Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Passenger List, Scandinavian America Line S.S. Frederik VIII, 9 December 1919

Cabin Passenger List for the S.S. Frederik VIII of the Scandinavian America Line, Departing 9 December 1919 from Copenhagen to New York, Commanded by Captain A. G. Thomsen, R. AF D., DM.

List of Cabin Passengers

Scandinavian America Line / Skandinavien-Amerika Linie

S.S. Frederik VIII

Captain A. G. Thomsen, R. AF D., DM.

From Copenhagen to New York

Tuesday, 9 December 1919

Ships List of Senior Officers

  1. Captain: A. G. THOMSEN, R. AF D., DM
  2. First Officer: F. MECKLENBURG
  3. Chief Engineer: N. C. FRANDSEN
  4. Physician: P. DIRCKS
  5. Purser: AD. PETERSEN
  6. Chief Steward: TH. PETERSEN

Front Cover, Passenger List, Scandinavian America Line S.S. Frederik VIII, 9 December 1919

Ships List of First Cabin Passengers

  1. Mr. Theodor Ahrens
    Berlin
  2. Enkefru Berthe Ahrens.
    Berlin
  3. Mr. Emil Armand
    Copenhagen
  4. Mrs. Lucy Armand
    do
  5. Mrs. Ovidia Aas
    do
  6. Mr. Aage Ancker-Olsen
    Hillerod
  7. Mrs. Mabel Crome Ancker-Olsen
    do
  8. Miss Benedicta Alberto
    Hamburg
  9. Mr. Ferd. Berentxen
    Christiania
  10. Mr. William Beck
    Helsinki
  11. Mr. Skibsmcegler Joh. Bruhn
    Copenhagen
  12. Mr. Dir. Olaf Brusell
    Örebro
  13. Miss Adda Boserup
    Copenhagen
  14. Mrs. B. Bremermann
    USA
  15. Mrs. Lillie Beumann
    Germany
  16. Ruth Beumann
    do
  17. Mr. Thomas Brabrand
    USA
  18. Mrs. Meta Brabrand
    do
  19. Alvin Brabrand
    do
  20. Charles Brabrand
    do
  21. Vincent Brabrand
    do
  22. Miss Julie Bisgaard
    do
  23. Miss Grace Colbron
    USA
  24. Mr. Frederik Conley
    Stockholm
  25. Mr. Dir. Carl Carlson
    USA
  26. Mrs. Constance Christmas
    do
  27. Mr. Erik Corin
    Sweden
  28. Eru M. Cvsian
    Germany
  29. Mr. Isaac Don Levine
    USA
  30. Mrs. Mary Don Levine
    USA
  31. Mr. Dir. J. W. Fenger .
    USA
  32. Fm Katharina Fenger
    do
  33. Katharina Fenger
    do
  34. Robert Fenger
    do
  35. Mr. Vald. Flensborg
    Copenhagen
  36. Mr. Ernst Feerch
    do
  37. Mr. Erik Fa:rch
    do
  38. Mr. Direktor Arthur Gregory
    Copenhagen
  39. Mrs. Alma Gregory
    do
  40. Mr. Albert Gartner
    USA
  41. Mr. Norman Hapgood
    USA U. S. Minister for Danmark
  42. Mrs. Elizabeth Hapgood
    do
  43. Elizabeth Hapgood
    do
  44. Norman Hapgood
    do
  45. Erk. Marie Hansen
    Copenhagen
  46. Mr. Henry Haimos
    USA
  47. Miss Mathilde Hansen
    Gentofte
  48. Mr. Hans Hesse
    USA
  49. Mr. Knud Holm
    Copenhagen
  50. Mrs. Elizabeth Holm
    do
  51. Mrs. Ida Hallaj/er
    USA
  52. Lois Hallager
    do
  53. Mr. Ragnar E. Hesselgren
    Sweden
  54. Mr. Robert Heimann
    Copenhagen
