Titanic Cabin Class Passengers Boarding at Southampton

The Titanic Docked in Southampton, Loading Passengers, Luggage, Mail, and Other Cargo Before Beginning Her Journey to New York - 10 April 1912.

The Titanic Docked in Southampton, Loading Passengers, Luggage, Mail, and Other Cargo Before Beginning Her Journey to New York - 10 April 1912. Father Francis Patrick Mary Browne, SJ, MC & Bar (3 January 1880 – 7 July 1960). Father Browne Titanic Album 1920. GGA Image ID # 10f3df8aff

The majority of the Cabin Class passengers boarded the Titanic at Southampton. From 9:30 to 11:30 am passengers boarded the ship, and on Wednesday, 10 April, almost noon when the Titanic began to ease away from the White Star pier at Southampton and departed for Cherbourg, among cheers and well wishes. She was the newest, grandest ship in the world, loaded with rich and poor passengers, and everyone in between.

First Class

  1. Miss Elizabeth Walton Allen (29)  St Louis, Missouri, US [LB-2]
  2. Mr. Hudson Joshua Creighton Allison (30)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [MB-135]
  3. Mr. George Swane (chauffeur) (19)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [MB-294]
  4. Miss Amelia Mary "Mildred" Brown (cook) (18)  London, England, UK [LB-11]
  5. Mrs. Bessie Waldo Allison (née Daniels) (25)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [P-BNR]
  6. Miss Sarah Daniels (maid) (33)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [LB-8]
  7. Miss Helen Loraine Allison (2)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [P-BNR]
  8. Master Hudson Trevor Allison (11 mo.)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [LB-11]
  9. Miss Alice Catherine Cleaver (nurse) (22)  London, England, UK [LB-11]
  10. Mr. Harry Anderson (47)  New York, New York, US [LB-3]
  11. Mrs. Charlotte Lane Appleton (née Lamson) (53)  New York, New York, US [LB-2]
  12. Mr. Algernon Henry Wilson Barkworth (47)  Hessle, East Yorkshire, England, UK [LB-B]
  13. Mr. Thomson Beattie (36)  Fergus, Ontario, Canada [LB-A[64]]
  14. Mr. Richard Leonard Beckwith (37)  New York, New York, US [LB-5]
  15. Mrs. Sallie Beckwith (née Monypeny) (46)  New York, New York, US [LB-5]
  16. Mr. Mauritz Håkan Björnström-Steffanson (28)  Stockholm, Sweden [LB-D]
  17. Mr. Stephen Weart Blackwell (45)  Trenton, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  18. Miss Elizabeth Bonnell (61)  Youngstown, Ohio, US [LB-8]
  19. Miss Caroline Bonnell (30)  Youngstown, Ohio, US [LB-8]
  20. Mr. John James Borebank (42)  London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  21. Miss Elsie Edith Bowerman (22)  St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex, England, UK [LB-6]
  22. Mr. John Bertram Brady (41)  Pomeroy, Washington, US [P-BNR]
  23. Mr. George Andrew Brereton (alias George A. Brayton) (37)  Los Angeles, California, US [LB-9]
  24. Mrs. Caroline Lane Brown (née Lamson) (59)  Belmont, Massachusetts, US [LB-D]
  25. Major Archibald Willingham Butt (46)  Washington, D.C., US [P-BNR]
  26. Mr. Edward Pennington Calderhead (42)  New York, New York, US [LB-5]
  27. Mr. Frans Olof Carlsson (33)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  28. Mr. Francisco M. Carrau (31)  Montevideo, Uruguay [P-BNR]
  29. Mr. José Pedro Carrau (17)  Montevideo, Uruguay [P-BNR]
  30. Mr. William Ernest Carter (36)  Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, US [LB-C]
  31. Mr. Alexander Cairns (valet) (28)  Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  32. Mr. Charles Augustus Aldworth (chauffeur) (30)  Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  33. Mrs. Lucile Carter (née Polk) (36)  Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, US [LB-4]
  34. Miss Auguste Serreplan (maid) (30)  Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, US [LB-4]
  35. Miss Lucile Polk Carter (13)  Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, US [LB-4]
  36. Master William Thornton Carter II (11)  Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, US [LB-4]
  37. Mr. Howard Brown Case (49)  Ascot, Berkshire, England, UK [P-BNR]
  38. Mr. Tyrell William Cavendish (36)  London, England, UK [MB-172]
  39. Mrs. Julia Florence Cavendish (née Siegel) (25)  London, England, UK [LB-6]
  40. Miss Ellen "Nellie" Barber (maid) (26)  London, England, UK [LB-6]
  41. Mr. Hubert Fuller Chaffee (46)  Amenia, North Dakota, US [P-BNR]
  42. Mrs. Carrie Constance Chaffee (née Toogood) (47)  Amenia, North Dakota, US [LB-4]
  43. Mr. Norman Campbell Chambers (27)  New York, New York, US [LB-5]
  44. Mrs. Bertha Chambers (née Griggs) (32)  New York, New York, US [LB-5]
  45. Miss Gladys Cherry (30)  London, England, UK [LB-8]
  46. Mrs. Edith Martha Bowerman Chibnall (née Barber) (48)  St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex, England, UK [LB-6]
  47. Mr. George Quincy Clifford (40)  Stoughton, Massachusetts, US [P-BNR]
  48. Mr. Edward Pomeroy Colley (37)  Dublin, Ireland, UK [P-BNR]
  49. Mrs. Malvina Helen Cornell (née Lamson) (55)  New York, New York, US [LB-2]
  50. Mr. John Bertram Crafton (59)  Roachdale, Indiana, US [P-BNR]
  51. Captain Edward Crosby (70)  Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US [MB-269]
  52. Mrs. Catherine Elizabeth Crosby (née Halstead) (64)  Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US [LB-7]
  53. Miss Harriette Rebecca Crosby (39)  Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US [LB-7]
  54. Mr. Peter Dennis Daly (51)  Lima, Peru [LB-A]
