SS Bremen Passenger List - 15 September 1931

Front Cover of a Tourist Third Cabin and Third Class Passenger List from the SS Bremen of the North German Lloyd, Departing 15 September 1931 from Bremen to New York via Southampton and Cherbourg

Front Cover of a Tourist Third Cabin and Third Class Passenger List from the SS Bremen of the North German Lloyd, Departing 15 September 1931 from Bremen to New York via Southampton and Cherbourg, Commanded by Captain L. Ziegenbein. GGA Image ID # 160e4bd1cd

Senior Officers and Staff

  1. Captain: L. Ziegenbein
  2. Chief Officer: H. Kempf
  3. First Officer: G. Rössing
  4. First Officer: H. Groeschel
  5. First Officer: E. Nowack
  6. Second Officer: B. Heinze
  7. Second Officer: B. Memmen
  8. Second Officer: L. Paesler
  9. Third Officer: K. Zech
  10. Third Officer: H. Beck
  11. Fourth Officer: H. Eschenburg
  12. Fourth Officer: H. W. Schürmann
  13. Fourth Officer: E. Franke
  14. First Doctor: Dr. J. v. Geyer
  15. Second Doctor: Dr. W. Hofmann
  16. Chief Engineer: J. Hundt
  17. First Engineer: B. Milentz
  18. First Engineer: H. Haake
  19. First Engineer: B. Grahl
  20. Second Engineer: A. Schenk
  21. Second Engineer: J. Wührmann
  22. Second Engineer: F. Müller
  23. Second Engineer: F. Lohaus
  24. Second Engineer: W. Vick
  25. Second Engineer: A. Köstergarten
  26. Third Engineer: A Vogelsang
  27. Third Engineer: P. Letzing
  28. Third Engineer: P. Schattling
  29. Third Engineer: F. Haesloop
  30. Third Engineer: P. Hampel
  31. Third Engineer: H. Laban
  32. Third Engineer: W. Seekamp
  33. Third Engineer: A. Fischer
  34. Third Engineer: K. Nüstedt
  35. Fourth Engineer: H. Nilemeyer
  36. Fourth Engineer: O. Langer
  37. Fourth Engineer: W. Eckardt
  38. Fourth Engineer: J. Wübbenhorst
  39. Fourth Engineer: H. Siemers
  40. Fourth Engineer: Chr. Senning
  41. Fourth Engineer: O. Barghorn
  42. Fourth Engineer: W. Knuth
  43. Fourth Engineer: G. Johans
  44. Fourth Engineer: W. Lücke
  45. Fourth Engineer: G. Vöge
  46. Fourth Engineer: J. Andresen
  47. Purser: W. Kraus
  48. Second Purser: D. Brummer
  49. Second Purser: E. Gittner
  50. Assistant Purser: H. Hüllsieck
  51. Assistant Purser: H. Laudi
  52. Assistant Purser: H. Haase
  53. Assistant Purser: H. Mahlstedt
  54. In Charge of Travel Bureau: W. Hajessen
  55. In Charge of Travel Bureau: F. Schwecke
  56. Chief Steward: B. Meinnert
  57. First Steward for First Class: S. Meyer
  58. Steward for Second Class: W. Maisch
  59. Steward for Tourist Class: J. Büscher
  60. Steward for Third Class: Chr. Herrmann
  61. Steward Assistant: A. Hellner
  62. Steward Assistant: F. Schedelmann
  63. Steward Assistant: O. Schmidt
  64. Steward Assistant: A. Zimmermann
  65. Stewart for Restaurant: H. Graf
  66. Stewart Assistant for Restaurant: W. Bach
  67. Stewart Assistant for Restaurant: O. Schwarz
  68. Chief Cook: A. v. Salkowski
  69. Cook for First Class: H. Künlen
  70. Cook Assistant: K. Bräunig
  71. Cook Assistant: I. Mizgalski
  72. Cook for Restaurant: J. Schmidt
  73. Wireless Telegraph Operator First Officer: O. Reuter
  74. Wireless Telegraph Operator Second Officer: J. Kleiber
  75. Wireless Telegraph Operator Third Officer: J. Dargatz
  76. Wireless Telegraph Operator Third Officer: W. Kober
  77. Wireless Telegraph Operator Third Officer: W. Flaschendräger
  78. Radio Assistant: K. Griesch
  79. First Baggage Master: H. Helmers
  80. Second Baggage Master: M. Schwarz
  81. Third Baggage Master: J. Ostermann
  82. Interpreter: J. Schober

