Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

RMS Titanic Victualling Crew

Frederick Dent Ray and William Burke, Saloon Stewards on the Titanic 27 April 1912.

Frederick Dent Ray and William Burke, Saloon Stewards on the Titanic 27 April 1912. Stewards F. (Frederick) Dent Ray (1879-1977) at left and William Burke at right with another surviving crewman of the RMS Titanic, standing outside the proceedings of the American Inquiry at Washington, D.C., April 27, 1912. The identity of the middle crewman is not identified, but may be either Andrew Cunningham or Alfred Crawford. © Harris & Ewing. Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division (LC-DIG-hec-00940) GGA Image ID # 10dabb9457

There were 421 men and women assigned to the Victualling Department on the Titanic. The 431 crew members of the Victualling Department listed provides all the services for the occupants of the ship; food, housekeeping, laundry, room service, etc.

322 Stewards (Bath, Bedroom, Bellboys, Shoe Shiners (Boots), Glory Hole, and Linen. 62 Galley and Kitchen Staff including chefs, cooks, bakers, butchers, and dishwashers (Scullions). 20 stewardesses and 1 matron. 13 storekeepers, 4 clerks, 2 radio operators, and 3 barbers. The radio operators and barbers were actually contractors.

  1. Mr. Ernest Owen Abbott (21) First Class Lounge Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  2. Mr. Percy Snowden Ahier (20) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  3. Mr. Albert Akerman (28) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  4. Mr. Joseph Francis Akerman (35) Asst. Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  5. Mr. Robert Spencer Allan (36) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  6. Mr. George Allen (26) Scullion [P-BNR]
  7. Mr. Frederick Allen (17) Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  8. Mr. Frank Richard Allsop (41) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  9. Mr. Walter J. Anderson (48) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  10. Mr. Charles Edward Andrews (19) Assistant Second Class Saloon Steward [LB-16]
  11. Mr. Austin Aloysius Ashcroft (26) Clerk [P-BNR]
  12. Mr. Henry Wellesley Ashe (32) Glory Hole Steward [P-BNR]
  13. Mr. George Edwin Ayling (22) Assistant Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  14. Mr. Charles Frederick Back (32) Assistant Lounge Steward [P-BNR]
  15. Mr. Allen Marden Baggott (28) First Class Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  16. Mr. Edward Ernest Bagley (31) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  17. Mr. George Francis Bailey (36) Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  18. Mr. Percy Ball (19) First Class Plate Steward [LB-13]
  19. Mr. Albert Vale Barker (19) Assistant Baker [P-BNR]
  20. Mr. Ernest T. Barker (37) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  21. Mr. Reginald Lomond Barker (40) Assistant Purser [P-BNR]
  22. Mr. George Barlow (36) Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  23. Mr. Frederick Barnes (37) Assistant Baker [P-BNR]
  24. Mr. Arthur Barratt (15) Bell Boy [P-BNR]
  25. Mr. Arthur William Barringer (33) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  26. Mr. Harry Barrow (35) Assistant Butcher [P-BNR]
  27. Mr. William Barrows (32) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  28. Mr. Sidney John Barton (25) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  29. Mr. Harry Ross Baxter (51) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  30. Mr. Thomas Ferguson Baxter (48) Linen Steward [P-BNR]
  31. Mr. William Barnet Bedford (31) Assistant Roast Cook [P-BNR]
  32. Mr. George Arthur Beedem (34) Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  33. Mr. William Beere (19) Kitchen Porter [P-BNR]
  34. Mr. Frederick Benham (29) Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  35. Mrs. Mabel Bennett (30) First Class Stewardess [LB-5]
  36. Mr. Edward William Bessant (31) Baggage Steward [P-BNR]
  37. Mr. Alfred Best (38) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  38. Mr. Seaton Blake (26) Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  39. Mr. Walter Alexander Bishop (34) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  40. Mrs. Emma (née Junod) Bliss (45) First Class Stewardess [LB-15]
  41. Mr. Alexis Joseph Bochatay (30) Assistant Chef [P-BNR]
  42. Mr. Norman Leslie Bogie (29) Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  43. Mr. William John Bond (40) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  44. Mr. W. Boothby (36) Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  45. Mr. William John Boston (30) Assistant Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  46. Mr. B. Boughton (24) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  47. Mr. John Boyd (35) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  48. Mr. John Henry Boyes (36) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  49. Mr. J.A. Bradshaw (43) First Class Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  50. Mr. George H. Brewster (48) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  51. Mr. Harold Sydney Bride (22) Assistant Telegraphist [LB-B]
