Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Passenger List, United States Lines S.S. America, 12 July 1922

Cabin Passenger List for the S.S. America of the United States Lines, Departing 12 July 1922 from Bremen for New York via Soutampton and Cherbourg, Commanded by Captain W. Rind, U.S.N.R.F.

List of Cabin Passengers

United States Lines

S.S. America

Captain W. Rind, U.S.N.R.F.

Bremen to New York

via Southampton and Cherbourg

Wednesday, 12 July 1922

Ships List of Senior Officers and Staff

  1. Captain: W. Rind, U. S. N. R. F
  2. Chief Officer: W. B. Oakley
  3. Chief Engineer: P. Brennan
  4. Surgeon: A. E. Wood
  5. Purser: A. Koppenjan
  6. Asst. Purser: J. Wright
  7. Chief Steward: J. C. Byrnes

The Fleet

Bremen Service

  • George Washington
  • America
  • Susquehanna
  • President Harding Formerly Lone Star State
  • President Roosevelt Formerly Peninsula State
  • President Arthur Formerly Princess Matoika
  • President Fillmore Formerly Hudson

London Service

  • President Garfield Formerly Blue Hen State
  • President Adams Formerly Centennial State
  • President Polk Formerly Granite State
  • President Van Buren Formerly Old North State
  • President Monroe Formerly Panhandle State

Ships List of First Cabin Passengers

Front Cover, Passenger List, United States Lines S.S. America, 12 July 1922

  1. Mr. Robert Aitkin
  2. Mrs. Robert Aitkin
  3. Mr. Kurt J. Bartsch
  4. Mrs. Louise M. E. Blackborne
  5. Mrs. Sophie Brann
  6. Miss Clara E. du Brau
  7. Mr. William Broan
  8. Mr. William Bussang
  9. Miss Agnes Chase
  10. Mr. J. M. Creighton
  11. Mr. William Dawson, Consul General
  12. Mrs. Lester Elwood
  13. Mr. Warren Forster
  14. Mr. Emil Grell
  15. Miss Sophie Griessen
  16. Mrs. Lina Griinebaum
  17. Miss Caecilie Griinebaum
  18. Miss Bella Griinebaum
  19. Miss Eleonora Griinebaum
  20. Mr. E. F. Gundlach
  21. Mr. Christian Hachmeister
  22. Mrs. Christian Hachmeister
  23. Mr. William Hamann
  24. Mrs. William Hamann
  25. Miss Frieda Hartmann
  26. Mr. Charles Hislaire
  27. Mrs. Charles Hislaire
  28. Mrs. Halloweli Irwin
  29. Mr. F. R. Kent
  30. Mrs. F. R. Kent
  31. Mr. Ralf Ketzinger
  32. Mrs. Ralf Ketzinger
  33. Miss Alice Ketzinger
  34. Mr. Gustav Klinge
  35. Mr. Richard Knaur
  36. Mr. Thomas Knaur
  37. Mrs. Mizzi Edle von Kragora
  38. Mr. Josef Kratky
  39. Mrs. Josef Kratky
  40. Mr. Leonard Ladenburger
  41. Mr. Theo Ladenburger
  42. Mrs. Harriet H. Lewis
  43. Miss Ella F. Me Govern
  44. Mr. Richard B. Moore
  45. Mr. Chas. W. Oakford
  46. Mrs. Chas. W. Oakford
  47. Mrs. M. Vivian Peirce
  48. Miss May B. Peirce
  49. Mr. Nicolaus Pfeil
  50. Mr. Carl Pickhardt
  51. Mrs. Carl Pickhardt
  52. Mr. Frank Radke
  53. Mrs, Paula Reinbold
  54. Miss Lina Riegel
  55. Colonel Victor E. Ruehl
  56. Mr. William C. Seipp
  57. Mrs. Hedw. Maria Slater
  58. Mr. Geo. M. Sprowls
  59. Mr. Edgar Swick
  60. Mr. Edgar W. Swick
  61. Miss Dorothy C. Swick
  62. Miss Majorie L. Swick
  63. Dr. O. W. Scholpp
  64. Mr. Friedrich Schwanhausser
  65. Miss Dora Schwanhausser
  66. Mr. N. L. Stone
  67. Mr. M. Udell
  68. Mrs. M. Udell
  69. Mr. Philip Vetsburg
  70. Mrs. Philip Vetsburg
  71. Mr. Joseph Weinberger
  72. Mr. Sandor Weinberger
  73. Mr. Chas. F. Westerfeld
  74. Mr. Michael Winter
  75. Miss Eleanor Woodruff
  76. Mr. Henry Wyand
  77. Mr. Robert Wyder

