Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Titanic Survivors on Collapsible Lifeboat C

Collapsible Lifeboat C, the 17th one launched at 1:50 am, located on the officers' deck, starboard side, with 47 occupants comprised of 2 First Class, 39 Third Class, and 6 Crew Members (26 Women and 8 Men). Capacity for the lifeboat was 49 (96% of Capacity).

Facts About Collapsible Lifeboat C

  • six-year-old Sarah Roth was one of the third-class women who had reached the Boat Deck and was allowed into the lifeboat.
  • Collapsible Lifeboat C was launched with much difficulty at 02:00 and was one of the last lifeboats to leave the Titanic
  • On the starboard side of the ship, purser Herbert McElroy took charge of loading Collapsible Boat C.
  • Bruce Ismay leaves in collapsible boat C.
  • Twenty-one women, two men, fourteen young children and six crew were given seats: fortythree passengers so far in a boat which allowed for a maximum of forty-seven.
  • Chief Officer Wilde ordered Collapsible C to be lowered.
  • only Lifeboat 11 and Collapsible C contained a majority of women and children.
  • Collapsible boat C was already two-thirds full when a group of passengers tried to storm it.
  • First Officer Murdoch fired his pistol to drive away a large crowd of men gathering round collapsible C
  • Bruce Ismay arrived in Collapsible Boat 'C at 6.30am. and went straight to the ship's doctor's cabin and remained there.
  • Englehardt collapsible boat "C"
  • collapsible C, launched from all the way forward on the starboard side
  • C was the last to be launched. Four crewmen and 45 passengers got in

First Class Passengers

  1. Mr. William Ernest Carter (36)  Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, US
  2. Mr. Joseph Bruce Ismay (49)  Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK

Third Class Passengers

  1. Mrs. Mary Sophie Halaut Abrahim (née Easu) (18)  Greensburg, Pennsylvania, US
  2. Mrs. Mariyam Assaf (née Khalil) (45)  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
  3. Miss Bannurah Ayyub Dahir (15)  Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada
  4. Miss Emily Louisa Badman (18)  Skaneateles, New York, US
  5. Mrs. Mariyam Latifa (née Qurban) Baqlini (24)  Brooklyn, New York, US
  6. Miss Mariya Katarin Baqlini (5)  Brooklyn, New York, US
  7. Miss Eujini Baqlini (4)  Brooklyn, New York, US
  8. Miss Hileni Barbarah Baqlini (9 mo.)  Brooklyn, New York, US
  9. Mrs. Katarin Butrus-Youssef (née Rizk) (24)  Detroit, Michigan, US
  10. Miss Marianna Butrus-Youssef (2)  Detroit, Michigan, US
  11. Mr. Chip Chang (32)  New York City
  12. Mr. Foo Cheong (32)  New York City
  13. Miss Margaret Delia Devaney (19)  New York City
  14. Mrs. Emily Alice Goldsmith (née Brown) (31)  Detroit, Michigan, US
  15. Master Frank John William Goldsmith (9)  Detroit, Michigan, US
  16. Miss Hilda Maria Hellström (22)  Evanston, Illinois, US
  17. Miss May Elizabeth Howard (27)  Albion, Michigan, US
  18. Mr. Solomon Abraham Hyman (34)  Springfield, Massachusetts, US
  19. Mrs. Shaniini Jirjis (née Whabee Abi-Saab) (22)  Youngstown, Ohio, US
  20. Mr. Ali Lam (37)  New York City
  21. Mr. Bing Lee (32)  New York City
  22. Mrs. Amanah Fa'ud Mubarik (née Iskandar) (24)  Houtzdale, Pennsylvania, US
  23. Master Gerios Mubarik (7)  Houtzdale, Pennsylvania, US
  24. Master Halim Gonios Mubarik (4)  Houtzdale, Pennsylvania, US
  25. Mrs. Fatimah Muslamani (22)  Michigan City, Indiana, US
  26. Mr. Sahid Nackid (20)  Waterbury, Connecticut, US
  27. Miss Waika "Mary" Nackid (née Mowad) (19)  Waterbury, Connecticut, US
  28. Miss Maria Nackid (1)  Waterbury, Connecticut, US
  29. Miss Jamilah Niqula-Yarid (14)  Jacksonville, Florida, US
  30. Master Ilyas Niqula-Yarid (12)  Jacksonville, Florida, US
  31. Miss Velin Öhman (22)  Chicago, Illinois, US
  32. Miss Sarah A. Roth (26)  New York City
  33. Miss Anna Kristine Salkjelsvik (21)  Proctor, Minnesota, US
  34. Miss Amy Zillah Elsie Stanley (24)  New Haven, Connecticut, US
  35. Mrs. Hanna Youssef Touma (née Razi) (27)  Dowagiac, Michigan, US
  36. Miss Marianna Youssef Touma (9)  Dowagiac, Michigan, US
  37. Master Gerios (George) Youssef Touma (8)  Dowagiac, Michigan, US
  38. Mrs. Silanah Fa'ud Yasbak (née Iskandar) (15)  Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, US
  39. Qiyamah, Miss Adal "Jane" Zajib (15)  Brooklyn, New York, US

Deck Crew

  1. Mr. George Thomas Rowe (32)  Quartermaster

Engineering Crew

  1. Mr. Frederick Doel (22)  Fireman/Stoker
  2. Mr. Albert Hunt (22)  Trimmer
  3. Mr. Thomas Knowles (39)  Fireman's Messman

Victualling Crew

  1. Mr. Christopher Mills (51)  Butcher
  2. Mr. Albert Victor Pearcey (32)  Steward

Legend For Survivor or Lost Passengers and Crew Members

  • LB-# or A-D - Survivor on Lifeboat 1-16 or Collapsible Lifeboat A-D
  • P-BNR - Perished, Body Not Recovered or Body Not Identified
  • MB – CS Mackay-Bennett (bodies 1–306)
  • M – CS Minia (bodies 307–323)
  • MM – CGS Montmagny (bodies 326–329)
  • A – SS Algerine (body 330)
  • O – RMS Oceanic (bodies 331–333)
  • I – SS Ilford (body 334)
  • OT – SS Ottawa (body 335)

Numbers 324 and 325 were unused, and the six bodies buried at sea by the Carpathia also went unnumbered. Several recovered bodies were unidentifiable and thus not all numbers are matched with a person.

Upon recovery, the bodies of 209 identified and unidentified victims of the sinking were brought to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Of those, 121 were taken to the non-denominational Fairview Lawn Cemetery, 59 were repatriated, 19 were buried in the Roman Catholic Mount Olivet Cemetery, and 10 were taken to the Jewish Baron de Hirsch Cemetery. The bodies of the remaining recovered victims were either delivered to family members or buried at sea.

Return to Top of Page

RMS Titanic Manifests / Passenger Lists
GG Archives Collection

Updates and Social Media