Crew Members on the RMS Titanic

The RMS Titanic's crew had a complement of 860, made up of 475 stewards, cooks, etc., 320 engineers, and 65 engaged in her navigation. A complete listing of all Crew Members, photographs, and related stories is included.

Titanic's Quickly Assembled Crew A Recipe for Disaster - 1914

Crew Members From the Titanic Wear Lifejackets for This Publicity Photo Taken on the Boat Deck.

Crew Members From the Titanic Wear Lifejackets for This Publicity Photo Taken on the Boat Deck. Francis Patrick Mary Browne, SJ, MC & Bar (3 January 1880 – 7 July 1960). GGA Image ID # 1109195855

3 April 1912: Cargo and supplies are loaded onto the ship in Southampton, and the first crew members are hired. On Saturday, 6 April 1912: The rest of the crew is hired, many were local residents of Southampton. This was the same day the coal strike ended. Most crew members are drawn from the British Seafarer's Union and the National Sailors' and Firemen's Union.

Titanic's Quickly Assembled Crew

The Titanic disaster focused on the vision of the world for the moment upon the weak points of ocean travel as perhaps never before In history.

It is apparent to those familiar with exact conditions obtaining in the transportation of passengers at sea that the development of protective and remedial legislation has not kept pace with this world change.

In fact, the Government of the United States continues to license passenger carrying steamships under antiquated (i.e., sailing vessel) laws written on the statute books, primarily covering the era before the introduction of power craft.

After the loss of the Larchmont a mass meeting of citizens was held in New York City, a "navigation conference" of the Nation, to which boards of trade and chambers of commerce from all parts of the United States sent delegates, which unanimously passed resolutions asking Congress for the passage of a Federal statute making obligatory a crew of trained seamen for each steamer licensed to carry passengers.

As a direct result of this movement an amendment to Revised Statutes 4463 relating to "complement of crews of vessels, and for better protection of life" was passed by the Sixtieth Congress, at its first session, and was made law and still retains its original status and authority.

While tills bill was a significant advance over existing conditions in the protection of life and property at sea, it was not altogether satisfactory. Supervising Inspector General George Uhler, of Steamboat-Inspection Service.

Washington, however, urged me, as head of the National Movement for Government Inspection of Crews of Passenger Steamships (13 January 1908), to lend the influence of this organization for the passage of this bill, as the best possible result to be obtained as "an entering wedge" and because of political and economic conditions at that time.

This was done, but with the purpose at a later and more favorable moment to obtain if possible, more adequate protection to life at sea than this bill promised to afford.

Under the provisions of this bill the master of the steamship is fined from $100 to $500 if his vessel makes a single passage "insufficiently manned," and an indorsed record of the number of the crew is required for each trip, on the ship papers.

Before passage of this bill many passenger steamships were often practically unmanned (as in case of Larchmont) except by an inexperienced, irresponsible class, a heterogeneous lot of freight handlers and lumpers picked up promiscuously along the wharves and streets, who are more familiar with cant hooks and freight trucks than with lifeboats and life-saving apparatus, often already overworked and not receptive to practical training.

The navigation conference registered its endorsement and recommendation that a law should be enacted, making obligatory the employment only of competent seamen capable of manning and handling the lifeboats in case of an accident. The launching of a lifeboat In a seaway is a complicated task even for a competent crew.

Loading and Lowering Lifeboats During a Drill

Loading and Lowering Lifeboats During a Drill. The Unsinkable Titanic (1912) p. 43-b. GGA Image ID # 1075178d21

It will be noted that further legislation is now required to cover this critical provision for better protection of life at sea.

A steamship soon after being commissioned, had to launch a lifeboat in a heavy seaway. "Put all seamen in that boat." roared the captain from the bridge. "He's in, sir," responded the executive officer, and even the captain scarcely repressed a smile at this illustration of existing conditions.

In the Titanic accident, owing to unusual sea conditions of smooth water, the lack of boats in which to transport passengers became apparent and developed the fact that this condition also obtained upon nearly every steamer afloat at that time.

Life-saving devices, boats, rafts, preservers, systems of signaling, and other collateral equipment of the vessel at sea are of elemental importance.

Such equipment which is to be taken for granted in this advanced age is now legally provided for. Upon this hypothesis, the whole problem of safeguarding the lives of the passengers is reduced to the question of personnel.

Without officers and crew skilled and trained to meet emergencies, the inanimate life-saving apparatus becomes useless.

The efficiency of the latter exactly corresponds to the ability of the ship's personnel—to employ it to the full.

The human element, the personal equation of mathematicians, is then evidently of dominating importance.

Under conditions of to-day's practice, while the captain, pilot, mates, and engineers must pass an exhaustive examination as to experience, knowledge, temperament, and even habits, the crew, on the contrary, is passed and accepted numerically, but upon the most superficial examination as to previous experience and qualification.

Yet these are the men who must be depended on in an accident to handle the lifeboats and life-saving equipment, and this is the provision made under our laws today for the protection of men, women, and children, exposed at all times to the possibility of accident and the perils of the sea, and dependent for their safety upon the lifeboat and its crew.

The steamer at sea with her human freight, while a single unit, must be organized upon the assumption that this single unit shall become in an accident as many units as she has lifeboats, each of which should be as expertly manned and officered as the original unit itself.

If the public is to be safe at sea, a steamer should be required to have not only trained and experienced officers for each position but also competent and experienced men for each lifeboat.

Is it right for this vital part of the steamship's equipment to be weak and inefficient in an accident?

When it comes to the final test, it is more the fiber and quality of the men handling the boats in a heavy sea that counts than it is the means of escape (i. e., rafts, lifeboats, used wreckage, etc.).

Steamship companies licensed to carry passengers enter into a contract for their safety as well, and should now be required, regardless of political or economic or any other conditions, to provide competent crews for every lifeboat as decidedly as officers for the ship itself.

Accident and perils of the sea cannot be too carefully guarded against, and our existing lax laws and the conditions destined to arise from them promise a continued yield of suffering and death.

Former Secretary of Navy John D. Long wrote: "You are right in your estimate of the importance of having trained men on passenger steamships. There cannot be too much care where human life is at risk."

The Government of the United States has no moral right to issue papers to steamships for transportation of its citizens, whom it is bound to protect upon the high seas, until practical demonstration of the steamer's preparedness has been made before United States inspectors, and such license should be continued in force only so long as the required standard of equipment, and competent personnel shall be maintained.

Government papers should be, in fact, evidence and assurance to each citizen and passenger that the steamship so authorized to transport passengers is in every part adequately constructed, equipped, officered, and manned.

The Baltimore American wisely said, editorially: "Steamship disasters have served with terrible emphasis to illustrate the fact that often crews were entirely undisciplined and untrained. Every passenger steamship should be organized upon the supposition that the time will come when passengers must be transferred to small boats in mid-ocean, and crews of these boats should be thoroughly trained to such emergencies."

How much longer will the patient American public tolerate present political and economic conditions in our navigation laws and "let well enough alone "?

It is poor policy to wait for the lessons of great disasters, and more inferior policy and indefensible neglect to fall to take advantage of whatever is taught through death and suffering.

The way to prevent other catastrophes is to gather from those of the past the means of future security.

Former Secretary of Commerce Oscar S. Straus advised me (12 March 1907) "that he had insisted upon the employment of a better class of men for crews of passenger steamships, but that this was as far as the law permitted him to go in this respect."

A law should now be enacted making competent crews for passenger steamers compulsory before they are eligible for a license, and thus strengthen the hand of authority for all future time.

The Titanic disaster developed the fact that many transatlantic lines are unable to hold the same crew together for more than one trip ordinarily, with the result that practically every voyage is undertaken with elements of a green crew.

It is thus self-evident to the practical and humanitarian mind that these steamships do not pay adequate or competitive wages to command the employment of competent crews, and those steamship companies must now be required by further Federal enactment to employ a sufficient complement of competent seamen for each and every trip, and no longer he legally permitted, as now, to traffic and economized with promiscuous and incompetent crews at the risk of human lives.

The time is at hand "to drive home the wedge" and for boards of trade and public-spirited citizenship to demand the passage of Federal legislation which shall require our common carriers to afford adequate protection to the lives of passengers entrusted to their care in the interest of public safety and humanity.

Cooks and Stewards of the Titanic

Group Photo of Rescued Cooks and Stewards of the RMS Titanic

Group Photo of Rescued Cooks and Stewards of the RMS Titanic. The Sailor's Magazine (May 1912) p. 136. GGA Image ID # 10550edb8a

58 Cooks and Kitchen Crew Members and 292 Stewards and Stewardesses. Excluded from this list are the Pursers, Bellboys, Matrons, Boots, Storekeepers, and Clerks. Radio Operators and Barbers, assigned to the Victualling department were not employees of the White Star Line and are also omitted from this list.

Cooks and Kitchen Crew

  1. Mr. George Allen, (26)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  2. Mr. George Edwin Ayling, (22)  Assistant Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  3. Mr. Albert Vale Barker, (19)  Assistant Baker [P-BNR]
  4. Mr. Frederick Barnes, (37)  Assistant Baker [P-BNR]
  5. Mr. Harry Barrow, (35)  Assistant Butcher [P-BNR]
  6. Mr. William Barnet Bedford, (31)  Assistant Roast Cook [P-BNR]
  7. Mr. William Beere, (19)  Kitchen Porter [P-BNR]
  8. Mr. Alexis Joseph Bochatay, (30)  Assistant Chef [P-BNR]
  9. Mr. H.E. Buckley, (34)  Assistant Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  10. Mr. W. Bull, (30)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  11. Mr. Charles Reginald Burgess, (18)  Extra Third Baker [LB-15]
  12. Mr. William Ewart Caunt, (27)  Grill Cook [P-BNR]
  13. Mr. George Henry Chitty, (52)  Baker [P-BNR]
  14. Mr. E. Joseph Colgan, (33)  Scullion [LB-13]
  15. Mr. John Collins, (17)  Scullion [LB-B]
  16. Mr. Augustus Charles Coombs, (38)  Cook [P-BNR]
  17. Mr. Auguste Louis Coutin, (28)  Entree Cook [P-BNR]
  18. Mr. John James Davies, (27)  Extra 2nd Baker [P-BNR]
  19. Mr. Louis Gabriel Desvernine, (20)  Assistant Pastry Cook [P-BNR]
  20. Mr. John Bertram Ellis, (30)  Assistant Vegetable Cook [LB-2]
  21. Mr. Ernest John Farrenden, (32)  Confectioner [P-BNR]
  22. Mr. G. Feltham, (36)  Vienna Baker [P-BNR]
  23. Mr. John Robert Giles, (30)  Baker [P-BNR]
  24. Mr. Patrick Gill, (38)  Ship's Cook [P-BNR]
  25. Mr. F. Gollop, (28)  Assistant Passage Cook [P-BNR]
  26. Mr. F.A.J. Hall, (38)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  27. Mr. Reginald Hardwick, (21)  Kitchen Porter [LB-11]
  28. Mr. Hugh Hatch, (22)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  29. Mr. Herbert George Hensford, (29)  Butcher [P-BNR]
  30. Mr. William Edward Hine, (36)  Baker [P-BNR]
  31. Mr. James Hutchinson, (29)  Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  32. Mr. William Ernest Ings, (20)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  33. Thorne, Mr. Harry Johnson (25)  Assistant Ship's Cook [P-BNR]
  34. Mr. H. Jones, (29)  Roast Cook [P-BNR]
  35. Mr. Charles John Joughin, (32)  Chief Baker [LB-B]
  36. Mr. Charles Kennell, (30)  Hebrew Cook [P-BNR]
  37. Mr. G. King, (20)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  38. Mr. Archie Leader, (22)  Confectioner [P-BNR]
  39. Mr. George Alfred Levett, (21)  Assistant Pantryman [P-BNR]
  40. Mr. A. Locke, (33)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  41. Mr. John Lovell, (38)  Grill Cook [P-BNR]
  42. Mr. F. Martin, (29)  Scullion [LB-13]
  43. Mr. Isaac Hiram Maynard, (31)  Entre Cook [LB-B]
  44. Mr. Alfred Maytum, (52)  Chief Butcher [P-BNR]
  45. Mr. Christopher Mills, (51)  Butcher [LB-C]
  46. Mr. Henry Neal, (25)  Baker [LB-13]
  47. Mr. J. Orr, (40)  Assistant Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  48. Mr. W. Platt, (18)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  49. Mr. P. Pook, (34)  Assistant Pantry [P-BNR]
  50. Mr. Thomas Porteus, (32)  Butcher [P-BNR]
  51. Mr. Charles Proctor, (40)  Chef [P-BNR]
  52. Mr. Frank John Roberts, (36)  Third Butcher [P-BNR]
  53. Mr. Horace Leopold Ross, (36)  Scullion [LB-13]
  54. Mr. T. Wake, (32)  Asst. Baker [P-BNR]
  55. Mr. James Walpole, (48)  Chief Pantryman [P-BNR]
  56. Mr. Alfred E. Wildebank, (39)  Asst. Cook [LB-13]
  57. Mr. W. Wiltshire, (33)  Asst. Butcher [P-BNR]
  58. Mr. Frederick B. Wrapson, (19)  Asst. Pantryman [P-BNR]

[P-BNR] = Perished, Body Not Recovered or Not Identified.

