Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

S.S. Deutschland Passenger List 12 October 1928

Front Cover, S.S. Deutschland Passenger List 12 October 1928

Third Class Passenger List from the S.S. Deutschland of the Hamburg-American Line, Departing 12 October 1928 from Hamburg to New York via Boulogne-sur-Mer and Southampton, Commanded by Captain Langer.

Hamburg-American Line
S.S. Deutschland
Captain Langer
From Hamburg to New York via Boulogne-sur-Mer and Southampton
Friday, 12 October 1928

Note: Passenger List did not explicitly state what class of passengers it pertained to. Photographs of the third class rooms included in this booklet along with a reference in the Information for Passengers section, suggest that this list is for Third Class passengers. The list was broken up with an identical title of "NACH NEW YORK" or To New York. Since the ship was scheduled to stop in Boulogne-sur-Mer and Southampton, one would have expected three distinct lists. We left the list configuration as is for the viewer to decide.

Senior Officers and Staff

  • Commander: Captain Langer
  • First Officer: E. von Frankenberg u. Ludwigsdorf
  • Second Officer: W. Lindemann
  • Second Officer: P. Köhpcke
  • Second Officer: W. Greffrath
  • Third Officer: F. Koch
  • Fourth Officer: A. Keibel
  • Fourth Officer: H. Dettmann
  • First Radio Officer: P. Steinwerder
  • Second Radio Officer: E. Toppke
  • Third Radio Officer: K. Hänschke
  • Chief Engineer: W. Husstedt
  • Second Engineer: P. Wendt
  • Third Engineer: W. Jarck
  • Third Engineer: C. Buck
  • Third Engineer: H. Ehlbeck
  • Fourth Engineer: K. Biebau
  • Fourth Engineer: P. Ahlswede
  • Fourth Engineer: W. Eberlei
  • Fourth Engineer: A. Konopacki
  • First Electrician: W. Riesdorf
  • Second Electrician: H. Bollhorst
  • Projectionist: H. Schmüser
  • First Physician: Dr. H. Kickton
  • Second Physician Privy Councilor: Dr. Reuter
  • Trained Nurse: Gertrude Hoffmann
  • Purser: O. Ritter
  • Second Purser: W. Reinhard
  • Second Purser: F. Zirkenbach
  • Assistant Purser: R. Capelle
  • Assistant Purser: R. Pickenpack
  • Assistant Purser: W. Lau
  • Baggage Master: P. Lewald
  • Chief Steward, First Class: M. Heins
  • Assistant Chief Steward, First Class: H. Biesterfeld
  • Grill Room Chef: A. Blanck
  • Assistant Chief Steward, First Class: M. Henneberg
  • Chief Steward, Second Class: F. Ladendorf
  • Assistant Chief Steward, Second Class: A. Riebe
  • Chief Steward, Third Class: W. Volckmer
  • Assistant Chief Steward, Third Class: G Reimers
  • Head Chef: Ed. Dießner
  • Director of the Artists' Quartet: W. von Poelgeest
  • Choir Leader: B. Brösel

