Contact the GG Archives

Anderson, SC USA

Navy Boot Camp Book 1947 Company 165 The Keel

Front Cover, USNTC Great Lakes "The Keel" 1947 Company 165.

Front Cover, USNTC Great Lakes "The Keel" 1947 Company 165. GGA Image ID # 1af3e4ca0c

Roster and Photos for Recruit Company 165 for 1947, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: W. A. Grant, C.S.M. 84 Men Graduated. Training Dates Not Reported.

On 28 March 1944, the Training Station was established by Secretary Forrestal as a group command and redisgnated as the U. S. Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois.

COMPANY 165

Company Commander: W. A. Grant, C.S.M.

Page One, (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. Walter A. Akers, Jr.
  2. Robert W. Ames
  3. George D. Ament
  4. William F. Ashton
  5. Theodore T. Beaulieu
  6. Melford E. Beaudwin
  7. Bernard L. Bettis
  8. Earl E. Blanks

Second Row:

  1. John D. Bole
  2. William E. Boswell
  3. Willie R. Bradford
  4. Robert L. Breese
  5. Joseph S. Bruce
  6. Irving C. Burnside
  7. Charles H. Byard
  8. Neal P. Carter

Third Row:

  1. David O. Carey
  2. Donald E. Chittester
  3. Norman A. Cimon
  4. W. J. Clooney, Jr.
  5. John W. Compton
  6. Richard L. Connelly
  7. Aaron B. Coryell
  8. Richard C. Darnell

Fourth Row:

  1. John A. Dobbe
  2. C. J. Dougherty, Jr.
  3. John D. Edwards
  4. Richard T. Endicott
  5. Leo J. Fanelli
  6. John M. Ferris, Jr.
  7. Emilio J. Fernandez
  8. Raymond L. Fields

Fifth Row:

  1. Anthony Fiore
  2. James D. Flaningam
  3. William Fries
  4. Robert G. Gaston
  5. Joseph H. Goldspring
  6. Howard H. Hall
  7. William H. Harrell
  8. Roy Papillion

Bottom Row:

  1. Ralph Piscopo
  2. James Chapman
  3. Ray V. Hewitt
  4. Charles L. Hicks
  5. Oscar T. Hood
  6. Charles E. Hornsby
  7. Henry R. Hudson, Jr.
  8. James L. Icenogle

Page Two, (Reading from left to right)

Top Row:

  1. Charles W. Jackson
  2. Donald D. Jewell
  3. James B. Jones
  4. Raymond E. Keith
  5. Frank E. Keifer
  6. Charles J. Konski
  7. Leo A. Lacasse
  8. Eugene Lewis

Second Row:

  1. William J. Malloy
  2. Raymond E. McClellen
  3. John J. McIntyre
  4. Earl R. McMurray
  5. Charley L. Newton
  6. Francis B. Paquette
  7. George D. Parkey
  8. Earnest C. Perry

Third Row:

  1. William L. Peters
  2. Kenneth R. Phillips
  3. C. B. Reader, Jr.
  4. Donald E. Rennekamp
  5. Stanley Rosen
  6. Ramond R. Rostorfer
  7. Chas. F. Sams
  8. William R. Sims, Jr.

Fourth Row:

  1. Joseph J. Slater
  2. Claude H. Smith
  3. Leonard J. Smith
  4. Wm. H. Stroth
  5. Earl J. Taylor
  6. William H. Valentine
  7. Charles R. Wallen
  8. Darwin L. Werner

Bottom Row:

  1. Alexander Whyte
  2. Gerald R. Williams
  3. F. Wolstencroft, Jr.
  4. Robert A. Young

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 47-165

Company 47-165 Recruits, Page 1.

Company 47-165 Recruits, Page 1. GGA Image ID # 1af3f7e2c5

Company 47-165 Recruits, Page 2.

Company 47-165 Recruits, Page 2. GGA Image ID # 1af41c5b82

Return to Top of Page

US Naval Training Center
Great Lakes, Illinois
1947 to 2002 RTC Yearbooks
GG Archives

Primary Military Collections

Improve Your Family History Through Illustrations

Make Your Family History More Readable Through Illustrations From the GG Archives