Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Passenger List, Norwegian-America Line, S.S. Bergensfjord, 18 August 1915

Cabin Passenger List for the S.S. Bergensfjord of the Norwegian-America Line, Departing 18 August 1915 from Oslo to New York via Kristiansand, Stavanger and Bergen, Commanded by Captain K. S. Irgens.

List of First and Second Class Passengers

Den Norske Amerikalinje (NAL) / Norwegian America Line

S.S. Bergensfjord

Captain K. S. Irgens

From Oslo to New York

via Kristiansand, Stavanger and Bergen

Tuesday, 13 September 1927

Ships List of Senior Officers and Staff

  1. Captain: K. S. Irgens
  2. Chief Officer: O. B. Bull
  3. Chief Engineer: P. S. Karstensen
  4. Purser: E. Aug. Grape
  5. Physician: M. Jensen
  6. Chief Steward: L. Baadtoft

Ships List of First Class Passengers

Front Cover - Passenger List, Norwegian-America Line, S.S. Bergensfjord, 18 August 1915

  1. Mrs. Ruth Andersson
    Stockholm
  2. Mrs. Laura Arctander
    Oslo
  3. Mrs. Marie Barstad
    Bergen
  4. Mrs. Sigrein Barth
    Bergen
  5. Mrs. Elisa Barth
    Bergen
  6. Mr. Vilhelm Barth
    Bergen
  7. Professor Gustav O. Brohough
    Oslo
  8. Mr. Oscar Brun
    Oslo
  9. Mr. Torleif S. Corneliussen
    Oslo
  10. Mr. W. V. Couchman
    Oslo
  11. Mrs. Couchman
    Oslo
  12. Mr. Jane T. Haydon
    Tonsberg
  13. Mr. K. F. Hallen
    Stockholm
  14. Mr. Jonas Hodne
    Bergen
  15. Mr. Fredrik Hurum
    Oslo
  16. Mrs. Dorthea H. Hygen
    Oslo
  17. Mr. Gunnar B. Lampe
    Oslo
  18. Mrs. Johanna Le Due
    Oslo
  19. Mrs. Genevieve Melody
    Oslo
  20. Mr. Lars Mikkelsen
    Bergen
  21. Mr. John A. Mowinckel
    Bergen
  22. Mr. Poul Nielsen
    Copenhagen
  23. Mr. Hans Peder Nielsen
    Copenhagen
  24. Mr. Frans Th. Nissler
    Berlin
  25. Miss Inga Olsen
    Bergen
  26. Mr. Gudmund Olsen
    Ship Owner, Oslo
  27. Mr. Fredrik Odfjell
    Bergen
  28. Mr. Evald Omdahl
    Drammen
  29. Mrs. Esther Playfair
    Sandefjord
  30. Mr. Wm. Rou Kai
    Oslo
  31. Mr. Folke Sandelin
    Stockholm
  32. Mr. Nathan Schwab
    Gothenburg
  33. Mrs. Agnes Stoltz Krog
    Bergen
  34. Mr. Stoltz Kjell
    Bergen
  35. Mr. Rolf Sund
    Bergen
  36. Miss Anna Swalgren
    Oslo
  37. Miss Elise Trebst
    Berlin
  38. Mrs. Nina Zaikovsky
    Petrograd
  39. Mr. Michael Zaikovsky
    Petrograd
  40. Mr. Dimitri Zaikovsky
    Petrograd

