Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp San Diego Yearbook 1968 Company 179 - The Anchor

1968 Company 172 San Diego US Naval Training Center Roster - The Anchor

Roster for Recruit Company 179 for 1968, United States Naval Training Center, San Diego, California. Company Commander: J. L. Reider, TM1 (SS). 59 Men Graduated.

Company 68-179 Leadership Command

  • Company Commander
    J. L. REIDER, TM1 (SS)
  • Battalion Commander
    CWO A. L. BROWN, JR.

Company 68-179 Roster of Recruits

  1. NORMAN F. BELL
    Recruit Chief
    Petty Officer
  2. DOUGLAS K. STIVERS
    Yeoman
  3. J. W. ZAGORSKI
    Honorman
  4. Jaime E. Abreniica
    Philippines
  5. Vicente W. Abuan
    Philippines
  6. Eduardo A. Acenas
    Philippines
  7. Ponciano S. Acosta
    Philippines
  8. Godfrey S. Adamos
    Philippines
  9. Cesar F. Adan
    Philippines
  10. Manuel D. Adlao
    Philippines
  11. Jose B. Agbanglo
    Philippines
  12. Bruce K. Armstrong
    Tuscon, AZ
  13. Charles W. Balts
    Cadott, WI
  14. Max A. Barrios
    Tucson, AZ
  15. John C. Bjor
    Anchorage, AK
  16. James H. Blechinger
    St. Paul, MN
  17. Richard W. Bobka
    Thornton, CO
  18. James Candelaria Jr.
    Kingman, AZ
  19. Christopher P. Chavez
    Albuquerque, NM
  20. Ronald J. Colvin
    San Antonio, TX
  21. Charles W. Conrad
    Phoenix, AZ
  22. Richard R. Cox
    Redwing, MN
  23. Jesus Cruz
    Laredo, TX
  24. Richard I. Dahl
    Montevideo, MN
  25. Rawley T. Dupuy
    Prescott, AZ
  26. Joseph A. Duran
    Denver, CO
  27. John E. Fauver
    San Marcos, TX
  28. David J. Floerke
    Waterloo, IL
  29. Ruben Gonzales
    San Antonio, TX
  30. Danny R. Graham
    Houston, TX
  31. Don M. Hightower
    Anchorage, AK
  32. Robert R. Jahr
    Duluth, MN
  33. Donald W. Jenkins
    Anchorage, AK
  34. Mark G. Otterson
    St. Paul, MN
  35. Mark A. Prat
    Anchorage, AK
  36. Robert J. Redman
    Topeka, KS
  37. Lonnie A. Robertson
    Uvalde, TX
  38. Carolos F. Romero
    Denver, CO
  39. Dennis E. Schulz
    Holton, KS
  40. Steven W. Searight
    Mixico, MO
  41. Dennis L. Sedlacek
    Cadott, WI
  42. Gary E. Smith
    Marine, IL
  43. John W. Symons
    Two Harbors, MN
  44. Richard J. Talent
    Engelwood, CO
  45. Elton J. Tefft
    Engelwood, CO
  46. Jerome L. Toutges
    Revillo, MN
  47. Howard W. Valley
    Kodiak, AK
  48. Darnell L. Wallin
    Redwing, MN
  49. Mark D. Warner
    Rock Springs, WY
  50. Johnny R. Wilson
    Uvalde, TX
  51. Dennis R. Yadon
  52. L. P. Snively
    San Francisco, CA
  53. D. S. Pitre
    Caryless, LA
  54. J. G. Corlett
    Shaker Heights, OH
  55. F. A. Schifferle
    Lafayette, CA
  56. E. R. Wirkowski
    Pittsburgh, PA
  57. G. R. Spaulding
    Wallace, NE
  58. J. F. Thomas
    Clovis, NM
  59. A. G. Singh
    Fabens, TX

Contributed by Douglas K Stivers, Gilbert, AZ

Images Available for Company 1968-179

Page 1: Recruits of Company 68-179 Page 2: Recruits of Company 68-179
Page 1: Recruits of Company 68-179 Page 2: Recruits of Company 68-179
Page 3: Recruits of Company 68-179 Page 4: Recruits of Company 68-179
Page 3: Recruits of Company 68-179 Page 4: Recruits of Company 68-179
Company 68-179 Awards and Honors

Company 68-179 Awards and Honors

Top Right: J. W. Zagorski, Honorman

Middle Left: C. E. Smith, Academic Award

Bottom Right: D. E. Schulz, Outstanding Recruit

Return to Top of Page