Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp San Diego Yearbook 1966 Company 237 - The Anchor

1966 Company 237 San Diego US Naval Training Center Roster - The Anchor

Roster for Recruit Company 237 for 1966, United States Naval Training Center, San Diego, California. Company Commander: A. J. Brinson, BR1. 52 Men Graduated.

Company 66-237 Leadership Command

  • A. J. Brinson, BR1
    Company Commander
  • CWO R. A. Brett
    Battalion Commander

Company 66-237 Roster of Recruits

  1. J. T. Stapleton, Jr.
    Recruit Chief Petty Officer
  2. T. G. Ruggles
    Honorman
  3. Earnest W. Barron
    Crosby, TX
  4. Roger D. Baten
    Silsbee, TX
  5. R. L. Beavers
    Richlands, VA
  6. Steve L. Boatman
    Keokuk, IA
  7. Thomas E. Burris
    Dillon, MT
  8. Michael J. Busch
    Spokane, WA
  9. Bradley M. Carel
    Northfield, MN
  10. Roger B. Erdmann
    Hettinger, ND
  11. Chan R. Freije
    Detroit Lakes, MN
  12. M. L. Fuller, Jr.
    Mable, MN
  13. William W. Gault
    Nashwauk, MN
  14. J. P. Gillespie, Jr.
    Drexel Hill, PA
  15. Howard Gilmere
    Colorado Springs, CO
  16. Robert E. Hagen
    St. Paul, MN
  17. Raymond E. Hill
    Butte, MT
  18. Robert L. Hill, Jr.
    Independence, MO
  19. Amos H. Hoover
    Clinton, IA
  20. Charles A. Howell
    Idaho Falls, ID
  21. Robert L. Jacobs
    Twin Falls, ID
  22. Rand H. Kelson
    Ogden, UT
  23. K. D. Kirkland
    Boise, ID
  24. D. E. Kittsmiller
    Waterloo, IA
  25. John J. Kotonias
    Hibbing, MN
  26. Joseph H. Kubica
    Baytown, TX
  27. G. W. Leppanen
    Nashwauk, MN
  28. W. P. Martinson
    Marion, IA
  29. Michael J. Marfiz
    Minneapolis, MN
  30. Barry Q. Maxted
    Casper, WY
  31. Danny S. McCrary
    Birmingham, AL
  32. P. McGranahan
    Le Mars, IA
  33. John C. Mensing
    Hettinger, ND
  34. Delmar R. Metcalf
    Torrington, WY
  35. R. D. Miranda
    Houston, TX
  36. John E. Miller
    Cheyenne, WY
  37. Horace G. Moore
    Outstanding Recruit
    Houston, TX
  38. Klaus J. Owens
    Colorado Springs, CO
  39. E. W. Pickhaver
    Drexel Hill, PA
  40. Don Powell
    John Day, OR
  41. Stephen L. Reitz
    Academic Award
    St. Cloud, MN
  42. Rodney W. Schultz
    Denver, CO
  43. John R. Sturm
    Springfield, MN
  44. B. L. Straber
    Rifle, CO
  45. B. J. Sutherland
    Minneapolis, MN
  46. Ronald. L. Sutter
    Cheyenne, WY
  47. Raymond O. Swett
    Cheyenne, WY
  48. Stanley W. Tuttle
    Kasson, MN
  49. David E. Viguers
    Philadelphia, PA
  50. Kenneth E. Whaler
    Lee's Summitt, MO
  51. Dale E. Winn
    Chippewa Falls, WI
  52. James P. Zaitz
    Chisholm, MN

Images Available for USNTC San Diego Company 1966-237

Front Cover Recruits, Page 1
Front Cover Recruits, Page 1
Recruits, Page 2 Recruits, Page 3
Recruits, Page 2 Recruits, Page 3
Recruits, Page 4 Barracks Life
Recruits, Page 4 Barracks Life
Inoculations Inoculations
Inoculations Inoculations
Haircuts Infantry Drill
Haircuts Infantry Drill
Inspection Inspection
Inspection Inspection
Departure Departure
Departure Departure
9 to 5 Day CC - POs - Passing In Review
9 to 5 Day and Officers Center

Company Commander A. J. Brinson, BR1 and Petty Officers, 11 July 1966

Passing in Review

Images Contributed by Barry Maxted February 2012

Return to Top of Page