Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Cunard Line Passenger List R.M.S. Etruria 10 September 1908

Saloon Passenger List for the R.M.S. Etruria of the Cunard Line, Departing 10 September 1908 from Liverpool to New York via Queenstown (Cobh).

List of Saloon Passengers

Cunard Line

R.M.S. Etruria

From Liverpool to New York via Queenstown (Cobh)

Thursday, 10 September 1908

Ships List of Saloon Passengers

Passenger List, R.M.S. Etruria, Cunard Line, September 1908

  1. Mr. Preston M. Albro [22y]
  2. Mr. Andrew A. Anderson [37y]
  3. Mrs. Annie Anderson [25y]
  4. Mr. Charles W. Anthony [26y]
  5. Mrs. Charles Anthony [34y]
  6. Rev. Wm. O. Baker [37y]
  7. Mrs. Elizabeth J. Baker [35y]
  8. Mr. William D. Bangs [23y]
  9. Mr. Walter Barnes
  10. Miss Caroline H. Barnes
  11. Mrs. Marion R. Barran [37y]
  12. Mr. August Barthel [46y]
  13. Mr. Fredk. M. Beccari [51y]
  14. Miss Jennie Behan [26y]
  15. Mr. John J. Bennett [21y]
  16. Rev. George F. Bennett [39y]
  17. Miss Mary Bennett [26y]
  18. Miss' Berta Berwick [37y]
  19. Miss Nora Berwick [23y]
  20. Mr. Charles F. Boddy [27y]
  21. Mrs. Hy. H. Bowman [67y]
  22. Miss Helen Brayton [29y]
  23. Miss Charlotte S. Bronson [38y]
  24. Mr. William A. Burns [68y]
  25. Miss Katherine C. Burns [21y]
  26. Miss Esther L. Camp [29y]
  27. Miss Florence M. Campbell [41y]
  28. Mr. Martin Carey [33y]
  29. Master Thomas Carey [8y]
  30. Miss Annie J. Carey [35y]
  31. Mr. Luther D. Cary [51y]
  32. Mrs. C. B. Cary [47y]
  33. Master Robert Cary [15y]
  34. Mrs. Martin Cathcart
  35. Miss. Annie Cathcart [38y]
  36. Miss Christina Chapman [41y]
  37. Mr. Allen Childs [63y]
  38. Mrs. Katharine Childs [57y]
  39. Miss Katharine M. Childs [22y]
  40. Miss Janet S. Childs [20y]
  41. Miss M. Chittenden
  42. Mr. Arthur W. Clement [50y]
  43. Mrs. Amelia F. Clement [30y]
  44. Mr. Willian J. Clendenin [56y]
  45. Mrs. Rosa Clendenin [50y]
  46. Mr. Frank C. Clutterbuck [42y]
  47. Mrs. Mary. T. Clyne [37y]
  48. Mr. Charles W. Collins [67y]
  49. Mrs. Arabella B. Collins [52y]
  50. Mr. Arthur Conover [31y]
  51. Miss Anna Cook [47y]
  52. Mrs. Annie E. Cooney [49y]
  53. Mr. Thomas E. Copelin [56y]
  54. Mrs. Minnie O. Copelin [50y]
  55. Miss Mary Copelin [29y]
  56. Miss Robin Copelin [21y]
  57. Miss Millicent H. Cowburn [29y]
  58. Mrs. Martha Cox [60y]
  59. Mr. Alfred Crane [48y]
  60. Mrs. Sarah Crane [30y]
  61. Miss Matilda Cummings [45y]
  62. Miss Margaret Cummings [40y]
  63. Miss Laura S. Curtiss [23y]
  64. Miss Mary A. Cutley [60y]
  65. Mr. Edward. M. Dallas [35y]
  66. Mrs. Myrtle Dallas [25y]
  67. Mrs. Cecil Beatrice Dalton [40y]
