Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page
 

Contact Us

Contact the Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives

Atlanta, Georgia USA

Chicago Steak Company is the premier provider of gourmet steaks, seafood and desserts and our products are very popular gifting items during the holidays.

Chicago Steak Company - the Ultimate Steak Experience.

Take A Poll

13 August 1914 Passenger List, S.S. Oscar II, Scandinavian America Line

Cabin Passenger List for the 13 August 1914 Voyage of the SS Oscar II of the Scandinavian America Line from Copenhagen to New York, Commanded by Captain J. HEMPEL.

Skandinavien Amerika Linie

DOBBELTSKRUE-DAMPSKIBET OSCAR II

KAPTAIN J. HEMPEL

AFGANG FRA KJØBENHAVN 13 August 1914

Listing of Senior Officers

  1. KAPTAIN J. HEMPEL
  2. A..1. SCHMII)T 1 STE STYRMAND
  3. L. V. ANGER. OVERMASKINMESTER
  4. K. JACOBSEN LIEGE
  5. OLE PETERSEN REGNSKABSFORER
  6. A. HENRIKSEN OVFRHOVM ESTER

List of First Cabin Passengers

Passenger List, Skandinavien Amerika Linie S.S. Oscar II, 1914, Kjøbenhavn to New York
  1. Mr. Alb. F. Amling Kjøbenhavn
  2. Mrs. Amling Kjøbenhavn
  3. Clarence Amling Kjøbenhavn
  4. Mrs. Laura Arctander Christiania
  5. Mr. Anton Akkerman U.S.A.
  6. Mr. Dr. C. L. Begg U.S.A.
  7. Mr. Louis F. Braun U.S.A.
  8. Mrs. Stella Braun U.S.A.
  9. .Herr Randolph Bourne U.S.A.
  10. Mrs. Alette Been Stockholm
  11. Mr. Carl W. Brauer U.S.A.
  12. Mrs. Elise Brauer U.S.A.
  13. Carl F. Brauer U.S.A.
  14. Herman W. Brauer U.S.A.
  15. Mr. Eli H Bashinsky U.S.A.
  16. Mr. C. E. Bergyuist U.S.A.
  17. Mr. John Berg Ranheim
  18. Mrs. C. Bjernstad U.S.A.
  19. Miss Helene Bønsdorff U.S.A.
  20. Miss Afra Bleicer U.S.A.
  21. Miss Aina Cederblom Upsala
  22. Mr. C. F. Chillborg U.S.A.
  23. Mrs. Henriette Cronemeyer U.S.A.
  24. Gretchen Cronemeyer U.S.A.
  25. Mr. Ernst Edberg U.S.A.
  26. Miss Sofie Ericson U.S.A.
  27. Mr. Laurits Frølund U.S.A.
  28. Mr. A. H. Greenberg U.S.A.
  29. Mrs. Kirstine Greenberg U.S.A.
  30. Miss Anna Greenberg U.S.A.
  31. Mr. O. H. Gunhus U.S.A.
  32. Mrs. Christine A. Gunhus U.S.A.
  33. Mabel Gunhus U.S.A.
  34. Miss Ingare Gunhus U.S.A.
