Contact the GG Archives

Atlanta, Georgia USA

§ 2 Rosters, USS Essex CVA-9 Third Far East Cruise 1953-1954

§ 2 Rosters, USS Essex CVA-9 Third Far East Cruise 1953-1954

Rosters for the Third Far East Cruise of the USS Essex Aircraft Carrier, 1953-1954. Section 3 Includes Helicopter Unit on Detachment Officer-in Charge, Helicopter Unit One Detachment, Engineering Department Officers, A Division, B Division, E Division, M Division, R Division, Gunnery Department Officers, G-1 Division, G-2 Division, G-3 Division, G-4 Division, and G-5 Division.

ROSTERS

Helicopter Unit on Detachment Officer-in Charge

  1. NELSON, Edward A., LT

Helicopter Unit One Detachment

  1. BURKHALTER, Phillip B., AMAN
  2. FARRAR, Malone H., ADC
  3. HUNTER, Donald R., AD3
  4. LEEVER, Gerald A., AD3
  5. LONG, William T., ACC(AP)
  6. MUNDELL, Gene W., ADAN
  7. RHODEN, Edwin P., ADAN
  8. WILKINS, John W., ADAN
  9. ZIMMER, Richard A., AT3

Engineering Department Officers

  1. ANDREWS, Frederick C., ENS
  2. BECK, Jay O., ENS
  3. BERST, John A., LTJG
  4. BRANDT, Carl R., CDR
  5. BURNHAM, Irvin L., MACH
  6. CUSHMAN, Warren R., LT
  7. DODDS, Robert M., ENS
  8. GREATCHUS, Francis J., LCDR
  9. GWILYM, Herald J., ENS
  10. HANSENWINKLE, Earl D., LTJG
  11. KENNEDY, Thomas J., LT
  12. MAY, Harold A., LT
  13. McMURRAIN, H. A., LTJG
  14. NEWTON, Kenneth C., CHMACH
  15. POTTS, Raymond A., LTJG
  16. PRAY, Robert E., LTJG
  17. PRICKETT, Harold V., CHELEC
  18. RASMUSSEN, Norman D., CHCARP
  19. SHANAHAN, Ward A., ENS
  20. SIMS, Thomas S., LTJG
  21. VALLEREUX, Eugene F., CHMACH
  22. WHIPPLE, Stanton E., LTJG

A Division

  1. ALLEN, Marion J., EN2
  2. ALLINGTON, Richard D., EN2
  3. BALDWIN, Cecil E. Jr., MMFN
  4. BARTON, James G., MR3
  5. BEAVER, Donald L., MMFN
  6. BISHOP, William E., FN
  7. BUTLER, Frank M., MM2
  8. CAMPA, Richard J., FN
  9. CECELIC, Joseph J., MM3
  10. COLE, Wilburn, FN
  11. COMBES, Jasper H., EN3
  12. COULEHAN, Ronald T., FN
  13. COWAN, Robert D., MMFN
  14. DODSON, Robert D., FN
  15. EARP, Gene E., ENFN
  16. EAST, James F. Jr., EN3
  17. EDIS, Barry D., MR2
  18. ELLIOTT, John F., MR2
  19. FINCHER, George E., FA
  20. FESTER, William H., MMC
  21. FOHNER, Dwight M., ENC
  22. FORD, Lloyd E., FN
  23. GAINFORD, Tom E., MR3
  24. GARINGER, James R., MM3
  25. GIBBONS, William B., FN
  26. GRIGGS, Elmer E., MM3
  27. GUIFFRE, Gerald A., MM3
  28. HANCOCK, Robert R., ENFN
  29. HANSEN, Robert J.. FA
  30. HIBINGER, Robert M., MM3
  31. HICKS, Gerald J. IN
  32. HOFFMAN, William T., MR1
  33. v HOOPAUGH, John W., FN
  34. HULO, Dave E., ENFN
  35. JOHNSON, Havey L., MM3
  36. JOHNSON, Larry R., EMFN
  37. JONES, John R., MM1
  38. KETCHER, Jefferson P., FN
  39. KORICANEK, Julius J., EN I
  40. LARM, Loring M., MMC
  41. LEE, Algie, FN
  42. LOPEZ, Richard C., MM2
  43. LOUSTAUNAU, Joaquin A., MM3
  44. MANOR, David R., MM FA
  45. MARTILLA, John A., MM3
  46. McDONALD, Donald C., EN2
  47. MILLER, Fred A., FN
  48. MINYARD, Mack M., FN
  49. NEESLEY, Raymond L., MMFN
  50. NIMON, Douglas V., MMC
  51. NUMMELIN, John L., FA
  52. OROS, Benjamin, FN
  53. PEEVY, William L., MM3
  54. PLASTER, Kenneth D., FN
  55. PORCH, James W., MM3
  56. PROPES, Jack L., MM3
  57. SAUER, Vernon P., MR3
  58. SCHOONOVER, Elmer, MMC
  59. SHEFLO, Charles L., MRFN
  60. SHIPLEY, Doyle, FA
  61. SIMPSON, Ward C., FN
  62. STRONG, Robert W., MRFN
  63. THOMAS, Robert F., EN3
  64. VAN HOSSER, William H., FN
  65. VINCENT, William E., FA
  66. WARD, Kenneth E., MM3
  67. WESSEL, John D., ENFN
  68. WHITE, Donald M., FN
  69. WOOSLEY, John A., MM3
  70. WRIGHT, Timothy A., FN
  71. WYATT, Marion O., FN
  72. ZEHNER, Frank B., MM3

