Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Titanic Passengers Aged 45 to 54

Titanic Passengers Aged 45 to 54

Using Wikipedia and Titanica as source materials, we extracted passengers who were between 45 and 54 years old. There were 77 in First Class; 25 in Second Class; and, 23 in Third Class.

First Class

  1. Mr. Harry Anderson (47)  New York, New York, US [LB-3]
  2. Mrs. Charlotte Lane Appleton (née Lamson) (53)  New York, New York, US [LB-2]
  3. Colonel John Jacob IV Astor (47)  New York, New York, US [MB-124]
  4. maid, Miss Rosalie Bidois and (46)  New York, New York, US [LB-4]
  5. Mr. Algernon Henry Wilson Barkworth (47)  Hessle, East Yorkshire, England, UK [LB-B]
  6. Mrs. Hélène Baxter (née de Lanaudière-Chaput) (50)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [LB-6]
  7. Mrs. Sallie Beckwith (née Monypeny) (46)  New York, New York, US [LB-5]
  8. Mr. Stephen Weart Blackwell (45)  Trenton, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  9. Mr. Emil Brandeis (48)  Omaha, Nebraska, US [LB-208MB]
  10. Dr. Arthur Jackson Brewe (45)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  11. Major Archibald Willingham Butt (46)  Washington, D.C., US [P-BNR]
  12. Mrs. Helen Churchill (née Hungerford) Candee (53)  Washington, D.C., US [LB-6]
  13. Mr. Howard Brown Case (49)  Ascot, Berkshire, England, UK [P-BNR]
  14. Mr. Hubert Fuller Chaffee (46)  Amenia, North Dakota, US [P-BNR]
  15. Mrs. Carrie Constance Chaffee (née Toogood) (47)  Amenia, North Dakota, US [LB-4]
  16. Mr. Paul Romaine Marie Léonce Chevré (45)  Paris, France [LB-7]
  17. Mrs. Edith Martha Bowerman Chibnall (née Barber) (48)  St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex, England, UK [LB-6]
  18. Mr. Peter Dennis Daly (51)  Lima, Peru [LB-A]
  19. Dr. Washington Dodge (52)  San Francisco, California, US [LB-13]
  20. Mr. Walter Donald Douglas (50)  Minneapolis, Minnesota, US [MB-62]
  21. Mrs. Mahala Douglas (née Dutton) (48)  Minneapolis, Minnesota, US [LB-2]
  22. Sir Cosmo Edmund Duff Gordon (49)  London, England, UK [LB-1]
  23. Lucy Christiana, Lady Duff Gordon (née Sutherland) (48)  London, England, UK [LB-1]
  24. Miss Elizabeth Mussey Eustis (54)  Brookline, Massachusetts, US [LB-4]
  25. Mrs. Antoinette Flegenheim (née Wendt) (48)  New York, New York, US [LB-7]
  26. Dr. Henry William Frauenthal (49)  London, England, UK [LB-5]
  27. Mrs. Margaretha Emerentia Frölicher (née Stehli) (48)  Zürich, Switzerland [LB-5]
  28. Mr. Arthur H. Gee (47)  St Annes-on-Sea, Lancashire, England, UK [MB-275]
  29. Mr. Samuel L. Goldenberg (47)  Paris, France [LB-5]
  30. Colonel Archibald Gracie IV (53)  Washington, D.C., US [LB-B]
  31. Mrs. Blanche Greenfield (née Strouse) (45)  New York, New York, US [LB-7]
  32. Mr. Benjamin Guggenheim (46)  Paris, France [P-BNR]
  33. Mr. Henry Sleeper Harper (48)  New York, New York, US [LB-3]
  34. Mrs. Myna Harper (née Haxtun) (49)  New York, New York, US [LB-3]
  35. Mr. Henry Birkhardt Harris (45)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  36. Mr. Walter James Hawksford (45)  Kingston, Surrey, England, UK [LB-3]
  37. Mrs. Clara Jennings Hays (née Grigg) (52)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [LB-3]
  38. Mrs. Anna Louisa Hogeboom (née Andrews) (51)  Hudson, New York, US [LB-10]
  39. Miss Ann Elizabeth Isham (50)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  40. Mr. Joseph Bruce Ismay (49)  Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK [LB-C]
  41. Mr. William Henry Harrison (secretary) (45)  Wallasey, Merseyside, England, UK [MB-110]
  42. Mr. Charles Cresson Jones (46)  Bennington, Vermont, US [LB-80MB]
  43. Mr. Henry Forbes Julian (50)  Torquay, Devon, England, UK [P-BNR]
  44. Mrs. Gertrude Kimball (née Parsons) (45)  Boston, Massachusetts, US [LB-5]
  45. Mr. Herman Klaber (45)  Portland, Oregon, US [P-BNR]
  46. Dr. Alice Leader (née Farnham) (49)  New York, New York, US [LB-8]
  47. Mrs. Elizabeth Lindsey Lines (née James) (50)  Paris, France [LB-9]
  48. Mr. Thomas Francis McCaffry (46)  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada [MB-292]
  49. Mr. Timothy J. McCarthy (54)  Dorchester, Massachusetts, US [LB-175MB]
  50. Mr. Clarence Moore (47)  Washington, D.C., US [P-BNR]
  51. Major Arthur Godfrey Peuchen (52)  Toronto, Ontario, Canada [LB-6]
  52. Mr. Walter Chamberlain Porter (46)  Worcester, Massachusetts, US [MB-207]
  53. Mr. Charles Hallance Romaine (alias C. Rolmane) (45)  New York, New York, US [LB-9]
  54. Mr. George Rosenshine (alias George Thorne) (46)  New York, New York, US [MB-16]
  55. Mr. Martin Rothschild (46)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  56. Mrs. Elizabeth Jane Anne Rothschild (née Barrett) (54)  New York, New York, US [LB-6]
  57. Mrs. Emily Maria Ryerson (née Borie) (48)  Cooperstown, New York, US [LB-4]
  58. Miss Grace Scott Bowen (governess) (45)  Cooperstown, New York, US [LB-4]
  59. Mr. Adolphe Saalfeld (47)  Manchester, England, UK [LB-3]
  60. Mr. William Baird Silvey (50)  Duluth, Minnesota, US [P-BNR]
  61. Mr. Frederic Oakley Spedden (45)  Tuxedo Park, New York, US [LB-3]
  62. Mrs. Marie Eugénie Spencer (née Demougeot) (45)  New York, New York, US [LB-6]
  63. Mr. Charles Emil Henry Stengel (54)  Newark, New Jersey, US [LB-1]
  64. Mrs. Martha Stephenson (née Eustis) (52)  Paris, France [LB-4]
  65. Mr. Albert A. Stewart (54)  Cincinnati, Ohio, US [P-BNR]
  66. Mrs. Margaret Welles Swift (née Barron) (46)  New York, New York, US [LB-8]
  67. Mr. Emil Taussig (52)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  68. Mr. Elmer Zebley Taylor (48)  London, England, UK [LB-5]
  69. Mrs. Juliet Cummins Taylor (née Wright) (48)  London, England, UK [LB-5]
  70. Mr. John Borland Thayer II (49)  Haverford, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  71. Mr. William Anderson Walker (48)  East Orange, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  72. Mr. Percival Wayland White (54)  Brunswick, Maine, US [P-BNR]
  73. Mrs. Mary (née Hitchcock) Wick (45)  Youngstown, Ohio, US [LB-8]
  74. Mr. George Dunton Widener (50)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  75. Mrs. Eleanor Widener (née Elkins) (50)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [LB-4]
  76. Mr. Charles Duane Williams (51)  Geneva, Switzerland [P-BNR]
  77. Mr. Hugh Woolner (45)  London, England, UK [LB-D]

