Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp 1973 Company 248 The Keel

Front Cover, Navy Boot Camp 1973 Company 248 The Keel

Front Cover, Great Lakes USNTC "The Keel" 1973 Company 248

Roster for Recruit Company 248 for 1973, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: ABEC E. L. Maguire USN. 70 Men Graduated.

Company 73-248 Organization and Schedule

  • ORGANIZATION: 1st Regiment | 14th Battalion
  • COMMENCED TRAINING: 25 July 1973
  • COMPLETED TRAINING: 7 September 1973

Company 73-248 Leadership

  • Regimental Commander: LTJG R. Kehoe USN
  • Battalion Commander: CWO W. J. Miller USN
  • Battalion Adjutant: MMC K. L. Ewer USN
  • Battalion Maintenance Supervisor: MB1 B. Brook USN
  • Company Commander: ABEC E. L. Maguire USN

Company 73-248 Recruit Roster

  1. Alexander, John K.
  2. Andrews, James P.
  3. Anderson, Michael M.
  4. Batterman, Kurt W.
  5. Beard, Jerome M.
  6. Bller, Kurt M.
  7. Boell, Matthew V.
  8. Buhmann, John L.
  9. Cebulski, Rodney A.
  10. Chalkey, Neal W.
  11. Commodore, Michael
  12. Connerton, Thomas J.
  13. Cutshaw, James R., Jr.
  14. Davis, Curtis R.
  15. Digise, Ralph J.
  16. Dubay, Mark E.
  17. Foster, Steven W.
  18. Friedl, Fhomas P.
  19. Fulks, Roy D.
  20. Fung, Jose A.
  21. Gallaway, Richard M.
  22. Garcia, Jeffrey S.
  23. Graham, Daniel K.
  24. Grismore, Bruce M.
  25. Guilford, Leland B.
  26. Hannington, Ward S.
  27. Herbert, David G.
  28. Hopkins, Larry S.
  29. Hornbaker, Terence P.
  30. Jackson, David L.
  31. Johnson, James C.
  32. Johnson, Peter W.
  33. LapJer, Elwin J.
  34. Lee, Michael A.
  35. Lichtenfeld, Dean H.
  36. Lltwlnsky, Robert A.
  37. Lyle, John H.
  38. Lyman, Patrick E.
  39. Mainer, Keith E.
  40. Martin, James R.
  41. McPherson, Michael D.
  42. Matthews, Harry C.
  43. Neumann, Michael T.
  44. Phillips, Stephen O.
  45. Prtorich, John M.
  46. Roark, David M.
  47. Rodriguez, Henry E.
  48. Rojas, Benjamin J.
  49. Rone, Michael R.
  50. Sacier, Hermel J., Jr.
  51. Schroeder, Larry L.
  52. Smith, Gary R.
  53. Smith, Robert J.
  54. Sobie, Wayne E.
  55. Spears, Steven J.
  56. Starks, Norman A.
  57. Stanton, Donald R., Jr.
  58. Stelnhauer, Daniel J.
  59. Stephens, Keenan L.
  60. Strub, Richard A.
  61. Suschinsky, Glenn J.
  62. Taul, David A.
  63. Tomco, William J.
  64. Townsend, Robert A.
  65. Turner, James
  66. Tuttle, William G.
  67. Usselman, Thomas F.
  68. Williams, Stanley E.
  69. Wright, Jerald D., Jr.
  70. Yarnall, Michael W.

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 73-248

Company 73-248 Leadership, Page 1

Company 73-248 Leadership, Page 1

Company 73-248 Recruits, Page 2

Company 73-248 Recruits, Page 2

Company 73-248 Recruits, Page 3

Company 73-248 Recruits, Page 3

Company 73-248 Recruits, Page 4

Company 73-248 Recruits, Page 4

Company 73-248 Recruits, Page 5

Company 73-248 Recruits, Page 5

Company 73-248 Recruits, Page 6

Company 73-248 Recruits, Page 6

Company 73-248 Graduation, Page 7

Company 73-248 Graduation, Page 7

The graduation review is the climax of training tor the recruits, Under the leadership of fellow recruits, the graduates display their newly learned abilities in military drill and military bearing in the Navy's traditional pomp and ceremony, not only to the reviewing officials but also to relatives and trends who are able to attend.

The special recruit units-the States' Flags Company, the Drum and Bugle Corps, the Drill Team, and the Blue-jackets Choir, composed of and commanded by only recruits in training-help to create a vivid and exciting picture that will last in the recruit's memory for the rest of his life.

Yearbook Images Courtesy of Wally Jarratt

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

History of Great Lakes NTC (1951)

Role of the Company Commander (1973)