Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Passenger List, Fabre Line, S.S. Providence, 2 July 1929

Cabin Passenger List for the S.S. Providence of the Fabre Line, Departing from New York to Marseilles via Boston, Ponta Delgada, Lisbon, Naples, Palermo, Piraeus, Beirut, and Malta, Commanded by Captain Laurent Vidal.

List of First and Second Class Passengers

Fabre Line

S.S. Providence

Captain Laurent Vidal

New York to Marseilles

via Boston, Ponta Delgada, Lisbon,

Naples, Palermo, Piraeus, Beirut, and Malta

Tuesday, 2 July 1929

Ships List of Senior Officers and Staff

  1. Captain: Laurent Vidal
  2. Royal Commissioner: Lt. Col. Michele Caturani
  3. Chief Officer: R. Nicolle
  4. Second Officer: A. Des Allimes
  5. Third Officer: M. Fauveau
  6. Assistant Officer: F. Besson
  7. Assistant Officer: A. Cantagrel
  8. Chief Engineer: M. Cardi
  9. Second Engineer: H. Bertachon
  10. Third Engineer: E. Giraud
  11. Fourth Engineer: C. Tramoni
  12. Fifth Engineer: A. Jalabert
  13. Assistant Engineer: L. Boitard
  14. Assistant Engineer: M. Sorea
  15. Wireless Operator: F. Toux
  16. Wireless Operator: R. Cooreman
  17. Wireless Operator: J. Perie
  18. Surgeon: Dr. J. Charazac
  19. Surgeon: Dr. T. Giordano
  20. Surgeon: Dr. A. Tavares Almeida
  21. Purser: P. E. Muret
  22. Assistant Purser: V. Ricodeau
  23. Assistant Purser: H. D’Arcimoles
  24. Maitre d’Hotel: G. Skarda
  25. Second Class Maitre d’Hotel: S. Landini
  26. Chef: E. Baret
  27. Orchestra Conductor: A. Boroznine

James W. Elwell & Co., Inc., General Agents 17 State Street, New York.
Cie Francaise De Navigation A Vapeur (Cyp Fabre) 15 Rue Beauvau, Marseilles