B Division

  1. ADAMS, Charles P., BT3
  2. ADAMS, Donald G., FN
  3. ALLEN, Lyle M., FN
  4. ALLEN, Thomas W., FN
  5. BADURA, James L., BT2
  6. BAKER, Frederick D., FN
  7. BAKER, Tommy., BT3
  8. BASTING, James C., BTC
  9. BILLHIMER, Ray K., BT3
  10. BLACK, Arthur W. Jr., FA
  11. BLACKSHEAR, Clayton E., FA
  12. BLAKEMAN, Albert R. Jr., BT1
  13. BOMBARDIER, Carl F., BT2
  14. BRAYE, Leonard R., BT2
  15. BREWER, Howard C., BT3
  16. BRUSH, Norman R., FN
  17. BUTLER, Jerry T., BT3
  18. CANTRELL, Kenneth N., FN
  19. CARRICO, Robert E., FN
  20. CARTER, Wallace L., FN
  21. CHRISTOPHER, Gerald B., BT3
  22. CLARK, Virgil C., BT3
  23. COLEMAN, Lynn E., FN
  24. CONNER, Jack F., FN
  25. COOK, James A., FN
  26. COOK, Jess E., BT1
  27. COPELAND, Vernon H., FN
  28. CORREA, Genaro, FN
  29. DAVIDSON, Roland E., FA
  30. DELANEY, Charles D., BT3
  31. DELLINGER, Damon J., FN
  32. DERUM, Francis G., FN
  33. DEWITT, Marvin D., MMFN
  34. DOWNEY, Lonnie L., FN
  35. DUDLEY, Bob E., BTFN
  36. DULANY, Douglas D., FN
  37. EASON, Albert E., MMFN
  38. EDWARDS, Jack, FA
  39. EKLUND, Hilmer A., MMFA
  40. ELLINGTON, Jesse S., BTC
  41. ELLIOTT, Franklin G., BT3
  42. ELLIOTT, Harvey B., FN
  43. EVANS, James E., FA
  44. GEISWINKLER, William C, BT3
  45. GILES, William C., FN
  46. GONZALES, Willie, BTFN
  47. GUILLOT, Blaize L., FN
  48. GUINAN, Harry M., BTC
  49. HALL, Jack H., FN
  50. HAM, Angus M. Jr., BT3
  51. HAYNIE, Walter V., FA
  52. HERZOG, Richard L., FA
  53. HILL, Donald L., BT2
  54. HOLDER, John C., BTC
  55. HOLLADAY, Darrell L., FN
  56. HOWARD, Robert E., BT3
  57. HUFF, Walter W. Jr., BT1
  58. JAMES, Paul F., BT1
  59. JOHNSTON, Harvey J. Jr., BT1
  60. KACKLEY, Robert S., BT3
  61. KEECH, Condrad L., FN
  62. KEENAN, George F. Jr., FN
  63. KEEZER, Delvin H., BT3
  64. KENDALL, Jesse L. Jr., BT3
  65. KENNEDY, James T., BT1
  66. KNIGHTEN, James P., BT3
  67. KOCOUREK, Dale W., MMFN
  68. LADD, Sam B. Jr., BT2
  69. LAMB, Jerrold B., FA
  70. LAMBERT, Garland F., FA
  71. LAREDO, Joe Jr., FN
  72. LEACH, KeBM1t L., BT3
  73. LEBLANC, Wilson P. Jr., FN
  74. LENNY, William P., BT2
  75. LEWIS, “J” “P”, FA
  76. LEWIS, Thomas J., FA
  77. LINDENMAYER, Edwin F., BT3
  78. LITRE, Allen L., MMFN
  79. LOCKHART, James W., FA
  80. LOGAN, Charles J., BT3
  81. LOW AS, Donald K., BT3
  82. LOWE, Arthur E., BTC
