Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Passenger List, American Export Lines, S.S. Constitution, 21 August 1953

First Class Passenger List for the S.S. Constitution of the American Export Lines, Departing 21 August 1953 from New York to Naples via Gibraltar, Cannes, and Genoa, Commanded by Captain Ernest H. Nelson.

List of First Class Passengers
American Export Lines
S. S. Constitution
Captain Ernest H. Nelson
From New York to Naples
Via Gibraltar, Cannes, and Genoa
Friday, 21 August 1953

Ships List of Senior Officers

  1. Captain: Ernest H. Nelson, Commander
  2. Chief Engineer: Milton N. Carraway
  3. Staff Captain: Edwin C. Kaminski
  4. Staff Engineer: Frederick W. Hirst
  5. Chief Purser: E. James Cooper
  6. First Class Purser: Victor L. Messaros
  7. Chief Surgeon: Dr. William J. Kenny
  8. Assistant Surgeon: Dr. John Christensen
  9. Social Directress: Miss Ruth Gallo
  10. Chief Radio Officer: Oscar Plietz
  11. Chief Steward: Jack Haley
  12. Assistant Chief Steward: Joe C. Nunn
  13. Maitre d'Hotel: Enea Barilli
  14. Chef de Cuisine: Rudolph Kressevich

List of First Class Passengers

Passenger List, American Export Lines S.S. Exeter 1932

A

  1. Mrs. James Acquiviva
  2. Mr. Lutgardo Aguilera
  3. Mrs. Aguilera
  4. Dr. Nahit Alpar
  5. Mrs. Alpar
  6. Mr. C. P. Antoniades
  7. Mrs. Antoniades
  8. Master Bruno Antonini
  9. Miss Fulvia Antonini
  10. Miss Licia Antonini
  11. Mr. Guido Antonini
  12. Mrs. Antonini
  13. Miss Vale Asche

B

  1. Brig. Gen. Henry Anson Barber, Jr.
  2. Mr. Arthur Baret
  3. Mr. Benjamin V. Becker
  4. Mrs. Becker
  5. Mr. Maurice Belfer
  6. Mrs. Belfer
  7. Miss Linda Belfer
  8. Master Benjamin Belfer
  9. Mrs. Adele M. Bell
  10. Miss Jaquelin Bell
  11. Mr. Hubert Bergeron
  12. Miss Joyce Bowman
  13. Mr. Walter J. Boyle
  14. Mrs. Boyle
  15. Mrs. F. D. Brannan
  16. Mr. Ercole Brini
  17. Dr. Joseph S. Brody
  18. Mrs. Brody
  19. Mrs. Emma G. Brown
  20. Miss Donna Brown
  21. Miss Barbara Brown
  22. Mrs. J. A. Bullock
  23. Miss Rosalind Bullock

C

  1. Miss Domenico Camponella
  2. Mr. Joseph Cantore
  3. Rabbi David A. Jessurm Cardoza
  4. Mr. Martin Carney
  5. Mrs. Carney
  6. Miss Patricia Carney
  7. Master John Carney
  8. Mr. Stanley F. Carson
  9. Mrs. Carson
  10. Dr. William Caveness
  11. Miss Elizabeth Christy
  12. Dr. George Clark
  13. Mrs. Clark
  14. Mr. Stanley Clark
  15. Mrs. Clark
  16. Miss Mischelle Clark
  17. Mr. William R. Coe, Jr.
  18. Mrs. Coe
  19. Miss Vera Crossley

D

  1. Mr. Donald Davis
  2. Mrs. Davis
  3. Mrs. Maria de Gallo
  4. Mr. Paolo di Gallese
  5. Mr. Bernard B. Dubienski

E

  1. Miss Lucienne Erville

F

  1. Mr. Benjamin H. P. Fantle
  2. Mrs. Fantle
  3. Mr. Renato Fioravante
  4. Mr. Vanker Fioravante
  5. Mr. Virgilio Fioravante
  6. Mrs. Fioravante
  7. Mr. Harold Fischel
  8. Mrs. Marie Flynn
  9. Master Robert Flynn, Jr.
  10. Miss Lorne Freeman
  11. Mr. Randolph Freeman
  12. Dr. Walter Freeman
  13. Mrs. Freeman
  14. Mr. John Fromkes
  15. Mrs. Fromkes