  52. Mr. Robert Charles Bristow (31) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  53. Mr. Harry Bristow (33) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  54. Mr, John Brookman (27) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  55. Mr. H. Broom (33) Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  56. Mr. Athol Frederick Broome (30) Verandah Steward [P-BNR]
  57. Mr. Edward Brown (34) Saloon Steward [LB-A]
  58. Mr. Walter James Brown (28) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  59. Mr. H.E. Buckley (34) Assistant Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  60. Mr. W. Bull (30) Scullion [P-BNR]
  61. Mr. Henry Ashburnham Bulley (21) Boots [P-BNR]
  62. Mr. Wilfred Bunnell (20) Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  63. Mr. Charles Reginald Burgess (18) Extra Third Baker [LB-15]
  64. Mr. Richard Edward Burke (30) Lounge Steward [P-BNR]
  65. Mr. William Burke (31) Saloon Steward [LB-10]
  66. Mr. Ewart Burr (29) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  67. Mr. Alfred Burrage (20) Plate Steward [LB-13]
  68. Mr. Robert Henry Butt (22) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  69. Mr. John Butterworth (23) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  70. Mr. J.E. Byrne (31) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  71. Mr. Donald S. Campbell (25) Third Class Clerk [P-BNR]
  72. Mr. William Carney (31) Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  73. Mr. James Edward Cartwright (32) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  74. Mr. Charles Casswill (32) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  75. Miss Annie Caton (50) Turkish Bath Stewardess [LB-11]
  76. Mr. William Ewart Caunt (27) Grill Cook [P-BNR]
  77. Mr. Herbert Cave (34) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  78. Mr. C. Cecil (20) Steward [P-BNR]
  79. Mr. Joseph Charles Chapman (32) Boots [LB-9]
  80. Mr. John Charman (25) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  81. Mr. William Edward Cheverton (27) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  82. Mr. Archibald George Chitty (28) Steward [P-BNR]
  83. Mr. George Henry Chitty (52) Baker [P-BNR]
  84. Mr. H. Christmas (33) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  85. Mr. Albert Edward Coleman (28) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  86. Mr. John Coleman (57) Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  87. Mr. E. Joseph Colgan (33) Scullion [LB-13]
  88. Mr. John Collins (17) Scullion [LB-B]
  89. Mr. P.W. Conway (25) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  90. Mr. George Cook (42) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  91. Mr. Augustus Charles Coombs (38) Cook [P-BNR]
  92. Mr. Ernest Theodore Corben (27) Assistant Printer Steward [P-BNR]
  93. Mr. Auguste Louis Coutin (28) Entree Cook [P-BNR]
  94. Mr. William Denton Cox (29) Steward [P-BNR]
  95. Mr. Frederick Crafter (27) Saloon Steward [LB-15]
  96. Mr. Alfred Crawford (36) Bedroom Steward [LB-8]
  97. Mr. Albert Hector Crisp (35) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  98. Mr. William Crispin (32) Glory Hole Steward [P-BNR]
  99. Mr. J. Bertram Crosby (42) Turkish Bath Attendant [P-BNR]
  100. Mr. George Frederick Crowe (30) Saloon Steward [LB-14]
  101. Mr. Charles Crumplin (35) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  102. Mr. Charles Cullen (45) Bedroom Steward [LB-11]
  103. Mr. Andrew Cunningham (35) Bedroom Steward [LB-4]
  104. Mr. Sidney Edward Daniels (18) Steward [LB-B]
  105. Mr. William George Dashwood (19) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  106. Mr. Gordon Raleigh Davies (33) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  107. Mr. John James Davies (27) Extra 2nd Baker [P-BNR]
  108. Mr. Robert J. Davies (26) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  109. Mr. George H. Dean (19) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  110. Mr. Alfred Arnold Deeble (29) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  111. Mr. Albert Derrett (26) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  112. Mr. Percival Stainer Deslands (36) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  113. Mr. Louis Gabriel Desvernine (20) Assistant Pastry Cook [P-BNR]
  114. Mr. James Richard Dinenage (47) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  115. Mr. George Charles Dodd (44) Steward [P-BNR]
  116. Mr. Joseph Dolby (36) Reception Room Steward [P-BNR]
