Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Titanic Passengers Aged 35 to 44

Titanic Passengers Aged 35 to 44

Using Wikipedia and Titanica as source materials, we extracted passengers who were between 35 and 44 years old. There were 83 in First Class; 43 in Second Class; and, 86 in Third Class.

First Class

  1. Mr. Thomas Andrews (39)  Belfast, Ireland, UK [P-BNR]
  2. Miss Caroline Louise Endres (nurse) (39)  New York, New York, US [LB-4]
  3. Mr. Thomson Beattie (36)  Fergus, Ontario, Canada [LB-A]
  4. Mr. Richard Leonard Beckwith (37)  New York, New York, US [LB-5]
  5. Mr. Henry Blank (39)  Glen Ridge, New Jersey, US [LB-7]
  6. Mr. John James Borebank (42)  London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  7. Mr. John Bertram Brady (41)  Pomeroy, Washington, US [P-BNR]
  8. Mr. George Andrew (alias George A. Brayton) Brereton (37)  Los Angeles, California, US [LB-9]
  9. Mrs. Margaret Brown (née Tobin) (44)  Denver, Colorado, US [LB-6]
  10. Miss Albina Bazzani (maid) (36)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [LB-8]
  11. Mr. Edward Pennington Calderhead (42)  New York, New York, US [LB-5]
  12. Miss Annie Moore Ward (maid) (38)  Germantown, Pennsylvania, US [LB-3]
  13. Mr. Thomas Drake Martinez Cardeza (36)  Germantown, Pennsylvania, US [LB-3]
  14. Mr. Gustave J. Lesueur (valet) (35)  Germantown, Pennsylvania, US [LB-3]
  15. Mr. William Ernest Carter (36)  Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, US [LB-C]
  16. Mrs. Lucile Carter (née Polk) (36)  Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, US [LB-4]
  17. Mrs. Eleanor Genevieve Cassebeer (née Fosdick) (36)  New York, New York, US [LB-5]
  18. Mr. Tyrell William Cavendish (36)  London, England, UK [LB-172MB]
  19. Mr. Roderick Robert Crispin Chisholm (40)  Belfast, Ireland, UK [P-BNR]
  20. Mr. George Quincy Clifford (40)  Stoughton, Massachusetts, US [P-BNR]
  21. Mr. Edward Pomeroy Colley (37)  Dublin, Ireland, UK[note 1] [P-BNR]
  22. Miss Sara Rebecca Compton (39)  Lakewood, New Jersey, US [LB-14]
  23. Mr. Alexander Taylor Jr. Compton (37)  Lakewood, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  24. Miss Harriette Rebecca Crosby (39)  Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US [LB-7]
  25. Mr. John Bradley Cumings (39)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  26. Mrs. Florence Briggs (née Thayer) Cumings (35)  New York, New York, US [LB-4]
  27. Mr. William Crothers Dulles (39)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [LB-133MB]
  28. Miss Edith Corse Evans (36)  New York, New York, US [P-BNR]
  29. Mr. John Irwin Flynn (36)  Brooklyn, New York, US [LB-5]
  30. Mr. Thomas Parnham Franklin (37)  London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  31. Mrs. Clara (née Heinsheimer) Frauenthal (42)  London, England, UK [LB-5]
  32. Mr. Isaac Gerald Frauenthal (43)  London, England, UK [LB-5]
  33. Mr. Jacques Heath Futrelle (37)  Scituate, Massachusetts, US [P-BNR]
  34. Mrs. Lily May (née Peel) Futrelle (35)  Scituate, Massachusetts, US [LB-D]
  35. Mrs. Pauline Caroline Gibson (née Boeson) (44)  New York, New York, US [LB-7]
  36. Mrs. Nella (née Wiggins) Goldenberg (40)  Paris, France [LB-5]
  37. Mr. George Edward Graham (38)  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada [LB-147MB]
  38. Miss Elizabeth Weed Shutes (governess) (40)  Greenwich, Connecticut, US [LB-3]
  39. Mr. René Pernot[59] (chauffeur) (39)  Paris, France [P-BNR]
  40. Mrs. Irene Harris (née Wallach) (35)  New York, New York, US [LB-D]