  83. MABREY, Thomas J., BT1
  84. MARTIN, Larry G., MM3
  85. MAUPIN, Carroll S., MMC
  86. MAVES, Charles E., BT2
  87. MAY, Irvin D., BT2
  88. MAYS, Frank D., FN
  89. McBRIDE, Leo V., BT3
  90. McGINNIS, Thomas N., BT3
  91. McKNIGHT, Tommie, BT1
  92. MEEKS, James a., BTC
  93. MILLER, Richard J., BT3
  94. MILLER, Stanley V., FN
  95. MITTIE, William E., MMFN
  96. MOHR, Melvin P., MMFN
  97. MONTOYA, Gilbert J., BT3
  98. MOORE, Hubert R., BTC
  99. MORALES, Telesforo Jr., FA
  100. MURPH, Charles R. Jr., BT3
  101. MURPHY, Russell |r., FN
  102. NAPIER, Thomas J., FN
  103. NELSON, Robert L., BT3
  104. NELSON, Ronald D., FN
  105. OSENTOWSKI, Kenneth A., BT3
  106. PARENT, Albert BTC
  107. PARNELL, Dan L., FA
  108. PARSON, Troy A., BT3
  109. PIERCE, Clarence E., FA
  110. POYNTER, Cecil D., FN
  111. PROIJTY, Harvey D., FN
  112. QUATTLEBAUM, Clifton C. Jr., BT3
  113. QUILLEN, Edward A., BT3
  114. RICKMAN, Donald J., BT2
  115. ROSE, Paul A., FN
  116. ROSS, Richard H., FA
  117. SCHIPPER, Herman W., FA
  118. SESE, Louis BT3
  119. SHARP, Dean B., FN
  120. SHELTON, Bobby E., FN
  121. SHIPMAN, Calvin D., BT3
  122. SIMPSON, Francis M., BT2
  123. SIMS, Francis L, FA
  124. SIMS, Kenneth D., MM2
  125. SMITH, Bennie D., FN
  126. SMOOT, Jerry D., BT3
  127. SNOWGREN, Roland H., BT3
  128. SOMNITZ, fames L., BT2
  129. SPENCER, Robert G., FN
  130. SPIRK, Louis C., BTC
  131. STACHOWIAK, Donald, BT2
  132. STALEY, J. B., BT3
  133. STANLEY, Willard P., BT3
  134. STAPLEY, Grant L., MMFA
  135. STARK, Gary D., FA
  136. STARRETT, Daniel C., BT3
  137. STETSON, Royce J. Jr., BTFA
  138. STEVEY, Charles W., FN
  139. STRASSBURGER, Albert W., BT3
  140. STRAUS, Russell C. F., FN
  141. STROSNIDER, Floyd G., FA
  142. SWAN, Alvin J., BT2
  143. TANK, Elwyn E., BT3
  144. THOMAS, Jack B. D., BT3
  145. THOMPSON, Richard E., BT1
  146. TILTON, Lowell M., FN
  147. TORGERSON, Lloyd C., BT3
  148. TOWNSEND, LaVerne N., MM3
  149. TUBBS, Theodore, FN
  150. TUNISON, Jack A. Jr., FA
  151. VENTRESCA, Arthur, BTC
  152. VON BEHREN, Frank R., BT2
  153. VONDENSTEIN, Charles E., BT2
  154. WALKER, Robert W., FA
  155. WARNEKING, Fred H., BT3
  156. WHITE, Clarence A., MMFN
  157. WILSON, Earle A., BT3
  158. WILSON, Frank S., FA
  159. WILSON, Richard W., MM3
  160. WOOD, John T., FN
  161. YOUNG, Joseph N., BT1

