Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp Book 1971 Company 010 The Anchor

Front Cover, Navy Boot Camp Book 1971 Company 010 The Anchor

Roster for Recruit Company 010 for 1971, United States Naval Training Center, San Diego, California. Company Commander: H. B. BROGAN, UTC. 54 Men Graduated. Training Dates Not Reported.

Company 71-010 Leadership

  • Company Commander: H. B. BROGAN, UTC
  • Battalion Commander: LT. C. A. MAULTSBY

Company 71-010 Recruit Roster

  1. R. MITCHELL - Recruit Chief Petty Officer
  2. B. M. CLYDE – Yeoman
  3. K. B. WHITNEY - Honorman
  4. Albers, Gregory A. - Golden, Colo.
  5. Bailey, John D. - Bellevue, Nebr.
  6. Banks, Bruce M. - Johnson City, Tenn.
  7. Baumbach, Barry J. - Bettendorf, Iowa
  8. Blaha, Joseph E. - Wagner, S. Dak.
  9. Casteel, Ronald E. - Ottumwa, Iowa
  10. Chapman, Richard J. - Marathon, Iowa
  11. Clapp, Redge A. - Meridian, Idaho
  12. Clark, Terry W. - Sacramento, Calif.
  13. Cloon, Edward E. - Aurora, Colo.
  14. Davenport, Paul R.
  15. Delrosario, Robert A. - Sioux Falls, S. Dak.
  16. Fink, Mark K. - Waterloo, Iowa
  17. Fredrickson, Larry E. - Salem, Ore.
  18. Garneaux, Pierre F.
  19. Gentry, Jacky L. - Cottage Grove, Ore.
  20. Glidden, Robert E. - Togiak, Alaska
  21. Hackman, Hardee H. - Missoula, Mont.
  22. Hanson, Ronald C. - Aurora, Colo.
  23. Harris, Robert J.
  24. Hill, Michael E. - Ransomville, N.Y.
  25. House, Daniel W. - Billings, Mont.
  26. Jones, Clifford B. - Hayward, Calif.
  27. Jones, Michael L. - Sacramento, Calif.
  28. Jung, Keith G. - Minneapolis, Minn.
  29. Kent, Thomas J. - Sandy, Ore.
  30. Lester, Michael P. - East Aurora, N.Y.
  31. Matt, Ronald A. - Algona, Iowa
  32. Montgomery, Louis L.
  33. Mories, Dallas M. - Clearfield, Utah
  34. Morton, Joseph A. - Carson City, Calif.
  35. Myerly, William S. - Spirit Lake, Iowa
  36. Newberry, Thomas E.  - England
  37. Connell, Cary L. - Sunnyvale, Calif.
  38. Rogers, James L. - Folsom, Calif.
  39. Ruble, James A. - Ottumwa, Iowa
  40. Smith, Robert E.
  41. Smith, Stanley K. - Carlton, Nebr.
  42. Stiles, John A. Jr. - Missoula, Mont.
  43. Straughn, Clifford E. - Aurora, Colo.
  44. Too key, Karl B. - Fort Smith, Ark.
  45. Tucker, Lamoyne A. - Florence, Colo.
  46. Veene, Bonny M. - The Dalles, Ore.
  47. VonHausen, Robert R. - Oak Hurst, Calif.
  48. Walsh Joseph P. - San Antonio, Texas
  49. Whiteaker, Allerick L. - Praire du Chien, Wis.
  50. Johnson, Gerard L.
  51. Taylor, Charles A. - Charleston, S. Car.
  52. Williams, Richard E. - Denver, Colo.
  53. Salva. P. C. - San Jose, Calif.
  54. Plys, T. P. - Duluth, Minn.

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 71-010

Company 71-010 Recruits, Page 1

Company 71-010 Recruits, Page 1

Company 71-010 Recruits, Page 2

Company 71-010 Recruits, Page 2

Company 71-010 Recruits, Page 3

Company 71-010 Recruits, Page 3

Company 71-010 Recruits, Page 4

Company 71-010 Recruits, Page 4

Company 71-010 Commander H. S. Brogan, UTC, and Petty Officers, 21 March 1971

Company 71-010 Commander H. S. Brogan, UTC, and Petty Officers, 21 March 1971

Company 71-010 Recruits Passing in Review

Company 71-010 Recruits Passing in Review

Company 71-010 Honormen

Company 71-010 Honormen

  • K. B. WHITNEY - Honorman
  • William S. MYERLY - Academic Award, Outstanding Recruit

"A" School Documents from 71-010 Recruit Clifford B. Jones

Certificate of Appointment to Electroncs Technician (Communications) Third Class - Clifford Bret Jones, 30 July 1971

Certificate of Appointment to Electroncs Technician (Communications) Third Class - Clifford Bret Jones, 30 July 1971

Certificate of Training, Naval Guided Missiles School

Certificate of Training, Naval Guided Missiles School, Dam Neck, VA, Clifford B. Jones, for Polaris Electronics Class "A" 7137, 1971

Return to Top of Page

USNTC - San Diego Anchor Yearbooks
GG Archives

Primary Military Collections

Updates and Social Media