Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Cooks and Stewards of the Titanic

Group Photo of Rescued Cooks and Stewards of the RMS Titanic

Group Photo of Rescued Cooks and Stewards of the RMS Titanic. The Sailor's Magazine (May 1912) p. 136. GGA Image ID # 10550edb8a

58 Cooks and Kitchen Crew Members and 292 Stewards and Stewardesses. Excluded from this list are the Pursers, Bellboys, Matrons, Boots, Storekeepers, and Clerks. Radio Operators and Barbers, assigned to the Victualling department were not employees of the White Star Line and are also omitted from this list.

Cooks and Kitchen Crew

  1. Mr. George Allen, (26)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  2. Mr. George Edwin Ayling, (22)  Assistant Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  3. Mr. Albert Vale Barker, (19)  Assistant Baker [P-BNR]
  4. Mr. Frederick Barnes, (37)  Assistant Baker [P-BNR]
  5. Mr. Harry Barrow, (35)  Assistant Butcher [P-BNR]
  6. Mr. William Barnet Bedford, (31)  Assistant Roast Cook [P-BNR]
  7. Mr. William Beere, (19)  Kitchen Porter [P-BNR]
  8. Mr. Alexis Joseph Bochatay, (30)  Assistant Chef [P-BNR]
  9. Mr. H.E. Buckley, (34)  Assistant Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  10. Mr. W. Bull, (30)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  11. Mr. Charles Reginald Burgess, (18)  Extra Third Baker [LB-15]
  12. Mr. William Ewart Caunt, (27)  Grill Cook [P-BNR]
  13. Mr. George Henry Chitty, (52)  Baker [P-BNR]
  14. Mr. E. Joseph Colgan, (33)  Scullion [LB-13]
  15. Mr. John Collins, (17)  Scullion [LB-B]
  16. Mr. Augustus Charles Coombs, (38)  Cook [P-BNR]
  17. Mr. Auguste Louis Coutin, (28)  Entree Cook [P-BNR]
  18. Mr. John James Davies, (27)  Extra 2nd Baker [P-BNR]
  19. Mr. Louis Gabriel Desvernine, (20)  Assistant Pastry Cook [P-BNR]
  20. Mr. John Bertram Ellis, (30)  Assistant Vegetable Cook [LB-2]
  21. Mr. Ernest John Farrenden, (32)  Confectioner [P-BNR]
  22. Mr. G. Feltham, (36)  Vienna Baker [P-BNR]
  23. Mr. John Robert Giles, (30)  Baker [P-BNR]
  24. Mr. Patrick Gill, (38)  Ship's Cook [P-BNR]
  25. Mr. F. Gollop, (28)  Assistant Passage Cook [P-BNR]
  26. Mr. F.A.J. Hall, (38)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  27. Mr. Reginald Hardwick, (21)  Kitchen Porter [LB-11]
  28. Mr. Hugh Hatch, (22)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  29. Mr. Herbert George Hensford, (29)  Butcher [P-BNR]
  30. Mr. William Edward Hine, (36)  Baker [P-BNR]
  31. Mr. James Hutchinson, (29)  Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  32. Mr. William Ernest Ings, (20)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  33. Thorne, Mr. Harry Johnson (25)  Assistant Ship's Cook [P-BNR]
  34. Mr. H. Jones, (29)  Roast Cook [P-BNR]
  35. Mr. Charles John Joughin, (32)  Chief Baker [LB-B]
  36. Mr. Charles Kennell, (30)  Hebrew Cook [P-BNR]
  37. Mr. G. King, (20)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  38. Mr. Archie Leader, (22)  Confectioner [P-BNR]
  39. Mr. George Alfred Levett, (21)  Assistant Pantryman [P-BNR]
  40. Mr. A. Locke, (33)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  41. Mr. John Lovell, (38)  Grill Cook [P-BNR]
  42. Mr. F. Martin, (29)  Scullion [LB-13]
  43. Mr. Isaac Hiram Maynard, (31)  Entre Cook [LB-B]
  44. Mr. Alfred Maytum, (52)  Chief Butcher [P-BNR]
  45. Mr. Christopher Mills, (51)  Butcher [LB-C]
  46. Mr. Henry Neal, (25)  Baker [LB-13]
  47. Mr. J. Orr, (40)  Assistant Vegetable Cook [P-BNR]
  48. Mr. W. Platt, (18)  Scullion [P-BNR]
  49. Mr. P. Pook, (34)  Assistant Pantry [P-BNR]
  50. Mr. Thomas Porteus, (32)  Butcher [P-BNR]
  51. Mr. Charles Proctor, (40)  Chef [P-BNR]
  52. Mr. Frank John Roberts, (36)  Third Butcher [P-BNR]
  53. Mr. Horace Leopold Ross, (36)  Scullion [LB-13]
  54. Mr. T. Wake, (32)  Asst. Baker [P-BNR]
  55. Mr. James Walpole, (48)  Chief Pantryman [P-BNR]
  56. Mr. Alfred E. Wildebank, (39)  Asst. Cook [LB-13]
  57. Mr. W. Wiltshire, (33)  Asst. Butcher [P-BNR]
  58. Mr. Frederick B. Wrapson, (19)  Asst. Pantryman [P-BNR]