Third Class Passengers

To NEW YORK

  1. Fräulein Anna Balzer
  2. Frau Vilma Becker
  3. Herr Louis Bergen
  4. Frau Marie Bernandino
  5. Herr Christian Betz
  6. Herr Walter Birk
  7. Frau Ottilie Blaschke
  8. Brunhilde Blaschke
  9. Siegfried Blaschke
  10. Elfriede Blaschke
  11. Ilse Blaschke
  12. Fräulein Lilly Bock
  13. Fräulein Else Bock
  14. Frau Frida Brader
  15. Fräulein Rosalie Braunlinger
  16. Fräulein Cecilie Brugger
  17. Frau Anna Buschina
  18. Erna Buschina
  19. Fraulein Sofie Burr
  20. Fräulein Margaret Ehrlich
  21. Herr Hans Einenkel
  22. Frau Elsa Nelli Einenkel
  23. Fräulein Maria Enderle
  24. Herr Louis Engelhardt
  25. Frau Auguste Engelhardt
  26. Fräulein Fay Estrine
  27. Herr Eugene Feikert
  28. Frau Luise Feikert
  29. Eugene Feikert
  30. Herr William Foley
  31. Frau Frida Fritz
  32. Herr August Früchtenicht
  33. Herr Kurt Gabel
  34. Frau Dora Gamar
  35. Fräulein Edith Gamar
  36. Herr Henry Gardner
  37. Frau Anna Gardner
  38. Evelyn Gardner
  39. Henry Gardner Jr.
  40. Herr Eduard Gardner
  41. Frau Minnie Gardner
  42. Fräulein Helen Gerdes
  43. Fräulein Josefine Germ
  44. Herr Edgar Goldsweer
  45. Fräulein Margarethe Graf
  46. Fräulein Lina Grossmann
  47. Frau Gertrude Gubser
  48. Frau Rosa Haeffner
  49. Fräulein Mathilde Hadder
  50. Frau Chester Hannum
  51. Fräulein Frida Hausser
  52. Herr George Hauser
  53. Frau George Hauser
  54. Herr Lionel Hein
  55. Herr William Heinemann
  56. Herr Fred. Henkel
  57. Frau Beatrice Herzog
  58. Herr Adolph Herzog
  59. Herr Paul Hofmeister
  60. Fräulein Bertha Hornung
  61. Frau Minnie Huertl
  62. Fräulein Annie Janzen
  63. Herr A.P.W. Jessen
  64. Frau Hermine Kassler
  65. Fräulein Luise Kilian
  66. Frau Francis Kilpatrick
  67. Gregor Kilpatrick
  68. William Kilpatrick
  69. Fräulein Hermine Klabenow
  70. Fräulein Anna Kongs
  71. Fräulein Gertrud Krämer
  72. Frau Sophie Krieghoff
  73. Fräulein Gertrude Kunz
  74. Fräulein Sophie Kurzhals
  75. Herr August Lartz
  76. Frau Louise Lartz
  77. Fräulein Ella Lartz
  78. Fräulein Elisabeth Carmen Leimann
  79. Herr Martin Levsen
  80. Frau Rose Loebner
  81. Herr Victor J. Mayer
  82. Herr Max Meier
  83. Frau Martha Meier
  84. Herr Fritz Meier
  85. Frau Alma Meier
  86. Herr Adolf Meisels
  87. Frau Helene Mertens
  88. Herr Rudolf Mienert
  89. Herr Fred Miller
  90. Herr Richard Mohr
  91. Herr Josef Müller
  92. Frau Josef Müller
  93. Frau Mary Osswald
  94. Herr Karl Pactz
  95. Frau Margarete Pactz
  96. Fräulein Ottilie Papenfuß
  97. Frau Lydia Peroff
  98. Frau Hildegard Peterffy
  99. Fräulein Charlotte Pieren
  100. Herr Gustav Pohlmann
  101. Frau Erna Pohlmann
  102. Frau Maria Purkerl
  103. Wilfried Purkert
  104. Elsie Purkert
  105. Frau Johanna Rambow
  106. Herr Herbert Rath
  107. Frau Marie Rebmann
  108. Herr Frank Reiter
  109. Fräulein Anna Renken
  110. Fräulein Anna Rink
  111. Fräulein Hermine Rowald
  112. Fräulein Klse Saul
  113. Fräulein Gertrude Scherzer
  114. Herr Joseph Schlageter
  115. Fräulein Emilie Schmidt
  116. Frau Josefine Schmidt
  117. Frau Martha Schmidt
  118. Fräulein Minnic Schoening
  119. Fräulein Emma Schoening
  120. Herr Harry Schramm
  121. Fräulein Friedel Schraysshuen
  122. Frau Sadie Schuster
  123. Fräulein Margarethe Sessner
  124. Fräulein Amalie Seufert
  125. Herr George Stadtler
  126. Herr Hans Stadtler
  127. Frau Marie Steger
  128. Herr Robert Sterr
  129. Frau Marie Sterr
  130. Anneliese Sterr
  131. Dorothy Sterr
  132. Fräulein Anna St. Johannes
  133. Herr Rudolf Strauss
  134. Fräulein Johanna Thalmann
  135. Herr Gustav Vaas
  136. Frau Margarete Vaas
  137. Fräulein Augusta Vesper
  138. Fräulein Ida Voigtlaender
  139. Fräulein Hilda Wächter
  140. Herr Julius Walkenhorst
  141. Frau Susanne Webel
  142. Fräulein Marianne Westphal
  143. Frau Klara Wilcke
  144. Frau Louise Yeyte
  145. Frau Maria Zink
  146. Fräulein Luise Zink