Ships List of Second Class Passengers

  1. Mrs. Sylvia Aakvik
    Stavanger
  2. Mr. Karl Abersten
    Sundsvall
  3. Mrs. Anna Adasen
    Kristiansand S
  4. Mr. Herman Algers
    Stockholm
  5. Mrs. Anna Andersen
    Kristiansand S
  6. Mrs. Inga Andersen
    Kristiansand S
  7. Mr. Peter A. Andersen
    Bergen
  8. Mr. Keidar Andersen
    Oslo
  9. Mrs. Yendla Andersen
    Oslo
  10. Mrs. Alma Anderson
    Oslo
  11. Miss Emmy K. M. Anderson-Fridén
    Gothenburg
  12. Mr. Georg Andresen
    Oslo
  13. Mrs. Ellen Arnesen
    Kristiansand S
  14. Mrs. Margareth Arnesen
    Kristiansand S
  15. Mrs. Maja Ashlnnd
    Stockholm
  16. Mr. Alf Baumann
    Oslo
  17. Mrs. Sterling S. Beath
    Oslo
  18. Mrs. Hilma Beckstrøm
    Fredrikshald
  19. Mrs. Gudrun Bentsen
    Kristiansand S
  20. Mr. Alf Bentzen
    Trondhjem
  21. Mr. Otto Berg
    Oslo
  22. Mrs. Fillippa Bjørk
    Stockholm
  23. Mr. Edw. Bollestad
    Porsgrund
  24. Mrs. Hanna Bond
    Oslo
  25. Mr. Gregor Borchgrewinch
    Oslo
  26. Mrs. Ragnhild Borchgrewinch
    Oslo
  27. Mr. Hjalmar Bostrøm
    Gevle
  28. Mrs. Sigrid Brunsted
    Oslo
  29. Mrs. Lina Burke
    Bergen
  30. Mrs. Marie Burke
    Bergen
  31. Mrs. Lillian Burke
    Bergen
  32. Mrs. Lolly Burke
    Bergen
  33. Mrs. Ingrid Bøe
    Larvik
  34. Mrs. Gladys Bøe
    Larvik
  35. Mr. Hrrald Bøe
    Larvik
  36. Mr. Hardis Christensen
    Hamar
  37. Mr. Ole Christiansen
    Oslo
  38. Mrs. Thyra Dahlstrøm
    Salderhamn
  39. Mr. Pelagia Dziendzielewski
    Berlin
  40. Mrs. Anna Endresen
    Kristiansand S
  41. Mrs. Alma Englund
    Oslo
  42. Mrs. Ebba Engwall
    Sandejjord
  43. Mrs. Gertrud Eppen
    Oslo
  44. Mrs. Gertie Eppen
    Oslo
  45. Mrs. Dolly Eppen
    Oslo
  46. Mrs. Marie Eriksen
    Oslo
  47. Mrs. Martha Eriksen
    Fredriksstad
  48. Mrs. Elsa Erikson
    Oslo
  49. Mr. Ivan Erlandsson
    Hernasand
  50. Mrs. Visa Evensen
    Kristiansand
  51. Mr. Jonathan Falk
    Stockholm
  52. Mrs. Lydia Fløan
    Stavanger
  53. Mrs. Jenny Fredeen
    Stavanger
  54. Mr. Johan Fredriksen
    Fredrikshald
  55. Mrs. Petra E. Fredriksen
    Fredrikshald
  56. Mr. Knute Frøysaa
    Oslo
  57. Mrs. Jessie A. Frøysaa
    Oslo
  58. Mr. Gerson Garb
    Oslo
  59. Mr. Moses M. Garb
    Oslo
  60. Mr. Mascha Garb
    Oslo
  61. Mr. Samuel Garb
    Oslo
  62. Mrs. Lia Garb
    Oslo
  63. Mrs. Cecilie Gernor
    Oslo
  64. Miss Gudrun Gerner
    Oslo
  65. Mrs. Kari Gisness
    Stavanger
  66. Mrs. Ane Gisness
    Stavanger
  67. Mr. Severin Gjerde
    Bergen
  68. Mr. Gunvor Grønberg
    Oslo
  69. Mr. Sverin Gude
    Stavanger
  70. Mr. Guncrius Gundersen
    Stavanger
  71. Mrs. Gyda Gundersen
    Drammen
  72. Miss Emma Gustafson
    Hallsberg
  73. Mrs. Bertha Gustavsen
    Fredriksstad
  74. Mrs. Martha Gustavsen
    Kristiansand
  75. Mrs. Antonie Halvorsen
    Sandefjord
  76. Mrs. Jenny Halvorsen
    Bergen
  77. Mr. Jargen Halvorsen
    Oslo
  78. Mr. Andreas Hansen
    Oslo