  41. Mr. Christopher Head (42)  Chelsea, London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  42. Mr. Herbert Henry Hilliard (44)  Brighton, Massachusetts, US [P-BNR]
  43. Mrs. Ida Sophia Hippach (née Fischer) (44)  Chicago, Illinois, US [LB-4]
  44. Mr. Alexander Oskar Holverson (42)  New York, New York, US [LB-38MB]
  45. Mrs. Mary Aline Holverson (née Towner) (35)  New York, New York, US [LB-8]
  46. Mr. Harry Homer (alias E. Haven) (40)  Indianapolis, Indiana, US [LB-15]
  47. Mr. Frederick Maxfield Hoyt (35)  New York, New York, US [LB-D]
  48. Mr. William Fisher Hoyt (42)  New York, New York, US [LB-14]
  49. Mr. John Richard Fry (valet) (39)  Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK [P-BNR]
  50. Mr. Frederick R. Kenyon (41)  Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  51. Mr. Edwin Nelson Jr. Kimball (42)  Boston, Massachusetts, US [LB-5]
  52. Mr. Fletcher Fellows Lambert-Williams (43)  London, England, UK [P-BNR]
  53. Mr. Erik Gustav Lindeberg-Lind (alias Edward Lingrey) (42)  Jordanstorp, Södermanland, Sweden [P-BNR]
  54. Mr. James Robert McGough (35)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [LB-7]
  55. Dr. William Edward Minahan (44)  Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, US [MB-230]
  56. Mrs. Lillian E. Minahan (née Thorpe) (37)  Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, US [LB-14]
  57. Mr. Charles Henry Harrington (valet) (37)  Washington, D.C., US [P-BNR]
  58. Mr. Charles Natsch (36)  Brooklyn, New York, US [P-BNR]
  59. Mr. Servando José Florentino Ovies y Rodriguez, (36)  Havana, Cuba [LB-189MB]
  60. Mr. Austin Partner (40)  Tolworth, London, England, UK [LB-166MB]
  61. Doña Fermina Oliva y Ocana (maid) (39)  Madrid, Spain [LB-8]
  62. The Honourable Mr. Johan George Reuchlin (38)  Rotterdam, The Netherlands [P-BNR]
  63. Mr. George Alexander Lucien Rheims (36)  Paris, France [LB-A]
  64. Mrs. Elisabeth Walton Robert (née McMillan) (43)  St Louis, Missouri, US [LB-2]
  65. Mr. Hugh Roscoe Rood (38)  Seattle, Washington, US [P-BNR]
  66. Mr. John Hugo Ross (36)  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada [P-BNR]
  67. Miss Victorine Chaudanson (maid) (36)  Cooperstown, New York, US [LB-4]
  68. Mr. Abraham Lincoln Salomon (43)  New York, New York, US [LB-1]
  69. Mrs. Emma (née Mock) Schabert (35)  Hamburg, German Empire[note 2] [LB-11]
  70. Mr. Spencer Victor Silverthorne (35)  St Louis, Missouri, US [LB-5]
  71. Mrs. Alice Silvey (née Munger) (39)  Duluth, Minnesota, US [LB-11]
  72. Mrs. Margaretta Corning Spedden (née Stone) (39)  Tuxedo Park, New York, US [LB-3]
  73. Miss Elizabeth Margaret Burns (nurse) (41)  Tuxedo Park, New York, US [LB-3]
  74. Mrs. Annie May Stengel (née Morris) (44)  Newark, New Jersey, US [LB-5]
  75. Miss Amelie "Amelia" Icard (maid) (38)  New York, New York, US [LB-6]
  76. Mrs. Tillie Taussig (née Mandelbaum) (39)  New York, New York, US [LB-8]
  77. Mrs. Marian Longsteth Thayer (née Morris) (39)  Haverford, Pennsylvania, US [LB-4]
  78. Miss Margaret Fleming (maid) (42)  Haverford, Pennsylvania, US [LB-4]
  79. Mrs. Gertrude Maybelle Thorne (née McMinn) (37)  New York, New York, US [LB-D]
  80. Don Manuel E. Uruchurtu (40)  Mexico City, Mexico [P-BNR]
  81. Miss Amelia Mayo "Nellie" Bessette (maid) (39)  New York, New York, US [LB-8]
  82. Miss Amalie Henriette "Emily" Gieger (maid) (35)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [LB-4]
  83. Miss Marie Grice Young (36)  New York, New York, US [LB-8]

