Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Titanic Passengers Boarding at Queenstown (Cobh)

Embarking on the Titanic at Queenstown last Thursday. This was the last port at which the ill-statted vessel called.

Embarking on the Titanic at Queenstown last Thursday. This was the last port at which the ill-statted vessel called. The Daily Mirror (17 April 1912) p. 1. GGA Image ID # 1108cb1f90

Queenstown was the last port at which the ill-fated Titanic called. She sailed on Thursday, 11 April 1912, with the good wishes of everyone, only to founder less than a week afterward.

Second Class

  1. Mr. Daniel Keane (35)  Limerick, Ireland [P-BNR]
  2. Miss Nora Agnes Keane (46)  Castleconnell, Limerick, Ireland [LB-10]
  3. Reverend Charles Leonard Kirkland (52)  Glasgow, Scotland [P-BNR]
  4. Mr. John Joseph Lamb (30)  Glencree, Ireland [P-BNR]
  5. Mr. Thomas Francis Myles (63)  Fermoy, Ireland [P-BNR]
  6. Miss Hilda Mary Slayter (30)  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada [LB-13]

Third Class / Steerage

  1. Miss Julia Barry (26)  New York City [P-BNR]
  2. Mr. John Bourke (42)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  3. Mrs. Catherine (née McHugh) Bourke (32)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  4. Miss Mary Bourke (40)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  5. Miss Bridget Delia Bradley (22)  Glen Falls, New York, US [LB-13]
  6. Mr. Daniel Buckley (21)  New York City [LB-13]
  7. Miss Catherine Buckley (22)  Roxbury, Massachusetts, US [MB-299]
  8. Mr. Jeremiah Burke (19)  Charlestown, US [P-BNR]
  9. Miss Mary Delia Burns (17)  New York City [P-BNR]
  10. Miss Mary Canavan (22)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  11. Mr. Patrick "Peter" Canavan (21)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  12. Miss Jane Carr (47)  Hartford, Connecticut, US [P-BNR]
  13. Mr. David Charters (28)  New York City [P-BNR]
  14. Mr. Patrick Colbert (24)  Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada [P-BNR]
  15. Mr. Thomas Henry Conlon (31)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  16. Mr. Michael Connaghton (31)  Brooklyn, New York, US [P-BNR]
  17. Miss Catherine "Kate" Connolly (35)  Dobbs Ferry, New York, US [P-BNR]
  18. Miss Katherine "Kate" Connolly (22)  New York City [LB-13]
  19. Mr. Patrick John Connors (61)  New York City [MB-171]
  20. Miss Helen Corr (16)  New York City [LB-16]
  21. Miss Margaret "Maggie" Daly (30)  New York City [LB-15]
  22. Mr. Eugene Patrick Daly (29)  New York City [LB-B]
  23. Miss Margaret Delia Devaney (19)  New York City [LB-C]
  24. Miss Bridget Donohoe (21)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  25. Mr. Patrick J. Dooley (43)  New York City [P-BNR]
  26. Mr. William John Doherty (aka "James Moran") (22)  New York City [P-BNR]
  27. Miss Elizabeth Doyle (24)  New York City [P-BNR]
  28. Mr. Frank Dwan (65)  Morris Plains, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  29. Mr. James "Jim" Farrell (25)  New York City [MB-68]
  30. Miss Honora "Nora" Fleming (22)  New York City [P-BNR]
  31. Mr. James Flynn (28)  New York City [P-BNR]
  32. Mr. John Flynn (42)  Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  33. Mr. Joseph Foley (19)  Larchmont, New York, US [P-BNR]
  34. Mr. William Foley (20)  New York City [P-BNR]
  35. Mr. Patrick Fox (28)  New York City [P-BNR]
  36. Mr. Martin Gallagher (29)  New York City [P-BNR]
  37. Miss Mary Katherine "Katie" Gilnagh (17)  New York City [LB-16]
  38. Miss Mary Agatha Glynn (19)  Washington, DC, US [LB-13]
  39. Miss Catherine "Kate" Hargadon (17)  New York City [P-BNR]
  40. Mr. Henry John Hart (27)  Boston, Massachusetts, US [P-BNR]
  41. Miss Hanora (Nora) Healy (29)  New York City [LB-16]
  42. Miss Hanora "Nora" Hegarty (18)  Charlestown, US [P-BNR]
  43. Miss Bridget Delia Henry (23)  Boston, Massachusetts, US [P-BNR]
  44. Mr. John Horgan (22)  New York City [P-BNR]
  45. Miss Annie Jane Jermyn (26)  East Lynn, Massachusetts, US [LB-D]
  46. Mr. Andrew "Andy" Keane (23)  Auburndale, Florida, US [P-BNR]
  47. Mr. James Kelly (44)  New Haven, Connecticut, US [P-BNR]
  48. Miss Anna Katherine Kelly (20)  Chicago, Illinois, US [LB-16]
  49. Miss Mary Kelly (22)  New York City [LB-D]