Ships List of Second Cabin Passengers

Back Cover, Passenger List, United States Lines S.S. America, 12 July 1922

  1. Mrs. H. J. Abbott
  2. Miss Eleanore Abbott
  3. Mr. Eberhard Abt
  4. Miss Antoie Adamuwic
  5. Mr. Johann Ahrens
  6. Mr. Ignatz Ajdeschek
  7. Mr. Rebecka Albers
  8. Miss Marie Altmann
  9. Mr. Hermann Arndt
  10. Miss Katharina Babjarcsik
  11. Mrs. Berta Bachenheimer
  12. Mr. Josef Bachenheimer
  13. Mr. Oscar Bachenheimer
  14. Miss Johanne Bachenheimer
  15. Mr. Harry Baraz
  16. Mr. Nachmann Baraz
  17. Miss Anna Barna
  18. Mr. Adolf Bastar
  19. Miss Lina Bayer
  20. Miss Katharina Becker
  21. Mr. Edward v. Beesten
  22. Mr. Jan Benda
  23. Miss Klara Bender
  24. Mr. Lazar Berezowski
  25. Mrs. Anna Bergmann
  26. Mr. George John Birkhahn
  27. Miss Ilona Blazsek
  28. Mr. Louis Blum
  29. Mrs. Frederike Blum
  30. Mr. John F. Boehning
  31. Mr. Isidore S. Bollog
  32. Mrs. Therese Boni
  33. Mr. Theodor Bors
  34. Mr. Heinrich Bors
  35. Mrs. Gertrude Boysen
  36. Mrs. Sophie Braun
  37. Mr. Johann Brenner
  38. Mr. Arthur Brinklaw
  39. Mrs. Arthur Brinklaw
  40. Miss Anna Brinkmann
  41. Miss Irwin Brown
  42. Mr. George Biickmann
  43. Miss Frieda Biihrmann
  44. Mrs. Anna Cammann
  45. Mr. Bernhard Capelle
  46. Mrs. Bertha Capelle
  47. Mr. Janos David
  48. Mrs. Erzsebet David
  49. Mr. C. Dimeck
  50. Mr. John Albert Dinkelkamp
  51. Mrs. Lucia Dinkelkamp
  52. Mr. Simon Djemdjemian
  53. Miss Anna Dobrauer
  54. Mr. Hermann Doepp
  55. Master Joseph Doepp
  56. Miss Marie Doepp
  57. Mr. Heinrich Diirst
  58. Mr. William Egli
  59. Mrs. Frieda Egli
  60. Mr. William Egli
  61. Master Eleanore J. Egli
  62. Miss Luise Ehrenfried
  63. Mr. Salman Elianad
  64. Mrs. Sarah Elianad
  65. Miss Ephrann Elianad
  66. Master Sol. Elianad
  67. Master Gregory Elianad
  68. Miss Eugena Elianad
  69. Mrs. Emma Fearnehough
  70. Miss Sophie Findura
  71. Mr. Theodor Georg Fischer
  72. Miss Karolina Fischer
  73. Miss Margarete Foertsch
  74. Mr. William C. Fork
  75. Mr. Ferdinand Frauknecht
  76. Mrs. Blanche Frauknecht
  77. Mr. Egon Friedlander
  78. Miss Rosa Frisch
  79. Miss Gazeila Frisch
  80. Mr. Gottlieb Fuchslocher
  81. Mr. Josef Gager
  82. Mr. Frank Gantner
  83. Mrs. Rosa Gantner
  84. Miss Emma Gantner
  85. Miss Antonia Garbalianskaite
  86. Mr. Istvan Gaspar
  87. Mr. J. N. Gill
  88. Mr. Heinrich Glauer
  89. Mr. Bruno Glauer
  90. Mr. Paul Glauer
  91. Mr. Adolf Glauer
  92. Mrs. Dora Gold
  93. Mr. Felix Goldbach
  94. Mr. Heinrich Gozzar
  95. Mr. Bertram Greenwald
  96. Mr. Hermann Grethel
  97. Mrs. Marie Grufikova
  98. Mr. Wladislaw Grufskova
  99. Mr. Louis Haar
  100. Mr. Hans Haberkorn
  101. Mr. Franz Harzbecker
  102. Mr. Eugen Haug
  103. Mrs. Mary Haug
  104. Mrs. Camilla Hauptvogel
  105. Miss Grete Heidemann
  106. Mrs. Marie Heilmann
  107. Mr. August Heinrichs
  108. Mr. Anton Henke
  109. Mrs. Marie Henke
  110. Mr. Clemens Henke
  111. Mrs. Meta Henke
  112. Rev. J. A. Hennessy
  113. Mrs. Alice Herbst
  114. Miss Ella Herbst
  115. Master Ronald Herbst
  116. Emil Herbst
  117. Miss Emma Hermann
  118. Mr. Werner Hintzpeter
  119. Miss M. Hird
  120. Mrs. Ilona Hirsch and infant
  121. Mr. Fred R. Hoff
  122. Miss Margarete Hormann
  123. Miss Franziska Hornischer
  124. Miss Karolina Hubacek
  125. Mrs. Sofie Hiinerfauth
  126. Mr. Ferencz Jacob
  127. Miss Juliana Janos
  128. Major Davenport Johnsen
  129. Mrs. Dora Junge
  130. Miss Magret Junge
  131. Miss Frieda Kaasmann
  132. Miss Maria Kabona
  133. Miss Terez Kalasz
  134. Mr. Edward F. Kambly
  135. Mr. Paul Kambly
  136. Mr. Joseph H. Karlowsky
  137. Mr. Adolf Kieling
  138. Mr. Henry Kinzel