  55. Mrs. Hermine Hallager
    do
  56. Olaf Hallager
    do
  57. Sven Hallager
    do
  58. Mr. Joseph Horn
    USA
  59. Hr Bror Johansson
    Umed
  60. Mrs. Agnes Johansson
    do
  61. Mr. Albert Jacobsen
    Copenhagen
  62. Miss Edith Johanson
    Stockholm
  63. Mr. Imre de Josika-Herezeg
    Copenhagen
  64. Mr. Rolf Jacobsen
    do
  65. Mr. Harald Kierkegaard
    Peking
  66. Mrs. Freydis Kierkegaard
    do
  67. Mr. Gross. Andr. Knudsen
    Copenhagen
  68. Mr. Zdenko Kafka
    Prag
  69. Mr. Dir. Johs. Larsen
    USA
  70. Mrs. Inga Larsen
    do
  71. Mrs. Karla Lind
    do
  72. Jorgen Lind
    do
  73. Mrs. Charlotte Lane
    Hamburg
  74. hr. Leon Liebes
    do
  75. hr. George Lentz
    USA
  76. Mr. Dir. Carl E. Lundqvist
    Stockholm
  77. Mrs. Mathilde Lie
    Christiania
  78. hr. Joseph Mayer
    USA
  79. Miss Christa Megelvang Hansen
    Copenhagen
  80. Mr. Hans Meyer
    do
  81. Mrs. Marie de Mohrenschildt
    do
  82. hr. Leo Moritzen
    USA
  83. Mr. 0 Molgaard Christensen
    Copenhagen
  84. Mrs. Carla Mengel
    do
  85. Mr. Theodor Mehder
    do
  86. Mrs. Maria Theresa de Moya-Rosenberg
    Hamburg
  87. Ernst de Moya-Rosenberg
    do
  88. Armando de Moya-Rosenberg
    do
  89. Fritz de Moya-Rosenberg
    do
  90. Fir. Werner Merz
    USA
  91. Mr. Robert W. Martin
    do
  92. Mr. Gottfred Nordlinder
    Örebro
  93. Mrs. Christine Nielsen
    Folding
  94. Miss Ellen Olsen
    Copenhagen
  95. Mr. Paul W. Ornstein
    USA
  96. Mrs. Caroline Ornstein
    do
  97. Mr. Direkter Ingvald Oes
    do
  98. Mr. Peder Pedersen
    USA
  99. Mr. Erik Petersen
    Copenhagen
  100. Fir. Richard Ritter
    Germany
  101. Mr. Dr. J. H. Ramsey
    USA
  102. Miss Anna Raffel
    Copenhagen
  103. Miss Dorthea Rasmussen
    do
  104. Mr. Major Geo. C. Sherman
    USA
  105. Mrs. Ljuba Slutzkin
    Riga
  106. Isaak Slutzkin
    do
  107. Mrs. Nathalia Schiparow
    do
  108. Mrs. Inge.r Stern
    USA
  109. Olya Stern
    do
  110. Mrs. Baronesse Lilian Speck von Sternburg
    Germany
  111. Mr. Ernst Steinke
    USA
  112. Mr. B. F. Shay
    Christiansand
  113. Mr. Harry Sorensen
    Copenhagen
  114. Mr. Bernard. Turkat
    USA
  115. Mr. Peter Thomsen
    do
  116. Mrs. Marie Thomsen
    do
  117. Mr. Martin Thelander
    Stockholm
  118. Mrs. Sess Thelander
    do
  119. Mr. H. W. Volckens
    USA
  120. Mrs. Rosita Vogeler
    Hamburg
  121. Ernst Vogeler
    do
  122. Mr. Gustav Valentiner
    Copenhagen
  123. Mr. Kapt. G. Wahlstrem
    Stockholm
  124. Eru Marla Wahlstrem
    do
  125. Mr. Louis Weiss
    USA
  126. Mrs. Rose Weiss
    do
  127. Miss Augusta Holst
    USA
  128. Mr. Hans Hygen
    Christiania
  129. Mr. Leigh Lucas
    USA
  130. Mrs. Margret Reynolds
  131. Mr. Leo Henry Strauss

