Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Passenger List, North German Lloyd, S.S. Grosser Kurfürst, 8 November 1913

Cabin Passenger List for the S.S. Grosser Kurfürst of the Norddeutscher Lloyd, Departing 8 November 1913 from Bremen to New York, Commanded by Captain M. Dietrich.

List of First Class and Second Cabin Passengers

Norddeutscher Lloyd / North German Lloyd

S.S. Grosser Kurfürst

Captain M. Dietrich

From Bremen to New York

Saturday, 8 November 1913

Ships List of Senior Officers

  1. Captain: M. Dietrich
  2. First Officer: H. Hashagen
  3. Second Officer: S. Bremer
  4. Second Officer: H. v. Carlsburg
  5. Third Officer: H. Liebermann v. Bonnenberg
  6. Fourth Officer: E. Rogge
  7. Physician: Dr. Wimmer
  8. Physician: Dr. Guerioke
  9. Chief Engineer: G. Wetzlau
  10. Purser: G. Stede
  11. Second Purser: J. Hespe
  12. Chief Steward: F. Hillebrand
  13. Second Steward: K. Mieland
  14. Second Steward: B. Brauns
  15. Head Cook: K. Höhme
  16. Baggage Master: W. Höftmann
  17. Wireless Telegraph Operator: F. Gericke

Note: The Pursers listed had been given titles of Zahlmeister and Proviantmeister that essentially translates to English as the same thing -- "Purser". The designation of the second purser is simply the person listed second. If you split the word "Proviant" and Meister" then the second purser should really be classified as the Provisions Master (a duty that many pursers fulfill).

Ships List of First Class Passengers

Front Cover, Passenger List, North German Lloyd, S.S. Grosser Kurfürst, 8 November 1913

  1. Miss Meta von Bargen
  2. Mrs. Laura N. Bliss
  3. Miss Helena Bock
  4. Mr. Dohmesser
  5. Mrs. Margarethe Flügge
  6. Mr. Adolf Goedel
  7. Mr. Dr. Carl Grossmann
  8. Mr. John H. Keppelmann
  9. Mrs. John H. Keppelmann
  10. Mrs. J. L. Kilgore
  11. Mr. August Köchert
  12. Mr. David Laughland
  13. Mrs. Elsa F. J. Link
  14. Mr. Otto J. Merkel
  15. Mr. Carl Neuhaus
  16. Mr. Wilhelm Niehaus
  17. Mrs. Wilhelm Niehaus
  18. Curt Nfehaus
  19. Hans Niehaus
  20. Walter Niehaus and Servant
  21. Mrs. Edith E. Norton
  22. Miss Katharine Obermeier
  23. Mrs. Elsa Planas
  24. Miss Hermine Prager
  25. Miss Olga Prager
  26. Mr. Theod. Rubsamen
  27. Mrs. Theod. Rubsamen
  28. Mr. John Nevin Sayre
  29. Mr. Eugen Sembill
  30. Miss Katherine Schildt
  31. Mr. Herbert L. Thomas
  32. Mr. Arthur Würker