  139. Mr. Charles Klein
  140. Mrs. Zelenka Klein
  141. Master William Klein
  142. Mr. George Knaut
  143. Mrs. Else Knaut
  144. Miss Linna Kohler
  145. Mr. August Konig
  146. Mrs. Maria Konig
  147. Mr. Karel Koudelka
  148. Mrs. Marie Koudelka
  149. Mr. Ludwig Kramer
  150. Miss Pauline Kubler
  151. Miss Emmy Kiinzler
  152. Mr. F. Me. Lean
  153. Mrs. M. Me. Lean
  154. Mr. B. A. Leonard
  155. Mr. Walter Leuenberger
  156. Mrs. Ida Lietzow
  157. Mr. Wilhelm Loeser
  158. Mr. Eugen Lohmiiller
  159. Mr. Fritz Lutzeiberger
  160. Mr. Sandor Major
  161. Miss Anna Makay
  162. Miss Marie Marsik
  163. Mr. Jozsef Maszlog
  164. Miss Mary Matowski
  165. Mr. Emil Miehlke
  166. Mrs. Anna Miehlke
  167. Miss Erna Miehlke
  168. Miss Edna Miehlke
  169. Mr. Fred Miller
  170. Mr. Artanas Mockelunas
  171. Mr. Josef Moravec
  172. Mr. William Moravec
  173. Miss Emilie Naumann
  174. Miss Martha Nowack
  175. Mr. Janos Palfi
  176. Mr. Emil Papert
  177. Mr. Theodore Patz
  178. Mrs. Anna Patz
  179. Miss Anna Patzke
  180. Mrs. Freda Pfuhl
  181. Miss Andela Pitok
  182. Mrs. Vlasta Pievova
  183. Miss Vinzy Pievova
  184. Miss Anna Polivka
  185. Miss Elly Popczyh
  186. Mr. Charles Poskocil
  187. Miss Anna Pribkova
  188. Mrs. L. E. Prior
  189. Mr. J. V. Prior
  190. Mr. John Prochazka
  191. Mr. Josef Prusa
  192. Mr. Maximilian Quittmann
  193. Mr. Frederik Rasser
  194. Mr. Bernhard Rauer
  195. Mrs. Frieda Rauer
  196. Master Bernhold Rauer
  197. Mr. Arthur Geo Rawlinson
  198. Mr. Gustav Reim
  199. Mr. Curt Reiter
  200. Miss Zuzanna Revak
  201. Mr. George Richter
  202. Mrs. Zuzanna Riemer
  203. Mr. Joseph Riemer
  204. Mr. Brenno Riese
  205. Mrs. Berta Rona
  206. Mr. C. J, Rubery
  207. Mrs. Rubery
  208. Mrs. Anna Salzer
  209. Master Franz Salzer
  210. Miss M. Scranton
  211. Mr. Frank Secky
  212. Miss Marie Seidlova
  213. Miss Emilie Seitz
  214. Miss Jolan Sessler
  215. Mr. Alexander Shunk
  216. Mrs. Shunk Master Shunk
  217. Mrs. Bertha Siegel
  218. Mr. Nandor Singer
  219. Mr. Leon Silver
  220. Miss Marie Skopkova
  221. Miss Ilinona Soldanova
  222. Mrs. Ethel B. Spangler
  223. Mr. Carl F. Spangler
  224. Miss Klara Spielmann
  225. Mrs. Marie Spindler
  226. Mr. Anton Spitzmiller
  227. Mr. Josef Supak
  228. Mr. Bruno Suss
  229. Mr. Karel Svanderlik
  230. Mr. Philipp Swedosch
  231. Mrs. Anna Schaub
  232. Mr. Philipp Scheller
  233. Mr. Johann Schmidt
  234. Miss Pauline Schmidt
  235. Miss Marie Schmitz
  236. Mr. Willy Schneider
  237. Mrs. Rose Schneider
  238. Miss Maria Scholtz
  239. Miss Elfriede Schuch
  240. Mr. Leo Schwiddessen
  241. Mrs. Elisa Schwiddessen
  242. Master Rene Schwiddessen
  243. Mr. Kurt Starke
  244. Mr. Eugen Steiner
  245. Mr. Hardy Steiner
  246. Miss Margot Steiner
  247. Mr. Karl Stephan
  248. Mrs. Maria Stocker and infant
  249. Master Emil Stocker
  250. Miss Rosa Stockhausen
  251. Mr. Joseph Stockhausen
  252. Mr. August Stoessinger
  253. Mr. Ferdinand Taragua
  254. Mrs. Frantiska Tichy and infant
  255. Ludmilla Tichy
  256. Marie Tichy
  257. Jindriska Tichy
  258. Mrs. F. W. Updegraff
  259. Mr. Edward T. Usalem
  260. Mrs. Christine Vaisz
  261. Mr. Jindrich Vardan
  262. Miss Amalie Vardan
  263. Mr. Francis M. Verdi
  264. Miss Marie Vavrova
  265. Mr. Otto Wagner
  266. Mr. Bernhard Wecker
  267. Mrs. Helen Weinberger
  268. Mrs. Maria Wetzel
  269. Mr. Philipp Wetzel
  270. Mr. John G. Wich
  271. Chana Winik
  272. Mrs. Helene Wiirtenberger
  273. Master Oskar Wiirtenberger
  274. Miss Anna Zidkowa
  275. Mrs. Erna Zimmer
  276. Master Carl Heinz Zimmer
  277. Miss Margareta Zitkowitz
  278. Miss Viktorie Zlamalik
  279. Mr. Herbert Zota

