Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

S.S. Caledonia Passenger List 1 July 1905

Front Cover - Passenger List, Anchor Line, S.S. Caledonia, 1 July 1905

List of Passengers on Clark's Excursions to Europe for the S.S. Caledonia of the Anchor Line, Departing 1 July 1905 from New York to Glasgow via Londonderry. Under the management of FRANK C. CLARK.

List of Passengers on Clark's Excursions to EuropeAnchor LineS.S. CaledoniaFrom New York to Glasgow via LondonderrySaturday, 1 July 1905

Contents:

  • Title Page
  • Listing of Tour Directors
  • List of Passengers and Tour Directors - First Vacation Excursion
  • List of Passengers and Tour Directors - Second Vacation Excursion

Title Page

SOUVENIR LIST OF MEMBERS OF CLARK'S
First and Second Vacation EXCURSIONS TO EUROPE,
By specially chartered Anchor Line New Express S. S. “Caledonia” (9,400 tons), Leaving New York
SATURDAY (3 p. m.), JULY I, 1905.
For GLASGOW, via LONDONDERRY.
Under the management of FRANK C. CLARK,

List of Tour Directors

  1. MR. and MRS. FRANK C. CLARK
    (will accompany the Excursion from New York.)
  2. Prof. J. L. BOTHWELL
  3. Mr. L. S. STONE
  4. Rev. HOWARD W. ENNIS
    (Has charge of Entertainments and will give three lectures during the outward voyage)
  5. Mr. HERMANN HORNSTEIN
  6. Mr. CHARLES HILL1ER
    Meet the ship at Greenock
  7. Mr. A. P. ALBINA

Clark's First Vacation Excursion

List of Tour Directors

  1. Mr. A. P. Albina,
    Director of “A,” “B”and“C” Tours, meets ship at Greenock
  2. Mr. Charles Hillier, with “A’’ Tour from Glasgow to London
  3. Prof J. L. Bothwell,
    Director of Tours “A” and Tros- sachs and Holland Side Trips; also of Tour “B’’ from Lucerne to Glasgow
  4. Mr. L. S. Stone,
    Director of Tour “A” from London to Paris and Glasgow

