Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

RMS Titanic Engineering Crew

Fig. 140: Steam Steering Engines with Spur and Bevel Gearing.

Fig. 140: Steam Steering Engines with Spur and Bevel Gearing. The Shipbuilder (Midsummer 1911) p. 123. GGA Image ID # 10e30618ff

The Titanic had a compliment of 25 engineers, 8 electricians, 2 Boilermakers, 13 leading firemen (Stoker Foremen), 163 firemen (Stokers), 73 coal trimmers, 33 greasers, and 6 mess hall stewards.

  1. Mr. William Abrams (33) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  2. Mr. R. Adams (26) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  3. Mr. Henry Allen (32) Fireman/Stoker [145-MB]
  4. Mr. Ernest Frederick Allen (24) Trimmer [LB-B]
  5. Mr. Alfred Samuel Allsop (34) Electrician [P-BNR]
  6. Mr. James Frank Avery (22) Trimmer [LB-15]
  7. Mr. George W. Bailey (46) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  8. Mr. Richard Baines (24) Greaser [P-BNR]
  9. Mr. John Bannon (32) Greaser [P-BNR]
  10. Mr. Charles Barlow (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  11. Mr. Charles Barnes (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  12. Mr. Frederick Barnes (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  13. Mr. Frederick Barrett (28) Leading Fireman [LB-13]
  14. Mr. Frederick William Barrett (33) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  15. Mr. Joseph Beattie (34) Greaser [P-BNR]
  16. Mr. George William Beauchamp (24) Fireman/Stoker [LB-13]
  17. Mr. Joseph Bell (50) Chief Engineer [P-BNR]
  18. Mr. F. Bendell (24) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  19. Mr. George Alfred Bennett (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  20. Mr. E. Benville (42) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  21. Mr. William Edward Bessant (39) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  22. Mr. Joseph Henry Bevis (22) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  23. Mr. Charles Biddlecombe (33) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  24. Mr. Edward Charles Biggs (21) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  25. Mr. J. Billow (20) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  26. Mr. Walter Binstead (19) Trimmer [LB-3]
  27. Mr. Alexander Black (28) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  28. Mr. D. Black (41) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  29. Mr. H. Blackman (24) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  30. Mr. Percival Albert Blake (22) Trimmer [LB-15]
  31. Mr. Seaton Blake (26) Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  32. Mr. Thomas Blake (36) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  33. Mr. James Blaney (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  34. Mr. Eustace Horatius Blann (21) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  35. Mr. W. Bott (44) Greaser [P-BNR]
  36. Mr. Patrick Joseph Bradley (39) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  37. Mr. Henry "Harry" Brewer (30) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  38. Mr. Albert Briant (34) Greaser [P-BNR]
  39. Mr. J. Brooks (25) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  40. Mr. John Brown (25) Fireman/Stoker [267-MB]
  41. Mr. Joseph James Brown (25) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  42. Mr. Arthur Burroughs (35) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  43. Mr. Edward John Burton (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  44. Mr. William John Butt (30) Fireman/Stoker [77-MB]
  45. Mr. Hugh Calderwood (30) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  46. Mr. J. Canner (40) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  47. Mr. Richard Stephen Carr (37) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  48. Mr. James Carter (46) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  49. Mr. T. Casey (28) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  50. Mr. Edward Castleman (37) Greaser [P-BNR]
  51. Mr. George Henry Cavell (22) Trimmer [LB-15]
  52. Mr. William Victor Cherrett (24) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  53. Mr. George Alexander Chisnall (35) Boilermaker [111-MB]
  54. Mr. John Chorley (25) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  55. Mr. William Clark (39) Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  56. Mr. Harry Coe (21) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  57. Mr. John Coleman (57) Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  58. Mr. Samuel Collins (35) Fireman/Stoker [LB-1]