To NEW YORK

  1. Herr Willi Adler
  2. Frau Klara Albert
  3. Fräulein Christine Andersen
  4. Herr Christoph Appold
  5. Fräulein Marie Ayasse
  6. Herr Otto Baasch
  7. Herr Franz Bachmeier
  8. Fräulein Maria Baier
  9. Herr Gottlob Baier
  10. Frau Antonie Baltrusch
  11. Herr Otto Bartz
  12. Herr Erich Bassenge
  13. Herr Harold Batt
  14. Herr Helmut Bauer
  15. Herr Wm. Bauer
  16. Herr Alfred Bauer
  17. Herr Georg Bauer
  18. Herr Georg Bauerschmidt
  19. Fräulein Luise Bäumler
  20. Herr Georg Bauther
  21. Fräulein Helene Bayha
  22. Herr Louis Beaugrand
  23. Herr August Beberniss
  24. Frau August Beberniss
  25. Herr August Beberniss J.
  26. Herr Werner Beberniss
  27. Fräulein Claudia Becker
  28. Herr Emil Beckmann
  29. Frau Emil Heckmann
  30. Herr Karsten Heckmann
  31. Herr Wilhelm Beckmann
  32. Frau Metta Belm
  33. Herr Albert Behrendt
  34. Heinz Behrendt
  35. Herr Heinrich Behrens
  36. Fräulein Olga Behrmann
  37. Herr Albert Behrmann
  38. Herr Eduard Beiusa
  39. Herr Kurt Bender
  40. Frau Wilhelmine Berg
  41. Fräulein Agnes Berg
  42. Erika Berg
  43. Herr Hermann Berghaus
  44. Herr Andreas Berghold
  45. Frau Andreas Berghold
  46. Fräulein Wilma Berghold
  47. Herr Georg Bernhard
  48. Frau Georg Bernhard
  49. Georg Bernhard Jr.
  50. Fräulein Agnes Berz
  51. Herr Wilhelm Bickmann
  52. Herr Karsten Bickmann
  53. Fräulein Christine Bilet
  54. Fräulein Sofie Bischof
  55. Herr Wilhelm Bittner
  56. Frau Elfriede Blechmann
  57. Frau Emma Blunk
  58. Hermann Blunk
  59. Frau Anna Bocswetter
    Charlotte Boeswetter
    Fräulein Rosina Bögle
    Fräulein Klara Bossert
    Fräulein Karoline Braun
    Herr Philipp Brechtel
    Fräulein Marie Breitenacher
    Fräulein Margarethe Breuning
    Frau Katharina Brouwers
    Fräulein Krescencia Brüm
  60. Herr August Brünig
  61. Herr Viktor Buchalla
  62. Frau Anna Buss
  63. Herr Ludwig Busse
  64. Frau Anna Bzduch
  65. Herr Friedrich Callsen
  66. Frau Friedrich Callsen
  67. Günter Callsen
  68. Fräulein Marie Cischek
  69. Frau Emma Coenen
  70. Bernhard Coenen
  71. Frau Emily Crawford
  72. Edward Crawford
  73. Evelina Crawford
  74. Fräulein Hildegard Damboldt
  75. Herr Otto Dame
  76. Herr Fred David
  77. Frau Fred David
  78. Emily David
  79. Fräulein Katharina Deak
  80. Fräulein Gretha Decker
  81. Fräulein Maria Deucker
  82. Fräulein Christine Diermann
  83. Fräulein Maria Dietz
  84. Herr John Dippold
  85. Frau Agnes Ditzel
  86. Erika Ditzel
  87. Günther Ditzel
  88. Frau Martha Düllberg
  89. Eberhard Düllberg
  90. Herr Josef Eder
  91. Frau Josef Eder
  92. Herr Richard Egerer
  93. Fräulein Lina Ehmann
  94. Herr Ludwig Ehrig
  95. Frau Ludwig Ehrig
  96. Herr Willy Eitler
  97. Frau Willy Eifler
  98. Frau Paula Elvers
  99. Herr Karl Engelberger
  100. Herr Paul Engelmann
  101. Frau Paul Engelmann
  102. Alice Engelmann
  103. Frau Maria Enke
  104. Inge Enke
  105. Margarethe Enke
  106. Fräulein Anna Ernst
  107. Fräulein Louise Ernst
  108. Herr Edmund Faas
  109. Frau Frida Faisst
  110. Ruth Faisst
  111. Fräulein Kmma Faisst
  112. Herr John Faller
  113. Michael Faller
  114. Herr Georg Fangmann
  115. Fräulein Regina Fella
  116. Frau Helene Fenz
  117. Fräulein Wilhelmine Fettweis
  118. Herr Johann Fettweis
  119. Herr Johann Fink