For Southampton:

  1. Miss Ruby Dark

Information for Passengers

Hours for Meals are posted at the Information Bureau on the steamer.

Lights are extinguished in the Saloon at 11 p. m.y Lounge, Reading Room and Smoke Room at 11.30 p. m.

Divine Service in the Saloon on Sunday at 10.30 a. m.

INFORMATION BUREAU This office has been provided for the convenience of Passengers, where all enquiries for information of a general character should be made.

Passengers should personally ascertain whether there is any mail for them before disembarking, and they are invited to leave their addresses at the Inform¬ation Bureau for later despatches to be redirected.

Passengers’ Addresses may be left at the Inform¬ation Bureau in order that any letters sent to the care of the Company may be forwarded.

None of the ship’s staff, other than those on duty in the Information Bureau, is authorized to accept Letters or Telegrams for despatch.

Passengers are requested to ask for a receipt on the Lines’ Form for any additional Passage Money, Chair Hire, or Freight paid on board.

LETTERS, CABLES AND TELEGRAMS Letters, Cables and Telegrams are received at the Information Bureau for despatch, and Postage Stamps can be purchased, also all Mails will be distributed there. Cablegrams and Telegrams should be handed in an hour before the arrival at any port of call.

WIRELESS SERVICE The long range wireless equipment permits of the vessel communicating with the shore from any point during the trip to or from Europe. Passengers desiring to send message will consult the operator for rates.

LETTERS, ETC., FOR PASSENGERS Letters, etc., for passengers will be brought on board before the passengers land.

SEATS AT TABLE Passengers who have not previously arranged for seats at table to be reserved should apply for same to the Chief Steward.