  35. Mr. Albert Gude U.S.A.
  36. Mrs. Mary Gude U.S.A.
  37. Mrs. Margrethe Grocer U.S.A.
  38. Margrethe Gracer U.S.A.
  39. Mr. A. B. Hansen U.S.A.
  40. Miss Hansen-Trosby U.S.A.
  41. Mrs. Sigrid Henderson U.S.A.
  42. Miss Jean R. Herbert U.S.A.
  43. Mr. Hans C. F. Hansen U.S.A.
  44. Mrs. Mary Hansen U.S.A.
  45. Mrs. Hitt U.S.A.
  46. Mrs. Hitt U.S.A.
  47. Mr. Wm. Hitt U.S.A.
  48. Mr. Hammerling U.S.A.
  49. Mr. Jens F. Jensen U.S.A.
  50. Mr. Søren Koed U.S.A.
  51. Mrs. Hilda Koed U.S.A.
  52. Mr. Edgar J. Lauer U.S.A.
  53. Mr. A. E. Larsson Göteborg
  54. Mrs. Emma Muir U.S.A.
  55. Mr. Georg Menzel U.S.A.
  56. Olga Menzel U.S.A.
  57. Miss Hedvig Monberg U.S.A.
  58. Mr. Wm. Mc. Kay U.S.A.
  59. Mrs. May Mc. Kay U.S.A.
  60. Ruth Mc. Kay U.S.A.
  61. Mrs. Marion Pellerine U.S.A.
  62. Miss Minnie E. Putney U.S.A.
  63. Mrs. Sophie Petersen U.S.A.
  64. Franklin Petersen U.S.A.
  65. Augusta Petersen U.S.A.
  66. William Petersen U.S.A.
  67. Mrs. Hildur Puke U.S.A.
  68. Carl Puke U.S.A.
  69. Hedvig Puke U.S.A.
  70. Miss Berthe Progin U.S.A.
  71. Mr. Richard Rogge Guatemala
  72. Mrs. a Russell-Garnier U.S.A.
  73. Mr. Richard Schwarz U.S.A.
  74. Mr. Dr. C. C. Sheldon U.S.A.
  75. Mrs. Sheldon U.S.A.
  76. Mr. Konsul Karl Seidel Haiti
  77. Mrs. Elsa Seidel Haiti
  78. Karl G. Seidel med Tjener Haiti
  79. Mrs. Wm. Swan U.S.A.
  80. Miss Susan Smith Stockholm
  81. Herr J. S. Sollberg Ranheim
  82. Herr Gustaf Swan U.S.A.
  83. Mr. Arnold Schneider U.S.A.
  84. Miss Elisabeth Towle U.S.A.
  85. Miss Nellie Thorsvig U.S.A.
  86. Mrs. Jennie E. Thorsvig U.S.A.
  87. Miss Anna M. Thorsvig U.S.A.
  88. Mr. Irwin Thorsvig U.S.A.
  89. Harald Thorsvig U.S.A.
  90. Miss Helena Thompson U.S.A.
  91. Miss M. Trelease Hamar
  92. Mr. Peter Thomson U.S.A.
  93. Mrs. Marie Thomson U.S.A.
  94. Miss Mine Thomson U.S.A.
  95. Mr. Edward Thomson U.S.A.
  96. Theodor Thomson U.S.A.
  97. Miss Hansine. Thorup Kjøbenhavn
  98. Miss Hama Thompson U.S.A.
  99. Urn Inger Vold U.S.A.
  100. Miss Flora E. Voegtly U.S.A.
  101. Miss Gertrude Voegtly U.S.A.
  102. Mr. Robert Wachenheim U.S.A.
  103. Miss Ruth E. Warner U.S.A.

