Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Passenger List, American Line, S.S. St. Paul, 27 May 1914

Second Class Passenger List for the S.S. St. Paul of the American Line, Departing 27 May 1914 from Southampton to New York via Cherbourg and Queenstown (Cobh), Commanded by Captain F. M. Passow.

List of Second Class Passengers

American Line

S.S. St. Paul

Captain F. M. Passow

Southampton to New York

via Cherbourg and Queenstown (Cobh)

Wednesday, 27 May 1914

Ships List of Senior Officers and Staff

  1. Captain: F. M. Passow
  2. Surgeon, Alpha M. Whiton
  3. Purser, Thomas Kinsey
  4. Assistant Purser, Arthur W. Prince
  5. Chief Steward, William Reen

List of Second Class Passengers

Passenger List, American Line S.S. St. Paul, 1914, Southampton & Cherbourg to New York
  1. Miss Wardeh M. Abbood
  2. Sister Mary P. Adamson
  3. Mr. J. Aidoh - NOB
  4. Mrs Aidoh, and Infant - NOB
  5. Miss Ellen Anderson
  6. Mr. Robert Arthur
  7. Mr. H. G. Atwater
  8. Mr. All Backus
  9. Mr. Norman L. Bailey
  10. Mr. John Bancher
  11. Mrs. Bancher
  12. Miss Barker
  13. Mrs. Mary E. Beare
  14. Miss May Beare
  15. Master Cyril Beare
  16. Master Albert Beare
  17. Master Gordon Beare
  18. Master Harry Beare
  19. Mrs. Emma Bidwell
  20. Mr. Thomas W. Blakeman
  21. Miss Gertrude Blakeman
  22. Miss Margaret Blakeman
  23. Mrs. William Blaker
  24. Miss Ellen Blaker
  25. Miss Ethel Blaker
  26. Mr. Harry Blaker
  27. Mrs. Amy Boorman
  28. Miss Harriett G. Bown
  29. Mr. James Boyd
  30. Mrs. Jean Boyd
  31. Mr. Herbert F. Bradburne
  32. Mrs. Herbert Brooks
  33. Mr. Francois Callant
  34. Rev. Michael Cashman
  35. Miss Amy E. Christie
  36. Miss Kathleen N. Clancy
  37. Mrs. Clark
  38. Miss Katherine Cole
  39. Mr. Arthur S. Comley
  40. Mr. H. R. Corlield
  41. Mr. Fzido Cote
  42. Mr. L. De Brachelier
  43. Mrs. M. De Brachelier
  44. Mrs. L. Dunn
  45. Master L. Dunn
  46. Master A. Dunn
  47. Miss M. Dunn
  48. Master G. Dunn
  49. Miss Marthe Duvernoy
  50. Mrs. Emily Double
  51. Mrs. Elmer W. Dreher
  52. Miss Rose Eaton
  53. Mr. B. Efit - NOB
  54. Mr. B.. H. Elliott
  55. Mr. E. V. Eskesen
  56. Mr. Beu A. Evans
  57. Miss Dorothy S. Fagge
  58. Mr. Joseph Falkovitch
  59. Mr. Leon Feldman
  60. Mr. David Ferguson
  61. Mr. Albert Ferrari
  62. Mrs. Ferrari
  63. Mr. J. W. Filson
  64. Miss May V. Flynn
  65. Mrs. Emma Fowler
  66. Miss Annie Gallagher - NOB
  67. Mr. Armando Gama
  68. Mr. Albert T. Gamber
  69. Mr. Jose Ganches
  70. Mr. Mial Ghiorghi
  71. Miss Hilda M. Gladish
  72. Miss Grace Godfrey
  73. Miss Marion Gray
  74. Miss Catherine M. Gray
  75. Miss Bertha Green
  76. Mr. Robert Green
  77. Mr. E. Gregg
  78. Mr. Peter Gronaghan
  79. Mrs. Lizzie Grubb
  80. Miss Gladys Hall
  81. Mrs. Charlotte Hartley
  82. Miss Emily Hartley
  83. Mrs. Ella E. Hartman
  84. Mr. J. G. Hay
  85. Mrs. Hay
  86. Mr. Percy Hay - NOB
  87. Mrs. Signe Heino
  88. Miss Heile Heino
  89. Miss Pentti Heino
  90. Master Esko Heino
  91. Mr. Clarence A. Hibbard
  92. Mr. Percy J. Hodge
  93. Mr. William C. Hortor
  94. Mr. James Howell
  95. Mr. Fred C. Hunt
  96. Mrs. Iold Hunt
  97. Miss Josephine Huse
  98. Mr. S. Issa
  99. Miss B. Jacobs
  100. Mrs. Eliza James
  101. Mr. H. Jefferson
  102. Miss Frances G. Jones
  103. Miss Alice Jones
  104. Mr. E. Jenkins
  105. Mr. Jens P. H. Jensen
  106. Mr. Walter H. Johnson
  107. Mrs. Margaret Keating
  108. Miss Mabel Keith
  109. Sister Camillus Keiper