  79. Mrs. Marie Hansen
    Oslo
  80. Mr. Adolf G. Hansen
    Oslo
  81. Mrs. Emma Hansen
    Moss
  82. Mrs. Alma Hansen
    Moss
  83. Mr. Haakon Hansen
    Oslo
  84. Mrs. Jenny Hansen
    Larvik
  85. Miss Anna M. Hedin
    Stockholm
  86. Mr. H. George Heimuller
    Bergen
  87. Mrs. Marie Heimuller
    Bergen
  88. Mr. Fred J. Helmers
    Oslo
  89. Mr. Lars G. H. Helmstein
    Gothenburg
  90. Mrs. Anna Hetland
    Stavanger
  91. Mrs. Jennie Høiem
    Oslo
  92. Mrs. Helene Høiem
    Oslo
  93. Mr. Ralph Høiem
    Oslo
  94. Mr. Carl Johan Høiem
    Oslo
  95. Mrs. Fina Holmaas
    Bergen
  96. Mr. Bergljot. Hultgren
    Oslo
  97. Mr. Kiistian Høie
    Oslo
  98. Mrs. Oline Iversen
    Trondhjem
  99. Mrs. Lina Jacobsen
    Oslo
  100. Mr. Einar Jensen
    Oslo
  101. Mr. Emil J. Jensen
    Oslo
  102. Mr. Feder Jacob Jensen
    Stavanger
  103. Mrs. Borghild Johannesen
    Stavanger
  104. Mrs. Mary Johannesen
    Stavanger
  105. Mrs. Elle Johannessen
    Oslo
  106. Mrs. Anna Johannesen
    Oslo
  107. Mrs. Margareih Johannesen
    Oslo
  108. Mrs. Ingeborg Johannesen
    Oslo
  109. Mrs. Sylvia Johannesen
    Bergen
  110. Mr. Thorvald Johannesen
    Kristiansand S
  111. Mrs. Christine Johansen
    Oslo
  112. Mrs. Hulda Johanson
    Oslo
  113. Mrs. Martha Johnsen
    Oslo
  114. Mrs. Bodil Kramer
    Bergen
  115. Mrs. Klara Krans
    Stockholm
  116. Mrs. Anne Kristensen
    Kristiansand S
  117. Mr. Ivar Kristiansen
    Oslo
  118. Mrs. Tina Kristiansen
    Oslo
  119. Mrs. Ingrid Kristiansen
    Oslo
  120. Mrs. Kosa Kølbel
    Oslo
  121. Mr. Julius Kørner
    Vestnæs
  122. Mrs. Agnes Langfeldt
    Kristiansand S
  123. Mrs. Andrea J. Larsen
    Fredrikshald
  124. Mrs. Elisabeth Larsen
    Stockholm
  125. Mrs. Æsther Larsen
    Fredriksha(d
  126. Mrs. Anna Lemke
    Gotland
  127. Mr. Hartvig Lemke
    Gotland
  128. Mr. Eduard Lemke
    Gotland
  129. Mrs. Brita Lid
    Stavanger
  130. Mrs. Lina Lien
    Bergen
  131. Miss Estrid Linder
    Stockholm
  132. Miss Greta Linder
    Stockholm
  133. Mrs. Mathilde Lindstrøm
    Bergen
  134. Mrs. Hanna Ljungkvist
    Oslo
  135. Mrs. Jenny Luther
    Stavanger
  136. Mrs. Grace W. Luther
    Stavanger
  137. Mr. Sigurd Løiten
    Oslo
  138. Mrs. Toneta Mann
    Stavanger
  139. Mrs. Harriet Mann
    Stavanger
  140. Mrs. Asborg Marcussen
    Larvik
  141. Mrs. Barbara Marcussen
    Bergen
  142. Mr. Gustav Moe
    Oslo
  143. Mr. Trygve Narvesen
    Kristiansand S
  144. Mrs. Johanne Narvesen
    Kristiansand S
  145. Mrs. Birgit Nicholsen
    Bergen
  146. Mr. Roy Nicholsen
    Bergen
  147. Mrs. Helfrida Nilsen
    Kristiansand S
  148. Mrs. Marie Nilsen
    Bergen
  149. Mrs. Ester Nilson
    Oslo
  150. Mrs. Inga Nilson
    Stavanger
  151. Mr. Lewis Nilson
    Stavanger
  152. Mrs. Edit Nilsson
    Stockholm
  153. Mr. Sven Nelson
    Stockholm
  154. Miss Vendla Augusta Nilsson
    Fjärdsjömäln
  155. Miss Klara N. Nilsson-Granér
