Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

SS New York Passenger List 24 August 1933

Front Cover, SS New York Passenger List 24 August 1933

Tourist Passenger List from the SS New York of the Hamburg-American Line, Departing 24 August 1933 from Hamburg to New York via Southampton and Cherbourg, Commanded by Commodore Kruse.

Hamburg-American Line
SS New York
Commodore Kruse
From Hamburg to New York via Southampton and Cherbourg
Thursday, 24 August 1933

Senior Officers and Staff

  • Commander: Commodore Kruse
  • First Officer: C. Steincke
  • Second Officer: H. Prehn
  • Second Officer: J. Heins
  • Second Officer: H. Vasel
  • Third Officer: H. Mickeleit
  • Fourth Officer: H. Moritzen
  • Fourth Officer: W. Schöning
  • First Radio Officer: H. Stoldt
  • Second Radio Officer: W. Schulz
  • Third Radio Officer: A. Küster
  • Fourth Radio Officer: A. Groth
  • Chief Engineer: R. Franz
  • Second Engineer: J. Meyer
  • Second Engineer: L. Schlafer
  • Third Engineer: W. Schlichting
  • Third Engineer: O. Rotter
  • Third Engineer: F. Meyer
  • Third Engineer: L. Momsen
  • Third Engineer: M. Stoltenberg
  • Fourth Engineer: P. Koopmann
  • Fourth Engineer: P. Ahlswede
  • Fourth Engineer: K. Hamann
  • Fourth Engineer: W. Gütschow
  • First Electrician: A. Bublitz
  • Second Electrician: F. Matzen
  • Projectionist: J. Kordt
  • First Physician: Dr. C. L. Schmidt
  • Second Physician: Dr. H. Wilhelm
  • Trained Nurse: Gertrud Vogel
  • First Purser: O. Höfel
  • Second Purser: J. Böhde
  • Second Purser: F. Smeikal
  • Assistant Purser: O. Butermann
  • Assistant Purser: H. Glaeser
  • Assistant Purser: E. Blume
  • Baggage Master: O. Schmidt
  • Chief Steward, First Class: F. Schoenewald
  • Assistant Chief Steward, First Class: P. Baum
  • Grill Room Chef: THEODORE
  • Chief Steward, Tourist Class: A. Martiensen
  • Assistant Chief Steward, Tourist Class: J. Kölln
  • Chief Steward, Third Class: P. Gerhard
  • Assistant Chief Steward, Third Class: A. Bucherer
  • Head Cook: K. Schneider
  • Band Leader: H. Reimers