  120. Fräulein Martha Fischer
  121. Herr Arthur Fogacci
  122. Frau Arthur Fogacci
  123. Fräulein Ida Frank
  124. Fräulein Rosa Freivogel
  125. Fräulein Frieda Friedel
  126. Herr Ludwig Friedrich
  127. Herr Alfred Fries
  128. Fräulein Bertha Fromkorth
  129. Herr Josef Fronius
  130. Fräulein Dora Frontini
  131. Herr Karl Fürst
  132. Fräulein Frieda Galbach
  133. Herr Gustav Gamer
  134. Fräulein Marie Gary
  135. Fräulein Elly Geib
  136. Fräulein Walburga Geisendörfer
  137. Herr Karl Geismann
  138. Herr Erich Gellermann
  139. Fräulein Anni Gerstmann
  140. Fräulein Franziska Glomann
  141. Herr Hans Gode
  142. Herr Karl Godt
  143. Fräulein Maria Göhl
  144. Herr Nat. Goldschlager
  145. Herr E. Goldweer
  146. Fräulein Berta Gonska
  147. Herr Herbert Gottesmann
  148. Fräulein Pauline Gottwald
  149. Herr Fritz Grabowsky
  150. Frau Fritz Grabowsky
  151. Herr Elia Greguric
  152. Frau Frieda Greiner
  153. Herr Michae Gress
  154. Herr Friedrich Griem
  155. Frau Friedrich Griem
  156. Günther Griem
  157. Fräulein Marianne Grimm
  158. Fräulein Mathilde Grimm
  159. Herr Karl Grissmann
  160. Fräulein Ida Grosser
  161. Herr Josef Grossmann
  162. Frau Katharina Grunewald
  163. Jolantha Grunewald
  164. Herr Rudolf Grunewald
  165. Frau Anna Guddat
  166. Elfriede Guddat
  167. Herr Werner Glietenberg
  168. Fräulein Elisabeth Häberlein
  169. Herr Anton Hacker
  170. Herr Hermann Hacker
  171. Herr Arno Hacker
  172. Frau Arno Hacker
  173. Lore Hacker
  174. Herr Heinrich Haefele
  175. Herr Heinrich Haffelder
  176. Herr Heinrich Haist
  177. Herr Isaak Hannover
  178. Herr Julius Happel
  179. Frau Julius Happel
  180. Herr Hans Hartmann
  181. Fräulein Anna Haug
  182. Herr Leo Hauk
  183. Fräulein Erna Hausen
  184. Herr Eugen Hayes
  185. Herr Eugen Heen
  186. Fräulein Marie Heigold
  187. Herr Karl Heiland
  188. Herr Heinrich LIeinbockel
  189. Herr Walter Hempel
  190. Herr Karl L. Henn
  191. Herr Henry Henning
  192. Herr Joseph Herberich
  193. Herr Fritz Herbert
  194. Herr Johann Herbert
  195. Herr Fred Herbst
  196. Fräulein Emilie Hermann
  197. Herr Arnost Hermer
  198. Herr Karl Herming
  199. Fräulein Anna Hesselschwerdt
  200. Frau Elisabeth Hildebrand
  201. Edith Hildebrand
  202. Herr Heinrich Hinsch
  203. Fräulein Erna Hinsch
  204. Frau Auguste Hinz
  205. Werner Hinz
  206. Eva Hinz
  207. Fräulein Gisella Hirczy
  208. Herr Stefan Hitzler
  209. Herr Franz Flochgesand
  210. Fräulein Anna Hoegner
  211. Herr Bruno Hoepfner
  212. Herr Otto Hofer
  213. Fräulein Minna Hoffmann
  214. Fräulein Elise Hoffmann
  215. Herr Friedrich Hofmann
  216. Fräulein Anna Högner
  217. Herr Joseph Hollekamp
  218. Herr Max Hölzer
  219. Herr Ludwig Horowitz
  220. Fräulein Elise Howe
  221. Frau Elisabeth Huber
  222. Herr William Hubert
  223. Frau William Hubert
  224. Alfred Hubert
  225. Davis Hubert
  226. Elsa Hubert
  227. Herr Walter Hübner
  228. Herr Karl Hummel
  229. Frau Karl Hummel
  230. Herr Friedrich Hütt
  231. Fräulein Martha Ide
  232. Herr Johann Jacobsen
  233. Frau Johann Jacobsen
  234. Hedwig Jacobsen
  235. Herr Jonny Jannen
  236. Frau Jonny Jannen
  237. Karl Jannen
  238. Gerhard Jannen
  239. Elfriede Jannen
  240. Fräulein Marta Jelonnek
  241. Frau Fiieda Jenau
  242. Ursula Jenau
  243. Frau Thea Jensen
