Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp Book 1948 Company 051 The Keel

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1948 Company 051.

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1948 Company 051. GGA Image ID # 137faa5f87

Roster for Recruit Company 051 for 1948, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: J. W. Glassmyer, CSM. 98 Men Graduated. Training Dates Not Reported.

Company 48-051 Honors

Company 48-051 Organization and Schedule

  • zz Regiment, zzz Battalion
  • Commenced Training:
  • Completed Training:

Company 48-051 Leadership

  • Brigade Commander:
  • Regimental Commander:
  • Battalion Commander:
  • Company Commander: J. W. Glassmyer, CSM

Company 48-051 Recruit Roster

  1. Karl E. Aldinger, Jr.
  2. Patrick R. Allen
  3. Roger S. Andrews
  4. Donald S. Anderson
  5. Leonard E. Anderson
  6. Robert E. Barrows
  7. Donald W. Barnes
  8. William D. Barker
  9. Charles A. Barat
  10. Jay A. Bechtel
  11. Robert A. Bissonette
  12. D. L. Brandenburg
  13. Richard W. Brown
  14. Lloyd L. Burgess, Jr.
  15. John V. F. Burrus
  16. Donald D. Campbell
  17. Morley J. Clapp, Jr.
  18. Arthur C. Collins
  19. William A. Courtney
  20. Morbert A. Czarnecki
  21. Charles R. Day
  22. Charles R. Donner
  23. Gerald A. Drake
  24. Frederick R. Drake
  25. Donald G. Dunbar
  26. Bernard J. Buret
  27. Lowell J. Durham
  28. Thomas J. Fincannon
  29. Paul D. Foley
  30. D. C. Fraunfelter,
  31. H J. Kenneth
  32. L. Henriott,
  33. L. Hill
  34. Samuel W. Holch
  35. Robert L. Holliday
  36. Del H. Hundley, Jr.
  37. Joseph L. Ingram
  38. Jansky
  39. Frank J. Johnson
  40. Henry Keith
  41. Albert E. Kelley
  42. William M. Kelly
  43. Raymond C. Kinum, Jr.,
  44. Henry W. Knosp, Jr.
  45. John W. Krempasky.
  46. Leo J. Lamb
  47. Donald F. Laplante
  48. John A. Preuss
  49. William O. Roup
  50. Arthur V. Haish
  51. Leonei J. LaReau
  52. William D. Lawson
  53. George Lewis, Jr.
  54. Robert Longerbean
  55. Robert E. Lyke
  56. Eddie J. Lynn
  57. Carl B. Marsh, Jr.
  58. Don V. Martin
  59. Joseph A. Marsh
  60. Russell T. Matthews
  61. James W. McFadden
  62. Donald G. McLean
  63. Frank Milano
  64. Thomas Moore, Jr.
  65. Eugene H. Morris
  66. Glenn M. Myers
  67. George E. Nickols
  68. Raymond G. Nichols
  69. Edwin L. Nockerts
  70. Joe T. O'Bryant
  71. Louis C. Occhetti
  72. John W. Oglesbee
  73. Henry E. Pitell, Jr.
  74. Shan L. Pointer
  75. Orval L. Pollard
  76. Edmund M. Poralewski
  77. Harold R. Riggs
  78. GerakJ R. Robson
  79. James J. Roberts
  80. Jack E. Selig
  81. David E. Shockley
  82. Jay Shockley
  83. Leo E. Spencer
  84. Raymond G. Sutton
  85. Eiden G. Thorson
  86. Lloyd A. Todd
  87. James Valker
  88. Carl R. Westberg
  89. Jessie L. White, Jr.
  90. George Y. Wilkerson
  91. John A. Williams
  92. Kenneth I. Wingfield
  93. Leland E. Witter, Jr.
  94. Leon C. Wolfanger
  95. Roy T. Holman, Jr.
  96. Edger W. Hitson
  97. Arthur C. Horneffer
  98. Joseph F. Loftus

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 48-051

Company 48-051 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1.

Company 48-051 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1. GGA Image ID # 138001ae29

Company 48-051 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2.

Company 48-051 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2. GGA Image ID # 13803b13f5

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

History of Great Lakes NTC (1951)

Role of the Company Commander (1973)

Primary Military Collections

Updates and Social Media