  59. Mr. George Combes (21) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  60. Mr. Harry Cooper (26) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  61. Mr. James Cooper (25) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  62. Mr. B. Copperthwaite (22) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  63. Mr. Dennis Corcoran (33) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  64. Mr. A. Cotton (26) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  65. Mr. Joseph Henry Couch (45) Greaser [P-BNR]
  66. Mr. Robert Couper (30) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  67. Mr. Francis Ernest George Coy (26) Junior Assistant 3rd Engineer [P-BNR]
  68. Mr. H. Crabb (23) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  69. Mr. Henry Philip Creese (44) Deck Engineer [P-BNR]
  70. Mr. James Crimmins (21) Fireman/Stoker [LB-13]
  71. Mr. W. Cross (39) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  72. Mr. B. Cunningham (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  73. Mr. Arthur Curtis (25) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  74. Mr. Thomas Davies (33) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  75. Mr. Joseph Dawson (23) Trimmer [227-MB]
  76. Mr. J. Diaper (25) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  77. Mr. W. Dickson (36) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  78. Mr. John Dilley (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  79. Mr. Thomas Patrick Dillon (25) Trimmer [LB-4]
  80. Mr. Edward Charles Dodd (38) Junior 3rd Engineer [P-BNR]
  81. Mr. Henry Watson Dodds (27) Junior Assistant 4th Engineer [P-BNR]
  82. Mr. Frederick Doel (22) Fireman/Stoker [LB-C]
  83. Mr. A. Dore (22) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  84. Mr. Laurence Doyle (27) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  85. Mr. William Luke Duffy (28) Writer/Engineer's Clerk [P-BNR]
  86. Mr. Henry Ryland Dyer (24) Senior Assistant 4th Engineer [P-BNR]
  87. Mr. Frank Dymond (25) Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  88. Mr. Alfred James Eagle (22) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  89. Mr. Charles Eastman (44) Greaser [P-BNR]
  90. Mr. Everett Edward Elliott (23) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  91. Mr. Albert George Ervine (18) Assistant Electrician [P-BNR]
  92. Mr. Williams Evans (32) Trimmer [31-MB]
  93. Mr. William Edward Farquharson (39) Senior 2nd Engineer [P-BNR]
  94. Mr. Thomas Fay (30) Greaser [P-BNR]
  95. Mr. Anton Ferrary (33) Trimmer [308-M{?}]
  96. Mr. William Ferris (38) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  97. Mr. Charles W.N. Fitzpatrick (30) Mess Steward [LB-B]
  98. Mr. Edward Flarty (52) Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  99. Mr. H. Ford. (22) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  100. Mr. Thomas Ford (30) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  101. Mr. A. Foster (37) Engineering Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  102. Mr. James Fraser (29) Junior Assistant Third Engineer [P-BNR]
  103. Mr. James Fraser (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  104. Mr. Walter Francis Fredricks (20) Trimmer [LB-15]
  105. Mr. Albert Ernest Fryer (26) Trimmer [LB-13]
  106. Mr. Alfred Ernest Geer (24) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  107. Mr. George Godley (38) Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  108. Mr. Frederick Charles Godwin (36) Greaser [P-BNR]
  109. Mr. Martin W. Golder (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  110. Mr. J. Gordon (29) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  111. Mr. Frank Goree (28) Greaser [P-BNR]
  112. Mr. Bertram James Gosling (22) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  113. Mr. S. Gosling (26) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  114. Mr. Ernest E. Gradidge (32) Fireman/Stoker [276-MB]
  115. Mr. Thomas Gibson Graham (28) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  116. Mr. George Green (41) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  117. Mr. David Gregory (43) Greaser [P-BNR]
  118. Mr. George Gumery (24) Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  119. Mr. John Hagan (30) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  120. Mr. Joseph Hall (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  121. Mr. George Hallett (23) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  122. Mr. Bernard Hands (34) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  123. Mr. George Hannam (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  124. Mr. Edward Harris (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  125. Mr. Frederick Harris (34) Fireman/Stoker [LB-14]