  110. Miss Winifred Kemsley
  111. Miss Sara Ker
  112. Miss Anna B. King
  113. Mr. Eddie P. Knight
  114. Mr. Jacob Lauge
  115. Mr. John S. Leick
  116. Miss Emma Leidike
  117. Mr. Arthur Liddicoat
  118. Mrs. Julia Liddicoat
  119. Mrs. Chaim Lipfeld
  120. Miss Mary M. Loader
  121. Mr. Otterwell T. Lomax
  122. Mr. W. P. McBath - NOB
  123. Mrs. McBath - NOB
  124. Mr. Mils C. McFeeters
  125. Mrs. Helen C. McNulty
  126. Miss Jennie McNulty
  127. Miss L. McNeill
  128. Miss Annie McSherry - NOB
  129. Mr. Charles B. Mack
  130. Capt. MacDougall
  131. Mr. D. G. MacLennan
  132. Miss A. B. Maine
  133. Mr. Edgar Mannell
  134. Miss Mary Manning
  135. Miss H. Mark
  136. Miss E. Marlowe
  137. Mr. Leslie Martlew
  138. Mr. Karl Mathiasen
  139. Miss Jean C. Maynard
  140. Mr. Royal Meeker
  141. Mr. Edgar S. B. Nobbs
  142. Mr. William C. Oakes
  143. Mrs. A. Pain
  144. Mr. Alfred Painter
  145. Mr. Edwin Pascoe
  146. Mrs. May Pearce
  147. Miss Betty Pearce
  148. Mr. Robert Pearson
  149. Mrs. Arthur W. Pope
  150. Miss Mildred Pope
  151. Master Norman A. Pope and Governess
  152. Mr. Raymond Powell
  153. Mr. Robert D. Powell
  154. Miss Daisy Presnall
  155. Mr. Arthur W. Prouse
  156. Mr. N. J. Reynard
  157. Mr. John Richard
  158. Miss Constance Richards
  159. Mr. Joseph Rodda
  160. Mr. Ernest G. Rogers
  161. Mrs. Minnie Roach
  162. Mr. N. Salame
  163. Mr. Joseph Salmon
  164. Mrs. Emily A. Savage
  165. Mr. Salman Schapiro
  166. Mr. Mariana Schapiro
  167. Mr. Louis Schapiro
  168. Mrs. Annie Semmens
  169. Master John Semmens
  170. Miss May Semmens
  171. Mr. Murray Smith
  172. Mr. Nikolai Sokoloff
  173. Mr. J. H. Spain - NOB
  174. Mr. George H. Steinle
  175. Mr. A. B. Stephens
  176. Mr. Joseph Stevens
  177. Mr. Elia Stoytze
  178. Mr. Michael Strehl
  179. Miss Sudler
  180. Mr. John L. Sullivan
  181. Miss Agnes E. Summers
  182. Miss Richie Sutton
  183. Mrs. Mary J. Thomas
  184. Miss Mabel K. Thomas
  185. Miss F. B. Todd
  186. Mr. A. Tringham
  187. Mrs. A. Tringham
  188. Miss B. Tringham
  189. Miss V. Tringham
  190. Mr. A. W. Turner
  191. Mrs. Turner
  192. Mrs. Ann E. Varney
  193. Mr. Francis P. Venable
  194. Mrs. Venable
  195. Miss Louie M. Venable
  196. Miss Frances P. Venable
  197. Mr. Joseph Voorzanger
  198. Mr. Geo. Henry Wade
  199. Mr. Philip Wade
  200. Mrs. Carrie Wade
  201. Mr. Philip Wade, Jr.
  202. Miss Barbara Walsh - NOB
  203. Mr. Harry Weiss
  204. Mr. Stanley B. Weld
  205. Mrs. Weld
  206. Miss Amy Williams
  207. Miss M. A. Williams
  208. Mrs. Annie Wilkins
  209. Master Wilkins
  210. G. M. William
  211. Miss Mona Wilson
  212. Mrs. Gray Wilson
  213. Miss Lillian Wright
  214. Mr. H. Yacoub - NOB
  215. Mr. Trcnio Yaune
  216. Mr. Aidoh Zarifa - NOB

Additional

  1. Mr. A. Cooper
  2. Mrs. E. Davis
  3. Mr. L. Holbiner
  4. Mrs. Holindy
  5. Mr. J. Isola
  6. Mrs. A. Isola
  7. Mr. J. Krehan
  8. Mr. Poole
  9. Mrs. Poole
  10. Miss Schliber
  11. Mr. S. Wexman
  12. Mr. L. Wexman

Not on Board (NOB)

  1. M Zarifa
  2. H Yacoub
  3. Miss Walsh
  4. Mr. Spain
  5. Miss McSherry
  6. Mr. & Mrs. McBath
  7. Mr. P. Hay
  8. Miss Gallagher
  9. Mr. Efit
  10. Mr. & Mrs. Aidoh, and Infant

Orchestra :

  1. Mr. A. E. Garrod
  2. Mr. F. Parrer
  3. Mr. W. H. Helliwell
  4. Mr. C. Atkinson
  5. Mr. P. Baldwin

Sea Post Office Clerks.

British

  1. Mr. Samuel Morgan
  2. Mr. John M. McGarry

American

  1. Mr. George P. Doherty
  2. Mr. Thos. S. Hughes
Return to Top of Page