Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp Book 1950 Company 241 The Keel

 

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1950 Company 241. GGA Image ID # 134e3d54a2

Roster for Recruit Company 241 for 1950, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: N. Bobish, GM1. 107 Men Graduated. Training Dates Not Reported.

Company 50-241 Leadership

  • Company Commander: N. Bobish, GM1

Company 50-241 Recruit Roster

  1. Benjamin F. Allen
  2. Denis L. Banta
  3. Alfred Bandierini
  4. Howard D. Barth
  5. George B. Barr
  6. Lloyd W. Baulch
  7. Fred C. Beese
  8. James Berry, Jr.
  9. Anthony L. Boik
  10. Lionel E. Bostdorf
  11. Allan R. Britten
  12. Robert B. Brymesser
  13. Nelson E. Burke
  14. John Cahill
  15. James F. Cahill, Jr.
  16. E. H. Caralivanos
  17. Elpidio Chavez
  18. R. M. Chiappeta
  19. Geno Cianfrone
  20. W. C. Collins, Jr.
  21. Gail H. Cumback
  22. William Deddo
  23. Loring J. Dixon
  24. Edward A. Dooley
  25. Leroy J. Eckhardt
  26. Robert L. Elkins
  27. James P. Estelle
  28. Harold F. Flannagan
  29. Richard A. Flick
  30. Augustus R. Folk, Jr.
  31. John D. Forsigh
  32. James E. Ford
  33. Anthony Gagliardi
  34. Galen G. Gillette
  35. Stephen Gottlieb
  36. Thomas E. Gray
  37. Chester L. Hartz
  38. Lawrence Hayle
  39. Lawrence A. Hefner
  40. Harry F. Heiland, Jr.
  41. Alvin P. Hengel
  42. Raymond L. Hoff
  43. Leo J. Hoffman
  44. Norman G. Horner
  45. Edward D. Hughes
  46. Charles E. Ianson
  47. Harold R. James
  48. Clement R. Jandeska
  49. Donald E. Johnson
  50. William D. Kelly
  51. Samuel T Zeigler, Jr.
  52. John S. Winter
  53. Edward Santai
  54. Laverne E. Sanforth
  55. Thomas W. Kinney
  56. William L. Knott
  57. Roger W. Kress
  58. John P. Lee
  59. Jack Levy
  60. Lawrence Lockwood
  61. J. A. Lomello, Jr.
  62. Joseph J. Lutzel
  63. John W. McClimon
  64. John D. McEvoy
  65. John J. McGrath, Jr.
  66. Clayton A. Merritt
  67. Nicholas G. Missos
  68. Salvatore Moffa
  69. Joseph E. Moran
  70. Robert B. Murphy
  71. George D. Murphy
  72. Robert F. Nelson
  73. Leo F. O'Briecht
  74. Gerald Perillo
  75. Donald G. Retraites
  76. Robert A. Pierson
  77. Stephen M. Pinko
  78. William J. Platt
  79. Albert J. Proctor, Jr.
  80. F. A. Remling, Jr.
  81. Gordon R. Ritter
  82. Anihony P. Rivers
  83. Raymond D. Roark
  84. Henry L. Robinson
  85. Anthony Romano
  86. Richard T. Russell
  87. George E. Sears
  88. Loren S. Secor
  89. Donald T. Shanahan
  90. Arthur W. Shortlîdge
  91. John M. Skarnulis
  92. Leland P. Smith
  93. Donald A. Soderlund
  94. Dean S. Stahl
  95. Jack D. Stroobandt
  96. Charles G. Teal
  97. Edward A. Thomas
  98. Michael R. Tobash
  99. Nathan J. Tomaino
  100. Ivan J. Trumble
  101. William P Vetranor
  102. Wiliam H. Vosburgh
  103. Ben E. Waterhouse
  104. Patrick R. Woodworth
  105. Frederick S. Wood, Jr.
  106. Kenneth E. Wurl
  107. Joseph P. Wyszynskî.

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 50-241

Company 50-241 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1.

Company 50-241 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1. GGA Image ID # 134eb464fb

Company 50-241 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2.

Company 50-241 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2. GGA Image ID # 134ee16a9c

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

History of Great Lakes NTC (1951)

Role of the Company Commander (1973)

Primary Military Collections

Updates and Social Media