Tourist Third Cabin Passengers

  1. Mr. Nikolaus Adam
  2. Miss Elisabeth Adam
  3. Mrs. Meta Ahlers
  4. Mr. Peter Albrecht
  5. Mr. Dr. Friedrich Aliendorf
  6. Mr. Walter Althoff
  7. Mrs. Dora Althoff
  8. Mr. Victor Andreas
  9. Mrs. Maria Andreas
  10. Mr. August App
  11. Mr. Joseph Bachunas
  12. Mrs. Marie Bachunas
  13. Mr. Atanas Bandoris
  14. Marcijona Bandoris
  15. Helen Bandoris
  16. Miss Anna Barstad
  17. Mrs. Maria Baureithel
  18. Mr. Sidney Bechet
  19. Mr. Joseph Beiskis
  20. Mr. Dr. Kurt Berliner
  21. Mrs. Helena Berliner
  22. Mr. David Biedermann
  23. Mrs. Lydia Bloom
  24. Mrs. Ebba Bolling
  25. Mr. Gerhardt von Bonin
  26. Mr. Fred Bosshart
  27. Mrs. Elizabeth Bosshart
  28. Mr. Frank Bosshart
  29. Mrs. Frieda Bosshart
  30. Mr. Otto Both
  31. Miss Martha Brenke
  32. Miss Jela Brichta
  33. Mr. Niculae Brodela
  34. Mr. Erwin Broome
  35. Mrs. Johanne Bruening
  36. Roland Bruening
  37. Mrs. Elsie Candotti
  38. Mrs. Alma Carlson
  39. Miss Muriel Carlson
  40. Mr. Joseph Carpenter
  41. Mr. Adam Carter
  42. Mrs. Anna d'Angelo
  43. Mrs. Christine Deming
  44. Mr. Rev. John Detjen
  45. Mrs. Anna Dietsch
  46. Miss Emma Dollinger
  47. Mrs. Sofie Domyan
  48. Mr. John Dudek
  49. Miss Eva Dutcher
  50. Mr. Joseph Eiben
  51. Mrs. Johanna Eppler
  52. Mrs. Adeline Erhardt
  53. Joseph Erhardt
  54. Miss Ottilie Falkenau
  55. Mr. Ignatz Feuer
  56. Mr. Hans Fick
  57. Mr. Abraham Fisk
  58. Mr. Richard Follis
  59. Miss Katharina Fuss
  60. Miss Wilhelmine von Godin
  61. Mr. A. Gold
  62. Mrs. Gold
  63. Miss Rose Gonser
  64. Miss Katharina Gonser
  65. Mr. Gustav Graf
  66. Mr. Edward Graf-Mallion
  67. Miss Margarete Gräfe
  68. Mr. André von Gronicka
  69. Miss B. Guenthermann
  70. Mrs. Amalie Guggolz
  71. Mr. Simon Gurenskas
  72. Mr. Otto Gutberlett
  73. Mrs. Helene Gutberlett
  74. Miss Louise Hacke
  75. Mrs. Olga Halasz
  76. Miss Minnie Halbert
  77. Mr. Hannibal Hamlin
  78. Mr. Norbert Hansen
  79. Mrs. Maria Harlinghausen
  80. Helga Harlinghausen
  81. Miss Dorothea Herrison
  82. Mr. Hugo Hautmann
  83. Mrs. Dorothea Hautmann
  84. Miss Eleonore Hauk
  85. Mrs. Elisabeth Herzog
  86. Miss Eleonore Hoffmeister
  87. Miss Amalie Hofmann
  88. Mr. Johannes Holger
  89. Mr. Albert Hostek
  90. Mrs. Mary Hostek
  91. Miss Imogen Hostetter
  92. Mr. Carl Hussmann
  93. Miss Elisabeth Jackson
  94. Mr. Dr. Konstantz Jatoszewica
  95. Mr. Oscar Jaszi
  96. Mrs. Recha Amalia Jaszi
  97. Mr. George Jaszi
  98. Mr. Einar Jensen
  99. Mrs. Maria Jeschor
  100. Alma Jeschor
  101. Mr. Holger Johansen
  102. Mr. Karl Johnson
  103. Miss Astrid Johnston
  104. Miss Alma Jund
  105. Miss Dorothea Jund
  106. Mr. Abraham Kaplan
  107. Mrs. Minnie Kaplan
  108. Miss Maria Karaschewski
  109. Mrs. Marie Katzenbeisser
  110. Mr. Frederick Kimball
  111. Mr. Albert King
  112. Mrs. Helene Klein
  113. Peter Klein
  114. Miss Maria Kornahrens
  115. Louise Kornahrens
  116. Wilfried Kornahrens
  117. Miss Jenny Kreil
  118. Miss Julie Kretschmer
  119. Miss Johanna Kreutter
  120. Mr. Professor Gerald Krüger
  121. Mr. Clark Kuebler
  122. Mr. Martin Kuudtz
  123. Mr. Charles Landes
  124. Mr. Paul Landsmann
  125. Mr. Adalbert Lange
  126. Mrs. M. Laszlo
  127. Miss Margaret Lazard
  128. Miss E. Lewen
  129. Mr. Karl Lindstrom
  130. Mr. Louis Lins
  131. Mrs. Emma Lins
  132. Mr. William Löbl
  133. Mrs. Rose Löbl
  134. Mrs. Elly Di Lorenzo
  135. Mr. Charles Lunow
  136. Mrs. Pauline Lunow
  137. Mr. Professor Wilhelm Luyten
  138. Mrs. Wilhelmine Luyten
  139. Mona Luyten
  140. Mr. Collin Mac Laurin
  141. Mrs. Herriet McPherson
  142. Mr. Louis Malota
  143. Mrs. Marketan
  144. Wergei Marketan
  145. Olga Marketan
  146. Mr. Rcinhold Merklas
  147. Miss Fern Van Meter
  148. Miss Dora Metzler
  149. Mrs. Else Meyer
  150. Miss Ella Michel
  151. Mr. Gaccko Mikkola
  152. Mrs. Sigue Mikkola
  153. Miss Hazel Mueller
  154. Miss Elise Naef
  155. Mrs. Hilda Naumann
  156. Adele Naumann
  157. Ingeborg Naumann
  158. Mr. Stephan Nesbitt
  159. Mrs. Edith Nesbitt
  160. Mary Nesbitt
  161. Josephine Nesbitt
  162. Mrs. Wilhelmine Neurenberg
  163. Ella Neurenberg
  164. Miss Ida Nixdorf
  165. Mr. Richard Norton
  166. Mr. Terence O'Brien
  167. Miss Aranka Oestreicher
  168. Mr. O. Ore
  169. Mrs. Ore
  170. Mr. Henry Otterstedt
  171. Mrs. Rebecca Otterstedt
  172. Mr. Anton Ozabal
  173. Mrs. Lina Palmer
  174. Mr. Richard Pieters
  175. Mrs. Reuben Pieters
  176. Mr. Frank Poehlman
  177. Mr. Karl Prakisch
  178. Mr. Karl Prakisch
  179. Mr. Atilio Raffo
  180. Miss Sarah Ratner
  181. Miss Luise Reinhard
  182. Miss Helene Reymond
  183. Mr. Hans Rosche
  184. Mrs. Rachel Rosche
  185. Mr. Leo Rosemann
  186. Mrs. Anna Rosemann
  187. Mr. Dr. Arthur Rundt
  188. Miss Molic Samson
  189. Miss Rose Samson
  190. Miss Clara Scadron
  191. Mr. Rev. George Shiery
  192. Mrs. Anny Sieder
  193. Regelia Sieder
  194. Miss Aldona Smoluchowska
  195. Miss Paula Syrcek
  196. Mr. William Synek
  197. Mrs. Anna Schack
  198. Miss Norma Schack
  199. Mr. Dr. Wilhelm Scheffler
  200. Mr. G. Schleyer
  201. Mrs. Louise Schleyer
  202. Mr. Herberl Schlueter
  203. Mrs. Marie Schlueter
  204. Miss Margarete Schmid
  205. Mr. Emil Schmoll
  206. Mrs. Luise Schmoll
  207. Miss Annemarie Schneider
  208. Miss Margaret Schneider
  209. Mrs. Luise Schrau
  210. Mr. George Schreiner
  211. Mr. Albert Schwartz
  212. Mr. William Schwiering
  213. Mrs. Marie Schwiering
  214. Miss Olga Steiner
  215. Mr. Charles Stelle
  216. Mrs. Esther Stern
  217. Eleanor Stern
  218. Mr. Gustav Stutzmann
  219. Mrs. Theresia Tauber
  220. Miss Minna von Thaden
  221. Mr. John Thayer
  222. Miss Sue Thompson
  223. Mr. Harold Tobin
  224. Mrs. Frances Toepfer
  225. Mr. Prof. Charles Toll
  226. Mrs. Mayes Toll
  227. Miss Katharine Toll
  228. Miss Maria Traeger
  229. Mr. Paul Trieb
  230. Miss Arlene Tryon
  231. Mr. John Uhl
  232. Mr. Karl Uhl
  233. Mr. Dr. Howard Ulfelder
  234. Miss Caroline Unrath
  235. Mr. Rudolf Vanscak
  236. Mr. Frank Venclik
  237. Mrs. Christine Venclik
  238. Mrs. Margarethe Vendell
  239. Miss Minna Voelker
  240. Miss Mary Voitovits
  241. Mr. Stanley Vondrashek
  242. Mrs. Zdenka Vondrashek
  243. Mr. Otto Wagner
  244. Mrs. Mary Wagner
  245. Mr. Marcel Wahl
  246. Mrs. Josephine Walkiewicz
  247. Mr. Robert Walter
  248. Mrs. Ella Walter
  249. Miss Charlotte Walther
  250. Mr. Olin Wanamaker
  251. Miss Esther Wassermann
  252. Mr. Rudolph Waucsek
  253. Miss Rosa Weber
  254. Miss Maria Weber
  255. Miss Palma Weber
  256. Raymond Weber
  257. Mrs. Jennie Wehinger
  258. Miss Lillian Wehinger
  259. Miss Irene Williams
  260. Miss Anna Witt
  261. Miss Babette Wolf
  262. Mrs. Barbara Wyss
  263. Dorothy Wyss
  264. Mr. Stephan Zacharias
  265. Mr. Stanley Zagar
  266. Mrs. Elisabeth Zagar
  267. Miss Victoria Zaharie
  268. Miss Frieda Ziegler
  269. Mr. Carl Zollmann
  270. Mrs. Berta Zwilgmeyer
  271. Gerd Zwilgmeyer
  272. Lorentz Zwilgmeyer
  273. Laila Zwilgmeyer