  126. Mr. Norman Harrison (39) Assistant Second Engineer [P-BNR]
  127. Mr. Herbert Gifford Harvey (34) Junior Assistant Second Engineer [P-BNR]
  128. Mr. James Haslin (45) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  129. Mr. James Hart (58) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  130. Mr. Arthur Head (24) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  131. Mr. A. Hebb (20) Trimmer [LB-B]
  132. Mr. Charles Osker Hendrickson (29) Leading Fireman [LB-1]
  133. Mr. John Henry Hesketh (33) Junior Second Engineer [P-BNR]
  134. Mr. James Hill (25) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  135. Mr. Steven William Hinton (31) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  136. Mr. George Fox Hosking (36) Senior Third Engineer [P-BNR]
  137. Mr. Albert Hunt (22) Trimmer [LB-C]
  138. Mr. T. Hunt (28) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  139. Mr. Charles Hurst (41) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  140. Walter Hurst (27) Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  141. Mr. Charles Ingram (20) Trimmer [204-MB]
  142. T. Instance (33) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  143. Mr. John Henry Jackopson (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  144. Mr. Joseph Jago (59) Greaser [P-BNR]
  145. Mr. Thomas James (27) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  146. Mr. William Jarvis (37) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  147. Mr. N. Joas (38) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  148. Mr. Charles E. Judd (32) Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  149. Mr. James Jukes (35) Greaser [P-BNR]
  150. Mr. Herbert Jupe (31) Assistant Electrician [73-MB]
  151. Mr. Franz V. Kaspar (40) Fireman/Stoker [LB-9]
  152. Mr. Charles H. Kearl (44) Greaser [P-BNR]
  153. Mr. G. Kearl (24) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  154. Mr. James Keegan (38) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  155. Mr. James Kelly (44) Greaser [P-BNR]
  156. Mr. William Kelly (23) Assistant Electrician [P-BNR]
  157. Mr. George Kemish (22) Fireman/Stoker [LB-9]
  158. Mr. Thomas Hulman Kemp (43) Assistant Fourth Engineer [P-BNR]
  159. Mr. Frederick Kenchenten (37) Greaser [P-BNR]
  160. Mr. Thomas Kerr (26) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  161. Mr. Louis Kinsella (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  162. Mr. James Kirkham (43) Greaser [P-BNR]
  163. Mr. Thomas Knowles (39) Fireman's Messman [LB-C]
  164. Mr. Thomas E. Lahy (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  165. Mr. Henry Lee. (18) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  166. Mr. Charles Light (23) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  167. Mr. W. Light (47) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  168. Mr. William Charles Lindsay (30) Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  169. Mr. W. Loyd (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  170. Mr. Frank Long (28) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  171. Mr. William Long (36) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  172. Mr. William Dickson Mackie (32) Junior Fifth Engineer [P-BNR]
  173. Mr. William Major (32) Fireman/Stoker [LB-13]
  174. Mr. George John Marett (27) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  175. Mr. Frederick Charles Marsh (28) Fireman/Stoker [268-MB]
  176. Mr. L.A. Maskell (25) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  177. Mr. Frank Archibald Robert Mason (32) Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  178. Mr. James Mason (39) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  179. Jr., Mr. Arthur William May (23) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  180. Sr., Mr. Arthur William May (60) Fireman's Messman [P-BNR]
  181. Mr. William Peter Mayo (27) Leading Fireman [117-MB]
  182. Mr. Thomas Mayzes (25) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  183. Mr. Thomas Patrick McAndrew (38) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  184. Mr. William McAndrews (23) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  185. Mr. William McCastlen (38) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  186. Mr. Lee McCubbin () Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  187. Mr. James McGann (29) Trimmer [LB-B]
