Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Passenger List, Hamburg-American Line, S.S. Amerika, 12 November 1908

Cabin Passenger List for the S.S. Amerika of the Hamburg America Line, Departing 12 November 1908 from Hamburg to New York via Southampton and Cherbourg, Commanded by Captain H. Knuth.

List of First and Second Cabin Passengers

Hamburg Amerika Linie / Hamburg American Line (HAPAG)

S.S. Amerika
Captain H. Knuth
From Hamburg to New York

via Southampton and Cherbourg
Thursday, 12 November 1908

Ships List of Senior Officers and Staff

  1. Captain H. Knuth
  2. First Officer A. Reuss
  3. Second Officer W. Ulderup
  4. Second Officer E. Müller
  5. Second Officer W. Schaaf
  6. Third Officer L. Zander
  7. Fourth Officer W. Vogtherr
  8. Chief Engineer J. Edelmann
  9. Obermasch. G. Mitchell
  10. Second Engineer F. Krone
  11. Second Engineer P. Pinck
  12. Third Engineer W. Bothe
  13. Third Engineer A. Fischer
  14. Third Engineer C. BOIke
  15. Third Engineer O. Kesler
  16. Fourth Engineer O. Krutzmann
  17. Fourth Engineer A. Wendt
  18. Fourth Engineer F. Dickhaut
  19. Electrician H. Jahn
  20. Electrician K. Muller
  21. First Physician Dr. K. Koch
  22. Second Physician Dr. F. Lehmann
  23. First Chief Steward C. Scholz
  24. Second Chief Steward E. Freese
  25. Third Chief Steward C. Hartung
  26. Assistant Chief Steward E. Kluth
  27. Assistant Chief Steward E. Wulff
  28. Assistant Chief StewardE. Poppe
  29. Assistant Chief Steward E. Petersen
  30. Assistant Chief Steward A. Hauschild
  31. Krankenpflegerin Sister Selma
  32. Purser C. Schultz
  33. Assistant Purser E. Fischer
  34. Assistant Purser M. Quester
  35. Provision Master F. Fischer
  36. Chief Cook A. Luger
  37. First Cook M. Wolff
  38. First Cook J. Vigourel
  39. Baggage Officer O. Fromm
  40. Travel and Information Bureau: W. Stemmler

Ritz's Carlton Restaurant

  1. Head Waiter K. Nagel
  2. Inspector W. Schroder
  3. Chief Cook J. Bent
  4. Orchestra Conductor N. Semaschko

Ships List of First Cabin Passengers

Passenger List, S.S. Amerika, Hamburg-American Line, November 1908, Hamburg to New York