Ships List of Second Cabin Passengers

  1. Jo Abramowitz
  2. Miss Elisabeth Adam
  3. Mrs. Anna Adam
  4. Miss Ludmila Adamek
  5. Mr. Albert Adler
  6. Miss Sure Altmann
  7. Mr. Carl Andres
  8. Miss Hermine Armbruster
  9. Miss Therese Auer
  10. Miss Stazi Bacik
  11. Mr. Hersch Barasch
  12. Miss Magdalena Baur
  13. Miss Elisabeth Bauer
  14. Miss Philippine Baumert
  15. Mr. Johann Becker
  16. Sister Salomea Becker
  17. Mrs. Barbara Berger
  18. Franziska Berger
  19. Miss Emilia Beudel
  20. Mr. Leo Bibrowicz
  21. Miss Marie Billing
  22. Mrs. Adele M. Billy
  23. Mr. Icze Blum
  24. Mrs. Elena Bogdan
  25. Mr. Bernhard Bohn
  26. Mrs. Anna Bohn
  27. Mr. Charles Bohne
  28. Mrs. Elisabeth Bohne
  29. Miss Maria Boldisch
  30. Mrs. Lina Braff
  31. Miss Jevy Braff
  32. Josef Braff
  33. Miss Blime Braff
  34. Mr. Heinrich Brahms
  35. Miss Malie Braus
  36. Mrs. Adele Breindl
  37. Ernst Breindl
  38. Alfred Breindl
  39. Mr. John D. Bronkhorst
  40. Mr. Stefan Brankowitz
  41. Mr. Wasyl Bukowski
  42. Mrs. Anna Buldmann
  43. Helen Buldmann
  44. Martha Buldmann
  45. Mr. Nikodem Butenis
  46. Mrs. Maria Cebrat
  47. Mr. Leib Chajet
  48. Mr. Ignacz Chudy
  49. Miss Marie Clauss
  50. Mr. Christop Dagis
  51. Franz Daniek
  52. Mr. Jacob Daniel
  53. Mrs. Dorothea Daniel
  54. Miss Elke Deitsch
  55. Mr. Wenzel Dick
  56. Mr. Alexander Dieter
  57. Mr. Franz Dörnbach
  58. Stefan Drimen
  59. Agnes Drimen
  60. Katharina Drimen
  61. Miss Karoline Dürels
  62. Mr. Jan Dvorak
  63. Mrs. Martha Dvorak
  64. Miss Zofia Dydowna
  65. Miss Emilie Dykhoff
  66. Miss E. Dykholl
  67. Mr. Hugo Enders
  68. Moische Epstein
  69. Mr. Adam Fanyo
  70. Rolf Feldmann
  71. Mr. Matthias Fink
  72. Miss Anna Foltyn
  73. Mr. Frank Forka
  74. Miss Lina Freeb
  75. Franziska Fremdeis
  76. Mr. Ludvik Gdovka
  77. Mrs. Czarne Gelber
  78. Miss Sali Gelber
  79. Miss Anna Gelber
  80. Mr. Wilhelm Gernhardt
  81. Mrs. Karoline Gernhardt
  82. Miss Mathilde Girsak
  83. Mr. Jesas Glaweikas
  84. Mrs. Marianna Glaweikas
  85. Mr. Itzchok Goldmann
  86. Mrs. Esta Goldmann
  87. Miss Dora Goldmann
  88. Mrs. Dora Goldstein
  89. Mr. Fritz Greiner
  90. Mr. Meinhert Groenweg
  91. Mrs. Jenna Grünberg
  92. Jetta Grünberg
  93. Mr. Alajos Hadnagy
  94. Mrs. Anastasia Hadnagy
  95. Emmy Hahne
  96. Miss Elise Hahn
  97. Mr. Leopold Harbart
  98. Miss Bertha Harbart
  99. Mrs. Elisabeth Heim
  100. Mr. Paul Hein
  101. Miss Johanna Hennig
  102. Mrs. Anastasia Hendrikson
  103. Miss Josefine Hendrikson
  104. Karl Hendrikson
  105. Mr. Oskar Hendrikson
  106. Miss Anna Henzler
  107. Mr. Albert Herbach
  108. Mr. Heinweich Herrlein
  109. Mr. Adolf Hermelin
  110. Mr. Heinrich Hess
  111. Mr. Alois Hezina
  112. Mr. Anton Hlavenka
  113. Mr. Moses Holz
  114. Mr. Rudolf Hubeny
  115. Mr. Jacob Jacobsohn
  116. Mrs. Johanne Jasmer
  117. Miss Mary Jedlicka
  118. Miss Louise Jedlicka
  119. Henryk Janina Jezewska
  120. Mr. Simchel Jeziersky
  121. Mr. Josef Jizba
  122. Mr. Hirsch Judtkowski