[P-BNR] = Perished, Body Not Recovered or Not Identified.

Stewards and Stewardesses

  1. Mr. Ernest Owen Abbott, (21)  First Class Lounge Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  2. Mr. Percy Snowden Ahier, (20)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  3. Mr. Albert Akerman, (28)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  4. Mr. Joseph Francis Akerman, (35)  Asst. Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  5. Mr. Frederick Allen, (17)  Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  6. Mr. Frank Richard Allsop, (41)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  7. Mr. Walter J. Anderson, (48)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  8. Mr. Charles Edward Andrews, (19)  Assistant Second Class Saloon Steward [LB-16]
  9. Mr. Henry Wellesley Ashe, (32)  Glory Hole Steward [P-BNR]
  10. Mr. Charles Frederick Back, (32)  Assistant Lounge Steward [P-BNR]
  11. Mr. Allen Marden Baggott, (28)  First Class Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  12. Mr. Edward Ernest Bagley, (31)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  13. Mr. George Francis Bailey, (36)  Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  14. Mr. Percy Ball, (19)  First Class Plate Steward [LB-13]
  15. Mr. Ernest T. Barker, (37)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  16. Mr. George Barlow, (36)  Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  17. Mr. Arthur William Barringer, (33)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  18. Mr. William Barrows, (32)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  19. Mr. Sidney John Barton, (25)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  20. Mr. Harry Ross Baxter, (51)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  21. Mr. Thomas Ferguson Baxter, (48)  Linen Steward [P-BNR]
  22. Mr. George Arthur Beedem, (34)  Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  23. Mr. Frederick Benham, (29)  Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  24. Mrs. Mabel Bennett, (30)  First Class Stewardess [LB-5]
  25. Mr. Edward William Bessant, (31)  Baggage Steward [P-BNR]
  26. Mr. Alfred Best, (38)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  27. Mr. Seaton Blake, (26)  Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  28. Mrs. Emma (née Junod) Bliss, (45)  First Class Stewardess [LB-15]
  29. Mr. Norman Leslie Bogie, (29)  Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  30. Mr. W. Boothby, (36)  Second Class Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  31. Mr. William John Boston, (30)  Assistant Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  32. Mr. B. Boughton, (24)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  33. Mr. John Boyd, (35)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  34. Mr. John Henry Boyes, (36)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  35. Mr. J.A. Bradshaw, (43)  First Class Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  36. Mr. Robert Charles Bristow, (31)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  37. Mr. Harry Bristow, (33)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  38. Mr, John Brookman, (27)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  39. Mr. H. Broom, (33)  Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  40. Mr. Athol Frederick Broome, (30)  Verandah Steward [P-BNR]
  41. Mr. Edward Brown, (34)  Saloon Steward [LB-A]
  42. Mr. Walter James Brown, (28)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  43. Mr. Wilfred Bunnell, (20)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  44. Mr. Richard Edward Burke, (30)  Lounge Steward [P-BNR]
  45. Mr. William Burke, (31)  Saloon Steward [LB-10]
  46. Mr. Ewart Burr, (29)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  47. Mr. Alfred Burrage, (20)  Plate Steward [LB-13]
  48. Mr. Robert Henry Butt, (22)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  49. Mr. John Butterworth, (23)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  50. Mr. J.E. Byrne, (31)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  51. Mr. William Carney, (31)  Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  52. Mr. James Edward Cartwright, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  53. Mr. Charles Casswill, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  54. Miss Annie Caton, (50)  Turkish Bath Stewardess [LB-11]
  55. Mr. Herbert Cave, (34)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  56. Mr. C. Cecil, (20)  Steward [P-BNR]
