Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Passenger List, Anchor Line, S.S. Columbia, 17 August 1912

Saloon Passenger List for the S.S. Columbia of the Anchor Line, Departing 17 August 1912 from Glasgow to New York via Moville, Commanded by Captain John Black. The ship arrived in New York on 25 August 1912.

List of Saloon Passengers
Anchor Line
S.S. Columbia

Captain John Black

From Glasgow to New York via Moville
Saturday, 17 August 1912

Senior Officers and Staff

  1. Captain: John Black
  2. Surgeon: David Moffatt
  3. Purser: A. C. McCall
  4. Chief Steward: T. White
  5. Stewardess: Mrs. Wright
  6. Stewardess: Mrs. McMenamie

Ships List of Saloon Passengers

Passenger List, Anchor Line S.S. Columbia, 1912 Glasgow to New York
  1. Mr. H. L. Allen
    New York
  2. Mr. W. K. Baillie
    New York
  3. Mr. George M. Barr
    Pittsburg, Pa
  4. Mr. Hy Barry
    New York
  5. Miss Margt. Bell
    Indianapolis
  6. Mrs. Bell
    New York
  7. Mr. Byron W. Benson
    New York
  8. Miss L. Bond
    Indianapolis
  9. Mr. Robert Boyd
    New York
  10. Mrs. Wm. M. Brewster
    New York
  11. Miss Dorothy Brewster
    New York
  12. Mr. Brown
    New York
  13. Mrs. Brown
    New York
  14. Miss M. E. Cameron
    New York
  15. Mr. F. M. Campbell
    Philadelphia
  16. Mr. Charles M. Clarkson
    Fort Worth, Texas
  17. Mrs. Clarkson
    Fort Worth, Texas
  18. Mrs. Nellie D. Clement
    Georgetown, Texas
  19. Miss Grace K. Crumb
    New York
  20. Miss Frances Crumb
    New York
  21. Miss Nina G. Crumb
    New York
  22. Mr. W. Morgan Davies
    New York
  23. Mrs. Alice Davis
    Indianapolis
  24. Mr. H. E. Davison
    Brooklyn
  25. Mrs. H. E. Davison
    Brooklyn
  26. Miss Ethel Davison
    Brooklyn
  27. Mrs. V. E. Dessart
    New York
  28. Mr. John Lewthwaite Dewar
    New York
  29. Mrs. Dewar
    New York
  30. Mr. James M. Dewey
    New York
  31. Mrs. Dewey
    New York
  32. Miss Agnes Dougal
    Indianapolis
  33. Miss A. Sarah Drake
    Indianapolis
  34. Mrs. H. C. Elliot
    Indianapolis
  35. Miss H. Elliott
    Indianapolis
  36. Miss Pearl Embree
    Temple, Texas
  37. Mr. A. Ferrie
    New York
  38. Mrs. Ferrie
    New York
  39. Miss Grace Fraser
    New York
  40. Miss Bertha S. Fulton
    New York
  41. Miss Elizabeth A. Gatter
    Waterford, Conn
  42. Miss G. Gatter
    Waterford, Conn
  43. Mr. Gilmore
    New York
  44. Mrs. May Louise Goodall
    Chicago
  45. Mr. John Grant
    Dufftown
  46. Mr. Thos E. Greene
    New York
  47. Mrs. Greene
    New York
  48. Master Jas. V. Greene
    New York
  49. Miss Hallie Groce
    Waxahachie, Texas
  50. Miss Olive Hartwig
    Indianapolis
  51. Miss Cherry Head
    Brookline, Mass
  52. Mrs. Caroline Henwood
    New York
  53. Miss Marian Henwood
    New York
  54. Miss May Hifley
    Memphis, Tenn
  55. Miss Mamie Howren
    Georgetown, Texas
  56. Miss Frances A. Jay
    New York
  57. Miss Marie L. Jones
    Boston
  58. Miss Bertha Jones
    Indianapolis
  59. Miss Dorothy Kelsey
    New York
  60. Miss Vera Kelsey
    New York
  61. Mr. Herbert Kirkwood
    St. Louis, Mo
  62. Miss Helen Knapp
    Indianapolis
  63. Mr. E. H. Landon
    New York
  64. Mrs. Landon
    New York
  65. Miss Ruth Landon
    New York
  66. Miss Lucy Landon
    New York
  67. Miss Daisy Leake
    Temple, Texas
  68. Mr. John Milner Lester
    New York
  69. Mrs. Florence Lester
    New York
  70. Miss Myrtle D. Lester
    New York
  71. Master Geoffrey M. Lester
    New York
  72. Miss Caroline E. Lester
    New York
  73. Miss Lutie Long
    Gainesville, Texas
  74. Mr. Fredric A. Lucas
    New York
  75. Mrs. Lucas
    New York
  76. Mr. Wm. F. McGowan
    New York
  77. Mrs. H. L. McGregor
    Temple, Texas
  78. Mr. F. McLaren
    New York
  79. Mr. Abraham McNamara
    London
  80. Miss Jessie A. McWilliams
    New Haven, Conn
  81. Mr. H. S. Mallalieu
    New York
  82. Miss Caroline Margues
    Long Island
  83. Miss Foy Marshall
    Indianapolis
  84. Miss Edith F. Matheny
    Springfield, Ill