  68. Mrs. Mary Daly [50y]
  69. Mr. John F. Dammann [50y]
  70. Mrs. Delia M. Dammann [45y]
  71. Miss Belle Dewey [50y]
  72. Miss Marie Dewey [16y]
  73. Mrs. Cordelia J. Diffelly [61y]
  74. Miss Margaret F. Dillon [30y]
  75. Mrs. W. L. Dixon
  76. Rev. Father James B. Dollard [36y]
  77. Mr. Joseph Donhavy [33y]
  78. Miss Marie C. Donnelly [18y]
  79. Miss Emmie Drewry [22y]
  80. Rev. Dr. Charles E. Duffy [29y]
  81. Miss Janette Dumary [26y]
  82. Mr. James Dwyer
  83. Mr. James L. Dwyer
  84. Mr. George Harold Dyer [36y]
  85. Mrs. Ellen V. Dyer [33y]
  86. Mrs. Catherine E. Eastwood [43y]
  87. Mr. William F. Eastwood [43y]
  88. Miss Mary Emma Ely [39y]
  89. Miss Laura J. Ennis [35y]
  90. Mrs. J. Evans
  91. Miss Elizabeth Evans [25y]
  92. Rev. Ignatius Fealy [30y]
  93. Miss Kate Ferguson [41y]
  94. Miss Margaret Flynn [37y]
  95. Miss Kate L. Folles [38y]
  96. Miss Anna Ford [35y]
  97. Mrs. William H. Fowler
  98. Mrs. Royal H. Fuller [23y]
  99. Mr. Henry Alexander Fussell [49y]
  100. Mr. James Gamble [25y]
  101. Mrs. Peter G. [Eliza] Ganz [32y]
  102. Mr. Louis B. George [23y]
  103. Mrs. Eliza C. Getsinger [33y]
  104. Mr. Allan Gibb [35y]
  105. Mrs. Gertrude J. Gibb-Haxby [29y]
  106. Mr. Sydney B. De Golyer [22y]
  107. Mr. Ralph J. De Golyer [24y]
  108. Miss Cora Gray [22y]
  109. Mr. John C. Grinnon [35y]
  110. Mr. William H. Grubb [33y]
  111. Mr. George H. Grubb [26y]
  112. Mr. Maurice Martin Hackett [60y]
  113. Mrs. Mary Hackett [58y]
  114. Miss Mary Hackett [26y]
  115. Miss Anna Hackett [25y]
  116. Mr. Frank B. Harris [23y]
  117. Miss Marini H. Harris [22y]
  118. Mr. Bernard Harris [46y]
  119. Mrs. Eliza Harris [41y]
  120. Rev, J. J. Haxby
  121. Miss Alice S. Hayes [45y]
  122. Miss Mae G. Heggins [19y]
  123. Miss Joanna Henessey [24y]
  124. Miss Margaret Henessey [22y]
  125. Mr. Wiliam Higgins [36y]
  126. Mr. Sol Hirsch [43y]
  127. Miss Irene Neve Hooper [24y]
  128. Miss Margaret Hopkins [35y]
  129. Mr. Harvey H. Hiestard [36y]
  130. Miss Sarah Job [27y]
  131. Miss Fanny Johnson [24y]
  132. Miss Grace Latimer Jones [29y]
  133. Miss Hilda Jones [18y]
  134. Mr. Albert R. Jube [28y]
  135. Dr. Heinrich von Kadich [43y]
  136. Mrs. Amilie von Kadich [67y]
  137. Mr. P. John Keating [36y]
  138. Miss Winifred Kehoe [33y]
  139. Miss Sarah M. Kennedy [47y]
  140. Miss Mary C. Kerrigan [21y]
  141. Mr. George .L Kirwan [40y]
  142. Mrs. Lottie Kirwan [36y]
  143. Mr. Alfred Last [28y]
  144. Miss Edna Leverick [35y]
  145. Miss Gertrude Linthiumi [19y]
  146. Miss Mary Lynch [25y]
  147. Miss Grace Lynch [19y]
  148. Mr. Albert M. Lythgoe [40y]
  149. Mrs. Lucy Lythgoe [30y]
