Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Roster of Second Infantry Company - 3rd OTC - 1918

Left Half of Group Panoramic Photo of the Cadets of the Second Infantry Company, Third Officers Training Camp, Camp Devens, 1918.

Left Half of Group Panoramic Photo of the Cadets of the Second Infantry Company, Third Officers Training Camp, Camp Devens, 1918. GGA Image ID # 13abd99568

Right Half of Group Panoramic Photo of the Cadets of the Second Infantry Company, Third Officers Training Camp, Camp Devens, 1918.

Right Half of Group Panoramic Photo of the Cadets of the Second Infantry Company, Third Officers Training Camp, Camp Devens, 1918. GGA Image ID # 13abe2ddea

The roster of Cadets in the Second Infantry Company at the Third Officers Training Camp in 1918. The training was undertaken at Camp Devens in Ayer, Massachusetts. The listing included Name, Home Town, and Previous Organization (Typically an Army Unit or University).

ROSTER OF SECOND INFANTRY COMPANY

Name, Residence, Organization

  1. Archer, Howard L.
    Walton, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  2. Avery, Stetson
    Braintree, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  3. Babbitt, Frank M.
    Fairhaven, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  4. Back, Thomas K.
    Jackson, Ky.
    301st Infantry
  5. Baker, Carl B.
    Washington, D. C.
    Depot Brigade
  6. Baker, James H.
    Gloversville, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  7. Barclay, Frank D.
    Schenectady, N. Y.
    Depot Brigade
  8. Becker, John A.
    Delmar, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  9. Berthiaume, Edgar J.
    Taunton, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  10. Booth, George M.
    Wyllaford, Ark.
    303rd Infantry
  11. Bordis, Frank
    Johnstown, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  12. Bosworth, Wyman S.
    Schenectady, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  13. Brewer, Charles R.
    Gilbertsville, N. Y.
    Depot Brigade
  14. Brown, John F.
    Waterford, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  15. Butler, Blaine R.
    Johnstown, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  16. Butler, Francis J.
    Wareham, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  17. Carland, Joseph N.
    Slingerlands, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  18. Carpenter, Harold A.
    Glens Falls, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  19. Clarke, Tracy L.
    Milford, Conn.
    301st Field Signal B'n
  20. Cone, Leon J.
    Claremont, N. H.
    301st Field Signal B'n
  21. Converse, Robert M.
    Albany, N. Y.
    Depot Brigade
  22. Corbin, Harold S.
    Putnam, Conn.
    Depot Brigade
  23. Cornish, Robert S.
    Palmer, Mass.
    Depot Brigade
  24. Crosby, Thomas W.
    Boston, Mass.
    301st Ambulance Co.
  25. Day, Warner B.
    Hartford, Conn.
    303rd M. G. B'n
  26. Dawson, William
    Methuen, Mass.
    301st Engineers
  27. Dean, Harold R.
    Castleton, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  28. DeLude, Emile
    Cohoes, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  29. Dodge, Chester W.
    Hartford, Conn.
    303rd M. G. B'n
  30. Doty, Leon H.
    Glens Falls, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  31. Douglas, Aubrey A.
    Emporia, Kans.
    Depot Brigade
  32. Drew, Ralph L.
    Kingston, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  33. Dunham, Atwood P.
    Brockton, Mass.
    303rd M. G. B'n
  34. Durfee, Volney L.
    Bristol, Vt.
    302d Infantry
  35. Ellis, Harold B.
    Ansonia, Conn.
    Depot Brigade
  36. Enwright, Carleton J.
    Boston, Mass.
    301st Infantry
  37. Evans, Robert G.
    Mohawk, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  38. Fallon, Timothy A.
    Fairfield, Conn.
    Depot Brigade
  39. Farrell, Walter H.
    Milton, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  40. Fay, Theron S.
    Argusville, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  41. Fihelly, John W.
    Plymouth, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  42. Fitzgerald, Richard C.
    New Orleans, La.
    Depot Brigade
  43. Frankel, Jacob M.
    Schenectady, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  44. Fraser, Harry C.
    Schenectady, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  45. Frazier, George H.