SMOKING
Passengers are requested not to smoke in the Dining Saloons.

DECK CHAIRS and STEAMER RUGS These may be hired at $ 1.50 each for the voyage on application to the deck steward.

ELECTRIC BATH The Charge for the use of the Electric Bath is fixed at $ 1.50.

MEDICAL ATTENTION The Surgeon is always at the disposal of those passengers requiring his services. In case of illness originating on board, or after the departure of the steamer, no charge will be made for those services, and such medicines as are prescribed by the Ship’s Surgeons will be furnished without expense to the passengers. In cases of illness, not originating on board, the Surgeon is permitted to make the following charges:

  • For office visits, $ 1.00 per visit
  • For state-room visits, $ 2.00 per visit with a maximum charge of $ 4.00 per day

If the passengers consider that the charges made by the Surgeon for such services as he renders are improper or excessive, they are requested, before paying same, to take up the question with the Commander, and the bill will be either adjusted to a basis that will be satisfactory to the passenger or withdrawn. The purpose of the United States
Lines is to make its service satisfactory to all passengers. Surgeons are not allowed to make any charge for services rendered to Third Class passengers.

BAGGAGE
On disembarking passengers are specially requested to claim their baggage before leaving the Custom- Office, otherwise under present abnormal conditions considerable delay and extra charge for carriage will be incurred in forwarding to destination any baggage not accompanying passenger on the railway.

EXCHANGE OF MONEY
The Purser is prepared, for the convenience of passengers, to exchange a limited amount of money at rates which will be advised on application.

VALUABLES
The United States Lines has provided a safe in the office of the Purser, in which passengers may deposit money, jewels, or ornaments for safe keeping. The Company will not be liable to passengers for the loss of money, jewels, or ornaments by theft or otherwise, not so deposited.

RETURN PASSENGERS
First and Second class passengers, embarking at Cherbourg, must communicate with our Paris Passage Office, United States Lines, 11 bis rue Scribe, several days before sailing.
Passengers embarking at London or Southampton must communicate with our London Passage Office, United States Lines, 3 Cockspur Street S. W. 1, several days before sailing.
Passengers embarking at Queenstown must commu¬nicate with the Limerick Steamship Company, several days before the departure of the steamer, in order to ascertain definite information regarding the reserva¬tions and sailing hour of steamer.

First class passengers embarking at Bremen must call at our Bremen Office, Norddeutscher Lloyd, Passenger Department, Papenstrasse, the day before sailing, in order to secure their rail tickets from Bremen to Bremerhaven.

Second class passengers, embarking at Bremen, must call at the office of the Norddeutscher Lloyd, Passenger Department, Papenstrasse, two Days prior to the departure of steamer, in order to comply with Government Regulations and secure rail tickets from Bremen to Bremerhaven.

Images Available For This Passenger List

Front Cover Title Page Senior Officers Fleet List First Cabin Passengers
Front Cover Title Page Senior Officers Fleet List First Cabin Passengers
First Cabin Passengers First Cabin Passengers First Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers
First Cabin Passengers First Cabin Passengers First Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers
Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers
Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers
Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Passenger Information Passenger Information
Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Passenger Information Passenger Information
Passenger Information Passenger Information Taxi Rates Sailing Schedule Offices
Passenger Information Passenger Information Taxi Rates Sailing Schedule Offices
Back Cover  
Back Cover

Prepared by Paul K. Gjenvick, MAS, Archivist

Passenger List, S.S. America, United States Lines, July 1922 Bremen to New York

Cabin Passenger List for the 12 July 1922 Westbound Ships List for the Steamship America of the United States Lines from Bremen to New York via Southampton and Cherbourg.

July 1922 Westbound Voyage - S.S. America
  • Date of Voyage: 1922 July 12 - 22
  • Vessel: America
  • Class: Cabin Passengers
  • Route: Bremen » Southampton » Cherbourg » New York
  • Captain: W. Rind, U.S.N.R.F
  • Number of Printed Pages: 25
  • Transcription: Paul K. Gjenvick
  • Récapitulation:
    • First Cabin Passengers: Total not Reported
    • Second Cabin Passengers: Total not Reported
    • Senior Officers and Staff: 7
  • Language(s): English
  • Dimensions: 13.2 x 20.6 cm
  • Morton Allan Directory: Page 213, Column 3
Return to Top of Page