To Southampton

  1. Miss Janet Bewa
  2. Mr. Roger Leadley Brown
  3. Miss Elisabeth Cremer
  4. Mr. John Dabell
  5. Miss Winifred Dabell
  6. Miss Anna Ebner
  7. Mrs. Amy Gascvigne
  8. Mr. Jack Gilbert
  9. Mr. Peter Godby
  10. Mr. Carl Hedin
  11. Miss Britta Hedin
  12. Miss Nancy Jones
  13. Miss Catherine Miluc
  14. Miss Margaret Mitchell
  15. Miss Violet Peak
  16. Mr. David Pomeroy
  17. Mrs. Beatrice Povre
  18. Miss B. M. Price
  19. Mr. Monty Squires
  20. Mr. Hermann Striedl
  21. Miss Dorothy Strouts
  22. Miss Maria Tillmann
  23. Mr. Armin von Uslar

To Cherbourg

  1. Mr. Rudolf Balziger
  2. Mrs. Frieda Balziger
  3. Mrs. Genoveva Becker
  4. Mr. Joseph Etterlin
  5. Mr. Walter Heer
  6. Mr. Joseph Lehmann
  7. Mr. Constant Meyer
  8. Mr. Walter Nydegger
  9. Mr. Dr. Heinrich Teipel
  10. Mr. De Paul Vos

From Southampton

  1. Miss J. Barber
  2. Mr. Caeaor Barber
  3. Miss Cecile Bernstein
  4. Miss Helen Bierinan
  5. Miss Lea Binand
  6. Miss Sigird Bjorklund
  7. Miss Margarelh Blandek
  8. Mrs. Josephine Bledsol
  9. Miss Louverine Burchfield
  10. Miss Jeanne Carmichael
  11. Mr. George Chalfield
  12. Mr. Chapman
  13. Mr. Harold Chidsey
  14. Mrs. Chidsey
  15. Mr. Coffey
  16. Mrs. Coffey
  17. Mr. Frederick Coombs
  18. Miss Helen Dolman
  19. Mr. Henry Dorman
  20. Miss Belle Dorman
  21. Mr. Hans Dougherty
  22. Miss Marion Dudley
  23. Miss Daisy Fanning
  24. Miss Leila Fosburgh
  25. Mr. Arthur Gayer
  26. Mr. Goodrin
  27. Miss Isabel Herris
  28. Mr. John Hayes
  29. Mr. R. Hoffmann
  30. Miss Martha Hood
  31. Miss Mary Hood
  32. Miss Kate Keand
  33. Mr. Marcel Lannoge
  34. Mrs. Ella Lannoge
  35. Miss Mary Linchan
  36. Mr. Mc Fadden
  37. Miss McFadden
  38. Miss Mc Fadden
  39. Mr. R. W. Mc Kime
  40. Mr. Mc llvaine Parsons
  41. Mr. Warren Mertens
  42. Mrs. W Mertens
  43. Mr. J. Metcalf
  44. Miss Avis Newhall
  45. Mrs. J. Newhall
  46. Mr. Frederick Newton
  47. Mr. Reinhold Niebuhr
  48. Mr. Patten
  49. Mr. Professor Carl Peckham
  50. Miss Jeanne Perkins
  51. Mr. Lester Proebstel
  52. Mr. Russell Putnan
  53. Mrs. Frieda Putnan
  54. Shirley Putnan
  55. Mr. Rabbitte
  56. Miss Richardson
  57. Miss Ruby Satterfield
  58. Miss Marion Stowe
  59. Mrs. Julia Thomson
  60. John Thomson
  61. Mr. Herbert Tont
  62. Mrs. A. Voight
  63. Mrs. Watson
  64. Miss Agnes Wilson
  65. Miss Jean. Wilson
  66. Mr. Prof. Augustus Zabresnic