Stewards and Stewardesses

  1. Mr. Ernest Owen Abbott, (21)  First Class Lounge Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  2. Mr. Percy Snowden Ahier, (20)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  3. Mr. Albert Akerman, (28)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  4. Mr. Joseph Francis Akerman, (35)  Asst. Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  5. Mr. Frederick Allen, (17)  Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  6. Mr. Frank Richard Allsop, (41)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  7. Mr. Walter J. Anderson, (48)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  8. Mr. Charles Edward Andrews, (19)  Assistant Second Class Saloon Steward [LB-16]
  9. Mr. Henry Wellesley Ashe, (32)  Glory Hole Steward [P-BNR]
  10. Mr. Charles Frederick Back, (32)  Assistant Lounge Steward [P-BNR]
  11. Mr. Allen Marden Baggott, (28)  First Class Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  12. Mr. Edward Ernest Bagley, (31)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  13. Mr. George Francis Bailey, (36)  Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  14. Mr. Percy Ball, (19)  First Class Plate Steward [LB-13]
  15. Mr. Ernest T. Barker, (37)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  16. Mr. George Barlow, (36)  Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  17. Mr. Arthur William Barringer, (33)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  18. Mr. William Barrows, (32)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  19. Mr. Sidney John Barton, (25)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  20. Mr. Harry Ross Baxter, (51)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  21. Mr. Thomas Ferguson Baxter, (48)  Linen Steward [P-BNR]
  22. Mr. George Arthur Beedem, (34)  Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  23. Mr. Frederick Benham, (29)  Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  24. Mrs. Mabel Bennett, (30)  First Class Stewardess [LB-5]
  25. Mr. Edward William Bessant, (31)  Baggage Steward [P-BNR]
  26. Mr. Alfred Best, (38)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  27. Mr. Seaton Blake, (26)  Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  28. Mrs. Emma (née Junod) Bliss, (45)  First Class Stewardess [LB-15]
  29. Mr. Norman Leslie Bogie, (29)  Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  30. Mr. W. Boothby, (36)  Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  31. Mr. William John Boston, (30)  Assistant Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  32. Mr. B. Boughton, (24)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  33. Mr. John Boyd, (35)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  34. Mr. John Henry Boyes, (36)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  35. Mr. J.A. Bradshaw, (43)  First Class Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  36. Mr. Robert Charles Bristow, (31)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  37. Mr. Harry Bristow, (33)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  38. Mr, John Brookman, (27)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  39. Mr. H. Broom, (33)  Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  40. Mr. Athol Frederick Broome, (30)  Verandah Steward [P-BNR]
  41. Mr. Edward Brown, (34)  Saloon Steward [LB-A]
  42. Mr. Walter James Brown, (28)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  43. Mr. Wilfred Bunnell, (20)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  44. Mr. Richard Edward Burke, (30)  Lounge Steward [P-BNR]
  45. Mr. William Burke, (31)  Saloon Steward [LB-10]
  46. Mr. Ewart Burr, (29)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  47. Mr. Alfred Burrage, (20)  Plate Steward [LB-13]
  48. Mr. Robert Henry Butt, (22)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  49. Mr. John Butterworth, (23)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  50. Mr. J.E. Byrne, (31)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  51. Mr. William Carney, (31)  Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  52. Mr. James Edward Cartwright, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  53. Mr. Charles Casswill, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  54. Miss Annie Caton, (50)  Turkish Bath Stewardess [LB-11]
  55. Mr. Herbert Cave, (34)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  56. Mr. C. Cecil, (20)  Steward [P-BNR]
  57. Mr. John Charman, (25)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  58. Mr. William Edward Cheverton, (27)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  59. Mr. Archibald George Chitty, (28)  Steward [P-BNR]
  60. Mr. H. Christmas, (33)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  61. Mr. Albert Edward Coleman, (28)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  62. Mr. John Coleman, (57)  Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  63. Mr. P.W. Conway, (25)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  64. Mr. George Cook, (42)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  65. Mr. Ernest Theodore Corben, (27)  Assistant Printer Steward [P-BNR]
  66. Mr. William Denton Cox, (29)  Steward [P-BNR]
  67. Mr. Frederick Crafter, (27)  Saloon Steward [LB-15]
  68. Mr. Alfred Crawford, (36)  Bedroom Steward [LB-8]
  69. Mr. Albert Hector Crisp, (35)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  70. Mr. William Crispin, (32)  Glory Hole Steward [P-BNR]
  71. Mr. George Frederick Crowe, (30)  Saloon Steward [LB-14]
  72. Mr. Charles Crumplin, (35)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  73. Mr. Charles Cullen, (45)  Bedroom Steward [LB-11]
  74. Mr. Andrew Cunningham, (35)  Bedroom Steward [LB-4]
  75. Mr. Sidney Edward Daniels, (18)  Steward [LB-B]
  76. Mr. William George Dashwood, (19)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  77. Mr. Gordon Raleigh Davies, (33)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  78. Mr. Robert J. Davies, (26)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  79. Mr. George H. Dean, (19)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  80. Mr. Alfred Arnold Deeble, (29)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  81. Mr. Albert Derrett, (26)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  82. Mr. Percival Stainer Deslands, (36)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  83. Mr. James Richard Dinenage, (47)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  84. Mr. George Charles Dodd, (44)  Steward [P-BNR]
  85. Mr. Joseph Dolby, (36)  Reception Room Steward [P-BNR]
  86. Mr. Frank Donoghue, (35)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  87. Mr. W. Doughty, (22)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  88. Mr. William Dunford, (41)  Hospital Steward [P-BNR]
  89. Mr. William Dyer, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  90. Mr. F. Edbrooke, (24)  Steward [P-BNR]
  91. Mr. George B. Ede, (22)  Steward [P-BNR]
  92. Mr. Frederick William Edge, (37)  Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  93. Mr. Clement Edwards, (38)  Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  94. Mr. W.H. Egg, (34)  Steward [P-BNR]
  95. Mr. Henry Samuel Etches, (41)  Bedroom Steward [LB-5]
  96. Mr. George Richard Evans, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  97. Mr. Henry Fairall, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  98. Mr. William Stephen Faulkner, (37)  Bedroom Steward [LB-11]
  99. Mr. Harry Finch, (18)  Steward [P-BNR]
  100. Mr. Peter W. Fletcher, (26)  Bugler Steward [P-BNR]
  101. Mr. William C. Foley, (26)  Steward [LB-13]
  102. Mr. Ernest Ford, (32)  Steward [P-BNR]
  103. Mr. F. Ford, (37)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  104. Mr. William Thomas Fox, (27)  Steward [P-BNR]
  105. Mr. Alan Vincent Franklin, (29)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  106. Mr. Ernest Edward Samuel Freeman, (43)  Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  107. Mr. Richard Charles Geddes, (31)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  108. Mr. Jacob William Gibbons, (36)  Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  109. Mr. Joseph Stanley Gill, (34)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  110. Mrs. Katherine (née Cook) Gold, (42)  Stewardess [LB-11]
  111. Mr. Arthur James Goshawk, (31)  Third Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  112. Miss Mary Gregson, (44)  Stewardess [LB-16]
  113. Mr. Joseph Alfred Gunn, (28)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  114. Mr. Richard Halford, (22)  Steward [LB-15]
  115. Mr. Ernest William Hamblyn, (41)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  116. Mr. Ernest Hamilton, (25)  Assistant Smoke Room Steward [P-BNR]
  117. Mr. A. Harding, (20)  Assistant Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  118. Mr. John T. Hardy, (37)  Chief 2nd Class Steward [LB-D]
  119. Mr. Charles William Harris, (19)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  120. Mr. Edward Harris, (18)  Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  121. Mr. Aragon D. Harrison, (40)  Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  122. Mr. John Edward Hart, (31)  Third Class Steward [LB-15]
  123. Mr. Frederick Hartnell, (21)  Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  124. Mr. James Hawkesworth, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  125. Mr. William Walter Hawkesworth, (38)  Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  126. Mr. Arthur Hayter, (44)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  127. Mr. Joseph Heinen, (30)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  128. Mr. Edward Martin Hendy, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  129. Mr. Thomas Hewett, (37)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  130. Mr. H.P. Hill, (36)  Steward [P-BNR]
  131. Mr. James Colston Hill, (38)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  132. Mr. George Hinckley, (35)  Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  133. Mr. S. Hiscock, (22)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  134. Mr. Leonard James Hoare, (21)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  135. Mr. Charles William Hogg, (37)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  136. Mr. E. Hogue, (22)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  137. Mr. Thomas Holland, (28)  Reception Steward [P-BNR]
  138. Mr. F. Hopkins, (16)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  139. Mr. William House, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  140. Mr. Arthur Albert Howell, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  141. Mr. William Thomas Hughes, (33)  Steward [P-BNR]
  142. Mr. Frederick Humby, (16)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  143. Mr. Thomas Humphrey Humphreys, (31)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  144. Mr. Leo James Hyland, (19)  Steward [LB-11]
  145. Mr. Harry John Ide, (32)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  146. Mr. Henry Ingrouille, (21)  Steward [P-BNR]
  147. Mr. William Frank Janaway, (35)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  148. Mr. Harry Jenner, (41)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  149. Mr. Charles Valdemar Jensen, (25)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  150. Miss Violet Constance Jessop, (24)  Stewardess [LB-16]
  151. Mr. James Johnston, (41)  Saloon Steward [LB-2]
  152. Mr. Albert Jones, (17)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  153. Mr. Arthur Ernest Jones, (38)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  154. Mr. Reginald V. Jones, (20)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  155. Mr. Percy Edward Keen, (28)  Saloon Steward [LB-15]
  156. Mr. Thomas Kelland, (21)  Library Steward [P-BNR]
  157. Mr. William Thomas Kerley, (28)  Assistant Saloon Steward [LB-A]
  158. Mr. Henry Ketchley, (30)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  159. Mr. James W. Kieran, (32)  Chief 3rd Class Steward [P-BNR]
  160. Mr. Alfred King, (18)  Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  161. Mr. William Ford Kingscote, (43)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  162. Mr. Thomas Kirkaldy, (37)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  163. Mr. Arthur Alfred Kitching, (30)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  164. Mr. George Knight, (44)  Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  165. Mr. Leonard George Knight, (21)  Steward [P-BNR]
  166. Mr. Bert W. Lacey, (21)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  167. Mr. William Lake, (35)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  168. Mr. Albert Edward Lane, (34)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  169. Mr. Andrew L. Latimer, (55)  Chief First Class Steward [P-BNR]
  170. Miss Bessie Lavington, (39)  Stewardess [LB-11]
  171. Mr. Arthur Lawrence, (25)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  172. Mrs Elizabeth May Leather, (41)  Stewardess [LB-16]
  173. Mr. Paul Georges Lefebvre, (35)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  174. Mr. Matthew Leonard, (26)  Steward [P-BNR]
  175. Mr. Arthur Ernest Lewis, (27)  Steward [LB-15]
  176. Mr. C. Light, (23)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  177. Mr. Alexander James Littlejohn, (40)  Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  178. Mr. Humphrey Lloyd, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  179. Mr. John Dickson Longmuir, (19)  Assistant Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  180. Mr. William Lucas, (34)  Saloon Steward [LB-A]
  181. Mr. Charles Lydiatt, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  182. Mr. J. Mabey, (23)  Steward [P-BNR]
  183. Mr. Charles Donald Mackay, (34)  Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  184. Mr. George William Mackie, (34)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  185. Mr. Thomas Edgar Major, (35)  Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  186. Mr. Roland Frederick Mantle, (36)  Steward [P-BNR]
  187. Mr. J. Marks, (26)  Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  188. Mr. J.W. Marriott, (20)  Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  189. Miss Evelyn Marsden, (28)  Stewardess [LB-16]
  190. Mrs. Annie Martin, (33)  Stewardess [LB-11]
  191. Mr. Frederick McCarthy, (36)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  192. Mr. Thomas W. McCawley, (36)  Gymnasium Steward [P-BNR]
  193. Mr. James McGrady, (27)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  194. Mrs. McLaren, (40)  Stewardess [LB-5]
  195. Mr. Arthur McMicken, (23)  Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  196. Mr. Benjamin Tucker McMicken, (21)  Second Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  197. Mr. James McMullin, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  198. Mr. William Ernest McMurray, (43)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  199. Mr. Arthur Mellor, (34)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  200. Mr. M.V. Middleton, (24)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  201. Mr. Abraham Mishellamy, (52)  Printer Steward [P-BNR]
  202. Mr. Alfred Ernest Moore, (39)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  203. Mr. Frank Herbert Morris, (28)  Bathroom Steward [LB-14]
  204. Mr. William Moss, (34)  First Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  205. Mr. Thomas A. Mullen, (20)  Steward [P-BNR]
  206. Mr. Sidney Nicholls, (39)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  207. Mr. A. D. Nichols, (34)  Steward [P-BNR]
  208. Mr. Walter Henry Nichols, (35)  Steward [LB-15]
  209. Mr. Thomas Peter O'Connor, (39)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  210. Mr. Walter Hayward Orpet, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  211. Mr. William Edward Osbourne, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  212. Mr. Lewis Owen, (49)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  213. Mr. Reginald Ivan Pacey, (17)  Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  214. Mr. James Arthur Paintin, (29)  Captain's Steward [P-BNR]
  215. Mr. Richard Parsons, (18)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  216. Mr. Alfred Ernest Pearce, (24)  Steward [P-BNR]
  217. Mr. Albert Victor Pearcey, (32)  Steward [LB-C]
  218. Mr. Thomas Francis Pennal, (33)  Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  219. Mr. William Far Penny, (30)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  220. Mr. John Poole Penrose, (49)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  221. Mr. Laurence Alexander Perkins, (22)  Telephone Steward [P-BNR]
  222. Mr. William Charles Perrin, (39)  Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  223. Mr. Hubert Prouse Perriton, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  224. Mr. Edwin Henry Petty, (25)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  225. Mr. Richard Pfropper, (30)  Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  226. Mr. Harold Charles William Phillimore, (23)  Saloon Steward [LB-14]
  227. Mr. Frank Port, (32)  Steward [LB-13]
  228. Mrs. Alice Prichard, (33)  Stewardess [LB-11]
  229. Mr. John Arthur "Jack" Prideaux, (23)  Steward [P-BNR]
  230. Mr. Harold John Prior, (21)  Steward [LB-11]
  231. Mr. Charles William Pryce, (22)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  232. Mr. Alfred Pugh, (20)  Steward [LB-14]
  233. Mr. John E. Puzey, (35)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  234. Mr. Frank Henry Randall, (27)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  235. Mr. James Ransom, (33)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  236. Mr. William Henry Rattonbury, (36)  Assistant Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  237. Mr. Frederick Dent Ray, (32)  Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  238. Mr. Charles S. Reed, (43)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  239. Mr. William Revell, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  240. Mr. John Reginald Rice, (25)  Steward [P-BNR]
  241. Mr. W. Ridout, (29)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  242. Mr. Gilbert Rimmer, (27)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  243. Mr. George Edward Roberton, (19)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  244. Mr. Hugh H. Roberts, (40)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  245. Mrs. Mary Kezziah (née Humphrys) Roberts, (41)  Saloon Steward [LB-16]
  246. Mrs. Annie Robinson, (40)  Stewardess [LB-11]
  247. Mr. James William Robinson, (30)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  248. Mr. Michael Rogers, (27)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  249. Mr. Edward M. Rowe, (31)  Saloon 1st Class Steward [P-BNR]
  250. Mr. Samuel James Rule, (58)  Bathroom Steward [LB-15]
  251. Mr. Boysie Richard Russell, (17)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  252. Mr. Tom Ryan, (27)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  253. Mr. William Edwy Ryerson, (32)  Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  254. Mr. Owen Wilmore Samuel, (41)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  255. Mr. D. E. Saunders, (26)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  256. Mr. Charles J. Savage, (23)  Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  257. Mr. John Scott, (21)  Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  258. Mr. Robert Scovell, (42)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  259. Mr. Sidney Francis Sedunary, (25)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  260. Mr. John Shea, (39)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  261. Mr. Harry John Slight, (35)  Steward [P-BNR]
  262. Miss Mary Sloan, (28)  Stewardess [P-BNR]
  263. Mrs Maud (née Waldon) Slocombe, (30)  Turkish Bath Stewardess [P-BNR]
  264. Mr. John Smillie, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  265. Mr. Charles Edward Smith, (38)  Bed Room Steward [P-BNR]
  266. Mr. F Smith, (20)  Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  267. Miss Katherine E. Smith, (42)  Stewardess [P-BNR]
  268. Mrs Lucy Violet Snape, (22)  Stewardess [P-BNR]
  269. Miss Sarah Agnes Stap, (47)  Stewardess [P-BNR]
  270. Mr. George Frederick Charles. Talbot, (27)  Steward [P-BNR]
  271. Mr. William Taylor, (21)  Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  272. Mr. Thomas Moore Teuton, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  273. Mr. James A. Toshack, (30)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  274. Mr. Leopold[24] Turner, (28)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  275. Mr. Thomas H.E. Veal, (38)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  276. Miss Catherine Walsh, (32)  Stewardess [P-BNR]
  277. Mr. William Ward, (36)  First Class Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  278. Mr. Thomas Warwick, (35)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  279. Mr. Thomas Weatherston, (24)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  280. Mr Edward Joseph White, (27)  Glory Hole Steward [P-BNR]
  281. Mr. L. White, (32)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  282. Mr. Thomas Whiteley, (18)  First Class Saloon Steward [LB-B]
  283. Mr. A.H. Whitford, (37)  Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  284. Mr. James G. Widgery, (37)  Second Class Bath Steward [LB-9]
  285. Mr. Walter J. Williams, (28)  Second Class Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  286. Mr. William Willis, (66)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  287. Mr. James W.C. Witter, (31)  Second Class Smoking Room Steward [LB-11]
  288. Mr. J.T. Wood, (40)  Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  289. Mr. Frederick William Wormald, (36)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  290. Mr. Frederick Wright, (24)  Squash Court Steward [P-BNR]
  291. Mr. William Wright, (40)  Glory Hole Steward [LB-13]
  292. Mr. Harry Yearsley, (38)  First Class Saloon Steward [LB-9]

Deck Crew of the RMS Titanic

The deck crew included 1 Boatswain who had seniority over all the unlicensed deck crew, 29 able seamen, 2 Boatswain Mates, 2 Master-at-Arms, 7 Quartermasters, 2 Window Cleaners, and 6 Lookouts.

The Tragedy of the Titanic.

The Tragedy of the Titanic. © Allman/Toledo News-Bee. Wreck and Sinking of the Titanic (1912) p. 215. GGA Image ID # 1091a8d213

  1. Mr. James Anderson (40) Able Seaman [LB-16]
  2. Mr. John Anderson (41) Able Seaman [LB-16]
  3. Mr. Ernest Edward Archer (36) Able Seaman [LB-3]
  4. Mr. Joseph Henry Bailey (43) Master-at-arms [LB-16]
  5. Mr. T. Bradley (29) Able Seaman [P-BNR]
  6. Mr. Walter T. Brice (42) Able Seaman [LB-11]
  7. Mr. Arthur John Bright (41) Quartermaster [LB-D]
  8. Mr. Edward John Buley (27) Able Seaman [LB-10]
  9. Mr. Frederick Clench (34) Able Seaman [LB-12]
  10. Mr. George James Clench (31) Able Seaman [P-BNR]
  11. Mr. Frank Couch (28) Able Seaman [253-MB]
  12. Mr. Stephen James Davis (39) Able Seaman [P-BNR]
  13. Mr. Alfred Frank Evans (24)  Lookout [LB-15]
  14. Mr. Frank Oliver Evans (24) Able Seaman [LB-10]
  15. Mr. Frederick Fleet (24) Lookout [LB-6]
  16. Mr. John Foley (44)  Storekeeper [LB-4]
  17. Mr. James Forward (27) Able Seaman [LB-16]
  18. Mr. Albert M. Haines (31) Boatswain [LB-9]
  19. Mr. William Harder (39) Window Cleaner [LB-14]
  20. Mr. Samuel Ernest Hemming (43) Lamp Trimmer [LB-4]
  21. Mr. Robert Hichens (29) Quartermaster [LB-6]
  22. Mr. George Alfred Hogg (29) Lookout [LB-7]
  23. Mr. Harry Holman (27) Able Seaman [LB-7]
  24. Mr. Robert John Hopkins (40) Able Seaman [LB-13]
  25. Mr. Albert Edward James Horswill (33) Able Seaman [LB-1]
  26. Mr. Sidney James Humphreys (48) Quartermaster [LB-11]
  27. Mr. John Hall Hutchinson (26) Carpenter/Joiner [170-MB]
  28. Mr. Archie Jewell (23) Lookout [LB-7]
  29. Mr. Thomas William Jones (32) Able Seaman [LB-8]
  30. Mr. Thomas W. King (43) Master-at-arms [P-BNR]
  31. Mr. Reginald Robinson Lee (41) Lookout [LB-13]
  32. Mr. William A. Lucas (25) Able Seaman [LB-D]
  33. Mr. William Henry Lyons (26) Able Seaman [LB-4]
  34. Mr. David Matherson (30) Able Seaman [192-MB]
  35. Mr. Montague Vincent Mathais (27) Mess Steward [123-MB]
  36. Mr. John Maxwell (31) Carpenter/Joiner [P-BNR]
  37. Mr. William McCarthy (47) Able Seaman [LB-4]
  38. Mr. James R. McGough (25) Able Seaman [LB-9]
  39. Mr. George Alfred Moore (32) Able Seaman [LB-3]
  40. Mr. Alfred Nichols (42) Boatswain [P-BNR]
  41. Dr. William Francis Norman O'Loughlin (62) Surgeon [P-BNR]
  42. Mr. Alfred Olliver (27) Quartermaster [LB-5]
  43. Mr. Frank Osman (28) Able Seaman [LB-2]
  44. Mr. Charles H. Pascoe (43) Able Seaman [LB-8]
  45. Mr. Walter John Perkis (37) Quartermaster [LB-4]
  46. Mr. William Chapman Peters (26) Able Seaman [LB-9]
  47. Mr. John Thomas Poingdestre (33) Able Seaman [LB-12]
  48. Mr. George Thomas Rowe (32) Quartermaster [LB-C]
  49. Mr. Robert James Sawyer (30)  Window Cleaner [P-BNR]
  50. Mr. Joseph George Scarrott (33) Able Seaman [LB-14]
  51. Dr. John Edward Simpson (37) Assistant Surgeon [P-BNR]
  52. Mr. William Smith (26) Able Seaman [P-BNR]
  53. Mr. George Thomas Macdonald Symons (24) Lookout [LB-1]
  54. Mr. Frederick Tamlyn (23)  Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  55. Mr. C. Taylor (35)  Able Seaman [P-BNR]
  56. Mr. Bertram Terrell (20)  Able Seaman [P-BNR]
  57. Mr. Philip Francis Vigott (32)  Able Seaman [LB-13]
  58. Mr. William Clifford Weller (30) Able Seaman [LB-7]
  59. Mr. Walter Wynn (41)  Quartermaster [LB-9]

RMS Titanic Engineering Crew

Fig. 140: Steam Steering Engines with Spur and Bevel Gearing.

Fig. 140: Steam Steering Engines with Spur and Bevel Gearing. The Shipbuilder (Midsummer 1911) p. 123. GGA Image ID # 10e30618ff

The Titanic had a compliment of 25 engineers, 8 electricians, 2 Boilermakers, 13 leading firemen (Stoker Foremen), 163 firemen (Stokers), 73 coal trimmers, 33 greasers, and 6 mess hall stewards.

