Browse The Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives Home Page

Navy Boot Camp San Diego Yearbook 1963 Company 421 - The Anchor

1963 Company 421 San Diego US Naval Training Center Roster - The Anchor

Roster for Recruit Company 421 for 1963, United States Naval Training Center, San Diego, California. Company Commander: D. A. Vail, SMC. 75 Men Graduated.

  • Commenced Training:
    18 September 1963
  • Graduation:
    December 1963

Company 63-421 Leadership Command

  • Company Commander
    D. A. Vail, SMC
    Battalion Commander
    LTJG T. W. Scott

Co.63-421 was a Meat Ball Company
( They won the Efficiency Award & many other Flags )

 

1963 USNTC San Diego Company 421 Roster

Company Commander D. A. Vail, SMC; LTJG T. W. Scott, Battalion Commander
Company Commander D. A. Vail, SMC; LTJG T. W. Scott, Battalion Commander
Row 1: R. C. P. O. P. D. Anderson; Robert E Lee, Honorman
Row 1: R. C. P. O. P. D. Anderson; Robert E Lee, Honorman
Row 2: Joseph F. Adams, Rockey F. Adams, Morton E Ashcraft, Charles Baker
Row 2: Joseph F. Adams, Rockey F. Adams, Morton E Ashcraft, Charles Baker
Row 3: Stanley Balsam, Floyd A. Betterton Jr., James S. Bickell, Edward A. Bingham
Row 3: Stanley Balsam, Floyd A. Betterton Jr., James S. Bickell, Edward A. Bingham
Row 4: Douglas C. Birkle, Edward J. Boardman, Jerry G. Bright, Versie J. Brown
Row 4: Douglas C. Birkle, Edward J. Boardman, Jerry G. Bright, Versie J. Brown
Row 5: Max K Carey, Richard A Christino, Gilbert A. Clark, Michael Clingenpeel
Row 5: Max K Carey, Richard A Christino, Gilbert A. Clark, Michael Clingenpeel
Row 6: Clyde L. Clubine, Arthur S. Cobb, G. G. Coffee, Martin F. Coleman Jr.
Row 6: Clyde L. Clubine, Arthur S. Cobb, G. G. Coffee, Martin F. Coleman Jr.
Row 7: Michael V. Cosentino, William Cunningham, Clifford M. Curtis, William H. Daniels
Row 7: Michael V. Cosentino, William Cunningham, Clifford M. Curtis, William H. Daniels
Row 8: Michael DeSanguine, William S. Dorsey Jr., Ernest L. Evans, George A. Ewing
Row 8: Michael DeSanguine, William S. Dorsey Jr., Ernest L. Evans, George A. Ewing
Row 9. Howard M Friedowitz, Carl A. Fry, George J. Galentine, Barry W. Georges
Row 9. Howard M Friedowitz, Carl A. Fry, George J. Galentine, Barry W. Georges
Row 10. Jim D. Gifford, Gerald L. Giroux, Patrick J. Gleason, William M. Heath
Row 10. Jim D. Gifford, Gerald L. Giroux, Patrick J. Gleason, William M. Heath
Row 11: Richard S. Henry, Edward W. Herr, Richard D. Hilbert, Thomas H. Huffman
Row 11: Richard S. Henry, Edward W. Herr, Richard D. Hilbert, Thomas H. Huffman
Row 12: Robert E. Hunt, Stephen L. Ireland, Kenneth V. Kulbiski, Clifford R LaRose
Row 12: Robert E. Hunt, Stephen L. Ireland, Kenneth V. Kulbiski, Clifford R LaRose
Row 13: Jack Longo Jr., James A. Lucas, Danny E. Marion, John H. McFerran
Row 13: Jack Longo Jr., James A. Lucas, Danny E. Marion, John H. McFerran
Row 14: John H. McGhee, Walter F. Miller, Joseph P. Mulderig, Timothy M. Murphy
Row 14: John H. McGhee, Walter F. Miller, Joseph P. Mulderig, Timothy M. Murphy
Row 15: Steven H. Mutoli, James E. Nelson, Dennis R. Olstad, Richard J. Payerchin
Row 15: Steven H. Mutoli, James E. Nelson, Dennis R. Olstad, Richard J. Payerchin
Row 16: Clifford B. Pilcher, Robert L. Poole, Richard F. Rodgers III, Karl T. Rosco
Row 16: Clifford B. Pilcher, Robert L. Poole, Richard F. Rodgers III, Karl T. Rosco
Row 17: Enrico Rossi, Laercio Silvira, Starr O. Swift, Jack F. Theisen
Row 17: Enrico Rossi, Laercio Silvira, Starr O. Swift, Jack F. Theisen
Row 18: Gregory Villalva Jr., Carmelo C. Vizzini, Kent C. Weakly, Lew F. Weaver
Row 18: Gregory Villalva Jr., Carmelo C. Vizzini, Kent C. Weakly, Lew F. Weaver
Row 19: Francis J. Weber, George R. Weiss, Terry C. White, Roger Yates
Row 19: Francis J. Weber, George R. Weiss, Terry C. White, Roger Yates
Row 20: Donald S. Young
Row 20: Donald S. Young