  1. Commander W. H. Allderdice
  2. Mr. Gustav Amsinck with Servants
  3. Mrs. Gustav Amsinck with Servants
  4. Mr. Luigi Aguglia
  5. Miss Sarah Aguglia
  6. Miss Teresa Aguglia
  7. Mr. Ferran Aguglia
  8. Mrs. Ferran Aguglia
  9. Mr. George Behrens
  10. Miss Bristol
  11. Mrs. Charles F. Berwind and Servants
  12. Mrs. Myra E. Busey
  13. Miss Virginia Busey
  14. Mr. Manuel Mimo Bas
  15. Mrs. Lucy Burpee
  16. Rhoda Burpee
  17. Mary Burpee and Servants
  18. Mr. Jacob Bloch
  19. Mrs. Jacob Bloch
  20. Dr. Max Bachmann
  21. Mrs. Dr. Max Bachmann
  22. Mr. Sigmund Bloomfield
  23. Mr. Edoardo Betto
  24. Mr. Walter Borghi
  25. Miss Vera Brock
  26. Edith Comtesse de Castelmenardo
  27. Miss Josephine Crosby
  28. Mrs. S. M. Collis and Servants
  29. Mr. E. A. Dexter
  30. Mrs. E. A. Dexter
  31. Mrs. James B. Elliot
  32. Miss Goldie Elliot
  33. Mr. H. P. Eells
  34. Mrs. H. P. Eells and Bedienung
  35. Miss L. Ettlinger
  36. Mrs. Walter Ebbs
  37. Mr. Fred V. Fisher
  38. Mrs. Ida Fisher
  39. Mr. William Foerster
  40. Mr. Max Feinberg
  41. Mrs. Ellen E. Garcelon
  42. Mrs. J. Clinton Gray and Servants
  43. Mr. Ch. de Guigné
  44. Miss M. C. de Guigné
  45. Mr. Ossip Gabrilowitsch Freiherr von Giskra
  46. Mrs. Charles Gilpin
  47. Miss Borwind Gilpin with Mother
  48. Mrs. Edwin Gaylord
  49. Miss Olive R. Garland
  50. Miss Francis S. Gray and Servants
  51. Mr. W. F. Giesecke
  52. Mr. George Grant
  53. Mr. Ernst Hockmeyer
  54. Miss Angela Healey
  55. Miss Regina Healey
  56. Mr. E. Haberkorn
  57. Mr. John A. Horn
  58. Mrs. John A. Horn
  59. Miss Pauline A. Horn
  60. Miss Florence E. Joachim
  61. Mr. S. Joseph
  62. Mrs. S. Joseph
  63. Mrs. Dr. Martha Krystall
  64. Mr. Rudolf Karstens
  65. Mr. Albert Kahn
  66. Miss Minna Kessel
  67. Mr. Edward Kaufmann
  68. Mr. E. Klaess
  69. Dr. Philip D. Kerrison
  70. Mrs. Dr. Philip Kerrison
  71. Miss Katharina Kerrison
  72. Hon. W. B. Lamar
  73. Mrs. W. B. Lamar
  74. Mrs. R. Lemoine
  75. Mr. Gustave Leve
  76. Mrs. Gertrud Leve
  77. Miss Marg. Leve
  78. Mr. Le Turco
  79. Mrs. Le Turco
  80. Mr. Johann Lüders
  81. Mrs. Toni Lüders
  82. Mr. Mauirce Levy