List of Passengers

  1. Miss E. B. ALLEN
  2. Miss ANNA BARBER
  3. REV. A. C. BARRON, D. D.
  4. Miss CATHERINE BATES
  5. Miss ANNA BERK
  6. MR. JAS. A. BERRY
  7. MR. JOHN C. BLANCHARD, JR.
  8. MR. GORDON BLAIR
  9. Miss EMMA BONNETT
  10. MR. RUSSELL L. BOYER
  11. MRS. BOYER
  12. REV. GIBBS BRAISLIN, D. D.
  13. MR. S. P. CARMICHAEL
  14. MRS. CARMICHAEL
  15. Miss ETHELYN C. CARPENTER
  16. Rev. N. B. CHESTER
  17. Miss MARTHA COLGAN
  18. MR. W. R. COLLINS
  19. MRS. COLLINS
  20. MISS SARAH CRANS
  21. MRS. J. G. CURTIS
  22. REV. W. A. DAVISON
  23. MISS SARAH PHILLIP DsVORE
  24. Miss LETITIA DILLENCOURT
  25. Miss EDITH T. DOGGETT
  26. MR. R. B. EGGLESTON
  27. Miss VIRGINIE R. ELLETT
  28. MR. L. W. EMERSON
  29. MRS. EMERSON
  30. MR. E. O. ESHELBY
  31. MRS. ESHELBY
  32. Miss BELLE ESHELBY
  33. MR. JAMES ESHELBY
  34. Miss H. I. FALCONER
  35. Miss MARIE FALK
  36. Miss LUCILLE L. FARNSWORTH
  37. MRS. ED. C. FERRALL
  38. Miss LULU BELLE FRAAS
  39. Miss NORA FREY
  40. Miss ANNIE E. FRYMOUTH
  41. Miss BLANCHE P. GARDNER
  42. Miss BERTHA GIESWEIN
  43. MISS AMELIA C. GNADINGER
  44. Miss JULIA E. GORMLEY
  45. Miss JULIA GUNCKEL
  46. Miss ELLA HACKER
  47. MRS. G. M. HALLAM
  48. MRS. JOHN HAMILTON
  49. MR. JOHN T. HARDING
  50. MRS. HARDING
  51. Miss SUSIE VAN WHY HARRIS
  52. MR. M. S. HELLAND
  53. Miss IVA LULU HENRY
  54. Mrs. ANNA B. F. HOLDERMAN
  55. MISS MAYME J. HUNT
  56. Miss EMMA ISRAEL
  57. Miss MARY ALICE JEWELL
  58. Miss PAULINE C. JOHNSON
  59. PROF. J. A. JONES
  60. Miss MARY FRANCES KEELIN
  61. MR. EDW. KENNY
  62. Miss MARY O. KING
  63. Miss OMA MARIE KNOOP
  64. MR. GEO. P. KNOTT
  65. MRS. KNOTT
  66. Miss ESTELLE KRIPPNER
  67. Miss MARY LAYBOURNE
  68. MRS. WILLIAM LOHSTROH
  69. Miss MATTIE LYNCH
  70. Miss HAZEL BELLE McFARLAN
  71. Mrs. HATTIE BELLE McGIMNIS
  72. Miss LINDA MAY MILLER
  73. Miss BESSIE PENTLAND
  74. Miss JESSIE I. PERKINS
  75. Miss MARY BERTHA PURDUM
  76. DR. C. C. REICHARD
  77. MRS. JAMES ROBINSON
  78. MR. GEO. ROUBAUD
  79. Miss EMMA C. RYAN
  80. Miss MARIE F. RYERSON
  81. Miss MAYME SCHIEBLE
  82. MRS. THERESA SCHLICHTE
  83. Miss EVELINE SCHMITT
  84. MRS. BELLE SHANNON
  85. MRS. GRACE SLOAN
  86. MISS BIRDIE SMITH
  87. Miss LULU MAY SMITH
  88. MR. H. J. SPERRY
  89. MRS. SPERRY
  90. MR. HAROLD F. SPERRY
  91. MR. J. D. SPOTTSWOOD
  92. MISS EMILY W. SPRUANCE
  93. Miss GERTRUDE STRAHL
  94. MR. STEPHENSON
  95. MRS. JOHN M STEVENS
  96. Miss ELIZA STOMS
  97. Miss MARGARET SUTHOFF
  98. Miss JESSIE M. THIEBAUD
  99. Miss MAYME B. TRAINOR
  100. MISS EMMA TRESSLER
  101. MISS S\DIE JANE UHRICH
  102. Miss JENNIE UMBACH
  103. Miss MINNIE UMBACH
  104. MR. E. E. WALKER
  105. Miss MAE WALKER
  106. Miss BIRDIE BISSET WALSH
  107. MRS. MARGARET WATTE
  108. MR. C. DWIGHT WEST
  109. MISS SARAH WEST
  110. MISS MARTHA T. WICKERMAN
  111. Miss EMMA WILDER
  112. MRS. ALWILDA WOOD
  113. MRS. A. PALMER WOOD
  114. MR. H. C. WOOD
  115. Miss LALON IRENE WORKMAN
  116. Miss M. A. WRIGHT

Clark's Second Vacation Excursion

Tour Directors

  1. Mr. Hermann Hornstein
    Director of Tours “A,’’ “B” and “C,” meets ship at Glasgow
  2. Mr. L. S. Stone
    with “A” Tour to London
  3. Prof. J. L. Bothwell
    takes “Holland” Tour from London to Brussels, and “A” Tour from Brussels to Paris and Glasgow
  4. Mr. A. P. Albina
    takes extra “E” Trip (reversed) from Geneva, Aug. 14, to Interlaken, Lucerne and Paris