  57. Mr. John Charman, (25)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  58. Mr. William Edward Cheverton, (27)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  59. Mr. Archibald George Chitty, (28)  Steward [P-BNR]
  60. Mr. H. Christmas, (33)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  61. Mr. Albert Edward Coleman, (28)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  62. Mr. John Coleman, (57)  Mess Steward [P-BNR]
  63. Mr. P.W. Conway, (25)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  64. Mr. George Cook, (42)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  65. Mr. Ernest Theodore Corben, (27)  Assistant Printer Steward [P-BNR]
  66. Mr. William Denton Cox, (29)  Steward [P-BNR]
  67. Mr. Frederick Crafter, (27)  Saloon Steward [LB-15]
  68. Mr. Alfred Crawford, (36)  Bedroom Steward [LB-8]
  69. Mr. Albert Hector Crisp, (35)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  70. Mr. William Crispin, (32)  Glory Hole Steward [P-BNR]
  71. Mr. George Frederick Crowe, (30)  Saloon Steward [LB-14]
  72. Mr. Charles Crumplin, (35)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  73. Mr. Charles Cullen, (45)  Bedroom Steward [LB-11]
  74. Mr. Andrew Cunningham, (35)  Bedroom Steward [LB-4]
  75. Mr. Sidney Edward Daniels, (18)  Steward [LB-B]
  76. Mr. William George Dashwood, (19)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  77. Mr. Gordon Raleigh Davies, (33)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  78. Mr. Robert J. Davies, (26)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  79. Mr. George H. Dean, (19)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  80. Mr. Alfred Arnold Deeble, (29)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  81. Mr. Albert Derrett, (26)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  82. Mr. Percival Stainer Deslands, (36)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  83. Mr. James Richard Dinenage, (47)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  84. Mr. George Charles Dodd, (44)  Steward [P-BNR]
  85. Mr. Joseph Dolby, (36)  Reception Room Steward [P-BNR]
  86. Mr. Frank Donoghue, (35)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  87. Mr. W. Doughty, (22)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  88. Mr. William Dunford, (41)  Hospital Steward [P-BNR]
  89. Mr. William Dyer, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  90. Mr. F. Edbrooke, (24)  Steward [P-BNR]
  91. Mr. George B. Ede, (22)  Steward [P-BNR]
  92. Mr. Frederick William Edge, (37)  Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  93. Mr. Clement Edwards, (38)  Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  94. Mr. W.H. Egg, (34)  Steward [P-BNR]
  95. Mr. Henry Samuel Etches, (41)  Bedroom Steward [LB-5]
  96. Mr. George Richard Evans, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  97. Mr. Henry Fairall, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  98. Mr. William Stephen Faulkner, (37)  Bedroom Steward [LB-11]
  99. Mr. Harry Finch, (18)  Steward [P-BNR]
  100. Mr. Peter W. Fletcher, (26)  Bugler Steward [P-BNR]
  101. Mr. William C. Foley, (26)  Steward [LB-13]
  102. Mr. Ernest Ford, (32)  Steward [P-BNR]
  103. Mr. F. Ford, (37)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  104. Mr. William Thomas Fox, (27)  Steward [P-BNR]
  105. Mr. Alan Vincent Franklin, (29)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  106. Mr. Ernest Edward Samuel Freeman, (43)  Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  107. Mr. Richard Charles Geddes, (31)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  108. Mr. Jacob William Gibbons, (36)  Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  109. Mr. Joseph Stanley Gill, (34)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  110. Mrs. Katherine (née Cook) Gold, (42)  Stewardess [LB-11]
  111. Mr. Arthur James Goshawk, (31)  Third Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  112. Miss Mary Gregson, (44)  Stewardess [LB-16]
  113. Mr. Joseph Alfred Gunn, (28)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  114. Mr. Richard Halford, (22)  Steward [LB-15]
  115. Mr. Ernest William Hamblyn, (41)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  116. Mr. Ernest Hamilton, (25)  Assistant Smoke Room Steward [P-BNR]
  117. Mr. A. Harding, (20)  Assistant Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  118. Mr. John T. Hardy, (37)  Chief 2nd Class Steward [LB-D]
  119. Mr. Charles William Harris, (19)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  120. Mr. Edward Harris, (18)  Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  121. Mr. Aragon D. Harrison, (40)  Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  122. Mr. John Edward Hart, (31)  Third Class Steward [LB-15]