  150. Miss Lila C. Macdonald [22y]
  151. Miss Isabel Maddison [39y]
  152. Rev. Walter Maloney [25y]
  153. Mr. Alfred Mantle [20y]
  154. Miss Muriel Manifold
  155. Miss Josephine Mast [25y]
  156. Mr. William H. McCormick [43y]
  157. Mrs. May McCormick [40y]
  158. Miss Helen McCormick [9y]
  159. Master Wm. McCormick [8y]
  160. Mr. John J. McGrane [57y]
  161. Mrs. Ethel McGrane [57y]
  162. Mr. Louis T. McGrane [32y]
  163. Miss Catherine McMahon [39y]
  164. Mr. Richard J. McMullin [45y]
  165. Miss Frances McNamara [25y]
  166. Miss Mary McNamara [38y]
  167. Mr. James McTeague [38y]
  168. Mary McTeague [23y]
  169. Miss Katherine Menahan [50y]
  170. Mr. Philip J. Mitchell [20y]
  171. Mrs. Kate A. [R. D.] Mitchell [39y]
  172. Miss May Montagu [24y]
  173. Miss Annie Montagu [20y]
  174. Miss Catherine Morrissey [19y]
  175. Mr. John A. Morrison [29y]
  176. Mr. Joseph Mullen, M.D. [42y]
  177. Mrs. Eliza Mullen [41y]
  178. Master Joseph Mullen [8y]
  179. Mr. Thomas E. Mullin [64y]
  180. Mr. Donald Munro [36y]
  181. Mrs. Daisy O. Munro [28y]
  182. Miss Emily G. Munro [36y]
  183. Mr. Henry Regd. Murphy [25y]
  184. Rev. Thomas F. Myhan [44y]
  185. Mrs. James [Janette] Myhan [52y]
  186. Miss Lillie Myhan [21y]
  187. Miss Sarah Myhan [26y]
  188. Mr. E. Nilmes
  189. Mr. Joseph A. Nones [36y]
  190. Mrs. Kate M. Nones [27y]
  191. Miss Rebecca S. Norris [23y]
  192. Miss Katherine G. Oates [29y]
  193. Mr. Michael J. O'Brien [24y]
  194. Miss Jenette L. O'Brien [22y]
  195. Mr. Patrick O'Connell [58y]
  196. Mrs. Francis O'Connell [55y]
  197. Master Harold O'Connell [17y]
  198. Rev. Patrick J. O'Connor [49y]
  199. Mr. William W. Odell [26y]
  200. Mr. Martin J. O'Fallon
  201. Mrs. O'Fallon
  202. Mrs. Annie J. O'Keefe [50y]
  203. Mrs. Mary E. Oliver [50y]
  204. Rev. James O'Reilly [48y]
  205. Mr. Ernest E. Ortigo [41y]
  206. Miss Isabella S. Owen [35y]
  207. Miss Mary L. Paddell [41y]
  208. Baron Peter von Paumgartten [50y]
  209. Mrs. Eliz. B. [W. H.] Pemberton [50y]
  210. Miss Lucy Petty [20y]
  211. Mrs. Rosa Phatz [62y]
  212. Mr. Roland B. Potts [21y]
  213. Miss Grace B. Randall [35y]
  214. Miss Liza L. Randall [25y]
  215. Mrs. Catherine Ratzer [55y]
  216. Miss Hattie H. Raymond [40y]
  217. Miss Kate G. Redmond [40y]
  218. Mr. Antonio Rego [19y]
  219. Mr. L. Wilber Reid [40y]
  220. Mrs. Eliza Reid [37y]
  221. Mrs. Stalea B. Reynolds [48y]
  222. Miss Lucy Reynolds [24y]
  223. Mr. Arthur Reynolds [22y]
  224. Mr. Berchmans Reynolds [14y]
  225. Mr. Wm. C. Richardson [34y]
  226. Miss Mary J. Robinson [28y]
  227. Rev. Olin Scott Roche [48y]