From Cherbourg

  1. Mr. Clarence Abbott
  2. Mr. Theodore Andersson
  3. Mrs. Andersson
  4. Mr. Andrews
  5. Mrs. Andrews
  6. Mr. René Bellé
  7. Mrs. Bellé
  8. Mr. D. Blatter
  9. Mr. Block
  10. Mrs. Block
  11. Mr. Henry Bokhof
  12. Mrs. Marie Bonnet
  13. Mr. John Bowen
  14. Miss L. Brink
  15. Miss Frances Burnham
  16. Mrs. Anita Carosio
  17. Mr. John Churchill
  18. Mrs. Churchill
  19. Mrs. Jane Colpitts
  20. Mr. Willis Conant
  21. Mr. Davis Daboll
  22. Mr. Clinton Davidson
  23. Miss  Bertha Desgalier
  24. Mr. Herbert Elsas
  25. Mr. George Feldmann
  26. Mrs. Marese Felton
  27. Miss Margaret Finckel
  28. Mr. Leif Finsdahl
  29. Miss Anna Frank
  30. Mr. Abraham Franzblau
  31. Mrs. Rose Franzblau
  32. Mr. Maurice Friedman
  33. Miss Janet Friedman
  34. Mrs. Nelly Fröhlich
  35. Mr. Stephan Gashoff
  36. Mr. Henry Gaud
  37. Mr. Myer Gensburg
  38. Mr. Hughes Gibbons
  39. Miss Georgette Gigon
  40. Miss Ester Goldberg
  41. Miss Frances Graham
  42. Miss Valentine Grodnitzky
  43. Eugene Grodnitzky
  44. Mr. Nathan Gruber
  45. Mrs. Sarah Gruber
  46. Mr. Theodore Grüner
  47. Mr. Joseph Hanss
  48. Mr. Arthur Harris
  49. Mr. Alexander Hawes
  50. Miss Mary Hawes
  51. Miss M. Healey
  52. Mr. Frank Hess
  53. Miss Aubry Hill
  54. Mrs. Anna Hjortsberg
  55. Mr. Christian Holtum
  56. Mr. B. M. Hooper
  57. Mr. Inslee Hopper
  58. Mrs. Hopper
  59. Miss Bessie Howard
  60. Mr. H. A. Hunt
  61. Mrs. Hunt
  62. Miss Isabella Hunt
  63. Mr. Edmond Huyghe
  64. Mr. Dr. Franklin Jelsma
  65. Mr. Dr. Franklin Jelsma
  66. Mr. A. Jordan
  67. Mrs. A. Judelson
  68. Mr. Royal Jumper
  69. Mrs. Jumper
  70. Miss Luise Kalker
  71. Mr. Spencer Kales F
  72. räul. Gwendolyn Keene
  73. Miss Margaret Kimmei
  74. Mrs. Ethel Kingston
  75. Mr. Jindrich Kirschner
  76. Mr. Jerome Klein
  77. Mrs. Klein Klein
  78. Miss Sadie Klein
  79. Mr. William Knödel
  80. Mr. James Liebmann
  81. Mr. John Linden
  82. Mr. James Lochrey
  83. Miss Louise Mahr
  84. Mr. Charles Manney
  85. Richard McClure
  86. Robert McClure
  87. Mr. Joseph Mc Goldrich
  88. Mrs. Rose Mendelson
  89. Miss M. McQuade
  90. Miss M. Morse
  91. Mrs. Betty Moss
  92. Miss Margaret Nielsen
  93. Mrs. Eva Orleans
  94. Miss M. Orleans
  95. Miss Sarah Orleans
  96. Mrs. Emma Perlman
  97. Mr. H. Poirier
  98. Mr. Charles Pokol
  99. Mr. Portnoff Mrs. Portnoff
  100. Miss Ivonne Renovard
  101. Mrs. Suzanne Robinault
  102. Jean Robinault
  103. Mr. Paul Rosenwey
  104. Mr. Charles Roth
  105. Miss Roslyn Samson
  106. Miss Molie Samson
  107. Miss M. Sand
  108. Mr. Leonard Sanford
  109. Miss Clairie Scadron
  110. Miss Margaret Scott
  111. Miss Dorothy Sklarew
  112. Miss Eva Sklarew
  113. Mr. Thomas Smerlis
  114. Mrs. Mary Smith
  115. Mr. Maurice Slutz
  116. Mr. Jules Swalier
  117. Mrs. Elisabeth Szalay
  118. Miss Irma Szalay
  119. Mr. Hyman Schandler
  120. Mrs. Lilly Schenitzer
  121. Mr. Pfarrer Werner Schmid
  122. Mr. Jacob Schwartzdorf
  123. Mrs. E. Schwarzenbach
  124. Miss Felicia Thomas
  125. Mr. Claude Toncich
  126. Mr. Ernst Tueckmantel
  127. Mrs. Estella Tueckmantel
  128. Mr. Robert Valceur
  129. Miss Ivonne Villedieu
  130. Miss Anna Vogt
  131. Mr. Owen Wade
  132. Mrs. Mabel Wade
  133. Miss Eugenia Watts
  134. Mr. Arthur Wedekind
  135. Mr. Jess Weston
  136. Mr. Alexander Williams
  137. Mr. F. Wimberley
  138. Mr. Bernhard Zighara

