 63-085 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1.

Company 63-085 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1. GGA Image ID #

Company 63-085 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2.

Company 63-085 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2. GGA Image ID # 13d5c64727

Company 63-085 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 3.

Company 63-085 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 3. GGA Image ID # 13d5c8f357

Company 63-085 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 4.

Company 63-085 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 4. GGA Image ID # 13d5fd8081

Company 63-085 Great Lakes NTC Recruit Honorman and American Spirit Medal Winner.

Company 63-085 Great Lakes NTC Recruit Honorman and American Spirit Medal Winner. GGA Image ID # 13d61e7995

Photo Captions: (Top) James Clay Whittinghill, Jr. Honorman. (Bottom) David Edward Myer - American Spirit Honor Medal Winner

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

History of Great Lakes NTC (1951)

Role of the Company Commander (1973)

Primary Military Collections