  55. Mr. Robert Williams Daniel (27)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [LB-3]
  56. Mr. Thornton Davidson (31)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [P-BNR]
  57. Mrs. Orian Davidson (née Hays) (27)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [LB-3]
  58. Mr. Albert Adrian Dick (31)  Calgary, Alberta, Canada [LB-3]
  59. Mrs. Vera Dick (née Gillespie) (17)  Calgary, Alberta, Canada [LB-3]
  60. Dr. Washington Dodge (52)  San Francisco, California, US [LB-13]
  61. Mrs. Ruth Dodge (née Vidaver) (34)  San Francisco, California, US [LB-5]
  62. Master Washington Dodge, Jr. (4)  San Francisco, California, US [LB-5]
  63. Mr. John Irwin Flynn (36)  Brooklyn, New York, US [LB-5]
  64. Mr. Benjamin Laventall Foreman (30)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  65. Mr. Mark Fortune (64)  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada [P-BNR]
  66. Mrs. Mary Fortune (née McDougald) (60)  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada [LB-10]
  67. Miss Ethel Flora Fortune (28)  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada [LB-10]
  68. Miss Alice Elizabeth Fortune (24)  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada [LB-10]
  69. Miss Mabel Helen Fortune (23)  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada [LB-10]
  70. Mr. Charles Alexander Fortune (19)  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada [P-BNR]
  71. Mr. Thomas Parnham Franklin (37)  London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  72. Dr. Henry William Frauenthal (49)  London, England, UK [LB-5]
  73. Mrs. Clara Frauenthal (née Heinsheimer) (42)  London, England, UK [LB-5]
  74. Mr. Isaac Gerald Frauenthal (43)  London, England, UK [LB-5]
  75. Mr. Jacques Heath Futrelle (37)  Scituate, Massachusetts, US [P-BNR]
  76. Mrs. Lily May Futrelle (née Peel) (35)  Scituate, Massachusetts, US [LB-D]
  77. Mr. Arthur H. Gee (47)  St Annes-on-Sea, Lancashire, England, UK [MB-275]
  78. Colonel Archibald Gracie IV (53)  Washington, D.C., US [LB-B]
  79. Mr. George Edward Graham (38)  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada [MB-147]
  80. Mrs. Edith Ware Graham (née Junkins) (59)  Greenwich, Connecticut, US [LB-3]
  81. Miss Margaret Edith Graham (19)  Greenwich, Connecticut, US [LB-3]
  82. Miss Elizabeth Weed Shutes (governess) (40)  Greenwich, Connecticut, US [LB-3]
  83. Mr. Henry Birkhardt Harris (45)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  84. Mrs. Irene Harris (née Wallach) (35)  New York, New York, US [LB-D]
  85. Mr. Walter James Hawksford (45)  Kingston, Surrey, England, UK [LB-3]
  86. Mr. Charles Melville Hays (55)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [M-307]
  87. Mr. Vivian Ponsonby Payne (clerk) (22)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [P-BNR]
  88. Mrs. Clara Jennings Hays (née Grigg) (52)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [LB-3]
  89. Miss Mary Anne Perreault (maid) (33)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [LB-3]
  90. Mr. Christopher Head (42)  Chelsea, London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  91. Mr. Herbert Henry Hilliard (44)  Brighton, Massachusetts, US [P-BNR]
  92. Mr. William Edward Hipkins (55)  Birmingham, West Midlands, England, UK [P-BNR]
  93. Mr. Alexander Oskar Holverson (42)  New York, New York, US [MB-38]
  94. Mrs. Mary Aline Holverson (née Towner) (35)  New York, New York, US [LB-8]
  95. Mr. Harry Homer (alias E. Haven) (40)  Indianapolis, Indiana, US [LB-15]
  96. Mr. Frederick Maxfield Hoyt (35)  New York, New York, US [LB-D]
  97. Mrs. Jane Anne Hoyt (née Forby) (31)  New York, New York, US [LB-D]
  98. Mr. Joseph Bruce Ismay (49)  Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK [LB-C]
  99. Mr. John Richard Fry (valet) (39)  Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK [P-BNR]
  100. Mr. William Henry Harrison (secretary) (45)  Wallasey, Merseyside, England, UK [MB-110]
  101. Mr. Charles Cresson Jones (46)  Bennington, Vermont, US [MB-80]
  102. Mr. Henry Forbes Julian (50)  Torquay, Devon, England, UK [P-BNR]
  103. Mr. Frederick R. Kenyon (41)  Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  104. Mrs. Marion Kenyon (née Stauffer) (31)  Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US [LB-8]
  105. Mr. Edwin Nelson Jr. Kimball (42)  Boston, Massachusetts, US [LB-5]
  106. Mrs. Gertrude Kimball (née Parsons) (45)  Boston, Massachusetts, US [LB-5]
  107. Mr. Herman Klaber (45)  Portland, Oregon, US [P-BNR]
  108. Mr. Fletcher Fellows Lambert-Williams (43)  London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  109. Dr. Alice Leader (née Farnham) (49)  New York, New York, US [LB-8]
  110. Lucy Noël Martha, Countess of Rothes Leslie (née Dyer-Edwardes) (34)  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada [LB-8]
  111. Miss Roberta Elizabeth Mary "Cissy" Maioni (maid) (20)  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada [LB-8]
  112. Mr. Erik Gustav Lindeberg-Lind (alias Edward Lingrey) (42)  Jordanstorp, Södermanland, Sweden [P-BNR]
  113. Mr. Milton Clyde Long (29)  Springfield, Massachusetts, US [MB-126]
  114. Mr. Joseph Holland Loring (30)  London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  115. Miss Georgette Alexandra Madill (16)  St Louis, Missouri, US [LB-2]
  116. Mr. John Edward Maguire (30)  Brockton, Massachusetts, US [P-BNR]
  117. Mr. Daniel Warner Marvin (18)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  118. Mrs. Mary Graham Carmichael Marvin (née Farquarson) (18)  New York, New York, US [LB-10]