G

  1. Mr. Fabio Gallo
  2. Mr. David J. Garvin
  3. Mrs. Garvin
  4. Miss Ann Gatch
  5. Mr. John Gatch
  6. Mrs. Gatch
  7. Mrs. Mildred Gillespie
  8. Mr. Jacob Goldberger
  9. Mrs. Goldberger
  10. Mrs. Feliz Gouled
  11. Miss Jennie Griff
  12. Hon. Stanton Griffis
  13. Mr. Charles Grossberg
  14. Mrs. Grossberg

H

  1. Mr. Richard S. Hanel
  2. Mrs. Hanel
  3. Mrs. Borchild Hansen
  4. Miss Barbara Hansen
  5. Master Thomas Hansen
  6. Mr. George Harrington
  7. Mrs. Harrington
  8. Mrs. Frances Helf
  9. Miss Susan Helf
  10. Miss Linda Heif
  11. Mrs. Mary Hill
  12. Mr. Robert Hirshberg
  13. Mrs. Hirshberg
  14. Mr. Marvin Houchin
  15. Mrs. Houchin
  16. Mr. Alva T. Howe
  17. Capt. Guy W. Hudgins
  18. Mrs. Hudgins
  19. Miss Dina Hudgins
  20. Master Guy I. Hudgins

I

  1. Mr. Edward Isler
  2. Mrs. Isler
  3. Master Peter Isler

J

  1. Mr. Adnan Jabri
  2. Mrs. Jabri
  3. Mr. Rupert L. Joseph

K

  1. Mr. Albert Kahn
  2. Mrs. Kahn
  3. Mrs. Anna Katz
  4. Mr. Harry J. Kleinert
  5. Mrs. Kleinert
  6. Mr. Edward Kracke
  7. Mrs. Kracke
  8. Miss Virginia Kracke
  9. Mrs. William H. Kurtz

L

  1. Dr. Lucas Lamadrid
  2. Mrs. Lamadrid
  3. Mr. John V. Larkin
  4. Mr. Leon Lebowitz
  5. Mrs. Lebowitz
  6. Mr. Sydney Levitt
  7. Mrs. Levitt
  8. Mrs. Huldah B. Lorimer
  9. Miss Iris Love
  10. Mr. John Lundy
  11. Dr. Don C. Lyons
  12. Mrs. Lyons

Mc

  1. Mr. R. E. McCuiston

M

  1. Dr. Alfred Malabre
  2. Mr. Arnold Mandlebaum
  3. Mr. Thomas C. Mann
  4. Mrs. Mann
  5. Master Clifton Mann
  6. Dr. H. Houston Merritt
  7. Mrs. Merritt
  8. Miss Gladys Meyerand
  9. Miss Freda Michaelis
  10. Miss Jane Murphy
  11. Mr. William Murphy

N

  1. Mr. Sait Nara
  2. Mr. Oscar Nelson
  3. Mrs. Nelson
  4. Mr. Saul Nelson
  5. Mrs. Nelson
  6. Mr. Nevius
  7. Mr. Maurice Newton
  8. Mrs. Newton
  9. Mr. Thomas Noonan

0

  1. Mr. Frank Ortiz
  2. Mrs. Ortiz

P

  1. Mr. Max Packman
  2. Miss Kathryn Page
  3. Mr. Charles F. Partridge
  4. Countess Giulia Passerini
  5. Mr. B. P. Percy
  6. Mrs. Percy
  7. Mrs. T. F. Pimper
  8. Miss Virginia Pimper
  9. Mr. Robert H. Plotke
  10. Mr. Erwin L. Posner
  11. Mrs. Posner
  12. Master Alan Posner

R

  1. Mr. Morris A. Rabinovitch
  2. Mrs. Rabinovitch
  3. Dr. Henry A. Riley
  4. Mrs. Irene Ringo
  5. Mr. Frank Risalvato
  6. Mr. Max Rosenthal