  83. Mr. Marc de la Lande
  84. Mr. Direktor Gustav Mahler
  85. Mrs. Direktor Gustav Mahler
  86. Anna Mahler and Erzieherin
  87. Mr. D. T. Murphy
  88. Mrs. D. T. Murphy and Servants
  89. Mrs. J. C. Mackenzie
  90. Mr. S. W. Mayer
  91. Mrs. S. W. Mayer
  92. Miss Mary MacAndrew
  93. Mr. F. D. Meigs
  94. Mrs. F. D. Meigs
  95. Mr. E. Mertens
  96. Mr. Herbert M. Morden
  97. Mr. Nelson B. Morden
  98. Mr. Majorana
  99. Mrs. Majorana and Baby
  100. Miss Marg. McCoy
  101. Mr. Charles E. de Mercado
  102. Miss Lilly de Mercado
  103. Mr. Otto Marum
  104. Mr. Robert Spalding Millett
  105. Mr. G. Melchers
  106. Mrs. G. Melchers
  107. Mr. Eugen Maas
  108. Mr. F. B. Newell
  109. Mr. Arthur Nottebohm
  110. Mrs. Mary Nottebohm
  111. Mr. P. Salazar Nab
  112. Miss M. H. Overmann
  113. Mr. Gustav Oehlrich
  114. Mrs. Gustav Oehlrich
  115. Dr. Hugh Pitcairn
  116. Miss Palmer
  117. Mr. Frank Robling
  118. Mr. Georges Robinet
  119. Mr. M. Rothschild
  120. Mrs. Karl Romer
  121. Miss Karola Romer
  122. Mr. Karl Romer
  123. Mr. Marc Roland
  124. Dr. Paul Runge
  125. Mr. H. C. Reddelin
  126. Mrs. H. C. Reddelin
  127. Mrs. W. Ryle
  128. Mr. Ernest Schelling
  129. Mrs. Ernst Schelling
  130. Mr. F. Hopkinson Smith
  131. Mrs. F. Hopkinson Smith
  132. Mr. Edgar Stork
  133. Mr. C. Oscar Strutz
  134. Mrs. Marion Strutz
  135. Mr. Benjamin Sulka
  136. Mrs. Benjamin Sulka
  137. Mr. Maurice Somborn
  138. Mr. Richard Schwarz
  139. Mr. J. P. Sill
  140. Mr. F. E. Schemel
  141. Mr. T. A. Schemel
  142. Mr. Charles Spandan
  143. Miss Amelia Schmidt
  144. Mr. C. A. Stephens
  145. Mrs. Robert Hays Smith
  146. Mr. Alberto Santiso
  147. Miss Lizzie Turner
  148. Mr. Carl Thoss Jr.
  149. Mr. James P. Thomas
  150. Mrs. James P. Thomas
  151. Mr. Ernst Wüst
  152. Mrs. Meta Wüst
  153. Margarita Wüst
  154. Mr. Max Wenk
  155. Mr. Frank S. Witherbu with Servants
  156. Frau. Frank S. Witherbu and Servants
  157. Miss Evelyn S. Witherbu and Servants
  158. Mr. John F. Wade
  159. Mrs. John F. Wade
  160. Mr. J. H. Walbridge
  161. Mr. Robert Windisch
  162. Mr. F. C. Wackenhuth
  163. Miss Marjorie Whieler