  244. Liselotte Jensen
  245. Uwe Jensen
  246. Herr Frank Jirak
  247. Frau Frank Jirak
  248. Herr William John
  249. Herr Reinhold Jugel
  250. Margarethe Jugel
  251. Mildred Jugel
  252. Fräulein Klara Jung
  253. Frau Maria Kallmayer
  254. Fräulein Josefine Kalli
  255. Frau Maria Kallweit
  256. Herr W. Karnbach
  257. Frau W. Karnbach
  258. Frau Anna Kellert
  259. Fräulein Elisabeth Kellert
  260. Fräulein Josefine Kentischer
  261. Herr Alois Kerler
  262. Herr Albert Kessel
  263. Fräulein Maria Kettner
  264. Herr Fleinrich Kipp
  265. Frau Anna Knazek
  266. Herr Walter Knoll
  267. Fräulein Helene Knoll
  268. Fräulein Käthe Koch
  269. Fräulein Florentine Koestcl
  270. Herr Hubert Koj
  271. Fräulein Franziska Koller
  272. Frau Grete Kollerer
    Fräulein Franziska Kollerer
  273. Fräulein Sophie Königsdorfer
  274. Frau Adelheid Konrad
  275. Friedrich Konrad
  276. Anna Konrad
  277. Fräulein Mathilde Köpf
  278. Herr Jacob Körner
  279. Herr Isidor Koschitz
  280. Frau Isidor Koschitz
  281. Frau Lina Krah
  282. Margarete Krah
  283. Fräulein Minna Kramme
  284. Frau Hulda Kraus
  285. Fräulein Maria Kraus
  286. Herr Willy Krause
  287. Herr Frank Krey
  288. Herr Kuno Kriesel
  289. Fräulein Frieda Kruska
  290. Herr Paul Kugel
  291. Herr Robert Kühle
  292. Frau Hedwig Kunze
  293. Ilse Kunze
  294. Herr Walter Kuvel
  295. Fräulein Helene Kuvel
  296. Fräulein Emma Landau
  297. Frau Barbara Lang
  298. Katharina Lang
  299. Simon Lang
  300. Fräulein Elisabeth Lang
  301. Herr Friedrich Lang
  302. Herr Josef Langen
  303. Fräulein Josefa Lechner
  304. Frau Anna Leipold
  305. Frau Franziska Lermer
  306. Elisabeth Lermer
  307. Frau Margarethe Leuffen
  308. Gertrud Leuffen
  309. Fräulein Betty Lichtinger
  310. Fräulein Paula Liebel
  311. Herr Carl Lindner
  312. Herr Jan Liska-Matko
  313. Fräulein Dora Lohmann
  314. Fräulein Elise Lohr
  315. Fräulein Amanda Lohwasser
  316. Herr Johann Lorenz
  317. Herr Walter Lötz
  318. Fräulein Clara Luithardt
  319. Fräulein Irmgard Lux
  320. Herr Josef Maier
  321. Fräulein Emma Maier
  322. Herr William Marks
  323. Herr Walter Marks
  324. Frau Walter Marks
  325. Frau Kreszentia Marschall
  326. Martha Marschall
  327. Fräulein Helene Marian
  328. Fräulein Mathilde Martan
  329. Herr Paul Martensen
  330. Frau Ida Marticke
  331. Fräulein Anna März
  332. Frau Katharina Mattes
  333. Fräulein Katharina Mattes
  334. Fräulein Ella Matthes
  335. Herr Erich Matthes
  336. Fräulein Bertha Mayer
  337. Herr Bruno Mayer-Rosa
  338. Herr Kurt Meier
  339. Frau Kurt Meier
  340. Frau Ida Wilhelmine Meissner
  341. Frau Elisabeth Melchert
  342. Herr Fritz Mella
  343. Fräulein Hildegard Menke
  344. Herr Hermann Merkel
  345. Herr Wilhelm Metzen
  346. Fräulein Louise Metzger
  347. Herr Hans Meyer
  348. Fräulein Marta Meyer
  349. Herr Johann Meyerle
  350. Herr Heinrich Mirmseker
  351. Herr Wilhelm Mitzen
  352. Herr Jean Mobus
  353. Herr Franz Morbach
  354. Frau Franz Morbach
  355. Herr Josef Mory
  356. Herr Paul Moschke
  357. Fräulein Helene Motolova
  358. Frau Clara Müller
  359. Frau Julia Müller
  360. Frau Rita Müller
  361. Frau Marie Müller
  362. Herr Hermann Müller
  363. Herr Otto Müller
  364. Herr Frank Müller
  365. Frau Frank Müller
  366. Herr Hugo Müller