Roster Images Contributed to the Gjenvick-Gjønvik Archives by Carl Fry (Row 9)

Roll Call

  • Company Commander D. A. Vail
  • Battalion Commander LTJG T.W. Scott

Company 63 - 421

Flag Efficiency Company Award

  1. P. D. Anderson, RCPO
  2. Robert E. Lee, HORNORMAN
  3. Adams, Joseph F.
    Rockland, Mass.
  4. Adams, Rockey F.
    El Cerrito, Calif.
  5. Ashcroft, Morton E.
    Hutchinson, Kans.
  6. Baker, Charles
    Gallentin, Mo.
  7. Balson, Stanley
    Brooklyn, N. Y.
  8. Betterton, Floyd A. Jr.
    Great Bend, Kans.
  9. Bickell, James S.
    Wichita, Kans.
  10. Bingham, Edward A.
    Omaha, Nebr.
  11. Birkle, Douglas C.
    Garden City, Kans.
  12. Boardman, Edward J. Jr.
    Reeds Ferry, N. H.
  13. Bright, Jerry G.
    Placeville, Calif.
  14. Brown, Versie J.
    Crystal Springs, Miss.
  15. Carey, Max K.
    Gallatin, Mo.
  16. Christino, Richard A.
    Somerville, Mass.
  17. Clark, Gilbert A.
    Pomona, Calif.
  18. Clingenpeel, Michael K.
    Groton, Mass.
  19. Clubine, Clyde L.
    Trenton, Mo.
  20. Cobb, Arthur S.
    Hanover, Mass.
  21. Coffee, G. G.
    Saratoga, Calif.
  22. Coleman, Martin F. Jr.
    Newburgh, N. Y.
  23. Cosentino, Michael V.
    West New York, N. Y.
  24. Cunningham, William O.
    Indiana, Pa.
  25. Curtis, Clifford M.
    Los Angeles, Calif.
  26. Daniels, William H.
    Boston, Mass.
  27. DeSanguine, Michael, J.
    Passaic, N. J.
  28. Dorsey, William S. Jr.
    West Warwick, R. I.
  29. Evans, Ernest L.
    Wichita, Kans.
  30. Ewing, George A.
    McKittrick, Calif
  31. Friedowitz, Howard M.
    North Bergen, N. J.
  32. Fry, Carl A.
    San Jose, Calif.
  33. Galentine, George J.
    Indiana, Pa.
  34. Georges, Barry W.
    Genoa, Ill.
  35. Gifford, Jim D.
    Tulsa, Okla.
  36. Giroux, Gerald L.
    Concordia, Kans.
  37. Gleason, Patrick J.
    Bay, Mich.
  38. Heath, William M.
    Garden Grove, Calif.
  39. Henry, Richard S.
    North Stonington, Conn.
  40. Herr, Edward W.
    Lancaster, Pa.
  41. Hilbert, Richard D.
    San Diego, Calif.
  42. Huffman, Thomas H.
    Kansas City, Mo.
  43. Hunt, Robert E.
    Garden City, Kans.
  44. Ireland, Stephen L.
    Fowler, Kans.
  45. Kulbiski, Kenneth V.
    Dodge City, Kans.
  46. LaRose, Clifford R.
    Promfret Landing, Conn.
  47. Longo, Jack Jr.
    Highlands, N. J.
  48. Lucas, James A.
    McKittrick, Calif.
  49. Marion, Danny E.
    Spokane, Wash.
  50. McFerran, John H.
    West Warwick, R.I.
  51. McGhee, John H.
    Hutchinson, Kans.
  52. Miller, Walter F.
    Rockville Center, N. Y.
  53. Mulderig,Joseph P.
    Medford Station, N. Y.
  54. Murphy, Timothy M.
    Cambridge, Mass.
  55. Mutoli, Steven H.
    Brooklyn, N. Y.
  56. Nelson, James E.
    Richmond, Calif.
  57. Olstad, Dennis R.
    Campbell, Calif.
  58. Payerchin, Richard J.
    Shamokin, Pa.
  59. Pilcher, Clifford B.
    Lockheart, Texas
  60. Pool, Robert L.
    Sacramento, Calif.
  61. Rodgers, Richard F. III
    Richmond, Calif.
  62. Roscoe, Karl T.
    Brockton, Mass
  63. Rossi, Enrico
    Hicksville, N. Y.
  64. Silveira, Laercio
    Sao Paulo, Brazil
  65. Swift, Starr O.
    Running Springs, Calif.
  66. Theisen, Jack F.
    Omaha, Nebr.
  67. Villalva, Gregory Jr.
    Los Angeles, Calif.
  68. Vizzini, Carmelo C.
    Long Island, N. Y.
  69. Weakly, Kent C.
    Council Bluffs, Iowa
  70. Weaver, Lew F.
    Beaumont, Calif.
  71. Weber, Francis J.
    Brooklyn, N. Y.
  72. Weiss, George R.
    Far Hills, N. J.
  73. White, Terry C.
    Council Bluffs, Iowa
  74. Yates, Roger
    Warwick, R. I.
  75. Young, Donald S.
    York, Pa

 

Return to Top of Page