  1. Mr. William Abrams (33) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  2. Mr. R. Adams (26) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  3. Mr. Henry Allen (32) Fireman/Stoker [145-MB]
  4. Mr. Ernest Frederick Allen (24) Trimmer [LB-B]
  5. Mr. Alfred Samuel Allsop (34) Electrician [P-BNR]
  6. Mr. James Frank Avery (22) Trimmer [LB-15]
  7. Mr. George W. Bailey (46) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  8. Mr. Richard Baines (24) Greaser [P-BNR]
  9. Mr. John Bannon (32) Greaser [P-BNR]
  10. Mr. Charles Barlow (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  11. Mr. Charles Barnes (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  12. Mr. Frederick Barnes (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  13. Mr. Frederick Barrett (28) Leading Fireman [LB-13]
  14. Mr. Frederick William Barrett (33) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  15. Mr. Joseph Beattie (34) Greaser [P-BNR]
  16. Mr. George William Beauchamp (24) Fireman/Stoker [LB-13]
  17. Mr. Joseph Bell (50) Chief Engineer [P-BNR]
  18. Mr. F. Bendell (24) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  19. Mr. George Alfred Bennett (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  20. Mr. E. Benville (42) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  21. Mr. William Edward Bessant (39) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  22. Mr. Joseph Henry Bevis (22) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  23. Mr. Charles Biddlecombe (33) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  24. Mr. Edward Charles Biggs (21) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  25. Mr. J. Billow (20) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  26. Mr. Walter Binstead (19) Trimmer [LB-3]
  27. Mr. Alexander Black (28) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  28. Mr. D. Black (41) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  29. Mr. H. Blackman (24) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  30. Mr. Percival Albert Blake (22) Trimmer [LB-15]
  31. Mr. Seaton Blake (26) Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  32. Mr. Thomas Blake (36) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  33. Mr. James Blaney (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  34. Mr. Eustace Horatius Blann (21) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  35. Mr. W. Bott (44) Greaser [P-BNR]
  36. Mr. Patrick Joseph Bradley (39) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  37. Mr. Henry "Harry" Brewer (30) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  38. Mr. Albert Briant (34) Greaser [P-BNR]
  39. Mr. J. Brooks (25) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  40. Mr. John Brown (25) Fireman/Stoker [267-MB]
  41. Mr. Joseph James Brown (25) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  42. Mr. Arthur Burroughs (35) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  43. Mr. Edward John Burton (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  44. Mr. William John Butt (30) Fireman/Stoker [77-MB]
  45. Mr. Hugh Calderwood (30) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  46. Mr. J. Canner (40) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  47. Mr. Richard Stephen Carr (37) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  48. Mr. James Carter (46) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  49. Mr. T. Casey (28) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  50. Mr. Edward Castleman (37) Greaser [P-BNR]
  51. Mr. George Henry Cavell (22) Trimmer [LB-15]
  52. Mr. William Victor Cherrett (24) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  53. Mr. George Alexander Chisnall (35) Boilermaker [111-MB]
  54. Mr. John Chorley (25) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  55. Mr. William Clark (39) Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  56. Mr. Harry Coe (21) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  57. Mr. John Coleman (57) Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  58. Mr. Samuel Collins (35) Fireman/Stoker [LB-1]
  59. Mr. George Combes (21) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  60. Mr. Harry Cooper (26) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  61. Mr. James Cooper (25) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  62. Mr. B. Copperthwaite (22) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  63. Mr. Dennis Corcoran (33) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  64. Mr. A. Cotton (26) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  65. Mr. Joseph Henry Couch (45) Greaser [P-BNR]
  66. Mr. Robert Couper (30) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  67. Mr. Francis Ernest George Coy (26) Junior Assistant 3rd Engineer [P-BNR]
  68. Mr. H. Crabb (23) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  69. Mr. Henry Philip Creese (44) Deck Engineer [P-BNR]
  70. Mr. James Crimmins (21) Fireman/Stoker [LB-13]
  71. Mr. W. Cross (39) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  72. Mr. B. Cunningham (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  73. Mr. Arthur Curtis (25) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  74. Mr. Thomas Davies (33) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  75. Mr. Joseph Dawson (23) Trimmer [227-MB]
  76. Mr. J. Diaper (25) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  77. Mr. W. Dickson (36) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  78. Mr. John Dilley (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  79. Mr. Thomas Patrick Dillon (25) Trimmer [LB-4]
  80. Mr. Edward Charles Dodd (38) Junior 3rd Engineer [P-BNR]
  81. Mr. Henry Watson Dodds (27) Junior Assistant 4th Engineer [P-BNR]
  82. Mr. Frederick Doel (22) Fireman/Stoker [LB-C]
  83. Mr. A. Dore (22) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  84. Mr. Laurence Doyle (27) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  85. Mr. William Luke Duffy (28) Writer/Engineer's Clerk [P-BNR]
  86. Mr. Henry Ryland Dyer (24) Senior Assistant 4th Engineer [P-BNR]
  87. Mr. Frank Dymond (25) Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  88. Mr. Alfred James Eagle (22) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  89. Mr. Charles Eastman (44) Greaser [P-BNR]
  90. Mr. Everett Edward Elliott (23) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  91. Mr. Albert George Ervine (18) Assistant Electrician [P-BNR]
  92. Mr. Williams Evans (32) Trimmer [31-MB]
  93. Mr. William Edward Farquharson (39) Senior 2nd Engineer [P-BNR]
  94. Mr. Thomas Fay (30) Greaser [P-BNR]
  95. Mr. Anton Ferrary (33) Trimmer [308-M{?}]
  96. Mr. William Ferris (38) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  97. Mr. Charles W.N. Fitzpatrick (30) Mess Steward [LB-B]
  98. Mr. Edward Flarty (52) Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  99. Mr. H. Ford. (22) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  100. Mr. Thomas Ford (30) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  101. Mr. A. Foster (37) Engineering Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  102. Mr. James Fraser (29) Junior Assistant Third Engineer [P-BNR]
  103. Mr. James Fraser (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  104. Mr. Walter Francis Fredricks (20) Trimmer [LB-15]
  105. Mr. Albert Ernest Fryer (26) Trimmer [LB-13]
  106. Mr. Alfred Ernest Geer (24) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  107. Mr. George Godley (38) Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  108. Mr. Frederick Charles Godwin (36) Greaser [P-BNR]
  109. Mr. Martin W. Golder (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  110. Mr. J. Gordon (29) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  111. Mr. Frank Goree (28) Greaser [P-BNR]
  112. Mr. Bertram James Gosling (22) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  113. Mr. S. Gosling (26) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  114. Mr. Ernest E. Gradidge (32) Fireman/Stoker [276-MB]
  115. Mr. Thomas Gibson Graham (28) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  116. Mr. George Green (41) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  117. Mr. David Gregory (43) Greaser [P-BNR]
  118. Mr. George Gumery (24) Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  119. Mr. John Hagan (30) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  120. Mr. Joseph Hall (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  121. Mr. George Hallett (23) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  122. Mr. Bernard Hands (34) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  123. Mr. George Hannam (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  124. Mr. Edward Harris (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  125. Mr. Frederick Harris (34) Fireman/Stoker [LB-14]
  126. Mr. Norman Harrison (39) Assistant Second Engineer [P-BNR]
  127. Mr. Herbert Gifford Harvey (34) Junior Assistant Second Engineer [P-BNR]
  128. Mr. James Haslin (45) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  129. Mr. James Hart (58) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  130. Mr. Arthur Head (24) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  131. Mr. A. Hebb (20) Trimmer [LB-B]
  132. Mr. Charles Osker Hendrickson (29) Leading Fireman [LB-1]
  133. Mr. John Henry Hesketh (33) Junior Second Engineer [P-BNR]
  134. Mr. James Hill (25) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  135. Mr. Steven William Hinton (31) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  136. Mr. George Fox Hosking (36) Senior Third Engineer [P-BNR]
  137. Mr. Albert Hunt (22) Trimmer [LB-C]
  138. Mr. T. Hunt (28) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  139. Mr. Charles Hurst (41) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  140. Walter Hurst (27) Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  141. Mr. Charles Ingram (20) Trimmer [204-MB]
  142. T. Instance (33) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  143. Mr. John Henry Jackopson (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  144. Mr. Joseph Jago (59) Greaser [P-BNR]
  145. Mr. Thomas James (27) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  146. Mr. William Jarvis (37) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  147. Mr. N. Joas (38) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  148. Mr. Charles E. Judd (32) Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  149. Mr. James Jukes (35) Greaser [P-BNR]
  150. Mr. Herbert Jupe (31) Assistant Electrician [73-MB]
  151. Mr. Franz V. Kaspar (40) Fireman/Stoker [LB-9]
  152. Mr. Charles H. Kearl (44) Greaser [P-BNR]
  153. Mr. G. Kearl (24) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  154. Mr. James Keegan (38) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  155. Mr. James Kelly (44) Greaser [P-BNR]
  156. Mr. William Kelly (23) Assistant Electrician [P-BNR]
  157. Mr. George Kemish (22) Fireman/Stoker [LB-9]
  158. Mr. Thomas Hulman Kemp (43) Assistant Fourth Engineer [P-BNR]
  159. Mr. Frederick Kenchenten (37) Greaser [P-BNR]
  160. Mr. Thomas Kerr (26) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  161. Mr. Louis Kinsella (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  162. Mr. James Kirkham (43) Greaser [P-BNR]
  163. Mr. Thomas Knowles (39) Fireman's Messman [LB-C]
  164. Mr. Thomas E. Lahy (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  165. Mr. Henry Lee. (18) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  166. Mr. Charles Light (23) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  167. Mr. W. Light (47) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  168. Mr. William Charles Lindsay (30) Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  169. Mr. W. Loyd (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  170. Mr. Frank Long (28) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  171. Mr. William Long (36) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  172. Mr. William Dickson Mackie (32) Junior Fifth Engineer [P-BNR]
  173. Mr. William Major (32) Fireman/Stoker [LB-13]
  174. Mr. George John Marett (27) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  175. Mr. Frederick Charles Marsh (28) Fireman/Stoker [268-MB]
  176. Mr. L.A. Maskell (25) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  177. Mr. Frank Archibald Robert Mason (32) Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  178. Mr. James Mason (39) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  179. Jr., Mr. Arthur William May (23) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  180. Sr., Mr. Arthur William May (60) Fireman's Messman [P-BNR]
  181. Mr. William Peter Mayo (27) Leading Fireman [117-MB]
  182. Mr. Thomas Mayzes (25) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  183. Mr. Thomas Patrick McAndrew (38) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  184. Mr. William McAndrews (23) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  185. Mr. William McCastlen (38) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  186. Mr. Lee McCubbin () Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  187. Mr. James McGann (29) Trimmer [LB-B]
  188. Mr. Edward Joseph McGarvey (34) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  189. Mr. Errol Victor McGaw (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  190. Mr. J. (John Brown Niven) McGregor (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  191. Mr. Thomas McInerney (38) Greaser [P-BNR]
  192. Mr. William McInytre (22) Trimmer [LB-A]
  193. Mr. William McQuillan (32) Fireman/Stoker [183-MB]
  194. Mr. William Alexander McRae (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  195. Mr. William McReynolds (22) Junior Sixth Engineer [P-BNR]
  196. Mr. Alfred Pirrie Middleton (17) Assistant Electrician [P-BNR]
  197. Mr. George Milford (28) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  198. Mr. Robert Millar (27) Extra Fifth Engineer [P-BNR]
  199. Mr. Thomas Millar (33) Assistant Deck Engineer [P-BNR]
  200. Mr. William Mintram (46) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  201. Mr. Lawrence (Lorenzo) Mitchell (19) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  202. Mr. John J. Moore (29) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  203. Mr. Ralph Moore (21) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  204. Mr. Richard Henry Moores (44) Greaser [P-BNR]
  205. Mr. Arthur Herbert Morgan (27) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  206. Mr. Thomas A. Morgan (26) Fireman/Stoker [302-MB]
  207. Mr. R. (Albert White) Morrell (21) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  208. Mr. Arthur Morris (30) Greaser [P-BNR]
  209. Mr. William Edward Morris (23) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  210. Mr. William Young Moyes (23) Senior Sixth Engineer [P-BNR]
  211. Mr. William Murdoch (34) Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  212. Mr. George Walter Nettleton (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  213. Mr. Charles Thomas Newman (32) Engineering Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  214. Mr. John Noon (35) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  215. Mr. James Norris (22) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  216. Mr. Bertram Arthur Noss (21) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  217. Mr. Henry Noss (31) Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  218. Mr. William Nutbean (31) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  219. Mr. John O'Connor (25) Trimmer [LB-B]
  220. Mr. Charles Olive (31) Greaser [P-BNR]
  221. Mr. H. Oliver (32) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  222. Mr. Charles Othen (36) Fireman/Stoker [LB-11]
  223. Mr. Richard Charles John Paice (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  224. Mr. Charles Painter (31) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  225. Mr. Frank Painter (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  226. Mr. Thomas Henry Michael Palles (45) Greaser [P-BNR]
  227. Mr. Frank Alfred Parsons (27) Senior Fifth Engineer [P-BNR]
  228. Mr. John Pearce (28) Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  229. Mr. George Pelham (39) Trimmer [LB-16]
  230. Mr. Edgar Lionel Perry (19) Trimmer [LB-?]
  231. Mr. Henry Frederick Perry (23) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  232. Mr. G. Phillips (27) Greaser [P-BNR]
  233. Mr. William James Pitfield (25) Greaser [P-BNR]
  234. Mr. John Podesta (25) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  235. Mr. George Pond (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  236. Mr. George Prangnell (31) Greaser [LB-B]
  237. Mr. Thomas Charles Alfred Preston (20) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  238. Mr. Arthur J. Priest (23) Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  239. Mr. Richard Royston Proudfoot (22) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  240. Mr. Percy Pugh (31) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  241. Mr. William Robert Holland Pusey (24) Fireman/Stoker [LB-1]
  242. Mr. Thomas G. Ranger (29) Greaser [LB-4]
  243. Mr. Joseph Read (20) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  244. Mr. Robert Reed (30) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  245. Mr. Robert Reeves (30) Fireman/Stoker [280-MB]
  246. Mr. Charles Rice (32) Fireman/Stoker [LB-10]
  247. Mr. Joseph James Richards (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  248. Mr. George Albert Rickman (36) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  249. Mr. Robert George Roberts (35) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  250. Mr. Arthur John Rous (26) Plumber [P-BNR]
  251. Mr. Henry Rudd (23) Engineering Storkeeper [86-MB]
  252. Mr. Sidney Rutter (27) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  253. Mr. Charles Edward Sangster (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  254. Mr. Thomas Saunders (n/a) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  255. Mr. W. Saunders (30) Fireman/Stoker [184-MB]
  256. Mr. W. Saunders (23) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  257. Mr. Archibald Scott (40) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  258. Mr. Frederick Scott (28) Greaser [LB-4]
  259. Mr. Alfred Henry Self (40) Greaser [P-BNR]
  260. Mr. Edward Self (25) Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  261. Mr. Henry Senior (31) Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  262. Mr. Thomas Shea (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  263. Mr. Frederick Sheath (20) Trimmer [LB-1]
  264. Mr. Johnathan Shepherd (32) Junior Assistant Second Engineer [P-BNR]
  265. Mr. Alfred Shiers (24) Fireman/Stoker [LB-5]
  266. Mr. Charles Shillaber (20) Trimmer [195-MB]
  267. Mr. William Skeates (26) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  268. Mr. Peter Sloan (31) Chief Electrician [P-BNR]
  269. Mr. William Small (40) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  270. Mr. Ernest George Smith (27) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  271. Mr. James Muil Smith (35) Junior Fourth Engineer [P-BNR]
  272. Mr. Harry James Smither (22) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  273. Mr. George Snellgrove (41) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  274. Mr. W Snooks (26) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  275. Mr. Eustace Philip Snowberger (21) Trimmer [LB-B]
  276. Mr. Henry Sparkman (36) Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  277. Mr. Michael (Albert Briant) Stafford (34) Greaser [P-BNR]
  278. Mr. Augustus Stanbrook (30) Fireman/Stoker [316-M]
  279. Mr. Robert Edward Steel (30) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  280. Mr. Henry Dorey Stocker (20) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  281. Mr. Henry Albert Street (25) Fireman/Stoker [LB-9]
  282. Mr. James Henry Stubbs (28) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  283. Mr. S. Sullivan (25) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  284. Mr. James Taylor (25) Fireman/Stoker [LB-1]
  285. Mr. John Taylor (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  286. Mr. T. Taylor (42) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  287. Mr. William Henry Taylor (28) Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  288. Mr. James Thomas (27) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  289. Mr. John William Thompson (42) Fireman/Stoker [LB-A/14]
  290. Mr. Thomas Threlfall (38) Leading Fireman [LB-14]
  291. Mr. George Thresher (25) Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  292. Mr. Arthur Leopold Tizard (31) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  293. Mr. James Tozer (32) Greaser [P-BNR]
  294. Mr. Robert Triggs (41) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  295. Mr. Richard Turley (37) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  296. der Brugge, Mr. Wessel Adrianus van (42) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  297. Mr. Arthur Veal (36) Greaser [P-BNR]
  298. Mr. Henry Vear (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  299. Mr. W. Vear (32) Fireman/Stoker [59-MB]
  300. Mr. Arthur Ward (24) Junior Assistant Fourth Engineer [P-BNR]
  301. Mr. Joseph Ward (31) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  302. Mr. Frederick Albert Wardner (39) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  303. Mr. Edward Lewis Wateridge (25) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  304. Mr. W. Watson (27) Fireman/Stoker [158-MB]
  305. Mr. Samuel Francis Webb (28) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  306. Mr. Francis Albert Webber (31) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  307. Mr. Alfred White (32) Greaser [LB-4]
  308. Mr. Frank Leonard White (27) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  309. Mr. William George White (23) Trimmer [LB-15]
  310. Mr. Samuel Solomon Williams (26) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  311. Mr. Bertie Wilson (28) Senior Assistant Second Engineer [P-BNR]
  312. Mr. William Wilton (45) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  313. Mr. Alfred Witcher (40) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  314. Mr. F. Witt (n/a) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  315. Mr. Henry Dennis Witt (40) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  316. Mr. Frederick Woodford (41) Greaser [P-BNR]
  317. Mr. Henry Wood (31) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  318. Mr. James Robert Wyeth (26) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  319. Mr. Francis James Young (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]

Key

LB=Lifeboat-Number or Letter

MB=CS Mackay-Bennett Recovery Vessel

P-BNR=Perished, Body Not Recovered

A Tribute to the Engineers of the “Titanic”

THERE is a world of heroic and tragic significance in the fact that the survivors’ stories of the last hours of the "Titanic" make no reference whatever to the thirty—five officers of the engineer force. Of the officers of the deck there is frequent mention and many of them are among the survivors.

This is natural and proper, for they were standing at their posts of duty. We read also of farewells betwecn them and other officers whose duties were concerned with the welfare of the “Titanic’s" passengers; but in all the records of those final eventful hours there is not a mention of any one of that band of men whose duties called for their presence far down in the deepest recesses of the ship.

In the roll of the saved there is not the name of a single certified engineer. Why this literal silence of the grave? There can be but one answer. Every man of the engineer watch stuck to his post to the very last and went down with the ship.

Furthermore, this devotion to duty leads us to believe that such engineers as were not on watch may have voluntarily gone below to render what assistance
they could in the sudden and frightful emergency.

This heroic devotion on the part of a little recognized body of professional men, the importance of whose duties on board ship is overlooked by the average trans-Atlantic passenger, will make an even greater impression upon our minds if we remember that they, above everybody else on that ship, must
have known that she had received her death wound and that the hour of her sinking might be delayed, but not by any possibility averted.

While those above deck, conscious of the enormous magnitude of the "Titanic," were exclaiming, “You cannot sink her," these men standing on the double bottom of the ship may possibly have seen the submerged edge of the iceberg come ripping through the sides of the ship, opening up boiler room after boiler room to the savage inrush of the water!

The bunkers, we learn, were arranged transversely to the ship. Hence if the bilges or side plating were ruptured, the inrush of water must have occurred before the very eyes of the engineers; and to the seafaring man there is no sight before which his courage will quail so quickly as this.

Nevertheless, there is every reason to believe that not a man finished from the trial. Steam was maintained in such boiler rooms as were not invaded by the water; the powerful bilge pumps were kept going to the very last minute; and the electric lighting plant was watched over, evidently with most careful solicitude.

It is certain the pumps alone must have very materially delayed the sinking of the ship; and the value, in that hour of terrible stress, of the work done by the electrical engineers in keeping the lights going until the last trace of the ship had disappeared, it is impossible to overestimate.

RMS Titanic Orchestra / Band Members

Members of the Titanic's Band Who Died at Their Post: W. Hartley, Leader; P. C. Taylor, J. L. Hume, G. Krine, W. Woodward, and W. T. Brailey.

Members of the Titanic's Band Who Died at Their Post: W. Hartley, Leader; P. C. Taylor, J. L. Hume, G. Krine, W. Woodward, and W. T. Brailey. The Literary Digest (25 May 1912) p. 1093. GGA Image ID # 10872e2ac0

The ship's eight-member orchestra was not on the White Star Line's payroll but was contracted to White Star by the Liverpool firm of C.W. & F.N. Black, which at that time placed musicians on almost all British liners.

The musicians boarded at Southampton and traveled as second-class passengers. Until the night of the sinking, the orchestra performed as two separate entities: a quintet led by violinist and official bandleader Wallace Hartley, that played at teatime, after-dinner concerts, and Sunday services, among other occasions; and a violin, cello, and piano trio comprising Roger Bricoux, George Krins, and Theodore Brailey, that played at the À La Carte Restaurant and the Café Parisien. None of the orchestra members survived.

  1. Theodore Ronald Brailey (24)  Pianist [P-BNR]
  2. Roger Marie Bricoux (20)  Cellist [P-BNR]
  3. John Frederick Preston Clarke (30)  Bassist [202-MB]
  4. Wallace Hartley (33)  Bandmaster, violinist [224-MB]
  5. John Law Hume (21)  Violinist [193-MB]
  6. Georges Alexandre Krins (23)  Violinist [P-BNR]
  7. Percy Cornelius Taylor (32)  Cellist [P-BNR]
  8. John Wesley Woodward (32)  Cellist [P-BNR]

Titanic's Brave Musician Heroes - Led by Mr. W. Hartley of Dewsbury

Titanic's Brave Musician Heroes - Led by Mr. W. Hartley of Dewsbury. The Illustrated London News (11 May 1812) p. 700. GGA Image ID # 101cf7267c

RMS Titanic Postal Clerks

Video: Posted Aboard the RMS Titanic. A Graphic Showing the Location of the Postal Mail Room on the Ship.

Video: Posted Aboard the RMS Titanic. A Graphic Showing the Location of the Postal Mail Room on the Ship. The National Postal Museum Exhibit (1999-2000). Frame 1:56/5:27. GGA Image ID # 10ef0c03b6

On April 9, 1912, Sea Post clerks March and Gwinn toured their new ship and found much to like. Titanic’s mail sorting room was far superior to any they had ever worked in before. Most mail sorting rooms of the time were far removed from where the mailbags were stored, often relegated to a cramped and poorly ventilated space. The mailbag storage compartment aboard Titanic, however, was conveniently located directly below the mail sorting room.