List of Passengers

  1. Miss ANNA ADRIANCE
  2. MR. WM. H. AITKIN
  3. MRS. AITKIN
  4. Miss BARBARA A. ANDERSON
  5. Miss E. C. ARBUCKLE
  6. MRS. JAS. J. ATKINSON
  7. MRS. F. H. BASSETT
  8. MR. H. E. BELL
  9. MRS. BELL
  10. Miss FANNIE CARTER
  11. MR. S. B. CHALFANT
  12. MRS. SOPHIA STEWART CLARK
  13. MR. GEO. H. CLEMENT
  14. MRS. CLEMENT
  15. Miss MARY C. V. CONNOLLY
  16. MR. HOWARD R. COODER
  17. MRS. WM. C. COODER
  18. MRS. JULIUS S. CORBETT
  19. MR. ALPHEUS CYPHERS
  20. Miss JENNIE M. Davis
  21. MR. F. W. FARR
  22. MRS. FARR
  23. Miss MARGUERITE C. FEE
  24. Miss EMMA L. FORTUNE
  25. MR. J. F. FRADLEY
  26. Miss ANNIE J. GEDDES
  27. GUN. A. L. GOODRICH
  28. MR. JOHN B. HALM
  29. MR. Arnold S. HATCH
  30. MRS. R. H. HENDERSON
  31. MR. E. R. HOADLEY
  32. MRS. HOADLEY
  33. DR. L. E. HOLLISTER
  34. MRS. HOLLISTER
  35. Miss OLIVE LORD HOLLISTER
  36. Miss M. A. HOGG
  37. Miss S. E. HOGG
  38. REV. I. B. HOPWOOD
  39. DR. WM. H. HUGHES
  40. MRS. HUGHES
  41. MR. GUIDO KIRCHHOFF
  42. DR. JESSIE M. LAW
  43. MR. CHAS. H. LISS
  44. MRS. LISS
  45. MR. J. R. LODER
  46. MRS. LODER
  47. Mrs. MARY PELLS MAJOR
  48. MISS MARY E. MAJOR
  49. MR. geo. McCracken
  50. MRS. McCracken
  51. MISS SARA McDEVITT
  52. Miss AGNES G. McGRATTY
  53. Miss SARA McPHADEN
  54. Miss MARY L. MUDGETT
  55. MR. DANIEL B. MURPHY
  56. Miss M. GRACE MURPHY
  57. Miss HARRIET F. MURPHY
  58. MRS. SARAH A. MYERS
  59. GEN. GEO. B. NEWTON
  60. MR. FRED. OGDEN
  61. MISS OGDEN
  62. Miss MARY L. OLIVER
  63. MISS ELLA R. OTTO
  64. MR. C. B. PALMER
  65. MRS. ANNA C. PATRICK
  66. REV. CHAS. H. PERCIVAL
  67. MRS. PERCIVAL
  68. Dr. JOS. PRENDERGAST
  69. MISS EFFIE M. PRICKETT
  70. MR. JULIUS B. RIPPEL
  71. MRS. RIPPEL
  72. DR. G. H. RODGER
  73. MRS. RODGER
  74. MISS CORA M. ROGERS
  75. MRS. J. C. ROTH
  76. Miss BERTHA RYAN
  77. MR. GEO. H. SAGE
  78. MRS. SAGE
  79. MISS MARGARET SAGE
  80. MRS. EMMA O. SANBORN
  81. MISS J. IREN'S SAYLES
  82. MR. EWALD SCHMITT
  83. DR. WM. L. SCHUTTER
  84. MISS MARY SCHOOLFIELD
  85. Miss S. E. SIBBETT
  86. MR. CONRAD H. SMITH
  87. MRS. SMITH
  88. Miss C. SNOWDON
  89. MR. JOHN D. STARR
  90. MR. J. MCDONALD STEWART
  91. MRS. EMMA J. STRONG
  92. REV. W. C. TYREE
  93. MRS. TYREE
  94. Miss SARA WALMSLEY
  95. DR. H. J. WAY
  96. MISS LOUISE WILKINSON
Return to Top of Page

Anchor Line Passenger Lists
GG Archives

Other Related Sections