  117. Mr. Frank Donoghue (35) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  118. Mr. W. Doughty (22) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  119. Mr. William Dunford (41) Hospital Steward [P-BNR]
  120. Mr. William Dyer (31) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  121. Mr. F. Edbrooke (24) Steward [P-BNR]
  122. Mr. George B. Ede (22) Steward [P-BNR]
  123. Mr. Frederick William Edge (37) Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  124. Mr. Clement Edwards (38) Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  125. Mr. W.H. Egg (34) Steward [P-BNR]
  126. Mr. John Bertram Ellis (30) Assistant Vegetable Cook [LB-2]
  127. Mr. Walter Ennis (35) Turkish Bath Attendant [P-BNR]
  128. Mr. Henry Samuel Etches (41) Bedroom Steward [LB-5]
  129. Mr. George Richard Evans (32) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  130. Mr. Henry Fairall (38) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  131. Mr. Ernest John Farrenden (32) Confectioner [P-BNR]
  132. Mr. William Stephen Faulkner (37) Bedroom Steward [LB-11]
  133. Mr. Alfred J. Fellowes (29) Boots [P-BNR]
  134. Mr. G. Feltham (36) Vienna Baker [P-BNR]
  135. Mr. Harry Finch (18) Steward [P-BNR]
  136. Mr. Peter W. Fletcher (26) Bugler Steward [P-BNR]
  137. Mr. William C. Foley (26) Steward [LB-13]
  138. Mr. Ernest Ford (32) Steward [P-BNR]
  139. Mr. F. Ford (37) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  140. Mr. William Thomas Fox (27) Steward [P-BNR]
  141. Mr. Alan Vincent Franklin (29) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  142. Mr. Ernest Edward Samuel Freeman (43) Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  143. Mr. Richard Charles Geddes (31) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  144. Mr. Jacob William Gibbons (36) Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  145. Mr. John Robert Giles (30) Baker [P-BNR]
  146. Mr. Joseph Stanley Gill (34) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  147. Mr. Patrick Gill (38) Ship's Cook [P-BNR]
  148. Mrs. Katherine (née Cook) Gold (42) Stewardess [LB-11]
  149. Mr. F. Gollop (28) Assistant Passage Cook [P-BNR]
  150. Mr. Arthur James Goshawk (31) Third Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  151. Miss Mary Gregson (44) Stewardess [LB-16]
  152. Mr. Joseph Alfred Gunn (28) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  153. Mr. Edward John Guy (28) Boots [LB-5]
  154. Mr. Richard Halford (22) Steward [LB-15]
  155. Mr. F.A.J. Hall (38) Scullion [P-BNR]
  156. Mr. Ernest William Hamblyn (41) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  157. Mr. Ernest Hamilton (25) Assistant Smoke Room Steward [P-BNR]
  158. Mr. A. Harding (20) Assistant Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  159. Mr. Reginald Hardwick (21) Kitchen Porter [LB-11]
  160. Mr. John T. Hardy (37) Chief 2nd Class Steward [LB-D]
  161. Mr. Charles William Harris (19) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  162. Mr. Clifford Henry Harris (16) Bell Boy [P-BNR]
  163. Mr. Edward Harris (18) Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  164. Mr. Aragon D. Harrison (40) Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  165. Mr. John Edward Hart (31) Third Class Steward [LB-15]
  166. Mr. Frederick Hartnell (21) Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  167. Mr. Hugh Hatch (22) Scullion [P-BNR]
  168. Mr. James Hawkesworth (38) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  169. Mr. William Walter Hawkesworth (38) Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  170. Mr. Arthur Hayter (44) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  171. Mr. Joseph Heinen (30) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  172. Mr. Edward Martin Hendy (38) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  173. Mr. Herbert George Hensford (29) Butcher [P-BNR]
  174. Mr. Thomas Hewett (37) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  175. Mr. H.P. Hill (36) Steward [P-BNR]
  176. Mr. James Colston Hill (38) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  177. Mr. George Hinckley (35) Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  178. Mr. William Edward Hine (36) Baker [P-BNR]
  179. Mr. S. Hiscock (22) Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  180. Mr. Leonard James Hoare (21) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  181. Mr. Charles William Hogg (37) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  182. Mr. E. Hogue (22) Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  183. Mr. Thomas Holland (28) Reception Steward [P-BNR]
  184. Mr. Sidney Holloway (20) Clothes Presser [P-BNR]