  228. Miss Sallie A. Roche [46y]
  229. Mrs. Fanny Rosenthal [54y]
  230. Mr. Harvey Allan Rosenthal [32y]
  231. Mr. A. J. M. Ross
  232. Mr. Seguia Russell [23y]
  233. Rev. Michael A. Ryan, O.S.A. [37y]
  234. Miss Julia Sanders [31y]
  235. Miss Amy C. Savin [27y]
  236. Miss Mabel Sayles [36y]
  237. Miss Mary Schaffer [37y]
  238. Miss Elizabeth Schaffer [32y]
  239. Mr. John J. Schlitz [70y]
  240. Mr. Rudolf G. Schlitz [50y]
  241. Mr. R.. G. Schulz
  242. Miss Charlotte A. Scott [50y]
  243. Miss Catherine Shea [26y]
  244. Miss Elizabeth Shepherd [65y]
  245. Mr. Martin J. Sheridan [27y]
  246. Miss Mary Princela Shipman [37y]
  247. Miss Kate Shipp
  248. Miss May Shipp [23y]
  249. Mr. Arthur Sims [29y]
  250. Mrs. Agnus R. Sinclair [67y]
  251. Mr. George I. Sleicher [28y]
  252. Mr. Lawrence J. Smith [40y]
  253. Mrs. P. Speare
  254. Miss Speare
  255. Mr. S. Eric Speare [20y]
  256. Mr. Richard Stevenson [16y]
  257. Miss Sarah Stevenson [22y]
  258. Miss Susan Stranack [59y]
  259. Mr. J. Sturdevant
  260. Miss Rose C. Stutz [35y]
  261. Miss Clara K. Stutz [30y]
  262. Rev. Francis J. Sullivan [40y]
  263. Miss Alice Sullivan [26y]
  264. Mr. James Selwin Tait [62y]
  265. Mrs. Sara Selwin Tait [54y]
  266. Master David Selwin Tait [14y]
  267. Miss Ethel Tarry [22y]
  268. Capt. W. F. Taylor
  269. Mr. Richard Taylor [24y]
  270. Mr. John Gregg Thomas [24y]
  271. Mr. John A. Thompson [45y]
  272. Mrs. Thompson
  273. Mr. Chas. J. Tobin
  274. Mr. Samuel W. Tompkins [35y]
  275. Mrs. Eliza Tompkins [19y]
  276. Mr. John Tucker [52y]
  277. Mrs. Agnes Tucker [38y]
  278. Mr. John Tucker [18y]
  279. Miss Mary G. Tynan [35y]
  280. Mrs. Katherine E. [Henry] Vaughan [50y]
  281. Miss Marjorie G. Vaughan [16y]
  282. Mrs. Millie C. [W. J.] Vickery [46y]
  283. Mr. James C. Vickery [13y]
  284. Mr. A. Vollmer
  285. Mr. E. Vollmer
  286. Dr. James W. Walker [44y]
  287. Mr. Herbert Walker [28y]
  288. Rev. Dr. Thomas J. Walsh [33y]
  289. Rev. Father Walsh
  290. Mr. John M. Walthall [36y]
  291. Mrs. Alice A. Walthall [25y]
  292. Mr. Matthew H. Waters [28y]
  293. Mrs. Ida [George] Weide [50y]
  294. Mrs. Clara Vallean White [26y]
  295. Miss Madelise White [22y]
  296. Miss Lucie L. Whitlock
  297. Mr. John D. Wildenberg [45y]
  298. Mr. Thomas J. Wilson [60y]
  299. Rev. J. T. Winters
  300. Judge James M. Winters [45y]
  301. Miss Hannah Winters [21y]
  302. Mrs. Matilda Wood [50y]
  303. Miss Maud Wood [17y]
  304. Mr. Sydney Wood, Jr. [19y]
  305. Mr. Henry W. Wood [44y]
  306. Mr. Robert W. Wood [22y]
  307. Miss Louise Wright [24y]
  308. Mr. Martin Zimmerman [61y]
  309. Miss Lce Zimmerman [24y]