Embarking at Southampton / To Southampton :

  1. Mr. A. Dege
  2. Mr. Director Dreesen
  3. Mr. H. Fründt
  4. Mr. H. M. Gehrkens
  5. Mrs. von Horst
  6. Mr. Otto Keppler
  7. Mr. W. Kellinghusen
  8. Mr. Oberleutnant Achim von Rappert
  9. Mrs. Oberleutnant Achim von Rappert
  10. Mrs. Generalin Elli Rodenbeck
  11. Miss Elli Rodenbeck

Embarking at Cherbourg / To Cherbourg:

  1. Mrs. B. Ismay and Servants
  2. Mr. Gustav Svenson nebst Begleitung

Ships List of Second Cabin Passengers

  1. Mrs. Marie Aco
  2. Mrs. Esther Altfather
  3. Grossié Altfather
  4. Mr. Moses Adler
  5. Mr. Jos. Bruch
  6. Miss Therese Becker
  7. Miss Sofie Baldauf
  8. Mrs. Maria Bretge
  9. Mr. Oscar Bretge
  10. Mr. Hermann Berndt
  11. Mrs. Ida Bloch
  12. Miss Fanny Bauer
  13. Mr. Jerrö Beck
  14. Mrs. Marie Berlino
  15. Clarence Berlino
  16. Miss Marie Bergner
  17. Miss Luise Bergmann
  18. Mr. John Brinkmann
  19. Mrs. Alwine Brinkmann
  20. Ernie Brinkmann
  21. Miss Emilie Blass
  22. Miss Albertine v. Bergen
  23. Mr. Meyer Bobrow
  24. Mr. Friedrich Bauswein
  25. Mr. Jenö Beck
  26. Mr. Eduard Batte
  27. Mrs. Mary Barto
  28. Claire Barto
  29. Mr. Cooper
  30. Sister Emma Carlson
  31. Mr. George Campbell
  32. Mr. Robert Cammin
  33. Mrs. Bertha Diehr
  34. Miss Marie Demel
  35. Mr. Alwin Drischler
  36. Mrs. Franziska Drischler
  37. Mr. August Drischler
  38. Mr. Phillipp Drinkaus
  39. Mr. Moses Danowitz
  40. Rev. Michel Dyminski
  41. Mrs. Anna Danowitz
  42. Mr. Walter Dominik
  43. Mrs. Babette Deger
  44. Mr. Albert Duterbre
  45. Mrs. Joh. L. Eheim and Child
  46. Mrs. Caroline Einrich
  47. Mr. Adam Einrich
  48. Miss Bertha Eckold
  49. Mr. Gotthilf Eberhard
  50. Mrs. Jolan Ecseki
  51. Mr. Florian Ecseki
  52. Miss Erna Fleischmann
  53. Mr. Fred. Wilh. Frasch
  54. Mrs. Marie Frasch
  55. Pauline Frasch
  56. Mr. Ch. David Falkenflick
  57. Mr. Lajos Franko
  58. Mrs. Anna Franko
  59. Ferenz Franko
  60. Ersi Franko
  61. Mrs. Sidonie Goldarbeiter and Child
  62. Mrs. Anna Grupp
  63. Otto Grupp
  64. Mr. Adolf Goldstein
  65. Mrs. Clara Goldstein
  66. Mr. Meyer Goldstein
  67. Miss Toni Goldstein
  68. Miss Betty Gleissner
  69. Mr. C. A. Greiner
  70. Mrs. C. A. Greiner
  71. Carl Greiner
  72. Mr. Julius Goldberg
  73. Mrs. Jerôme Gluck
  74. Margit Glück
  75. Mrs. Adele Gerstmann
  76. Mrs. Chas. Geyer
  77. Mrs. Amalie Gross
  78. Mr. Chas. Geyer
  79. Mrs. Chas. Geyer
  80. Miss Jenny Hanke
  81. Dr. K. Hoffmann
  82. Mrs. Pauline Heller
  83. Mary Heller
  84. Mr. Otto Herzmann
  85. Mr. Otto Heckscher
  86. Mr. Ignatz Hity
  87. Mrs. Auguste Hildebrand
  88. Mrs. Marie Hirsemann
  89. Mr. G. Häring
  90. Mrs. Anna Isvolt
  91. Josef Isvolt
  92. Mr. Herm. Jäckel
  93. Mr. Adolf Jahn
  94. Mr. Walter Jahn
  95. Miss Katarina Jung
  96. Miss Ida Klingler
  97. Mrs. Mary Kegel
  98. Luise Kegel
  99. Ferdinand Kegel
  100. Pauline Kegel
  101. Miss Wilhelmine Koch
  102. Mr. Nicolaus Koubik
  103. Miss Sidonie Knauer
  104. Miss Sofie F. Kuhn
  105. Mr. C. J. Komrs
  106. Mrs. Sarah V. Knight
  107. Mrs. Anna Kuenzel
  108. Johanna Kuenzel
  109. Elisabeth Kuenzel
  110. Hans Kuenzel
  111. Gertrud Kuenzel
  112. Mr. Christian Krauth
  113. Mr. Jakob Keller
  114. Mrs. Marie Keller
  115. Max Keller
  116. Miss Jenette Klein
  117. Mr. Paul Koenig
  118. Miss Bertha Kayser
  119. Mr. Alois Kohn
  120. Mrs. Marie Kohn
