Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Passengers on Titanic Aged 13 to 17

Passengers on Titanic Aged 13 to 17

Using Wikipedia and Titanica as source materials, we extracted passengers, who were between 13 and 17 years old. There were 8 in First Class; 10 in Second Class; and, 56 in Third Class.

First Class

  1. Mr. José Pedro Carrau, (17) Montevideo, Uruguay [P-BNR]
  2. Miss Lucile Polk Carter, (13) Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, US [LB-4]
  3. Mrs. Vera (née Gillespie) Dick, (17) Calgary, Alberta, Canada [LB-3]
  4. Miss Jean Gertrude Hippach, (17) Chicago, Illinois, US [LB-4]
  5. Miss Mary Conover Lines, (16) Paris, France [LB-9]
  6. Miss Georgette Alexandra Madill, (16) St Louis, Missouri, US [LB-2]
  7. Master John Borie "Jack" Ryerson, (13) Cooperstown, New York, US [LB-4]
  8. Mr. John Borland "Jack" III Thayer, (17) Haverford, Pennsylvania, US [LB-B]

Second Class

  1. Mr. Edgar Samuel Andrew, (17) San Ambrosio, Córdoba, Argentina [P-BNR]
  2. Miss Edith Eileen Brown, (15) Cape Town, South Africa, UK [LB-14]
  3. Miss Bertha Ilett, (17) Jersey, Channel Islands [LB-?]
  4. Miss Bertha Lehmann, (17) Lotzwil, Switzerland [LB-12]
  5. Miss Madeleine Violet Mellinger, (13) Wimbledon, London, England [LB-14]
  6. Mr. Thomas Charles Mudd, (16) Huntingfield, Suffolk, England [P-BNR]
  7. Allah, Mrs. Adal (née Akim) Nassr (14) Zahlé, Lebanon, Ottoman Empire [LB-?]
  8. Miss Lyyli Karolina Silvén, (17) Tornio, Finland, Russian Empire[note 6] [LB-16]
  9. Mr. George Frederick Sweet, (14) Yeovil, Somerset, England [P-BNR]
  10. Mr. Ennis Hastings Watson, (15) Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK [P-BNR]