  367. Frau Olga Nagel
  368. Fräulein Charlotte Neuber
  369. Herr Hermann Nolte
  370. Fräulein Amalie Nordgauer
  371. Herr William Ochs
  372. Frau Thekla Ochs
  373. Herta Ochs
  374. Herr Ernst Oeschler
  375. Herr Walter Ohliger
  376. Frau Walter Ohliger
  377. Herr Claus Ohrenberg
  378. Herr John Oswald
  379. Frau John Oswald
  380. Fräulein Rosa Peschl
  381. Herr Faul Pfreundschuh
  382. Frau Caroline Pfuller
  383. Elsie Pfuller
  384. Herr Kurt Pictsch
  385. Fräulein Frieda Pilz
  386. Fräulein Amanda Puschmann
  387. Fräulein Maria Rathgeb
  388. Frau Lina Maria Rau
  389. Herr Karl Raudecker
  390. Frau Clara Reese
  391. Ina Reese
  392. Fräulein Emma Regen
  393. Fräulein Hedwig Regen
  394. Fräulein Marie Reichel
  395. Fräulein Luise Reichert
  396. Fräulein Philippine Reichold
  397. Herr Kurt Reinhold
  398. Fräulein Charlotte Reisch
  399. Fräulein Anneliese Reisch
  400. Herr Otto Riess
  401. Herr Fritz Riess
  402. Fräulein Anna Ring
  403. Fräulein Frieda Ristow
  404. Herr Heinrich Rockstroh
  405. Frau Friederike Roemmelmeyer
  406. Herr Hugo Roessle
  407. Frau Anna Rogge
  408. Alfred Rogge
  409. Erwin Rogge
  410. Berthold Rogge
  411. Herr Paul Rohwedder
  412. Frau Paul Rohwedder
  413. Käthe Rohwedder
  414. Herr Ludwig Romann
  415. Frau Ludwig Romann
  416. Fräulein Hanne Rosi Romann
  417. Herr Jaques Romann
  418. Herr Adolf Rosner
  419. Herr Otto Rumpf
  420. Herr Peter Sami
  421. Frau Peter Sami
  422. Elisabeth Sami
  423. Bill Sami
  424. Fräulein Louise Sanwald
  425. Fräulein Emma Sass
  426. Frau Emma Sauer
  427. Hermann Sauer
  428. Rudolf Sauer
  429. Herr Rudolf Sauter
  430. Herr Rudolf Schäb
  431. Frau Mary Schadock
  432. Anna Schadock
  433. Fräulein Emmy Schäfer
  434. Fräulein Helene Scharfenberg
  435. Herr Otto Scharff
  436. Frau Otto Scharff
  437. Frau Rosa Schedlbauer
  438. Fraulein Mary Schedlbauer
  439. Herr Werner Schelle
  440. Frau Anna Scheller
  441. Bernhard Serieller
  442. Fräulein Käte Schenkel
  443. Frau Barbara Scheuer
  444. Herr Wilhelm Scheuer
  445. Herr Franz Scheuer
  446. Herr Eugen Scheufeie
  447. Fräulein Sophie Scheuringer
  448. Frau Rose Schin
  449. Fräulein Ida Schlaeppi
  450. Herr Dominikus Schlegel
  451. Frau Dominikus Schlegel
  452. Herr Wilhelm Schlittenhardt
  453. Frau Wilhelm Schlittenhardt
  454. Frau Anna Schloms
  455. Gerhard Schloms
  456. Walter Schloms
  457. Herr August Schlosser
  458. Fräulein Sophie Schmid
  459. Frau Marie Schmidt
  460. Margarete Schmidt
  461. Frau Anna Schmidt
  462. Herr Rudolf Schmidt
  463. Herr Wilhelm Schmidt
  464. Fräulein Walburga Schmidt
  465. Frau Emma Schmitt
  466. Fräulein Johanna Schmitt
  467. Fräulein Else Schmitz
  468. Herr Fritz Schneeweiss
  469. Frau Maria Schneider
  470. Fräolein Gertrud Schneider
  471. Fräulein Margarete Schnitzbauer
  472. Fräulein Leopoldine Schnitzler
  473. Herr Hans Schober
  474. Frau Josefine Schofmann
  475. Herr Peter Scholl
  476. Herr Leopold Schöttl
  477. Frau Gertrud Schräder
  478. Frau Anna Schröckhaus
  479. Fräulein Maria Schröckhaus
  480. Herr Hermann Schröckhaus
  481. Herr Heinrich Schröckhaus
  482. Herr Paul Schroeder
  483. Richard Schroedter
  484. Herr Fritz Schubert
  485. Frau Fritz Schubert
  486. Herr Heinrich Schubert
  487. Herr Gustav Schulze