Third Class Passengers

  1. Mrs. Elisabeth Ackermann
  2. Mary Louise Ackermann
  3. Mr. Karl Adam
  4. Mrs. Johanna Adam
  5. Miss Johanna Ahrens
  6. Miss Malwina Akstin
  7. Mr. Irvin Alegand
  8. Mr. Profeasor Dr. Wilhelm Altar
  9. Miss Sara Andresen
  10. Fräul Gretel Anton
  11. Miss Catherina Antons
  12. Miss Maria Antons
  13. Mrs. Katharina Bähr
  14. Mr. Peter Bamberger
  15. Mrs. Halcyon Bardeen
  16. Miss Thohorg Barmen
  17. Mrs. Anna Bauermann
  18. Ingehorg Bauermann
  19. Mr. Emil Baumgartner
  20. Mrs. Sofie Baumgartner
  21. Mr. Karl J. Bayerschmidt
  22. Mrs. Else Bayerschmidt
  23. Mr. Paul H. Bean
  24. Mr. Carl Beermann
  25. Miss Ray Beigel
  26. Mr. Harold T. Benscher
  27. Mrs. Inger Benscher
  28. Mrs. Frieda Beuscher
  29. Fräul Frieda Bittlingmaier
  30. Mr. John Bobak
  31. Mrs. Charlotte Bode
  32. Mr. John Bodi
  33. Mr. Alois Bohac
  34. Mrs. Katerina Bohac
  35. Mr. Helmut Braendel
  36. Mr. Felix Braendel
  37. Mr. Willy Brandler
  38. Miss Irma Marta Brandler
  39. Alfred Brandler
  40. Miss Marie Brandmaier
  41. Mr. John Brcckner
  42. Mrs. Francis Breckner
  43. Mrs. Maria Briede
  44. Rudi Briede
  45. Mrs. Theresia Brion
  46. Mr. Josef Bröhmer
  47. Miss Katarina Bura
  48. Mr. Konstantin Bursewitz
  49. Familie Bursewitz
  50. Mr. John Büttner
  51. Miss Anna Cade
  52. Mrs. Alice Comming
  53. Miss Barbara Cremer
  54. Mrs. Mary Csondor
  55. Mr. Antanas Cukur
  56. Mrs. Veronika Cukur
  57. Adona Cukur
  58. Mrs. Maria Danzer
  59. Mr. Ernst Daschmann
  60. Mrs. Johanne Daschmann
  61. Mr. Michael Derdowski
  62. Mr. George Doetterl
  63. Miss Gertrud Drobek H
  64. err John Droyd
  65. Miss Mary Duckeck
  66. Mrs. Bella Dudik
  67. Mr. Werner Duesterhus
  68. Miss Anna Dzinanka
  69. Mrs. Marie Ebner
  70. Mrs. Eva Eckert
  71. Mr. Charles F. Edson
  72. Miss Gertrud Eisenmann
  73. Mr. Friedrich Engelhardt
  74. Mrs. Else Engelhardt
  75. Mrs. Katharina Erbach
  76. Mrs. Mary Esselborn
  77. Mrs. Elisabeth Ewaldt
  78. Mr. Karl Fiechter
  79. Mrs. Helena Filsinger
  80. Miss Julia Finta
  81. Mrs. Rosa von Fintel
  82. Mr. Abraham Fisk
  83. Mrs. Ecaterina Frank und Tochter
  84. Mr. Max Franke
  85. Mr. Josef Franzen
  86. Mr. Jack Freund
  87. Mr. Walter Friedrich
  88. Miss Emilie Fuchs
  89. Mrs. Anna Gailius
  90. Miss Veronika Gailius
  91. Ona Gailius
  92. Mr. Robert Gavaronski
  93. Miss Creszentia Gehlert
  94. Mr. Filip Gembar
  95. Miss Majorie Giebert
  96. Mrs. Helmy Girod
  97. Mr. Paul G. Gleis
  98. Mr. Josef Goldman
  99. Mrs. Adelheid Goldman
  100. Mrs. Hans Goldschmidt
  101. Mrs. Mnitha Goldschmidt
  102. Miss Margarete Gräfe
  103. Mrs. Willy Grastat
  104. Mrs. Herta Grastat
  105. Mrs. Justine Grieshaber
  106. Miss Katherine Grieshaber
  107. Mr. Prank Groeger
  108. Mr. Antonas Gruodis
  109. Mr. Margaret Gucker
  110. Miss Margaret Gucker
  111. Mrs. Margit Guri-Olah
  112. Miss Clara Gutermann
  113. Mrs. Käthe Guthy
  114. Inge Guthy
  115. Mrs. Martha Günther
  116. Billy Günther
  117. Mrs. Auguste Haberlach
  118. Mr. Josef Albert Haberstroh
  119. Mr. Thomas Hall
  120. Mrs. Emma Hall
  121. Gloria Hall
  122. Mr. Robert Hanzel
  123. Mrs. Hedwig Harloff
  124. Miss Marie Heidel
  125. Mrs. Anna M. Heinrich
  126. Mr. Otto Hemme
  127. Mr. Math. Hibbeler
  128. Mrs. Helene Hild
  129. Mrs. Johanna Hild
  130. Helmut Hild
  131. Mr. Carl Hilz
  132. Mrs. Gretel Hilz
  133. Mrs. Herta Erdice Hinrichs
  134. Miss Mary Hirsch
  135. Mr. Fred Hobbesiefken
  136. Miss Anna Hoebermann
  137. Mr. John Hoeborn
  138. Mr. Otto Hoheisel
  139. Mrs. Maria Hoheisel
  140. Miss Mally Hoheisel
  141. Miss Elsbeth Hoheisel
  142. Mr. Josef Horrieder und Frau
  143. Mr. Franz Hosemann
  144. Mrs. Anna Hosemann
  145. Miss Helene Huber
  146. Mrs. Margaret Huber
  147. Mr. Dr. Stephan Hudack
  148. Mrs. Socia Hudack
  149. Miss Carla Huntemann H
  150. err Henry Huschen
  151. Mr. Hermann Imand
  152. Mrs. Elisabeth Imand
  153. Mr. Juraj Iwanic
  154. Miss Algird Jacobson
  155. Miss Bele Jacobson
  156. Miss Mary Jaeckel
  157. Mr. Carl Jaeger
  158. Miss Maria Jahn
  159. Miss Hedwig Jakusz
  160. Miss Flora Janssen
  161. Mrs. Elisabeth Jefferys
  162. Mr. Ladislaus L. Joo
  163. Mrs. Amelia Kammer
  164. Mr. Alex Kapko
  165. Mr. John Kapusnica
  166. Miss Maria Karbacs
  167. Mrs. Amalia Karozia
  168. Mr. Charles Karozia
  169. Miss Aggie Kaseta
  170. Mr. Alfred Kaupa
  171. Mr. Michal Kimak
  172. Miss Maria Klauser
  173. Mr. Arnim Kling
  174. Mrs. Julia Kling
  175. Miss Bertha Klokow
  176. Mr. August Kloter
  177. Mrs. Emma Kloter
  178. Mrs. Frances Knebel
  179. Mrs. Anna Koehler
  180. Mrs. Emma Köhler
  181. Miss Erna Kohlmann
  182. Miss Eliz. Kohlmann
  183. Mrs. Marie Kondas
  184. Miss Margaret Kondas
  185. Mr. Max Kopin
  186. Mr. Josef Kopin
  187. Miss Mirnmie Kostrewa
  188. Miss Mary Kostura
  189. Miss Julia Kovacs
  190. Mr. Georg Kreis
  191. Miss Lilly Kreutzberg
  192. Mr. Alexander Kristen
  193. Mr. Juozas Krupinsky
  194. Mr. Thomas Kruse
  195. Mr. Paul Kuchner
  196. Mr. Georg Kunkel
  197. Miss Erna Kunz
  198. Mr. Ernst Kuschke
  199. Mr. Friedrich Küster
  200. Mr. Stefan Laski
  201. Mr. Julian J. Laster
  202. Mrs. Myrthe Laster
  203. Mrs. Rebecca Laudis
  204. Mrs. Bertha Lawner
  205. Mr. Andrew Lindström
  206. Mr. Karl H. Lips
  207. Mr. Paul Litoinuk und Sohn
  208. Miss Anna Litzinger
  209. Miss Wilma Lugosy
  210. Mrs. Elisabeth Lurch
  211.  Annaliese Lurch
  212. Mr. Louis Lütticken
  213. Mr. Wassyl Lypka
  214. Mr. Jurho Lypowski
  215. Miss Martha Maas