E Division

  1. ALLEN, Doyle E., EM3
  2. BACKUS, Donald W., IC3
  3. BARK, Richard L., IC3
  4. BARRETT, Wahl G., IC3
  5. BARTON, Kenneth R., ICFN
  6. BELL, Myrl C., EM2.
  7. BILLHIMER, Hugh N., EM3
  8. BONAR, Curtis B., EM3
  9. BOYLE, James W., SN
  10. BURKETT, Edward C., EM3
  11. CANNON, Arthur L., EM3
  12. CONLEY, Gerald E., EMFN
  13. CONNORS, Patrick Jr., EM3
  14. COOPER, Bobby S., EM2
  15. COTTON, Adrun B., EM3
  16. CRAWFORD, John F., EM3
  17. DAHLGREN, Samuel C. Jr., EMPFN
  18. DAIKER, Warren J., EM2
  19. DAVIDSON, Lenox W., EM2
  20. DILLINGHAM, Bobby J., EM3
  21. DOHMS, Herman W., EMFA
  22. DRAMER, Daniel L., EMFN
  23. DRAPER, Voris E., EM3
  24. DROUKAS, Milton, EM3
  25. EARDLEY, John T., ICFN
  26. EDGERTON, Don M . EM2
  27. EHLERS, Marshall G, EM2
  28. FALK, Otto J., SN
  29. FELTSEN, Donald D., FN
  30. FLOYD, Billy J., EM3
  31. FLYNN, Michael F., Jr., EM1
  32. FRIEND, George L., EM FA
  33. FRIEND, William J., ICFN
  34. FULKERSON, Willis C., EMFN
  35. GARDINER, Ralph E., EM3
  36. GAY, Weldon E.. FN
  37. GERMAN, David B., EMFN
  38. GODDARD, Robert L., EM3
  39. GOERTZ, Delphert P., EM3
  40. GRAHAM, William R. Jr., ICC
  41. GRAY, Clair E., EMFN
  42. GRIEPENTROG, Harold O. Jr., EMFN
  43. GWINN, James R., EM3
  44. HARRIS, Harold D., ICFA
  45. HEALY, Robert L., EM2
  46. HERNDON, Robert L., EM2
  47. HOBSON, Jerry C., EM2
  48. HOLLABAUGH, Arnold S., ICFA
  49. HOSKINS, Fred L., ICFN
  50. HUDDLESTON, William G. Jr., EM3
  51. HUTCHINS, Kenneth L., EM3
  52. HYDER, Don V., EM3
  53. JACKSON, Robert W., EM3
  54. JOHNSON, Lester D., EM3
  55. JONES, Alvin F., EM3
  56. JONES, Elwood W., EM3
  57. JONES, William P. Jr., EM2
  58. KIRLER, David G., EM2
  59. KIRSCH, Edward C., EMFA
  60. KLACZKIEWICZ, Joseph E., EM3
  61. KOCKS, Ronald J., IC3
  62. LABIA N, Clarence W., EM2
  63. LAWRENCE, William D., EM2
  64. LEHR, Gordon D., EM3
  65. LEONARD, Edward C, EM2
  66. LONG, Arland G., EM3
  67. LORINGS, Charls E., ICFN
  68. LUKE, Howard S. Y., EMFN
  69. MANSKER, Rusbv G. Jr., EM3
  70. MARSDEN, Ronald L., EM2
  71. MARSHALL, John R., EMC
  72. MARTIN, Lloyn E., EM 1
  73. McLANAHAN, Donald L., SN
  74. McSPADDEN, Wiley S., IC3
  75. MESPLAY, Joseph C., EMFN
  76. MORGAN, Robert L., EMC
  77. MOSS, Luther “L”, FN
  78. MULLIN, Thomas F., EMFN
  79. NEBRIG, Fred L. Jr., IC3
  80. NEWBERN, Richard L., EMFN
  81. OBERTONE, Donald F., EM3
  82. OWEN, Bernard L., EM3
  83. PATRICK, William D., EM1
  84. PATTERSON, Howard L., EM3
  85. POSNER, Harold, EM2
  86. RAZEY, Philip B., EM3
  87. REID, Noble E., EMFN
  88. RENEGAR, Donald H., IC3
  89. ROGERS, Thomas L., FA
  90. RUFFCORN, Wallace L., BTS
  91. SCHACHTE, Charles E., EM2
  92. SCHULZE, Dale H., ICFN
  93. SCHURZ, Virgil J., IC3
  94. SCORE, Clayton G., EM2
  95. SELESNIK, Benjamin H., EMFN
  96. SIDELKO, Joseph R., EMFN
  97. SIRVEN, Teddy V., EMFN
  98. SMITH, James R., ICFN
  99. SUNDBERG, Paul E., EM3
  100. TAPLEY, Tommy E., EMFN
  101. THOMPSON, Donald S., EMFN
  102. THOMPSON, John W., EM3
  103. TUBBS, Joseph E., EM3
  104. VALLEY, Ronald D., EMFN
  105. VANCE, Jimmie “D”, FN
  106. WALKER, Lawrence W., FN
  107. WARE, Walter W., EM3
  108. WILLIAMS, Ronald D., FN
  109. WORK, Edward E., EMC

