Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Roster of Third Infantry Company - 3rd OTC - 1918

Left Half of Group Panoramic Photo of the Cadets of the Third Infantry Company, Third Officers Training Camp, Camp Devens, 1918.

Left Half of Group Panoramic Photo of the Cadets of the Third Infantry Company, Third Officers Training Camp, Camp Devens, 1918. GGA Image ID # 13ad4009bc

Right Half of Group Panoramic Photo of the Cadets of the Third Infantry Company, Third Officers Training Camp, Camp Devens, 1918.

Right Half of Group Panoramic Photo of the Cadets of the Third Infantry Company, Third Officers Training Camp, Camp Devens, 1918. GGA Image ID # 13ad7dccd1

The roster of Cadets in the Third Infantry Company at the Third Officers Training Camp in 1918. The training was undertaken at Camp Devens in Ayer, Massachusetts. The listing included Name, Home Town, and Previous Organization (Typically an Army Unit or University).

ROSTER OF THIRD INFANTRY COMPANY

  1. Bailey, George R.
    Northampton, Mass.
    25th Co. Depot Brigade
  2. Baker, William L.
    Springfield, Mass.
    30th Co. Depot Brigade
  3. Barnes, Charles W.
    Brockton, Mass.
    27th Co. Depot Brigade
  4. Barrett, James R.
    Windsor Locks, Conn.
    Hdqtrs. Depot Brigade
  5. Barrett, Leroy
    Leominster, Mass.
    28th Co. Depot Brigade
  6. Barrett, William F.
    Lowell, Mass.
    Co. 5 Supply Train
  7. Barter, Frank H.
    Lunenburg, Mass.
    M. T. No. 1 301st Am. Train
  8. Bebbington, John
    Wollaston, Mass.
    Dept. of Public Utilities
  9. Bennett, John G.
    Boston, Mass.
    301st Hqrs. Trn. & Mil. Police
  10. Blackwell, James W., Jr.
    Darlington, S. C.
    16th Co. Depot Brigade
  11. Bond, Frank A.
    North Adams, Mass.
    13th Co. Depot Brigade
  12. Brackett, Guy H.
    Portsmouth, N. H.
    15th Co. Depot Brigade
  13. Brainard, Robert B.
    Middletown, Conn.
    29th Co. Depot Brigade
  14. Brown, Walter
    Dorchester, Mass.
    Motor Truck Co. No. 325
  15. Burns, Allan S.
    Somerville, Mass.
    35th Co. Depot Brigade
  16. Butler, Robert G.
    St. Louis, Mo.
    23d Co. Depot Brigade
  17. Butts, Chester C.
    Brookline, Mass.
    E Co. 301st Engineers
  18. Carrier, Edgar A.
    Colchester, Conn.
    9th Co. Depot Brigade
  19. Catlin, Herbert E.
    Ridgefield Park, N. J.
    9th Co. Depot Brigade
  20. Cavanaugh, Patrick H.
    Waterbury, Conn.
    152d Brigade Headquarters
  21. Chamberlain, Arthur P.
    Hinsdale, Mass.
    17th Co. Depot Brigade
  22. Clark, Ernest S.
    Pequannock, Conn.
    G Co. 301st Ammunition Train
  23. Clemens, John A.
    Peaeedale, R. I.
    301st Engineers
  24. Cochrane, James P.
    Willimantic, Conn.
    11th Co. Depot Brigade
  25. Colby, Wilber O.
    Belfast, Me.
    38th Co. Depot Brigade
  26. Cole, Ralph A.
    De Kalb Jet., N. Y.
    301st Ammunition Train
  27. Condon, John J.
    Bristol, R. I.
    Base Hospital
  28. Cordner, Irving J.
    Westfield, Mass.
    Hqtrs. Detach. Depot Brigade