Tourist Passengers

To NEW YORK

  1. Miss Priscilla Adams
  2. Miss Lillian C. Albee
  3. Miss Dorothy Archer
  4. Miss Eleonore Armstrong
  5. Miss Grace Avery
  6. Miss Elisabeth Bahnsen
  7. Mr. George Bahr
  8. Mrs. George Bahr
  9. Mr. William Bahr
  10. Miss Eleonor Bailey
  11. Mr. Charles Bangert
  12. Mrs. Charles Bangert
  13. Mrs. Bertha Bankes
  14. Miss Eelyth Bankes
  15. Miss Lillian Barclay
  16. Rev. Edwin A. Becker
  17. Miss Jean E. Bell
  18. Miss Amanda Bell
  19. Mrs. Susan Bentlage
  20. Miss Erna Berta
  21. Mr. Eli Kay Berton
  22. Mrs. Eli Kay Berton
  23. Mr. Theodor Beumann
  24. Mrs. Theodor Beumann
  25. Hans Beumann
  26. Mrs. Sophie Blumenstock
  27. Mrs. Wilhclminc Böhm
  28. Mr. C. W. Bockholt
  29. Miss Maria Bockholt
  30. Mr. Hans Bodmer
  31. Mrs. Hans Bodmer
  32. Miss Martha Bochme
  33. Miss Gcrtrudc Borresen
  34. Miss Margarete Boysen
  35. Miss Gertrud Brate
  36. Mr. Jakob Breindel
  37. Mr. Otto Bremer
  38. Mr. Sam Brenner
  39. Mr. Albert Bruestle
  40. Mr. Ottomar Bruestle
  41. Miss Elsa Buck
  42. Miss Ailccn Carpenter
  43. Miss Mabcl Carter
  44. Mr. Richard Cathcart
  45. Werner Christman
  46. Harriet Christman
  47. Miss Olive L. Clark
  48. Miss Natalie Clifton
  49. Miss Maria T. Cogger
  50. Miss Lcnore Cornell
  51. Mr. Basil Dandison
  52. Miss Ethel E. Demuth
  53. Mr. Arthur L. Denchfield
  54. Mrs. Helen C. Dill
  55. Mr. Robert L. Doty
  56. Miss Katherine L. Driscoll
  57. Miss Dorothy Duncan
  58. Miss Alice Daton
  59. Mr. Robert Edwards
    Mr. Richard Edwards
  60. Miss Oora Ermatinger
  61. Miss Martha Eschen
  62. Miss Mary D. Evans
  63. Mr. Cccil C. Evers
  64. Mr. Hugo Falck
  65. Mrs. Rosina Fauland
  66. Mr. Oskar Feulner
  67. Miss Annie Filoon
  68. Miss Sofie Flake
  69. Mr. Victor Di Frank
  70. Mrs. Carmilia Di Frank
  71. Miss Josephine Di Frank
  72. Mrs. Marie Franz
  73. Mr. Alois Franzke
  74. Mrs. Elsic Franzke
  75. Alois Franzke
  76. Miss Käthe Friess
  77. Mr. Irving Frochlich
  78. Miss Anna Garbe
  79. Mr. D. Earl Gardner
  80. Mr. Professor R. Genserowski
  81. Mr. Professor Paul Gies
  82. Mr. Paul Giehr
  83. Mrs. Paul Giehr
  84. Mr. Otto God
  85. Mrs. Otto God
  86. Mr. Sally Goldmann
  87. Mrs. Sally Goldmann
  88. Mr. R. Goodwin
  89. Mrs. Rachil Gordon
  90. Mrs. Elisa Graham
  91. Miss Ruth E. Gregory
  92. Mrs. Anna Grimm
  93. Charlotte Grimm
  94. Miss Lillian Gross
  95. Miss Emilie Grosshau
  96. Mrs. Maria Guarch
  97. Mr. Walter H. Guelich
  98. Miss Marg. Gundlach
  99. Mr. Hermann Hansen
  100. Mrs. Hermann Hansen
  101. Hermann Hansen Jr.
  102. Miss Marian Hayes
  103. Mr. Dr. Clark Heath
  104. Mrs. Clark Heath
  105. Miss Martha Heath
  106. Mrs. Anna Heilmann
  107. Mrs. Alfred Hein
  108. Master A. Hein
  109. Mrs. Marie Hein
  110. Miss Paula Hemminger
  111. Mr. E. Herbigi
  112. Mr. Rudolf Herrmann
  113. Mrs. Rudolf Herrmann
  114. Mrs. Anna Hild
  115. Mr. Howard Hillas
  116. Miss Bertha Hinz
  117. Miss Augusta Hoagland
  118. Miss Nelly Hoerig
  119. Mr. Emil Hoffmeister
  120. Mr. Fred Hofmeister
  121. Miss Dorothy Hooper
  122. Miss Marjaric v. Horn
  123. Mr. Edward Hubbell
  124. Mrs. Hildegard Hübner
  125. Mr. H. Huebner
  126. Miss Elsa Hügel
  127. Miss Dr. Winnifred Hughes
  128. Mr. Robert Ittner
  129. Mrs. Erna Jabs
  130. Mr. Harry Jackson
  131. Mr. Franklin Jackson
  132. Miss Josephine Jennings
  133. Mr. Fred Johnson
  134. Mr. Dr. Joseph Kaschmann
  135. Miss Frieda Keller
  136. Mrs. Dorothea Klinge
  137. Mr. Dr. Hubert Klopfer
  138. Mrs. Pauline Klun
  139. Miss Phyllis Koeppen
  140. Miss Rose Kosminsky
  141. Mr. Direktor Ernst Kotz
  142. Mr. Oscar Krause
  143. Mr. Rcinhold Krebs
  144. Miss Ruth Kuersteiner
  145. Miss Linda Lack
  146. Mr. Emil Lang
  147. Mr. Dr. Johannes Lange
  148. Mrs. H. Lange
  149. Miss Joan Lange
  150. Mr. Faul Lässing
  151. Mr. Carl Latta
  152. Mrs. Carl Latta
  153. Miss Helen Lehr
  154. Miss Irmgard Leutpold
  155. Miss Flora Levi