  50. Mr. John Joseph Kennedy (24)  New York City [LB-15?]
  51. Mr. John Joseph Kiernan (24)  Jersey City, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  52. Mr. Philip Kiernan (22)  Jersey City, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  53. Mr. Thomas Kilgannon (22)  New York City [P-BNR]
  54. Mr. Patrick Lane (16)  New York City [P-BNR]
  55. Mr. Denis Lennon (20)  New York City [P-BNR]
  56. Miss Mary Lennon (18)  New York City [P-BNR]
  57. Mr. Michael Linehan (21)  New York City [P-BNR]
  58. Miss Margaret "Maggie" Madigan (21)  New York City [LB-15]
  59. Miss Bridget Delia Mahon (20)  New York City [P-BNR]
  60. Miss Mary Mangan (32)  Chicago, Illinois, US [MB-61]
  61. Miss Margaret Mannion (28)  New York City [LB-16]
  62. Miss Catherine "Katie" McCarthy (24)  Bayonne, New Jersey, US [LB-?]
  63. Mr. Thomas Joseph McCormack (19)  Guttenberg, New Jersey, US [LB-15]
  64. Miss Catherine Agnes McCoy (29)  Brooklyn, New York, US [LB-16]
  65. Miss Alice McCoy (26)  Brooklyn, New York, US [LB-16]
  66. Mr. Bernard McCoy (24)  Brooklyn, New York, US [LB-16]
  67. Miss Bridget Delia McDermott (31)  Chicago, Illinois, US [LB-13]
  68. Mr. Michael McEvoy (19)  New York City [P-BNR]
  69. Miss Mary McGovern (22)  New York City [LB-13]
  70. Miss Anna F. "Annie" McGowan (16)  Chicago, Illinois, US [LB-13]
  71. Miss Catherine McGowan (42)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  72. Mr. Martin McMahon (20)  New York City [P-BNR]
  73. Miss Bridget McNeill (27)  New York City [P-BNR]
  74. Mr. John Meehan (22)  Patterson, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  75. Mr. John Robert Mernagh (26)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  76. Miss Ellen Mary Mockler (23)  New York City [LB-16]
  77. Miss Bertha Bridget Moran (28)  Brooklyn, New York, US [LB-16]
  78. Mr. Daniel James Moran (27)  Brooklyn, New York, US [P-BNR]
  79. Mr. Thomas Rowan Morrow (30)  Gleichen, Alberta, Canada [P-BNR]
  80. Miss Katherine "Katie" Mullen (19)  New York City [LB-16]
  81. Miss Bridget Elizabeth "Bertha" Mulvihill (25)  Providence, Rhode Island, US [LB-15]
  82. Miss Catherine "Kate" Murphy (18)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [LB-16]
  83. Miss Margaret Jane "Maggie/Mary" Murphy (25)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [LB-16]
  84. Miss Nora Murphy (34)  New York City [LB-16]
  85. Miss Hannah Naughton (21)  New York City [P-BNR]
  86. Mr. Thomas O'Brien (27)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  87. Mrs. Johanna "Hannah" O'Brien (née Godfrey) (26)  New York City [LB-?]
  88. Mr. Timothy O'Brien (21)  New York City [P-BNR]
  89. Mr. Patrick Denis O'Connell (17)  New York City [P-BNR]
  90. Mr. Maurice O'Connor (16)  New York City [P-BNR]
  91. Mr. Patrick O'Connor (23)  New York City [P-BNR]
  92. Miss Bridget O'Driscoll (24)  Jersey City, New Jersey, US [LB-D]
  93. Miss Ellen "Nellie" O'Dwyer (25)  New York City [LB-?]
  94. Mr. Patrick O'Keefe (22)  New York City [LB-B]
  95. Miss Hanora "Nora" O'Leary (16)  New York City [LB-13]
  96. Miss Bridget Mary O'Sullivan (21)  New York City [P-BNR]
  97. Miss Catherine "Katie" Peters (26)  New York City [P-BNR]
  98. Mrs. Margaret (née Norton) Rice (39)  Spokane, Washington, US [MB-12]
  99. Master Albert Rice (10)  Spokane, Washington, US [P-BNR]
  100. Master George Hugh Rice (8)  Spokane, Washington, US [P-BNR]
  101. Master Frederick Thomas "Eric" Rice (7)  Spokane, Washington, US [P-BNR]
  102. Master Arthur Rice (4)  Spokane, Washington, US [P-BNR]
  103. Master Eugene Francis Rice (2)  Spokane, Washington, US [P-BNR]
  104. Miss Hannah Riordan (18)  New York City [LB-13]
  105. Mr. Edward Ryan (24)  Troy, New York, US [LB-14]
  106. Mr. Patrick Ryan (29)  Bronx, New York, US [P-BNR]
  107. Mr. Matthew Sadlier (20)  Lakewood Township, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  108. Mr. James Scanlan (22)  New York City [P-BNR]
  109. Mr. Patrick Shaughnessy (24)  New York City [P-BNR]
  110. Miss Ellen Natalia Shine (20)  New York City [LB-?]
  111. Mr. Thomas Smyth (26)  Hammond, Indiana, US [P-BNR]
  112. Miss Julia Smyth (17)  New York City [LB-13]
  113. Mr. Roger Tobin (20)  New York City [P-BNR]

