Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Titanic Passengers Aged 55 to 64

Titanic Passengers Aged 55 to 64

Using Wikipedia and Titanica as source materials, we extracted passengers who were between 55 and 64 years old. There were 43 in First Class; 11 in Second Class; and, 8 in Third Class.

First Class

  1. Miss Kornelia Theodosia Andrews (62)  Hudson, New York, US [LB-10]
  2. Mr. John D. Baumann (60)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  3. Miss Elizabeth Bonnell (61)  Youngstown, Ohio, US [LB-8]
  4. Mrs. Caroline Lane Brown (née Lamson) (59)  Belmont, Massachusetts, US [LB-D]
  5. Mrs. Emma Eliza Bucknell (née Ward) (59)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [LB-8]
  6. Mrs. Charlotte Wardle Cardeza (née Drake) (58)  Germantown, Pennsylvania, US [LB-3]
  7. Mrs. Mary Eliza Compton (née Ingersoll) (64)  Lakewood, New Jersey, US [LB-14]
  8. Mrs. Malvina Helen Cornell (née Lamson) (55)  New York, New York, US [LB-2]
  9. Mr. John Bertram Crafton (59)  Roachdale, Indiana, US [P-BNR]
  10. Mrs. Catherine Elizabeth Crosby (née Halstead) (64)  Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US [LB-7]
  11. Mr. Mark Fortune (64)  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada [P-BNR]
  12. Mrs. Mary Fortune (née McDougald) (60)  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada [LB-10]
  13. Mr. Maximilian Josef Frölicher (60)  Zürich, Switzerland [LB-5]
  14. Mrs. Edith Ware Graham (née Junkins) (59)  Greenwich, Connecticut, US [LB-3]
  15. Mr. Charles Melville Hays (55)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [LB-307M]
  16. Mr. William Edward Hipkins (55)  Birmingham, West Midlands, England, UK [P-BNR]
  17. Mr. Edward Austin Kent (58)  Buffalo, New York, US [LB-258MB]
  18. Mrs. Sigrid Lindström (née Posse) (55)  Stockholm, Sweden [LB-6]
  19. Mr. Harry Markland Molson (55)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [P-BNR]
  20. Mr. Arthur Webster Newell (58)  Lexington, Massachusetts, US [MB-122]
  21. Mr. Arthur Ernest Nicholson (64)  Shanklin, Isle of Wight, England, UK [MB-263]
  22. Mr. Engelhart Cornelius Ostby (64)  Providence, Rhode Island, US [LB-234MB]
  23. Mrs. Lily Alexenia (née Wilson) Potter (56)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [LB-7]
  24. Mr. Alfred G. Rowe (59)  Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK [MB-109]
  25. Mr. Arthur Larned Ryerson (61)  Cooperstown, New York, US [P-BNR]
  26. Colonel Alfons Simonius-Blumer (56)  Basel, Switzerland [LB-3]
  27. Mr. John Montgomery Smart (56)  Kildale, North Yorkshire, England, UK [P-BNR]
  28. Mr. James Clinch Smith (56)  Paris, France [P-BNR]
  29. Mr. Richard William Smith (57)  Streatham, London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  30. Mr. William Augustus Spencer (57)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  31. Miss Eugenie Elise Lurette (maid) (59)  New York, New York, US [LB-6]
  32. Mr. William Thomas Stead (62)  London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  33. Mrs. Martha Evelyn Stone (née Stevens) (62)  New York, New York, US [LB-6]
  34. Mr. John Farthing (valet) (57)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  35. Mrs. Rosalie Ida Straus (née Blun) (63)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  36. Mr. Frederick Sutton (61)  Haddonfield, New Jersey, US [LB-46MB]
  37. Mr. Wyckoff Van der Hoef (61)  Brooklyn, New York, US [LB-245MB]
  38. Mr. Frank Manley Warren (63)  Portland, Oregon, US [P-BNR]
  39. Mrs. Anna Sophia Warren (née Atkinson) (60)  Portland, Oregon, US [LB-5]
  40. Colonel John Weir (59)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  41. Mrs. Ella White (née Holmes) (55)  New York, New York, US [LB-8]
  42. Colonel George Dennick Wick (58)  Youngstown, Ohio, US [P-BNR]
  43. Mr. George Wright (62)  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada [P-BNR]

Second Class

  1. Mr. John Ashby (57)  West Hoboken, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  2. Mr. Thomas William Solomon Brown (60)  Cape Town, South Africa, UK[note 4] [P-BNR]
  3. Mr. William Joseph Douton (55)  Rochester, New York, US [P-BNR]
  4. Mr. George Harris (62)  London, England [LB-15]
  5. Mrs. Mary Dunbar Hewlett (née Kingcome) (56)  Lucknow, British India, UK [LB-13]
  6. Mr. Benjamin Howard (63)  Swindon, Wiltshire, England [P-BNR]
  7. Mrs. Ellen Truelove Howard (née Arman) (60)  Swindon, Wiltshire, England [P-BNR]
  8. Mr. John Linnane (61)  Chelsea, Michigan, US [P-BNR]
  9. Mrs. Mary Mack (née Lacy) (57)  Southampton, Hampshire, England [MB-52]
  10. Mr. Thomas Francis Myles (63)  Fermoy, Ireland[note 1] [P-BNR]
  11. Mrs. Lutie Davis Parrish (née Temple) (60)  Woodford County, Kentucky, US [LB-12]

Third Class / Steerage

  1. Mr. Patrick John Connors (61)  New York City [MB-171]
  2. Mr. Daniel Coxon (59)  Merrill, Wisconsin, US [P-BNR]
  3. Mrs. Mary Ann Meanwell (63)  New York City [P-BNR]
  4. Mr. Johan Hansen Nysveen (61)  Grand Forks, North Dakota, US [P-BNR]
  5. Mrs. Lena Jakobsen Rasmussen (née Solvang) (62)  Centerville, South Dakota, US [P-BNR]
  6. Mrs. Emma Jane Risien (née Lellyet) (58)  Groesbeck, Texas, US [P-BNR]
  7. Mr. Frederick William Blainey Shellard (55)  Troy, New York, US [P-BNR]
  8. Mrs. Hedvig Turkula (63)  Hibbing, Minnesota, US [LB-15]

Legend For Survivor or Lost Passengers and Crew Members

  • LB- # or A-D - Survivor on Lifeboat 1-16 or Collapsible Lifeboat A-D
  • P-BNR - Perished, Body Not Recovered or Body Not Identified
  • MB – CS Mackay-Bennett (bodies 1–306)
  • M – CS Minia (bodies 307–323)
  • MM – CGS Montmagny (bodies 326–329)
  • A – SS Algerine (body 330)
  • O – RMS Oceanic (bodies 331–333)
  • I – SS Ilford (body 334)
  • OT – SS Ottawa (body 335)

Numbers 324 and 325 were unused, and the six bodies buried at sea by the Carpathia also went unnumbered. Several recovered bodies were unidentifiable and thus not all numbers are matched with a person.

Upon recovery, the bodies of 209 identified and unidentified victims of the sinking were brought to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Of those, 121 were taken to the non-denominational Fairview Lawn Cemetery, 59 were repatriated, 19 were buried in the Roman Catholic Mount Olivet Cemetery, and 10 were taken to the Jewish Baron de Hirsch Cemetery. The bodies of the remaining recovered victims were either delivered to family members or buried at sea.

Return to Top of Page

RMS Titanic Manifests / Passenger Lists
GG Archives Collection

Updates and Social Media