  216. Mr. William Mai
  217. Mrs. lda Mai
  218. Mrs. Mary Malner
  219. Miss Julia Martiak
  220. Mr. Leo J. Mc Shane
  221. Mr. John Megyincore
  222. Mrs. Emma Meisel
  223. Sylvia Merimaa
  224. Mr. Karl Merkel
  225. Mrs. Therese Messmer
  226. Anna Messmer
  227. Marie Messmer
  228. Mr. Ernst H. Meyer
  229. Mrs. Erszebet Miklos
  230. Miss Martha Miklos
  231. Miss Gertrud Miowska
  232. Mr. Simon R. Mitchineck
  233. Mr. Carl Mittendorf
  234. Mrs. Helene Mittendorf
  235. Miss Wilhelmine Moeller
  236. Mrs. Louise Molis
  237. Edward Molis
  238. Mrs. Auguste Mollenkopf
  239. Hermann Mollenkopf
  240. Mr. Jacob Montag
  241. Mrs. Rose Moses
  242. Tiber Moses
  243. Mrs. Helene Mueller
  244. Rita Mueller
  245. Edvard Mueller
  246. Mr. John Müllner
  247. und Frau
  248. Miss Eugenia Muszynska
  249. Mr. Simo Najdanovic
  250. Mrs. Emilie Namuth
  251. Mr. Emanuel Nedowzny
  252. Miss Emma Neisel
  253. Mrs. Marie Nelson
  254. Mr. Rudolf Nemluvill
  255. Mr. Rudolf Neuffer
  256. Mr. Theophil Neuhauser
  257. Mrs. Elsa Neuhauser
  258. Mrs. Minna Neumann
  259. Mr. John Nichta
  260. Mrs. Katharina Niegisch
  261. Dietrich Niegisch
  262. Miss Anna Nitschke
  263. Miss Louise Nopper
  264. Miss Mary Novotny
  265. Miss Maria Obermeier
  266. Mrs. Elizabeth Oboikovitsch
  267. Mr. Emil Carl Oboikovitsch
  268. Miss Mary Oesch
  269. Mrs. Elis Olken
  270. Juanetta Olken
  271. Maguerite Olken
  272. Lillian Olken
  273. Mr. Iwan Pankowics
  274. Mr. Josef Paolovic
  275. Mrs. Batbara Paolovic
  276. Mr. John Paolovic
  277. Mrs. Emilie Peters
  278. Gloria Peters
  279. Mr. Adolf Peters
  280. Mrs. Katherina Pfitzer
  281. Miss Barbara Philipp
  282. Mr. Henry Pielhop
  283. Mr. Salvatore Pinto
  284. Mrs. Angelo Pinto
  285. Mr. Max Pittner
  286. Mr. Eduard Plihal
  287. Mrs. Anna Plihal
  288. Mr. Carl Powilleit
  289. Mrs. Adele Powilleit
  290. Miss Jetta Rappaport
  291. Mrs. Frieda Rechenbach
  292. Ralph Rechenbach
  293. Miss Mary Reid
  294. Miss Rose Reinecke
  295. Mrs. Helene Reiner
  296. Miss Paula Renz
  297. Miss Hildegard Ringwelski
  298. Mrs. Domicele Rubinskas
  299. Franciska Rubinskas
  300. Mrs. Ida Runska
  301. Miss Fanny Saalbach
  302. Mr. Ewald Sachs
  303. Miss Frisa Sadilek
  304. Mrs. Lydia Salonen
  305. Miss Adelheid Saitenberger
  306. Miss Anna Seeberger
  307. Miss Margareth Silier
  308. Mrs. Olga M. Slabey
  309. Mrs. Viera Z. Slabey
  310. Mr. Frank Slabik und Frau
  311. Miss Elise Sommer
  312. Miss Agnes Hel. Somogyi
  313. Mr. Hans Spierling
  314. Mrs. Johanna Spierling
  315. Alice Spierling
  316. Miss Alma Sundermann
  317. Mr. S. G. Supplee
  318. Mr. Pctar Susac
  319. Mrs. Janja Susac
  320. Mr. Ralph Syvertsen
  321. Miss Julia Szombathy
  322. Mr. Karl F. Schall
  323. Mrs. Elise Schall I
  324. Miss Gertrud Scharzer
  325. Rev. John Schauer
  326. Mr. Franz Schaufler
  327. Miss Ida Hulda Schimmel
  328. Mrs. Emmy Schlachter
  329. Mr. Otto Schlecht
  330. Mr. Carl Schloessmann
  331. Miss Isabella Schmitz-Dumont
  332. Fräu. Marg. Schmitz- Dumont
  333. Mr. Otto Schneider
  334. Mrs. Maria Schneider
  335. Günther Schneider
  336. Mr. Caspar Schneller
  337. Mrs. Kathar. Schneller
  338. Matthias Schneller
  339. Miss Gretchen Schomaker
  340. Miss Anna Schor
  341. Margarete Schräder
  342. Mr. Alfred Schrobsdorff
  343. Mrs. Ella Schrobsdorff
  344. Mr. William J. Schröder
  345. Miss Gertrud Schroeder
  346. Mrs. Clara Schuberth
  347. Mr. Alwin A. Schulz
  348. Mrs. Karolina Schulz
  349. Mrs. Elisabeth Schutzbach
  350. Lilly Schutzbach
  351. Max Schutzbach
  352. Miss Maria Schweinbenz
  353. Miss Klara Schweinbenz
  354. Mrs. Katharina Schwerthöfer
  355. Frank Schwerthöfer
  356. Miss Mary E. Stadler
  357. Mrs. Mary Staruch
  358. Mr. Charles Steffen
  359. Mr. Johann Steger
  360. Mrs. Magdalene Steger
  361. Anton Steger
  362. Mrs. Johanna Steinhoff
  363. Mr. Barnett Stillmann
  364. Mr. Heinrich Storck
  365. Mrs. Christiana Strittmatter
  366. Miss Elise Strobel
  367. Mr. Henry Tatenhorst
  368. Mr. Henry Taufall
  369. Mr. Alexander Tepper
  370. Mr. Clemens Thelen
  371. Mr. Professor Thiele
  372. Mrs. Emma Thiele
  373. Elfriede Thiele
  374. Miss Emma Tiedt
  375. Mrs. Helen Tillander
  376. Mr. Albert Tischbein
  377. Mrs. Karolina Tomasz
  378. Mr. Giovanni Totnio
  379. Mr. Jens Touborg
  380. Mrs. Stefania Tschinkel
  381. Mr. Anthony Uher
  382. Mrs. Anastasia Uher
  383. Charles Uher
  384. Anna Uher
  385. Mrs. Antonia Uhlig
  386. Mr. Josef Varga
  387. Mr. Istvan Virok
  388. Miss Martha Voege
  389. Mrs. Emmy Vogel
  390. Mr. Kurt Voigt F
  391. rau Lisa Voigt
  392. Miss Jerry Vrany
  393. Miss Libuse Vrany
  394. Miss Martha Waiblinger
  395. Mr. Charles Waitt
  396. Mrs. Mina Waller
  397. Mr. Rasmus Weber
  398. Mrs. Agnes Weber
  399. Miss Elsie Weber
  400. Erich Weber
  401. Mrs. Emelia Weisser
  402. Hildegatd Weisser
  403. Miss Maria Weissgerber
  404. Miss Erna Weissgerber
  405. Miss Helen Welsch
  406. Mr. Paul G. Werner
  407. Mr. Max Wesler
  408. Mr. Albert Westkamp
  409. Mrs. Stefanie Widmer
  410. Alfred Widmer
  411. William Widmer
  412. Mr. William Will
  413. Mr. William Will
  414. Miss Christine Will
  415. Mr. Louis Winder
  416. Mrs. Paula Windolph
  417. Mrs. Gertrud Winter
  418. Mr. George J. Wohlhart
  419. Mr. Franz Wolff
  420. Mr. Edward D. Wonik und Familie
  421. Miss Helen Wyhnalek
  422. Mr. Joe Zadravecz
  423. Mrs. Therese Zadravecz
  424. Mr. Felix Zepf
  425. Mrs. Violetta Zicko
  426. Dennis Zicko
  427. Artemsi Zicko
  428. Mr. Sam Ziss

