Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp Book 1966 Company 237 The Anchor

Front Cover, Navy Boot Camp Book 1966 Company 237 The Anchor

Roster for Recruit Company 237 for 1966, United States Naval Training Center, San Diego, California. Company Commander: A. J. Brinson, BR1. 52 Men Graduated.

Company 66-237 Leadership

  • Company Commander: A. J. Brinson, BR1
  • Battalion Commander: CWO R. A. Brett

Company 66-237 Recruit Roster

  1. J. T. Stapleton, Jr.
    Recruit Chief Petty Officer
  2. T. G. Ruggles
    Honorman
  3. Earnest W. Barron
    Crosby, TX
  4. Roger D. Baten
    Silsbee, TX
  5. R. L. Beavers
    Richlands, VA
  6. Steve L. Boatman
    Keokuk, IA
  7. Thomas E. Burris
    Dillon, MT
  8. Michael J. Busch
    Spokane, WA
  9. Bradley M. Carel
    Northfield, MN
  10. Roger B. Erdmann
    Hettinger, ND
  11. Chan R. Freije
    Detroit Lakes, MN
  12. M. L. Fuller, Jr.
    Mable, MN
  13. William W. Gault
    Nashwauk, MN
  14. J. P. Gillespie, Jr.
    Drexel Hill, PA
  15. Howard Gilmere
    Colorado Springs, CO
  16. Robert E. Hagen
    St. Paul, MN
  17. Raymond E. Hill
    Butte, MT
  18. Robert L. Hill, Jr.
    Independence, MO
  19. Amos H. Hoover
    Clinton, IA
  20. Charles A. Howell
    Idaho Falls, ID
  21. Robert L. Jacobs
    Twin Falls, ID
  22. Rand H. Kelson
    Ogden, UT
  23. K. D. Kirkland
    Boise, ID
  24. D. E. Kittsmiller
    Waterloo, IA
  25. John J. Kotonias
    Hibbing, MN
  26. Joseph H. Kubica
    Baytown, TX
  27. G. W. Leppanen
    Nashwauk, MN
  28. W. P. Martinson
    Marion, IA
  29. Michael J. Marfiz
    Minneapolis, MN
  30. Barry Q. Maxted
    Casper, WY
  31. Danny S. McCrary
    Birmingham, AL
  32. P. McGranahan
    Le Mars, IA
  33. John C. Mensing
    Hettinger, ND
  34. Delmar R. Metcalf
    Torrington, WY
  35. R. D. Miranda
    Houston, TX
  36. John E. Miller
    Cheyenne, WY
  37. Horace G. Moore
    Outstanding Recruit
    Houston, TX
  38. Klaus J. Owens
    Colorado Springs, CO
  39. E. W. Pickhaver
    Drexel Hill, PA
  40. Don Powell
    John Day, OR
  41. Stephen L. Reitz
    Academic Award
    St. Cloud, MN
  42. Rodney W. Schultz
    Denver, CO
  43. John R. Sturm
    Springfield, MN
  44. B. L. Straber
    Rifle, CO
  45. B. J. Sutherland
    Minneapolis, MN
  46. Ronald. L. Sutter
    Cheyenne, WY
  47. Raymond O. Swett
    Cheyenne, WY
  48. Stanley W. Tuttle
    Kasson, MN
  49. David E. Viguers
    Philadelphia, PA
  50. Kenneth E. Whaler
    Lee's Summitt, MO
  51. Dale E. Winn
    Chippewa Falls, WI
  52. James P. Zaitz
    Chisholm, MN

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 66-237

Recruits, Page 1

Company 66-237 Recruits, Page 1

Recruits, Page 2

Company 66-237 Recruits, Page 2

Recruits, Page 3

Company 66-237 Recruits, Page 3

Recruits, Page 4

Company 66-237 Recruits, Page 4

Company 66-237 Recruits, Barracks Life

Company 66-237 Recruits, Barracks Life

Company 66-237 Recruits Inoculations

Company 66-237 Recruits Inoculations

Inoculations

Company 66-237 Recruits Inoculations

Company 66-237 Recruits Get Haircuts

Company 66-237 Recruits Get Haircuts

Infantry Drill

Company 66-237 Recruits at Infantry Drill

Company 66-237 Recruits at Inspection

Company 66-237 Recruits at Inspection

Inspection

Company 66-237 Recruits at Inspection

Company 66-237 Departing from Boot Camp

Company 66-237 Departing from Boot Camp

Departure

Company 66-237 Departing from Boot Camp

9 to 5 Day

9 to 5 Day and Officers Center

Group Photo of Company 66-237 Commander A. J. Brinson, BR1 and Petty Officers, 11 July 1966, Passing in Review.

Top: Group Photo of Company 66-237 Commander A. J. Brinson, BR1 and Petty Officers, 11 July 1966

Bottom: Company 66-237 Passing in Review

Images Contributed by Barry Maxted February 2012

Return to Top of Page

USNTC - San Diego Anchor Yearbooks
GG Archives

Primary Military Collections

Updates and Social Media