  29. Corey, George R.
    Milton, Mass.
    26th Co. Depot Brigade
  30. Coyne, Albert L.
    Worcester, Mass.
    Q. M. Corps
  31. Dean, Frank L.
    Pawtucket, R. I.
    Co. E 301st Engineers
  32. Dowd, Philip C.
    Cortland, N. Y.
    405th Eng. Depot
  33. Duffy, Joseph L.
    Bristol, R. I.
    Co. A 301st Engineers
  34. Dunn, James J.
    Framingham, Mass.
    14th Co. Depot Brigade
  35. Edwards, Eugene B.
    Northampton, Mass.
    20th Co. Depot Brigade
  36. Eggleston, Arthur E.
    Meriden, Conn.
    2nd Bn. Hqdtrs. Depot Brigade
  37. Ferguson, Willard W.
    Burlington, Vt.
    301st Engineers
  38. Fisher, George B.
    Millsbury, Mass.
    25th Co. Depot Brigade
  39. FitzGerald, Christopher A.
    Dorchester, Mass.
    Caisson Co. 1, 301st Am. Trn.
  40. Fitzpatrick, James T.
    New London, Conn.
    7th Co. Depot Brigade
  41. Fitzsimmons, Harold A.
    Holyoke, Mass.
    Q. M. C. Det. Depot Brigade
  42. Flynn, John H.
    Cambridge, Mass.
    Base Hospital
  43. Folsom, Clarence W.
    Brockton, Mass.
    301st Supply Train
  44. Fowler, Irving D.
    Meriden, Conn.
    6th Co. Depot Brigade
  45. French, Gardner M.
    Mansfield, Mass.
    16th Co. Depot Brigade
  46. Gasser, Thomas J.
    Uxbridge, Mass.
    Co. G 301st Am. Train
  47. Gilmore, Benjamin A.
    Acushnet, Mass.
    33rd Co. Depot Brigade
  48. Goodrich, Howard B.
    Rockfall, Conn.
    6th Co. Depot Brigade
  49. Gordon, George S.
    Williamstown, Mass.
    13th Co. Depot Brigade
  50. Goulet, Bertrand L.
    Manchester, N. H.
    37th Co. Depot Brigade
  51. Grace, Vincent J.
    No. Dartmouth, Mass
    Co. 5 301st Supply Train
  52. Graham, Earle L.
    Northampton, Mass.
    20th Co. Depot Brigade
  53. Harrington, Arthur C.
    Berwick, Me.
    13th Co. Depot Brigade
  54. Harris, Henry R.
    Seymour, Conn.
    6th Co. Depot Brigade
  55. Healy, David W.
    South Windsor, Conn.
    Field Hospital No. 304
  56. Heaphy, David E.
    Bridgeport, Conn.
    Supply Train, Truck Co. No. 1
  57. Hendricks, Charles B.
    Cranford, N. J.
    Medical Dept.
  58. Henin, Louis C.
    Springfield, Mass.
    M. T. Co. No. 3 Am. Trn.
  59. Hobbs, Walden P.
    Allston, Mass.
    301st Engineers
  60. Hogan, James L.
    Providence, R. I.
    Co. A 301st Engineers
  61. Hogarty, Daniel C.
    New Brunswick, N. J.
    11th Co. Depot Brigade
  62. Holder, Frank W.
    Portland, Me.
    Det. No. 1, Q. M. Corps
  63. Holmes, Robert J.
    Newton, Mass.
    32d Co. Depot Brigade
  64. Horrocks, Frank T.
    Newport, R. I.
    Co. A, 301st Engineers
  65. Hovas, Edward K.
    Providence, R. I.
    Co. C 301st Engineers
  66. Howland, George W.
    Brockton, Mass.
    Co. 4, 301st Supply Train
  67. Hoyt, Willis H.
    Newington, N. H.
    4th Co. Depot Brigade
  68. Hubbard, Claude H.
    Amherst, Mass.
    14th Co. Depot Brigade
  69. Hughes, Leigh D.
    Hopkinton, Mass.
    31st Co. Depot Brigade
  70. Hunt, Robert I.
    Melvin Village, N. H.
    37th Co. Depot Brigade