  123. Mr. Frederick Hartnell, (21)  Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  124. Mr. James Hawkesworth, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  125. Mr. William Walter Hawkesworth, (38)  Deck Steward [P-BNR]
  126. Mr. Arthur Hayter, (44)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  127. Mr. Joseph Heinen, (30)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  128. Mr. Edward Martin Hendy, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  129. Mr. Thomas Hewett, (37)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  130. Mr. H.P. Hill, (36)  Steward [P-BNR]
  131. Mr. James Colston Hill, (38)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  132. Mr. George Hinckley, (35)  Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  133. Mr. S. Hiscock, (22)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  134. Mr. Leonard James Hoare, (21)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  135. Mr. Charles William Hogg, (37)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  136. Mr. E. Hogue, (22)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  137. Mr. Thomas Holland, (28)  Reception Steward [P-BNR]
  138. Mr. F. Hopkins, (16)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  139. Mr. William House, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  140. Mr. Arthur Albert Howell, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  141. Mr. William Thomas Hughes, (33)  Steward [P-BNR]
  142. Mr. Frederick Humby, (16)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  143. Mr. Thomas Humphrey Humphreys, (31)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  144. Mr. Leo James Hyland, (19)  Steward [LB-11]
  145. Mr. Harry John Ide, (32)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  146. Mr. Henry Ingrouille, (21)  Steward [P-BNR]
  147. Mr. William Frank Janaway, (35)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  148. Mr. Harry Jenner, (41)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  149. Mr. Charles Valdemar Jensen, (25)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  150. Miss Violet Constance Jessop, (24)  Stewardess [LB-16]
  151. Mr. James Johnston, (41)  Saloon Steward [LB-2]
  152. Mr. Albert Jones, (17)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  153. Mr. Arthur Ernest Jones, (38)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  154. Mr. Reginald V. Jones, (20)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  155. Mr. Percy Edward Keen, (28)  Saloon Steward [LB-15]
  156. Mr. Thomas Kelland, (21)  Library Steward [P-BNR]
  157. Mr. William Thomas Kerley, (28)  Assistant Saloon Steward [LB-A]
  158. Mr. Henry Ketchley, (30)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  159. Mr. James W. Kieran, (32)  Chief 3rd Class Steward [P-BNR]
  160. Mr. Alfred King, (18)  Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  161. Mr. William Ford Kingscote, (43)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  162. Mr. Thomas Kirkaldy, (37)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  163. Mr. Arthur Alfred Kitching, (30)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  164. Mr. George Knight, (44)  Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  165. Mr. Leonard George Knight, (21)  Steward [P-BNR]
  166. Mr. Bert W. Lacey, (21)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  167. Mr. William Lake, (35)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  168. Mr. Albert Edward Lane, (34)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  169. Mr. Andrew L. Latimer, (55)  Chief First Class Steward [P-BNR]
  170. Miss Bessie Lavington, (39)  Stewardess [LB-11]
  171. Mr. Arthur Lawrence, (25)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  172. Mrs Elizabeth May Leather, (41)  Stewardess [LB-16]
  173. Mr. Paul Georges Lefebvre, (35)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  174. Mr. Matthew Leonard, (26)  Steward [P-BNR]
  175. Mr. Arthur Ernest Lewis, (27)  Steward [LB-15]
  176. Mr. C. Light, (23)  Plate Steward [P-BNR]
  177. Mr. Alexander James Littlejohn, (40)  Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  178. Mr. Humphrey Lloyd, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  179. Mr. John Dickson Longmuir, (19)  Assistant Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  180. Mr. William Lucas, (34)  Saloon Steward [LB-A]
  181. Mr. Charles Lydiatt, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  182. Mr. J. Mabey, (23)  Steward [P-BNR]