Ships List of First Class Passengers

Front Cover - Passenger List, Fabre Line, S.S. Providence, 2 July 1929

  1. Miss Emily Baker
  2. Miss Grace A. Barger
  3. Miss Pauline Berold
  4. Miss Myra R. Billings
  5. Mr. S. Bistany
  6. Mr. Ralph H. Blanchard
  7. Mr. Elmer E. Bogart
  8. Mrs. Elmer E. Bogart
  9. Miss Minnie E. Boyle
  10. Miss Elizabeth Brackett
  11. Miss Anne T. Bridgman
  12. Mr. R. Brittingham
  13. Mrs. R. Brittingham
  14. Mrs. Mary V. Britz
  15. Miss Jane Bryar
  16. Miss Susan Bryar
  17. Master Winfield Newton Burdick, II
  18. Miss C. Cafiero
  19. Mrs. John Caldwell
  20. Mr. N. Chahrouri
  21. Miss M. B. Chapman
  22. Miss Kate L. Clark
  23. Miss W. Conklin
  24. Miss Caroline Coleman
  25. Miss M. Jane Culbertson
  26. Miss Eugenia V. Davis
  27. Dr. Gerald Dorman
  28. Mrs. Gerald Dorman
  29. Miss Mary Dorman
  30. Mr. Edwin L. Edgerly
  31. Mrs. Edwin L. Edgerly
  32. Miss Alice Edgerly
  33. Miss Katherine Edgerly
  34. Miss Dorothy Edgerly
  35. Miss Jessie F. Edgerly
  36. Miss Patricia Edgerly
  37. Miss E. Elcome
  38. Miss Elizabeth Faulkner
  39. Mr. William Feather
  40. Mrs. William Feather
  41. Mr. William Feather, Jr.
  42. Miss Judith Feather
  43. Mr. Gardiner H. Fiske
  44. Mrs. Gardiner H. Fiske
  45. Miss Anna M. Foley
  46. Miss Jane Foley
  47. Miss Ruth B. Franklin
  48. Rev. Walter A. Freiberg
  49. Mrs. Edmund J. Gadsby
  50. Mr. N. D. Gallanos
  51. Miss Henrietta Gouron Chev. N. Grilli
  52. Mr. Guttman Mrs. Guttman
  53. Miss Myra Hanson
  54. Miss Katherine Hill
  55. Miss Margaret Hill
  56. Rev. Herbert A. Hillenmeyer
  57. Mrs. Robert F. Homan
  58. Dr. Herbert P. Houghton
  59. Mrs. Herbert P. Houghton
  60. Miss Virginia Houghton
  61. Miss Carol Houghton
  62. Rt. Rev. Francis W. Howard
  63. Mr. Matthew Howard
  64. Mr. William A. Jack
  65. Mr. C. W. Jackson
  66. Mrs. C. W. Jackson
  67. Mr. J. Edward Jones
  68. Mrs. J. Edward Jones
  69. Miss Marie Joyce
  70. Mr. Theogenis P. Kaikdjoglou
  71. Miss Charlotte Kuehler
  72. Miss Sara A. Lawlor
  73. Mrs. John J. Leddy
  74. Miss Gertrude Leddy
  75. Miss Dorothy Leddy
  76. Master Howard Leddy
  77. Miss Ella May Lewis
  78. Miss Sabina Lovejoy
  79. Mr. Michael Maloof
  80. Miss Mary G. Martin
  81. Miss Fallie F. McKinley
  82. Miss Mildred McKinley
  83. Mr. Edward Meyer
  84. Mrs. Edward Meyer
  85. Mr. S. Mokazall
  86. Mr. Lawrence Mooney
  87. Mrs. Lawrence Mooney
  88. Mr. A. P. Moore
  89. Miss Clara Nichols
  90. Mrs. Nellie Northacker
  91. Mr. Eugene J. Northacker
  92. Mr. W. F. Paris
  93. Miss Imogene Peelee
  94. Mr. W. H. Pett
  95. Mrs. W. H. Pett
  96. Miss Judith Pomeranz
  97. Miss May Pomeranz
  98. Dr. David De Sola Poole
  99. Mrs. Tamar De Sola Poole
  100. Master Solomon I. Poole
  101. Miss Naomi Poole
  102. Mr. Walter E. Rothman
  103. Mrs. Helen Z. Rothman
  104. Mrs. M. Saidy
  105. Mr. A. Santos
  106. Mme. Fernande Scharf
  107. Miss Marion C. Scharf
  108. Miss. L. B. Scott
  109. Miss Sarah Skiffington
  110. Miss Elizabeth B. Squire
  111. Mr. H. L. Stratton
  112. Mr. R. I. Sutton
  113. Mrs. Sarah Sutton
  114. Miss Amelia Sutton
  115. Miss Esther Sutton
  116. Master Alfred Sutton
  117. Master Henry Sutton
  118. Miss Irene D. Swalin
  119. Mr. M. Teixeira
  120. Mrs. M. Teixeira
  121. Rev. F. Creswick Todd
  122. Mr. Joseph Tracy
  123. Mr. T. C. Trask
  124. Mrs. T. C. Trask
  125. Miss Margaret Trask
  126. Master George H. Tryon III
  127. Mrs. Thomas Tyrrell
  128. Rev. Francis Bourne Upham
  129. Mrs. Caterina Vervena
  130. Rev. Charles T. Walkley
  131. Mrs. Charles T. Walkley
  132. Mrs. Annie E. Walsh
  133. Miss Janet Walter
  134. Miss Helen M. Welch
  135. Miss Mildred Wetmore
  136. Mr. Thomas Wilson
  137. Dr. Alfred Wishart
  138. Mrs. Alfred Wishart
  139. Miss Marie Wishart
  140. Mr. Frank Wiswell
  141. Mr. Irving Zucker
  142. Mrs. Irving Zucker
  143. Mr. Hans Zuissen
  144. Mrs. Hans Zuissen
  145. Miss Grietel Zuissen
  146. Master Hans Zuissen