Information for Passengers

EDITORIAL Office, R.M.S. " ETRURIA."

Friday, September 11th, 1908, 1-0 a.m.

Reuter's telegrams received from the Marconi Station at Clifden, Galway, Ireland.

Ship's position, 550 miles from Liverpool.

Financial Situation in Germany.
Berlin, September 10th.

In an article devoted to Germany's finances, the North German Gazette declares the necessity of an extensive reorganisatiorrillef the whole financial scheme ih order to effect a steady redemption of the national debt. The article also advocates avoidance of a debt for unproductive purposes, and suggests that the Empire's debt amounting to £212,000,000 should he met with new taxes on articles of consumption, a property tax, and an extension of the death duties.

Danish Ex-minister of Justice charged with forgery.
Copenhagen, September 10th.
The Danish Press gives vent to great indignation against Alberti, ex-Minister of Justice, who is charged with forgery. His defalcations are now estimated at £750,000.

Belgium and the Congo.
Brussels, September 10th. The Belgian Senate, to-day, voted on the last articles of the Colonial. Law, and have adopted a treaty for the cession of the Congo Free State to Belgium.

Australian Immigration.
Melbourne, September 10th.
It is reported that the Premiers of the various States of the Australian Commonwealth have agreed to resist the movements by the Feder'al Government to encourage immigration.

Battling Nelson beats Joe Gans.
San Francisco, September 10th.
In the fight for the light-weight chamFederalp, Battling Nelson beat Joe Gans after a stubbornly contested fight which lasted for twenty-one rounds.

The new Governor General of the Commonwealth.
Sydney, September 10th.
Lord Dudley, the new Governor *General of the Australian' Commonwealth, landed at Sydney, officially, yesterday. He took the prescribed oaths at a reception held in his honour in the Domain.

A new rival to the " Dreadnought."
Portsmouth, September 10th.
H.M.S. ." St. Vincent," the largest, heaviest, and most powerful battleship' in the world, was ,successfully launched here today.

LOCAL Intelligence.
(By Wireless Telegraphy).

Thursday, September 10th.

During the day communication has been held with the S.S. " Amerika," and the S.S. '° Baltic. also with the land stations at Rosslare and Crookhaven.

TODAY'S COMMUNICATIONS.

During the day communication is expected with the S.S. " St. P.aul," "Vaderland," " Minnetonka," " Oceanic," and the Company's R.M.S. " Carmania."
---
Messages for transmission to all parts of the world through these Ships should be handed in at Purser's Office.

From The LOG.

Daily Runs.
Thursday. September 10th. Liverpool Bar Lightship to Queenstown 228 miles.
From Daunt's Rock Lightship to Noon, 50 miles.

Weather.

Thursday, Seprember 10th. Moderate to fresh breeze ; cloudy, cleat weather.
Winds.
Thursday, September 10th
N.W.
Barometer.
Thursday, Sept. 10, 4-0 a.m. ... Septembern 4-0 p.m.
8-0 "
Thermometer.
Air Thursday, Sept, 10, 4-0 a.m. 50' " 8-0 " 50' " Noon 83' 4-0 p.m. 54' 8-0 ,, 54'

Programme of Music.

The Orchestra will give the following selections today : 1 p.m. to 1-45 p.m.

Barn Dance..." De Gorn Coon "...Bidgood
Waltz " Kunstler-Lebin " Strauss
. Polka " En Joie " Windeath
Selection . " Romance and two Dances "...

German 7 p.m. to 8 p.m.

March " Bohemia" Myddleton
Waltz " Sourire d'Amour " Billi
Lancers "Royal Hibernian ".... Balfour
Entr'acte "Oft we wandered" Marks
Selection " Iolanthe" Sullivan
----
MONS. A.STREBELLE, Musical Director.

Cunard Line Westbound Passenger Lists Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

Eastbound Passenger Lists