  185. Mr. F. Hopkins (16) Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  186. Mr. William House (38) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  187. Mr. Arthur Albert Howell (31) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  188. Mr. William Thomas Hughes (33) Steward [P-BNR]
  189. Mr. Frederick Humby (16) Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  190. Mr. Thomas Humphrey Humphreys (31) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  191. Mr. James Hutchinson (29) Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  192. Mr. Leo James Hyland (19) Steward [LB-11]
  193. Mr. Harry John Ide (32) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  194. Mr. Henry Ingrouille (21) Steward [P-BNR]
  195. Mr. William Ernest Ings (20) Scullion [P-BNR]
  196. Mr. Cecil Jackson (29) Boots [P-BNR]
  197. Mr. William Frank Janaway (35) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  198. Mr. Harry Jenner (41) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  199. Mr. Charles Valdemar Jensen (25) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  200. Miss Violet Constance Jessop (24) Stewardess [LB-16]
  201. Thorne, Mr. Harry Johnson (25) Assistant Ship's Cook [P-BNR]
  202. Mr. James Johnston (41) Saloon Steward [LB-2]
  203. Mr. Albert Jones (17) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  204. Mr. Arthur Ernest Jones (38) Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  205. Mr. H. Jones (29) Roast Cook [P-BNR]
  206. Mr. Reginald V. Jones (20) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  207. Mr. Charles John Joughin (32) Chief Baker [LB-B]
  208. Mr. Percy Edward Keen (28) Saloon Steward [LB-15]
  209. Mr. Thomas Kelland (21) Library Steward [P-BNR]
  210. Mr. Charles Kennell (30) Hebrew Cook [P-BNR]
  211. Mr. William Thomas Kerley (28) Assistant Saloon Steward [LB-A]
  212. Mr. Henry Ketchley (30) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  213. Mr. James W. Kieran (32) Chief 3rd Class Steward [P-BNR]
  214. Mr. Michael Kieran (31) Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  215. Mr. Alfred King (18) Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  216. Mr. Ernest Waldron King (28) Clerk [P-BNR]
  217. Mr. G. King (20) Scullion [P-BNR]
  218. Mr. William Ford Kingscote (43) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  219. Mr. Thomas Kirkaldy (37) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  220. Mr. Arthur Alfred Kitching (30) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  221. Mr. Herbert Klein (33) Second Class Barber [P-BNR]
  222. Mr. George Knight (44) Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  223. Mr. Leonard George Knight (21) Steward [P-BNR]
  224. Mr. Bert W. Lacey (21) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  225. Mr. William Lake (35) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  226. Mr. Albert Edward Lane (34) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  227. Mr. Andrew L. Latimer (55) Chief First Class Steward [P-BNR]
  228. Miss Bessie Lavington (39) Stewardess [LB-11]
  229. Mr. Arthur Lawrence (25) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  230. Mr. Archie Leader (22) Confectioner [P-BNR]
  231. Mrs Elizabeth May Leather (41) Stewardess [LB-16]
  232. Mr. Paul Georges Lefebvre (35) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  233. Mr. Matthew Leonard (26) Steward [P-BNR]
  234. Mr. George Alfred Levett (21) Assistant Pantryman [P-BNR]
  235. Mr. Arthur Ernest Lewis (27) Steward [LB-15]
  236. Mr. C. Light (23) Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  237. Mr. Alexander James Littlejohn (40) Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  238. Mr. Humphrey Lloyd (32) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  239. Mr. A. Locke (33) Scullion [P-BNR]
  240. Mr. John Dickson Longmuir (19) Assistant Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  241. Mr. John Lovell (38) Grill Cook [P-BNR]
  242. Mr. William Lucas (34) Saloon Steward [LB-A]
  243. Mr. Charles Lydiatt (38) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  244. Mr. J. Mabey (23) Steward [P-BNR]
  245. Mr. Charles Donald Mackay (34) Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  246. Mr. George William Mackie (34) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  247. Mr. Thomas Edgar Major (35) Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  248. Mr. Roland Frederick Mantle (36) Steward [P-BNR]
  249. Mr. J. Marks (26) Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  250. Mr. J.W. Marriott (20) Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  251. Miss Evelyn Marsden (28) Stewardess [LB-16]
  252. Mrs. Annie Martin (33) Stewardess [LB-11]
  253. Mr. F. Martin (29) Scullion [LB-13]
  254. Mr. Isaac Hiram Maynard (31) Entre Cook [LB-B]
  255. Mr. Alfred Maytum (52) Chief Butcher [P-BNR]
  256. Mr. Frederick McCarthy (36) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  257. Mr. Thomas W. McCawley (36) Gymnasium Steward [P-BNR]