The mail clerks objected to their sleeping and meal arrangements among the third-class passengers, however, and secured alternate accommodations and permission to dine in a private area.

  1. Mr. William Logan Gwinn, (37)  Postal Clerk [P-BNR]
  2. Mr. John Starr March, (50)  Postal Clerk [225-MB]
  3. Mr. John Richard "Jago" Smith, (35)  Postal Clerk [P-BNR]
  4. Mr. James Bertram Williamson, (35)  Postal Clerk [P-BNR]
  5. Mr. Oscar Scott Woody, (41)  Postal Clerk [167-MB]

Checking the Mail Sacks on Board a Fast Mail Steamer

Checking the Mail Sacks on Board a Fast Mail Steamer. The World To-Day (December 1910) p. 1411, GGA Image ID # 1088f35764

The Sea Post Office. From one to three thousand sacks of mail are sorted here every trip.

The Sea Post Office. From one to three thousand sacks of mail are sorted here every trip. The World To-Day (December 1910) p. 1411, GGA Image ID # 108903420e

In all, 3,364 mailbags were brought aboard Titanic at three points — at its embarkation port at Southampton, England (1,758 bags); at Cherbourg, France (1,412 bags); and at Queenstown, Ireland (194 sacks) — before the ship headed for its final destination of New York City. Before sailing, the clerks carried out the routine tasks of checking the mail sacks and storing those that did not require their attention during the voyage.

As Titanic set sail, the five postal workers began sorting the mail, distributing letters and packages into mailbags according to their final destination. Their goal was to dispatch Titanic’s mail immediately upon arrival at the Quarantine Station in New York Bay, where all incoming ships were detained for health inspection purposes.

RMS Titanic Restaurant Contractors

A La Carte Restaurant-S. S. Olympic and Titanic

A La Carte Restaurant-S. S. Olympic and Titanic. Great Interest centers in the A la Carte Restaurant, by competent judges considered the ship’s most enticingly beautiful apartment. Here the perfection of cuisine and service will be found. The decorations are in the manner of the Louis Seize period—the walls paneled in walnut, topped by carved mounts, gilded. The supporting columns bear bronze sashing in striking contrast to the exquisite ceiling of the room, which greatly enhances its note of dainty beauty and harmonizes splendidly with the rich Rose du Barri floor-carpet and the elegant Aubusson chair-tapestry. The large windows of the Restaurant are hung with silk and add much to the pleasant, cheerful effect. White Star Line Brochure Olympic & Titanic (1911) p. 9. GGA Image ID # 10a9a447b2

The À La Carte Restaurant was located on B Deck, just below the fourth funnel. It was a private concession managed by A. P. Luigi Gatti, an Italian businessman who owned two other restaurants in London, as well as the À La Carte Restaurant on the RMS Olympic.

The restaurant was open from 8:00 am to 11:00 pm and was open only to First Class passengers. The staff was not paid by the White Star Line, but by Mr. Gatti himself, who was on the Titanic for its maiden voyage. The restaurant was self-sufficient with its own cooks, waiters, cleanup crew, and other staff. Most of the employees were French or Italian nationals.

  1. Mr. Battista Antonio Allaria, (30)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  2. Mr. Georges Aspeslagh, (26)  Asst. Plateman [LB-]
  3. Mr. Ugo Banfi, (24)  Waiter [LB-]
  4. Mr. Giovanni Basilico, (27)  Waiter [LB-]
  5. Mr. Narciso Bazzi, (33)  Waiter [LB-]
  6. Mr. Battista Bernardi, (22)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  7. Mr. David Beux, (26)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  8. Mr. George Baptiste Bietrix, (28)  Cook [LB-]
  9. Mr. Jean Baptiste Blument, (26)  Pantryman [LB-]
  10. Mr. Pierre Giuseppe Bochet, (43)  Waiter [LB-]
  11. Mr. Hendrik "Hennie" Bolhuis, (21)  Larder Cook [LB-]
  12. Miss Ruth Bowker, (27)  Cashier [LB-6]
  13. Mr. Giulio Casali, (27)  Waiter [LB-]
  14. Mr. Adrien Finnin Chaboisson, (25)  Roast Cook [LB-]
  15. Mr. Marcel Raymond André Cornaire, (19)  Asst. Roast Cook [LB-]
  16. Mr. Auguste Louis Coutin, (28)  Entrée Cook [LB-]
  17. Mr. Luigi Crovella, (17)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  18. Marsico, Mr. Giovanni De (20)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  19. Mr. Maurice Emile Victor Debreucq, (22)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  20. Mr. Louis Gabriel Desvernine, (20)  Asst. Pastry Cook [LB-]
  21. Mr. Italo Francesco Donati, (17)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  22. Mr. Louis Auguste Dornier, (20)  Asst. Fish Cook [LB-]
  23. Mr. Carlo Fey, (30)  Scullion [LB-]
  24. Mr. Giuseppe Bertoldo Fioravante, (23)  Asst. Scullion [LB-]
  25. Mr. Gaspare Antonio Pietro "Luigi" Gatti, (37)  Restaurant Manager [LB-]
  26. Mr. Vincenzo Pio Gilardino, (31)  Waiter [LB-]
  27. Mr. Gérald Grosclaude, (24)  Waiter [LB-]
  28. Mr. Henri Marie Jaillet, (28)  Pastry Cook [LB-]
  29. Mr. Claude Marie Janin, (29)  Soup Cook [LB-]
  30. Mr. William Alfred Jeffery, (28)  Controller [LB-]
  31. Mr. Georges Jules Jouannault, (24)  Asst. Sauce Cook [LB-]
  32. Miss Margaret Edwina "Mabel" Martin, (20)  Cashier [LB-6]
  33. Mr. Adolf Mattmann, (20)  Ice Man [LB-]
  34. Mr. Paul Achille Maurice Germain Maugé, (25)  Kitchen Clerk [LB-13]
  35. Mr. Giovanni Monteverdi, (23)  Cook [LB-]
  36. Mr. Joan Xavier Monrós, (20)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  37. Mr. Francesco Luigi Nannini, (42)  Head Waiter [LB-]
  38. Mr. Jean Baptiste Stanislas Pachera, (19)  Asst. Larder Cook [LB-]
  39. Mr. Alessandro Pedrini, (21)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  40. Mr. Alberto Peracchio, (20)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  41. Mr. Sebastiano Peracchio, (17)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  42. Mr. Alfonso Perotti, (20)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  43. Mr. Walter John Phillips, (35)  Storekeeper [LB-]
  44. Mr. Luigi Piatti, (17)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  45. Mr. Pompeo Piazza, (30)  Waiter [LB-]
  46. Mr. Emilio Poggi, (28)  Waiter [LB-]
  47. Mr. Ernest Price, (17)  Barman [LB-]
  48. Mr. Enrico Ratti, (21)  Waiter [LB-]
  49. Mr. Rinaldo Renato Ricaldone, (22)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  50. Mr. Abele Rigozzi, (22)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  51. Mr. Angelo Mario Rotta, (23)  Waiter [LB-]
  52. Mr. Pierre Rousseau, (49)  Chef [LB-]
  53. Mr. Giovanni Giuseppe Emilio Saccaggi, (24)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  54. Mr. Giovanni Salussolia, (25)  Glass Man [LB-]
  55. Mr. Lazar Sartori, (24)  Asst. Glass Man [LB-]
  56. Mr. Candido Scavino, (42)  Carver [LB-]
  57. Mr. Giacomo Sesia, (24)  Waiter [LB-]
  58. Mr. Ercole Testoni, (23)  Asst. Glass Man [LB-]
  59. Mr. Karl Tietz, (27)  Kitchen Porter [LB-]
  60. Mr. Charles Turvey, (16)  Page Boy [LB-]
  61. Mr. Roberto Urbini, (22)  Waiter [LB-]
  62. Mr. Ettore Luigi Valvassori, (35)  Waiter [LB-]
  63. Mr. Alphonse Jean Eugene Vicat, (21)  Cook [LB-]
  64. Mr. Pierre Léon Gabriel Villvarlange, (19)  Asst. Soup Cook [LB-]
  65. Mr. H. Vine, (18)  Asst. Controller [LB-]
  66. Mr. Roberto Vioni, (31)  Waiter [LB-]
  67. Mr. Johannes Voegelin-Dubach, (35)  Coffee Maker [LB-]
  68. Mr. Minio Zanetti, (20)  Asst. Waiter [LB-]
  69. Mr. L. Zarracchi, (26)  Wine Butler [LB-]

Stewardesses of the Titanic

Surviving Stewardesses from the RMS Titanic - April 1912

Surviving Stewardesses from the RMS Titanic - April 1912. Public Domain Image. GGA Image ID # 10eed18095

20 stewardesses along with one "matron" and two restaurant cashiers, were the only female members of the crew; all but seven of whom survived. The stewardesses' duties were similar to the male stewards', although they usually served only women passengers.

  1. Mrs. Mabel Bennett (30) First Class Stewardess [LB-5]
  2. Mrs. Emma Bliss (née Junod) (45) First Class Stewardess [LB-15]
  3. Miss Annie Caton (50) Turkish Bath Stewardess [LB-11]
  4. Mrs. Katherine Gold (née Cook) (aka Mrs. Jane Kate Coulson Gold) (42) Stewardess [LB-11]
  5. Miss Mary Josephine Gregson (44) Stewardess [LB-16]
  6. Miss Violet Constance Jessop (24) Stewardess [LB-16]
  7. Miss Elizabeth "Bessie" Lavington (39) Stewardess [LB-11]
  8. Mrs Elizabeth May Leather (41) Stewardess [LB-16]
  9. Miss Evelyn Marsden (28) Stewardess [LB-16]
  10. Mrs. Annie Martin (33) Stewardess [LB-11]
  11. Mrs. Hypatia McLaren (40) Stewardess [LB-5]
  12. Mrs. Alice Maud Prichard (33) Stewardess [LB-11]
  13. Mrs. Mary Kezia Roberts (41) Stewardess [Lb-16]
  14. Mrs. Annie Robinson (40) Stewardess [LB-11]
  15. Miss Mary Sloan (28) Stewardess [P-BNR]
  16. Mrs Maud Louise Slocombe (née Waldon) (30) Turkish Bath Stewardess [P-BNR]
  17. Miss Katherine "Kate" Elizabeth Smith (42) Stewardess [P-BNR]
  18. Mrs Lucy Violet Snape (22) Stewardess [P-BNR]
  19. Miss Sarah Agnes Stap (47) Stewardess [P-BNR]
  20. Mrs. Catherine Jane Wallis (36) Matron [P-BNR]
  21. Miss Catherine Walsh (32) Stewardess [P-BNR]

Stokers on the RMS Titanic - 1912

Stokers of the RMS Titanic

Stokers of the RMS Titanic. The Sailors' Magazine (May 1912) p. 138. GGA Image ID # 1029c35fe9

A stoker works four hours at a stretch, and during that time, the temperature of his surroundings varies from 100 to 120 degrees Fahrenheit. One stoker usually has four furnaces to attend to, and while feeding one furnace, a man has to be extremely careful, or his arm may be burned by the furnace behind him.

As a rule a man is occupied about three minutes at each furnace, and directly he has finished he rushes to the air pipe and waits until his turn comes again.

The intense heat of the furnaces has sometimes rendered stokers temporarily insane, and there are many cases on record where they have jumped overboard after having made their way to the deck.

List of Stokers / Firemen on the Titanic

  1. Mr. William Abrams (33)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  2. Mr. R. Adams (26)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  3. Mr. Henry Allen (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  4. Mr. George W. Bailey (46)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  5. Mr. Charles Barlow (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  6. Mr. Charles Barnes (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  7. Mr. Frederick Barnes (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  8. Mr. Frederick William Barrett (33)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  9. Mr. George William Beauchamp (24)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-13]
  10. Mr. F. Bendell (24)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  11. Mr. George Alfred Bennett (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  12. Mr. E. Benville (42)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  13. Mr. William Edward Bessant (39)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  14. Mr. Charles Biddlecombe (33)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  15. Mr. Edward Charles Biggs (21)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  16. Mr. Alexander Black (28)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  17. Mr. D. Black (41)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  18. Mr. H. Blackman (24)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  19. Mr. Thomas Blake (36)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  20. Mr. James Blaney (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  21. Mr. Eustace Horatius Blann (21)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  22. Mr. Patrick Joseph Bradley (39)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  23. Mr. John Brown (25)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  24. Mr. Joseph James Brown (25)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  25. Mr. Arthur Burroughs (35)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  26. Mr. Edward John Burton (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  27. Mr. William John Butt (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  28. Mr. J. Canner (40)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  29. Mr. James Carter (46)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  30. Mr. William Victor Cherrett (24)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  31. Mr. John Chorley (25)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  32. Mr. William Clark (39)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  33. Mr. Samuel Collins (35)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-1]
  34. Mr. George Combes (21)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  35. Mr. Harry Cooper (26)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  36. Mr. Dennis Corcoran (33)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  37. Mr. Robert Couper (30)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  38. Mr. James Crimmins (21)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-13]
  39. Mr. W. Cross (39)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  40. Mr. B. Cunningham (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  41. Mr. Arthur Curtis (25)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  42. Mr. J. Diaper (25)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  43. Mr. John Dilley (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  44. Mr. Frederick Doel (22)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-C]
  45. Mr. Laurence Doyle (27)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  46. Mr. Frank Dymond (25)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  47. Mr. Edward Flarty (52)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  48. Mr. James Fraser (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  49. Mr. Alfred Ernest Geer (24)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  50. Mr. George Godley (38)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  51. Mr. Martin W. Golder (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  52. Mr. Ernest E. Gradidge (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  53. Mr. Thomas Gibson Graham (28)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  54. Mr. John Hagan (30)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  55. Mr. Joseph Hall (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  56. Mr. George Hallett (23)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  57. Mr. Bernard Hands (34)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  58. Mr. George Hannam (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  59. Mr. Edward Harris (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  60. Mr. Frederick Harris (34)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-14]
  61. Mr. James Hart (58)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  62. Mr. Arthur Head (24)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  63. Mr. T. Hunt (28)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  64. Mr. Charles Hurst (41)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  65. Walter Hurst (27)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  66. T. Instance (33)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  67. Mr. John Henry Jackopson (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  68. Mr. Thomas James (27)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  69. Mr. William Jarvis (37)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  70. Mr. N. Joas (38)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  71. Mr. Charles E. Judd (32)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  72. Mr. Franz V. Kaspar (40)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-9]
  73. Mr. George Kemish (22)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-9]
  74. Mr. Thomas Kerr (26)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  75. Mr. Louis Kinsella (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  76. Mr. Thomas E. Lahy (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  77. Mr. Charles Light (23)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  78. Mr. W. Light (47)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  79. Mr. William Charles Lindsay (30)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  80. Mr. W. Loyd (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  81. Mr. William Major (32)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-13]
  82. Mr. George John Marett (27)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  83. Mr. Frederick Charles Marsh (28)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  84. Mr. Frank Archibald Robert Mason (32)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  85. Jr., Mr. Arthur William May (23)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  86. Mr. Thomas Mayzes (25)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  87. Mr. Thomas Patrick McAndrew (38)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  88. Mr. William McAndrews (23)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  89. Mr. William McCastlen (38)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  90. Mr. Lee McCubbin ()  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  91. Mr. Edward Joseph McGarvey (34)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  92. Mr. Errol Victor McGaw (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  93. Mr. J. (John Brown Niven) McGregor (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  94. Mr. William McQuillan (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  95. Mr. William Alexander McRae (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  96. Mr. George Milford (28)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  97. Mr. William Mintram (46)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  98. Mr. John J. Moore (29)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  99. Mr. Thomas A. Morgan (26)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  100. Mr. William Murdoch (34)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  101. Mr. George Walter Nettleton (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  102. Mr. John Noon (35)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  103. Mr. James Norris (22)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  104. Mr. Bertram Arthur Noss (21)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  105. Mr. Henry Noss (31)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  106. Mr. William Nutbean (31)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  107. Mr. H. Oliver (32)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  108. Mr. Charles Othen (36)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-11]
  109. Mr. Richard Charles John Paice (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  110. Mr. Charles Painter (31)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  111. Mr. Frank Painter (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  112. Mr. John Pearce (28)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  113. Mr. John Podesta (25)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  114. Mr. George Pond (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  115. Mr. Arthur J. Priest (23)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  116. Mr. William Robert Holland Pusey (24)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-1]
  117. Mr. Robert Reeves (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  118. Mr. Charles Rice (32)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-10]
  119. Mr. Joseph James Richards (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  120. Mr. George Albert Rickman (36)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  121. Mr. Robert George Roberts (35)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  122. Mr. Sidney Rutter (27)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  123. Mr. Charles Edward Sangster (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  124. Mr. Thomas Saunders (n/a)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  125. Mr. W. Saunders (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  126. Mr. Archibald Scott (40)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  127. Mr. Edward Self (25)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  128. Mr. Henry Senior (31)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  129. Mr. Thomas Shea (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  130. Mr. Alfred Shiers (24)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-5]
  131. Mr. Harry James Smither (22)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  132. Mr. George Snellgrove (41)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  133. Mr. Henry Sparkman (36)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  134. Mr. Augustus Stanbrook (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  135. Mr. Henry Albert Street (25)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-9]
  136. Mr. James Henry Stubbs (28)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  137. Mr. S. Sullivan (25)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  138. Mr. James Taylor (25)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-1]
  139. Mr. John Taylor (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  140. Mr. T. Taylor (42)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  141. Mr. William Henry Taylor (28)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  142. Mr. James Thomas (27)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  143. Mr. John William Thompson (42)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-A/14]
  144. Mr. George Thresher (25)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  145. Mr. Arthur Leopold Tizard (31)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  146. Mr. Robert Triggs (41)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  147. Mr. Richard Turley (37)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  148. der Brugge, Mr. Wessel Adrianus van (42)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  149. Mr. Henry Vear (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  150. Mr. W. Vear (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  151. Mr. Frederick Albert Wardner (39)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  152. Mr. Edward Lewis Wateridge (25)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  153. Mr. W. Watson (27)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  154. Mr. Samuel Solomon Williams (26)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  155. Mr. Alfred Witcher (40)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  156. Mr. Henry Dennis Witt (40)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  157. Mr. James Robert Wyeth (26)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  158. Mr. Francis James Young (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]

RMS Titanic Victualling Crew

Frederick Dent Ray and William Burke, Saloon Stewards on the Titanic 27 April 1912.

Frederick Dent Ray and William Burke, Saloon Stewards on the Titanic 27 April 1912. Stewards F. (Frederick) Dent Ray (1879-1977) at left and William Burke at right with another surviving crewman of the RMS Titanic, standing outside the proceedings of the American Inquiry at Washington, D.C., April 27, 1912. The identity of the middle crewman is not identified, but may be either Andrew Cunningham or Alfred Crawford. © Harris & Ewing. Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division (LC-DIG-hec-00940) GGA Image ID # 10dabb9457

There were 421 men and women assigned to the Victualling Department on the Titanic. The 431 crew members of the Victualling Department listed provides all the services for the occupants of the ship; food, housekeeping, laundry, room service, etc.

322 Stewards (Bath, Bedroom, Bellboys, Shoe Shiners (Boots), Glory Hole, and Linen. 62 Galley and Kitchen Staff including chefs, cooks, bakers, butchers, and dishwashers (Scullions). 20 stewardesses and 1 matron. 13 storekeepers, 4 clerks, 2 radio operators, and 3 barbers. The radio operators and barbers were actually contractors.