Second Class

  1. Reverend Robert James Bateman (51)  Jacksonville, Florida, US [MB-174]
  2. Father Ernest Courtenay Carter (54)  London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  3. Mrs. Lilian Carter (née Hughes) (45)  London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  4. Mr. Charles Henry Chapman (52)  Bronx, New York, US [LB-130MB]
  5. Mrs. Alice Frances Christy (45)  London, England, UK [LB-12]
  6. Mrs. Elizabeth Agnes Mary Davies (née White) (48)  St. Ives, Cornwall, England [LB-14]
  7. Mr. William Gilbert (47)  Carleens, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  8. Mr. Samuel Greenberg (52)  Bronx, New York, US [LB-19MB]
  9. Mr. Benjamin Hart (47)  Ilford, Essex, England [P-BNR]
  10. Mrs. Esther Ada Hart (née Bloomfield) (48)  Ilford, Essex, England [LB-14]
  11. Mr. Samuel Herman (49)  Yeovil, Somerset, England [P-BNR]
  12. Mrs. Jane Herman (née Laver) (48)  Yeovil, Somerset, England [LB-9]
  13. Mrs. Elizabeth "Eliza" Hocking (née Neads) (54)  Penzance, Cornwall, England [LB-4]
  14. Mr. Henry Price Hodges (50)  Southampton, Hampshire, England [MB-149]
  15. Mr. Denzil John Jarvis (47)  Stoneygate, Leicestershire, England [P-BNR]
  16. Miss Nora Agnes Keane (46)  Castleconnell, Limerick, Ireland [note 1] [LB-10]
  17. Miss Florence "Fannie" Kelly (45)  London, England [LB-9]
  18. Reverend Charles Leonard Kirkland (52)  Glasgow, Scotland [P-BNR]
  19. Mr. Charles Alexander Louch (50)  Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset, England [MB-121]
  20. Mr. Peter David McKane (46)  Guernsey, Channel Islands [P-BNR]
  21. Mr. Jacob Christian Milling (48)  Odense, Denmark [LB-271MB]
  22. Dr. Ernest Moraweck (54)  Frankfort, Kentucky, US [P-BNR]
  23. Miss Lucy Ridsdale (50)  London, England [LB-13]
  24. Miss Ellen Mary Toomey (48)  Indianapolis, Indiana, US [LB-9]
  25. Mr. John James Ware (45)  Bristol, Avon, England [P-BNR]