  188. Mr. Edward Joseph McGarvey (34) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  189. Mr. Errol Victor McGaw (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  190. Mr. J. (John Brown Niven) McGregor (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  191. Mr. Thomas McInerney (38) Greaser [P-BNR]
  192. Mr. William McInytre (22) Trimmer [LB-A]
  193. Mr. William McQuillan (32) Fireman/Stoker [183-MB]
  194. Mr. William Alexander McRae (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  195. Mr. William McReynolds (22) Junior Sixth Engineer [P-BNR]
  196. Mr. Alfred Pirrie Middleton (17) Assistant Electrician [P-BNR]
  197. Mr. George Milford (28) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  198. Mr. Robert Millar (27) Extra Fifth Engineer [P-BNR]
  199. Mr. Thomas Millar (33) Assistant Deck Engineer [P-BNR]
  200. Mr. William Mintram (46) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  201. Mr. Lawrence (Lorenzo) Mitchell (19) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  202. Mr. John J. Moore (29) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  203. Mr. Ralph Moore (21) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  204. Mr. Richard Henry Moores (44) Greaser [P-BNR]
  205. Mr. Arthur Herbert Morgan (27) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  206. Mr. Thomas A. Morgan (26) Fireman/Stoker [302-MB]
  207. Mr. R. (Albert White) Morrell (21) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  208. Mr. Arthur Morris (30) Greaser [P-BNR]
  209. Mr. William Edward Morris (23) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  210. Mr. William Young Moyes (23) Senior Sixth Engineer [P-BNR]
  211. Mr. William Murdock (34) Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  212. Mr. George Walter Nettleton (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  213. Mr. Charles Thomas Newman (32) Engineering Storekeeper [P-BNR]
  214. Mr. John Noon (35) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  215. Mr. James Norris (22) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  216. Mr. Bertram Arthur Noss (21) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  217. Mr. Henry Noss (31) Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  218. Mr. William Nutbean (31) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  219. Mr. John O'Connor (25) Trimmer [LB-B]
  220. Mr. Charles Olive (31) Greaser [P-BNR]
  221. Mr. H. Oliver (32) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  222. Mr. Charles Othen (36) Fireman/Stoker [LB-11]
  223. Mr. Richard Charles John Paice (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  224. Mr. Charles Painter (31) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  225. Mr. Frank Painter (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  226. Mr. Thomas Henry Michael Palles (45) Greaser [P-BNR]
  227. Mr. Frank Alfred Parsons (27) Senior Fifth Engineer [P-BNR]
  228. Mr. John Pearce (28) Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  229. Mr. George Pelham (39) Trimmer [LB-16]
  230. Mr. Edgar Lionel Perry (19) Trimmer [LB-?]
  231. Mr. Henry Frederick Perry (23) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  232. Mr. G. Phillips (27) Greaser [P-BNR]
  233. Mr. William James Pitfield (25) Greaser [P-BNR]
  234. Mr. John Podesta (25) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  235. Mr. George Pond (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  236. Mr. George Prangnell (31) Greaser [LB-B]
  237. Mr. Thomas Charles Alfred Preston (20) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  238. Mr. Arthur J. Priest (23) Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  239. Mr. Richard Royston Proudfoot (22) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  240. Mr. Percy Pugh (31) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  241. Mr. William Robert Holland Pusey (24) Fireman/Stoker [LB-1]
  242. Mr. Thomas G. Ranger (29) Greaser [LB-4]
  243. Mr. Joseph Read (20) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  244. Mr. Robert Reed (30) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  245. Mr. Robert Reeves (30) Fireman/Stoker [280-MB]
  246. Mr. Charles Rice (32) Fireman/Stoker [LB-10]
  247. Mr. Joseph James Richards (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  248. Mr. George Albert Rickman (36) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  249. Mr. Robert George Roberts (35) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  250. Mr. Arthur John Rous (26) Plumber [P-BNR]
  251. Mr. Henry Rudd (23) Engineering Storkeeper [86-MB]
  252. Mr. Sidney Rutter (27) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  253. Mr. Charles Edward Sangster (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  254. Mr. Thomas Saunders (n/a) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  255. Mr. W. Saunders (30) Fireman/Stoker [184-MB]