To Southampton

  1. Mr. Herbert Fechner
  2. Mr. Emil Noack
  3. Mrs. Terry Noack

From Cherbourg

  1. Miss Wanda Asumnaa
  2. Mr. Louis Balsam
  3. Mr. Kieker Bedrossian
  4. Mrs. Mary Bedrossian
  5. Mr. Josef Berman
  6. Mrs. Helen Berman
  7. Mrs. Julia Blaughard
  8. Mr. John Bookjane
  9. Mr. Jean Boyer
  10. Mr. A. Brachocki
  11. Mr. Otto Brader
  12. Mrs. Martha Brader
  13. Mr. Dr. Abraham Cohen
  14. Mr. Irvin Cordon
  15. Mr. Charles Cordon
  16. Mr. Robert Dana und Frau
  17. Mr. Gabriel Daniel
  18. Mr. Edmund Dooley
  19. Mr. Dr. Robert Elman
  20. Mrs. Minna Elman
  21. Miss Ruth Fonaroff
  22. Miss Helen Frank
  23. Mr. Leinard Franks
  24. Miss Jan Gay
  25. Miss Ihenia Gay
  26. Familie Gegen
  27. Mr. Barnay Gerrisch und Frau
  28. Mr. Joseph Gross und Frau
  29. Mr. Jacob Grover
  30. Mrs. Grover
  31. Miss Kathleen Hambly
  32. Mr. James G. Harnedy und Frau
  33. Mrs. Julia Harnedy
  34. Miss Jane Herrmann
  35. Miss H. E. Hess
  36. Mr. Prof. Thomas Holland
  37. Mr. Clinton Hollister
  38. Mr. H. S. Jordan
  39. Mrs. Emma Judenfreund
  40. Mr. Barnet Judin
  41. Miss Mary Kelsey
  42. Mrs. Getrud Keon
  43. Miss Henriette Kessler
  44. Mrs. Ray Kleinert
  45. Martha Kleinert
  46. Mr. Dr. Emery Krausz
  47. Mrs. Anna Krausz
  48. Miss Kathrin Krausz
  49. Mrs. Emilie C. Lawes
  50. Mrs. Margaret Levy
  51. Miss Lila Magdoff
  52. Mr. Dr. Fritz Marti
  53. Miss Mary Lee Martin
  54. Mr. Martin Marty
  55. Mrs. Luise Masling
  56. Mr. Egmond Matzat
  57. Mrs. A. Michaelian
  58. Mr. Borns W. Moss
  59. Mr. Morris Okin
  60. Miss Bella Pincus
  61. Mr. Saul Rabinovich
  62. Mrs. Bella Rabinovich
  63. Mr. David Ray
  64. Miss Carie Rich
  65. Mr. Charles Sacket und Frau
  66. Mrs. Annie Sugarman
  67. Mr. Josef Schmid und Frau
  68. Mr. Richard Schmückle
  69. Mr. Leonard Tipp
  70. Mrs. Alice Williamson de Visme
  71. Mr. Louis Voorzanger
  72. Miss M. M. Waterhouse
  73. Mr. William Wayne und Frau
  74. Miss Elisabeth Widmer
  75. Mrs. Anna Wood