Second Class

  1. Mrs. Florence Agnes "Mary" Angle (née Hughes) (36)  Warwick, Warwickshire, England [LB-11]
  2. Mrs. Ada E. Ball (née Hall) (36)  Bristol, Avon, England [LB-10]
  3. Mrs. Nellie E. Becker (née Baumgardner) (35)  Guntur, Madras Province, British India[note 3] [LB-11]
  4. Mr. Solomon Bowenur (42)  London, England [P-BNR]
  5. Mrs. Elizabeth Catherine Brown (née Ford) (40)  Cape Town, South Africa, UK [LB-14]
  6. Miss Kate Buss (36)  Sittingbourne, Kent, England [LB-9]
  7. Father Thomas Roussel Davids Byles (42)  London, England [P-BNR]
  8. Miss Karolina Byström (42)  New York City [LB-?]
  9. Miss Clear Annie Cameron (35)  London, England, UK [LB-14]
  10. Mr. John Henry Chapman (36)  Liskeard, Cornwall, England [LB-17MB]
  11. Mr. James Vivian Drew (42)  Greenport, New York, US [P-BNR]
  12. Mr. Harry Bartram Faunthorpe (40)  Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK [MB-286]
  13. Mr. Stanley Hubert Fox (38)  Rochester, New York, US [MB-236]
  14. Mr. Anthony Wood "Archie" Frost (37)  Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK [P-BNR]
  15. Miss Annie Clemmer Funk (38)  Janjgir-Champa, British India, UK[note 3] [P-BNR]
  16. Mr. Joseph J. Fynney (35)  Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK [LB-322M]
  17. Mr. Harry Gale (38)  Harrowbarrow, Cornwall, England, UK [P-BNR]
  18. Mr. William H. Harbeck (44)  Toledo, Ohio, US [MB-35]
  19. The Reverend John Harper (39)  London, England [P-BNR]
  20. Mr. Samuel James Metcalfe Hocking (36)  Devonport, Devon, England [P-BNR]
  21. Mr. Stephen Hold (44)  Porthoustock, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  22. Mr. Masabumi Hosono (41)  Tokyo, Japan [LB-10]
  23. Mr. Sidney Samuel Jacobsohn (40)  London, England [P-BNR]
  24. Mr. Daniel Keane (35)  Limerick, Ireland [note 1] [P-BNR]
  25. Mr. Robert J. Knight (39)  Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK [P-BNR]
  26. Reverend William Lahtinen (35)  Minneapolis, Minnesota, US [P-BNR]
  27. Mr. René Jacques Levy (36)  Montreal, Quebec, Canada [P-BNR]
  28. Mrs. Alice Adelaide (née Slow) Louch (42)  Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset, England [LB-14]
  29. Mr. Frank Hubert Maybery (36)  Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset, England [P-BNR]
  30. Mrs. Elizabeth Anne (née Maidment) Mellinger (41)  Wimbledon, London, England [LB-14]
  31. Mr. Henry Samuel (alias Mr. Henry Marshall) Morley (38)  Birmingham, Worcester, England [P-BNR]
  32. Mr. Richard Otter (39)  Middleburg Heights, Ohio, US [P-BNR]
  33. Mr. Escott Robert Phillips (42)  Ilfracombe, Devon, England [P-BNR]
  34. Mr. David Reeves (36)  Slinfold, West Sussex, England [P-BNR]
  35. Mr. Richard James Slemen (35)  Landrake, Cornwall, England [P-BNR]
  36. Miss Marion Elsie Smith (39)  Basingstoke, Hampshire, England [LB-9]
  37. Mr. Samuel Ward Stanton (42)  New York City [P-BNR]
  38. Mr. James Veal (40)  Barre, Vermont, US [P-BNR]
  39. Miss Ellen "Nellie" Wallcroft (36)  Maidenhead, Berkshire, England [LB-14]
  40. Mrs. Elizabeth Inglis "Bessie" Watt (née Milne) (40)  Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland [LB-9]
  41. Miss Susan Webber (37)  Bude, Cornwall, England [LB-12]
  42. Mrs. Mathilde Françoise (née Pëde) Weisz (37)  Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England [LB-10]
  43. Mr. Edwy Arthur West (36)  Bournemouth, Dorset, England [P-BNR]