    Schenectady, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  46. Gallagher, John R.
    Union Hill, N. J.
    304th Infantry
  47. Gilmour, Leland J.
    Ogdensburg, N. Y.
    Depot Brigade
  48. Girouard, Wilfred J.
    Providence, R. I.
    303rd Infantry
  49. Goss, Alfred E.
    Cleveland, Ohio
    301st Field Signal B'n
  50. Guile, George B.
    Greenwich, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  51. Guthrie, Clarence T.
    Newburg, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  52. Harkins, Robert 0.
    Mayben, Ala.
    303rd Infantry
  53. Harper, Roscoe C.
    Waddington, N. Y.
    Depot Brigade
  54. Hatch, Van Note
    Port Henry, N. Y.
    Depot Brigade
  55. Hathaway, Philip W.
    East Wareham, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  56. Hayes, Joseph E.
    Framingham, Mass.
    Depot Brigade
  57. Henderson, Bruno L.
    Calumet, Mich.
    303rd Infantry
  58. Hennessey, John C.
    West Springfield, Mass.
    Depot Brigade
  59. Hollister, Harold E.
    Corinth, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  60. Holman, Fred J.
    Albany, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  61. Hood, Chauncy R.
    Beverly, Mass.
    301st Ambulance Train
  62. Howe, Archibald M.
    Milton, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  63. Howe, William E.
    Quincy, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  64. Hull, Fredinand S.
    Berlin, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  65. Hull, Seward F.
    Clinton, Conn.
    Depot Brigade
  66. Hutchinson, George B.
    Watervliet, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  67. Ingraham, Malcolm R.
    Shushan, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  68. Johnson, Harold E.
    Ballston Lake, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  69. Jones, Morris E.
    Pittsburg, Pa.
    302d Infantry
  70. Karb, Eustis R.
    So. Natick, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  71. Kelly, Albert E.
    Albany, N. Y.
    303d Infantry
  72. Kennedy, Edward W.
    Hartford, Conn.
    303rd M. G. B'n
  73. Kirby, John F.
    Woonsocket, R. I.
    301st Engineers
  74. Kroll, Ignatz J.
    Herkimer, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  75. Kunde, Frank J.
    New Haven, Conn.
    Depot Brigade
  76. Lanyon, William J.
    Stamford, CT
    304th Infantry
  77. Lawrence, Kenneth A.
    Keene Valley, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  78. Leidholdt, Harold R.
    Hartford, Conn.
    303rd M. G. B'n
  79. Lowry, Moses C.
    Westerly, R. I.
    301st Engineers
  80. Luther, Robert H.
    Worcester, Mass.
    Depot Brigade
  81. MacCarthy, John J.
    North Brookfield, Mass.
    Depot Brigade
  82. MacFarlane, Henry J.
    Troy, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  83. MacNeill, Earl S.
    Cohoes, N. Y.
    Depot Brigade
  84. McCarthy, Robert H.
    Troy, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  85. McCluskey, Charles A.
    New Haven, Conn.
    801st Field Signal B'n
  86. McGraw, William A.
    Albany, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  87. McNamara, Michael J.
    Stoughton, Mass.
    Depot Brigade
  88. McQuide, John C.
    Troy, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  89. Madole, Charlie H.
    Doniphan, Mo.
    303rd Infantry
  90. Mailloux, Napoleon
    Woonsocket, R. I.
    301st Engineers
  91. Malmfeldt, David J.
    New Britain, Conn.
    303rd Ambulance Co.
  92. Meanix, William H.
    Roxbury, Mass.
    301st Infantry
  93. Messer, Guerdon N.
    Albany, N. Y.
    Depot Brigade
  94. Meyer, Leo J.
    Bridgeport, Conn.
    304th Infantry
  95. Mitchell, LeRoy B.
    Southbury, Conn.
    Depot Brigade
  96. Mitchell, Sherwood L.
    Richmondville, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  97. Morrissey, Edward R.
    West Haven, Conn.
    Depot Brigade
  98. Morrissey, Thomas F.
    Troy, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  99. Moseley, Frederick R.
    Dover, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  100. Mountain, Harold E.
    Gardner, Mass.
    Depot Brigade
  101. Mushaw, Stephen
    Amsterdam, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  102. Naedele, Theodore C.
    Hartford, Conn.
    301st Sanitary Train
  103. Nielsen, James R.
    Hartford, Conn.
    303rd M. G. B'n