List of Second Cabin Passengers

  1. Mrs. Bertha Axelsen U.S.A.
  2. Ester Axelsen U.S.A.
  3. Milor Axelsen U.S.A.
  4. Mr. Arvid Anderson Göteborg
  5. Mr. A. Arvidsen U.S.A.
  6. Frn Arvidsen U.S.A.
  7. Mr. Hans Andersen U.S.A.
  8. Mrs. Mathilde Andersen U.S.A.
  9. Miss Johanna Anderson U.S.A.
  10. Mr. Albert Andersen U.S.A.
  11. Mrs. Andersen U.S.A.
  12. Mr. Richard Andersen U.S.A.
  13. Mrs. Andersen U.S.A.
  14. Miss Willy Bischoff Aarhus
  15. Mr. Agner C. Bagger U.S.A.
  16. Mr. Carl Bergh U.S.A.
  17. Mrs. R W. Blesser U.S.A.
  18. Mrs. Marie Beutzen U.S.A.
  19. Mr. Axel Bjurstrøm U.S.A.
  20. Mrs. Bjurstrøm U.S.A.
  21. Miss Hanna Bredesen Arendal
  22. Irk. Deborah Casey Kjøbenhavn
  23. Mr. Alfred Christensen Nykjøbing M.
  24. Mrs. Dubois U.S.A.
  25. Mrs. Mariane Eckardt U.S.A.
  26. Mr. Alfred Eriksen U.S.A.
  27. Mr. John M. Engelstad U.S.A.
  28. Irk. Selma Ericson U.S.A.
  29. Rev. L. Ekelund U.S.A.
  30. Frn Selma Ekelund U.S.A.
  31. Miss Olga Ekelund U.S.A.
  32. Mrs. Dora Fischer U.S.A.
  33. Miss Therese Garmann U.S.A.
  34. Miss Sina Gudmundsen Christiania
  35. Bev Harry G. Greensmith U.S.A.
  36. Miss Aagot Gjerhaug U.S.A.
  37. Miss Valborg Gjerhaug U.S.A.
  38. Mr. Peter Gammelgaard U.S.A.
  39. Mrs. Doris Gammelgaard U.S.A.
  40. Agnes Gammelgaard U.S.A.
  41. Peter Gammelgaard U.S.A.
  42. Miss Dena Hylander U.S.A.
  43. Mr. Sylvest Hansen U.S.A.
  44. Mrs. Laura Hansen U.S.A.
  45. Mr. John R. Howley U.S.A.
  46. Mrs. Howley U.S.A.
  47. Ha Howley U.S.A.
  48. Pout Howley U.S.A.
  49. Mrs. Martha Hart U.S.A.
  50. Miss Ragna Hansen Christiania
  51. Miss Marie Hegelund Trondhjem
  52. Mrs. Martha Jansen U.S.A.
  53. Vera Jansen U.S.A.
  54. Mr. Andrew Johnson U.S.A.
  55. Miss Hilma Johnson U.S.A.
  56. Mr. John Julshaven U.S.A.
  57. Miss Frederikke Jørgensen U.S.A.
  58. Mr. .1. E. Jørgensen U.S.A.
  59. Mrs. Laura Jorgensen U.S.A.
  60. Miss Hilma Johnson Goteborg
  61. Miss Sara Johannesburg Norge
  62. Orla .J. Knudsen U.S.A.
  63. Mr. M. Kjos-Hansen Christiania
  64. Mrs. Kjos-Hansen med Barn Christiania
  65. Mr. John Lindstrom Göteborg
  66. Mr. Chas. A. Larsen U.S.A.
  67. Mr. Olof Larson U.S.A.
  68. Miss Anna Løddesol Arendal
  69. Miss Oda Larson Göteborg
  70. Mrs. Larson U.S.A..
  71. Mr. Ole A. Løddesøl Arendal
  72. Mrs. Anna Løddesøl Arendal
  73. John Løddesøl Arendal
  74. Mr. Max Muller Kjøbenhavn
  75. Mrs. Louise Muller Kjøbenhavn