Third Class / Steerage

  1. Mr. Anthony Abbing (40)  Cincinnati, Ohio, US [P-BNR]
  2. Mrs. Rhoda Mary Abbott (née Hunt) (39)  East Providence, Rhode Island, US [LB-A]
  3. Mrs. Johanna Persdotter Ahlin (née Larsson) (40)  Akeley, Minnesota, US [P-BNR]
  4. Mr. William Henry Allen (35)  New York City [P-BNR]
  5. Mr. Anders Johan Andersson (39)  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada [P-BNR]
  6. Mrs. Alfrida Konstantia Andersson (née Brogren) (39)  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada [P-BNR]
  7. Miss Ida Augusta Margareta Andersson (38)  Manistee, Michigan, US [P-BNR]
  8. Mr. Adola Asim (35)  New York City [P-BNR]
  9. Mr. Carl Oscar Vilhelm Gustafsson Asplund (40)  Worcester, Massachusetts, US [LB-142MB]
  10. Mrs. Selma Augusta Emilia (née Johansson) Asplund (38)  Worcester, Massachusetts, US [LB-15]
  11. Mr. Mohamed Badt (40)  New York City [P-BNR]
  12. Mr. John Bourke (42)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  13. Miss Mary Bourke (40)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  14. Mr. William Alfred Brocklebank (35)  New York City [P-BNR]
  15. Mrs. Sultanah Bulus (née Rizq) (40)  Kent, British Columbia, Canada [P-BNR]
  16. Mr. Luka Čačić (38)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  17. Mr. Peju Coltcheff (36)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  18. Miss Catherine "Kate" Connolly (35)  Dobbs Ferry, New York, US [P-BNR]
  19. Mr. Jacob Cook (Kukk, Mr. Jakob?) (43)  New York City [P-BNR]
  20. Mr. Bartol Čor (35)  Great Falls, Montana, US [P-BNR]
  21. Mrs. Mary Winnie Coutts (née Trainer) (36)  Brooklyn, New York, US [LB-2]
  22. Mr. John Hatfield Cribb (44)  Newark, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  23. Messemaeker, Mr. Guillaume Joseph De (36)  Tampico, Montana, US [LB-15]
  24. Messemaeker, Mrs. Anna (née de Becker) De (36)  Tampico, Montana, US [LB-13]
  25. Mr. Theodoor de Mulder (36)  Detroit, Michigan, US [LB-11]
  26. Mr. Jovan Dimić (42)  Red Lodge, Montana, US [P-BNR]
  27. Mr. Valtcho Dintcheff (43)  Tulsa, Oklahoma, US [P-BNR]
  28. Mr. Patrick J. Dooley (43)  New York City [P-BNR]
  29. Mr. Manuel Gonçalves Estanislau (37)  New York City [P-BNR]
  30. Mr. Thomas James Everett (39)  Troy, New York, US [MB-187]
  31. Mr. Charles R.(alias Charles Franklin) Fardon (38)  Canada [P-BNR]
  32. Mr. John Flynn (42)  Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  33. Mr. Nathan Goldsmith (41)  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  34. Mr. Frederick Joseph Goodwin (42)  Niagara Falls, New York, US [P-BNR]
  35. Mrs. Augusta Goodwin (née Tyler) (43)  Niagara Falls, New York, US [P-BNR]
  36. Mr. George Henry Green (40)  Lead, South Dakota, US [P-BNR]
  37. Mr. Anders Vilhelm Gustafsson (37)  New York City [MB-98]
  38. Mr. Mansur Hanna (35)  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada [MB-188]
  39. Mr. Claus Peter Hansen (41)  Racine, Wisconsin, US [P-BNR]
  40. Mr. Johan Fredrik Alexander Holm (43)  New York City [P-BNR]
  41. Mr. Adolf Mathias Nicolai Olsen Humblen (42)  Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US [P-BNR]
  42. Mr. Andrew Emslie Johnston (35)  New London, Connecticut, US [P-BNR]
  43. Mr. Franz Karun (39)  Galesburg, Illinois, US [LB-15]
  44. Mr. Arthur Keefe (39)  Rahway, New Jersey, US [LB-A]
  45. Mr. James Kelly (44)  New Haven, Connecticut, US [P-BNR]
  46. Mrs. Hulda Kristina Eugenia Klasén (née Lofqvist) (36)  Los Angeles, US [P-BNR]
  47. Miss Kristiina Sofia Laitinen (37)  New York City [P-BNR]
  48. Mr. Ali Lam (37)  New York City [LB-C]
  49. Mrs. Frances Marie-Anselme Lefebvre (née Daumont) (40)  Mystic, Iowa, US [P-BNR]
  50. Mr. Lionel Leonard (36)  New York City [P-BNR]
  51. Mr. James Lester (39)  Pontiac, Michigan, US [P-BNR]
  52. Mr. Edvard Bengtsson Lindell (36)  Hartford, Connecticut, US [LB-A]
  53. Mr. Stanko Lyntakoff (44)  Coon Rapids, Iowa, US [P-BNR]
  54. Mr. Marin Markoff (35)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  55. Miss Catherine McGowan (42)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  56. Mrs. Mantoura Moussa (35)  Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, US [LB-?]
  57. Mr. Iisakki Antino Äijö Nirva (41)  Sudbury, Ontario, Canada [P-BNR]
  58. Mr. Juha Niskanen (39)  Boston, Massachusetts, US [LB-9]
  59. Mr. Karl Siegwart Andreas Olsen (42)  Brooklyn, New York, US [P-BNR]
  60. Mrs. Maija Emelia Abrahamintytar Panula (née Ketola-Ojala) (41)  Coal Center, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  61. Mr. Tido Rekić (38)  Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  62. Mrs. Margaret Rice (née Norton) (39)  Spokane, Washington, US [MB-12]
  63. Mr. Matti Rintamäki (35)  Sudbury, Ontario, Canada [P-BNR]
  64. Mrs. Helena Wilhelmina Rosblom (41)  Astoria, Oregon, US [P-BNR]
  65. Mr. Simon Sivertsen Sæther (43)  US [MB-32]
  66. Mr. John George Sage (44)  Jacksonville, Florida, US [P-BNR]
  67. Mrs. Annie Elizabeth Sage (née Cazaly) (44)  Jacksonville, Florida, US [P-BNR]
  68. Mr. Johan Verner Salonen (39)  Aberdeen, Washington, US [P-BNR]
  69. Mr. Hanna Ilyas Sa'maan (40)  Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  70. Mr. Theodor Sdycoff (42)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  71. Mr. John Simmons (39)  New York City [P-BNR]
  72. Mr. Husein Sivić (40)  Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  73. Mr. Wilhelm Johansson Skoog (40)  Iron Mountain, Michigan, US [P-BNR]
  74. Mrs. Anna Bernhardina Skoog (née Karlsson) (43)  Iron Mountain, Michigan, US [P-BNR]
  75. Mr. Peko Slabenoff (42)  New York City [P-BNR]
  76. Mr. Jakob Mile Smiljanić (37)  New York City [P-BNR]
  77. Mr. Johan Julian Sundman (44)  Cheyenne, Wyoming, US [LB-15]
  78. Mr. Alexander Morrison Thompson (36)  New York City [P-BNR]
  79. Mr. Percival Thomas Thorneycroft (36)  Clinton, New York, US [P-BNR]
  80. Mr. Ernst Wilhelm Törber (44)  New York City [P-BNR]
  81. Mr. Stjepan Turčin (36)  Youngstown, Ohio, US [P-BNR]
  82. Mr. Austin Blyler Van Billiard (35)  North Wales, Pennsylvania, US [LB-255MB]
  83. Mr. Johannes Josef Van de Velde (35)  New York City [P-BNR]
  84. Mr. Jean-Baptiste Van Impe (36)  Detroit, Michigan, US [P-BNR]
  85. Mr. Aaron Willer (37)  Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  86. Mr. Camilius Aloysius Wittevrongel (36)  Detroit, Michigan, US [P-BNR]