  104. Noonan, James M.
    Mechanicsville, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  105. Nugent, William P.
    Southampton, N. Y.
    303rd M. G. B'n
  106. Odell, John B.
    Schenectady, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  107. O'Hare, Thomas C.
    Milton, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  108. Paddock, Howard F.
    Gloversville, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  109. Perry, Osgood
    Fitchburg, Mass.
    Depot Brigade
  110. Peterson, Charles J.
    Ilion, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  111. Peterson, Ira R.
    Hartford, Conn.
    303rd M. G. B'n
  112. Pratt, Harold G.
    Clinton, Mass.
    Military Police
  113. Remick, John
    East Braintree, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  114. Rigney, William H.
    Manton, R . I.
    301st Engineers
  115. Roblee, Harry D.
    Northville, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  116. Robinson, Albert E.
    Hartford, Conn.
    303rd M. G. B'n
  117. Root, Arthur P.
    Cooperstown, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  118. Rose, Scott A.
    Republic, Wash.
    303rd Infantry
  119. Rouillard, Richard P.
    Revere, Mass.
    304th Infantry
  120. Ryan, John F.
    Schenectady, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  121. Scales, Victor H.
    Glens Falls, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  122. Scott, Robert T.
    Amsterdam, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  123. Shuttleworth, Walter
    Amsterdam, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  124. Smith, Leo J.
    Port Henry, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  125. Slocum, Alfred T.
    Schenectady, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  126. Stanton, Edward J.
    Schenectady, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  127. Stewart, George
    Paonia, Colo.
    303rd Infantry
  128. St. John, Clarence W.
    Simsburg, Conn.
    Depot Brigade
  129. Stone, Robert
    Schenectady, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  130. Stowell, Raymond E.
    Hartford, Conn.
    303rd M. G. B'n
  131. Sullivan, Thomas H.
    Quincy, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  132. Sullivan, William A.
    Fall River, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  133. Tatro, Samuel I.
    Attleboro, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  134. Taylor, Walter W.
    Fall River, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  135. Thach, Stephen D.
    Lake Placid, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  136. Thomas, Stanley M.
    Hartford, Conn.
    303rd M. G. B'n
  137. Thurber, Lindred
    Attleboro, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  138. Tosi, Joseph I.
    Revere, Mass.
    301st Ammunition Train
  139. Tracy, DeLoss K.
    Hudson, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  140. Tuthill, Samuel F.
    Wattapoisett, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  141. Van Deusen, Leslie M.
    Hudson, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  142. Van Dycke, Wilbur
    Amsterdam, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  143. Van Tuyl, Russell R.
    Albany, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  144. Volcano, James J.
    New Haven, Conn.
    304th Infantry
  145. Vroman, Schuyler
    Middleburg, N. Y.
    303rd Infantry
  146. Wadsworth, Lynn G.
    Warehouse Point, Conn.
    303rd M. G. B'n
  147. Wall, John A.
    Providence, R. I.
    Depot Brigade
  148. Wilbur, Charles A.
    West Newton, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  149. Wilmarth, Ralph H.
    Attleboro, Mass.
    302d Infantry
  150. Winship, Harold S.
    Passaic, N. J.
    303rd M. G. B'n
  151. Woodward, Harry J.
    Brookline, Mass.
    301st Infantry
  152. Cutler, Sergt. Myrton H.
    Fitchburg, Mass.
    Depot Brigade
Return to Top of Page

Camp Devens : United States Army World War I Cantonment

Third Officers Training Camp - Camp Devens 1918

Index ./ Overview

The New Idea in Training Officers

1st Battery - FA

1st Company - Infantry

2nd Company - Infantry

3rd Company - Infantry

4th Company - Infantry

Primary Military Collections

Updates and Social Media

Copyright © 2000- Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives. All rights reserved. See Terms of Use.