  258. Mr. Hugh Walter McElroy (37) Purser [P-BNR]
  259. Mr. James McGrady (27) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  260. Mrs. McLaren (40) Stewardess [LB-5]
  261. Mr. Arthur McMicken (23) Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  262. Mr. Benjamin Tucker McMicken (21) Second Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  263. Mr. James McMullin (31) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  264. Mr. William Ernest McMurray (43) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  265. Mr. Arthur Mellor (34) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  266. Mr. M.V. Middleton (24) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  267. Mr. Christopher Mills (51) Butcher [LB-C]
  268. Mr. Abraham Mishellamy (52) Printer Steward [P-BNR]
  269. Mr. Alfred Ernest Moore (39) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  270. (Bird), Mr. Charles Frederick Morgan (42) Assistant Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  271. Mr. Frank Herbert Morris (28) Bathroom Steward [LB-14]
  272. Mr. William Moss (34) First Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  273. Mr. Thomas A. Mullen (20) Steward [P-BNR]
  274. Mr. Henry Neal (25) Baker [LB-13]
  275. Mr. Sidney Nicholls (39) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  276. Mr. A. D. Nichols (34) Steward [P-BNR]
  277. Mr. Walter Henry Nichols (35) Steward [LB-15]
  278. Mr. Thomas Peter O'Connor (39) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  279. Mr. Ernest Roskelly Olive (28) Clothes Presser Steward [P-BNR]
  280. Mr. Walter Hayward Orpet (31) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  281. Mr. J. Orr (40) Assistant Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  282. Mr. William Edward Osbourne (32) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  283. Mr. Lewis Owen (49) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  284. Mr. Reginald Ivan Pacey (17) Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  285. Mr. James Arthur Paintin (29) Captain's Steward [P-BNR]
  286. Mr. Edward Parsons (35) Chief Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  287. Mr. Richard Parsons (18) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  288. Mr. Alfred Ernest Pearce (24) Steward [P-BNR]
  289. Mr. Albert Victor Pearcey (32) Steward [LB-C]
  290. Mr. Thomas Francis Pennal (33) Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  291. Mr. William Far Penny (30) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  292. Mr. John Poole Penrose (49) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  293. Mr. Laurence Alexander Perkins (22) Telephone Steward [P-BNR]
  294. Mr. William Charles Perrin (39) Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  295. Mr. Hubert Prouse Perriton (31) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  296. Mr. Edwin Henry Petty (25) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  297. Mr. Richard Pfropper (30) Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  298. Mr. Harold Charles William Phillimore (23) Saloon Steward [LB-14]
  299. Mr. John George "Jack" Phillips (25) Telegraphist [P-BNR]
  300. Mr. W. Platt (18) Scullion [P-BNR]
  301. Mr. P. Pook (34) Assistant Pantry [P-BNR]
  302. Mr. Frank Port (32) Steward [LB-13]
  303. Mr. Thomas Porteus (32) Butcher [P-BNR]
  304. Mr. Frank Winnold Prentice (22) Storekeeper [LB-4]
  305. Mrs. Alice Prichard (33) Stewardess [LB-11]
  306. Mr. John Arthur "Jack" Prideaux (23) Steward [P-BNR]
  307. Mr. Harold John Prior (21) Steward [LB-11]
  308. Mr. Charles Proctor (40) Chef [P-BNR]
  309. Mr. Charles William Pryce (22) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  310. Mr. Alfred Pugh (20) Steward [LB-14]
  311. Mr. John E. Puzey (35) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  312. Mr. Frank Henry Randall (27) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  313. Mr. James Ransom (33) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  314. Mr. William Henry Rattonbury (36) Assistant Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  315. Mr. Frederick Dent Ray (32) Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  316. Mr. Charles S. Reed (43) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  317. Mr. William Revell (31) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  318. Mr. John Reginald Rice (25) Clerk [P-BNR]
  319. Mr. John Reginald Rice (25) Steward [P-BNR]
  320. Mr. Cyril G. Ricks (23) Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  321. Mr. W. Ridout (29) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  322. Mr. Gilbert Rimmer (27) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  323. Mr. George Edward Roberton (19) Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  324. Mr. Frank John Roberts (36) Third Butcher [P-BNR]