  76. Mr. Frank Mason U.S.A.
  77. Mrs. Esther Mason U.S.A.
  78. Miss Agnes Moe U.S.A.
  79. Mrs. Ellen Møller U.S.A.
  80. Jens Møller U.S.A.
  81. Miss Anna Mjøseng Norge
  82. Mr. Rolf Magnusdal U.S.A.
  83. Mrs. Magnusdal U.S.A.
  84. Miss Ejny Magnusson U.S.A.
  85. Mr. Carl Mosbjerg Odense
  86. Mrs. Agnes Mosbjerg Odense
  87. Mrs. Frederikke Madsen U.S.A.
  88. Gerhard Madsen U.S.A.
  89. Immanuel Madsen U.S.A.
  90. Mr. Arne Myhre Stavanger
  91. Mrs. Gusto Myhre Stavanger
  92. Mr. Selmer Nygaard Arendal
  93. Mr. Olof Nelson U.S.A.
  94. Miss Bertha Normandi U.S.A.
  95. Mr. Anton Nelson U.S.A.
  96. Miss Nelly Nygaard Arendal
  97. Miss Anna Nordstrøm Kjøbenhavn
  98. Mrs. C. A. Nelson Kjøbenhavn
  99. Miss Dagmar Olsen U.S.A.
  100. Mrs. Annie Olsen U.S.A.
  101. Mrs. Marie Poulsen U.S.A.
  102. Henry Paulsen U.S.A.
  103. Miss Elise W. Petersen Kjøbenhavn
  104. Miss Emma Palm U.S.A.
  105. Miss Matilda Persson U.S.A.
  106. Mrs. Laura Petersen U.S.A.
  107. Mildred Petersen U.S.A.
  108. Mrs. Ida Person U.S.A.
  109. Mrs. Alma Petersen U.S.A.
  110. Miss Ingeborg Petersen U.S.A.
  111. Miss Hilda Petersen U.S.A.
  112. Mr. Bernt Petersen U.S.A.
  113. Mrs. Signe Petersen U.S.A.
  114. Miss Anna W. Peterson Motala
  115. Mr. Gustaf Reinhardsen U.S.A.
  116. Mrs. Martha Reinhardsen U.S.A.
  117. Mr. Raymond Reinhardsen U.S.A.
  118. Milton Reinhardsen U.S.A.
  119. Mr. Axel Rasmussen U.S.A.
  120. Mrs. Manda Rasmussen U.S.A.
  121. Mrs. Josephine Swanson U.S.A.
  122. Mr. Erh. Seligmann U.S.A.
  123. Mr. Richard Schmitter Kjøbenhavn
  124. Mr. H. L. Selvig U.S.A.
  125. Mrs. Martine Selvig U.S.A.
  126. Lillian Selvig U.S.A.
  127. Morries Selvig U.S.A.
  128. Fmk. Augusta Søderberg U.S.A.
  129. Miss Anna Sjøberg U.S.A.
  130. Mr. Ingebret Steusen U.S.A.
  131. Mr. Harry Stokes U.S.A.
  132. Mrs. Stokes U.S.A.
  133. Miss Signe Soneson Helsingborg
  134. Mrs. Strøm U.S.A.
  135. Mrs. Doris Selma U.S.A.
  136. Mr. Cornelius Svendsen Kastrup
  137. Mrs. Marchen Svendsen Kastrup
  138. Era Aurora Svanson U.S.A.
  139. Violet Svanson U.S.A.
  140. Julius Svanson U.S.A.
  141. Miss Augusta Sandblad U.S.A.
  142. Miss Edla Sather U.S.A.
  143. Mrs. Ida Somdal Christiania
  144. Ruth Somdal Christiania
  145. Mr. Carl Tegner U.S.A.
  146. Miss Dora Tungshaug U.S.A.
  147. Gertrud Wester Aarhus
  148. Miss Martha Wangen Christiania
  149. Mrs. Marie Wight U.S.A.