  119. Mr. Thomas Francis McCaffry (46)  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada [MB-292]
  120. Mr. Timothy J. McCarthy (54)  Dorchester, Massachusetts, US [MB-175]
  121. Mr. James Robert McGough (35)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [LB-7]
  122. Dr. William Edward Minahan (44)  Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, US [MB-230]
  123. Mrs. Lillian E. Minahan (née Thorpe) (37)  Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, US [LB-14]
  124. Miss Daisy E. Minahan (33)  Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, US [LB-14]
  125. Mr. Harry Markland Molson (55)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [P-BNR]
  126. Mr. Clarence Moore (47)  Washington, D.C., US [P-BNR]
  127. Mr. Charles Henry Harrington (valet) (37)  Washington, D.C., US [P-BNR]
  128. Miss Helen Monypeny Newsom (19)  New York, New York, US [LB-5]
  129. Mr. Arthur Ernest Nicholson (64)  Shanklin, Isle of Wight, England, UK [MB-263]
  130. Mr. Engelhart Cornelius Ostby (64)  Providence, Rhode Island, US [MB-234]
  131. Miss Helene Ragnhild Ostby (22)  Providence, Rhode Island, US [LB-5]
  132. Mr. Austin Partner (40)  Tolworth, London, England, UK [MB-166]
  133. Mr. Thomas Clinton Pears (29)  Isleworth, London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  134. Mrs. Edith Pears (née Wearne) (22)  Isleworth, London, England, UK [LB-8]
  135. Major Arthur Godfrey Peuchen (52)  Toronto, Ontario, Canada [LB-6]
  136. Mr. Walter Chamberlain Porter (46)  Worcester, Massachusetts, US [MB-207]
  137. Honourable Mr. Johan George Reuchlin, The (38)  Rotterdam, The Netherlands [P-BNR]
  138. Mr. George Alexander Lucien Rheims (36)  Paris, France [LB-A]
  139. Mrs. Elisabeth Walton (née McMillan) Robert (43)  St Louis, Missouri, US [LB-2]
  140. maid, Miss Emilie Kreuchen and (29)  St Louis, Missouri, US [LB-2]
  141. Mr. Washington Augustus II Roebling (31)  Trenton, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  142. Mr. Charles Hallance (alias C. Rolmane) Romaine (45)  New York, New York, US [LB-9]
  143. Mr. Hugh Roscoe Rood (38)  Seattle, Washington, US [P-BNR]
  144. Mr. John Hugo Ross (36)  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada [P-BNR]
  145. Mr. Alfred G. Rowe (59)  Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK [MB-109]
  146. Mr. Adolphe Saalfeld (47)  Manchester, England, UK [LB-3]
  147. Mrs. Emma Schabert (née Mock) (35)  Hamburg, German Empire [LB-11]
  148. Mr. Frederic Kimber Seward (34)  New York, New York, US [LB-7]
  149. Mr. Spencer Victor Silverthorne (35)  St Louis, Missouri, US [LB-5]
  150. Colonel Alfons Simonius-Blumer (56)  Basel, Switzerland [LB-3]
  151. Mr. William Thompson Sloper (28)  New Britain, Connecticut, US [LB-7]
  152. Mr. John Montgomery Smart (56)  Kildale, North Yorkshire, England, UK [P-BNR]
  153. Mr. Richard William Smith (57)  Streatham, London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  154. Mr. John Pillsbury Snyder (24)  Minneapolis, Minnesota, US [LB-7]
  155. Mrs. Nellie Snyder (née Stevenson) (23)  Minneapolis, Minnesota, US [LB-7]
  156. Dr. Max Stähelin-Maeglin (32)  Basel, Switzerland [LB-3]
  157. Mr. William Thomas Stead (62)  London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  158. Mrs. Martha Evelyn Stone (née Stevens) (62)  New York, New York, US [LB-6]
  159. Miss Amelie "Amelia" Icard (maid) (38)  New York, New York, US [LB-6]
  160. Mr. Isidor Straus (67)  New York, New York, US [MB-96]
  161. Mr. John Farthing (valet) (57)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  162. Mrs. Rosalie Ida Straus (née Blun) (63)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  163. Miss Ellen Bird (maid) (31)  New York, New York, US [LB-8]
  164. Mr. Frederick Sutton (61)  Haddonfield, New Jersey, US [MB-46]
  165. Mrs. Margaret Welles Swift (née Barron) (46)  New York, New York, US [LB-8]
  166. Mr. Emil Taussig (52)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  167. Mrs. Tillie Taussig (née Mandelbaum) (39)  New York, New York, US [LB-8]
  168. Miss Ruth Taussig (18)  New York, New York, US [LB-8]
  169. Mr. Elmer Zebley Taylor (48)  London, England, UK [LB-5]
  170. Mrs. Juliet Cummins Taylor (née Wright) (48)  London, England, UK [LB-5]
  171. Mr. William Anderson Walker (48)  East Orange, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  172. Colonel John Weir (59)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  173. Mr. Percival Wayland White (54)  Brunswick, Maine, US [P-BNR]
  174. Mr. Richard Frasar White (21)  Brunswick, Maine, US [MB-169]
  175. Colonel George Dennick Wick (58)  Youngstown, Ohio, US [P-BNR]
  176. Mrs. Mary Wick (née Hitchcock) (45)  Youngstown, Ohio, US [LB-8]
  177. Miss Mary Natalie Wick (31)  Youngstown, Ohio, US [LB-8]
  178. Mr. George Dunton Widener (50)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  179. Mr. Edwin Herbert Keeping (valet) (33)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [MB-45]
  180. Mrs. Eleanor Widener (née Elkins) (50)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [LB-4]
  181. maid, Miss Amalie Henriette "Emily" Gieger and (35)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [LB-4]
  182. Mr. Harry Elkins Widener (27)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  183. Miss Constance Willard (21)  Duluth, Minnesota, US [LB-8]
  184. Mr. Hugh Woolner (45)  London, England, UK [LB-D]
  185. Mr. George Wright (62)  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada [P-BNR]