  325. Mr. Hugh H. Roberts (40) Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  326. Mrs. Mary Kezziah (née Humphrys) Roberts (41) Saloon Steward [LB-16]
  327. Mrs. Annie Robinson (40) Stewardess [LB-11]
  328. Mr. James William Robinson (30) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  329. Mr. Edward James William Rogers (32) Assistant Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  330. Mr. Michael Rogers (27) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  331. Mr. Horace Leopold Ross (36) Scullion [LB-13]
  332. Mr. Edward M. Rowe (31) Saloon 1st Class Steward [P-BNR]
  333. Mr. Samuel James Rule (58) Bathroom Steward [LB-15]
  334. Mr. Boysie Richard Russell (17) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  335. Mr. Tom Ryan (27) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  336. Mr. William Edwy Ryerson (32) Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  337. Mr. Owen Wilmore Samuel (41) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  338. Mr. D. E. Saunders (26) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  339. Mr. Charles J. Savage (23) Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  340. Mr. John Scott (21) Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  341. Mr. Robert Scovell (42) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  342. Mr. Sidney Francis Sedunary (25) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  343. Mr. John Shea (39) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  344. Mr. Harry John Slight (35) Steward [P-BNR]
  345. Miss Mary Sloan (28) Stewardess [P-BNR]
  346. Mrs Maud (née Waldon) Slocombe (30) Turkish Bath Stewardess [P-BNR]
  347. Mr. John Smillie (38) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  348. Mr. Charles Edward Smith (38) Bed Room Steward [P-BNR]
  349. Mr. F Smith (20) Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  350. Miss Katherine E. Smith (42) Stewardess [P-BNR]
  351. Mrs Lucy Violet Snape (22) Stewardess [P-BNR]
  352. Miss Sarah Agnes Stap (47) Stewardess [P-BNR]
  353. Mr. Edmond J. Stone (26) First class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  354. Mr. Edward Thomas Stone (30) First class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  355. Mr. George Frederick Charles. Talbot (27) Steward [P-BNR]
  356. Mr. William Taylor (21) Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  357. Mr. Thomas Moore Teuton (32) Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  358. Mr. James A. Toshack (30) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  359. Mr. Leopold[24] Turner (28) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  360. Mr. Thomas H.E. Veal (38) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  361. Mr. T. Wake (32) Asst. Baker [P-BNR]
  362. Mrs Catherine Jane Wallis (35) Second Class Matron [P-BNR]
  363. Mr. James Walpole (48) Chief Pantryman [P-BNR]
  364. Miss Catherine Walsh (32) Stewardess [P-BNR]
  365. Mr. Edward Ward (34) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  366. Mr. Percy T. Ward (38) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  367. Mr. William Ward (36) First Class Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  368. Mr. Robert Arthur Wareham (36) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  369. Mr. Thomas Warwick (35) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  370. Mr. Thomas Weatherston (24) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  371. Mr. Augustus Henry Weikman (51) First Class Barber [LB-A]
  372. Mr. Arthur White (37) Third Class Barber [P-BNR]
  373. Mr Edward Joseph White (27) Glory Hole Steward [P-BNR]
  374. Mr. L. White (32) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  375. Mr. Thomas Whiteley (18) First Class Saloon Steward [LB-B]
  376. Mr. A.H. Whitford (37) Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  377. Mr. Henry Whittman (34) First Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  378. Mr. James G. Widgery (37) Second Class Bath Steward [LB-9]
  379. Mr. Alfred E. Wildebank (39) Asst. Cook [LB-13]
  380. Mr. Walter J. Williams (28) Second Class Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  381. Mr. William Willis (66) Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  382. Mr. W. Wiltshire (33) Asst. Butcher [P-BNR]
  383. Mr. James W.C. Witter (31) Second Class Smoking Room Steward [LB-11]
  384. Mr. J.T. Wood (40) Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  385. Mr. Frederick William Wormald (36) First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  386. Mr. Frederick B. Wrapson (19) Asst. Pantryman [P-BNR]
  387. Mr. Frederick Wright (24) Squash Court Steward [P-BNR]
  388. Mr. William Wright (40) Glory Hole Steward [LB-13]
  389. Mr. Harry Yearsley (38) First Class Saloon Steward [LB-9]