  1. Mr. Ernest Owen Abbott (21) First Class Lounge Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  2. Mr. Percy Snowden Ahier (20) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  3. Mr. Albert Akerman (28) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  4. Mr. Joseph Francis Akerman (35) Asst. Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  5. Mr. Robert Spencer Allan (36) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  6. Mr. George Allen (26) Scullion [P-BNR]
  7. Mr. Frederick Allen (17) Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  8. Mr. Frank Richard Allsop (41) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  9. Mr. Walter J. Anderson (48) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  10. Mr. Charles Edward Andrews (19) Assistant Second Class Saloon Steward [LB-16]
  11. Mr. Austin Aloysius Ashcroft (26) Clerk [P-BNR]
  12. Mr. Henry Wellesley Ashe (32) Glory Hole Steward [P-BNR]
  13. Mr. George Edwin Ayling (22) Assistant Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  14. Mr. Charles Frederick Back (32) Assistant Lounge Steward [P-BNR]
  15. Mr. Allen Marden Baggott (28) First Class Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  16. Mr. Edward Ernest Bagley (31) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  17. Mr. George Francis Bailey (36) Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  18. Mr. Percy Ball (19) First Class Plate Steward [LB-13]
  19. Mr. Albert Vale Barker (19) Assistant Baker [P-BNR]
  20. Mr. Ernest T. Barker (37) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  21. Mr. Reginald Lomond Barker (40) Assistant Purser [P-BNR]
  22. Mr. George Barlow (36) Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  23. Mr. Frederick Barnes (37) Assistant Baker [P-BNR]
  24. Mr. Arthur Barratt (15) Bell Boy [P-BNR]
  25. Mr. Arthur William Barringer (33) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  26. Mr. Harry Barrow (35) Assistant Butcher [P-BNR]
  27. Mr. William Barrows (32) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  28. Mr. Sidney John Barton (25) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  29. Mr. Harry Ross Baxter (51) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  30. Mr. Thomas Ferguson Baxter (48) Linen Steward [P-BNR]
  31. Mr. William Barnet Bedford (31) Assistant Roast Cook [P-BNR]
  32. Mr. George Arthur Beedem (34) Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  33. Mr. William Beere (19) Kitchen Porter [P-BNR]
  34. Mr. Frederick Benham (29) Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  35. Mrs. Mabel Bennett (30) First Class Stewardess [LB-5]
  36. Mr. Edward William Bessant (31) Baggage Steward [P-BNR]
  37. Mr. Alfred Best (38) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  38. Mr. Seaton Blake (26) Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  39. Mr. Walter Alexander Bishop (34) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  40. Mrs. Emma (née Junod) Bliss (45) First Class Stewardess [LB-15]
  41. Mr. Alexis Joseph Bochatay (30) Assistant Chef [P-BNR]
  42. Mr. Norman Leslie Bogie (29) Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  43. Mr. William John Bond (40) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  44. Mr. W. Boothby (36) Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  45. Mr. William John Boston (30) Assistant Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  46. Mr. B. Boughton (24) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  47. Mr. John Boyd (35) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  48. Mr. John Henry Boyes (36) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  49. Mr. J.A. Bradshaw (43) First Class Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  50. Mr. George H. Brewster (48) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  51. Mr. Harold Sydney Bride (22) Assistant Telegraphist [LB-B]
  52. Mr. Robert Charles Bristow (31) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  53. Mr. Harry Bristow (33) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  54. Mr, John Brookman (27) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  55. Mr. H. Broom (33) Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  56. Mr. Athol Frederick Broome (30) Verandah Steward [P-BNR]
  57. Mr. Edward Brown (34) Saloon Steward [LB-A]
  58. Mr. Walter James Brown (28) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  59. Mr. H.E. Buckley (34) Assistant Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  60. Mr. W. Bull (30) Scullion [P-BNR]
  61. Mr. Henry Ashburnham Bulley (21) Boots [P-BNR]
  62. Mr. Wilfred Bunnell (20) Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  63. Mr. Charles Reginald Burgess (18) Extra Third Baker [LB-15]
  64. Mr. Richard Edward Burke (30) Lounge Steward [P-BNR]
  65. Mr. William Burke (31) Saloon Steward [LB-10]
  66. Mr. Ewart Burr (29) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  67. Mr. Alfred Burrage (20) Plate Steward [LB-13]
  68. Mr. Robert Henry Butt (22) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  69. Mr. John Butterworth (23) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  70. Mr. J.E. Byrne (31) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  71. Mr. Donald S. Campbell (25) Third Class Clerk [P-BNR]
  72. Mr. William Carney (31) Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  73. Mr. James Edward Cartwright (32) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  74. Mr. Charles Casswill (32) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  75. Miss Annie Caton (50) Turkish Bath Stewardess [LB-11]
  76. Mr. William Ewart Caunt (27) Grill Cook [P-BNR]
  77. Mr. Herbert Cave (34) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  78. Mr. C. Cecil (20) Steward [P-BNR]
  79. Mr. Joseph Charles Chapman (32) Boots [LB-9]
  80. Mr. John Charman (25) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  81. Mr. William Edward Cheverton (27) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  82. Mr. Archibald George Chitty (28) Steward [P-BNR]
  83. Mr. George Henry Chitty (52) Baker [P-BNR]
  84. Mr. H. Christmas (33) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  85. Mr. Albert Edward Coleman (28) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  86. Mr. John Coleman (57) Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  87. Mr. E. Joseph Colgan (33) Scullion [LB-13]
  88. Mr. John Collins (17) Scullion [LB-B]
  89. Mr. P.W. Conway (25) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  90. Mr. George Cook (42) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  91. Mr. Augustus Charles Coombs (38) Cook [P-BNR]
  92. Mr. Ernest Theodore Corben (27) Assistant Printer Steward [P-BNR]
  93. Mr. Auguste Louis Coutin (28) Entree Cook [P-BNR]
  94. Mr. William Denton Cox (29) Steward [P-BNR]
  95. Mr. Frederick Crafter (27) Saloon Steward [LB-15]
  96. Mr. Alfred Crawford (36) Bedroom Steward [LB-8]
  97. Mr. Albert Hector Crisp (35) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  98. Mr. William Crispin (32) Glory Hole Steward [P-BNR]
  99. Mr. J. Bertram Crosby (42) Turkish Bath Attendant [P-BNR]
  100. Mr. George Frederick Crowe (30) Saloon Steward [LB-14]
  101. Mr. Charles Crumplin (35) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  102. Mr. Charles Cullen (45) Bedroom Steward [LB-11]
  103. Mr. Andrew Cunningham (35) Bedroom Steward [LB-4]
  104. Mr. Sidney Edward Daniels (18) Steward [LB-B]
  105. Mr. William George Dashwood (19) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  106. Mr. Gordon Raleigh Davies (33) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  107. Mr. John James Davies (27) Extra 2nd Baker [P-BNR]
  108. Mr. Robert J. Davies (26) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  109. Mr. George H. Dean (19) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  110. Mr. Alfred Arnold Deeble (29) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  111. Mr. Albert Derrett (26) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  112. Mr. Percival Stainer Deslands (36) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  113. Mr. Louis Gabriel Desvernine (20) Assistant Pastry Cook [P-BNR]
  114. Mr. James Richard Dinenage (47) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  115. Mr. George Charles Dodd (44) Steward [P-BNR]
  116. Mr. Joseph Dolby (36) Reception Room Steward [P-BNR]
  117. Mr. Frank Donoghue (35) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  118. Mr. W. Doughty (22) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  119. Mr. William Dunford (41) Hospital Steward [P-BNR]
  120. Mr. William Dyer (31) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  121. Mr. F. Edbrooke (24) Steward [P-BNR]
  122. Mr. George B. Ede (22) Steward [P-BNR]
  123. Mr. Frederick William Edge (37) Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  124. Mr. Clement Edwards (38) Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  125. Mr. W.H. Egg (34) Steward [P-BNR]
  126. Mr. John Bertram Ellis (30) Assistant Vegetable Cook [LB-2]
  127. Mr. Walter Ennis (35) Turkish Bath Attendant [P-BNR]
  128. Mr. Henry Samuel Etches (41) Bedroom Steward [LB-5]
  129. Mr. George Richard Evans (32) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  130. Mr. Henry Fairall (38) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  131. Mr. Ernest John Farrenden (32) Confectioner [P-BNR]
  132. Mr. William Stephen Faulkner (37) Bedroom Steward [LB-11]
  133. Mr. Alfred J. Fellowes (29) Boots [P-BNR]
  134. Mr. G. Feltham (36) Vienna Baker [P-BNR]
  135. Mr. Harry Finch (18) Steward [P-BNR]
  136. Mr. Peter W. Fletcher (26) Bugler Steward [P-BNR]
  137. Mr. William C. Foley (26) Steward [LB-13]
  138. Mr. Ernest Ford (32) Steward [P-BNR]
  139. Mr. F. Ford (37) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  140. Mr. William Thomas Fox (27) Steward [P-BNR]
  141. Mr. Alan Vincent Franklin (29) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  142. Mr. Ernest Edward Samuel Freeman (43) Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  143. Mr. Richard Charles Geddes (31) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  144. Mr. Jacob William Gibbons (36) Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  145. Mr. John Robert Giles (30) Baker [P-BNR]
  146. Mr. Joseph Stanley Gill (34) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  147. Mr. Patrick Gill (38) Ship's Cook [P-BNR]
  148. Mrs. Katherine (née Cook) Gold (42) Stewardess [LB-11]
  149. Mr. F. Gollop (28) Assistant Passage Cook [P-BNR]
  150. Mr. Arthur James Goshawk (31) Third Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  151. Miss Mary Gregson (44) Stewardess [LB-16]
  152. Mr. Joseph Alfred Gunn (28) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  153. Mr. Edward John Guy (28) Boots [LB-5]
  154. Mr. Richard Halford (22) Steward [LB-15]
  155. Mr. F.A.J. Hall (38) Scullion [P-BNR]
  156. Mr. Ernest William Hamblyn (41) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  157. Mr. Ernest Hamilton (25) Assistant Smoke Room Steward [P-BNR]
  158. Mr. A. Harding (20) Assistant Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  159. Mr. Reginald Hardwick (21) Kitchen Porter [LB-11]
  160. Mr. John T. Hardy (37) Chief 2nd Class Steward [LB-D]
  161. Mr. Charles William Harris (19) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  162. Mr. Clifford Henry Harris (16) Bell Boy [P-BNR]
  163. Mr. Edward Harris (18) Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  164. Mr. Aragon D. Harrison (40) Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  165. Mr. John Edward Hart (31) Third Class Steward [LB-15]
  166. Mr. Frederick Hartnell (21) Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  167. Mr. Hugh Hatch (22) Scullion [P-BNR]
  168. Mr. James Hawkesworth (38) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  169. Mr. William Walter Hawkesworth (38) Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  170. Mr. Arthur Hayter (44) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  171. Mr. Joseph Heinen (30) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  172. Mr. Edward Martin Hendy (38) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  173. Mr. Herbert George Hensford (29) Butcher [P-BNR]
  174. Mr. Thomas Hewett (37) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  175. Mr. H.P. Hill (36) Steward [P-BNR]
  176. Mr. James Colston Hill (38) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  177. Mr. George Hinckley (35) Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  178. Mr. William Edward Hine (36) Baker [P-BNR]
  179. Mr. S. Hiscock (22) Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  180. Mr. Leonard James Hoare (21) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  181. Mr. Charles William Hogg (37) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  182. Mr. E. Hogue (22) Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  183. Mr. Thomas Holland (28) Reception Steward [P-BNR]
  184. Mr. Sidney Holloway (20) Clothes Presser [P-BNR]
  185. Mr. F. Hopkins (16) Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  186. Mr. William House (38) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  187. Mr. Arthur Albert Howell (31) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  188. Mr. William Thomas Hughes (33) Steward [P-BNR]
  189. Mr. Frederick Humby (16) Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  190. Mr. Thomas Humphrey Humphreys (31) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  191. Mr. James Hutchinson (29) Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  192. Mr. Leo James Hyland (19) Steward [LB-11]
  193. Mr. Harry John Ide (32) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  194. Mr. Henry Ingrouille (21) Steward [P-BNR]
  195. Mr. William Ernest Ings (20) Scullion [P-BNR]
  196. Mr. Cecil Jackson (29) Boots [P-BNR]
  197. Mr. William Frank Janaway (35) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  198. Mr. Harry Jenner (41) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  199. Mr. Charles Valdemar Jensen (25) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  200. Miss Violet Constance Jessop (24) Stewardess [LB-16]
  201. Thorne, Mr. Harry Johnson (25) Assistant Ship's Cook [P-BNR]
  202. Mr. James Johnston (41) Saloon Steward [LB-2]
  203. Mr. Albert Jones (17) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  204. Mr. Arthur Ernest Jones (38) Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  205. Mr. H. Jones (29) Roast Cook [P-BNR]
  206. Mr. Reginald V. Jones (20) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  207. Mr. Charles John Joughin (32) Chief Baker [LB-B]
  208. Mr. Percy Edward Keen (28) Saloon Steward [LB-15]
  209. Mr. Thomas Kelland (21) Library Steward [P-BNR]
  210. Mr. Charles Kennell (30) Hebrew Cook [P-BNR]
  211. Mr. William Thomas Kerley (28) Assistant Saloon Steward [LB-A]
  212. Mr. Henry Ketchley (30) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  213. Mr. James W. Kieran (32) Chief 3rd Class Steward [P-BNR]
  214. Mr. Michael Kieran (31) Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  215. Mr. Alfred King (18) Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  216. Mr. Ernest Waldron King (28) Clerk [P-BNR]
  217. Mr. G. King (20) Scullion [P-BNR]
  218. Mr. William Ford Kingscote (43) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  219. Mr. Thomas Kirkaldy (37) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  220. Mr. Arthur Alfred Kitching (30) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  221. Mr. Herbert Klein (33) Second Class Barber [P-BNR]
  222. Mr. George Knight (44) Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  223. Mr. Leonard George Knight (21) Steward [P-BNR]
  224. Mr. Bert W. Lacey (21) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  225. Mr. William Lake (35) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  226. Mr. Albert Edward Lane (34) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  227. Mr. Andrew L. Latimer (55) Chief First Class Steward [P-BNR]
  228. Miss Bessie Lavington (39) Stewardess [LB-11]
  229. Mr. Arthur Lawrence (25) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  230. Mr. Archie Leader (22) Confectioner [P-BNR]
  231. Mrs Elizabeth May Leather (41) Stewardess [LB-16]
  232. Mr. Paul Georges Lefebvre (35) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  233. Mr. Matthew Leonard (26) Steward [P-BNR]
  234. Mr. George Alfred Levett (21) Assistant Pantryman [P-BNR]
  235. Mr. Arthur Ernest Lewis (27) Steward [LB-15]
  236. Mr. C. Light (23) Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  237. Mr. Alexander James Littlejohn (40) Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  238. Mr. Humphrey Lloyd (32) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  239. Mr. A. Locke (33) Scullion [P-BNR]
  240. Mr. John Dickson Longmuir (19) Assistant Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  241. Mr. John Lovell (38) Grill Cook [P-BNR]
  242. Mr. William Lucas (34) Saloon Steward [LB-A]
  243. Mr. Charles Lydiatt (38) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  244. Mr. J. Mabey (23) Steward [P-BNR]
  245. Mr. Charles Donald Mackay (34) Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  246. Mr. George William Mackie (34) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  247. Mr. Thomas Edgar Major (35) Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  248. Mr. Roland Frederick Mantle (36) Steward [P-BNR]
  249. Mr. J. Marks (26) Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  250. Mr. J.W. Marriott (20) Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  251. Miss Evelyn Marsden (28) Stewardess [LB-16]
  252. Mrs. Annie Martin (33) Stewardess [LB-11]
  253. Mr. F. Martin (29) Scullion [LB-13]
  254. Mr. Isaac Hiram Maynard (31) Entre Cook [LB-B]
  255. Mr. Alfred Maytum (52) Chief Butcher [P-BNR]
  256. Mr. Frederick McCarthy (36) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  257. Mr. Thomas W. McCawley (36) Gymnasium Steward [P-BNR]
  258. Mr. Hugh Walter McElroy (37) Purser [P-BNR]
  259. Mr. James McGrady (27) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  260. Mrs. McLaren (40) Stewardess [LB-5]
  261. Mr. Arthur McMicken (23) Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  262. Mr. Benjamin Tucker McMicken (21) Second Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  263. Mr. James McMullin (31) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  264. Mr. William Ernest McMurray (43) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  265. Mr. Arthur Mellor (34) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  266. Mr. M.V. Middleton (24) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  267. Mr. Christopher Mills (51) Butcher [LB-C]
  268. Mr. Abraham Mishellamy (52) Printer Steward [P-BNR]
  269. Mr. Alfred Ernest Moore (39) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  270. (Bird), Mr. Charles Frederick Morgan (42) Assistant Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  271. Mr. Frank Herbert Morris (28) Bathroom Steward [LB-14]
  272. Mr. William Moss (34) First Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  273. Mr. Thomas A. Mullen (20) Steward [P-BNR]
  274. Mr. Henry Neal (25) Baker [LB-13]
  275. Mr. Sidney Nicholls (39) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  276. Mr. A. D. Nichols (34) Steward [P-BNR]
  277. Mr. Walter Henry Nichols (35) Steward [LB-15]
  278. Mr. Thomas Peter O'Connor (39) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  279. Mr. Ernest Roskelly Olive (28) Clothes Presser Steward [P-BNR]
  280. Mr. Walter Hayward Orpet (31) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  281. Mr. J. Orr (40) Assistant Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  282. Mr. William Edward Osbourne (32) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  283. Mr. Lewis Owen (49) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  284. Mr. Reginald Ivan Pacey (17) Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  285. Mr. James Arthur Paintin (29) Captain's Steward [P-BNR]
  286. Mr. Edward Parsons (35) Chief Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  287. Mr. Richard Parsons (18) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  288. Mr. Alfred Ernest Pearce (24) Steward [P-BNR]
  289. Mr. Albert Victor Pearcey (32) Steward [LB-C]
  290. Mr. Thomas Francis Pennal (33) Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  291. Mr. William Far Penny (30) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  292. Mr. John Poole Penrose (49) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  293. Mr. Laurence Alexander Perkins (22) Telephone Steward [P-BNR]
  294. Mr. William Charles Perrin (39) Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  295. Mr. Hubert Prouse Perriton (31) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  296. Mr. Edwin Henry Petty (25) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  297. Mr. Richard Pfropper (30) Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  298. Mr. Harold Charles William Phillimore (23) Saloon Steward [LB-14]
  299. Mr. John George "Jack" Phillips (25) Telegraphist [P-BNR]
  300. Mr. W. Platt (18) Scullion [P-BNR]
  301. Mr. P. Pook (34) Assistant Pantry [P-BNR]
  302. Mr. Frank Port (32) Steward [LB-13]
  303. Mr. Thomas Porteus (32) Butcher [P-BNR]
  304. Mr. Frank Winnold Prentice (22) Storekeeper [LB-4]
  305. Mrs. Alice Prichard (33) Stewardess [LB-11]
  306. Mr. John Arthur "Jack" Prideaux (23) Steward [P-BNR]
  307. Mr. Harold John Prior (21) Steward [LB-11]
  308. Mr. Charles Proctor (40) Chef [P-BNR]
  309. Mr. Charles William Pryce (22) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  310. Mr. Alfred Pugh (20) Steward [LB-14]
  311. Mr. John E. Puzey (35) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  312. Mr. Frank Henry Randall (27) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  313. Mr. James Ransom (33) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  314. Mr. William Henry Rattonbury (36) Assistant Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  315. Mr. Frederick Dent Ray (32) Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  316. Mr. Charles S. Reed (43) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  317. Mr. William Revell (31) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  318. Mr. John Reginald Rice (25) Clerk [P-BNR]
  319. Mr. John Reginald Rice (25) Steward [P-BNR]
  320. Mr. Cyril G. Ricks (23) Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  321. Mr. W. Ridout (29) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  322. Mr. Gilbert Rimmer (27) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  323. Mr. George Edward Roberton (19) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  324. Mr. Frank John Roberts (36) Third Butcher [P-BNR]
  325. Mr. Hugh H. Roberts (40) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  326. Mrs. Mary Kezziah (née Humphrys) Roberts (41) Saloon Steward [LB-16]
  327. Mrs. Annie Robinson (40) Stewardess [LB-11]
  328. Mr. James William Robinson (30) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  329. Mr. Edward James William Rogers (32) Assistant Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  330. Mr. Michael Rogers (27) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  331. Mr. Horace Leopold Ross (36) Scullion [LB-13]
  332. Mr. Edward M. Rowe (31) Saloon 1st Class Steward [P-BNR]
  333. Mr. Samuel James Rule (58) Bathroom Steward [LB-15]
  334. Mr. Boysie Richard Russell (17) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  335. Mr. Tom Ryan (27) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  336. Mr. William Edwy Ryerson (32) Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  337. Mr. Owen Wilmore Samuel (41) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  338. Mr. D. E. Saunders (26) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  339. Mr. Charles J. Savage (23) Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  340. Mr. John Scott (21) Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  341. Mr. Robert Scovell (42) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  342. Mr. Sidney Francis Sedunary (25) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  343. Mr. John Shea (39) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  344. Mr. Harry John Slight (35) Steward [P-BNR]
  345. Miss Mary Sloan (28) Stewardess [P-BNR]
  346. Mrs Maud (née Waldon) Slocombe (30) Turkish Bath Stewardess [P-BNR]
  347. Mr. John Smillie (38) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  348. Mr. Charles Edward Smith (38) Bed Room Steward [P-BNR]
  349. Mr. F Smith (20) Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  350. Miss Katherine E. Smith (42) Stewardess [P-BNR]
  351. Mrs Lucy Violet Snape (22) Stewardess [P-BNR]
  352. Miss Sarah Agnes Stap (47) Stewardess [P-BNR]
  353. Mr. Edmond J. Stone (26) First class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  354. Mr. Edward Thomas Stone (30) First class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  355. Mr. George Frederick Charles. Talbot (27) Steward [P-BNR]
  356. Mr. William Taylor (21) Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  357. Mr. Thomas Moore Teuton (32) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  358. Mr. James A. Toshack (30) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  359. Mr. Leopold[24] Turner (28) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  360. Mr. Thomas H.E. Veal (38) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  361. Mr. T. Wake (32) Asst. Baker [P-BNR]
  362. Mrs Catherine Jane Wallis (35) Second Class Matron [P-BNR]
  363. Mr. James Walpole (48) Chief Pantryman [P-BNR]
  364. Miss Catherine Walsh (32) Stewardess [P-BNR]
  365. Mr. Edward Ward (34) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  366. Mr. Percy T. Ward (38) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  367. Mr. William Ward (36) First Class Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  368. Mr. Robert Arthur Wareham (36) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  369. Mr. Thomas Warwick (35) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  370. Mr. Thomas Weatherston (24) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  371. Mr. Augustus Henry Weikman (51) First Class Barber [LB-A]
  372. Mr. Arthur White (37) Third Class Barber [P-BNR]
  373. Mr Edward Joseph White (27) Glory Hole Steward [P-BNR]
  374. Mr. L. White (32) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  375. Mr. Thomas Whiteley (18) First Class Saloon Steward [LB-B]
  376. Mr. A.H. Whitford (37) Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  377. Mr. Henry Whittman (34) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  378. Mr. James G. Widgery (37) Second Class Bath Steward [LB-9]
  379. Mr. Alfred E. Wildebank (39) Asst. Cook [LB-13]
  380. Mr. Walter J. Williams (28) Second Class Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  381. Mr. William Willis (66) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  382. Mr. W. Wiltshire (33) Asst. Butcher [P-BNR]
  383. Mr. James W.C. Witter (31) Second Class Smoking Room Steward [LB-11]
  384. Mr. J.T. Wood (40) Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  385. Mr. Frederick William Wormald (36) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  386. Mr. Frederick B. Wrapson (19) Asst. Pantryman [P-BNR]
  387. Mr. Frederick Wright (24) Squash Court Steward [P-BNR]
  388. Mr. William Wright (40) Glory Hole Steward [LB-13]
  389. Mr. Harry Yearsley (38) First Class Saloon Steward [LB-9]

