Contact the GG Archives

Atlanta, Georgia USA

Roster of 88th Division Headquarters Staff

Complete list of every officer and enlisted man who served in the Headquarters Staff with the 88th Division in the A. E. F.

HEADQUARTERS STAFF—88TH DIVISION

  1. Armstrong, Cheater C., 2nd Lt, SanFrancisco, CA
  2. Benz, Frederic P., A.F.C, Grundy Center, IA
  3. Bladel, Edward, A.F.C., Rock Island, IL
  4. Boyd, Harry B., 1st Lt, Iowa City, IA
  5. Brubson, Fay W., Col., Greeneville, TN
  6. Brown, Aubrey K, Capt., Chicago, IL
  7. Buck, Charles S., Maj., Beloit, WI
  8. Burnett, Harry, Capt., Southborough, MA
  9. Burns, Wendell T., 1st Lt., Philadelphia, PA
  10. Campbell, Charles I., 1st Lt., Imperial, NE
  11. Cates, Henry H., Capt., Graham, NC
  12. Caudill, Boone L., 1st Lt., Elma, IA
  13. Clark, Bennett C., Lt. Col., Bowling Green, MO
  14. Colgan, Hugh A., 1st Lt., Colgan, ND
  15. Collins, Edward J., 2nd Lt., Joliet, IL
  16. Cook, Paul B., Maj., St. Paul, MN
  17. Crockett, Cary I., Lt. Col.
  18. Dargan, Clarence M., Maj., Chicago, IL
  19. Darrow, William D., 1st Lt., Cresco, IA
  20. Davis, Miller, 1st Lt., Terre Haute, IN
  21. Decker, Ralph S., 2nd Lt., Indianapolis, IN
  22. Derivan, Joseph F., Capt., New Vienna, OH
  23. Dreisbach, Clyde F., Lt. Col.
  24. Eastman, Clyde L., Lt. Col.
  25. Emerson, Ralph W., Capt., Springfield, MO
  26. Fairall, Lawrence H., 1st Lt., Iowa City, IA
  27. Field, Albert, Capt., Bement, IL
  28. Fields, Frank, Lt. Col., Sciotoville, OH
  29. Flynn, Edward D., 2nd Lt. Union, SC
  30. Fraser, Miles E., 1st Lt., Milwaukee, WI
  31. Gault, Clarence R., A.F.C., Wichita, KS
  32. Good, Calman V., 1st Lt., Helena, MT
  33. Graham, William A., Lt. Col., Des Moines, IA
  34. Guiteras, Hard G., Capt., New York, NY
  35. Hall, Kern L., 2nd Lt., Pocahontas, AR
  36. Hansen, Hans, Maj., Logan, IA
  37. Herman, Franklin M., Maj., Tarrytown, NY
  38. Hession, Thomas J., Capt., Graettinger, IA
  39. Heth, Robert, 2nd Lt., Milwaukee, WI
  40. Hiller, Morton, 1st Lt., Omaha, NE
  41. Hofto, Jacob A., Capt., Grand Forks, ND
  42. Huber, Charles F., Capt., Cedar Rapids, IA
  43. Isherwood, Joseph A., 1st Lt., Pittsburgh, PA
  44. Jourdan, Lionel S., A.F.C., Detroit, MI
  45. Kachel, Arthur B., 1st Lt., St. Paul, MN
  46. Kelly, Charles H., 1st Lt., Duluth, MN
  47. Kenna, A. H., 1st Lt., South Bend, IN
  48. Kinkead, Michael F., 1st Lt., St. Paul, MN
  49. Ladd, James B., 1st Lt., Des Moines, IA
  50. Larson, Edgar J. D., Capt., Minneapolis, MN
  51. Lincoln, Charles S., Col., Ames, IA
  52. Maghee, Torrey B., Lt. Col., Orange, NJ
  53. McHaffie, Steward M., 2nd Lt., Missoula, MT
  54. McKeever, John W., Capt., Newburgh, NY
  55. McKnight, Sumner T., Capt., Minneapolis, MN
  56. McLean, Allan F., Lt. Col., San Antonio, TX
  57. Mears, Edward C., Maj., Portland, OR
  58. Meek, Edward W., 2nd Lt., Rock Island, IL
  59. Miller, Melvold H., 2nd Lt. Ottumwa, IA
  60. Moore, Louis de B., Maj., Oyster Bay, NY
  61. Nelson, Gilbert N., 1st Lt., Minneapolis, MN
  62. Nelson, Tom D., Capt., Crookston, MN
  63. Northrop, George N., Maj., Minneapolis, MN
  64. O'Leary, Frank, Maj., Spokane, WA
  65. O'Loughlin, William J., Lt. Col., San Antonio, TX
  66. Parris, Worden W., Capt., Washington, DC
  67. Rathbun, Russell B., Maj., Detroit, MI
  68. Reinhardt, Charles E., 2nd Lt., Deller, NE
  69. Row, L. B., Maj., Larned, KS
  70. Ruyavitz, Joseph, Maj., Duncombe, IA
  71. Shook, Jay R., Col., Des Moines, IA
  72. Smith, Lloyd S., Maj., Omaha, NE
  73. Stone, Frank R., Lt. Col., Washington, DC
  74. Symond, Robert R., A. F. C. Dodgeville, WI
  75. Toombs, Louis, A., Lt. Col., Meridian, MS
  76. Wallace, Arthur T., Maj., Des Moines, IA
  77. Weigel, W., Maj. Gen., New Brunswick, NJ
  78. Wernli, Wallace H., 1st Lt., Le Mars, IA
  79. Wilkeson, Samuel R., 1st Lt., Tacoma, WA
  80. Wilkinson, George E., Capt., New Brunswick, NJ
  81. Wood, Eric F., Lt. Col., New York, NY
  82. Wyman, Charles L. Lt. Col.

HEADQUARTERS TROOP—88TH DIVISION

  1. Quigley, John H., Capt., Des Moines, IA
  2. Conway, Elmer A., 1st Lt. Minneapolis, MN
  3. Shay, Raymond A., 2nd Lt. Kallispell, MT
  4. Carpenter, William I., 2nd Lt., Baxter, MT
  5. Abbett, Earl F., Sgt., Minneapolis, MN
  6. Alton, Thomas, Corp., Bessie, ND
  7. Burke, Simpson S., Wag., Atlantic, IA
  8. Batchelder, Byron H. Wag., Fargo, ND
  9. Baker James J., Cook, Pittsburgh, PA

Return to Top of Page