Second Class

  1. Mr. Edgar Samuel Andrew (17)  San Ambrosio, Córdoba, Argentina [P-BNR]
  2. Mr. Frank Thomas Andrew (30)  Redruth, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  3. Mr. William A. Angle (32)  Warwick, Warwickshire, England [P-BNR]
  4. Mrs. Florence Agnes "Mary" Angle (née Hughes) (36)  Warwick, Warwickshire, England [LB-11]
  5. Mr. John Ashby (57)  West Hoboken, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  6. Mr. Percy Andrew Bailey (18)  Penzance, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  7. Mr. Charles Robert Bainbrigge (23)  Saint Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands [P-BNR]
  8. Mrs. Ada E. Ball (née Hall) (36)  Bristol, Avon, England [LB-10]
  9. Mr. Frederick James Banfield (28)  Plymouth, Devon, England [P-BNR]
  10. Reverend Robert James Bateman (51)  Jacksonville, Florida, US [MB-174]
  11. Mr. Edward Beane (32)  New York City [LB-13]
  12. Mrs. Ethel Beane (née Clarke) (19)  Norwich, Norfolk, England [LB-13]
  13. Mr. Henry James Beauchamp (28)  London, England, UK [MB-194]
  14. Mrs. Nellie E. Becker (née Baumgardner) (35)  Guntur, Madras Province, British India [LB-11]
  15. Miss Ruth Elizabeth Becker (12)  Guntur, Madras Province, British India [LB-13]
  16. Miss Marion Louise Becker (4)  Guntur, Madras Province, British India [LB-11]
  17. Master Richard Frederick Becker (1)  Guntur, Madras Province, British India [LB-11]
  18. Mr. Lawrence Beesley (34)  London, England, UK [LB-13]
  19. Miss Lillian W. Bentham (19)  Rochester, New York, US [LB-12]
  20. Mr. William John Berriman (23)  St. Ives, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  21. Mr. William Hull Botsford (25)  Orange, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  22. Mr. Solomon Bowenur (42)  London, England [P-BNR]
  23. Mr. James H. Bracken (29)  Lake Arthur, New Mexico, US [P-BNR]
  24. Mr. W. Theodore Ronald Brailey (24)  London, England [P-BNR]
  25. Mr. Roger Marie Bricoux (20)  Monte Carlo, Monaco [P-BNR]
  26. Mr. José Joaquim Brito (32)  Madeira, Portugal [P-BNR]
  27. Mr. Thomas William Solomon Brown (60)  Cape Town, South Africa, UK[note 4] [P-BNR]
  28. Mrs. Elizabeth Catherine (née Ford) Brown (40)  Cape Town, South Africa, UK [LB-14]
  29. Miss Edith Eileen Brown (15)  Cape Town, South Africa, UK [LB-14]
  30. Mr. Kurt Arnold Gottfrid Bryhl (25)  Skara, Västergötland, Sweden [P-BNR]
  31. Miss Dagmar Jenny Ingeborg Bryhl (20)  Skara, Västergötland, Sweden [LB-12]
  32. Miss Kate Buss (36)  Sittingbourne, Kent, England [LB-9]
  33. Mr. Reginald Fenton Butler (25)  Southsea, Hampshire, England [MB-97]
  34. Father Thomas Roussel Davids Byles (42)  London, England [P-BNR]
  35. Miss Karolina Byström (42)  New York City [LB-?]
  36. Mr. Albert Francis Caldwell (26)  Bangkok, Siam[note 5] [LB-13]
  37. Mrs. Sylvia Mae (née Harbaugh) Caldwell (28)  Bangkok, Siam [LB-13]
  38. Master Alden Gates Caldwell (10 mo.)  Bangkok, Siam [LB-13]
  39. Miss Clear Annie Cameron (35)  London, England, UK [LB-14]
  40. Mr. William Carbines (19)  St. Ives, Cornwall, England [MB-18]
  41. Father Ernest Courtenay Carter (54)  London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  42. Mrs. Lilian Carter (née Hughes) (45)  London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  43. Mr. Charles Henry Chapman (52)  Bronx, New York, US [MB-130]
  44. Mr. John Henry Chapman (36)  Liskeard, Cornwall, England [MB-17]
  45. Mrs. Sara Elizabeth Chapman (née Lawry) (28)  Liskeard, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  46. Mrs. Alice Frances Christy (45)  London, England, UK [LB-12]
  47. Miss Rachel Julie Cohen Christy (25)  London, England, UK [LB-12]
  48. Mr. Charles Valentine Clarke (29)  Netley Abbey, Hampshire, England [P-BNR]
  49. Mrs. Ada Maria Clarke (28)  Netley Abbey, Hampshire, England [LB-14]
  50. Mr. John Frederick Preston Clarke (30)  Liverpool, Merseyside, England [MB-202]
  51. Mr. Reginald Charles Coleridge (29)  London, England [P-BNR]
  52. Mr. Erik Gustaf Collander (27)  Helsinki, Finland, Russian Empire [P-BNR]
  53. Mr. Sidney Clarence Stuart Collett (25)  London, England [LB-9]
  54. Mr. Harvey Collyer (31)  Bishopstoke, Hampshire, England [P-BNR]
  55. Mrs. Charlotte Annie Collyer (née Tate) (31)  Bishopstoke, Hampshire, England [LB-14]
  56. Miss Marjorie Charlotte "Lottie" Collyer (8)  Bishopstoke, Hampshire, England [LB-14]
  57. Mrs. Selena Cook (née Rogers) (22)  Oxford, Oxfordshire, England [LB-14]
  58. Mrs. Irene (née Colvin) Corbett (30)  Provo, Utah, US [P-BNR]
  59. Mrs. Mary Phyllis Elizabeth Corey (née Miller) (30)  Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  60. Mr. Henry "Harry" Cotterill (20)  Penzance, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  61. Mr. Charles Henry Davies (21)  Lyndhurst, Hampshire, England [P-BNR]