S

  1. Mr. William Salzman
  2. Mrs. Salzman
  3. Mrs. Franca Scaravelli
  4. Mr. Benjamin Schader
  5. Dr. Arnold Scheibel
  6. Mrs. Scheibel
  7. Dr. Gregory Schwartzman
  8. Mr. Kurt Seelig
  9. Miss Irene Sherry
  10. Mr. Harry Siegelbaum
  11. Miss Jerry Smith
  12. Miss Patricia Smith
  13. Miss Huldah Smith
  14. Mr. Sidney Sober
  15. Mrs. Sober
  16. Master Stephen Sober
  17. Miss Elizabeth Sober
  18. Dr. Mortimer D. Speiser
  19. Mrs. Speiser
  20. Mr. William Steenken, Jr.
  21. Mrs. Steenken
  22. Mr. Herman T. Stichman
  23. Mrs. Tillie M. Strauss

T

  1. Mrs. Anne Taylor
  2. Miss Peggy Taylor
  3. Mrs. Helen Tucker

U

  1. Miss Virginia Unsell

V

  1. Mrs. J. L. Vance
  2. Mr. Alfredo Vicente
  3. Mrs. Vicente

W

  1. Mr. Harry R. Warfel
  2. Mrs. Warfel
  3. Mrs. Mary Warren
  4. Dr. Harold G. Wolff
  5. Mr. Remson Wolff
  6. Mrs. H. G. Wolff
  7. Mr. Hoke Woodward
  8. Mrs. Woodward
  9. Mr. Tyler F. Woodward
  10. Mrs. Woodward

Y

  1. Mrs. Margaret H. Yatsavitch
  2. Miss Gael Yatsavitch
  3. Master Peter Yatsavitch
  4. Miss Katharine Yatsavitch
  5. Master Gratian Yatsavitch
  6. Mrs. C. J. York

American Export Lines, INC.
39 Broadway, New York
Baltimore-203 Keyser Bldg. Boston-40 Broad Street Chicago-110 So. Dearborn St. Philadelphia-12 South 12th St. Washington-1517 "K" St., N.W. Toronto-85 King St. East
San Francisco-432 California St. Los Angeles-724 West Sixth St. Portland, ORE.—S.W. 4 and Oak Sta. Seattle-1211 Fourth Ave. Vancouver-966 Hastings St. Havana—A. Bona & Co., O'Reilly 208