  121. Mr. Julius Kummer
  122. Mr. Sam Kaplan
  123. Mr. Alexander Kremer
  124. Mrs. Eva Levy
  125. Mrs. Elisabeth Lüderitz
  126. Miss Frieda Lettermann
  127. Mr. Cornelius Lorenzen
  128. Mrs. Sarah Levin
  129. Miss Gretchen Lehmann
  130. Miss Minna Lehmann
  131. Miss Susan Leary
  132. Mrs. Anna Lieb
  133. Herbert Lieb
  134. Mrs. Max Laupheimer
  135. Miss Helene Lehninger
  136. Mr. Richard Lütze
  137. Mrs. Marie Lütze
  138. Miss Emma Lütze
  139. Mr. Bernhard Lasdun
  140. Mr. Hermann A. Luddecke
  141. Mrs. Cecil Luddecke
  142. Hazel Luddecke
  143. Anna Luddecke
  144. Mr. Hinrich Lassen
  145. Mrs. Annie Mayer
  146. Mrs. Lydia Mannberger
  147. Mrs. W. Mahony
  148. Miss Ellenor Mahony
  149. Mr. Anton Montag
  150. Mrs. Morrissey
  151. Miss Fanny Maurer
  152. Mr. Jul. Maurer
  153. Mr. Sebastian Muller
  154. Mrs. Therese Muller
  155. Mrs. Martin Moses nebst Töchter
  156. Mr. Franz Mathes
  157. Mrs. Martha Mathes
  158. Mr. Simon Martin
  159. Mr. Carl Wilhelm Meyer
  160. Mrs. Mathilde Meyer
  161. Mrs. Marie Meyer
  162. Agnes Meyer
  163. Mr. Geovanni Maccrata
  164. Mrs. Ines Maccrata
  165. Mr. Fred Meyers
  166. Mr. Louis Mangel
  167. Mr. Morris Morrison
  168. Miss Gertrud Nitzsche
  169. Mr. Theodor Nüssle
  170. Mrs. Eva Niederkorn and Kinder
  171. Mr. Gustav Neubrunn
  172. Mr. Geza Ottopal
  173. Miss Chana Okonowitz
  174. Mr. S. Pence
  175. Mr. Michael Ploneit
  176. Mr. Peter Petersen
  177. Mr. Carl H. Peterson
  178. Mr. Hinrich Pape
  179. Mr. Anthony D. Papanscheck
  180. Mr. Michal Pontus
  181. Mr. Stefan Pontus
  182. Mrs. Bertha Piller
  183. Sera Piller
  184. Sam Piller
  185. Miss Anna Reimann
  186. Mr. Philip Riedl
  187. Mrs. Maria Rosenblatt
  188. Mr. Antal Ribas
  189. Mrs. Marie Ribas
  190. Miss Helene Ritzinger
  191. Mr. Emil Rieger
  192. Mr. Emil Rutishauser
  193. Miss Emma Rothe
  194. Mr. Gyula Rozsasi
  195. Mr. Michael Szkledac
  196. Mr. Marx Strauss
  197. Rev. Gerhard J. Schilling
  198. Mr. Christian Schmitt
  199. Miss Martha Schmitt
  200. Mr. O. L. Stoltenberg
  201. Mr. Arthur Szasz
  202. Mr. Franz Sladek
  203. Mr. Georg Sakl
  204. Mr. Julius Steindler
  205. Mr. John Schuler
  206. Mrs. John Schuler
  207. Miss Liese Schuler
  208. Miss Eugenie Selkinghaus
  209. Miss Elise Stadler
  210. Miss Martyk Sismanian
  211. Miss Adriene Sismanian
  212. Mrs. Sarah Scheinberg
  213. Miss Mabe Scheinberg
  214. Keile Scheinberg
  215. Mr. August Schmidt
  216. Mr. Sali Silbermann
  217. Imre Stempel
  218. Mr. Paul Sanchez
  219. Mrs. Leokadja Szkemo
  220. John Szkemo
  221. Mr. Christian Turk
  222. Mr. Siegmund Taub
  223. Miss Anna Tügel
  224. Mr. Bela Thein
  225. Mrs. Anna Tioskova
  226. Mr. Alexander Vago
  227. Mr. Joh. Wulff
  228. Mr. Heinrich Webers
  229. Mrs. Anna Webers
  230. Mrs. Elas. Wilkens
  231. Miss Lulu Wilkens
  232. Mr. Oscar Wolf
  233. Mr. C. A. Wieben
  234. Miss Lili White
  235. Miss Victoria Westberg
  236. Mrs. Emilie Wolken
  237. Mrs. Chana Wielenczonk
  238. Mr. Wilhelm Wülner
  239. Mrs. Maria Wülner
  240. Mrs. Magdalene Weernink and Kinder
  241. Mr. Charles Wundersee
  242. Mr. Georg Wappel
  243. Mrs. Anny Wappel
  244. Mr. Daniel Weyrich
  245. Mrs. Juliane Weyrich
  246. Mr. Paul Will
  247. Mrs. Lena Will
  248. Mrs. Sofie Ziehen
  249. Mr. John Ziehen
  250. Mrs. Chaie Zuller
  251. Mr. Richard Zinkernagel