List of Second Cabin Passengers

  1. Mrs. Hatty Abrahamsohn
    Berlin
  2. Charlotte Abrahamsohn
    do
  3. Edmund Abrahamsohn
    do
  4. Mr. J. Arvesen
    Christiania
  5. Miss Agnes Andersen
    do
  6. Miss Jennie Antoni
    Roskilde
  7. Mrs. Emma Andersen
    USA
  8. Mr. Ejnar Andersen
    Vejle
  9. Mr. Foul Andersen
    Copenhagen
  10. Mrs. Anna, Andersson
    Sweden
  11. Kama Andersson
    do
  12. Bertie Andersson
    do
  13. Mrs. Thyra Astrem
    USA
  14. Mr. Carl Anderson
    Stockholm
  15. Miss Caroline Andersen
    Aarhus
  16. Miss Anna Andersen
    Fibe
  17. Mr. John Andersson
    Gothenburg
  18. Mr. Rasmus Anderson
    USA
  19. Mrs. Kristine Anderson
    do
  20. Mr. Christian Andreasen
    Slagelse
  21. Mrs. Caroline Andreasen
    do
  22. Ejtiar Andreasen
    do
  23. Henry Andreasen
    do
  24. Mr. Oscar Bergstrom
    Stockholm
  25. Mrs. Anna Bergstrom
    do
  26. Arne Bergstrom
    do
  27. Mr. Paul Berglum
    Copenhagen
  28. Mr. Magnus Bergenheim
    Kvibille
  29. Mrs. Rosalie Bergenheim
    do
  30. Miss Andrea Christensen
    Birkered
  31. Mrs. SofJ'y Christensen
    New York
  32. Mr. Dr. Aiden Cwi
    USA
  33. Mrs. Cillo Cwi
    do
  34. Dora Cwi
    do
  35. Palino Cwi
    do
  36. Lazor Cwi
    do
  37. Mr. Missioncer Hans J. Christiansen
    USA
  38. Mrs. Mary Christensen
    do
  39. Miss Julie Carstens
    Hersholm
  40. Mr. Patter Christoffersen
    Christiania
  41. Mrs. Marie Christiansen
    USA
  42. Roman Christiansen
    do
  43. Bertha Christiansen
    do
  44. Mr. Rasmus Due
    Skibby
  45. Mr. Evald Due
    do
  46. Mrs. Maria Dehn
    Sverriy
  47. Mr. Niels Rousing Drejer
    Balle
  48. Jensine Rousing Drejer
    do
  49. Miss Nanna Danielsen
    Bisserup
  50. Mr. Holger Danielsen
    do
  51. Mrs. Cathrine Damgaard
    Vejlby
  52. Miss Ninna Damgaard
    do
  53. Miss Ellen Damgaard
    do
  54. Mr. Johannes Damgaard
    do
  55. Mrs. Ellen Damgaard
    USA
  56. Howard Damgaard
    do
  57. Clarence Damgaard
    do
  58. Miss Mathilda Eriksson
    Sweden
  59. Mr. Jens Elmose
    USA
  60. Mrs. Anna Elmose
    do
  61. Frederik Elmose
    do
  62. Niels Elmose
    do
  63. Mrs. Anna Erichsen
    Copenhagen
  64. Miss Elsa Eriksson
    Gothenburg
  65. Miss Berta Fridrich
    Ungarn
  66. Miss Ida Fangel
    New York
  67. Mr. Carl Friis
    Odense
  68. Miss Minnie Fridolf
    Helsingborg
  69. Miss Dagmar Faye
    Copenhagen
  70. Mr. Andrew Frost
    USA
  71. Miss Magda Larsen Ejeld
    Christiania
  72. Miss Anna Grabow-Jensen
    Kjobe7ihavn
  73. Mr. Carl Grimmelmann
    USA
  74. Mrs. Dorothy Grimmelmann
    do
  75. Dorothy Grimmelmann
    do
  76. Anna Grimmelmann
    do
  77. Carl W. Grimmelmann
    do
  78. Mr. George Gersen
    do
  79. Mr. Ing. H. L. Gundrup
    Stockholm
  80. Mr. Anton Gram
    Copenhagen
  81. Mrs. Kathleen Hoffmann
    USA
  82. Miss Jeanette Hoffmann
    do
  83. Mr. Stanley Hoffmann
    do
  84. Lncien Hoffmann
    do
  85. Miss Jakobine Hansen
    Svendborg
  86. Miss Ingrid Hansen
    Skive
  87. Miss Snnnevar Hansen
    Sore
  88. Mrs. Elna Hellenberg
    USA
  89. Bodil Hellenberg
    do
  90. Miss Nellie Hjalm
    Stockholm
  91. Miss Helga Hansson
    Sweden
  92. Miss Augusta Holst
    USA
  93. Mr. Borge Haagensen
    Taastrup
  94. Miss Margrethe Hansen
    Copenhagen
  95. Hr Johannes Hansen
    do
  96. Mrs. Celene Hansen
    do
  97. Miss Anna Hlozsek
    Bratislava
  98. Hr Hans Hanson