  85. Mr. Archibald J. Meston
    New York
  86. Rev. J. C. Mimms
    Belton, Texas
  87. Mr. David A. Mitchell
    New York
  88. Mrs. Mitchell
    New York
  89. Miss Matie Mitchell
    Franklin, Texas
  90. M R. Moffatt
    New York
  91. Miss C. Montgomerie
    Newark, N.J
  92. Mrs. Susan Moodie
    Bayonne, N.J
  93. Miss Effie S. Moodie
    Bayonne, N.J
  94. Master George Moodie
    Bayonne, N.J
  95. Miss Mamie Moore
    McKenzie, Tenn
  96. Mrs. Mortland
    St. Louis, Mo
  97. Miss Elizabeth Mortland
    St. Louis, Mo
  98. Miss Mabel Mortland
    St. Louis, Mo
  99. Master Edward Mortland
    St. Louis, Mo
  100. Miss Carolyn B. Mountain
    Boston
  101. Mr. Alexander S. Paton
    Leominster, Mass
  102. Miss Jessie Patterson
    Franklin, Texas
  103. Miss Ruth Petersen
    Cairo, Ill
  104. Miss Pearl Petersen
    Cairo, IL
  105. Miss Azalete Pidcocke
    Waco, Texas
  106. Miss B. Poison
    New York
  107. Dr. J. L. Porteous
    Yonkers,N.Y
  108. Mr. Wm. H. Porter
    Philadelphia
  109. Mr. Robert Kerr Porter
    Vancouver
  110. Mrs. F. Putney
    Indianapolis
  111. Mrs. A. C. Regan
    Brooklyn
  112. Mr. John M. Reid
    Vancouver
  113. Mr. William Ritchie
    New Haven, Conn
  114. Mrs. Ritchie
    New Haven, Conn
  115. Miss Dorothy Ritchie
    New Haven, Conn
  116. Master Morrison Ritchie
    New. Haven, Conn
  117. Miss Arviila Robertson
    Chicago
  118. Miss Clara Robinson
    Springfield, Ill
  119. Mrs, W. E. Robinson
    Vale, Hartford Co., Md
  120. Miss Helen Robinson
    Vale; Hartford Co., Md
  121. Miss Margaret M. Robinson
    Westminster, Md
  122. Mr. Irving L. Roe
    New York
  123. Miss Olive C. Ross
    Nashville, Tenn
  124. Mr. W. J. Roulston
    New York
  125. Mr. Julius Schuh
    Chicago
  126. Miss Mamie Sherard
    Memphis, Tenn
  127. Miss Louise Sherman
    Newtonville, Mass
  128. Mr. Alex. Smith
    New York
  129. Mrs. Smith
    New York
  130. Miss J. C. Smith
    New York
  131. Master W. L. Smith
    New York. And Nurse
  132. Mr. David Smith
    Stranraer
  133. Miss Louise Smith
    Yonkers, N.Y
  134. Mr. T. Guthrie Speers
    New York
  135. Mr. E. Stevenson
    Belfast
  136. Mrs. Rosa M. Swearengen
    Dyersburg, Tenn
  137. Master Jas. D. Swearengen
    Dyersburg, Tenn
  138. Miss Ida May Swearengen
    Dyersburg, Tenn
  139. Miss Sarah B. Swearengen
    Dyersburg, Tenn
  140. Miss Blanche Talbot
    Indianapolis
  141. Miss L. Tate
    Indianapolis
  142. Mr. Winfield J. Taylor
    Baltimore. Md
  143. Mr. Miles G. Thompson
    Lebanon, Ohio
  144. Mr. James B. Thomson
    Vancouver, B.C
  145. Mrs. M. L. Thomson
    Vancouver, B.C
  146. Master J. M. Thomson
    Vancouver, B.C
  147. Master James Thomson
    Vancouver, B.C
  148. Miss Grace Townley
    Indianapolis
  149. Miss Emma C. Tucker
    Swansea, Mass
  150. Miss Ella Warner
    New Haven, Conn
  151. Mr. George A. Wigman
    New York
  152. Mrs. Wigman
    New York
  153. Miss Mollie T. Wilson
    Indianapolis
  154. Miss Marion Wilson
    Indianapolis
  155. Mr. Randolph C. Wilson
    New York
  156. Mr. R. Wimmers
    New York
  157. Miss Earl Winn
    Temple, Texas
  158. Dr. T. F. Wolfe
    Ledgewood, N.J
  159. Miss Mary F. Wolfe
    Ledgewood, N.J
  160. Rev. S. B. Wylie
    New York
  161. Mrs. S. B. Wylie
    New York
  162. Mr. Hugh Wylie
    New York
  163. Miss Jeannette Wylie
    New York
  164. Miss Ella Yakey
    Indianapolis
  165. Mr. John Young
    Brookfield
  166. Mrs. Young
    Brookfield
  167. Mr. William R. Young
    New York

August 1912 Westbound Voyage - S.S. Columbia

  • Date of Voyage: 1912 August 17 - 25
  • Vessel: Anchoria
  • Class: Saloon Passengers
  • Route: Glasgow » Moville » New York
  • Captain: John Black
  • Number of Printed Pages: 8
  • Transcription: Paul K. Gjenvick
  • Récapitulation:
    • Saloon Passengers: 167
    • Senior List of Senior Officers and Staff: 6
  • Language(s): English
  • Dimensions: 14.7 x 20.8 cm
  • Morton Allan Directory: Page 157, Column 3

 

Return to Top of Page