  62. Mrs. Elizabeth Agnes Mary Davies (née White) (48)  St. Ives, Cornwall, England [LB-14]
  63. Master John Morgan Jr. Davies (8)  St. Ives, Cornwall, England, UK [LB-14]
  64. Miss Mary Davis (28)  London, England, UK [LB-13]
  65. Mr. Percy William Deacon (20)  Fritham, Hampshire, England, UK [P-BNR]
  66. Mr. Albert "Herbert" Denbuoy (25)  Guernsey, Channel Islands, UK [P-BNR]
  67. Mr. William Dibden (18)  Lyndhurst, Hampshire, England [P-BNR]
  68. Mrs. Ada Julia Doling (née Bone) (34)  Southampton, Hampshire, England, UK [LB-?]
  69. Miss Elsie Doling (19)  Southampton, Hampshire, England, UK [LB-?]
  70. Mr. William Joseph Douton (55)  Rochester, New York, US [P-BNR]
  71. Mr. James Vivian Drew (42)  Greenport, New York, US [P-BNR]
  72. Mrs. Lulu Thorne (née Christian) Drew (34)  Greenport, New York, US [LB-10]
  73. Master Marshall Brines Drew (8)  Greenport, New York, US [LB-10]
  74. Mr. George Floyd Eitemiller (23)  London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  75. Mr. Ingvar Enander (21)  Göteborg, Västergötland, Sweden [P-BNR]
  76. Mr. Arne Joma Fahlstrøm (18)  Oslo, Norway [P-BNR]
  77. Mr. Harry Bartram Faunthorpe (40)  Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK [MB-286]
  78. Mr. Joseph Charles Fillbrook (18)  Truro, Cornwall, England, UK [P-BNR]
  79. Mr. Stanley Hubert Fox (38)  Rochester, New York, US [MB-236]
  80. Miss Annie Clemmer Funk (38)  Janjgir-Champa, British India, UK [P-BNR]
  81. Mr. Joseph J. Fynney (35)  Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK [M-322]
  82. Mr. Harry Gale (38)  Harrowbarrow, Cornwall, England, UK [P-BNR]
  83. Mr. Shadrach Gale (33)  Harrowbarrow, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  84. Miss Ethel Garside (34)  Liverpool, Merseyside, England [LB-12]
  85. Mr. William Alfred Gaskell (18)  Liverpool, Merseyside, England [P-BNR]
  86. Mr. Laurence Gavey (26)  Guernsey, Channel Islands [P-BNR]
  87. Mr. William Gilbert (47)  Carleens, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  88. Mr. Edgar Giles (21)  Porthleven, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  89. Mr. Frederick Edward Giles (20)  Porthleven, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  90. Mr. Ralph Giles (25)  London, England [MB-297]
  91. Mr. John William Gill (24)  Clevedon, North Somerset, England [MB-155]
  92. Mr. William Henry Gillespie (34)  Abbeyleix, Laois, Ireland [P-BNR]
  93. Mr. Hans Kristensen Givard (30)  Kølsen, Vorde Sogn, Denmark [MB-305]
  94. Mr. Samuel Greenberg (52)  Bronx, New York, US [MB-19]
  95. Mr. Reginald Hale (30)  Auburn, New York, US [MB-75]
  96. Mrs. Anna Hämäläinen (Anna Hamlin) (24)  Detroit, Michigan, US [LB-4]
  97. Master Viljo Unto Johannes Hämäläinen (William Hamlin) (1)  Detroit, Michigan, US [LB-4]
  98. Mr. William H. Harbeck (44)  Toledo, Ohio, US [MB-35]
  99. The Reverend John Harper (39)  London, England [P-BNR]
  100. Miss Annie Jessie "Nina" Harper (6)  London, England [LB-11]
  101. Mr. George Harris (62)  London, England [LB-15]
  102. Mr. Walter Harris (30)  London, England [P-BNR]
  103. Mr. Benjamin Hart (47)  Ilford, Essex, England [P-BNR]
  104. Mrs. Esther Ada Hart (née Bloomfield) (48)  Ilford, Essex, England [LB-14]
  105. Miss Eva Miriam Hart (7)  Ilford, Essex, England [LB-14]
  106. Mr. Wallace Henry Hartley (33)  Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, England [MB-224]
  107. Mr. Samuel Herman (49)  Yeovil, Somerset, England [P-BNR]
  108. Mrs. Jane (née Laver) Herman (48)  Yeovil, Somerset, England [LB-9]
  109. Miss Alice Herman (24)  Yeovil, Somerset, England [LB-9]
  110. Miss Kate Herman (24)  Yeovil, Somerset, England [LB-9]
  111. Mrs. Mary Dunbar Hewlett (née Kingcome) (56)  Lucknow, British India, UK [LB-13]
  112. Mr. Lewis Hickman (30)  Fritham, Hampshire, England [MB-256]
  113. Mr. Leonard Mark Hickman (24)  Fritham, Hampshire, England [P-BNR]
  114. Mr. Stanley George Hickman (20)  Fritham, Hampshire, England [P-BNR]
  115. Miss Martta Hiltunen (18)  Joensuu, Finland, Russian Empire [P-BNR]
  116. Mrs. Elizabeth "Eliza" Hocking (née Neads) (54)  Penzance, Cornwall, England [LB-4]
  117. Mr. Richard George Hocking (23)  Akron, Ohio, US [P-BNR]
  118. Miss Ellen "Nellie" Hocking (20)  Penzance, Cornwall, England [LB-4]
  119. Mr. Samuel James Metcalfe Hocking (36)  Devonport, Devon, England [P-BNR]
  120. Mr. Henry Price Hodges (50)  Southampton, Hampshire, England [MB-149]
  121. Mr. Stephen Hold (44)  Porthoustock, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  122. Mrs. Annie Margaret Hold (née Hill) (29)  Porthoustock, Cornwall, England [LB-10]
  123. Mr. Ambrose Jr. Hood (21)  Fritham, Hampshire, England [P-BNR]
  124. Mr. Masabumi Hosono (41)  Tokyo, Japan [LB-10]