Offices and Agents Abroad

General and EUROPEAN HEADQUARTERS Via Cairoli 6, Genoa, Italy
Aden, Arabia Halal Shipping Co., Ltd., Aidrus Road
Alexandria, Egypt American Export Lines, Inc., 22 Avenue Fouad Ier
Algiers, Algeria E Merigot et Cie., 21, Boulevard Carnot
Barcelona, Spain John F. Gehan, General Agent, Paseo de Colon 20
Bari, Italy Soc. Marinaria, Corso Cavour N. 31
Beirut, Lebanon Belfante & Catoni Ltd., Rue du Port
Bizerte, Tunisia Soc. Corn. Tunisienne, Rue de Constantinople & Rue de Grece
Bologna, Italy "Italia" Societe di Navigazione, Via Indipendenza 8 r.
Bombay, India Lionel Edwards, Ltd., Nicol Rd., Ballard Estate
Cadiz, Spain Emilio Huart, Plaza Jose Antonio 3
Calcutta, India Lionel Edwards, Ltd., D.1, Clive Bldgs., Netaji Subhas Road
Cannes, France Agence Gen. de Navigation et de Tourisme, Bldg. du Casino
Casablanca, French
Morocco Marcos J. Toledano, 151 Rue Blain Pascal
Colombo, Ceylon J D. McLaren & Co. Ltd., Times Bldg., Bristol St.
Djibouti (Red Sea) Halal Shipping Co., Ltd., Boulevard Bonhoure
Gibraltar Lambert Bros. Ltd., 2 Irish Place
Haifa, Israel Aaron Rosenfeld, 2 Palmer's Gate
Iskenderun, Turkey Jos. Catoni & Co., Maresal Cakmak Caddesi, No. 54
Istanbul, Turkey Hayri, Araboglou & Co., Galata Quay, Tanir Han
Izmir, Turkey W. F. Henry van der Zee & Co., N.V., Ataturk Caddesi 134
Karachi, Pakistan The Bombay Co., Ltd., Wallace Road
Larnaca, Cyprus A L. Mantovani & Sons, Ltd., King George Vth Square
Latakia, Syria Belfante & Catoni Ltd., Port Street
Leghorn, Italy Cesare Fremura, Via Cosimo del Fante 10
Lisbon, Portugal E Pinto Basto Co., Ltd., 1 Avenida 24 de Julho
London, England American Export Lines, Inc., 35 St. James's Street, S.W.1
Madeira (Funchal) Bland Bros. & Co., Ltd., Rua da Alf andega 20, Funchal
Madras, India The Bombay Co., Ltd., 169 Broadway
Malaga, Spain Picasso y Compania, S. en C., Ave. Generalisimo Franco 31
Malta (Valetta) Lambert Brothers, 38 Lascaris Wharf
Marseilles, France American Export Lines, Inc., Rue Colbert 3
Mersin, Turkey Joseph Catoni & Company, Uray Caddesi 15
Messina, Italy Soc. Comm. Giuseppe Saca di Francesco, Via Risorgimento 165
Milan "Italia" Societe di Navigazione, Via Casarotte 58
Naples, Italy Ditta Francesco Dresda, Piazza della Posta 58
Nice C Mathez Cie. Francais de Navigation, 5 Avenue de Suede
Oran, Algeria E Merigot & Co., 27 Quai Beaupuy
Palermo, Italy S Tagliavia & Company, Via Cavour 117
Patras, Greece George Gerothanassis, 65 St. Andrew's Street
Piraeus, Greece American Export Lines, Inc., T.A.N.P.Y. Bldg., Miaulis St. 11
Ponta Delgada (Azores) Jose Tavaros Carreiro
Port Said, Egypt The British Coaling Depots, Ltd., 17 Rue Sultan Hussein
Port Tewfik, Egypt .... The British Coaling Depots, Ltd., Ismail St.
Rangoon, Burma Bombay Burmah Trading Corp., Ltd., 104 Strand Rd.
Rome, Italy American Export Lines, Inc., Via Veneto 85
Salonica, Greece American Export Lines, Inc., Leoforos Nikis, 35
Seville, Spain John F. Gehan, General Agent, Plaza Nueva, 5, Pral
Sfax, Tunisia Henri Bena, 12 Rue Alexandre Dumas
Tangiers, Morocco M. H. Bland & Co. (Morocco), S.A., Avenida de Espana
Tel•Aviv, Israel Aaron Rosenfeld, 2, Pinsker Street
Trieste (Int. Zone) Adriatic Shipping Company, Via San Nicolo, 15
Tripoli, Lebanon Belfante & Catoni, Ltd., Customs Street, El-Mina
Tunis, Tunisia E Merigot & Cie., 29, Avenue Jules Ferry
Turin, Italy Italia, S.P.A.N., Piazza Castello, angolo Via Barbaroux 2
Venice, Italy Adriatic Shipping Company, Via XXII Matzo, 2098
Vienna, Austria "Italia" Societe di Navigazione, Kartnerring 6
Zurich, Switzerland Suisse Italie S.A., Rennweg 59
Cable Address—"EXPOSHIP"—ALL Ports

August 1953 Eastbound Voyage - S.S. Constitution

  • Date of Voyage: 1953 August 21
  • Vessel: Constitution
  • Class: First Class Passengers
  • Route: United States to Italy via Gibraltar and France
  • Ports of Call: New York » Gibraltar » Genoa » Cannes » Naples
  • Port Codes: NYC, GIB, GOA, CEQ, NAP
  • Captain: Ernest H. Nelson
  • Number of Printed Pages: N/A
  • Transcription: Paul K. Gjenvick
  • Récapitulation:
    • First Class Passengers: 224
    • Second Class Passengers: Count Not Reported
    • Senior List of Senior Officers and Staff: 14
  • Language(s): English
  • Dimensions: 15.6 x 23.5 cm
  • Binding: Center Staples
Return to Top of Page

American Export Lines Passenger Lists Archive

Search The Archives

Google Custom Search

Eastbound Passenger Lists

Cruise Passenger Lists

Other Related Sections