390-431 Omitted for due to discrepancies between Wikipedia and Titanica lists. A Reconciliation between the two sources is expected out in October.

Dr. W. F. N. O’Loughlin - Sr. Surgeon of the Titanic - 1912

Dr. William Francis Norman O'Loughlin - Senior Surgeon White Star Line RMS Titanic, Died April 15, 1912, on Duty.

Dr. William Francis Norman O'Loughlin - Senior Surgeon White Star Line RMS Titanic, Died April 15, 1912, on Duty. American Medicine (May 1912) p. 238. GGA Image ID # 100ed10eaf

Dr. O'Loughlin, the Senior Surgeon of the White Star Line who went down to his death on the ill-fated Titanic, was a man whom his American and British colleagues are proud to remember, not alone for the nobility of his last hours but equally for the manner of his living.

That he was a brave man with all the courage that we like to think our heroes possess has been attested to by many survivors who tell of his cool, collected demeanor in that last terrible hour before the Titanic sunk.

Apparently, Dr. O’Loughlin knew no fear, for he paid no attention to his own danger but went from one group to another, soothing the frightened, encouraging the weak and striving in every way to prevent panic and hysteria.

As the last life-boat left the vessel, although he must have known that the end was near, he was seen standing in a companionway with the same smile on his face that had endeared him to countless travelers who knew and loved him.

And so, after all the years he had spent at sea, he met the death he had often been heard to describe as the one above all others he desired. To him the ocean was a passion, for he loved it all his life.

From almost the day of his graduation he had lived in touch with its many moods, and he never cared to leave it. It was kismet that he should have thus closed his career, for he never thought of settling down on the land.

Kind, gentle and thoughtful, Dr. O’Loughlin had all the gallantry and chivalry of the true Irish gentlemen. Although rather weakly in his early years, as soon as he completed his medical course at the  Royal College of Surgeons at Dublin he promptly went to sea as a ship surgeon and rapidly gained health and vigor.

A remarkably well-read man and by instincts a scholar, Dr. O'Loughlin exemplified all the best traditions of the cultured physician.

With the thousands of people, he came in contact with every year, it is not surprising that he became an exceedingly capable physician and surgeon. He early learned the necessity of self-reliance and this combined with a fine medical education made him one of the most efficient medical men in the transatlantic service.

Many an American traveler could tell of his skill and it never made any difference whether the call came from the poor immigrant in the steerage or the millionaire in the “Royal Suite," it was just a suffering human being.

This was enough to command his gentlest manner and most painstaking attention and skill. Truly it is a privilege to pay a tribute to such a colleague, a man who had found his niche and had filled it so well.

In Memoriam to Dr. O'Loughlin - A Brave Man, a Real Gentleman – a True Physician.

In Memoriam to Dr. O'Loughlin - A Brave Man, a Real Gentleman – a True Physician. American Medicine (May 1912) p. 239. GGA Image ID # 100f1926a8

The memorial represents AMERICAN MEDICINE’s token to a  physician whose life and death have added new luster to the noble profession of medicine.

It is not offered as a concession to sentiment, nor yet as a mere tribute to a doctor who lived and died well. But when a man goes through life making the most of himself as Dr. O'Loughlin did, honoring and respecting his calling by proving capable and efficient, and then meets the Last Summons true to his work and manhood, all of his colleagues receive a certain strength and inspiration from his memory.

And so, this memorial dedicated as it is to a true physician, will represent to a certain extent the hope that we all have, that our lives may not be in vain, that our work may bear good fruit, and that our end may have some of the same nobility and unselfishness that so evidently characterized that of Dr. O'Loughlin.

IN MEMORIAM.
W. F. N. O'LOUGHLIN, M. D.
Surgeon of the Titanic.

While nations weep, and muffled bells are rung
For loved ones lost and men of shining mark,
Why should the surgeon of the fated bark,
The noble man of healing go unsung?
He to the sick, the aged and the young,
Was friend and mercy's minister. But hark!
His deeds of love, though hidden in the dark,
Are theme, perchance, of some celestial tongue.

He stood and smiled, as in his manly prime
He bade farewell to all that earth possest:
And none can say with what a faith sublime,
In that last hour of glory's mighty test.
He laid his head on ocean's icy breast,
And pass'd beyond the mysteries of Time.

Morrisville, Pa. RICHARD OSBORNE.

"Dr. O'Loughlin, Senior Surgeon of the White Star Line," in the Editorial Comment section of American Medicine, New York: American Medical Publishing Company, Complete Series, Vol. XVIII, New Series, Vol. VII, No. 5, May 1912, p.237-240

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alphabetical Listing of Crew Members of the RMS Titanic

Some of the Crew Members of the RMS Titanic at the A.S.F.S. Institute.

Some of the Crew Members of the RMS Titanic at the A.S.F.S. Institute. The Sailors' Magazine (May 1912) p. 134. GGA Image ID # 10299f7a29

This is an alphabetical listing of all officers and crew members of the RMS Titanic representing the Deck, Engineering, and Victualling departments. Not included in this list are contractors not directly employed by the White Star Line (Wireless Operators, Postal Clerks, Barbers, Restaurant Workers, and Orchestra/Band Members.