Third Class / Steerage

  1. Mrs. Mariyam (née Khalil) Assaf (45)  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada [LB-C]
  2. Mrs. Katarin Dawud Barbarah (45)  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada [P-BNR]
  3. Miss Jane Carr (47)  Hartford, Connecticut, US [P-BNR]
  4. Mr. Charles Edwart Dahl (45)  Fingal, North Dakota, US [LB-15]
  5. Mr. Johan Ekström (45)  Effington Rut, South Dakota, US [P-BNR]
  6. Mr. William James Elsbury (47)  Gurnee, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  7. Mrs. Margaret Ann Ford (née Watson) (48)  Essex County, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  8. Mrs. Jennie Louise (née Howard) Hansen (45)  Racine, Wisconsin, US [LB-11]
  9. Mr. Niels Peder "Rasmus" Jensen (48)  Portland, Oregon, US [P-BNR]
  10. Mr. Alfred Johnson (49)  New York City [P-BNR]
  11. Miss Augusta Charlotta Lindblom (45)  Stratford, Connecticut, US [P-BNR]
  12. Mr. Johan Svensson Lundahl (51)  Spokane, Washington, US [P-BNR]
  13. Mr. Alfonzo Meo-Martino (48)  Washington, DC, US [MB-201]
  14. Mr. Alexander A. Robins (50)  Yonkers, New York, US [MB-119]
  15. Mrs. Grace Charity Robins (née Laury) (47)  Yonkers, New York, US [MB-7]
  16. Mr. Knud Paust Rommetvedt (49)  New York City [P-BNR]
  17. Mr. Richard Henry Rouse (50)  Cleveland, Ohio, US [P-BNR]
  18. Mr. Thomas Storey (51)  New York City [LB-261MB]
  19. Mr. Victor Vandercruyssen (46)  Detroit, Michigan, US [P-BNR]
  20. Mr. Carl Peter Widegren (51)  New York City [P-BNR]
  21. Mrs. Ellen Wilkes (47)  Akron, Ohio, US [LB-16]
  22. Mr. Phillippe Wiseman (54)  Quebec City, Quebec, Canada [P-BNR]
  23. Mr. Gerios (Sam'aan) Youssef (45)  Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]

Legend For Survivor or Lost Passengers and Crew Members

  • LB- # or A-D - Survivor on Lifeboat 1-16 or Collapsible Lifeboat A-D
  • P-BNR - Perished, Body Not Recovered or Body Not Identified
  • MB – CS Mackay-Bennett (bodies 1–306)
  • M – CS Minia (bodies 307–323)
  • MM – CGS Montmagny (bodies 326–329)
  • A – SS Algerine (body 330)
  • O – RMS Oceanic (bodies 331–333)
  • I – SS Ilford (body 334)
  • OT – SS Ottawa (body 335)

Numbers 324 and 325 were unused, and the six bodies buried at sea by the Carpathia also went unnumbered. Several recovered bodies were unidentifiable and thus not all numbers are matched with a person.

Upon recovery, the bodies of 209 identified and unidentified victims of the sinking were brought to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Of those, 121 were taken to the non-denominational Fairview Lawn Cemetery, 59 were repatriated, 19 were buried in the Roman Catholic Mount Olivet Cemetery, and 10 were taken to the Jewish Baron de Hirsch Cemetery. The bodies of the remaining recovered victims were either delivered to family members or buried at sea.

Return to Top of Page

RMS Titanic Manifests / Passenger Lists
GG Archives Collection

Updates and Social Media