M Division

  1. ADCOX, Harold E., MM3
  2. ADKINS, Louis Jr., MM3
  3. ALBERT, Jack R., MM2
  4. ALLEN, Gerald D., FN
  5. AMES, John, MM3
  6. APLIN, James v. MM1
  7. ASHLEY, Jack E., MM3
  8. BEDLINGTON, John S., MMC
  9. BEERY, William M., MM3
  10. BELSAN, Louis E. |r., MM3
  11. BENDER, Joseph, MM3
  12. BEVEN, Richard L., FN
  13. BRAMON, Franklin L., MMFN
  14. BRIDGEMAN, Samuel M., MM3
  15. BUTTERWORTH, Robert G., MMFN
  16. CREWS, Boyd, MM3
  17. DAUM, Arthur A., MMFA
  18. DAVIS, Floyd E., MMC
  19. DAVIS, Fred H., MM2
  20. DIZON, George M., FN
  21. DOBBINS, Robert H., MMFA
  22. DOWLING, Melvin H., MM3
  23. DUNC IN, Philip C., MM2
  24. DYKES, Clifford H., FN
  25. FUNDERBURK, Roy D., SN
  26. GAMMELGARD, James B., MMFN
  27. GARZA, Raymundo, FN
  28. GERDES, Malcolm L., MMFN
  29. GROW, Melvin W., MMFN
  30. GRUBB, Myron W., MMFN
  31. GUSTAFSON, Bertil W., MM3
  32. GUSTAFSON, Jaret E., MM2
  33. HALFPOP, Bernard E., MMFN
  34. HAMMONS, Charles W., MMFN
  35. HARVEY, Robert L., MM3
  36. HAYES, Francis N., MM3
  37. HELLER, Richard L., MM3
  38. HERRON, Daniel W., MMFN
  39. HODGSON, John W., MMFN
  40. HOLLAR, Samuel C., FN
  41. HORNER, Norman G., MM3
  42. HUDSON, Thomas A., FN
  43. IRVINE, Carl E., MM3
  44. JEFFERIES, Robert, FA
  45. JOHNSON, Bruce M., FA
  46. JONES, Clarence D., FN
  47. TOPES, Jefferson H., MM2
  48. KEITH, Richard M., FN
  49. KOLESKE, Robert H., MM3
  50. LANGHAM, Robert H., MM3
  51. LITTLEJOHN, Arley B. Jr., MMFN
  52. LONG, Melvin R., MM3
  53. LOOMIS, Clyde E., MM3
  54. MANDISH, George, MM1
  55. MANUEL, Elbert L., MM3
  56. MARANTOS, Allen A., FN
  57. MILLER, Milford L., MM1
  58. MINGS, Ray D., FA
  59. MONTGOMERY, Royce L., FN
  60. MORRIS, Jack D., FN
  61. NUNN, John A., MMC
  62. O’TOOL, Ardell F., FN
  63. PAGE, John T., MM1
  64. PETTY, Richard C., MMFN
  65. PHIPPS, Sam R., SA
  66. RIPLEY, Stanley I., FA
  67. ROBINSON, William H. Jr., MM2
  68. SAARI, Ray F., MM3
  69. SANTOS, David A., MMFN
  70. SAVI, Henry F. Jr., MMFN
  71. SCHEELE, John H., MM2
  72. SCHOCHLER, Don R., MM3
  73. SIGMON, Glen W., MM3
  74. SMITH, Clyde H., FN
  75. SPEARS, Samuel T., MM1
  76. STEPHENSON, William E., MM3
  77. STRONG, Gerald C., FA
  78. THOMAS, Richard M, MMFN
  79. VINES, Billy J., FN
  80. WESCOTT, Dan H., MMFN
  81. WIEDEL, Denis W., MMFA
  82. WILLIAMSON, Billy R., MM3
  83. WINSTEAD, David E., MMFN
  84. WINTER, Donnie E., FA
  85. WOLFE, Herbert R., MM1

R Division

  1. ALDRICH, Kenneth “E”, ME2
  2. ANDERS, Lynn L., FN
  3. BAGSHAW, Jesse A., SN
  4. BARKER, Donald A., ME3
  5. BARNES, Billy A., EP3
  6. BARNES, Harold D., FA
  7. BARNETT, Philip N., MEC
  8. BEFORE, foe Jr., FN
  9. BENSON, Byron E., YNSN
  10. BENSON, Lloyd A., YN2
  11. BRADY, Michael FP3
  12. BROWN, Jack N.,' MEFN
  13. CARROLL, William F., FN
  14. CHRISTENSEN, Grant T., DC1
  15. CLARK, Barry P, FPFN
  16. COLLINS, Harry L., FP3
  17. COOK, Allen B., FN
  18. CURTIS, John F., ME3
  19. DAVIDSON, David A., MEFN
  20. DAVIS, Vincent D., FN
  21. DEERING, Richard R., FP3
  22. DIETRICH, Duane H., DC2
  23. DOWDLE, Doyce W., FP3
  24. DUBOSE, Dan E., DC3
  25. DUBOSE, Wayne J. Jr., DCS
  26. ELLIS, Charles E., FN
  27. ELLIS, Jack D., ME1
  28. FISCHER, Earl C., YN2
  29. FORGEY, Ike K., MES
  30. FRAZIER, Robert L., ME2
  31. FRENCH, Howard R.. MES
  32. GALSTER, Robert M., ME3
  33. GIFFORD, Robert F., FA
  34. GLASER, Ernes' H* EEFN
  35. GREEN WALD, Edward L., DC3
  36. HALL, Donald W., FA
  37. HELMBRECHT, Arien E., ME3
  38. HILLIARD, George L., ME2
  39. HOTTOVY, Eugene A., ME2
  40. HOTTOVY, Ludvik., ME3
  41. JOHNSON, Joseph L. Jr., FP3
  42. JOHNSON, OLeen, DC2
  43. JONES, Charles R., FP3
  44. JONES, Richard C., FN
  45. LEDBETTER, Neily F., FN
  46. LUNDT, Clifford H., SN
  47. MAAS, Richard H., FPFN
  48. MELTON, David, FN
  49. MERRYFIELD, John J., FN
  50. MUNSON, Franklin D., ME3
  51. MURPHY, Michael A., FN
  52. NIEWALD, Lawrence, FP3
  53. OLTHOFF, Roland G., DCFN
  54. PACKARD, Jerry L., FN
  55. PAGE, Leland H.. DC2
  56. PETLKS, George W., ME3
  57. PETERSON, John W., FA
  58. RICE, Kenneth L., SN
  59. RODELLI, Arthur J., FN
  60. ROTH, Alfred C., ME3
  61. SATCHER, Emric G., FN
  62. SCHNEIDER, Neil J., DC2
  63. SELVJDGE, Gene C., FPC
  64. SHORB, Raymond J., FN
  65. SMITH, Raymond C., FN
  66. STANSELL, John K., FN
  67. STORMO, Leonard O., FP3
  68. WALLACE, Eduard M., DC3
  69. WARNOCK, Billy C., DC3
  70. WATSON, Robert E., FPFN
  71. WEIDNER, Leo J., YNSN
  72. WRIGHT, “AJ”, FPFN
  73. YOUNG, Delmar L., ME3