  183. Mr. Charles Donald Mackay, (34)  Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  184. Mr. George William Mackie, (34)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  185. Mr. Thomas Edgar Major, (35)  Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  186. Mr. Roland Frederick Mantle, (36)  Steward [P-BNR]
  187. Mr. J. Marks, (26)  Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  188. Mr. J.W. Marriott, (20)  Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  189. Miss Evelyn Marsden, (28)  Stewardess [LB-16]
  190. Mrs. Annie Martin, (33)  Stewardess [LB-11]
  191. Mr. Frederick McCarthy, (36)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  192. Mr. Thomas W. McCawley, (36)  Gymnasium Steward [P-BNR]
  193. Mr. James McGrady, (27)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  194. Mrs. McLaren, (40)  Stewardess [LB-5]
  195. Mr. Arthur McMicken, (23)  Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  196. Mr. Benjamin Tucker McMicken, (21)  Second Pantry Steward [P-BNR]
  197. Mr. James McMullin, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  198. Mr. William Ernest McMurray, (43)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  199. Mr. Arthur Mellor, (34)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  200. Mr. M.V. Middleton, (24)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  201. Mr. Abraham Mishellamy, (52)  Printer Steward [P-BNR]
  202. Mr. Alfred Ernest Moore, (39)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  203. Mr. Frank Herbert Morris, (28)  Bathroom Steward [LB-14]
  204. Mr. William Moss, (34)  First Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  205. Mr. Thomas A. Mullen, (20)  Steward [P-BNR]
  206. Mr. Sidney Nicholls, (39)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  207. Mr. A. D. Nichols, (34)  Steward [P-BNR]
  208. Mr. Walter Henry Nichols, (35)  Steward [LB-15]
  209. Mr. Thomas Peter O'Connor, (39)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  210. Mr. Walter Hayward Orpet, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  211. Mr. William Edward Osbourne, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  212. Mr. Lewis Owen, (49)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  213. Mr. Reginald Ivan Pacey, (17)  Lift Steward [P-BNR]
  214. Mr. James Arthur Paintin, (29)  Captain's Steward [P-BNR]
  215. Mr. Richard Parsons, (18)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  216. Mr. Alfred Ernest Pearce, (24)  Steward [P-BNR]
  217. Mr. Albert Victor Pearcey, (32)  Steward [LB-C]
  218. Mr. Thomas Francis Pennal, (33)  Bath Steward [P-BNR]
  219. Mr. William Far Penny, (30)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  220. Mr. John Poole Penrose, (49)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  221. Mr. Laurence Alexander Perkins, (22)  Telephone Steward [P-BNR]
  222. Mr. William Charles Perrin, (39)  Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  223. Mr. Hubert Prouse Perriton, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  224. Mr. Edwin Henry Petty, (25)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  225. Mr. Richard Pfropper, (30)  Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  226. Mr. Harold Charles William Phillimore, (23)  Saloon Steward [LB-14]
  227. Mr. Frank Port, (32)  Steward [LB-13]
  228. Mrs. Alice Prichard, (33)  Stewardess [LB-11]
  229. Mr. John Arthur "Jack" Prideaux, (23)  Steward [P-BNR]
  230. Mr. Harold John Prior, (21)  Steward [LB-11]
  231. Mr. Charles William Pryce, (22)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  232. Mr. Alfred Pugh, (20)  Steward [LB-14]
  233. Mr. John E. Puzey, (35)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  234. Mr. Frank Henry Randall, (27)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  235. Mr. James Ransom, (33)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  236. Mr. William Henry Rattonbury, (36)  Assistant Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  237. Mr. Frederick Dent Ray, (32)  Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  238. Mr. Charles S. Reed, (43)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  239. Mr. William Revell, (31)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  240. Mr. John Reginald Rice, (25)  Steward [P-BNR]
  241. Mr. W. Ridout, (29)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  242. Mr. Gilbert Rimmer, (27)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  243. Mr. George Edward Roberton, (19)  Assistant Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  244. Mr. Hugh H. Roberts, (40)  Bedroom Steward [P-BNR]
  245. Mrs. Mary Kezziah (née Humphrys) Roberts, (41)  Saloon Steward [LB-16]
