Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp 1951 Company 356 The Keel

1951 Company 356 Great Lakes US Naval Training Center Roster - The Keel

Roster for Recruit Company 356 for 1951, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: J. J. HRAZDIL, QMSC. 76 Men Graduated. Training dates not provided.

Company 51-356 Leadership

  • Company Commander: J. J. Hrazdil, QMSC

Company 51-356 Recruit Roster

PAGE 1

FIRST ROW:

  1. R. J. Alechnowicz
  2. Louis Amato
  3. Douglas Anson, Jr.
  4. James A. Benson
  5. Edward A. Boylan

SECOND ROW:

  1. Myron A. Bredeson
  2. Edward W. Britt
  3. Robert J. Caesar
  4. Frank J. Carroll
  5. Joseph L. Coudriet

THIRD ROW:

  1. Norris H. Crystal
  2. Thomas F. Dannunzio
  3. Charles Dibenedetto
  4. Bradley Ershowsky
  5. John E. Feeley
  6. Manuel Figueroa
  7. Edgar J. Fischer

PAGE 2

FIRST ROW:

  1. Carl W. Fisher, Jr.
  2. Thomas J. Fitzgerald
  3. Arthur W. Fletcher
  4. William D. Freeman
  5. Francis J. Gallagher
  6. C. E. Gardner, Jr.
  7. James P. Gibbons

SECOND ROW:

  1. Donald J. Going
  2. Raymond A. Graham
  3. Joseph L. Gray
  4. Joseph Grogan
  5. Peter J. Guglielmo
  6. Daniel J. Harrington
  7. John A. Healey

THIRD ROW:

  1. J. W. Henderson, Jr.
  2. Arthur I. Horne
  3. Robert J. Johnson
  4. Peter T. Judge
  5. Frederick I. Kalgren
  6. Robert F. Kelly
  7. John J. Kelly, Jr.

PAGE 3

FIRST ROW:

  1. Charles R. Lamonte
  2. Richard 0. Lamsfuss
  3. George S. Larimer
  4. Thomas F. Lasusa
  5. Marvin Levine
  6. George B. Lewis
  7. D. C. Ludarelli

SECOND ROW:

  1. John R. Maclay,
  2. Pasquale F. Marino,
  3. Thomas J. McDonald,
  4. Joseph T. McGuirk,
  5. John A. Moran,
  6. Edward J. Murphy,
  7. John J. Noone

THIRD ROW:

  1. Albert G. Pastor
  2. Levin J. Reynolds
  3. C. L. Rothhaus, Jr.
  4. Enoch T. Rowley
  5. Frederick J. Schwarz
  6. Frank B. Schultz
  7. David B. Seal

PAGE 4

FIRST ROW:

  1. John J. Shimko
  2. Joseph P. Slocum
  3. Keith I. Smart
  4. Jerome D. Smith
  5. George L. Streit, Jr.
  6. Alfred G. Tonnessen
  7. Eugene J. Torres

SECOND ROW:

  1. Stephen F. Vento
  2. Joseph P. Vesey
  3. Leon J. Warnock
  4. William J. Watson, Jr.
  5. James F. Wesling
  6. David E. Whalen
  7. Lowell R. Wilson

THIRD ROW:

  1. Richard A. Zuniga
  2. G. Press
  3. Andrew Coppola

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 51-356

Recruits, Page 1

Company 51-356 Recruits, Page 1

Captions:

During our training we fire for score at the rifle range and learn the correct use of our gas masks.
Operation "Crew-cut."

Recruits, Page 2

Company 51-356 Recruits, Page 2

Caption:

We practice 5"-38 cal. and 40-mm. loading drills, attend classroom lectures and learn to extinguish simulated shipboard blazes.

Recruits, Page 3

Company 51-356 Recruits, Page 3

Caption: Regular periods of calisthenics, classroom instructions, military drill, and galley detail help prepare us for our future Navy life.

Recruits, Page 4

Company 51-356 Recruits, Page 4

Caption: Graduation day.... We stand final bag inspection, pass in review and our company honor man receives his award.

Return to Top of Page

United States Naval Training Center - Great Lakes, IL Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

History of Great Lakes NTC (1951)