Gunnery Department Officers

  1. ASHLEY, James E., LT
  2. BLOUNT, William K., LTJG
  3. BRIGHT, fîmes L.. LTJG
  4. CHRISTENSEN, Charles S. Jr., LTJG
  5. COFFMAN, Harvey E., LTJG
  6. DAVIS, Paul G., LTJG
  7. FISHER, “G” Jack, LTJG
  8. GASHLER, Daniel H., ENS
  9. HARMAN, Julius W., LCDR
  10. HATCHER, James D., LTJG
  11. HIGGINS, Peter F., CHBOSN
  12. HUBBARD, Bert E., LTJG
  13. LOFSTROM, Fredrick P. Jr., ENS
  14. MARSHALL, Raymond S., CHGUN
  15. McCLANE, John B., ENS
  16. METTS, Harold L., ENS
  17. MOELLER, Alvin H., ENS
  18. RED, Woodrow W., LT
  19. SALERNO, Richard A., LTJG
  20. THOLE, C. P., ENS
  21. WEBER, William W., ENS
  22. WILSON, William W., LTJG

G-1 Division

  1. AUSMUS, Leroy, BM3
  2. BELTRAN, Ernest R., SN
  3. BENSON, Jerome, GMSN
  4. BERRY, Fred W., SN
  5. BRITTON, Times E., BMKSN
  6. BROCK, Nathaniel W., SN
  7. BROOKS, Albert E., SN
  8. BRUNET, Joseph C, SN
  9. CHILDERS, Robert L., GM3
  10. COFFELT, Hugh B. Jr., BM3
  11. COLE, Walter E., SN
  12. COMBS, Howard G. Jr., SN
  13. CUMBO, Charles W., SA
  14. DAY, Donald G., SN
  15. DEBRULAR, Jack A., SN
  16. DINKINS, Roger F., BM3
  17. DUNCAN, John A. Ir., GM3
  18. ESSER, Rol>ert F., SN
  19. ESTES, James E., SN
  20. FEDERICO, Alfred H. L., GM1
  21. FOREMAN, John H., SN
  22. FORTUNIA, Joseph D., SN
  23. GLOYD, Dorel D., SN
  24. GLOYD, William D., SN
  25. GOMEZ, Joseph, SN
  26. HEITKE, Harold E., GM3
  27. HEITKE, Ronald E., GM3
  28. HOLMAN Roy L. Jr., SN
  29. JOHNSON, CarrelI D., SN
  30. KELUCHE, Calvin M., SN
  31. LEITZELL, Larry B , GMC
  32. MARTINSON, Donald R., SN
  33. McCarthy, Jack J., SN
  34. McCarthy, James A., GMSN
  35. McDANKEL, Gale F., SN
  36. McDONALD, Richard, BM1
  37. MILLER, Edgar m . SN
  38. MORA, Candelario Jr., SN
  39. MIJRCH, Everett L., SN
  40. NELSON, Joseph B., SN
  41. PANGOS. James E., SA
  42. PARLETT, Frederick E., SN
  43. POLINSKY, Norbert F., SN
  44. RIEGLE, James A., SA
  45. RIES, Frederick G., SN
  46. SAWYER, John F. Jr., SA
  47. SAYLES, Donald L., GM3
  48. SCHICKER, Henry, SA
  49. SOUTHWORTH, Vilgil R., SA
  50. SPRATT, Thomas L., RM2
  51. SOUIBB. Leland D., BT2
  52. STEPHENS, Henry D.. SN
  53. STORKS, Clarence E., SN
  54. TURNER, Muldrow B., SA
  55. WELLS, William H., SR
  56. WHALEN, Walter S., SN
  57. WIEAND, Kenneth R.. GMSN
  58. WILMOT, Marion S., SA
  59. WISHON, Junior, BM1