  71. Hyde, Albert A.
    Chazy, N. Y.
    Dept. of Public Utilities
  72. Jack, Alexander
    St. Benedict, Pa.
    Amb. Co. 304 Inf.
  73. James, Frank A.
    East Millinocket, Me.
    38th Co. Depot Brigade
  74. Jones, Philip C.
    Union, N. H.
    7th Co. Depot Brigade
  75. Kalteissen, Kleinmer
    New Brunswick, N. H.
    10th Co. Depot Brigade
  76. Kcena, Kieran H.
    Newport, R. I.
    Q. M. Corps
  77. Kegler, Fred G.
    Gardner, Mass.
    Co. E, 401st Tel. Bn.
  78. Kendrick, Paul M.
    Augusta, Ga.
    36th Co. Depot Brigade
  79. Landry, Arthur C.
    Ogdensburg, N. Y.
    Q. M. Det. Depot Brigade
  80. LaPan, Richard L.
    Saranac Lake, N. Y.
    5th Bn. Hqrs. Depot Brigade
  81. Lincoln, Nathan B.
    Cambridge, Mass.
    1st Sep. Co. Depot Brigade
  82. Lindsey, Alva E.
    Marshall, Arkansas
    4th Co. Depot Brigade
  83. Long, Clifton A.
    Springfield, Mass.
    Hqrs. Det. Depot Brigade
  84. Lynd, Joseph C.
    Central Falls, R. I.
    Co. D 301st Engineers
  85. Marsh, Paul R.
    Springfield, Mass.
    30th Co. Depot Brigade
  86. McDonough, Frank L.
    Millis, Mass.
    28th Co. Depot Brigade
  87. McHugh, Earl L.
    Providence, R. I.
    Co. C 301st Engineers
  88. McKinnon, Daniel F.
    Pawtucket, R. I.
    Co. E, 301st Engineers
  89. McMahon, Philip M.
    Westport, N. Y.
    1st Co. Depot Brigade
  90. McTigue, Thomas R.
    Great Barrington, Mass.
    23d Co. Depot Brigade
  91. Maguire, Joseph E.
    Providence, R. I.
    Co. D, 301st Engineers
  92. Mayers, Howard W.
    Dresden, Me.
    35th Co. Depot Brigade
  93. Merrill, Norman J.
    Somerville, Mass.
    301st Engineers Train
  94. Merritt, Leroy F.
    Campello, Mass.
    301st Supply Train
  95. Miller, Samuel H., Jr.
    Baltimore, Md.
    Q. M. Corps
  96. Mills, Herbert G.
    St. Louis, Mo.
    301st Engineers
  97. Morse, Howard W.
    Willimantic, Conn.
    9th Co. Depot Brigade
  98. Mulvihill, Alfred F.
    West Newton, Mass.
    35th Co. Depot Brigade
  99. Murphy, Christopher L.
    Jamaica Plain, Mass.
    Co. K, 304th Inf.
  100. Murphy, James B.
    Fitchburg, Mass.
    301st Supply Train
  101. Nash, Herman B.
    Amherst, Mass.
    1st Sep. Co. Depot Brigade
  102. Newhouse, Howard C.
    Springfield, Mass.
    15th Co. Depot Brigade
  103. O’Brien, Jere J.
    Pittsfield, Mass.
    Medical Corps
  104. O’Brien, John C.
    Gouverneur, N. Y.
    4th Co. Depot Brigade
  105. O’Brien, John H.
    Fall River, Mass.
    22d Co. Depot Brigade
  106. O’Connell, Francis T.
    Springfield, Mass.
    301st Am. Trn. M. T. No. 2
  107. O’Connell, Frank W.
    Gettysburg, Pa.
    23d. Co Depot Brigade
  108. O’Neil, Frank J.
    Holyoke, Mass.
    31st Co. Depot Brigade
  109. O’Neil, William C.
    Chicopee Falls, Mass.
    Hqrs. 4th Bn. Depot Brigade
  110. Porter, Arthur
    Westfield, Mass.
    Base Hospital
  111. Prescott, Thomas I.
    New Bedford, Mass.
    Caisson Co. 2 301st Am. Trn.
  112. Raymond, Ralph L.
    Brockton, Mass.
    27th Co. Depot Brigade
