Navy Boot Camp Book 1948 Company 049 The Keel

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1948 Company 049.

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1948 Company 049. GGA Image ID # 137ed830e0

Roster for Recruit Company 049 for 1948, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: J. H. Leonard, CSM. 100 Men Graduated. Training Dates Not Reported.

Company 48-049 Leadership

  • Company Commander: J. H. Leonard, CSM

Company 48-049 Recruit Roster

  1. Jesse L. Baldwin,
  2. Robert J. Betz,
  3. Harry Blakeslee,
  4. Robert J. Boone,
  5. Bradford A. Browning,
  6. Howard L. Burns,
  7. Kenneth G. Byrne,
  8. John P. Cavanaugh;
  9. Wilfred L. Cheatham,
  10. Vincent P. Clarke,
  11. Harry W. Cochran,
  12. George W. Cole, Jr.,
  13. Alfred G. Dandrea,
  14. Frank Diplazza,
  15. Preston E. Drayer,
  16. William Drambough;
  17. C. A. Druckenmiller,
  18. Metro Duke,
  19. Ernest A. Ehmann,
  20. John T. Ellis,
  21. John F. Eyerman,
  22. Joseph R. Ficchi,
  23. Carrol R. Flohr,
  24. William F. Ford;
  25. Harrison L. Franklin,
  26. Samuel D. Gordon,
  27. William D. Hall,
  28. F. Hammond, Jr.,
  29. James G. Hanvey,
  30. Arthur L Hanvey,
  31. William C. Haugh,
  32. T. Freeman;
  33. Stanley E. Haught,
  34. Walter P. Hilsee,
  35. Donald E. Hurlbert,
  36. Winfred E. Kessinger,
  37. F. C. Knechtel,
  38. Robert E. Koeph,
  39. Leon Kopko,
  40. Samuel Kusaik;
  41. Paul A. Kuser,
  42. Clayton S. Landry,
  43. Herbert E. Lindsay,
  44. R. H. Macdougal,
  45. James Martino,
  46. Joseph F. Mathews,
  47. Gerald S. McCall,
  48. Charles McIntosh, Jr.
  49. Thomas D. Meldrum,
  50. Carrol M. Milligan,
  51. Charles W. Mundy,
  52. William R. Moon,
  53. R. E. Mottoshiskie,
  54. Richard Murray,
  55. Thomas J. Murin,
  56. John P. Nash;
  57. Russell W. Okerwall,
  58. Richard E. Perry,
  59. Curtis L. Powell,
  60. Robert A. Putt,
  61. Eugene F. Racz,
  62. John F. Regan,
  63. Dominic V. Rittano,
  64. Robert F. Rockwell;
  65. Mark W. Royston,
  66. Henry Rushing, Jr.,
  67. Edward J. Rutty,
  68. Walter M. Scott,
  69. Joseph D. Sentner,
  70. John W. Sentner,
  71. Eli G. Shockey,
  72. William L. Siemsen;
  73. Edward Simoneau,
  74. Robert L. Sunderland,
  75. Robert W. Swenson,
  76. Carl Testerman,
  77. A. Thumson,
  78. Edward R. Ullom, Jr.,
  79. James E. Vance,
  80. Howard L. Wayland;
  81. Wavley L. Weaver,
  82. Marion S. Westray,
  83. F. J. Wesseldine,
  84. John A. Whatley,
  85. Frazer A. Wheeler,
  86. Jack E. Whitlark,
  87. David E. Wolgamuth,
  88. Donald E. Yager;
  89. Mike Zawinsky, Jr.,
  90. Vincent L. Zirpoli,
  91. J. C. Broadhurst,
  92. W. F. Prout,
  93. James Olsen,
  94. David Hîpp,
  95. R. J. Ream,
  96. H. L. Tutwiler;
  97. W. C. Voorhees,
  98. G. G. Rogers,
  99. W. H. Schryver,
  100. F. Proulx.

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 48-049

Company 48-049 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1.

Company 48-049 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 1. GGA Image ID # 137efacb87

Company 48-049 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2.

Company 48-049 Great Lakes NTC Recruits, Page 2. GGA Image ID # 137f05a581

Return to Top of Page

US Naval Training Center
Great Lakes, Illinois
GG Archives RTC Yearbooks

Support This Site - The Future of Our Past

1960s USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

Primary Military Collections

Improve Your Family History Through Illustrations

Make Your Family History More Readable Through Illustrations From the GG Archives