    Geteborg
  156. Mrs. Ester Nore
    Bergen
  157. Miss Gerda Nyberg
    Visby
  158. Miss Evenda Nyhorg
    Skien
  159. Mr. Einar Nyborg
    Skien
  160. Mrs. Ruth Nyborg
    Skien
  161. Mrs. Eva Nyhorg
    Skien
  162. Mr. Rolf Nyborg
    Skien
  163. Mr. Bjarne Nyborg
    Skien
  164. Mrs. Anna Odde
    Kristiansand S
  165. Miss Cyriel Odhner
    Stockholm
  166. Mrs. Maja Olausen
    Oslo
  167. Mrs. Ester Olsen
    Kristiansand S
  168. Mrs. Kittil Olsen
    Kristiansand S
  169. Mrs. Kristine Olsen
    Kristiansand S
  170. Mrs. Martha Olsen
    Larvik
  171. Mrs. Ragnhild Olsen
    Larvik
  172. Mrs. Hedvig Olson
    Stockholm
  173. Mr. Olof Olson
    Stockholm
  174. Miss Hedvig Olson-Johanson
    Geteborg
  175. Mr. Axel Opdahl
    Oslo
  176. Mr. Sven M. Palitz
    Copenhagen
  177. Miss Hanna Palmqvist
    Stockholm
  178. Miss Gunhild Paulsen
    Kristiansand S
  179. Mrs. Signe Pedersen
    Oslo
  180. Mr. Bjørn Pedersen
    Oslo
  181. Mr. Carl Petersen
    Oslo
  182. Mr. Randolph Petersen
    Oslo
  183. Mrs. Karen Petersen
    Oslo
  184. Mr. G. A. Peterson
    Stockholm
  185. Mrs. Thora Pettersen
    Larvik
  186. Mr. Eric Ring
    Stockholm
  187. Mrs. Olava Rosenhaug
    Stavanger
  188. Mr. Andreas Rønning
    Oslo
  189. Miss Karen Rønning
    Trondhjem
  190. Mrs. Ebba Røstad
    Oslo
  191. Mrs. Nellie Saltnæs
    Kristiansand S
  192. Mrs. Thordis Saltnæs
    Kristiansand S
  193. Mrs. Gudrun Seltnæs
    Kristiansand S
  194. Mrs. Charlotte Sandberg
    Oslo
  195. Mrs. Maud Sandvig
    Oslo
  196. Mrs. Anna Schenck
    Stavanger
  197. Mrs. M. Schultz
    Oslo
  198. Mr. Peder Sedwiclc
    Bergen
  199. Miss Signe Schlin
    Stockholm
  200. Mrs. Klara Setterlund
    Stockholm
  201. Mrs. Alma Simonsen
    Bergen
  202. Mr. Kaare Simonsen
    Bergen
  203. Mrs. Kagna Siversen
    Bergen
  204. Mr. Olav Skattebøl
    Oslo
  205. Mr. Casper Skinsnes
    Kristiansand S
  206. frn Mathilde Skinsnes
    Kristiansand S
  207. Mr. Alf Slemmestad
    Kongsberg
  208. Mrs. Berto Solberg
    Trondhjem
  209. Mrs. Alma Solvik
    Oslo
  210. Mrs. Agnes Solwick
    Oslo
  211. Mrs. Elise Strand
    Oslo
  212. Mr. Hanford M. Strand
    Oslo
  213. Mrs. Elise A. Strand
    Oslo
  214. Mrs. Margrethe Strand
    Bergen
  215. Miss Klara Elvira Sätterlund
    Gothenburg
  216. Miss Josefina Sørensen
    Oslo
  217. Mrs. Bertha Teigland
    Bergen
  218. Mrs. Mathilde Thersby
    Kristiansand S
  219. Mrs. Mary Thersby
    Kristiansand S
  220. Miss Dicken Thorslond
    Stockholm
  221. Mrs. Ragna Torgersen
    Oslo
  222. Mrs. Florence Torgersen
    Larvik
  223. Mr. A. T. Tørjeson
    Stockholm
  224. Mrs. Annine Uttrup
    Oslo
  225. Mr. Anders J. Wennerberg
    Stockholm
  226. Mr. Ole Ingv. Wolden
    Oslo
  227. Mr. Henry Wozniak
    Berlin
  228. Mrs. Emilia Wozniak
    Berlin
  229. Mrs. Petra Østerdal
    Stavanger
  230. Mrs. Evelyn Østerdal
    Stavanger
  231. Mr. Frank Østerdal
    Stavanger