    Sweden
  99. Mrs. Zelma Hanson
    do
  100. Miss Anne Marie Hanson
    do
  101. Eva Hanson
    do
  102. Bo Hanson
    do
  103. Miss Elly Hansen
    Aarhus
  104. Mrs. Edith HAgg
    Finland
  105. Mr. Jacob Holm
    USA
  106. Mrs. Maria Holm
    do
  107. Mr. Hans Holm V.
    Vedsted
  108. Mr. John Hansen
    Kolding
  109. Mr. Thomas Jensen
    Copenhagen
  110. Mr. Frederik Johannessen
    Christiania
  111. Mrs. Kitty Jensen
    USA
  112. Mr. Ejnar Johannesen
    Copenhagen
  113. Miss Sigrid Johansson
    Sweden
  114. Mr. Jens Jansen
    USA
  115. Miss Marie Jespersen
    Copenhagen
  116. Mrs. Erna Jones
    USA
  117. Mrs. Lillie Johnson
    Sweden
  118. Mr. Carl Jensen
    Kolding
  119. Miss Anna Jensen
    Copenhagen
  120. Mrs. Maren Jensen
    Solbjerg
  121. Mrs. Laurentine Juhl
    USA
  122. Miss Thyra Jensen
    Bredstrup
  123. Miss Solveig Johansen
    Christiania
  124. Miss Edith Kaarsberg
    Slagelse
  125. Mrs. Christiane Koch
    Copenhagen
  126. Mr. M P. Knudsen
    USA
  127. Mrs. Krista Knudsen
    do
  128. Edwin Knudsen
    do
  129. Mr. Axel Knudsen
    do
  130. Mrs. Cerda Kofoed
    New York
  131. Enkefru Dorthea Knudsen
    Melby
  132. Mrs. Eleonora Kaspar
    Ostrig
  133. Miss Pauline Kaspar
    do
  134. Miss Helene Kaspar
    do
  135. Mr. Laurits Kiernlff
    Frederiksberg
  136. Mrs. A sta Kieruljf
    do
  137. Jergen Kierul/j
    do
  138. Mogens Kiernlff
    do
  139. Miss Astrid Kierkegaard
    Copenhagen
  140. Mr. Svend Aage Lauritzen
    Copenhagen
  141. Mr. Leigh Lucas
    USA
  142. Mr. Charles Larsen
    Copenhagen
  143. Miss Stine Lyngholm
    Frederiksberg
  144. Miss Caja Lnnd
    USA
  145. Mr. Knud Larsen
    Copenhagen
  146. Mr. Viggo Lund
    Maribo
  147. Mr. Joh. Lund
    USA
  148. Mr. Knud Larsen
    Copenhagen
  149. Miss Magda S. Larsen
    Christiania
  150. Miss Agnete Lotze
    H. S. A
  151. Miss Hilda M&nsson
    Gothenburg
  152. Miss Edith Mikkelsen
    Christiania
  153. Mrs. Borghild Melby
    do
  154. Mary Melby
    do
  155. Mr. John Mdrtensson
    Copenhagen
  156. Mrs. Marie Mdrtensson
    do
  157. Miss Gunhild Magnusson
    Gothenburg
  158. Miss Nannie Monson
    USA
  159. Mrs. Karen McGuire
    do
  160. John McGuire
    do
  161. Miss Elizabeth Melcher
    Copenhagen
  162. Miss Margrethe Monrad
    Ncerum
  163. Miss Emilie Monrad
    do
  164. Mrs. Else Merck
    Finding
  165. Mr. Martin Mortensen
    Chicago
  166. Mrs. Anna Martin
    USA
  167. Mrs. Gertrud Michel
    do
  168. Miss Caroline UlfJ Meller
    do
  169. Miss Karen Meller
    Hejme
  170. Mrs. Veronica Modeweg
    Espergcerde
  171. Miss Olivia Nielsen
    Copenhagen
  172. Miss Betty Nielsen
    Fredericia
  173. Miss Anna Nielsen
    Copenhagen
  174. Mr. Hans P. Nielsen
    Odense
  175. Mrs. Ner drum
    Helsinki
  176. (Child) Nerdrum
    do
  177. (Child) Nerdrum
    do
  178. (Child) Nerdrum
    do
  179. Miss Anna Nilsson
    Sweden
  180. Mr. Kurt Nienstcedt
    Copenhagen
  181. Miss Esther Nielsen
    do
  182. Mr. Beinh. Nissen
    Frederiksberg
  183. Mrs. Agnes Nissen
    do
  184. Mr. Correze Nielsen
    Copenhagen
  185. Miss Josefme Naarli
    Christiania
  186. Mrs. Kristine Nielsen
    Kolding
  187. Mrs. Josefma Ohlson
    USA
  188. Miss Minna Olsen
    Copenhagen
  189. Mrs. Hanna Olsen
    Christiania
  190. Mr. Henry Poulsen
    USA
  191. Mrs. Anna Petersen
    Hellerup
  192. Mary Petersen
    do