390-431 Omitted for due to discrepancies between Wikipedia and Titanica lists. A Reconciliation between the two sources is expected out in October.

Legend For Survivor or Lost Passengers and Crew Members

  • LB-# or A-D - Survivor on Lifeboat 1-16 or Collapsible Lifeboat A-D
  • P-BNR - Perished, Body Not Recovered or Body Not Identified
  • MB – CS Mackay-Bennett (bodies 1–306)
  • M – CS Minia (bodies 307–323)
  • MM – CGS Montmagny (bodies 326–329)
  • A – SS Algerine (body 330)
  • O – RMS Oceanic (bodies 331–333)
  • I – SS Ilford (body 334)
  • OT – SS Ottawa (body 335)

Numbers 324 and 325 were unused, and the six bodies buried at sea by the Carpathia also went unnumbered. Several recovered bodies were unidentifiable and thus not all numbers are matched with a person.

Upon recovery, the bodies of 209 identified and unidentified victims of the sinking were brought to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Of those, 121 were taken to the non-denominational Fairview Lawn Cemetery, 59 were repatriated, 19 were buried in the Roman Catholic Mount Olivet Cemetery, and 10 were taken to the Jewish Baron de Hirsch Cemetery. The bodies of the remaining recovered victims were either delivered to family members or buried at sea.

Return to Top of Page

RMS Titanic Crew Members
GG Archives Collection

Updates and Social Media

Copyright © 2000- Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives. All rights reserved. See Terms of Use.