  1. Mr. Ernest Owen Abbott, (21)  First Class Lounge Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  2. Mr. William Abrams, (33)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  3. Mr. R. Adams, (26)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  4. Mr. Percy Snowden Ahier, (20)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  5. Mr. Albert Akerman, (28)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  6. Mr. Joseph Francis Akerman, (35)  Asst. Pantry Steward [LB-205MB]
  7. Mr. Robert Spencer Allan, (36)  First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  8. Mr. Ernest Frederick Allen, (24)  Trimmer [LB-B]
  9. Mr. Frederick Allen, (17)  Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  10. Mr. George Allen, (26)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  11. Mr. Henry Allen, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-145MB]
  12. Mr. Alfred Samuel Allsop, (34)  Electrician [P-BNR]
  13. Mr. Frank Richard Allsop, (41)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  14. Mr. James Anderson, (40)  Able Seaman [LB-16]
  15. Mr. John Anderson, (41)  Able Seaman [LB-16]
  16. Mr. Walter J. Anderson, (48)  Bedroom Steward [LB-146MB]
  17. Mr. Charles Edward Andrews, (19)  Assistant Second Class Saloon Steward [LB-16]
  18. Mr. Ernest Edward Archer, (36)  Able Seaman [LB-3]
  19. Mr. Austin Aloysius Ashcroft, (26)  Clerk [P-BNR]
  20. Mr. Henry Wellesley Ashe, (32)  Glory Hole Steward [LB-34MB]
  21. Mr. James Frank Avery, (22)  Trimmer [LB-15]
  22. Mr. George Edwin Ayling, (22)  Assistant Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  23. Mr. Charles Frederick Back, (32)  Assistant Lounge Steward [P-BNR]
  24. Mr. Allen Marden Baggott, (28)  First Class Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  25. Mr. Edward Ernest Bagley, (31)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  26. Mr. George Francis Bailey, (36)  Second Class Saloon Steward [LB-161MB]
  27. Mr. George W. Bailey, (46)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  28. Mr. Joseph Henry Bailey, (43)  Master-at-arms [LB-16]
  29. Mr. Richard Baines, (24)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  30. Mr. Percy Ball, (19)  First Class Plate Steward [LB-13]
  31. Mr. John Bannon, (32)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  32. Mr. Albert Vale Barker, (19)  Assistant Baker [P-BNR]
  33. Mr. Ernest T. Barker, (37)  First Class Saloon Steward [LB-159MB]
  34. Mr. Reginald Lomond Barker, (40)  Assistant Purser [P-BNR]
  35. Mr. Charles Barlow, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  36. Mr. George Barlow, (36)  Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  37. Mr. Charles Barnes, (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  38. Mr. Frederick Barnes, (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  39. Mr. Frederick Barnes, (37)  Assistant Baker [LB-26{?}MB[19]]
  40. Mr. Arthur Barratt, (15)  Bell Boy [P-BNR]
  41. Mr. Frederick Barrett, (28)  Leading Fireman [LB-13]
  42. Mr. Frederick William Barrett, (33)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  43. Mr. Arthur William Barringer, (33)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  44. Mr. Harry Barrow, (35)  Assistant Butcher [P-BNR]
  45. Mr. William Barrows, (32)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  46. Mr. Sidney John Barton, (25)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  47. Mr. Harry Ross Baxter, (51)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  48. Mr. Thomas Ferguson Baxter, (48)  Linen Steward [LB-235MB]
  49. Mr. Joseph Beattie, (34)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  50. Mr. George William Beauchamp, (24)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-13]
  51. Mr. William Barnet Bedford, (31)  Assistant Roast Cook [P-BNR]
  52. Mr. George Arthur Beedem, (34)  Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  53. Mr. William Beere, (19)  Kitchen Porter [P-BNR]
  54. Mr. Joseph Bell, (50)  Chief Engineer [P-BNR]
  55. Mr. F. Bendell, (24)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  56. Mr. Frederick Benham, (29)  Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  57. Mr. George Alfred Bennett, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  58. Mrs. Mabel Bennett, (30)  First Class Stewardess [LB-5]
  59. Mr. E. Benville, (42)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  60. Mr. Edward William Bessant, (31)  Baggage Steward [P-BNR]
  61. Mr. William Edward Bessant, (39)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  62. Mr. Alfred Best, (38)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  63. Mr. Joseph Henry Bevis, (22)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  64. Mr. Charles Biddlecombe, (33)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  65. Mr. Edward Charles Biggs, (21)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  66. Mr. J. Billow, (20)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  67. Mr. Walter Binstead, (19)  Trimmer [LB-3]
  68. Mr. Walter Alexander Bishop, (34)  First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  69. Mr. Alexander Black, (28)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  70. Mr. D. Black, (41)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  71. Mr. H. Blackman, (24)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  72. Mr. Percival Albert Blake, (22)  Trimmer [LB-15]
  73. Mr. Seaton Blake, (26)  Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  74. Mr. Seaton Blake, (26)  Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  75. Mr. Thomas Blake, (36)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  76. Mr. James Blaney, (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  77. Mr. Eustace Horatius Blann, (21)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  78. Mrs. Emma (née Junod) Bliss, (45)  First Class Stewardess [LB-15]
  79. Mr. Alexis Joseph Bochatay, (30)  Assistant Chef [P-BNR]
  80. Mr. Norman Leslie Bogie, (29)  Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  81. Mr. William John Bond, (40)  First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  82. Mr. W. Boothby, (36)  Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  83. Mr. William John Boston, (30)  Assistant Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  84. Mr. W. Bott, (44)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  85. Mr. B. Boughton, (24)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  86. Sub-Lieutenant Joseph Groves, RNR Boxhall, (28)  Fourth Officer [LB-2]
  87. Mr. John Boyd, (35)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  88. Mr. John Henry Boyes, (36)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  89. Mr. Patrick Joseph Bradley, (39)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  90. Mr. T. Bradley, (29)  Able Seaman [P-BNR]
  91. Mr. J.A. Bradshaw, (43)  First Class Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  92. Mr. Henry "Harry" Brewer, (30)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  93. Mr. George H. Brewster, (48)  First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  94. Mr. Albert Briant, (34)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  95. Mr. Walter T. Brice, (42)  Able Seaman [LB-11]
  96. Mr. Harold Sydney Bride, (22)  Assistant Telegraphist [LB-B]
  97. Mr. Arthur John Bright, (41)  Quartermaster [LB-D]
  98. Mr. Harry Bristow, (33)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  99. Mr. Robert Charles Bristow, (31)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  100. Mr, John Brookman, (27)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  101. Mr. J. Brooks, (25)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  102. Mr. H. Broom, (33)  Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  103. Mr. Athol Frederick Broome, (30)  Verandah Steward [P-BNR]
  104. Mr. Edward Brown, (34)  Saloon Steward [LB-A]
  105. Mr. John Brown, (25)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  106. Mr. Joseph James Brown, (25)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  107. Mr. Walter James Brown, (28)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  108. Mr. H.E. Buckley, (34)  Assistant Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  109. Mr. Edward John Buley, (27)  Able Seaman [LB-10]
  110. Mr. W. Bull, (30)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  111. Mr. Henry Ashburnham Bulley, (21)  Boots [P-BNR]
  112. Mr. Wilfred Bunnell, (20)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  113. Mr. Charles Reginald Burgess, (18)  Extra Third Baker [LB-15]
  114. Mr. Richard Edward Burke, (30)  Lounge Steward [P-BNR]
  115. Mr. William Burke, (31)  Saloon Steward [LB-10]
  116. Mr. Ewart Burr, (29)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  117. Mr. Alfred Burrage, (20)  Plate Steward [LB-13]
  118. Mr. Arthur Burroughs, (35)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  119. Mr. Edward John Burton, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  120. Mr. Robert Henry Butt, (22)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  121. Mr. William John Butt, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  122. Mr. John Butterworth, (23)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  123. Mr. J.E. Byrne, (31)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  124. Mr. Hugh Calderwood, (30)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  125. Mr. Donald S. Campbell, (25)  Third Class Clerk [P-BNR]
  126. Mr. J. Canner, (40)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  127. Mr. William Carney, (31)  Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  128. Mr. Richard Stephen Carr, (37)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  129. Mr. James Carter, (46)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  130. Mr. James Edward Cartwright, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  131. Mr. T. Casey, (28)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  132. Mr. Charles Casswill, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  133. Mr. Edward Castleman, (37)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  134. Miss Annie Caton, (50)  Turkish Bath Stewardess [LB-11]
  135. Mr. William Ewart Caunt, (27)  Grill Cook [P-BNR]
  136. Mr. Herbert Cave, (34)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  137. Mr. George Henry Cavell, (22)  Trimmer [LB-15]
  138. Mr. C. Cecil, (20)  Steward [P-BNR]
  139. Mr. Joseph Charles Chapman, (32)  Boots [LB-9]
  140. Mr. John Charman, (25)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  141. Mr. William Victor Cherrett, (24)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  142. Mr. William Edward Cheverton, (27)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  143. Mr. George Alexander Chisnall, (35)  Boilermaker [P-BNR]
  144. Mr. Archibald George Chitty, (28)  Steward [P-BNR]
  145. Mr. George Henry Chitty, (52)  Baker [P-BNR]
  146. Mr. John Chorley, (25)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  147. Mr. H. Christmas, (33)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  148. Mr. William Clark, (39)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  149. Mr. Frederick Clench, (34)  Able Seaman [LB-12]
  150. Mr. George James Clench, (31)  Able Seaman [P-BNR]
  151. Mr. Harry Coe, (21)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  152. Mr. Albert Edward Coleman, (28)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  153. Mr. John Coleman, (57)  Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  154. Mr. John Coleman, (57)  Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  155. Mr. E. Joseph Colgan, (33)  Scullion [LB-13]
  156. Mr. John Collins, (17)  Scullion [LB-B]
  157. Mr. Samuel Collins, (35)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-1]
  158. Mr. George Combes, (21)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  159. Mr. P.W. Conway, (25)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  160. Mr. George Cook, (42)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  161. Mr. Augustus Charles Coombs, (38)  Cook [P-BNR]
  162. Mr. Harry Cooper, (26)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  163. Mr. James Cooper, (25)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  164. Mr. B. Copperthwaite, (22)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  165. Mr. Ernest Theodore Corben, (27)  Assistant Printer Steward [P-BNR]
  166. Mr. Dennis Corcoran, (33)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  167. Mr. A. Cotton, (26)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  168. Mr. Frank Couch, (28)  Able Seaman [P-BNR]
  169. Mr. Joseph Henry Couch, (45)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  170. Mr. Robert Couper, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  171. Mr. Auguste Louis Coutin, (28)  Entree Cook [P-BNR]
  172. Mr. William Denton Cox, (29)  Steward [P-BNR]
  173. Mr. Francis Ernest George Coy, (26)  Junior Assistant 3rd Engineer [P-BNR]
  174. Mr. H. Crabb, (23)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  175. Mr. Frederick Crafter, (27)  Saloon Steward [LB-15]
  176. Mr. Alfred Crawford, (36)  Bedroom Steward [LB-8]
  177. Mr. Henry Philip Creese, (44)  Deck Engineer [P-BNR]
  178. Mr. James Crimmins, (21)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-13]
  179. Mr. Albert Hector Crisp, (35)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  180. Mr. William Crispin, (32)  Glory Hole Steward [P-BNR]
  181. Mr. J. Bertram Crosby, (42)  Turkish Bath Attendant [P-BNR]
  182. Mr. W. Cross, (39)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  183. Mr. George Frederick Crowe, (30)  Saloon Steward [LB-14]
  184. Mr. Charles Crumplin, (35)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  185. Mr. Charles Cullen, (45)  Bedroom Steward [LB-11]
  186. Mr. Andrew Cunningham, (35)  Bedroom Steward [LB-4]
  187. Mr. B. Cunningham, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  188. Mr. Arthur Curtis, (25)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  189. Mr. Sidney Edward Daniels, (18)  Steward [LB-B]
  190. Mr. William George Dashwood, (19)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  191. Mr. Gordon Raleigh Davies, (33)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  192. Mr. John James Davies, (27)  Extra 2nd Baker [P-BNR]
  193. Mr. Robert J. Davies, (26)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  194. Mr. Thomas Davies, (33)  Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  195. Mr. Stephen James Davis, (39)  Able Seaman [P-BNR]
  196. Mr. Joseph[16] Dawson, (23)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  197. Mr. George H. Dean, (19)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  198. Mr. Alfred Arnold Deeble, (29)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  199. Mr. Albert Derrett, (26)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  200. Mr. Percival Stainer Deslands, (36)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  201. Mr. Louis Gabriel Desvernine, (20)  Assistant Pastry Cook [P-BNR]
  202. Mr. J. Diaper, (25)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  203. Mr. W. Dickson, (36)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  204. Mr. John Dilley, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  205. Mr. Thomas Patrick Dillon, (25)  Trimmer [LB-4]
  206. Mr. James Richard Dinenage, (47)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  207. Mr. Edward Charles Dodd, (38)  Junior 3rd Engineer [P-BNR]
  208. Mr. George Charles Dodd, (44)  Steward [P-BNR]
  209. Mr. Henry Watson Dodds, (27)  Junior Assistant 4th Engineer [P-BNR]
  210. Mr. Frederick Doel, (22)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-C]
  211. Mr. Joseph Dolby, (36)  Reception Room Steward [P-BNR]
  212. Mr. Frank Donoghue, (35)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  213. Mr. A. Dore, (22)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  214. Mr. W. Doughty, (22)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  215. Mr. Laurence Doyle, (27)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  216. Mr. William Luke Duffy, (28)  Writer/Engineer's Clerk [P-BNR]
  217. Mr. William Dunford, (41)  Hospital Steward [P-BNR]
  218. Mr. Henry Ryland Dyer, (24)  Senior Assistant 4th Engineer [P-BNR]
  219. Mr. William Dyer, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  220. Mr. Frank Dymond, (25)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  221. Mr. Alfred James Eagle, (22)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  222. Mr. Charles Eastman, (44)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  223. Mr. F. Edbrooke, (24)  Steward [P-BNR]
  224. Mr. George B. Ede, (22)  Steward [P-BNR]
  225. Mr. Frederick William Edge, (37)  Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  226. Mr. Clement Edwards, (38)  Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  227. Mr. W.H. Egg, (34)  Steward [P-BNR]
  228. Mr. Everett Edward Elliott, (23)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  229. Mr. John Bertram Ellis, (30)  Assistant Vegetable Cook [LB-2]
  230. Mr. Walter Ennis, (35)  Turkish Bath Attendant [P-BNR]
  231. Mr. Albert George Ervine, (18)  Assistant Electrician [P-BNR]
  232. Mr. Henry Samuel Etches, (41)  Bedroom Steward [LB-5]
  233. Mr. Alfred Frank Evans, (24)  Lookout [LB-15]
  234. Mr. Frank Oliver Evans, (24)  Able Seaman [LB-10]
  235. Mr. George Richard Evans, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  236. Mr. Williams Evans, (32)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  237. Mr. Henry Fairall, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  238. Mr. William Edward Farquharson, (39)  Senior 2nd Engineer [P-BNR]
  239. Mr. Ernest John Farrenden, (32)  Confectioner [P-BNR]
  240. Mr. William Stephen Faulkner, (37)  Bedroom Steward [LB-11]
  241. Mr. Thomas Fay, (30)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  242. Mr. Alfred J. Fellowes, (29)  Boots [P-BNR]
  243. Mr. G. Feltham, (36)  Vienna Baker [P-BNR]
  244. Mr. Anton Ferrary, (33)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  245. Mr. William Ferris, (38)  Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  246. Mr. Harry Finch, (18)  Steward [P-BNR]
  247. Mr. Charles W.N. Fitzpatrick, (30)  Mess Steward [LB-B]
  248. Mr. Edward Flarty, (52)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  249. Mr. Frederick Fleet, (24)  Lookout [LB-6]
  250. Mr. Peter W. Fletcher, (26)  Bugler Steward [P-BNR]
  251. Mr. John Foley, (44)  Storekeeper [LB-4]
  252. Mr. William C. Foley, (26)  Steward [LB-13]
  253. Mr. Ernest Ford, (32)  Steward [P-BNR]
  254. Mr. F. Ford, (37)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  255. Mr. Thomas Ford, (30)  Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  256. Mr. H. Ford. (22)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  257. Mr. James Forward, (27)  Able Seaman [LB-16]
  258. Mr. A. Foster, (37)  Engineering Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  259. Mr. William Thomas Fox, (27)  Steward [P-BNR]
  260. Mr. Alan Vincent Franklin, (29)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  261. Mr. James Fraser, (29)  Junior Assistant Third Engineer [P-BNR]
  262. Mr. James Fraser, (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  263. Mr. Walter Francis Fredricks, (20)  Trimmer [LB-15]
  264. Mr. Ernest Edward Samuel Freeman, (43)  Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  265. Mr. Albert Ernest Fryer, (26)  Trimmer [LB-13]
  266. Mr. Richard Charles Geddes, (31)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  267. Mr. Alfred Ernest Geer, (24)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  268. Mr. Jacob William Gibbons, (36)  Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  269. Mr. John Robert Giles, (30)  Baker [P-BNR]
  270. Mr. Joseph Stanley Gill, (34)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  271. Mr. Patrick Gill, (38)  Ship's Cook [P-BNR]
  272. Mr. George Godley, (38)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  273. Mr. Frederick Charles Godwin, (36)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  274. Mrs. Katherine (née Cook) Gold, (42)  Stewardess [LB-11]
  275. Mr. Martin W. Golder, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  276. Mr. F. Gollop, (28)  Assistant Passage Cook [P-BNR]
  277. Mr. J. Gordon, (29)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  278. Mr. Frank Goree, (28)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  279. Mr. Arthur James Goshawk, (31)  Third Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  280. Mr. Bertram James Gosling, (22)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  281. S. Gosling, (26)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  282. Mr. Ernest E. Gradidge, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  283. Mr. Thomas Gibson Graham, (28)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  284. Mr. George Green, (41)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  285. Mr. David Gregory, (43)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  286. Miss Mary Gregson, (44)  Stewardess [LB-16]
  287. Mr. George Gumery, (24)  Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  288. Mr. Joseph Alfred Gunn, (28)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  289. Mr. Edward John Guy, (28)  Boots [LB-5]
  290. Mr. John Hagan, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  291. Mr. Albert M. Haines, (31)  Boatswain [LB-9]
  292. Mr. Richard Halford, (22)  Steward [LB-15]
  293. Mr. F.A.J. Hall, (38)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  294. Mr. Joseph Hall, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  295. Mr. George Hallett, (23)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  296. Mr. Ernest William Hamblyn, (41)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  297. Mr. Ernest Hamilton, (25)  Assistant Smoke Room Steward [P-BNR]
  298. Mr. Bernard Hands, (34)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  299. Mr. George Hannam, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  300. Mr. William Harder, (39)  Window Cleaner [LB-14]
  301. Mr. A. Harding, (20)  Assistant Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  302. Mr. Reginald Hardwick, (21)  Kitchen Porter [LB-11]
  303. Mr. John T. Hardy, (37)  Chief 2nd Class Steward [LB-D]
  304. Mr. Charles William Harris, (19)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  305. Mr. Clifford Henry Harris, (16)  Bell Boy [P-BNR]
  306. Mr. Edward Harris, (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  307. Mr. Edward Harris, (18)  Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  308. Mr. Frederick Harris, (34)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-14]
  309. Mr. Aragon D. Harrison, (40)  Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  310. Mr. Norman Harrison, (39)  Assistant Second Engineer [P-BNR]
  311. Mr. James Hart, (58)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  312. Mr. John Edward Hart, (31)  Third Class Steward [LB-15]
  313. Mr. Frederick Hartnell, (21)  Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  314. Mr. Herbert Gifford Harvey, (34)  Junior Assistant Second Engineer [P-BNR]
  315. Mr. James Haslin, (45)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  316. Mr. Hugh Hatch, (22)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  317. Mr. James Hawkesworth, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  318. Mr. William Walter Hawkesworth, (38)  Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  319. Mr. Arthur Hayter, (44)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  320. Mr. Arthur Head, (24)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  321. Mr. A. Hebb, (20)  Trimmer [LB-B]
  322. Mr. Joseph Heinen, (30)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  323. Mr. Samuel Ernest Hemming, (43)  Lamp Trimmer [LB-4]
  324. Mr. Charles Osker Hendrickson, (29)  Leading Fireman [LB-1]
  325. Mr. Edward Martin Hendy, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  326. Mr. Herbert George Hensford, (29)  Butcher [P-BNR]
  327. Mr. John Henry Hesketh, (33)  Junior Second Engineer [P-BNR]
  328. Mr. Thomas Hewett, (37)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  329. Mr. Robert Hichens, (29)  Quartermaster [LB-6]
  330. Mr. H.P. Hill, (36)  Steward [P-BNR]
  331. Mr. James Hill, (25)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  332. Mr. James Colston Hill, (38)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  333. Mr. George Hinckley, (35)  Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  334. Mr. William Edward Hine, (36)  Baker [P-BNR]
  335. Mr. Steven William Hinton, (31)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  336. Mr. S. Hiscock, (22)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  337. Mr. Leonard James Hoare, (21)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  338. Mr. Charles William Hogg, (37)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  339. Mr. George Alfred Hogg, (29)  Lookout [LB-7]
  340. Mr. E. Hogue, (22)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  341. Mr. Thomas Holland, (28)  Reception Steward [P-BNR]
  342. Mr. Sidney Holloway, (20)  Clothes Presser [P-BNR]
  343. Mr. Harry Holman, (27)  Able Seaman [LB-7]
  344. Mr. F. Hopkins, (16)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  345. Mr. Robert John Hopkins, (40)  Able Seaman [LB-13]
  346. Mr. Albert Edward James Horswill, (33)  Able Seaman [LB-1]
  347. Mr. George Fox Hosking, (36)  Senior Third Engineer [P-BNR]
  348. Mr. William House, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  349. Mr. Arthur Albert Howell, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  350. Mr. William Thomas Hughes, (33)  Steward [P-BNR]
  351. Mr. Frederick Humby, (16)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  352. Mr. Sidney James Humphreys, (48)  Quartermaster [LB-11]
  353. Mr. Thomas Humphrey Humphreys, (31)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  354. Mr. Albert Hunt, (22)  Trimmer [LB-C]
  355. Mr. T. Hunt, (28)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  356. Mr. Charles Hurst, (41)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  357. Walter Hurst, (27)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  358. Mr. James Hutchinson, (29)  Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  359. Mr. John Hall Hutchinson, (26)  Carpenter/Joiner [P-BNR]
  360. Mr. Leo James Hyland, (19)  Steward [LB-11]
  361. Mr. Harry John Ide, (32)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  362. Mr. Charles Ingram, (20)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  363. Mr. Henry Ingrouille, (21)  Steward [P-BNR]
  364. Mr. William Ernest Ings, (20)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  365. T. Instance, (33)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  366. Mr. John Henry Jackopson, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  367. Mr. Cecil Jackson, (29)  Boots [P-BNR]
  368. Mr. Joseph Jago, (59)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  369. Mr. Thomas James, (27)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  370. Mr. William Frank Janaway, (35)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  371. Mr. William Jarvis, (37)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  372. Mr. Harry Jenner, (41)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  373. Mr. Charles Valdemar Jensen, (25)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  374. Miss Violet Constance Jessop, (24)  Stewardess [LB-16]
  375. Mr. Archie Jewell, (23)  Lookout [LB-7]
  376. Mr. N. Joas, (38)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  377. Thorne, Mr. Harry Johnson (25)  Assistant Ship's Cook [P-BNR]
  378. Mr. James Johnston, (41)  Saloon Steward [LB-2]
  379. Mr. Albert Jones, (17)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  380. Mr. Arthur Ernest Jones, (38)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  381. Mr. H. Jones, (29)  Roast Cook [P-BNR]
  382. Mr. Reginald V. Jones, (20)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  383. Mr. Thomas William Jones, (32)  Able Seaman [LB-8]
  384. Mr. Charles John Joughin, (32)  Chief Baker [LB-B]
  385. Mr. Charles E. Judd, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  386. Mr. James Jukes, (35)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  387. Mr. Herbert Jupe, (31)  Assistant Electrician [P-BNR]
  388. Mr. Franz V. Kaspar, (40)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-9]
  389. Mr. Charles H. Kearl, (44)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  390. Mr. G. Kearl, (24)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  391. Mr. James Keegan, (38)  Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  392. Mr. Percy Edward Keen, (28)  Saloon Steward [LB-15]
  393. Mr. Thomas Kelland, (21)  Library Steward [P-BNR]
  394. Mr. James Kelly, (44)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  395. Mr. William Kelly, (23)  Assistant Electrician [P-BNR]
  396. Mr. George Kemish, (22)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-9]
  397. Mr. Thomas Hulman Kemp, (43)  Assistant Fourth Engineer [P-BNR]
  398. Mr. Frederick Kenchenten, (37)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  399. Mr. Charles Kennell, (30)  Hebrew Cook [P-BNR]
  400. Mr. William Thomas Kerley, (28)  Assistant Saloon Steward [LB-A]
  401. Mr. Thomas Kerr, (26)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  402. Mr. Henry Ketchley, (30)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  403. Mr. James W. Kieran, (32)  Chief 3rd Class Steward [P-BNR]
  404. Mr. Michael Kieran, (31)  Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  405. Mr. Alfred King, (18)  Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  406. Mr. Ernest Waldron King, (28)  Clerk [P-BNR]
  407. Mr. G. King, (20)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  408. Mr. Thomas W. King, (43)  Master-at-arms [P-BNR]
  409. Mr. William Ford Kingscote, (43)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  410. Mr. Louis Kinsella, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  411. Mr. Thomas Kirkaldy, (37)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  412. Mr. James Kirkham, (43)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  413. Mr. Arthur Alfred Kitching, (30)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  414. Mr. Herbert Klein, (33)  Second Class Barber [P-BNR]
  415. Mr. George Knight, (44)  Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  416. Mr. Leonard George Knight, (21)  Steward [P-BNR]
  417. Mr. Thomas Knowles, (39)  Fireman's Messman [LB-C]
  418. Mr. Bert W. Lacey, (21)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  419. Mr. Thomas E. Lahy, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  420. Mr. William Lake, (35)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  421. Mr. Albert Edward Lane, (34)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  422. Mr. Andrew L. Latimer, (55)  Chief First Class Steward [P-BNR]
  423. Miss Bessie Lavington, (39)  Stewardess [LB-11]
  424. Mr. Arthur Lawrence, (25)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  425. Mr. Archie Leader, (22)  Confectioner [P-BNR]
  426. Mrs Elizabeth May Leather, (41)  Stewardess [LB-16]
  427. Mr. Reginald Robinson Lee, (41)  Lookout [LB-13]
  428. Mr. Henry Lee. (18)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  429. Mr. Paul Georges Lefebvre, (35)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  430. Mr. Matthew Leonard, (26)  Steward [P-BNR]
  431. Mr. George Alfred Levett, (21)  Assistant Pantryman [P-BNR]
  432. Mr. Arthur Ernest Lewis, (27)  Steward [LB-15]
  433. Mr. C. Light, (23)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  434. Mr. Charles Light, (23)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  435. Mr. W. Light, (47)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  436. Sub-Lieutenant Charles Herbert, RNR Lightoller, (38)  Second Officer [LB-B]
  437. Mr. William Charles Lindsay, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  438. Mr. Alexander James Littlejohn, (40)  Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  439. Mr. Humphrey Lloyd, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  440. Mr. A. Locke, (33)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  441. Mr. Frank Long, (28)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  442. Mr. William Long, (36)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  443. Mr. John Dickson Longmuir, (19)  Assistant Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  444. Mr. John Lovell, (38)  Grill Cook [P-BNR]
  445. Sub-Lieutenant Harold Godfrey, RNR Lowe, (29)  Fifth Officer [LB-14]
  446. Mr. W. Loyd, (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  447. Mr. William Lucas, (34)  Saloon Steward [LB-A]
  448. Mr. William A. Lucas, (25)  Able Seaman [LB-D]
  449. Mr. Charles Lydiatt, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  450. Mr. William Henry[13] Lyons, (26)  Able Seaman [LB-4]
  451. Mr. J. Mabey, (23)  Steward [P-BNR]
  452. Mr. Charles Donald Mackay, (34)  Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  453. Mr. George William Mackie, (34)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  454. Mr. William Dickson Mackie, (32)  Junior Fifth Engineer [P-BNR]
  455. Mr. Thomas Edgar Major, (35)  Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  456. Mr. William Major, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-13]
  457. Mr. Roland Frederick Mantle, (36)  Steward [P-BNR]
  458. Mr. George John Marett, (27)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  459. Mr. J. Marks, (26)  Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  460. Mr. J.W. Marriott, (20)  Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  461. Miss Evelyn Marsden, (28)  Stewardess [LB-16]
  462. Mr. Frederick Charles Marsh, (28)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  463. Mr. F. Martin, (29)  Scullion [LB-13]
  464. Mrs. Annie Martin, (33)  Stewardess [LB-11]
  465. Mr. L.A. Maskell, (25)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  466. Mr. Frank Archibald Robert Mason, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  467. Mr. James Mason, (39)  Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  468. Mr. Montague Vincent Mathais, (27)  Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  469. Mr. David Matherson, (30)  Able Seaman [P-BNR]
  470. Mr. John Maxwell, (31)  Carpenter/Joiner [P-BNR]
  471. Jr., Mr. Arthur William May (23)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  472. Sr., Mr. Arthur William May (60)  Fireman's Messman [P-BNR]
  473. Mr. Isaac Hiram Maynard, (31)  Entre Cook [LB-B]
  474. Mr. William Peter Mayo, (27)  Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  475. Mr. Alfred Maytum, (52)  Chief Butcher [P-BNR]
  476. Mr. Thomas Mayzes, (25)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  477. Mr. Thomas Patrick McAndrew, (38)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  478. Mr. William McAndrews, (23)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  479. Mr. Frederick McCarthy, (36)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  480. Mr. William McCarthy, (47)  Able Seaman [LB-4]
  481. Mr. William McCastlen, (38)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  482. Mr. Thomas W. McCawley, (36)  Gymnasium Steward [P-BNR]
  483. Mr. Lee McCubbin, ()  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  484. Mr. Hugh Walter McElroy, (37)  Purser [P-BNR]
  485. Mr. James McGann, (29)  Trimmer [LB-B]
  486. Mr. Edward Joseph McGarvey, (34)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  487. Mr. Errol Victor McGaw, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  488. Mr. James R. McGough, (25)  Able Seaman [LB-9]
  489. Mr. James McGrady, (27)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  490. Mr. J. (John Brown Niven) McGregor, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  491. Mr. Thomas McInerney, (38)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  492. Mr. William McInytre, (22)  Trimmer [LB-A]
  493. Mrs. McLaren, (40)  Stewardess [LB-5]
  494. Mr. Arthur McMicken, (23)  Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  495. Mr. Benjamin Tucker McMicken, (21)  Second Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  496. Mr. James McMullin, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  497. Mr. William Ernest McMurray, (43)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  498. Mr. William McQuillan, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  499. Mr. William Alexander McRae, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  500. Mr. William McReynolds, (22)  Junior Sixth Engineer [P-BNR]
  501. Mr. Arthur Mellor, (34)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  502. Mr. Alfred Pirrie Middleton, (17)  Assistant Electrician [P-BNR]
  503. Mr. M.V. Middleton, (24)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  504. Mr. George Milford, (28)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  505. Mr. Robert Millar, (27)  Extra Fifth Engineer [P-BNR]
  506. Mr. Thomas Millar, (33)  Assistant Deck Engineer [P-BNR]
  507. Mr. Christopher Mills, (51)  Butcher [LB-C]
  508. Mr. William Mintram, (46)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  509. Mr. Abraham Mishellamy, (52)  Printer Steward [P-BNR]
  510. Mr. Lawrence (Lorenzo) Mitchell, (19)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  511. Sub-Lieutenant James Paul, RNR Moody, (24)  Sixth Officer [P-BNR]
  512. Mr. Alfred Ernest Moore, (39)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  513. Mr. George Alfred Moore, (32)  Able Seaman [LB-3]
  514. Mr. John J. Moore, (29)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  515. Mr. Ralph Moore, (21)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  516. Mr. Richard Henry Moores, (44)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  517. (Bird), Mr. Charles Frederick Morgan (42)  Assistant Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  518. Mr. Arthur Herbert Morgan, (27)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  519. Mr. Thomas A. Morgan, (26)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  520. Mr. R. (Albert White) Morrell, (21)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  521. Mr. Arthur Morris, (30)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  522. Mr. Frank Herbert Morris, (28)  Bathroom Steward [LB-14]
  523. Mr. William Edward Morris, (23)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  524. Mr. William Moss, (34)  First Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  525. Mr. William Young Moyes, (23)  Senior Sixth Engineer [P-BNR]
  526. Mr. Thomas A. Mullen, (20)  Steward [P-BNR]
  527. Lieutenant William McMaster, RNR Murdoch, (39)  First Officer [P-BNR]
  528. Mr. William Murdoch, (34)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  529. Mr. Henry Neal, (25)  Baker [LB-13]
  530. Mr. George Walter Nettleton, (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  531. Mr. Charles Thomas Newman, (32)  Engineering Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  532. Mr. Sidney Nicholls, (39)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  533. Mr. A. D. Nichols, (34)  Steward [P-BNR]
  534. Mr. Alfred Nichols, (42)  Boatswain [P-BNR]
  535. Mr. Walter Henry Nichols, (35)  Steward [LB-15]
  536. Mr. John Noon, (35)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  537. Mr. James Norris, (22)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  538. Mr. Bertram Arthur Noss, (21)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  539. Mr. Henry Noss, (31)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  540. Mr. William Nutbean, (31)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  541. Mr. John O'Connor, (25)  Trimmer [LB-B]
  542. Mr. Thomas Peter O'Connor, (39)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  543. Mr. Charles Olive, (31)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  544. Mr. Ernest Roskelly Olive, (28)  Clothes Presser Steward [P-BNR]
  545. Mr. H. Oliver, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  546. Mr. Alfred Olliver, (27)  Quartermaster [LB-5]
  547. Dr. William Francis Norman O'Loughlin, (62)  Surgeon [P-BNR]
  548. Mr. Walter Hayward Orpet, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  549. Mr. J. Orr, (40)  Assistant Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  550. Mr. William Edward Osbourne, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  551. Mr. Frank Osman, (28)  Able Seaman [LB-2]
  552. Mr. Charles Othen, (36)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-11]
  553. Mr. Lewis Owen, (49)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  554. Mr. Reginald Ivan Pacey, (17)  Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  555. Mr. Richard Charles John Paice, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  556. Mr. Charles Painter, (31)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  557. Mr. Frank Painter, (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  558. Mr. James Arthur Paintin, (29)  Captain's Steward [P-BNR]
  559. Mr. Thomas Henry Michael Palles, (45)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  560. Mr. Edward Parsons, (35)  Chief Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  561. Mr. Frank Alfred Parsons, (27)  Senior Fifth Engineer [P-BNR]
  562. Mr. Richard Parsons, (18)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  563. Mr. Charles H. Pascoe, (43)  Able Seaman [LB-8]
  564. Mr. Alfred Ernest Pearce, (24)  Steward [P-BNR]
  565. Mr. John Pearce, (28)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  566. Mr. Albert Victor Pearcey, (32)  Steward [LB-C]
  567. Mr. George Pelham, (39)  Trimmer [LB-16]
  568. Mr. Thomas Francis Pennal, (33)  Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  569. Mr. William Far Penny, (30)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  570. Mr. John Poole Penrose, (49)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  571. Mr. Laurence Alexander Perkins, (22)  Telephone Steward [P-BNR]
  572. Mr. Walter John Perkis, (37)  Quartermaster [LB-4]
  573. Mr. William Charles Perrin, (39)  Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  574. Mr. Hubert Prouse Perriton, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  575. Mr. Edgar Lionel Perry, (19)  Trimmer [LB-?]
  576. Mr. Henry Frederick Perry, (23)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  577. Mr. William Chapman Peters, (26)  Able Seaman [LB-9]
  578. Mr. Edwin Henry Petty, (25)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  579. Mr. Richard Pfropper, (30)  Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  580. Mr. Harold Charles William Phillimore, (23)  Saloon Steward [LB-14]
  581. Mr. G. Phillips, (27)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  582. Mr. John George "Jack" Phillips, (25)  Telegraphist [P-BNR]
  583. Mr. William James Pitfield, (25)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  584. Mr. Herbert John Pitman, (34)  Third Officer [LB-5]
  585. Mr. W. Platt, (18)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  586. Mr. John Podesta, (25)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  587. Mr. John Thomas Poingdestre, (33)  Able Seaman [LB-12]
  588. Mr. George Pond, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  589. Mr. P. Pook, (34)  Assistant Pantry [P-BNR]
  590. Mr. Frank Port, (32)  Steward [LB-13]
  591. Mr. Thomas Porteus, (32)  Butcher [P-BNR]
  592. Mr. George Prangnell, (31)  Greaser [LB-B]
  593. Mr. Frank Winnold Prentice, (22)  Storekeeper [LB-4]
  594. Mr. Thomas Charles Alfred Preston, (20)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  595. Mrs. Alice Prichard, (33)  Stewardess [LB-11]
  596. Mr. John Arthur "Jack" Prideaux, (23)  Steward [P-BNR]
  597. Mr. Arthur J. Priest, (23)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  598. Mr. Harold John Prior, (21)  Steward [LB-11]
  599. Mr. Charles Proctor, (40)  Chef [P-BNR]
  600. Mr. Richard Royston Proudfoot, (22)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  601. Mr. Charles William Pryce, (22)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  602. Mr. Alfred Pugh, (20)  Steward [LB-14]
  603. Mr. Percy Pugh, (31)  Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  604. Mr. William Robert Holland Pusey, (24)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-1]
  605. Mr. John E. Puzey, (35)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  606. Mr. Frank Henry Randall, (27)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  607. Mr. Thomas G. Ranger, (29)  Greaser [LB-4]
  608. Mr. James Ransom, (33)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  609. Mr. William Henry Rattonbury, (36)  Assistant Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  610. Mr. Frederick Dent Ray, (32)  Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  611. Mr. Joseph Read, (20)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  612. Mr. Charles S. Reed, (43)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  613. Mr. Robert Reed, (30)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  614. Mr. Robert Reeves, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  615. Mr. William Revell, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  616. Mr. Charles Rice, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-10]
  617. Mr. John Reginald Rice, (25)  Clerk [P-BNR]
  618. Mr. John Reginald Rice, (25)  Steward [P-BNR]
  619. Mr. Joseph James Richards, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  620. Mr. George Albert Rickman, (36)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  621. Mr. Cyril G. Ricks, (23)  Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  622. Mr. W. Ridout, (29)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  623. Mr. Gilbert Rimmer, (27)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  624. Mr. George Edward Roberton, (19)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  625. Mr. Frank John Roberts, (36)  Third Butcher [P-BNR]
  626. Mr. Hugh H. Roberts, (40)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  627. Mr. Robert George Roberts, (35)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  628. Mrs. Mary Kezziah (née Humphrys) Roberts, (41)  Saloon Steward [LB-16]
  629. Mr. James William Robinson, (30)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  630. Mrs. Annie Robinson, (40)  Stewardess [LB-11]
  631. Mr. Edward James William Rogers, (32)  Assistant Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  632. Mr. Michael Rogers, (27)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  633. Mr. Horace Leopold Ross, (36)  Scullion [LB-13]
  634. Mr. Arthur John Rous, (26)  Plumber [P-BNR]
  635. Mr. Edward M. Rowe, (31)  Saloon 1st Class Steward [P-BNR]
  636. Mr. George Thomas Rowe, (32)  Quartermaster [LB-C]
  637. Mr. Henry Rudd, (23)  Engineering Storkeeper [P-BNR]
  638. Mr. Samuel James Rule, (58)  Bathroom Steward [LB-15]
  639. Mr. Boysie Richard Russell, (17)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  640. Mr. Sidney Rutter, (27)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  641. Mr. Tom Ryan, (27)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  642. Mr. William Edwy Ryerson, (32)  Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  643. Mr. Owen Wilmore Samuel, (41)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  644. Mr. Charles Edward Sangster, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  645. Mr. D. E. Saunders, (26)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  646. Mr. Thomas Saunders, (n/a)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  647. Mr. W. Saunders, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  648. Mr. W. Saunders, (23)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  649. Mr. Charles J. Savage, (23)  Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  650. Mr. Robert James Sawyer, (30)  Window Cleaner [P-BNR]
  651. Mr. Joseph George Scarrott, (33)  Able Seaman [LB-14]
  652. Mr. Archibald Scott, (40)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  653. Mr. Frederick Scott, (28)  Greaser [LB-4]
  654. Mr. John Scott, (21)  Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  655. Mr. Robert Scovell, (42)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  656. Mr. Sidney Francis Sedunary, (25)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  657. Mr. Alfred Henry Self, (40)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  658. Mr. Edward Self, (25)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  659. Mr. Henry Senior, (31)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  660. Mr. John Shea, (39)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  661. Mr. Thomas Shea, (29)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  662. Mr. Frederick Sheath, (20)  Trimmer [LB-1]
  663. Mr. Johnathan Shepherd, (32)  Junior Assistant Second Engineer [P-BNR]
  664. Mr. Alfred Shiers, (24)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-5]
  665. Mr. Charles Shillaber, (20)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  666. Dr. John Edward Simpson, (37)  Assistant Surgeon [P-BNR]
  667. Mr. William Skeates, (26)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  668. Mr. Harry John Slight, (35)  Steward [P-BNR]
  669. Miss Mary Sloan, (28)  Stewardess [P-BNR]
  670. Mr. Peter Sloan, (31)  Chief Electrician [P-BNR]
  671. Mrs Maud (née Waldon) Slocombe, (30)  Turkish Bath Stewardess [P-BNR]
  672. Mr. William Small, (40)  Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  673. Mr. John Smillie, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  674. Commander Edward John, RNR (Retd) Smith, (62)  Captain [P-BNR]
  675. Miss Katherine E. Smith, (42)  Stewardess [P-BNR]
  676. Mr. Charles Edward Smith, (38)  Bed Room Steward [P-BNR]
  677. Mr. Ernest George Smith, (27)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  678. Mr. F Smith, (20)  Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  679. Mr. James Muil Smith, (35)  Junior Fourth Engineer [P-BNR]
  680. Mr. William Smith, (26)  Able Seaman [P-BNR]
  681. Mr. Harry James Smither, (22)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  682. Mrs Lucy Violet Snape, (22)  Stewardess [P-BNR]
  683. Mr. George Snellgrove, (41)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  684. Mr. W Snooks, (26)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  685. Mr. Eustace Philip Snowberger, (21)  Trimmer [LB-B]
  686. Mr. Henry Sparkman, (36)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  687. Mr. Michael (Albert Briant) Stafford, (34)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  688. Mr. Augustus Stanbrook, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  689. Miss Sarah Agnes Stap, (47)  Stewardess [P-BNR]
  690. Mr. Robert Edward Steel, (30)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  691. Mr. Henry Dorey Stocker, (20)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  692. Mr. Edmond J. Stone, (26)  First class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  693. Mr. Edward Thomas Stone, (30)  First class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  694. Mr. Henry Albert Street, (25)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-9]
  695. Mr. James Henry Stubbs, (28)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  696. Mr. S. Sullivan (25)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  697. Mr. George Thomas Macdonald Symons, (24)  Lookout [LB-1]
  698. Mr. George Frederick Charles. Talbot, (27)  Steward [P-BNR]
  699. Mr. Frederick Tamlyn, (23)  Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  700. Mr. C. Taylor, (35)  Able Seaman [P-BNR]
  701. Mr. James Taylor, (25)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-1]
  702. Mr. John Taylor, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  703. Mr. T. Taylor, (42)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  704. Mr. William Taylor, (21)  Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  705. Mr. William Henry Taylor, (28)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  706. Mr. Bertram Terrell, (20)  Able Seaman [P-BNR]
  707. Mr. Thomas Moore Teuton, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  708. Mr. James Thomas, (27)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  709. Mr. John William Thompson, (42)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-A/14]
  710. Mr. Thomas Threlfall, (38)  Leading Fireman [LB-14]
  711. Mr. George Thresher, (25)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  712. Mr. Arthur Leopold Tizard, (31)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  713. Mr. James A. Toshack, (30)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  714. Mr. James Tozer, (32)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  715. Mr. Robert Triggs, (41)  Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  716. Mr. Richard Turley, (37)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  717. Mr. Leopold[24] Turner, (28)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  718. der Brugge, Mr. Wessel Adrianus van (42)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  719. Mr. Arthur Veal, (36)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  720. Mr. Thomas H.E. Veal, (38)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  721. Mr. Henry Vear, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  722. Mr. W. Vear, (32)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  723. Mr. Philip Francis Vigott, (32)  Able Seaman [LB-13]
  724. Mr. T. Wake, (32)  Asst. Baker [P-BNR]
  725. Mrs Catherine Jane Wallis, (35)  Second Class Matron [P-BNR]
  726. Mr. James Walpole, (48)  Chief Pantryman [P-BNR]
  727. Miss Catherine Walsh, (32)  Stewardess [P-BNR]
  728. Mr. Arthur Ward, (24)  Junior Assistant Fourth Engineer [P-BNR]
  729. Mr. Edward Ward, (34)  First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  730. Mr. Joseph Ward, (31)  Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  731. Mr. Percy T. Ward, (38)  First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  732. Mr. William Ward, (36)  First Class Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  733. Mr. Frederick Albert Wardner, (39)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  734. Mr. Robert Arthur Wareham, (36)  First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  735. Mr. Thomas Warwick, (35)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  736. Mr. Edward Lewis Wateridge, (25)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  737. Mr. W. Watson, (27)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  738. Mr. Thomas Weatherston, (24)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  739. Mr. Samuel Francis Webb, (28)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  740. Mr. Francis Albert Webber, (31)  Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  741. Mr. Augustus Henry Weikman, (51)  First Class Barber [LB-A]
  742. Mr. William Clifford Weller, (30)  Able Seaman [LB-7]
  743. Mr Edward Joseph White, (27)  Glory Hole Steward [P-BNR]
  744. Mr. Alfred White, (32)  Greaser [LB-4]
  745. Mr. Arthur White, (37)  Third Class Barber [P-BNR]
  746. Mr. Frank Leonard White, (27)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  747. Mr. L. White, (32)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  748. Mr. William George White, (23)  Trimmer [LB-15]
  749. Mr. Thomas Whiteley, (18)  First Class Saloon Steward [LB-B]
  750. Mr. A.H. Whitford, (37)  Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  751. Mr. Henry Whittman, (34)  First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  752. Mr. James G. Widgery, (37)  Second Class Bath Steward [LB-9]
  753. Lieutenant Henry Tingle, RNR Wilde, (39)  Chief Officer [P-BNR]
  754. Mr. Alfred E. Wildebank, (39)  Asst. Cook [LB-13]
  755. Mr. Samuel Solomon Williams, (26)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  756. Mr. Walter J. Williams, (28)  Second Class Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  757. Mr. William Willis, (66)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  758. Mr. Bertie Wilson, (28)  Senior Assistant Second Engineer [P-BNR]
  759. Mr. William Wilton, (45)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  760. Mr. W. Wiltshire, (33)  Asst. Butcher [P-BNR]
  761. Mr. Alfred Witcher, (40)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  762. Mr. F. Witt, (n/a)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  763. Mr. Henry Dennis Witt, (40)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  764. Mr. James W.C. Witter, (31)  Second Class Smoking Room Steward [LB-11]
  765. Mr. Henry Wood, (31)  Trimmer [P-BNR]
  766. Mr. J.T. Wood, (40)  Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  767. Mr. Frederick Woodford, (41)  Greaser [P-BNR]
  768. Mr. Frederick William Wormald, (36)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  769. Mr. Frederick B. Wrapson, (19)  Asst. Pantryman [P-BNR]
  770. Mr. Frederick Wright, (24)  Squash Court Steward [P-BNR]
  771. Mr. William Wright, (40)  Glory Hole Steward [LB-13]
  772. Mr. James Robert Wyeth, (26)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  773. Mr. Walter Wynn, (41)  Quartermaster [LB-9]
  774. Mr. Harry Yearsley, (38)  First Class Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  775. Mr. Francis James Young, (30)  Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]