Ships List of Second Class Passengers

  1. Mr. A. Acciasto
  2. Mr. A. G. Ackerman
  3. Mrs. Angelina Albenante
  4. Master G. Albenante
  5. Mr. Elias Amher
  6. Mr. Abraham Andy
  7. Mr. Appedole
  8. Mr. T. Azar
  9. Miss Matilda Azfaurie
  10. Mrs. Phoebe Baroody
  11. Mr. Romolo Bartolini
  12. Miss G. Bennovitch
  13. Mr. Joseph Bistany
  14. Mrs. Rosetta Bistany
  15. Miss Josephine Bistany
  16. Master William Bistany
  17. Miss Esther Black
  18. Mrs. Mollie Bodash
  19. Master Arthur Bodash
  20. Miss Marie Borges
  21. Mrs. Charles Calleja
  22. Master Joe Calleja
  23. Miss Violet Calleja
  24. Mr. John Cassam
  25. Miss Filomena Cenerazzo
  26. Miss Jeanne Charles
  27. Mrs. Anna Chella
  28. Mrs. O. Cherkezidan
  29. Mrs. Anna Chiotlos
  30. Miss Olivia Chiotlos
  31. Mr. Giuseppe Ciaccio
  32. Mrs. Maria Ciaccio
  33. Miss Mary E. Clemence
  34. Mr. E. Condile
  35. Mr. James Condile
  36. Mrs. A. Constantoudaki
  37. Mrs. A. H. Couleshevitch
  38. Mr. E. Cousminer
  39. Mr. Raimondo Cumella
  40. Mrs. Rosina Cumella
  41. Master Giuseppe Cumella
  42. Mr. T. David
  43. Miss Katherine Day
  44. Miss Florence Day
  45. Mr. Michele Dasta
  46. Mr. Rosario De Maria
  47. Mrs. Concetta De Maria
  48. Miss Mary Despar
  49. Mrs. Carmela De Stefano
  50. Mr. Victor De Stefano
  51. Miss A. De Stefano
  52. Miss E. De Stefano
  53. Master G. De Stefano
  54. Mr. Mario De Vita
  55. Miss Sebastiana Di Giovanni
  56. Mr. Antonio Dominguez
  57. Mrs. Antonio Dominguez
  58. Mrs. Helene Durbec
  59. Mr. G. Faruggo
  60. Mrs. T. C. Faruggo
  61. Miss Judith Fenick
  62. Mr. John K. Ferris
  63. Mrs. John K. Ferris
  64. Mrs. Doba Fleischman
  65. Mr. A. J. Flyhan
  66. Mr. Alex Fried
  67. Mr. Joseph S. Frygod
  68. Mr. Antonino Garofalo
  69. Mr. Camillo Girvinis
  70. Mr. A. Gwirtzman
  71. Mrs. A. Gwirtzman
  72. Mrs. Nora Anton Habib
  73. Rabbi S. M. Halperin
  74. Mr. Abraham J. Halperin
  75. Mrs. Abraham J. Halperin
  76. Mr. Fred Hasson
  77. Miss Harriet Hemenway
  78. Miss Barbara Hitchings
  79. Mr. F. Joseph
  80. Mr. K. Kandallafft
  81. Mrs. S. G. Karakoosh
  82. Miss Frances Karakoosh
  83. Mr. B. Kavat Mr. S. Kuriansky
  84. Mrs. M. Lampert
  85. Mr. S. Landowne
  86. Mrs. Mary R. Langenbacker
  87. Miss Virginia Leal
  88. Miss T. Leifer
  89. Mr. Meyer Levin
  90. Mrs. L. Liff
  91. Mrs. L. Lubatlein
  92. Mr. Leon Lurie
  93. Mr. C. N. Maloof
  94. Mrs. C. N. Maloof
  95. Miss Margaret Maloof
  96. Master C. N. Maoof
  97. Mr. T. Maniglia
  98. Mrs. V. Maniglia
  99. Mr. Giuseppe Mantovani
  100. Mr. Giovanni Marchetta
  101. Mr. Abraham Martin
  102. Mrs. Abraham Martin
  103. Mrs. R. Maschieff
  104. Rev. W. R. McKinney
  105. Mrs. W. R. McKinney
  106. Mrs. Stella McLooter
  107. Master James McLooter
  108. Master Samuel McLooter
  109. Mrs. Yetta Medinck
  110. Miss Annie Medinck
  111. Miss A. A. Mellon
  112. Mr. T. Menati
  113. Mr. F. S. Mendonca
  114. Miss Mintz
  115. Mrs. Ezra Buzzette Monti
  116. Mrs. Ethel H. Moore
  117. Miss Carol F. Moore
  118. Mr. Moses Moses
  119. Mr. Ernest Muller
  120. Mr. Najeeb K. Nader
  121. Mr. J. T. Naifeh
  122. Mr. T. T. Naifeh
  123. Mrs. Afifa Nassir
  124. Master Alfred Nassir
  125. Mr. M. Nemer
  126. Dr. W. M. Nesbit
  127. Mrs. W. M. Nesbit
  128. Miss Theodora Nesbit