  123. Mrs. Joche Judtkowski
  124. Miss Grethe Judtkowski
  125. Miss Erjsebet Karall
  126. Mrs. Konstanzia Kasenas
  127. Mr. Wincenty Kasprzycki
  128. Miss Frieda Kauzmann
  129. Miss Maria Kicsing
  130. Miss Rosa Kilpper
  131. Mr. Marcel Klauber
  132. Mrs. Fanny Klein
  133. Annie Klein
  134. Miss Auguste Klün
  135. Miss Bettina Knotek
  136. Mrs. Leie Kobatnik
  137. Miss Beile Kobatnik
  138. Mr. Balthasar Koch
  139. Miss Marie Koutny
  140. Mr. Josef Köwal und Kind
  141. Jan Kowal
  142. Mr. Henry Krah
  143. Mr. Konrad Krischkowski
  144. Mrs. Anna Krug
  145. Miss Terezie Kurka
  146. Mr. Sundei Kuschner
  147. Mr. Johann Kutalek
  148. Mr. Otto Laub
  149. Mr. Jentel Larisch
  150. Miss Martha Larisch
  151. Mrs. Emilie Leiteritz
  152. Mr. Noah Lerer
  153. Miss Wladyslawa Lesniewska
  154. Miss Minna Lewiant
  155. Mrs. Franziska Linzer
  156. Mr. Ferenczy Linzer
  157. Mr. Karoly Linzer
  158. Rudolf Linzer
  159. Mr. Charles Loew
  160. Mr. Jan Loncki
  161. Miss Flora Mandl
  162. Mr. Albuin Mariner
  163. Miss Rosa May
  164. Mr. Anton Melicharek
  165. Mrs. Amalie Meredig
  166. Miss Emma Meredig
  167. Miss Anna Meredig
  168. Mr. Johann Meyer
  169. Mrs. Dora Meyer
  170. Miss Dora Meyer
  171. Mr. Christian Meyer
  172. Miss Anna Michalcik
  173. Miss Marie Michna
  174. Mr. Friedrich Millmann
  175. Miss Pauline Mohl
  176. Miss Auguste Müntz
  177. Miss Emilie Münzberger
  178. Mrs. Else Naumann
  179. Miss Anna Novak
  180. Mrs. Magdalene Oberheide
  181. Mrs. Kata Olexa v Miss
  182. Margit Olexa
  183. Miss Marie Ostermann
  184. Mr. Arnold Ostertag
  185. Mrs. Franziska Pardubicky
  186. Aloisie Pardubicky
  187. Josef Pardubicky
  188. Mr. Elia Pasator
  189. Mr. Franciszck Patala
  190. Miss Elisabeth Pfähler
  191. Mr. Wilhelm Pfister
  192. Mr. Rubin Plaskovski
  193. Miss Cecilia Pletkowa
  194. Miss Gretchen Pohlmayer
  195. Mr. Jeruchim Pomerang
  196. Mr. Walter 0. Posty-Postpischil
  197. Mrs. Gute Rakowski
  198. Chaschke Rakowski
  199. Miss Therese Rappl
  200. Mr. Leon Ratapki
  201. Mrs. Marya Ratapki
  202. Mr. Alois Reich
  203. Mrs. Regina Reich
  204. Mr. Charles Reiners
  205. Mr. William Reiners
  206. Mrs. Marie Reiners
  207. Miss Alice Reiners
  208. Mr. Hermann Reinholz
  209. Mr. Moses Reiser
  210. Miss Ida Reus
  211. Mr. Karl Reutter
  212. Mr. Chaim Resenmann
  213. Mr. Arthur Richter
  214. Miss Emma Riedlingen
  215. Mr. Conrad Ringel
  216. Mrs. Margarethe Ringel
  217. Miss Elise Röckelmeyer
  218. Mr. Friedrich Roder
  219. Mr. Alex Roder
  220. Mrs. Malvine Roder
  221. Blanka Roder
  222. Laura Roder
  223. Mr. Andreas Rothmeier
  224. Mr. Meysche Rubin
  225. Mr. Theodor Rubsamen
  226. Mrs. Elisabeth Rubsamen
  227. Miss Frieda Sadoweky
  228. Mr. Daud Sagan-Eid
  229. Mr. Rudolf Samanek
  230. Mr. Martin Samuelson
  231. Mr. Schimen Sapirsteln
  232. Mr. Moische Sarne
  233. Miss Kätchen Sebastian
  234. Mr. Ludwig Sendl
  235. Mr. Paul Siptrott
  236. Mr. Nils Sjungfeldt
  237. Mrs. Valbory Sjungfeldt