  488. Herr Walter Schumacher
  489. Herr Joe Schumann
  490. Frau Joe Schumann
  491. Herr Ernst Schüren
  492. Herr Franz Schuster
  493. Fräulein Helen Schuster
  494. Herr Sebastian Schweiger
  495. Herr Adam Schwinn
  496. Frau Adam Schwinn
  497. Frau Emilie Seemann
  498. Fräulein Liese Seemann
  499. Toni Seemann
  500. Herr Kurt Seifert
  501. Herr Eugen Sematinger
  502. Herr Georg Seyfferth
  503. Herr Heinrich Sietz
  504. Fräulein Margarete Sittnick
  505. Frau Wally Söllner
  506. Fräulein Minnie Sonnenfroh
  507. Fräulein Laura Sonnenfroh
  508. Frau Anna Spellmann
  509. Margarete Spellmann
  510. James Spellmann
  511. Flerr Erwin Sprenger
  512. Herr Paul Stallbom
  513. Herr Matthias Steeger
  514. Frau Matthias Steeger
  515. Herr Albert Stegmaier
  516. Herr Heinrich Stocker
  517. Fräulein Hertha Stolz
  518. Herr Alfred Strangfeld
  519. Frau Martha Strauss
  520. Günther Strauss
  521. Frau Erna Strempel
  522. Rudolf Strempel
  523. Frau Amelia Stübben
  524. Ruby Stübben
  525. Frau Sophie Stute
  526. Herr Hermann Stute
  527. Elmar Stute
  528. Frau Ida Sund
  529. Fräulein Paula Switalski
  530. Herr Edmund Szulc
  531. Frau Edmund Szulc
  532. Tamara Szulc
  533. Fräulein Marie Taubken
  534. Fräulein Helene Taubken
  535. Herr Michael Teller
  536. Fräulein Franziska Thomann
  537. Herr Otto Thomsen
  538. Frau Otto Thomsen
  539. Herr Bernhard Tieger
  540. Fräulein Johanna Timm
  541. Fräulein Erna Timmermann
  542. Fräulein Lina Titt
  543. Fräulein Mary Toth
  544. Frau Amclia Trepke
  545. Fräulein Tabea Trepke
  546. Herr Gerhard Trepke
  547. Fräulein Elisabeth Treppmann
  548. Herr Walter Treulieb
  549. Herr Richard Turinsky
  550. Frau Anna Turner
  551. Frika Turner
  552. Margarete Turner
  553. Herr Anton Ullmer
  554. Herr Robert Uibelhaar
  555. Frau Elsa Ussner
  556. Helma Ussner
  557. Herr Hans Verdick
  558. Fräulein Rosa Vetter
  559. Fräulein Hedwig Viegener
  560. Frau Elise Vierheller
  561. Herr Albert Virchow
  562. Frau Albert Virchow
  563. Herr Alexander Vogel
  564. Herr Irving Vogel
  565. Fräulein Anna Volk
  566. Herr Otto Voss
  567. Frau Minna Voss
  568. Fräulein Clara Voss
  569. Herr Gustav Warmbrunn
  570. Fräulein Katie Weber
  571. Herr Friedrich Weber
  572. Herr John Weber
  573. Frau John Weber
  574. Herr Michael Wegmann
  575. Frau Michael Wegmann
  576. John Wegmann
  577. Herr Hermann Wehrle
  578. Herr Henry Wehrle
  579. Herr Karl Weibrecht
  580. Herr Josef Weidinger
  581. Fräulein Hilde Weiler
  582. Fräulein Anna Weiler
  583. Fräulein Anna Weiss
  584. Fräulein Hedwig Weisser
  585. Frau Maria Weiler
  586. Fräulein Erna Weiler
  587. Herr Ernst Westerweller
  588. Frau Dora Wiedemann
  589. Ernst Wiedemann
  590. Herr Albert Wieglein
  591. Frau Albert Wieglein
  592. Fräulein Margarete Will
  593. Herr Julius Wind
  594. Frau Julius Wind
  595. Herr Julius Wind Jr.
  596. Fräulein Rosa Wind
  597. Herr Winkelmann
  598. Herr Heinrich Wirmseker
  599. Herr Josef Wirtheim
  600. Frau Josef Wirtheim
  601. Herr Georg Wittmann
  602. Frau Hilde Yettner
  603. William Yettner
  604. Frau Paula Yuettner
  605. Walter Yuettner
  606. Herr M. Zalingcris
  607. Frau Elisabeth Zelesny
  608. Elisabeth Zelesny
  609. Johann Zelesny
  610. Herr Albert Zilske
  611. Fräulein Edith Zmigrrd