Embarking at Southampton / to Southampton:

  1. Mr. Itzig Berger
  2. Miss Carrie White

Embarking at Cherbourg / To Cherbourg:

  1. Mr. Rolf Seemann

Information for Passengers

An Bord befindet sich ein Deutsch - Amerikanisches See Postamt.

Important Passengers attention is called to the ships rules and regulations, a copy of which will be found in each cabin.

Passengers are requested to inquire for their Mail at the Information office.

Safe deposit boxes.

A complete safe deposit system, comprising about 150 steel boxes, similar to those found in banks, has been installed on steamers "Kaiserin Auguste Victoria" and "Amerika". One box will be assigned to each suite on the steamer and the remainder will be assigned to Passengers upon application to the Purser free of charge. To insure the safety of valuables, each depositor receives a check for identification.

Travel and Information Office.

On the Roosevelt-Deck of the S. S. Amerika an Inquiry Office of the Passenger-Department has been established. This Office furnishes information to Passengers concerning the railings of our steamers, the railway services from port of arrival into the interior, the Pleasure and Health Cruises arranged by the Hamburg - American Line and the various personally Conducted Tours managed by the Company's Tourist Office (Reisebureau der Hamburg-Amerika Linie).

It also provides information with regard to the despatch of baggage, customhouse arrangements and other questions which are of importance to travellers. At the Inquiry Office, tickets are issued for the return-passage either from or to America, for the other regular services of the Hamburg-American Line and for Pleasure and Health Cruises, as well as for Conducted Tours on shore. The Inquiry Office is the place where the letters and telegrams arriving on board for Passengers are kept and delivered.

The Information Office has also full control of all matters relating to change of staterooms, as well as charge of all unoccupied cabins.

The Marconi Wireless Telegraph Service.

The Marconi Station on board is almost daily in communication with any part of the world either directly through the shore-stations, or indirectly by means of passing ships. The names of the shore-stations and of the ships with which communication is expected during the day are posted every morning in different parts of the ship.

The Hamburg-American Line is not responsible for the transmission of the telegrams.
Passengers and their friends are informed that an office of „La Compagnie Française maritime et coloniale de Telegraphie sans fil" has been opened in Paris at 35 Boulevard des Capucines (opposite Rue Scribe) for the special purpose of accepting wireless messages for transmission through Marconi Coast Stations to Passengers on steamers fitted with Marconi apparatus.

All information regarding tariffs and rates can be obtained on application to the Marconi Station on Board, which is situated on the Sonnendeck, or in one of the following offices:

  • London W. C., Watergate House, Adelphi: The Marconi International Marine Communication Co. Ltd
  • Brüssel, 19 Rue Br&'erode: La Compagnie de Télégraphie sans fil
  • Rom, 47 Via Lombardia: Compagnia Internazionale Marconi per le comunicazioni marittime

The telegrams from shore to ship should be addressed as follows and must reach in good time the shore stations from which they will be transmitted to the ships:

  1. Name of passenger
  2. Name of ship preceded by the word "steamer"
  3. Telegraphic address of the shore station by the intermediary of which the telegram is to be forwarded

Names of the wireless Stations: Cuxhaven, Norddeich, Borkum, Scheveningen (Netherlands), North Foreland (near Dover), Niton (Isle of Wight), Lizard (England), Crookhaven, (Ireland).

November 1908 Westbound Voyage - S.S. Amerika

  • Date of Voyage: 1908 November 12 - 21
  • Vessel: Amerika
  • Class: First and Second Cabin
  • Route: Hamburg » Southampton » Cherbourg » New York
  • Captain: H. Knuth
  • Number of Printed Pages: 37 (Paginated)
  • Transcription: Paul K. Gjenvick
  • Récapitulation
    • First Cabin Passengers: 163+11+2
    • Second Cabin Passengers: 251+2+1
    • Senior Officers and Staff: 40
  • Language(s): German and English
  • Dimensions: 11.5 x 19.7 cm
  • Morton Allan Directory: Page 130, Column 1
Return to Top of Page