  125. Mr. Benjamin Howard (63)  Swindon, Wiltshire, England [P-BNR]
  126. Mrs. Ellen Truelove Howard (née Arman) (60)  Swindon, Wiltshire, England [P-BNR]
  127. Mr. John Law "Jock" Hume (21)  Dumfries, Scotland [MB-193]
  128. Mr. George Henry Hunt (33)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  129. Miss Bertha Ilett (17)  Jersey, Channel Islands [LB-?]
  130. Mr. Sidney Samuel Jacobsohn (40)  London, England [P-BNR]
  131. Mrs. Amy Frances Christy Jacobsohn (née Cohen) (24)  London, England [LB-12]
  132. Mr. Denzil John Jarvis (47)  Stoneygate, Leicestershire, England [P-BNR]
  133. Mr. Clifford Thomas Jefferys (24)  Guernsey, Channel Islands [P-BNR]
  134. Mr. Ernest Wilifred Jefferys (22)  Guernsey, Channel Islands [P-BNR]
  135. Mr. Stephen Curnow Jenkin (32)  St. Ives, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  136. Mrs. Marie Marthe Jerwan (née Thuillard) (23)  New York City [LB-11]
  137. Mr. Sinai Kantor (34)  Vitebsk, Russian Empire [MB-283]
  138. Mrs. Miriam (née Sternin) Kantor (24)  Vitebsk, Russian Empire [LB-12]
  139. Mrs. Claire Karnes (née Bennett) (28)  Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  140. Miss Florence "Fannie" Kelly (45)  London, England [LB-9]
  141. Mr. Georges Alexandré Krins (23)  London, England [P-BNR]
  142. Mr. Johan Henrik Johannesson Kvillner (31)  Trollhättan, Västergötland, Sweden [MB-165]
  143. Reverend William Lahtinen (35)  Minneapolis, Minnesota, US [P-BNR]
  144. Mrs. Anna Amelia Lahtinen (née Sylfvén) (26)  Minneapolis, Minnesota, US [P-BNR]
  145. Miss Jessie Wills Leitch (31)  London, England [LB-11]
  146. Mrs. Amelia "Milley" Lemore (née Hunt) (34)  Chicago, Illinois, US [LB-14]
  147. Mr. Robert William Norman Leyson (25)  London, England [MB-108]
  148. Mr. John Linnane (61)  Chelsea, Michigan, US [P-BNR]
  149. Mr. Charles Alexander Louch (50)  Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset, England [MB-121]
  150. Mrs. Alice Adelaide Louch (née Slow) (42)  Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset, England [LB-14]
  151. Mrs. Mary Mack (née Lacy) (57)  Southampton, Hampshire, England [MB-52]
  152. Mr. William John Matthews (30)  St Austell, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  153. Mr. Frank Hubert Maybery (36)  Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset, England [P-BNR]
  154. Mr. Arthur Gordon McCrae (32)  Sydney, New South Wales, Australia [MB-209]
  155. Mr. James Matthew McCrie (32)  Sarnia, Ontario, Canada [P-BNR]
  156. Mr. Peter David McKane (46)  Guernsey, Channel Islands [P-BNR]
  157. Mrs. Elizabeth Anne Mellinger (née Maidment) (41)  Wimbledon, London, England [LB-14]
  158. Miss Madeleine Violet Mellinger (13)  Wimbledon, London, England [LB-14]
  159. Mr. William John Mellors (19)  Chelsea, London, England [LB-B]
  160. Mr. August Meyer (31)  Harrow, London, England [P-BNR]
  161. Mr. Jacob Christian Milling (48)  Odense, Denmark [MB-271]
  162. Mr. Henry Michael Mitchell (71)  Guernsey, Channel Islands [P-BNR]
  163. Father Juozas Montvila (27)  Gudinė, Lithuania [P-BNR]
  164. Dr. Ernest Moraweck (54)  Frankfort, Kentucky, US [P-BNR]
  165. Mr. Henry Samuel Morley (alias Mr. Henry Marshall) (38)  Birmingham, Worcester, England [P-BNR]
  166. Mr. Thomas Charles Mudd (16)  Huntingfield, Suffolk, England [P-BNR]
  167. Mr. Michel Navratil (alias Louis M. Hoffman) (32)  Nice, France [MB-15]
  168. Master Michel Marcel Navratil (3)  Nice, France [LB-D]
  169. Master Edmond Roger Navratil (2)  Nice, France [LB-D]
  170. Mr. Israel Nesson (26)  London, England [P-BNR]
  171. Mr. Joseph Charles "Joe" Nicholls (19)  St. Ives, Cornwall, England [MB-101]
  172. Mr. Robert Douglas Norman (28)  Glasgow, Scotland [MB-287]
  173. Mrs. Elizabeth (née Ramell) Nye (29)  East Orange, New Jersey, US [LB-11]
  174. Mr. Richard Otter (39)  Middleburg Heights, Ohio, US [P-BNR]
  175. Mr. Percy Thomas Oxenham (22)  London, England [LB-13]
  176. Dr. Alfred "Alf" Pain (23)  Hamilton, Ontario, Canada [P-BNR]
  177. Mr. Clifford Richard Parker (28)  Guernsey, Channel Islands [P-BNR]
  178. Mrs. Lutie Davis (née Temple) Parrish (60)  Woodford County, Kentucky, US [LB-12]
  179. Mr. Frederick William Pengelly (19)  Gunnislake, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  180. Father Josef Peruschitz (28)  Scheyern, Bavaria, German Empire [P-BNR]
  181. Mr. Escott Robert Phillips (42)  Ilfracombe, Devon, England [P-BNR]
  182. Miss Alice Frances Louisa Phillips (21)  Ilfracombe, Devon, England [LB-12]
  183. Miss Kate Florence Phillips (alias Mrs. Kate Marshall) (19)  Birmingham, Worcester, England [LB-11]
  184. Mrs. Rosa Pinsky (21)  Brooklyn, New York, US [LB-9]
  185. Mr. Martin Ponesell (34)  Southampton, Hampshire, England [P-BNR]