List of Additional First Cabin Passengers

  1. Mr. Carl Acherlind U.S.A.
  2. Mr. Heinrich Albert U.S.A.
  3. Miss Mabel Bagger U.S.A.
  4. Mr. Vilhelm Bauch U.S.A.
  5. Mr. Neal Becker U.S.A.
  6. Mrs. Ivah Becler U.S.A.
  7. Mr. Larsen Brown U.S.A.
  8. Mr. Ek Bull U.S.A.
  9. Mr. W. C. Dyrsen U.S.A.
  10. Ere P. L. Dyrsen U.S.A.
  11. Mr. Otto Ecker U.S.A.
  12. Miss Gerda Ellgren U.S.A.
  13. Mr. James Franklin U.S.A.
  14. Miss Hilvine Franzen U.S.A.
  15. Miss Nannie Franzen U.S.A.
  16. Miss Ester Franzen U.S.A.
  17. Mr. George I.. Fox U.S.A.
  18. Mrs. Emma Gauter U.S.A.
  19. Mr. Sam Gordon U.S.A.
  20. Mr. Max Henius U.S.A.
  21. Mr. E. Emersen Hurlbutt U.S.A.
  22. Mr. N. A. Iswald U.S.A.
  23. Frn N. A. Iswald U.S.A.
  24. Mr. J. N. H. John U.S.A.
  25. Mrs. Gertrud John U.S.A.
  26. Mrs. Catty Johnson U.S.A.
  27. Mr. Louis Karmark U.S.A.
  28. Mrs. Eugenia Karpen U.S.A.
  29. Mr. Bernhardt Knollenberg U.S.A.
  30. Miss Magaret Knollenberg U.S.A.
  31. Miss E. G. Leggert U.S.A.
  32. Mr. Hjalmar Lind U.S.A.
  33. Mrs. Hulda Lind Miss Milred Lind U.S.A.
  34. Karl Lind U.S.A.
  35. Miss Martha Mikkelsen U.S.A.
  36. Erk. Lea Morrison U.S.A.
  37. Mr. Hans P. Mussen U.S.A.
  38. Mrs. Eline Mussen U.S.A.
  39. Mrs. Leighton Mc Murtzil U.S.A.
  40. Mr. John Nyden U.S.A.
  41. Mrs. Ottilia Nyden U.S.A.
  42. Adelaide Nyden U.S.A.
  43. Valborg Nyden U.S.A.
  44. Dr. Otto Peters U.S.A.
  45. Mr. Wilhelm Petersen København
  46. Mrs. Ingeborg Petersen København
  47. Else Petersen København
  48. Mr. Albert Polis U.S.A.
  49. Miss Magaret Rake U.S.A.
  50. Mrs. Hanna Robinson U.S.A.
  51. Miss Elisabeth Robinson U.S.A.
  52. Mrs. Asta Rollin U.S.A.
  53. Hr, I. P. Seeburg U.S.A.
  54. Mrs. Adolfine Seeburg U.S.A.
  55. Miss Noel Seeburg U.S.A.
  56. Miss Althea Shermann U.S.A.
  57. Mrs. Frederica Simonsen U.S.A.
  58. Mr. Jens Ibsen Sorensen Kina
  59. Mrs. Agnes Tecktonius U.S.A.
  60. Miss Martha K. Tompson U.S.A.
  61. Miss Jeanette Trowbridge U.S.A.
  62. Mr. C. M. Uphan U.S.A.
  63. Mr. John Wester U.S.A.
  64. Mrs. Jenny Wester U.S.A.
  65. Miss Elvira Wester U.S.A.

Additional Second Cabin Passengers

  1. Miss Emma Andersen U.S.A.
  2. Miss Mathilde Berggren U.S.A.
  3. Mr. Alfred Bergin U.S.A.
  4. Mrs. Anna Bergin U.S.A.
  5. Miss Ruth Bergin U.S.A.
  6. Mrs. Selma Davis U.S.A.
  7. Mr. Olaf Haakonson U.S.A.
  8. Mrs. Bengta Haakonson U.S.A.
  9. Miss Signe Johansson Kalmar
  10. Miss Marie Klykken Ørkedalne
  11. Mrs. Elin Lind U.S.A.
  12. Lillian Lind U.S.A.
  13. Miss Ruth Lindwall U.S.A.
  14. Miss Myra Lorentzen København
  15. Mr. Hans Nelson U.S.A.
  16. Mr. Olaf Nelson U.S.A.
  17. Miss Augusta Olsson U.S.A.
  18. Mr. Gustav Poulsen U.S.A.
  19. Mr. Niels Rosenberg U.S.A.
  20. Miss Josephine Sande U.S.A.
  21. Mrs. Olga Sluth U.S.A.
  22. Melborg Sluth U.S.A.
  23. Mr. A. G. Sundborg U.S.A.
  24. Mrs. Johanna Sundborg U.S.A.

FR. G. KNUDTZONS BOGTRYKKERI - KJØBENHAVN 2709 1914

Summary of August 1914 Westbound Voyage - Oscar II

 

Return to Top of Page

Scandinavian American Line / Skandinavien Amerika Linien Archives

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

Articles

Immigration Documents

Try Ancestry.com and See Who You Will Discover

Join Our Mailing List And Tell A Friend

Join Our Mail List!

Tell A Friend!

Copyright © 2000-2014 Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives. All rights reserved. See Terms of Use.
Visit our Sister Sites, GGArchives.com and EverythingIsCopy.com. Design by Paul K. Gjenvick

Real Time Web Analytics