  156. Miss Frieda Linninger
  157. Mr. F. Luber
  158. Mrs. F. Luber
  159. Miss Miranda Luber
  160. Mr. Hermann Lübkemann
  161. Mrs. Meta Lübkemann
  162. Miss Anna Luger
  163. Mrs. Anna Mahony
  164. Miss Anna Mahony
  165. Mr. Mathew Maier
  166. Miss Th. Martienssen
  167. Mrs. Irma Maser
  168. Miss Phyllis Maynard
  169. Miss Maybelle Mentzer
  170. Miss Elizabeth A. Miles
  171. Miss Aline Miller
  172. Mr. Samuel Milliken
  173. Mr. Joseph Milliken
  174. Mr. Fritz Moeller
  175. Mr. Fritz Mostertz
  176. Mr. Anton Mulley
  177. Mrs. Anton Mulley
  178. Miss Gertrud Münch
  179. Mrs. Maria Mundstock
  180. Mr. W. G. Neally
  181. Mr. Erno Neufeld
  182. Mrs. Liska Newratil
  183. Master Frank Newratil
  184. Mrs. Maria Niederauer
  185. Master Robert Niederauer
  186. Mrs. Martha Niemann
  187. Liselotte Niemann
  188. Rev. Father James Norman
  189. Miss Ruth Norton
  190. Mr. August Oberle
  191. Mrs. Wilhelmine Oellerich
  192. Miss Julia O'Meara
  193. Mrs. Jewell Overstreet
  194. Mrs. Rhoda S. Palmer
  195. Miss Harriet Palmer
  196. Mr. Wilhelm Pauck
  197. Mrs. Else Pannier
  198. Ingrid Pannier
  199. Miss Vera L. Peacoek
  200. Mr. Harry Pearsall
  201. Miss Jeanetta Pennock
  202. Mrs. Alwine Penny
  203. Miss Barbara Penny
  204. Mrs. Rosa Peter
  205. Miss Tove Petersen
  206. Mr. Harry R. Petri
  207. Mrs. Maria Pfriender
  208. Waldemar Pfriender
  209. Mr. John G. Phillipps
  210. Miss Mary O. Piper
  211. Mrs. Walter Piper
  212. Miss Eva Prichard
  213. Miss Martel Queck
  214. Mr. E. Rabenold
  215. Mrs. Howard Rathbone
  216. Miss Elizabeth Rieh
  217. Miss Elizabeth H. Ridlon
  218. Mrs. Bertha Rieche
  219. Miss Elise Rieft
  220. Mrs. Christine Rieth
  221. Mr. Willy Rogall
  222. Mr. Kurt Ruekpaul
  223. Mrs. Kurt Ruckpaul
  224. Mrs. Helene Runck
  225. Walter Runck
  226. Mrs. Adclinc Ruschmeyer
  227. Mr. Thomas Scanion
  228. Mrs. Thomas Scanion
  229. Mr. Max Schaer
  230. Miss Dorothea Schmelzer
  231. Mr. Günter Schmidt
  232. Mrs. Luise Schmued
  233. Rolf Schmued
  234. Mrs. Anna Schonbachler
  235. Steven Schonbachler
  236. Margaret Schonbachler
  237. Mr. Joseph Schosser
  238. Mrs. Anna Schosser
  239. Miss Schulz
  240. Mr. Joseph Schwarz
  241. Mrs. Joseph Schwarz
  242. Mrs. Martha Sibley
  243. Mrs. John Sibley
  244. Mrs. Lena Siefert
  245. Miss Mary Siefert
  246. Miss Cccile Silberman
  247. Mrs. Anna Sileenik
  248. Mr. Professor H. Simmons
  249. Mrs. H. Simmons
  250. Mr. Rudolf Simon
  251. Miss Flsa Simon
  252. Mr. Dr. Karl Staib
  253. Mr. Wolfgang Staub
  254. Mrs. Wolfgang Staub
  255. Mr. Hermann Steffens
  256. Mrs. Auguste Steffens
  257. Mr. Karl Steib
  258. Mrs. Karl Stoib
  259. Miss Florence Stellar
  260. Mr. Harry Stelzer
  261. Capt. Stenlund
  262. Mrs. Stenlund
  263. Mr. Ludwig Stenz
  264. Mrs. Alma Stietz
  265. Mr. Dr. Joseph Storey
  266. Mrs. Joseph L. Storey
  267. Mr. Lawrence Sutton
  268. Mrs. Lawrence Sutton
  269. Miss Mary N. Taylor
  270. Miss Orpha Ticknor
  271. Mrs. Berta Tief
  272. Mr. Philipp Tischler
  273. Mrs. Philipp Tischler
  274. Miss Minnie Toelke
  275. Mr. George Tomik
  276. Miss Virginia Townsend
  277. Mrs. Elizabeth Trapp
  278. Miss Lucy Turner
  279. Miss Theresa M. Turner
  280. Miss Lucy Upson
  281. Mr. M. Varchi
  282. Mrs. M. Varchi
  283. Miss Viktoria Vogler
  284. Mr. Rudolf Wagner
  285. Miss Johanna Walter
  286. Mr. Siegfried Wassermann
  287. Mrs. Siegfried Wassermann
  288. Mr. Hans Wasum
  289. Mrs. Hans Wasum
  290. Mrs. Marie Weigt
  291. Mr. R. J. Weisser
  292. Mrs. R. J. Weisser
  293. Mrs. Francis Wendling
  294. Mrs. Elisabeth Werner
  295. Mrs. Martha C. White
  296. Mrs. Clara Widmeyer
  297. Mrs. Paula Wiedckamp
  298. Miss Mimi Wiese
  299. Mr. Paul Williams
  300. Miss Louise Willson
  301. Mrs. Alexandra Wilson
  302. Miss Gladys Wilson
  303. Miss Catherine Winsor
  304. Miss Gertrud Winter
  305. Mr. Henry Wood
  306. Mr. Professor Elmer Wooley
  307. Miss Estelle Wrock