  113. Read, Clifford S.
    Cambridge, Mass.
    Co. No. 4 301st Supply Trn.
  114. Sabin, Karl D.
    New York, N. Y.
    14th Co. Depot Brigade
  115. Sanford, Alfred O.
    Westfield, Mass.
    26th Co. Depot Brigade
  116. Sargeant, Paul E.
    Manchester, N. H.
    37th Depot Depot Brigade
  117. Sawyer, E. E.
    Hackensack, N. J.
    14th Co. Depot Brigade
  118. Sawyer, W. F.
    Sterling, Mass.
    1st Co. 301st Mil. Police
  119. Sayre, Robert H.
    So. Bethlehem, Mass.
    11th Co. Depot Brigade
  120. Scott, Rust
    Providence, R. I.
    Co. D, 301st Engineers
  121. Shea, Francis J.
    Ware, Mass.
    Field Hospital
  122. Slauson, Harvey B.
    Bridgeport, Conn.
    Caisson Co. No. 2 301st Am. Tr.
  123. Smith, Elmer W.
    Brooklyn, N. Y.
    36th Co. Depot Brigade
  124. Smith, John S., Jr.
    Somerville, Mass.
    Motor Truck Co. No. 325
  125. Spear, Irving W.
    Springfield, Mass.
    22d Co. Depot Brigade
  126. Specht, Frederick W.
    West Springfield, Mass.
    29th Co. Depot Brigade
  127. Staley, Seward C.
    Johnstown, N. Y.
    1st Co. Depot Brigade
  128. Sullivan, Robert A.
    Newport, R. I.
    Co. A, 301st Engineers
  129. Swan, Douglas L.
    Springfield, Mass.
    15th Co. Depot Brigade
  130. Temple, Francis C.
    New London, Conn.
    7th Co. Depot Brigade
  131. Tenny, Alfred R.
    Toronto, Ont.
    Caisson Co. No. 1, 301st Am. Tr.
  132. Thompson, Henry H.
    Brushton, N. Y.
    4th Co. Depot Brigade
  133. Thompson, Wells N.
    Adams, Mass.
    13th Co. Depot Brigade
  134. Tobin, George E.
    Waterbury, Conn.
    Co. E, 304th Inf.
  135. Turner, Paul D.
    Malden, Mass.
    33rd Co. Depot Brigade
  136. Van Horn, Fred H.
    Bridgeport, Conn.
    Hqrs. 152d Inf. Brigade
  137. Virtue, Alan C.
    Norwell, Mass.
    4th Bn. Hqrs. Depot Brigade
  138. Walcott, Harold B.
    Newport, R. I.
    Med. Det. 301st Eng’rs
  139. Walker, Henry M.
    Brookline, Mass.
    17th Co. Depot Brigade
  140. Whiting, Harris E.
    No. Attleboro, Mass.
    20th Co. Depot Brigade
  141. Wiggin, Rohl C.
    Concord, N. H.
    31st Co. Depot Brigade
  142. Williston, Amasa F.
    Tiverton, R. I.
    301st Engr. Train
  143. Wingate, Mack P.
    Cambridge, Mass.
    38th Co. Depot Brigade
  144. Wyer, Robert H.
    E. Lynn, Mass.
    33rd Co. Depot Brigade
  145. Younglove, Joseph R.
    Johnstown, N. Y.
    Co. 3, 301st Supply Train
  146. Yundt, William R.
    Flora, Indiana
    301st Engineers
  147. Zoller, Josiah A.
    New York City
    16th Co. Depot Brigade
Return to Top of Page

Camp Devens : United States Army World War I Cantonment

Third Officers Training Camp - Camp Devens 1918

Index ./ Overview

The New Idea in Training Officers

1st Battery - FA

1st Company - Infantry

2nd Company - Infantry

3rd Company - Infantry

4th Company - Infantry

Primary Military Collections

Updates and Social Media

Copyright © 2000- Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives. All rights reserved. See Terms of Use.