Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp Book 1951 Company 286 The Keel

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1951 Company 286

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1951 Company 286
GGA Image ID # 1003ef98ae

Roster for Recruit Company 286 for 1951, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: W. E. Sullivan, BT1. 76 Men Graduated. Training Dates Not Reported.

Company 51-286 Leadership

  • Company Commander: W. E. Sullivan, BT1

Company 51-286 Recruit Roster

  1. Harry B. Adams, Jr.,
  2. Milton L. Aisenbrey,
  3. Allan C. Apple,
  4. Richard I. Barron,
  5. Wayne F. Baxter
  6. Charles L. Benzon,
  7. Richard L. Booth,
  8. Robert H. Brown,
  9. Harold B. Brubaker,
  10. A. Carocci, Jr.
  11. Raymond H. Cash,
  12. Kenneth D. Chamblin,
  13. Norman H. Clark, Jr.,
  14. Dwight M. Custer,
  15. William Cuthbert,
  16. Donald J. Delzingaro,
  17. Nicholas R. DiEnno.
  18. John E. Dieffenbach,
  19. Leo C. Farrell,
  20. Willis E. Frink,
  21. Jack L. Fulton,
  22. Joseph Gall,
  23. Norman G. Grinnell,
  24. William M. Hall, Jr.
  25. Robert F. Harkness,
  26. Richard E. Henderson,
  27. Grant K. Hurley, Jr.,
  28. Delbert D. Hurst,
  29. Edward J. Hynes,
  30. Warren E. Jenrich,
  31. William J. Joson
  32. William O. Kirchmier,
  33. Leland F. Knudtson,
  34. Ronald J. Kuntz,
  35. Richard F. LaBrake,
  36. Randolph N. Leake,
  37. Bernard T. Lenzini,
  38. Robert G. Looby.
  39. Monty R. Marshall,
  40. John A. McGinn,
  41. Clarence J. Medien,
  42. Michael E. Mega, Jr.,
  43. Wayne O. Mentink,
  44. William K. Moore,
  45. James E. Moylan
  46. Donald D. Nenne,
  47. Roger M. Nickle,
  48. George R. Norton,
  49. Billy F. Perry,
  50. Edward S. Politz,
  51. William J. Powell, Jr.,
  52. Ernest F. Powell
  53. Ronald F. Prafke,
  54. Colburn Price,
  55. Rolland R. Rasmussen,
  56. W. M. Richardson,
  57. Charles E. Rich, Jr.,
  58. John B. Ritzema,
  59. John R. Rock.
  60. Walter W. Schuler,
  61. Charles M. Schwalber,
  62. William Sloan,
  63. Loren P. Stangeland,
  64. Oscar H. Stangeland,
  65. Robert M. Strohm,
  66. Howard M. Swanke
  67. Donald G. Swain,
  68. Frederick R. Szuch,
  69. John L. Tuttle,
  70. Nicholas L. Vinci,
  71. Edward M. Wagner,
  72. Kenneth E. Wolfe,
  73. Ronald J. Ulmer
  74. Donald A. Pelletier,
  75. John J. Shimek, Jr.,
  76. Ralph C. Fortney.

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 51-286

Company 51-286 Recruits, Page 1

Company 51-286 Recruits, Page 1 | GGA Image ID # 1003f5c73a

In Ordnance and Gunnery class we practice loading drills for the 5"-38 cal. and the 40-mm. guns.

Company 51-286 Recruits, Page 2

Company 51-286 Recruits, Page 2 | GGA Image ID # 10042172ea

Clockwise from upper left:

  • During service week we work in the galley
  • Shopping at the small store
  • Military drill
  • "Off Duty".

Company 51-286 Recruits, Page 3

Company 51-286 Recruits, Page 3 | GGA Image ID # 100428bab1

  • All in a day's work
  • Firefighting, gas mask drill, and firing the .22 cal. rifle for score.

Company 51-286 Recruits, Page 4

Company 51-286 Recruits, Page 4 | GGA Image ID # 10043af0ea

Clockwise from upper left:

  • Final Bag Inspection
  • Military drill
  • Physical training
  • Our honor man receives his award.
Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

History of Great Lakes NTC (1951)

Role of the Company Commander (1973)

Primary Military Collections

Updates and Social Media