G-2 Division

  1. ALLSBROOK, Allan L., SA
  2. AMES, Paul L., SN
  3. ANDERSON, Richard C.. SN
  4. ANDREWS, Dannv E., SN
  5. BEVEN, Thomas D., GM3
  6. BEYER, Thomas E., Jr., BMC
  7. BOUSLAUGH, Joseph L., BMSN
  8. BROWN, Paul L., SN
  9. BUTLER, Virgil R., Jr., SN
  10. CARROLL, Willis M., SN
  11. CHILDRESS, Gerald L., GM3
  12. COOPER, Alfred D., SA
  13. DOMMER, Kenneth W., GM2
  14. DOWNS, “J” “B” Jr., SN
  15. DUNCAN, Robert E., SN
  16. ELMER, Charles T., SN
  17. ELMORE, James O., SA
  18. FELKER, Ronald C., SN
  19. GHERNA, Robert B., SN
  20. GIBBONS, Frank B., GM3
  21. GUSS, Thcodis, SN
  22. HOLLY, Robert S., BM3
  23. HOOPER, Franklin D., SN
  24. HOWLETT, Daniel R., GMC
  25. JOHNSON, Rov L., SN
  26. JONES, Monte E., SN
  27. KEENAN, Donald, SA
  28. KRUPSKY. Joseph, SN
  29. LAMBERT, Billy J., GM3
  30. LANDRUM, Alcus J., GM1
  31. LAY, Billy R., SA
  32. LOCKHART, Charles C., GM3
  33. MAHURIN, Lloyd A., BM3
  34. McCLAIN, John R., SN
  35. McLIN, Doyle D., SN
  36. MESSER, George R., SN
  37. MOORE, Vernon C., SN
  38. NEWLAND, Edward L., BM1.
  39. NEWMAN, Jerome W., SA
  40. PARKERSON, John E., SA
  41. PINTERICH, Robert M., SN
  42. SHROUT, Grover L., SA
  43. SIGLER, William H., BM3
  44. SIMMS, Larry G., SA
  45. STRAIT, Edward, SA
  46. STRINGFIELD, David M., SN
  47. THOMPSON, Carl A., SA
  48. TRUBEY, Marvin L., SA
  49. VICKERS, Bobby W, SN
  50. VICKERS, Earl D., SN
  51. VRASPIR, George M., SA
  52. WILLIAMS, George W., SA
  53. ZANIN, Benjamin L., SN

G-3 Division

  1. ADAMS, Elmo, GM3
  2. AGUILAR, Manuel, SN
  3. ANDERSON, Arland R., SN
  4. BARE, Dale F., SN
  5. BARGMAN, Man in D., SN
  6. BAZARTE, Nilo A., SN
  7. BENIAMIN, William A., SA
  8. BOTHWELL, James V., SN
  9. BOURL4ND, Rav B., SN
  10. BRASHER, Ernest E., SA
  11. BRIGHTWELL, Thomas C. Jr., BM3
  12. BROWN, Jimmy H., SN
  13. BROWN, Robert L., SN
  14. BUCK, Jerry L., BMSN
  15. BURT, Donald H., SN
  16. CAMUS, Maeario Jr., SN
  17. CARTER, Landis M., SA
  18. CATLIN, Donald R., SN
  19. CHAMPION, Willard T., SN
  20. CLINE, Norman L., SN
  21. COMSTOC K, Paul E., SN
  22. COX, Raymond ,SN
  23. DANIEL, John F., SN
  24. DAVIS, Lester T. Jr., BM3
  25. DOBBS, Wilson E., SN
  26. EBY, Kenneth C., AN
  27. EGOIAN, Sahag P., SN
  28. ELDER, Edgar, SN
  29. FINCHER, Munie E., SA
  30. FINCHER, Thomas E., GM2
  31. FREEMAN, Lee G., SA
  32. FRIEND, James “I”, SN
  33. HAMILTON, Leslie C., SN
  34. HARDING, Robert, SN
  35. HARRIS, Wilbur GM3
  36. HARVEY, Franklin H., SA
  37. HILTON, Elgee, SN
  38. JENSEN, Alvin D., SN
  39. JONES, Lowell E., BM3
  40. KREIS MAN, Peter P., SN
  41. LESTER, Ottis A., BM2
  42. LEWIS, Elmer M., BM1
  43. McCLAIN, Karl W., SA
  44. McKEE, Chester, GM2
  45. MOSS, Charles L., GM1
  46. NOONAN, John E., SN
  47. OGAS, Richard D., SN
  48. PAGE, Gerald R., SV
  49. POWELL, Hollis W., GM3
  50. REEL, Jerry R., BM3
  51. RHYE, William F., SA
  52. RICHARDSON, Glen R., SA
  53. RODRIGUEZ, Henry, SA
  54. SHA, Robert D., SA
  55. SURBER, Earl L. C., BMC
  56. TARLTON, Charles E., SN
  57. TARLTON, James T., SN
  58. TAYLOR, Chester A., GM2
  59. TIMBROOK, Robert R., SN
  60. VALDEZ, Robert R., SN
  61. WALTERS, James S., SN
  62. WATT, Oscar B., SA
  63. WELLS, Franklin D., SN
  64. WRIGHT, Gerald D., SN