  238. Mr. Walfred Sjungfeldt
  239. Mr. Karl R. von Smolka
  240. Mrs. Alice Sonnenfeld
  241. Mr. Hermann Spalding
  242. Mr. Adolf Spalding
  243. Mr. Metod Suchanek
  244. Mrs. Katharine Suchanek
  245. Mr. Carl Suchanek
  246. Miss Eva Szaladin
  247. Miss Dobe Sziwilszinsky
  248. Mrs. Anna Schabert
  249. Mr. Samuel Schagan
  250. Mr. Jacob Schapiro
  251. Miss Scheindel Schapiro
  252. Mr. George Schilz
  253. Mrs. Auguste Schilz
  254. Mr. Gerson Georg Schindler
  255. Mr. Franz Schindler
  256. Mr. Henry Schlater
  257. Miss Anna Schmedes
  258. Mrs. Alwine Schmid
  259. Mr. Fritz Schmitte
  260. Mr. Franz Schnidler
  261. Mr. Gerhard Schönfelder
  262. Miss Elisabeth Schwarz
  263. Mr. Walter Strobel
  264. Mr. Hermann Strunk
  265. Mr. Jankel Teitel
  266. Mr. Erhard Tobler
  267. Mr. Tomasz Tonterski
  268. Mr. Frank Torka
  269. Mr. August Tweitmann
  270. Miss Pepic Ungar
  271. Mr. Janos Vedies
  272. Mr. Hugo Voegele
  273. Cecilie Voegele
  274. Mrs. Agnes Vrablik
  275. Gaspar Vrablik
  276. Stefan Vrablik
  277. Mrs. Bertha Wälder
  278. Rosa Wälder
  279. Miss Helena Waizwilo
  280. Miss Meta Warnken
  281. Mrs. Barsia Waskabojnik
  282. Mr. Johann Weichselderfer
  283. Mrs. Maria Weichselderfer and Child
  284. Marie Weichselderfer
  285. Miss Elisabeth Weig
  286. Mrs. Feige Weingrad
  287. David Weingrad
  288. Miss Celnia Weissfeld
  289. Miss Rosa Weissfeld
  290. Mrs. Helene Wetzel
  291. Miss Christine Wiblishauser
  292. Mr. Ludwig Wild
  293. Miss Blondina Winter
  294. Miss Cecilie Wirsing
  295. Mrs. Dina Wischniak
  296. Mr. Jurgis Witas
  297. Mrs. Aleksandra Witas
  298. Miss Josefa Witas
  299. Josef Witas
  300. Jons Witas
  301. Miss Marie Wolf
  302. Mr. Julius Wolkenstein
  303. Mr. Karl Wucherer
  304. Mrs. Marya Wysoczanska
  305. Mr. Willy Ziegler
  306. Mr. Alfred Zuber
  307. Mr. Boruch Zu’kernik
  308. Mrs. Lea Zu’kernik

Images Available for This Passenger List

Passenger List Cover Title Page Senior Officers First Class Passengers First Class Passengers
Passenger List Cover Title Page Senior Officers First Class Passengers First Class Passengers
Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers
Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers
Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers
Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers Second Cabin Passengers
Second Cabin Passengers Memorandum Telegraph Routes Routes
Second Cabin Passengers Memorandum Telegraph Routes Routes
Sailing Schedules Sailing Schedules Sailing Schedules Sailing Schedules Sailing Schedules
Sailing Schedules Sailing Schedules Sailing Schedules Sailing Schedules Sailing Schedules
Sailing Schedules Sailing Schedules Agents and Agencies Inside Back Cover  
Sailing Schedules Sailing Schedules Agents and Agencies Inside Back Cover

Prepared 2015-05-25 by Paul K. Gjenvick, MAS, Archivist

Return to Top of Page

North German Lloyd / Norddeutscher Lloyd Passenger Lists Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search