  129. Mr. J. S. Neves
  130. Rabbi J. M. Newberger
  131. Mrs. Rosa S. Nuccio
  132. Miss Maria Nuccio
  133. Miss Lydia Oswald
  134. Mr. L. A. Pagnucco
  135. Mrs. L. A. Pagnucco
  136. Mr. Tommasso Panto
  137. Mrs. Flavia Panto
  138. Mrs. Maria Paradiso
  139. Master Albert Paradiso
  140. Mr. Michele Pericone
  141. Mrs. Anna D. Pericone
  142. Miss Maria Pericone
  143. Miss Clara Piro
  144. Mrs. Agata Perriea
  145. Master Alfonso Perriea
  146. Mr. Francesco A. Pita
  147. Mrs. Francesco A. Pita
  148. Mr. M. Pithowsky
  149. Mrs. Antonina Pizzelato
  150. Mr. Raycalla Rabbat
  151. Mrs. Giuseppina Randazzo
  152. Miss Malfalda Randazzo
  153. Mrs. Rose Richman
  154. Miss Charlotte Richman
  155. Master Isaac Richman
  156. Mr. Assad A, Risha
  157. Mr. Bernardo Russo
  158. Mrs. Gaetana Russo
  159. Miss Josephine Russo
  160. Mr. G. E. Sander
  161. Mr. Roger Sander
  162. Miss Santoro
  163. Mr. H. Saperstein
  164. Mrs. H. Saperstein
  165. Mr. Ernest Schenck
  166. Miss S. Seidel
  167. Mr. George Shaheen
  168. Mr. Kalil Shaker
  169. Mr. Abraham Shamy
  170. Mr. A. Shapiro
  171. Mr. David Shapiro
  172. Mrs. David Shapiro
  173. Miss Suan Shell
  174. Miss Liza Shibley
  175. Mr. Morris Silverstein
  176. Mrs. Ida Silverstein
  177. Miss Jean Silverstein
  178. Mr. A. Spicehandler
  179. Mrs. Esther Spicehandler
  180. Master A. Spicehandler
  181. Master Ezra Spicehandler
  182. Master Daniel Spicehandler
  183. Mr. Joseph Stonbeely
  184. Mrs. Emma C. Summerville
  185. Miss Hilda Tams
  186. Rev. William A. Taylor
  187. Mrs. William A. Taylor
  188. Mr. F. H. Taymani
  189. Rev. Alvin S. Ten Pas
  190. Mrs. Alvin S. Ten Pas
  191. Mr. Ferris Thomas
  192. Mrs. K. Thomas
  193. Mr. M. S. Thomas
  194. Mr. Louise de Menezes Toste
  195. Mr. Joseph Trad
  196. Mr. J. Trad
  197. Miss C. Turo
  198. Mr. E. Turrisi
  199. Mr. Louis Tutzon
  200. Miss Marie Vaughn
  201. Mr. Gaspar A. Vellon
  202. Mrs. Gaspar A. Vellon
  203. Mr. Jacques Vernier
  204. Mr. Antonio Volpe
  205. Mrs. Antonio Volpe
  206. Mr. R. Wachtel
  207. Mr. N. E. Wehby
  208. Mrs. N. E. Wehby
  209. Miss L. Wehby
  210. Mr. William A. West
  211. Mrs. Dorothy A. West
  212. Miss Elizabeth West
  213. Mrs. Mary A. West
  214. Mr. Frank Willieden
  215. Mrs. H. Willieden
  216. Mr. Abbas Willieden
  217. Mr. C. G. Wolf
  218. Mr. N. A. Zarick
  219. Mr. B. Zemack
  220. Mr. L. W. Zwisohn

Images Available for This Passenger List

Passenger List Cover Cruise Along the Mediterranean Title Page First Class Passengers First Class Passengers
Passenger List Cover Cruise Along the Mediterranean Title Page First Class Passengers First Class Passengers
First Class Passengers First Class Passengers Second Class Passengers Second Class Passengers Second Class Passengers
First Class Passengers First Class Passengers Second Class Passengers Second Class Passengers Second Class Passengers
Second Class Passengers Second Class Passengers Track Chart Back Cover  
Second Class Passengers Second Class Passengers Track Chart Back Cover


Return to Top of Page

Fabre Line (Compagnie Française de Navigation à Vapeur Cyprien Fabre) Historical Documents, Passenger Lists, Etc.

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

Brochures

Menus

Articles

Other Items