  186. Mr. Emilio Ilario Giuseppe Portaluppi (34)  Milford, New Hampshire, US [LB-14]
  187. Mr. Franz Pulbaum (27)  New York City [P-BNR]
  188. Mrs. Jane (née Richards) Quick (33)  Plymouth, Devon, England [LB-11]
  189. Miss Winnifred Vera Quick (8)  Plymouth, Devon, England [LB-11]
  190. Miss Phyllis May Quick (2)  Plymouth, Devon, England [LB-11]
  191. Mr. David Reeves (36)  Slinfold, West Sussex, England [P-BNR]
  192. Mr. Peter Henry Renouf (33)  Elizabeth, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  193. Mrs. Lillian "Lily" Renouf (née Jefferys) (30)  Elizabeth, New Jersey, US [LB-12]
  194. Miss Encarnación Reynaldo (28)  Marbella, Spain [LB-9]
  195. Mrs. Emily (née Hocking) Richards (23)  Penzance, Cornwall, England [LB-4]
  196. Master William Rowe Richards (3)  Penzance, Cornwall, England [LB-4]
  197. Master Sibley George Richards (9 mo.)  Penzance, Cornwall, England [LB-4]
  198. Mr. Osvaldo Rico (33)  Cochabamba, Bolivia [P-BNR]
  199. Miss Lucy Ridsdale (50)  London, England [LB-13]
  200. Mr. Reginald Harry Rogers (18)  Tavistock, Devon, England [P-BNR]
  201. Miss Emily Rugg (21)  Guernsey, Channel Islands [LB-12]
  202. Mr. August Schmidt (26)  Newark, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  203. Mr. Charles Frederick Waddington Sedgwick (25)  Liverpool, Merseyside, England [P-BNR]
  204. Mr. Percival James Sharp (27)  London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  205. Mrs. Imanita Shelley (née Parrish Hall) (25)  Deer Lodge, Montana, US [LB-12]
  206. Miss Lyyli Karolina Silvén (17)  Tornio, Finland, Russian Empire [LB-16]
  207. Miss Maude Sincock (20)  St. Ives, Cornwall, England [LB-11]
  208. Miss Anna Sinkkonen (30)  Turku, Finland, Russian Empire [LB-10]
  209. Mr. Ernst Adolf Sjöstedt (30)  Hjo, Västergötland, Sweden [LB-10]
  210. Mr. Richard James Slemen (35)  Landrake, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  211. Miss Marion Elsie Smith (39)  Basingstoke, Hampshire, England [LB-9]
  212. Mr. Samuel James Hayden Sobey (25)  Porthallow, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  213. Mr. Samuel Ward Stanton (42)  New York City [P-BNR]
  214. Mr. Philip Joseph Stokes (25)  London, England [MB-81]
  215. Mr. George Frederick Sweet (14)  Yeovil, Somerset, England [P-BNR]
  216. Mr. Percy Cornelius Taylor (32)  London, England [P-BNR]
  217. Miss Ellen Mary Toomey (48)  Indianapolis, Indiana, US [LB-9]
  218. Mr. Moses Aaron Troupiansky (23)  London, England [P-BNR]
  219. Mrs. Jessie L. Trout (26)  Columbus, Ohio, US [LB-9]
  220. Miss Edwina Celia "Winnie" Troutt (27)  Bath, Somerset, England [LB-16]
  221. Mr. William John Robert Turpin (29)  Plymouth, Devon, England [P-BNR]
  222. Mrs. Dorothy Ann Turpin (née Wonnacott) (27)  Plymouth, Devon, England [P-BNR]
  223. Mr. James Veal (40)  Barre, Vermont, US [P-BNR]
  224. Miss Ellen "Nellie" Wallcroft (36)  Maidenhead, Berkshire, England [LB-14]
  225. Mr. John James Ware (45)  Bristol, Avon, England [P-BNR]
  226. Mrs. Florence Louise Ware (née Long) (31)  Bristol, Avon, England [LB-10]
  227. Mr. William Jeffery Ware (23)  Gunnislake, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  228. Mrs. Elizabeth Inglis "Bessie" Watt (née Milne) (40)  Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland [LB-9]
  229. Miss Robertha Josephine "Bertha" Watt (12)  Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland [LB-9]
  230. Miss Susan Webber (37)  Bude, Cornwall, England [LB-12]
  231. Mr. Leopold Weisz (28)  Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England [MB-293]
  232. Mrs. Mathilde Françoise Weisz (née Pëde) (37)  Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England [LB-10]
  233. Mrs. Addie Dart Wells (née Trevaskis) (29)  Heamoor, Cornwall, England [LB-14]
  234. Miss Joan Wells (4)  Heamoor, Cornwall, England [LB-14]
  235. Master Ralph Lester Wells (2)  Heamoor, Cornwall, England [LB-14]
  236. Mr. Edwy Arthur West (36)  Bournemouth, Dorset, England [P-BNR]
  237. Mrs. Ada Mary West (née Worth) (33)  Bournemouth, Dorset, England [LB-10]
  238. Miss Constance Mirium West (4)  Bournemouth, Dorset, England [LB-10]
  239. Miss Barbara Joyce West (10 mo.)  Bournemouth, Dorset, England [LB-10]
  240. Mr. Edward H. Wheadon (66)  Guernsey, Channel Islands [P-BNR]
  241. Mr. Edwin Charles "Fred" Wheeler (24)  Bath, Somerset, England [P-BNR]
  242. Mr. Charles Whilems (32)  London, England [LB-9]
  243. Miss Elizabeth Anne Wilkinson (alias Mrs. Elizabeth Faunthorpe) (29)  Manchester, England [LB-16]
  244. Mr. Charles Eugene Williams (23)  Harrow, London, England [LB-14]
  245. Mr. John Wesley Woodward (32)  Oxford, Oxfordshire, England [P-BNR]
  246. Miss Marion Wright (26)  Yeovil, Somerset, England [LB-9]
  247. Miss Henriette Yvois (24)  Paris, France [P-BNR]