List of First Class Additions

  1. Mr. Friedrich F. Bliche
  2. Mr. Henrich Bull
  3. Mr. Christian E. Dahlander
  4. Mr. Arthur Davis
  5. fru Helen Davis
  6. Miss Frances Davis
  7. Mr. Bjarne Johnssen
  8. Miss Wilhelmine Kyionski
  9. Miss Margarethe Macfarlane
  10. Mr. Charles A. Rand

List of First Class Passengers Not On Board

  1. Mr. W. V. Couehman
  2. fru Couehman
  3. Mr. Jane T. Haydon

List of Second Class Passenger Additions

  1. Mrs. Anna Anderssen
  2. Miss Thelma Anderssen
  3. Miss Karen, H. Anderssen
  4. Mr. Christoffer C. Christoffersen
  5. Miss Marie Harboe-Lund
  6. Mrs. Jenny Hweem
  7. Miss Helene Hweem
  8. Mr. Ralph Hweem
  9. Mr. Carl Johan Hweem
  10. Mrs. Alma Johnssen
  11. Miss Astrid Johnssen
  12. Mr. Einar Jenssen
  13. Mr. Soren Kristianssen
  14. Miss Ida Knudsen
  15. Mr. Mordeek Kasloff
  16. Miss Ingrid E. M. Linder
  17. Miss Ragna Nielssen
  18. Miss Sigrid H. Odhner
  19. Miss Sara Oster
  20. Mrs. Anna Schancke
  21. Miss Signe Sahlin
  22. Mrs. Johanne C. Seidelin
  23. Mrs. Ebba S. F. Thorslund
  24. Mr. Torje A. Torjesson
  25. Mrs. Sigrid Terjessen
  26. Mr. Theodor Terjessen
  27. Miss Ester Terjessen
  28. Mrs. Jenny L. Tonnessen
  29. Miss Grace W. L. Tonnessen