Legend For Survivor or Lost Passengers and Crew Members

  • LB- # or A-D - Survivor on Lifeboat 1-16 or Collapsible Lifeboat A-D
  • P-BNR - Perished, Body Not Recovered or Body Not Identified
  • MB – CS Mackay-Bennett (bodies 1–306)
  • M – CS Minia (bodies 307–323)
  • MM – CGS Montmagny (bodies 326–329)
  • A – SS Algerine (body 330)
  • O – RMS Oceanic (bodies 331–333)
  • I – SS Ilford (body 334)
  • OT – SS Ottawa (body 335)

Numbers 324 and 325 were unused, and the six bodies buried at sea by the Carpathia also went unnumbered. Several recovered bodies were unidentifiable and thus not all numbers are matched with a person.

Upon recovery, the bodies of 209 identified and unidentified victims of the sinking were brought to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Of those, 121 were taken to the non-denominational Fairview Lawn Cemetery, 59 were repatriated, 19 were buried in the Roman Catholic Mount Olivet Cemetery, and 10 were taken to the Jewish Baron de Hirsch Cemetery. The bodies of the remaining recovered victims were either delivered to family members or buried at sea.

Return to Top of Page

RMS Titanic Manifests / Passenger Lists
GG Archives Collection

Updates and Social Media