  246. Mrs. Annie Robinson, (40)  Stewardess [LB-11]
  247. Mr. James William Robinson, (30)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  248. Mr. Michael Rogers, (27)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  249. Mr. Edward M. Rowe, (31)  Saloon 1st Class Steward [P-BNR]
  250. Mr. Samuel James Rule, (58)  Bathroom Steward [LB-15]
  251. Mr. Boysie Richard Russell, (17)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  252. Mr. Tom Ryan, (27)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  253. Mr. William Edwy Ryerson, (32)  Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  254. Mr. Owen Wilmore Samuel, (41)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  255. Mr. D. E. Saunders, (26)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  256. Mr. Charles J. Savage, (23)  Saloon Steward [LB-11]
  257. Mr. John Scott, (21)  Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  258. Mr. Robert Scovell, (42)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  259. Mr. Sidney Francis Sedunary, (25)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  260. Mr. John Shea, (39)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  261. Mr. Harry John Slight, (35)  Steward [P-BNR]
  262. Miss Mary Sloan, (28)  Stewardess [P-BNR]
  263. Mrs Maud (née Waldon) Slocombe, (30)  Turkish Bath Stewardess [P-BNR]
  264. Mr. John Smillie, (38)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  265. Mr. Charles Edward Smith, (38)  Bed Room Steward [P-BNR]
  266. Mr. F Smith, (20)  Assistant Pantryman Steward [P-BNR]
  267. Miss Katherine E. Smith, (42)  Stewardess [P-BNR]
  268. Mrs Lucy Violet Snape, (22)  Stewardess [P-BNR]
  269. Miss Sarah Agnes Stap, (47)  Stewardess [P-BNR]
  270. Mr. George Frederick Charles. Talbot, (27)  Steward [P-BNR]
  271. Mr. William Taylor, (21)  Boots Steward [P-BNR]
  272. Mr. Thomas Moore Teuton, (32)  Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  273. Mr. James A. Toshack, (30)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  274. Mr. Leopold[24] Turner, (28)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  275. Mr. Thomas H.E. Veal, (38)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  276. Miss Catherine Walsh, (32)  Stewardess [P-BNR]
  277. Mr. William Ward, (36)  First Class Saloon Steward [LB-9]
  278. Mr. Thomas Warwick, (35)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  279. Mr. Thomas Weatherston, (24)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  280. Mr Edward Joseph White, (27)  Glory Hole Steward [P-BNR]
  281. Mr. L. White, (32)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  282. Mr. Thomas Whiteley, (18)  First Class Saloon Steward [LB-B]
  283. Mr. A.H. Whitford, (37)  Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  284. Mr. James G. Widgery, (37)  Second Class Bath Steward [LB-9]
  285. Mr. Walter J. Williams, (28)  Second Class Saloon Steward [LB-13]
  286. Mr. William Willis, (66)  Third Class Steward [P-BNR]
  287. Mr. James W.C. Witter, (31)  Second Class Smoking Room Steward [LB-11]
  288. Mr. J.T. Wood, (40)  Second Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  289. Mr. Frederick William Wormald, (36)  First Class Saloon Steward [P-BNR]
  290. Mr. Frederick Wright, (24)  Squash Court Steward [P-BNR]
  291. Mr. William Wright, (40)  Glory Hole Steward [LB-13]
  292. Mr. Harry Yearsley, (38)  First Class Saloon Steward [LB-9]

Legend For Survivor or Lost Passengers and Crew Members

  • LB-# or A-D - Survivor on Lifeboat 1-16 or Collapsible Lifeboat A-D
  • P-BNR - Perished, Body Not Recovered or Body Not Identified
  • MB – CS Mackay-Bennett (bodies 1–306)
  • M – CS Minia (bodies 307–323)
  • MM – CGS Montmagny (bodies 326–329)
  • A – SS Algerine (body 330)
  • O – RMS Oceanic (bodies 331–333)
  • I – SS Ilford (body 334)
  • OT – SS Ottawa (body 335)

Numbers 324 and 325 were unused, and the six bodies buried at sea by the Carpathia also went unnumbered. Several recovered bodies were unidentifiable and thus not all numbers are matched with a person.

Upon recovery, the bodies of 209 identified and unidentified victims of the sinking were brought to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Of those, 121 were taken to the non-denominational Fairview Lawn Cemetery, 59 were repatriated, 19 were buried in the Roman Catholic Mount Olivet Cemetery, and 10 were taken to the Jewish Baron de Hirsch Cemetery. The bodies of the remaining recovered victims were either delivered to family members or buried at sea.

Return to Top of Page

RMS Titanic Crew Members
GG Archives Collection

Updates and Social Media