  193. Mr. Mads Petersen
    Hejme
  194. Sieg fr ed Petersen
    do
  195. Miss Anna Petersen
    Copenhagen
  196. Mr. Eugen Pohl
    Gothenburg
  197. Miss Anna Paulson
    USA
  198. Miss Gurli Petersen
    Copenhagen
  199. Miss Helga Petersen
    Holbcek
  200. Mr. P. Olsen Petersen
    Uglev
  201. Mr. Finn Petersen
    Copenhagen
  202. Miss Selma Pettersson
    USA
  203. Anna Pjelursson
    Island
  204. Mr. Peter Petersen
    USA
  205. Mrs. Mary Petersen
    do
  206. Miss Emilie Petersen
    do
  207. Mr. Johan Poulsen
    do
  208. Mr. Missionar John Plamman
    do
  209. Mr. Missionar Fred. Petersen
    do
  210. Mrs. Signe Piersoll
    do
  211. Dixon Piersoll
    do
  212. Mr. Henry Petersen
    do
  213. Miss Caroline Pepke
    do
  214. Miss Agnes Petersson
    Sweden
  215. Miss Vera Rasmussen
    Hellerup
  216. Mrs. Sophie Rasmussen
    Copenhagen
  217. Mr. Goodman Rosengarten
    USA
  218. Miss Agathe lteiffenstein
    Copenhagen
  219. Miss Anette Rustad
    Christiania
  220. Mr. Direkter Martin Suhr
    Copenhagen
  221. Mr. Soreti Sorensen
    USA
  222. Miss Ida Stenbech
    Sweden
  223. Mrs. Anna Svinding
    Copenhagen
  224. Mr. Frederik Schotz
    St. Croix
  225. Ur. Axel Sawmann
    USA
  226. Mrs. Oline Syppli
    Cdby
  227. Miss Irma Sigurdsen
    Aalborg
  228. Miss Serine Sorensen
    Horsens
  229. Mrs. Sina Schroedel
    Haderslev
  230. Hr Axel Schottmann
    Copenhagen
  231. Miss Eline Sorensen
    do
  232. Mr. Herman Schwarz
    do
  233. Mrs. Marie Schwarz
    do
  234. Miss Julie Schwarz
    do
  235. Mr. Ivan Schwarz
    do
  236. Mr. lt. T. Schmidt
    Brogaard
  237. Mrs. Thea Schmidt
    do
  238. Miss Anna Sctanyo
    Ungarn
  239. Mrs. Johanne Schwensen
    USA
  240. Catheleen Schwensen
    do
  241. Mr. Chr. Thueson
    USA
  242. Mr. Carl Tholander
    Landskrona
  243. Mr. Peter Tollerup
    Agersted
  244. Miss Ingerta Trondsen
    Christiania
  245. Miss Dagmar Valentin
    Copenhagen
  246. Mrs. Lrma Werner
    Canada
  247. Inger Werner
    do
  248. Anna Werner
    do
  249. Mr. Arthur Wachtel
    USA
  250. Mrs. Johanna Wikander
    Finland
  251. Mrs. Christine Winther
    Aalborg
  252. Mr. Jak Wegmann
    Californien
  253. Mrs. Helga Wegmann
    do
  254. John Wegmann
    do
  255. Herbert Wegmann
    do
  256. Miss Tobte Winik
    Jarnow
  257. Mr. Sussmann Winik
    do
  258. Mr. Peter Qrnild
    Copenhagen
  259. Mr. Carl Amundsen
    Christiania
  260. Mrs. Margaretha Brönner
  261. Finn E. Brönner
  262. Hedin Brönner
  263. Mr. King E. Flaig
    USA
  264. Mr. H. Klingenberg
    Christiania
  265. Mr. Jakob Mark
    Libau
  266. Mr. Moses Mark
  267. Mr. Magnus Rasmussen
    Stavanger
  268. Mr. Ivar Rasmussen
    Christiania
  269. Mr. Louis Rose
    USA
  270. (Child) Gnevieve Randrup
    Copenhagen
  271. Mrs. Olga M. Sanborn
    USA

Images Available For This Passenger List

Front Cover Title Page First Cabin Passengers First Cabin Passengers First Cabin Passengers
Front Cover Title Page First Cabin Passengers First Cabin Passengers First Cabin Passengers
First Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers
First Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers
Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Scheduled Sailings Offices and Agencies
Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Scheduled Sailings Offices and Agencies

Created 2015-05-18 by Paul K. Gjenvick, MAS, Archivist

Return to Top of Page