Third Class / Steerage

  1. Mr. Rossmore Edward Abbott, (16) East Providence, Rhode Island, US [P-BNR]
  2. Mr. Eugene Joseph Abbott, (14) East Providence, Rhode Island, US [P-BNR]
  3. Miss Karen Marie Abelseth, (16) Los Angeles, California, US [LB-16]
  4. Mr. Owen George Allum, (15) New York City [259MB]
  5. Miss Erna Alexandra Andersson, (17) New York City [LB-D]
  6. Master Filip Oscar Asplund, (13) Worcester, Massachusetts, US [P-BNR]
  7. Allah, Miss Malakah Atta (17) New York City [P-BNR]
  8. Dahir, Miss Bannurah Ayyub (15) Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada [LB-C]
  9. Miss Mary Delia Burns, (17) New York City [P-BNR]
  10. Mr. Jovo Čalić, (17) Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, US [P-BNR]
  11. Mr. Petar Čalić, (17) Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, US [P-BNR]
  12. Miss Helen Corr, (16) New York City [LB-16]
  13. Miss Laura Mae Cribb, (16) Newark, New Jersey, US [LB-12]
  14. Mr. Jeso Čulumović, (17) Hammond, Indiana, US [P-BNR]
  15. Mr. Joseph Davies, (17) Pontiac, Michigan, US [P-BNR]
  16. Pelsmaeker, Mr. Alfons de (16) Gladstone, Michigan, US [P-BNR]
  17. Mr. Mirko Dika, (17) Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada [P-BNR]
  18. Mr. Hans Linus Eklund, (16) Jerome Junction, Arizona, US [P-BNR]
  19. Mr. Joseph Jr. Elias, (15) Ottawa, Ontario, Canada [P-BNR]
  20. Nasrallah, Mr. Tannous Elias (17) Ottawa, Ontario, Canada [P-BNR]
  21. Mr. William Neal Thomas Ford, (16) Essex County, New Jersey, US [P-BNR]
  22. Miss Mary Katherine "Katie" Gilnagh, (17) New York City [LB-16]
  23. Miss Lillian Amy Goodwin, (16) Niagara Falls, New York, US [P-BNR]
  24. Mr. Charles Edward Goodwin, (14) Niagara Falls, New York, US [P-BNR]
  25. Master William Frederick Goodwin, (13) Niagara Falls, New York, US [P-BNR]
  26. Miss Catherine "Kate" Hargadon, (17) New York City [P-BNR]
  27. Miss Hileni Jabbour, (16) New York City [328MM]
  28. Mr. Svend Lauritz Jensen, (17) Portland, Oregon, US [P-BNR]
  29. Mr. Nikolai Erlantti Kallio, (17) Sudbury, Ontario, Canada [P-BNR]
  30. Mr. Patrick Lane, (16) New York City [P-BNR]
  31. Miss Anna F. "Annie" McGowan, (16) Chicago, Illinois, US [LB-13]
  32. Mr. Toufik Nakli-Khoury, (17) New York City [P-BNR]
  33. Miss Jamilah Niqula-Yarid, (14) Jacksonville, Florida, US [LB-C]
  34. Mr. Patrick Denis O'Connell, (17) New York City [P-BNR]
  35. Mr. Maurice O'Connor, (16) New York City [P-BNR]
  36. Miss Hanora "Nora" O'Leary, (16) New York City [LB-13]
  37. Mr. Olaf Elon Osén, (16) Mitchell, South Dakota, US [P-BNR]
  38. Mr. Ernesti Arvid Panula, (16) Coal Center, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  39. Mr. Jaakko Arnold Panula, (15) Coal Center, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  40. Mr. Mate Pocrnić, (17) Chicago, Illinois, US [P-BNR]
  41. Mr. Uscher Pullner, (16) New York City [P-BNR]
  42. Mr. Alfred George John Rush, (16) Detroit, Michigan, US [P-BNR]
  43. Mr. Harry Sadowitz, (17) Providence, Rhode Island, US [P-BNR]
  44. Mr. Frederick Sage, (16) Jacksonville, Florida, US [P-BNR]
  45. Miss Dorothy Florence "Dolly" Sage, (14) Jacksonville, Florida, US [P-BNR]
  46. Master Anthony William "Will" Sage, (13) Jacksonville, Florida, US [LB-67MB]
  47. Mr. Ilyas Sa'maan, (17) Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  48. Mr. Youssef Omar "Joseph" Sa'maan, (16) Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, US [P-BNR]
  49. Miss Julia Smyth, (17) New York City [LB-13]
  50. Mr. Johan Cervin Svensson, (14) Beresford, South Dakota, US [LB-13]
  51. Mrs. Thamini Khoury Fa'ud "Thelma" Tannous, (16) Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania, US [LB-14]
  52. Mr. Tannous John Thomas, (16) Columbus, Ohio, US [P-BNR]
  53. Mr. Leo Edmondus Vanderplancke, (15) Fremont, Ohio, US [P-BNR]
  54. Miss Hulda Amanda Adolfina Veström, (14) Los Angeles, US [P-BNR]
  55. Mrs. Silanah Fa'ud (née Iskandar) Yasbak, (15) Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, US [LB-C]
  56. Qiyamah, Miss Adal "Jane" Zajib (15) Brooklyn, New York, US [LB-C]

Legend For Survivor or Lost Passengers and Crew Members

  • LB- # or A-D - Survivor on Lifeboat 1-16 or Collapsible Lifeboat A-D
  • P-BNR - Perished, Body Not Recovered or Body Not Identified
  • MB – CS Mackay-Bennett (bodies 1–306)
  • M – CS Minia (bodies 307–323)
  • MM – CGS Montmagny (bodies 326–329)
  • A – SS Algerine (body 330)
  • O – RMS Oceanic (bodies 331–333)
  • I – SS Ilford (body 334)
  • OT – SS Ottawa (body 335)

Numbers 324 and 325 were unused, and the six bodies buried at sea by the Carpathia also went unnumbered. Several recovered bodies were unidentifiable and thus not all numbers are matched with a person.

Upon recovery, the bodies of 209 identified and unidentified victims of the sinking were brought to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Of those, 121 were taken to the non-denominational Fairview Lawn Cemetery, 59 were repatriated, 19 were buried in the Roman Catholic Mount Olivet Cemetery, and 10 were taken to the Jewish Baron de Hirsch Cemetery. The bodies of the remaining recovered victims were either delivered to family members or buried at sea.

Return to Top of Page

RMS Titanic Manifests / Passenger Lists
GG Archives Collection

Updates and Social Media