  256. Mr. W. Saunders (23) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  257. Mr. Archibald Scott (40) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  258. Mr. Frederick Scott (28) Greaser [LB-4]
  259. Mr. Alfred Henry Self (40) Greaser [P-BNR]
  260. Mr. Edward Self (25) Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  261. Mr. Henry Senior (31) Fireman/Stoker [LB-B]
  262. Mr. Thomas Shea (29) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  263. Mr. Frederick Sheath (20) Trimmer [LB-1]
  264. Mr. Johnathan Shepherd (32) Junior Assistant Second Engineer [P-BNR]
  265. Mr. Alfred Shiers (24) Fireman/Stoker [LB-5]
  266. Mr. Charles Shillaber (20) Trimmer [195-MB]
  267. Mr. William Skeates (26) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  268. Mr. Peter Sloan (31) Chief Electrician [P-BNR]
  269. Mr. William Small (40) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  270. Mr. Ernest George Smith (27) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  271. Mr. James Muil Smith (35) Junior Fourth Engineer [P-BNR]
  272. Mr. Harry James Smither (22) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  273. Mr. George Snellgrove (41) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  274. Mr. W Snooks (26) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  275. Mr. Eustace Philip Snowberger (21) Trimmer [LB-B]
  276. Mr. Henry Sparkman (36) Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  277. Mr. Michael (Albert Briant) Stafford (34) Greaser [P-BNR]
  278. Mr. Augustus Stanbrook (30) Fireman/Stoker [316-M]
  279. Mr. Robert Edward Steel (30) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  280. Mr. Henry Dorey Stocker (20) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  281. Mr. Henry Albert Street (25) Fireman/Stoker [LB-9]
  282. Mr. James Henry Stubbs (28) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  283. Mr. S. Sullivan (25) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  284. Mr. James Taylor (25) Fireman/Stoker [LB-1]
  285. Mr. John Taylor (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  286. Mr. T. Taylor (42) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  287. Mr. William Henry Taylor (28) Fireman/Stoker [LB-15]
  288. Mr. James Thomas (27) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  289. Mr. John William Thompson (42) Fireman/Stoker [LB-A/14]
  290. Mr. Thomas Threlfall (38) Leading Fireman [LB-14]
  291. Mr. George Thresher (25) Fireman/Stoker [LB-?]
  292. Mr. Arthur Leopold Tizard (31) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  293. Mr. James Tozer (32) Greaser [P-BNR]
  294. Mr. Robert Triggs (41) Fireman/Stoker [LB-3]
  295. Mr. Richard Turley (37) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  296. der Brugge, Mr. Wessel Adrianus van (42) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  297. Mr. Arthur Veal (36) Greaser [P-BNR]
  298. Mr. Henry Vear (32) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  299. Mr. W. Vear (32) Fireman/Stoker [59-MB]
  300. Mr. Arthur Ward (24) Junior Assistant Fourth Engineer [P-BNR]
  301. Mr. Joseph Ward (31) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  302. Mr. Frederick Albert Wardner (39) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  303. Mr. Edward Lewis Wateridge (25) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  304. Mr. W. Watson (27) Fireman/Stoker [158-MB]
  305. Mr. Samuel Francis Webb (28) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  306. Mr. Francis Albert Webber (31) Leading Fireman [P-BNR]
  307. Mr. Alfred White (32) Greaser [LB-4]
  308. Mr. Frank Leonard White (27) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  309. Mr. William George White (23) Trimmer [LB-15]
  310. Mr. Samuel Solomon Williams (26) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  311. Mr. Bertie Wilson (28) Senior Assistant Second Engineer [P-BNR]
  312. Mr. William Wilton (45) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  313. Mr. Alfred Witcher (40) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  314. Mr. F. Witt (n/a) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  315. Mr. Henry Dennis Witt (40) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  316. Mr. Frederick Woodford (41) Greaser [P-BNR]
  317. Mr. Henry Wood (31) Trimmer [P-BNR]
  318. Mr. James Robert Wyeth (26) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]
  319. Mr. Francis James Young (30) Fireman/Stoker [P-BNR]