Legend For Survivor or Lost Passengers and Crew Members

  • LB- # or A-D - Survivor on Lifeboat 1-16 or Collapsible Lifeboat A-D
  • P-BNR - Perished, Body Not Recovered or Body Not Identified
  • MB – CS Mackay-Bennett (bodies 1–306)
  • M – CS Minia (bodies 307–323)
  • MM – CGS Montmagny (bodies 326–329)
  • A – SS Algerine (body 330)
  • O – RMS Oceanic (bodies 331–333)
  • I – SS Ilford (body 334)
  • OT – SS Ottawa (body 335)

Numbers 324 and 325 were unused, and the six bodies buried at sea by the Carpathia also went unnumbered. Several recovered bodies were unidentifiable and thus not all numbers are matched with a person.

Upon recovery, the bodies of 209 identified and unidentified victims of the sinking were brought to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Of those, 121 were taken to the non-denominational Fairview Lawn Cemetery, 59 were repatriated, 19 were buried in the Roman Catholic Mount Olivet Cemetery, and 10 were taken to the Jewish Baron de Hirsch Cemetery. The bodies of the remaining recovered victims were either delivered to family members or buried at sea.

Return to Top of Page

RMS Titanic Manifests / Passenger Lists
GG Archives Collection

Improve Your Family History Through Illustrations

Make Your Family History More Readable Through Illustrations From the GG Archives