G-4 Division

  1. ADAMS, John T. Il, SA
  2. ANDERSON, Lloyd D., BM1
  3. ARMSTRONG, Amos E., SN
  4. BARNETT, James T., GM3
  5. BRADY, Richard E., GM2
  6. BROWN, Billy L., TA
  7. BRUNET, James H., SN
  8. BRYANT, Charles E., SN
  9. CARROLL, Kenneth R., SN
  10. CARROLL, Samuel W., SA
  11. CHAVEZ, Henry “G”, SN
  12. CLARK, Willard L., SA
  13. COLE, Drannan H. Jr., SN
  14. COONS, James D., BMSN
  15. DICKHUDT, Eugene A., GM3
  16. ELLIS, Millard K., GM3
  17. HECHT, Byford O., BM3
  18. HIPP, Chalmers W., SN
  19. JONES, Francis D., SN
  20. JONES, Gary T., SN
  21. JONES, Harry P. Jr., GM3
  22. KENNEDY, Jesse S., GMC
  23. KRAMER, Marvin W., BM2
  24. LEARNED, Arthur F., SN
  25. LEONARD, Kenneth J., SN
  26. LIPPERT, Robert “J”, SN
  27. LONG, Charles R., SA
  28. MAEDER, Richard H., BM1
  29. MAGNUSON, Dale A., SA
  30. MARTIN, James W. Jr., SA
  31. MATTE, Eldridge J., SN
  32. McIVER, Randall W., SA
  33. MERRILL, Harland E., BM3
  34. MOCK, Robert V., SN
  35. MOGUSAR, Joseph A., GMC
  36. MONTEZ, Robert A., SN
  37. NAKATSU, Frank I., SN
  38. NANCE, Vernon L., SA
  39. PETERS, Robert D., G M3
  40. PRESCOTT, William T., BMSN
  41. SCHOEBEL, Thomas A., BM3
  42. SMITH, Lynan W., BM1
  43. STARLING, Raymond E., GMSN
  44. THOMAS, Robert L., SN
  45. TUCKER, Robert H., SA
  46. TUTTLE, Leroy R., BMSN
  47. VAN DEVENTER, Wilburn W., SA
  48. WATWOOD, Alfred, SA
  49. WEIGLE, Robert D., GM1
  50. WHITLOW, Vern R., GMSN
  51. WILLIAMS, Chester C., SN
  52. WILLIAMS, Kenneth H., BM3
  53. WINSLOW, Charles E., SN
  54. WOOD, Floyd E., GM2

G-5 Division

  1. BACHER, Clyde P., SN
  2. BEACH, Alton W., SN
  3. BINKLEY, James E., SN
  4. BONDS, Carl P., GM2
  5. BYRNES, John T., BM3
  6. CONANT, Thurman L., GM3
  7. CONWAY, Arthur L., SN
  8. COX, James R., SN
  9. DANIEL, Lannon, SN
  10. DILLA, Clifford W., SN
  11. DOOLIN, Vernon D., AN
  12. ENOX, Isaac S., GM2
  13. FORREST, Robert W., SN
  14. GARVIN, Allen R., SA
  15. HERNANDEZ, Angelo, GM3
  16. JANSON, Bernard G., BM3
  17. JOHNSTON, Harold, BM2
  18. JONES, Thurston I.. BMC
  19. KETTERLINC, Gene L., SN
  20. KIZZIAH, David L., SN
  21. KLINEFELTER, William B., GM1
  22. LARKIN, James E., SN
  23. LEWIS, John C., SA
  24. LONG, Travis, SA
  25. LOVE, Harry, SA
  26. LOVE, Jack, SA
  27. LOZANO, Angel R. Jr., SA
  28. MALONEY, John R., G M3
  29. MATTINGLY, Donald L., SN
  30. MAYFIELD, Edward R.. SA
  31. McCLENDON, Loyce E., SN
  32. McCOY, Robert J., SA
  33. McCRACKEN, James G., SN
  34. McPherson, Jack l., SN
  35. MILLER, Calvert J., SN
  36. MOLLER, Chester F., BM3
  37. PEARSON, Charles W., SN
  38. PERCOCO, Frank Jr., GM2
  39. PIKE, James M., SN
  40. PAPACKI, John J., GM3
  41. SANFORD, Don M., SA
  42. SPARKS, Robert C., SN
  43. STINNETT, Fred R., SA
  44. SURTIN, Orville E., SA
  45. TERRY, Lauren D., SN
  46. WEATHERS, Bobby D., SN
  47. WILSON, James H., SN
  48. WILSON, Robert W., BM1
  49. YELVERTON, Billy C., SN
  50. ZBRANEK, Edmund V., SN

Rosters: Section 1; Section 2; and Section 3

Return to Top of Page