List of Second Class Passengers Not On Board

  1. Mrs. Sylvia Aakvik
  2. Mrs. Anna Adasen
  3. Mrs. Alma Anderson
  4. Mrs. Ellen Arnesen
  5. Mrs. Margareth Arnesen
  6. Mrs. Anna Endresen
  7. Mrs. Jenny Fredeen
  8. Mr. Sverin Gude
  9. Mrs. Jennie Hoiem
  10. Mrs. Helene Hoiem
  11. Mr. Ralph Hoiem
  12. Mr. Carl Johan Hoiem
  13. Mr. Emil J. Jensen
  14. Mr. Peder Jacob Jensen
  15. Mr. Thorvald Johannessen
  16. Mrs. Klara Krans
  17. Miss Greta Linder
  18. Mrs. Jenny Luther
  19. Mrs. Grace W. Luther
  20. Mrs. Marie Nilsen
  21. Miss Cyrill Odhner
  22. Mrs. Hedvig Olson
  23. Mrs. Olava Rosenhaug
  24. Mrs. Anna Schenck
  25. Miss Signe Schlin
  26. Mrs. Klara Setterlund
  27. Mrs. Berta Solberg
  28. Miss Dicken Thorslond
  29. Mrs. Ragna Torgersen
  30. Mr. A. T. Torjeson
  31. Mrs. Annine Uttrup

Information for Passengers

Meals in the First Class Saloon will be served at the following- hours: Breakfast 8 to 10 A. M., Lunch 1 P. M., Dinner 7 P. M., and in the Second Class: Breakfast 7.30 to 9.30 A. M., Dinner 12.30 P. M., Supper 6.30 P. M., Tea 9 P. M.

A Bugle is sounded in the first class and a Gong in the second class half an hour before and at the beginning of meals.

Seats At The Dining Tables are assigned by the Chief Steward in the respective classes after sailing. In assigning the seats there will as far as possible be shown due regard to the wishes of the passengers. Children under 10 years in the first class and 12 years in the second class, who pay half fare, and servants will as a rule be served separately.

Meals will be served in staterooms or on deck only in case of sickness.

Smoking is not allowed in the dining saloon, music room, staterooms and corridors.

Lights are extinguished in the saloons, at 11 P. M. and in the smoking room at 11.30 P. M.

Nothing is served after 11 P. M. The passengers are requested not to stay in the saloons between this hour and 7 A. M.

Gambling is prohibited.

Baths should be ordered from the stateroom stewards.

Library. Books may be borrowed from the ship’s library by applying to the music room attendant to whom the books must be returned the day before arrival.

Baggage. Only ordinary steamer trunks and hand baggage is allowed in the staterooms. Baggage labelled “Baggage Room” will be placed in the baggage room, to which there is access every day 9.30 to 10.30 A. M. and 3 to 4 P. M. Baggage labelled “Hold” will be placed in ship’s hold.

Deck Chairs may be secured by applying to the music room attendant. Charge doll. 1.00.
Blankets and Pillows must not be taken from the staterooms for use on deck. Rugs may be hired for doll. 0.50 for the voyage by applying to the music room attendant.

Telegrams are received for transmission by the purser.

The Marconi system of telegraphy is installed on board and messages will be transmitted at any time by the operators in charge.

Letters must be stamped with Norwegian stamps and put in the mail boxes.

Stamps are obtainable from the music room attendant.

Valuables. The company will not be responsible for money, jewelry or other valuables, belonging to the passengers. The passengers are warned not to leave such articles in their staterooms.

Money and other valuables enclosed in special safety envelopes provided for such purposes may be deposited with the purser, who will give receipt for package, but as no charges are made, the company assumes no responsibility.

Images Available for This Passenger List

Front Cover Title Page Passenger Errata First Class Passengers Second Class Passengers
Front Cover Title Page Passenger Errata - First Class First Class Passengers Second Class Passengers
Second Class Passengers Second Class Passengers Second Class Passengers Second Class Passengers Passenger Errata - Second Class
Second Class Passengers Second Class Passengers Second Class Passengers Second Class Passengers Passenger Errata - Second Class
Passenger Errata - Second Class Scheduled Sailings Passenger Information (NO) Passenger Information (NO) Passenger Information (NO)
Passenger Errata - Second Class Scheduled Sailings Passenger Information (NO) Passenger Information (NO) Passenger Information (NO)
Passenger Information Passenger Information Track Chart  
Passenger Information Passenger Information Track Chart


Return to Top of Page

Norwegian America Line (NAL) Den Norske Amerikalinje Archives

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

Brochures

Menus

NAL Steamship Line