Passenger Information

PREPAIDS OF THE HAMBURG-AMERICAN LINE. Should you wish to have your family, relatives or friends follow you to the United States or Canada, we would recommend you to buy for them a Prepaid ticket over our Line.

For this purpose please apply to one of our own offices in the United States or Canada, mentioned hereunder, or to any of our agencies in the cities and larger towns of the United States and Canada, which will be glad to furnish any information desired, and issue Prepaid tickets over our Line without additional charge.

In Europe all Prepaid passengers will be taken care of by the Agents of the Hamburg-American Line appointed in all larger places. They will endeavor to render every possible assistance to Prepaid passengers in securing the necessary papers and eventually the United States visa.

MONEY ORDERS. By virtue of her efficient agency-organization extending throughout Europe, the Hamburg-American Line accepts in the United States Money Orders for transmission to Germany, Austria, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Jugoslavia, Roumania, Poland, Russia, Lithuania, Latvia, and Estonia.

The payments—transmitted by cable or letter—will be effected promptly, and upon request of the remitter either made in United States currency or the currency prevailing in the respective country. Please apply to any agency of the Hamburg-American Line in the United States which will gladly render any desired information as to the convenient and well protective manner of these remittances.

VALUABLES OR MONEY. Valuables or money should not be left in the cabin, but be placed in charge of the Purser in his safe. No responsibility, however, can be accepted by the Company.

LETTERS AND TELEGRAMS. Mail arriving for passengers will be distributed in the office of the Purser. Letters and postcards written during the voyage may be left at the Purser's Office which on payment of the postage will see that they are forwarded.

Wireless telegrams are accepted by the Radio Officer on duty in the Third Class.

PHYSICIAN. For medical attendance in case of sickness contracted on board no charge is made; medicines arc also provided free of cost.

BAGGAGE. The baggage room where all large trunks are stored will be open daily at certain hours. Passengers are requested to refer all baggage matters during the voyage to the baggage official on duty. Arrangements between passengers and stewards or other members of the crew are not binding on the Company. For hand baggage the Company will assume no responsibility.

Passengers are reminded that the porters on the New York piers are not allowed to ask for gratuities in consideration of the handling of passengers' baggage, they being paid sufficient wages for their services. If, nevertheless, any porter should demand payment for handling such baggage, passengers are requested to note the number plate on his cap and to report him to one of the uniformed policemen on the pier.

STEAMER CHAIRS AND RUGS. Upon application to the deck stewards, steamer chairs and rugs, can be rented during the voyage, at a charge of $1.— each. Places for steamer chairs are assigned by the deck steward.

MEALS:

  • Breakfast at 8 00 a.m.
  • Dinner at 12-00 noon.
  • Supper at 6-00 p. m.

As well as: Coffee and Cake at 3-00 p. m.

SMOKING ROOM. The smoking room is open early in the morning until 12-00 p.m. Smoking is prohibited in the social rooms and the staterooms as well as in the passageways below deck.

HOT AND COLD BATHS. A number of comfortable public bathrooms are provided on board. The bathroom steward or stewardess will attend to the bath upon the passenger's request.

LIBRARY. The books in the library may be obtained upon application to the library steward, and are at the disposal of passengers free of charge. A list of such books is kept by the library steward.

Passengers are requested not to leave books lying on deck or in the social rooms.

MUSIC. The orchestra plays daily for 1 hour either in the fore-noon, or in the afternoon, and also for 2 hours in the evening either for concert or dancing.

AMUSEMENTS. A number of games such as Shuffle Board, Dominoes, Chess, Quoits, etc., are at the disposal of passengers.

Moving pictures are shown several times during the trip.

BARBER. The barber is authorized to charge for his services according to the tariff fixed by the Company. The price list will be found in the barber shop.

ATTENDANCE. Passengers are requested to bring any complaints to the notice of the Chiefsteward, and, if the complaint is not promptly investigated, to apply to the Purser or to the Captain.

Scenes of the Third Class - S.S. Deutschland

Return to Top of Page

Hamburg American Line / Hamburg Amerika Linie Passenger Lists
GG Archives

Cruise Passenger Lists