BREMEN
The City of Bremen receives its Overseas Guests at the Columbus Quay, in Bremerhaven, in the European "Station on the Sea-front". In 1 ½ hours by train or 50 minutes by motorcar one reaches the 70 Kilometers distant City on the Weser, the old Hanseatic City of Bremen; the city which, as a cultivated patrician city with its magnificent sites, offers the travelling public beautiful historical buildings and select Hotels and Restaurants, and at the same time, possessing the most modern docks, is the busy centre of an extensive overseas-trade.

In contrast to the everyday appearance of many of the Hanseatic towns Bremen presents an architectural picture which makes everyone feel at home. Century-old tradition has made its impression. The Market Square is the focus of all that is characteristic of this city.

The grouping of such venerable buildings as the magnificent City Hall, the valiant Roland, the Cathedral Spires reaching heavenwards, the golden "Schütting" (Chamber of Commerce) was created from that proud, independent spirit of citizenship which has made Bremen. It was the same energy of tenacious citizenship that sailed the first steamship on the Weser, inaugurated the first regular transatlantic Mail Line between Bremen and New York, created the first commercial submarine and rendered possible the first East-to-West Air flight over the ocean.

But all this has not disturbed the dignified tranquility of the City. The centre of the city is too distant from the docks, shipyards and factories to be affected by their noises. The old moats are still in a good state of preservation and, like a green garland, entwine the actual City with is numerous reminiscences of the German medieval period. Although modern Offices and Administration buildings have sprung up in the City and the Rhythm of Life has become more pronounced, the melody has remained the same.

Even Romance survives and has found an expression as equally intrepid as it is strong, in the Böttcherstraße which branches - off from the Market Square. No wonder then, that many a globe-trotter was captivated with Bremen and meditatively sat in the "Ratskeller" brooding over the question as to how it was that this City offered a feeling of security and at the same time disclosed so much energy, how it was that this City had the best Wines and supplied the whole of Europe with Cotton, has the oldest Buildings, and builds the most modern ships, has Citizens whose residency dates back for generations, and opens up connections to all parts of the globe.

Passenger Information

Letters for Passengers will be brought on board at the port of destination before the passengers land. In their own interest, therefore, passengers should personally ascertain whether there is any mail for them before they leave the ship.

Letters And Telegrams. The Chief Steward has charge of the distribution of incoming mail. Letters for passengers will be brought on board at the port of arrival before the passengers land. In their own interest, therefore, passengers should personally ascertain whether there is any mail for them before they leave the ship.

Before leaving the ship passengers are recommended to leave their address at the purser's office, so that all mail arriving after their departure may be forwarded on to them. Letters and telegrams may be directed in c/o any of the Company's agents.

Telegrams to be dispatched from the next port are accepted at the purser's office only, wireless messages at the ship's wireless station.

Treatment of Sea-Sickness. Travelers who have a tendency to suffer from sea-sickness have an opportunity on this steamer to undergo an entirely new treatment whereby relief is afforded through a process of inhaling certain remedies.

Experience has shown so far that successful results are obtained in practically every case. Passengers who desire to avail themselves of this new treatment against sea-sickness are requested to apply to the Ship's doctor.

For each treatment, a voucher for RM. 2.— must be signed which, at the end of the voyage must be cashed with the Chief Steward. Persons rendering the treatment are not allowed to accept cash-payments.

Landing Cards. Before leaving the vessel the holder must present the landing card to a U.S. Immigration Inspector for endorsement.

Photographer. The photographer is entitled to charge for his services in accordance with the tariff exhibited.

Service. Passengers are requested, in their own interest, to submit any complaints they may have to make to the Captain at the time of his daily round of inspection every morning. The wishes of the passengers will be considered as far as practicably possible.

Firearms. The carrying of fire arms of any kind is prohibited by law in the U. S. A. Offenders are liable to heavy fines and punishment.

Money, valuables etc. The purser will accept valuables etc. duly scaled or enclosed in an envelope bearing the name of the owner, for safe keeping during the voyage, but without any guarantee on the part of the Company. The purser will give a receipt on demand.

Baggage. Hand-baggage and one cabin-trunk may be taken into the cabin, but the cabin-trunk must not exceed the maximum size, i. e. 3' 3" long by 1' 11" wide and 1' 1" high.

Larger articles of baggage will be stored in the hold, and will be accessible to passengers at certain times daily. Baggage may not be deposited in the corridors.

Each passenger must fill up a "Customs-Declaration" of his or her personal baggage.
In the case of families the oldest member is entitled to fill up this declaration for the whole family. Blank forms will be distributed on board the steamer.

Pieces of baggage, packets etc., destined to be re-forwarded, for storage, or for delivery to a third party, are to be handed to the Baggage Master who, alone, is competent to receive them.

The Company accepts no responsibility for any article handed over by passengers to other members of the ship's personnel.

Passengers are requested to take care that, before leaving the st earner, no personal belongings are left in their cabins or elsewhere aboard.

Track Chart on the Back Cover, North German Lloyd SS Bremen Tourist Third Cabin and Third Class Passenger List - 15 September 1931.

Track Chart on the Back Cover, North German Lloyd SS Bremen Tourist Third Cabin and Third Class Passenger List - 15 September 1931. GGA Image ID # 160ea0f826

Return to Top of Page

GG Archives North German Lloyd Passenger List Collection

Support This Site - The Future of Our Past

Norddeutscher Lloyd Bremen (North German Lloyd) Passenger Lists

Improve Your Family History Through Illustrations

Make Your Family History More Readable Through Illustrations From the GG Archives