To SOUTHAMPTON

  1. Mr. Isaac Abrahams
  2. Mr. Thomas George Asher
  3. Mr. Professor K. Atkinson
  4. Mrs. K. Alkinson
  5. Mr. Richard Börner
  6. Mr. Dr. Friedrich Brieger
  7. Mrs. Friedrich Brieger
  8. Franz Brieger
  9. Mrs. Grover Clark
  10. Mary E. Clark
  11. John Carter Clark
  12. Miss Kathleen Crowe
  13. Mr. Wm. H. Evans
  14. Mrs. Catherine Foxlon
  15. Mrs. Suzanne Hare
  16. Mrs. Professor Elsie W. Helmrich
  17. Miss Esther Helmrich
  18. Miss Cecily Hutton
  19. Mr. J. W. Ison
  20. Mr. Frank A. Key
  21. Mr. Dr. Heinz Kley
  22. Mrs. Dr. Lotte Kley
  23. Mrs. Rosic Lang
  24. Mr. Rowald Lazard
  25. Mr. George R. Little
  26. Mrs. Ruth Maeser
  27. Mrs. E. M. Mann
  28. Mr. Oscar Meyer
  29. Mr. .lohn L. Navrogodato
  30. Mr. Joseph Peel
  31. Mrs. Joseph Peel
  32. Mr. Friedrich Pledge
  33. Mrs. Friedrich Pledge
  34. Mr. Cecil Powell
  35. Mrs. Freda de Romestin
  36. Mrs. Alice Shermun
  37. Miss Ilse Spielmann
  38. Miss L. M. Sykes
  39. Miss Iphis M. Wecks
  40. Mr. Leopold Witte
  41. Miss D. Wood
Return to Top of Page

Hamburg American Line Passenger List Collection - GG Archives

Westbound Passenger Lists