Legend For Survivor or Lost Passengers and Crew Members

  • LB- # or A-D - Survivor on Lifeboat 1-16 or Collapsible Lifeboat A-D
  • P-BNR - Perished, Body Not Recovered or Body Not Identified
  • MB – CS Mackay-Bennett (bodies 1–306)
  • M – CS Minia (bodies 307–323)
  • MM – CGS Montmagny (bodies 326–329)
  • A – SS Algerine (body 330)
  • O – RMS Oceanic (bodies 331–333)
  • I – SS Ilford (body 334)
  • OT – SS Ottawa (body 335)

Numbers 324 and 325 were unused, and the six bodies buried at sea by the Carpathia also went unnumbered. Several recovered bodies were unidentifiable and thus not all numbers are matched with a person.

Upon recovery, the bodies of 209 identified and unidentified victims of the sinking were brought to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Of those, 121 were taken to the non-denominational Fairview Lawn Cemetery, 59 were repatriated, 19 were buried in the Roman Catholic Mount Olivet Cemetery, and 10 were taken to the Jewish Baron de Hirsch Cemetery. The bodies of the remaining recovered victims were either delivered to family members or buried at sea.

Return to Top of Page

RMS Titanic Manifests / Passenger Lists
GG Archives Collection

Updates and Social Media

Copyright © 2000- Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives. All rights reserved. See Terms of Use.