 

Legend For Survivor or Lost Passengers and Crew Members

  • LB-# or A-D - Survivor on Lifeboat 1-16 or Collapsible Lifeboat A-D
  • P-BNR - Perished, Body Not Recovered or Body Not Identified
  • MB – CS Mackay-Bennett (bodies 1–306)
  • M – CS Minia (bodies 307–323)
  • MM – CGS Montmagny (bodies 326–329)
  • A – SS Algerine (body 330)
  • O – RMS Oceanic (bodies 331–333)
  • I – SS Ilford (body 334)
  • OT – SS Ottawa (body 335)

Numbers 324 and 325 were unused, and the six bodies buried at sea by the Carpathia also went unnumbered. Several recovered bodies were unidentifiable and thus not all numbers are matched with a person.

Upon recovery, the bodies of 209 identified and unidentified victims of the sinking were brought to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Of those, 121 were taken to the non-denominational Fairview Lawn Cemetery, 59 were repatriated, 19 were buried in the Roman Catholic Mount Olivet Cemetery, and 10 were taken to the Jewish Baron de Hirsch Cemetery. The bodies of the remaining recovered victims were either delivered to family members or buried at sea.

Bibliography

Extract from "Proposal for Federal bill covering "Character, competency, and efficiency of crews of steamships and better protection of life," in The Seamen's Bill, Hearings Held Before the Committee on the Merchant Marine and Fisheries, House of Representatives on S. 136: an Act to promote the welfare of American Seamen in the Merchant Marine of the United States, to abolish arrest and imprisonment as a penalty for desertion and to secure the abrogation of treaty provisions in relation thereto and to promote safety at sea. In two Parts, Part 1, Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1914. p.317-320.

"A Tribute to the Engineers of the 'Titanic'," in Scientific America, New York: Munn & Co., Inc., Vol. CVL, No. 18, Saturday, 4 May 1912, p. 394.

Extracts of text from the National Postal Museum exhibition Posted Aboard RMS Titanic, which ran from April 14 to October 30, 2001.

John Colgate Hoyt, Compiler, "Ship Facts: The Stoker," in Old Ocean's Ferry: The Log of the Modern Mariner, the Trans-Atlantic Traveler, and Quaint Facts of Neptune's Realm.New York: Bonnell, Silver & Co, 1900, p. 119

Return to Top of Page