Key

LB=Lifeboat-Number or Letter

MB=CS Mackay-Bennett Recovery Vessel

P-BNR=Perished, Body Not Recovered

A Tribute to the Engineers of the “Titanic”

THERE is a world of heroic and tragic significance in the fact that the survivors’ stories of the last hours of the "Titanic" make no reference whatever to the thirty—five officers of the engineer force. Of the officers of the deck there is frequent mention and many of them are among the survivors.

This is natural and proper, for they were standing at their posts of duty. We read also of farewells betwecn them and other officers whose duties were concerned with the welfare of the “Titanic’s" passengers; but in all the records of those final eventful hours there is not a mention of any one of that band of men whose duties called for their presence far down in the deepest recesses of the ship.

In the roll of the saved there is not the name of a single certified engineer. Why this literal silence of the grave? There can be but one answer. Every man of the engineer watch stuck to his post to the very last and went down with the ship.

Furthermore, this devotion to duty leads us to believe that such engineers as were not on watch may have voluntarily gone below to render what assistance
they could in the sudden and frightful emergency.

This heroic devotion on the part of a little recognized body of professional men, the importance of whose duties on board ship is overlooked by the average trans-Atlantic passenger, will make an even greater impression upon our minds if we remember that they, above everybody else on that ship, must
have known that she had received her death wound and that the hour of her sinking might be delayed, but not by any possibility averted.

While those above deck, conscious of the enormous magnitude of the "Titanic," were exclaiming, “You cannot sink her," these men standing on the double bottom of the ship may possibly have seen the submerged edge of the iceberg come ripping through the sides of the ship, opening up boiler room after boiler room to the savage inrush of the water!

The bunkers, we learn, were arranged transversely to the ship. Hence if the bilges or side plating were ruptured, the inrush of water must have occurred before the very eyes of the engineers; and to the seafaring man there is no sight before which his courage will quail so quickly as this.

Nevertheless, there is every reason to believe that not a man finished from the trial. Steam was maintained in such boiler rooms as were not invaded by the water; the powerful bilge pumps were kept going to the very last minute; and the electric lighting plant was watched over, evidently with most careful solicitude.

It is certain the pumps alone must have very materially delayed the sinking of the ship; and the value, in that hour of terrible stress, of the work done by the electrical engineers in keeping the lights going until the last trace of the ship had disappeared, it is impossible to overestimate.

"A Tribute to the Engineers of the 'Titanic'," in Scientific America, New York: Munn & Co., Inc., Vol. CVL, No. 18, Saturday, 4 May 1912, p. 394.

Legend For Survivor or Lost Passengers and Crew Members

  • LB-# or A-D - Survivor on Lifeboat 1-16 or Collapsible Lifeboat A-D
  • P-BNR - Perished, Body Not Recovered or Body Not Identified
  • MB – CS Mackay-Bennett (bodies 1–306)
  • M – CS Minia (bodies 307–323)
  • MM – CGS Montmagny (bodies 326–329)
  • A – SS Algerine (body 330)
  • O – RMS Oceanic (bodies 331–333)
  • I – SS Ilford (body 334)
  • OT – SS Ottawa (body 335)

Numbers 324 and 325 were unused, and the six bodies buried at sea by the Carpathia also went unnumbered. Several recovered bodies were unidentifiable and thus not all numbers are matched with a person.

Upon recovery, the bodies of 209 identified and unidentified victims of the sinking were brought to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Of those, 121 were taken to the non-denominational Fairview Lawn Cemetery, 59 were repatriated, 19 were buried in the Roman Catholic Mount Olivet Cemetery, and 10 were taken to the Jewish Baron de Hirsch Cemetery. The bodies of the remaining recovered victims were either delivered to family members or buried at sea.

Return to Top of Page

RMS Titanic Crew Members
GG Archives Collection

Updates and Social Media